Loading…
Tuesday, July 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 5/9/2009

Golf, prep baseball, prep softball, tennis

GOLF

Players Championship

PGA Tour

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., par 72

Alex Cejka 66-67 133

Ian Poulter 67-68 135

Kevin Na 71-66 137

Angel Cabrera 72-65 137

Jason Dufner 67-70 137

John Mallinger 66-71 137

Henrik Stenson 68-69 137

David Toms 67-70 137

Ben Crane 65-73 138

Richard S. Johnson 66-72 138

Tim Petrovic 68-70 138

Jeff Overton 71-67 138

Camilo Villegas 67-72 139

Robert Allenby 73-66 139

Paul Casey 70-69 139

Michael Letzig 71-68 139

Ryan Moore 71-68 139

Jonathan Byrd 67-72 139

Justin Leonard 70-69 139

Retief Goosen 67-72 139

Charley Hoffman 70-69 139

Kevin Sutherland 73-67 140

Brian Davis 71-69 140

Boo Weekley 73-67 140

Tiger Woods 71-69 140

Daniel Chopra 75-65 140

Tim Clark 72-69 141

Mark Wilson 69-72 141

Stephen Ames 70-71 141

Michael Allen 71-70 141

Nick O Hern 68-73 141

Scott Verplank 67-74 141

John Senden 72-69 141

Justin Rose 70-71 141

John Merrick 70-72 142

Aaron Baddeley 71-71 142

Geoff Ogilvy 70-72 142

Steve Stricker 71-71 142

Jim Furyk 68-74 142

Ryuji Imada 72-70 142

Chez Reavie 70-72 142

Bubba Watson 67-75 142

Jeev M. Singh 68-74 142

Johnson Wagner 69-73 142

Ernie Els 73-69 142

K.J. Choi 73-69 142

Brad Adamonis 67-76 143

Scott Piercy 71-72 143

Nathan Green 74-69 143

Rod Pampling 70-73 143

Jeff Quinney 73-70 143

Jeff Klauk 71-72 143

Martin Laird 71-72 143

Bob Estes 75-68 143

Fredrik Jacobson 70-73 143

Ben Curtis 71-72 143

Stewart Cink 70-73 143

Zach Johnson 72-71 143

Vijay Singh 71-72 143

Jason Bohn 72-71 143

Hunter Mahan 73-71 144

Cameron Beckman 72-72 144

Padraig Harrington 72-72 144

Kenny Perry 73-71 144

Phil Mickelson 73-71 144

Dustin Johnson 72-72 144

Pat Perez 72-72 144

Steve Marino 72-72 144

Matt Kuchar 72-72 144

Robert Karlsson 74-70 144

Martin Kaymer 71-73 144

Heath Slocum 75-69 144

Rocco Mediate 73-71 144

John Rollins 68-76 144

Graeme McDowell 71-73 144

Fred Funk 73-71 144

Woody Austin 72-72 144

Mike Weir 72-72 144

Sergio Garcia 71-73 144

Steve Flesch 75-69 144

Luke Donald 74-70 144

Billy Mayfair 70-74 144

Tommy Armour III 74-70 144

Michelob Ultra Open

LPGA

Williamsburg, Va., par 71

Lorena Ochoa 64-65 129

Song-Hee Kim 69-63 132

Cristie Kerr 69-63 132

In-Kyung Kim 68-64 132

Lindsey Wright 65-69 134

Yani Tseng 71-64 135

Natalie Gulbis 70-65 135

Shiho Oyama 69-66 135

Na Yeon Choi 67-68 135

Hee-Won Han 66-69 135

Wendy Ward 72-64 136

Ai Miyazato 71-65 136

Angela Stanford 68-68 136

Ji Young Oh 71-66 137

Michelle Wie 70-67 137

Shanshan Feng 70-67 137

Sarah Kemp 69-68 137

Seon Hwa Lee 67-70 137

Minea Blomqvist 66-71 137

Sarah Lee 66-71 137

Nicole Castrale 71-67 138

Juli Inkster 71-67 138

