Loading…
Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 5/24/2009

Golf, prep track, tennis, prep baseball

GOLF

Byron Nelson Championship

At Irving, Texas; Par 70

Rory Sabbatini 68-64-65 197

John Mallinger 67-65-65 197

D.A. Points 68-66-65 199

Dustin Johnson 68-65-66 199

Brian Davis 68-65-66 199

Kevin Streelman 67-69-64 200

Glen Day 69-66-65 200

Briny Baird 69-64-67 200

Marc Leishman 68-70-63 201

James Nitties 65-68-68 201

Charley Hoffman 71-66-65 202

Jeff Maggert 71-66-65 202

Bryce Molder 68-68-66 202

George McNeill 69-67-66 202

Fred Couples 69-66-67 202

James Driscoll 67-66-69 202

Mike Weir 66-71-66 203

Michael Letzig 68-68-67 203

Scott McCarron 66-69-68 203

Charles Howell III 66-69-68 203

Charlie Wi 73-66-64 203

Nicholas Thompson 73-66-64 203

Justin Leonard 75-63-66 204

Steve Marino 69-69-66 204

Jonathan Byrd 68-70-66 204

John Senden 71-68-65 204

Jesper Parnevik 67-68-69 204

Robert Allenby 67-67-70 204

Alex Cejka 69-69-67 205

J.J. Henry 71-68-66 205

Robert Garrigus 70-66-69 205

Brad Adamonis 66-70-69 205

Y.E. Yang 69-67-69 205

Danny Lee 69-67-69 205

Ted Purdy 74-65-66 205

Kris Blanks 68-71-66 205

Nathan Green 70-69-66 205

Brian Bateman 69-70-66 205

Ken Duke 65-69-71 205

Tommy Armour III 67-71-68 206

John Rollins 72-66-68 206

Davis Love III 73-64-69 206

Vijay Singh 70-67-69 206

Tim Wilkinson 69-67-70 206

Greg Chalmers 68-69-69 206

Hunter Mahan 71-68-67 206

David Mathis 72-67-67 206

Colt Knost 67-72-67 206

Jeff Klauk 72-66-69 207

Aaron Watkins 67-71-69 207

Chris Riley 71-68-68 207

Matt Kuchar 70-69-68 207

Greg Owen 68-71-68 207

Martin Laird 72-67-68 207

Matt Weibring 67-69-71 207

Joe Ogilvie 69-70-68 207

Notah Begay III 73-65-70 208

Troy Matteson 68-69-71 208

Chris DiMarco 67-69-72 208

Ricky Barnes 69-70-69 208

Rod Pampling 72-67-69 208

Steve Flesch 70-69-69 208

Jimmy Walker 71-68-69 208

David Berganio, Jr. 72-65-72 209

Todd Hamilton 71-67-71 209

Shaun Micheel 72-67-70 209

Harrison Frazar 73-66-71 210

Jay Williamson 68-71-71 210

Ben Crane 71-68-71 210

Kent Jones 67-70-74 211

Bob Heintz 68-70-73 211

Mark Calcavecchia 68-70-75 213

James Oh 71-68-74 213

Cliff Kresge 70-69-74 213

Senior PGA Championship

At Beachwood, Ohio; Par 70

Michael Allen 74-66-67 207

Tom Kite 69-70-69 208

Jeff Sluman 70-68-70 208

Tim Simpson 70-71-68 209

Gil Morgan 71-68-70 209

Larry Mize 69-69-71 209

Bruce Fleisher 71-70-69 210

Joey Sindelar 69-72-69 210

Jay Don Blake 70-69-71 210

Don Pooley 74-69-68 211

Fred Funk 71-71-69 211

Joe Ozaki 75-67-69 211

Mark McNulty 72-69-70 211

Chris Starkjohann 71-68-72 211

Bernhard Langer 68-70-73 211

James Mason 71-73-68 212

Mark James 69-71-72 212

Tom Purtzer 66-72-74 212

Ross Drummond 70-66-76 212

Eduardo Romero 73-72-68 213

Jay Haas 71-74-68 213

Tom Watson 72-72-70 214

James Blair 71-72-71 214

Kiyoshi Murota 73-71-70 214

Gary Hallberg 69-74-71 214

Keith Fergus 73-69-72 214

Russ Cochran 70-71-73 214

Dan Forsman 70-70-74 214

Scott Hoch 66-72-76 214

Loren Roberts 73-74-68 215

Ron Streck 73-74-68 215

Mark O Meara 76-70-69 215

Walter Hall 72-73-70 215

Bill Britton 75-70-70 215

Dave Stockton 70-73-72 215

Roger Chapman 74-68-73 215

John Cook 73-69-73 215

John Morse 69-72-74 215

Jeff Roth 74-73-69 216

John Harris 72-74-70 216

Bob Gilder 71-74-71 216

Gene Jones 75-69-72 216

Hal Sutton 71-76-70 217

Costantino Rocca 72-75-70 217

Bob Tway 75-72-70 217