Hee Young Park 71-67 138

Allison Hanna-Williams 71-67 138

Jiyai Shin 70-68 138

Kris Tamulis 68-70 138

Giulia Sergas 71-68 139

Carin Koch 71-68 139

Jin Joo Hong 71-68 139

Reilley Rankin 70-69 139

Young Kim 70-69 139

Kristy McPherson 70-69 139

Il Mi Chung 69-70 139

Kyeong Bae 74-66 140

Jane Park 71-69 140

Anna Rawson 71-69 140

Stephanie Louden 71-69 140

Katherine Hull 69-71 140

Momoko Ueda 69-71 140

Soo-Yun Kang 73-68 141

Jimin Kang 71-70 141

Meaghan Francella 70-71 141

Irene Cho 69-72 141

Teresa Lu 69-72 141

Vicky Hurst 69-72 141

Diana D Alessio 69-72 141

Chella Choi 68-73 141

Suzann Pettersen 68-73 141

Hye Jung Choi 68-73 141

Amy Yang 67-74 141

Karrie Webb 74-68 142

Eva Dahllof 74-68 142

Becky Morgan 73-69 142

Alena Sharp 73-69 142

Jill McGill 73-69 142

Marcy Hart 72-70 142

Leah Wigger 72-70 142

Anja Monke 72-70 142

Wendy Doolan 72-70 142

Sandra Gal 71-71 142

Lorie Kane 71-71 142

Sarah Jane Smith 70-72 142

Sophie Giquel 70-72 142

Mika Miyazato 69-73 142

Brittany Lincicome 74-69 143

Jin Young Pak 73-70 143

Meena Lee 73-70 143

Brandie Burton 72-71 143

Eun-Hee Ji 71-72 143

Louise Stahle 71-72 143

Katie Futcher 70-73 143

Allison Fouch 70-73 143

Janice Moodie 69-74 143

Brittany Lang 69-74 143

Beth Bader 68-75 143

PREP BASEBALL

Last night

Maumee Valley 010 00 - 1 2 3

Ottawa Hills 3(10)3 0x - 16 10 2

WP-Parker. LP-Dil. Stoddard. Hajjar (O), 2-2, 2 RBI,

Lake 100 004 1 - 6 7 2

Lakota 002 000 0 - 2 1 0

WP-Maze. LP-Hoffman. Witt (Lake) 2-4.

Whitmer 0(11)3 00 - 14 12 0

Rogers 013 00 - 4 4 1

WP-Robinette. LP-Cutright. Kazmierski (W), 2-4, HR, 4 RBI.

Perrysburg 201 120 0 - 6 10 1

Rossford 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

WP-Black. LP-Pitzen. A. Schmenk (P), 3-4, RBI.

Montpelier 001 000 2 - 3 7 2

Swanton 000 430 x - 7 10 2

WP-Wiederman. LP-Geren. Michalkiewicz (S), 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

Woodward 012 020 0 - 5 7 4

Clay 082 001 x - 11 7 1

WP-Wamer. LP-Dominguez. Shanks (C), 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI.

Genoa 220 120 1 - 8 11 0

Gibsonburg 000 400 0 - 4 8 1

WP-Bassitt. LP-J. Cantrell. G. Hillabrand (G), 4-5, 2B, 4 RBI.

Waite 000 000 0 - 0 2 2

Central 330 011 x - 8 9 0

WP-Balogh. LP-Padilla. Heban (C), 2-4, 2 RBI.

Danbury 000 003 2 - 5 5 2

Toledo Christian 026 012 x - 11 9 1

WP-G. Sims. LP-Burke. N. Rightnowar (TC), 2-3, 2B.

Lake 100 004 1 - 6 8 2

Lakota 002 000 0 - 2 1 0

WP- Maze; LP- Hoffman. Witt (L) 2-4.

Evergreen 100 00 - 1 3 1

Defiance 4(10)0 0x - 14 16 0

WP- Nofziger; LP- Bick. Nofziger (D) 3-3, 2b, 2 RBI

Maumee 100 000 - 1 5 1

Anthony Wayne 230 200 - 7 10 5

WP- Schwerer; LP- Reese. East (AW) 3-3, HR, 4 RBI.

Onsted 201 001 0 - 4 2

Bedford 102 432 x - 12 14 1

WP- Shroyer; LP- Branch. Przeniczny (B) 4-4, HR, 3 RBI.

Onsted 000 000 0 - 0 4 2

Bedford 050 000 x 5 5

WP- Schoch; LP- Fritz. Buck (B) 1-2, 2b, RBI

Delta 000 240 0 - 6 5 0

Archbold 250 041 x - 12 14 4

WP- Miller; LP- Simon; Wyse (A) 3-3, 2b, 3 RBI.

Scott 000 03 - 3 3 2

Libbey 732 4x - 16 10 2

WP-Jude. LP-Woodward. Taylor (L), 2-2, 4 RBI.

Start 130 500 02 - 11 13 1

St. John s 101 004 33 - 12 13 2

WP-Clendenin. LP-Busch. Bardwell (SJ), 3-5, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Southview 400 121 1 - 9 8 0

Northview 001 301 1 - 6 5 2

WP-Stiff. LP-Zuber. Stambaugh (S), 2-3, HR, RBI.

Wauseon 0000 000 0 - 0 3 4

Stryker 010 102 x - 4 2 0

WP- Brown; LP- Warncke. Olmstead (S) 2-3, HR, RBI.

Woodmore 100 033 000 - 7 10 3

Elmwood 211 004 00x - 8 13 1

WP-Benscheter; LP- Schnabel. Chamberlain (E) 3-4, 3 RBI.

TODAY S Sectionals

Division I

Start vs. Rogers, 11 a.m., at Skeldon Stadium

Waite vs. Whitmer, 1:30 p.m. at Skeldon Stadium

Northview vs. Scott, 4 p.m., at Skeldon Stadium

Bowling Green vs. Lima Senior, 1 p.m. at Bowling Green Carter Park

Perrysburg vs. Findlay, 4 p.m. at Bowling Green Carter Park

Division II

Maumee vs. Napoleon, noon, at Defiance

Central Catholic vs. Bryan, 2:30 p.m., at Defiance

Clyde vs. Rossford, 10 a.m. at Fremont Ross

Fostoria vs. Oak Harbor, 10 a.m. at Fremont Ross

Eastwood vs. Bellevue, 1 p.m. at Fremont Ross

Division III

Otsego vs. Liberty-Benton, 11 a.m., at Elmwood

Lake vs. Lakota, 1:30 p.m., at Elmwood

Woodmore vs. Port Clinton, 3 p.m., at Bellevue

Delta vs. Montpelier, 11 a.m., at Archbold

Archbold vs. Hicksville, 1 p.m., at Archbold

Liberty Center vs. Paulding, noon, at Patrick Henry

Swanton vs. Bluffton, 2 p.m., at Patrick Henry

Division IV

Maumee Valley vs. North Baltimore, 11 a.m., at Ottawa Hills

Northwood vs. Cardinal Stritch, 1:30 p.m., at Ottawa Hills

Danbury vs. Old Fort, noon, at Hopewell-Loudon

PREP SOFTBALL

Last night

Clay 104 013 0 - 9 12 3

St. Ursula 100 000 0 - 1 5 2

WP- Screptock; LP- Loy. Simon (C) 3-4, 3b, RBI.

Southview 100 100 0 - 2 5 0

Northview 000 000 0 - 0 4 0

WP-Haynam. LP-Sayre. Damman (S), 1-3, 3B.

Eastwood 221 30 - 8 7 0

Otsego 000 00 - 0 1 4

WP-Foster. LP-Froman. Dewyre (E), 3-4, 2 RBI.

Waite 410 230 - 10 8 0

Start 000 000 - 0 2 3

WP-Wilson. LP-Fernbaugh. Gilreath (W), 2-3, HR, RBI.

Delta 203 304 - 12 12 1

Stritch 100 000 - 1 3 2

WP-Thiel. LP-Inderrieden. Schindorf (D), 3-4, 2B.

Woodmore 000 000 0 - 0 2 0

Elmwood 001 000 x - 1 2 1

WP-Lee. LP-Michaels. Chapman (E), RBI.

Perrysburg 000 001 1 - 2 8 2

Rossford 000 340 0 - 7 8 1

WP- K. Stahl; LP- Bryson. C. Gauthier (R) 2-3, 2RBI.

Montpelier 000 210 0 - 3 2 3

Swanton 000 000 0 - 0 2 0

WP- Williby; LP- K. Martinez. Onweller (S) 2-3

Maumee 010 00 - 1 1 3

Anthony Wayne 025 21 - 11 15 1

WP- Haley; LP- O Hair.

Springfield 202 012 0 - 8 9 2

Bowling Green 001 000 0 - 1 2 3

WP-Michalak. LP-Akenberger. Haley (S), 3-4, HR.

Genoa 001 001 1 - 3 5 1

Gibsdoburg 000 100 0 - 1 4 2

WP-Muncey. LP-Stainbrook. Pickard (Ge), 2-2, 2 2B, RBI.

Sectionals

TODAY

Division I

Clay vs. Findlay, need time, at Bowling Green High School

Perrysburg vs. Lima Senior, need time, at BGHS

Division III

Rossford vs. Cardinal Stritch, 11 a.m., at Genoa

Otsego vs. Bluffton, noon, at Elmwood

Division IV

Ottawa Hills vs. Danbury, 10 a.m., at Gibsonburg

Northwood vs. North Baltimore, noon, at Gibsonburg

TENNIS

Estoril Open

Oeiras, Portugal

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Nikolay Davydenko (2) d. Mardy Fish (6), United States. 6-4, 6-3, Paul Capdeville d. Oscar Hernandez 4-6, 6-1, 6-4, Albert Montanes (7) d. Gilles Simon (1) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (4), James Blake (4) d. Florent Serra (8) 6-4, 6-1.

Women

Semifinals

Ekaterina Makarova (6) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (8) 6-3, 6-1, Yanina Wickmayer d. Shahar Peer (7) 3-0, retired.

Italian Open

Rome

Singles

Semifinals

Svetlana Kuznetsova (7) d. Victoria Azarenka (6) 6-2, 6-4, Dinara Safina (1) d. Venus Williams (4) 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-4.

Serbian Open

Belgrade, Serbia

Singles

Quarterfinals

Andreas Seppi (4) d. Marcos Daniel 6-4, 7-5; Lukasz Kubot d. Kristof Vliegen 7-6 (6), 6-3, Ivo Karlovic (2) d. Flavio Cipolla 6-3, 6-3, Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Viktor Troicki (5), Serbia, 6-3, 6-2.

PREP TENNIS

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5, WAITE 0: Troy d. Neubart 6-3, 6-2; Teral d. Wood 6-1, 6-2; Steed d. 6-3, 6-2; Schetter-Ranazzi d. Coughhorn-Dixon 6-1, 6-1; Laws-Dennis d. Meadows-Lowrey 6-2, 6-0.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Region 12 Semifinal

Kalamazoo CC 000 00 - 0 5 0

Owens CC 211 4x - 8 8 1

WP-Kulakowski; LP- Chiechi. Temple (O) 2-2, HR, 2 RBI

Championship game

Lansing CC 301 304 0 - 11 10 3

Owens CC 010 201 0 - 4 7 2

WP- Carpenter; LP- Lingenfelter. Ashley Whitcomb (O) 2-2.

PREP LACROSSE

Thomas Worthington 10, St. Johns Jesuit 4: SJ Goals: Martin 2, Abou Arraj 1, Black 1. Saves: Connors-9.

NBA

Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Last night

Orlando 117, Boston 96, Orlando leads series 2-1

L.A. Lakers at Houston, late, series tied 1-1

Tonight

Denver at Dallas, 5 p.m., Denver leads series 2-0

Cleveland at Atlanta, 8 p.m., Cleveland leads series 2-0

Thursday

Cleveland 105, Atlanta 85

Sunday

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

Boston at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Monday

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Boston 18 23 28 27 96

Orlando 22 31 25 39 117

BOSTON: Pierce 6-15 14-14 27, Davis 2-6 3-4 7, Perkins 5-8 0-0 10, Rondo 7-17 1-3 15, R.Allen 3-13 2-2 8, Scalabrine 2-5 0-0 5, Marbury 1-4 0-0 2, House 6-7 0-0 15, Moore 1-1 0-0 2, T.Allen 1-1 1-1 3, Pruitt 0-1 0-0 0, Walker 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 34-79 23-26 96.

ORLANDO: Turkoglu 8-12 6-7 24, Lewis 9-17 7-8 28, Howard 7-8 3-6 17, Johnson 5-7 2-2 13, Redick 1-5 2-2 5, Lee 3-4 4-4 11, Battie 0-2 0-0 0, Pietrus 2-6 3-4 7, Gortat 2-2 3-3 7, Lue 2-2 0-0 5, Foyle 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-66 30-36 117.

Rebounds Boston 37 (Perkins 7), Orlando 44 (Howard 14). Assists Boston 24 (Rondo, Pierce 6), Orlando 16 (Turkoglu 4). A 17,461 (17,461).

NHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Last night

Pittsburgh 5, Washington 3, series tied 2-2

Carolina 4, Boston 1, Carolina leads series 3-1

Thursday

Chicago 2, Vancouver 1, OT, series tied 2-2

Detroit 6, Anaheim 3, series tied 2-2

Tonight

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday

Anaheim at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Carolina at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Detroit 2 2 2 6

Anaheim 1 1 1 3

First Period 1, Anaheim, Perry 5 (Pronger), :42. 2, Detroit, Franzen 5 (Filppula, Ericsson), 11:49. 3, Detroit, Franzen 6 (Kronwall), 19:24.

Penalties Pronger, Ana (holding), 8:55.

Second Period 4, Anaheim, Perry 6 (Getzlaf), 11:03. 5, Detroit, Hossa 3 (Franzen), 16:02. 6, Detroit, Hossa 4 (Lidstrom, Filppula), 19:04 (pp).

Penalties Detroit bench, served by Hudler (too many men), 1:22; Beauchemin, Ana (hooking), 1:53; Filppula, Det (slashing), 6:17; Perry, Ana (tripping), 6:23; Beauchemin, Ana (interference), 18:23.

Third Period 7, Detroit, Samuelsson 2 (Maltby), 2:46. 8, Anaheim, S.Niedermayer 3 (Perry, Getzlaf), 10:03 (pp). 9, Detroit, Zetterberg 5 (Lebda), 17:27 (en).

Penalties Brown, Ana (roughing), 6:20; Helm, Det (tripping), 9:51; Kopecky, Det, major (fighting), 11:09; Beauchemin, Ana, major (fighting), 11:09.

Shots on Goal Detroit 11-20-9 40. Anaheim 9-13-6 28.

Power-play opportunities Detroit 1 of 5; Anaheim 1 of 3.

Goalies Detroit, Osgood 6-2-0 (28 shots-25 saves). Anaheim, Hiller 6-4-0 (33-28), Giguere (2:46 third, 6-6).

A 17,601 (17,174). T 2:31.

PREP TRACK

Ottawa Hills Green Bear Relays

Boys

Team scores: Lakota 105, Northwood 95.5, Hopewell-Loudon 66, Evergreen 49, Summerfield 43, Shrine 38, Ottawa Hills 33.5, North Baltimore 31, Whiteford 19, Maumee Valley Country Day School 12, Danbury 1.

Individual results: 3200- Babcock, (L) 20:35.4; 300 hurdles- Guerrero, (N) 42.2; shot put- Hopewell-Loudon 121-6; discus- Hopewell-Loudon 373-1; pole vault- Lakota 34-6; 100- Guerra (L) 11.1; shuttle hurdle relay- Northwood 1:02.3; 199 medley relay- Ottawa Hills 3:52.5; 400 relay- Lakota 44.7; disyance medley- Lakota 11:33.9; 800 relay- Northwood 1:35.7; sprint medley relay- Northwood 1:41.6; 3200 relay- Lakota 8:55.5; 1600 relay- Evergreen 3:41.1; long jump North Baltimore 54-11; high jump- Lakota 17-4.

Girls

Team scores: Lakota 98.5, Evergreen 72, Ottawa Hills 69, Northwood 67, Shrine 46, Hopewell-Loudon 45.5, North Baltimore 44, Whiteford 29, Danbury 22.

Individual results: 3200 Wibdom, (L) 12:16.2; 300 hurdles- McFall, Shrine 47.6; 100- Jamieson (OH) 12.2 (record); shot put- Lakota 84-9; discus- Lakota 261.1; pole vault- Lakota 17; shuttle hurdle relay- Lakota 1:10; 1600 medley relay- Evergreen 4:46.7; 400 relay- Ottawa Hills 51.7; distance medley- Lakota 14:12.9; 800 relay- Ottawa Hills 1:49.2 (record); sprint medley relay- Ottawa Hills 1:57.4; 3200 relay- Lakota 11:22.5; 1600 relay- Whiteford 4:30.7; long jump- North Baltimore 42.1; high jump- Evergreen 13-8.

AUTO RACING

Southern 500 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.366 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 179.514 mph. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 178.861 mph. 3. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 178.757 mph. 4. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 178.744 mph. 5. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 178.549 mph.

6. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 178.510 mph. 7. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 178.407 mph. 8. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 178.400 mph. 9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 178.019 mph. 10. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 177.826 mph.

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 177.646 mph. 12. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 177.300 mph. 13. (07) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 177.300 mph. 14. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 177.039 mph. 15. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 177.007 mph.

16. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 176.911 mph. 17. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 176.892 mph. 18. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 176.594 mph. 19. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 176.555 mph. 20. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 176.422 mph.

21. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 176.347 mph. 22. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 176.328 mph. 23. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 176.264 mph. 24. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 176.138 mph. 25. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 176.050 mph.

26. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 175.981 mph. 27. (96) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 175.968 mph. 28. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 175.735 mph. 29. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 175.629 mph. 30. (71) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 175.441 mph.

31. (25) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 175.434 mph. 32. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 175.266 mph. 33. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 175.247 mph. 34. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 175.053 mph. 35. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 174.860 mph.

36. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 174.773 mph. 37. (36) Scott Riggs, Toyota, 174.724 mph. 38. (44) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 174.525 mph. 39. (34) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 173.847 mph. 40. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, owner points.

41. (43) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, owner points. 42. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (09) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 174.402 mph.

Diamond Hill Plywood 200

Darlington, S.C.

1. (6) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 153 laps, 128.7 rating, 190 points. 2. (7) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 153, 116.8, 170. 3. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 153, 118.1, 170. 4. (5) Erik Darnell, Ford, 153, 114, 160. 5. (16) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 153, 107, 155.

6. (2) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 153, 103.1, 150. 7. (19) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 153, 91.6, 146. 8. (9) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 153, 101.4, 142. 9. (31) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 153, 90.7, 138. 10. (10) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 153, 94.7, 134.

11. (8) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 153, 88.5, 130. 12. (4) Joey Logano, Toyota, 153, 93.7, 127. 13. (24) Scott Speed, Toyota, 153, 79.9, 124. 14. (14) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 153, 86.2, 121. 15. (11) Jason Keller, Ford, 153, 69.8, 118.

16. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 153, 134.2, 125. 17. (23) Patrick Carpentier, Toyota, 153, 76.9, 112. 18. (17) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 153, 73.9, 109. 19. (15) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 152, 63, 106. 20. (21) Brian Scott, Toyota, 152, 67, 103.

21. (18) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 152, 68.5, 105. 22. (13) Scott Lagasse Jr., Toyota, 152, 74.1, 97. 23. (32) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 151, 64.8, 94. 24. (29) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 151, 61.9, 91. 25. (30) Brandon Whitt, Ford, 150, 51.7, 88.

26. (25) Kevin Hamlin, Dodge, 150, 56.1, 85. 27. (28) Danny O Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, 150, 55.5, 82. 28. (27) Eric McClure, Ford, 149, 45, 79. 29. (20) Michael Annett, Toyota, 149, 45.9, 76. 30. (26) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 148, 39.4, 73.

31. (33) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 148, 37.7, 70. 32. (22) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, accident, 142, 60.2, 67. 33. (12) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 140, 75.8, 64. 34. (35) John Wes Townley, Ford, throttle, 117, 46.6, 61. 35. (37) Kevin Lepage, Ford, accident, 57, 39.3, 58.

36. (36) Kenny Hendrick, Dodge, accident, 54, 38.2, 55. 37. (43) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, brakes, 36, 34, 52. 38. (38) Travis Kittleson, Chevrolet, overheating, 19, 36.1, 49. 39. (40) Mark Green, Chevrolet, brakes, 17, 35.1, 46. 40. (39) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, ignition, 15, 33, 43.

41. (41) Terry Cook, Chevrolet, vibration, 13, 31.3, 40. 42. (42) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, ignition, 12, 31.4, 37. 43. (34) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, transmission, 11, 32.4, 34.

Race Statistics

Winner s average speed: 116.596 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 47 minutes, 33 seconds.

Margin of victory: Under caution.

Caution flags: 10 for 32 laps.

Lead changes: 4 among 4 drivers.

Lap leaders: K.Busch 1-39; C.Edwards 40-44; T.Raines 45; K.Busch 46-149; M.Kenseth 150-153.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

NY METS 71/2 -81/2 Pittsburgh

PHILADELPHIA Even-6 Atlanta

LA DODGERS 7-8 San Francisco

MILWAUKEE 51/2 -61/2 Chicago Cubs

HOUSTON Even-6 San Diego

CINCINNATI Even-6 St. Louis

ARIZONA 51/2 -61/2 Washington

Florida Even-6 COLORADO

American League

BOSTON 51/2 -61/2 Tampa Bay

OAKLAND Even-6 Toronto

NY Yankees 7-8 BALTIMORE

CLEVELAND Even-6 Detroit

CHI WHITE SOX 6-7 Texas

MINNESOTA Even-6 Seattle

Kansas City Even-6 LA ANGELS

NBA Playoffs

DALLAS 4 (209) Denver

Cleveland 8 (180) ATLANTA

NHL Playoffs

WASHINGTON No Line Pittsburgh

VANCOUVER Even-1/2 Chicago

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Eastern Mich. 011 410 601 - 14 17 2

Toledo 001 201 000 - 4 7 4

WP-Chaffins. LP-Collop. UT leader: Vahalik 1-4, 2 RBI, HR.

Bowling Green 460 020 126 - 21 20 1

Buffalo 004 200 000 - 6 10 5

WP-Smith. LP-Deschenes. BG leaders: Galvin (BG) 2-5, 3 RBI, 3B, Schlater 3-5, 2 RBI, 2B, Blanton 2-5, 2 RBI.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES Activated 3B Alex Rodriguez from the 15-day DL. Placed C Jose Molina on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of C Kevin Cash from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Optioned RHP Mark Melancon to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Acquired INF Adam Kennedy from Tampa Bay for a player to be named and assigned Kennedy to Sacramento (PCL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Named A.J. Hinch manager, Jack Howell hitting coach and Mel Stottlemyre, Jr. pitching coach.

CHICAGO CUBS Acquired INF-OF Ryan Freel and cash consideratons from Baltimore for OF Joey Gathright. Assigned OF Joey Gathright outright to Iowa (PCL). Recalled RHP Randy Wells from Iowa.

FLORIDA MARLINS Placed RHP Anibal Sanchez on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of INF Chris Coghlan from New Orleans (PCL).

NEW YORK METS Promoted John Ricco to vice president/assistant general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS Signed P Dave Brytus, FB Jason Cook, LB Dannell Ellerbe, K Graham Gano, CB Kevin Gerard, DL Will Johnson, CB David Jones, WR Eron Riley, C Greg Ryan, LB-DE William VanDeSteeg, LB-DE Luis Vasquez, WR Isaiah Williams and QB Drew Willy.

DENVER BRONCOS Signed RB Darius Walker.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Announced the job of consultant for player personnel, held by Dom Anile, has been eliminated.

OAKLAND RAIDERS Signed FB Lorenzo Neal and RB Gary Russell.

ST. LOUIS RAMS Released LB Pisa Tinoisamoa.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ST. LOUIS BLUES Signed Kevin McDonald to a contract extension and named him assistant general manager in addition to his director of professional scouting duties. Extended the contract of Jarmo Kekalainen, assistant general manager and director of amateur scouting.

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

1st - 132. Cheryl Cummins, Jackie Stone, Mary Walter, Lisa Smith.

2nd - 135. Susan Rice ,Monika Liber, Rachel Latta ,Holly Bennett.

T3rd - 136. Teresa Tone ,Becky Komminsk,Mary Cowan,Phyllis Zielinski; Ann Vreeland, ,Melinda Robinson, ,Janella Tilton, Shelley Wanner.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.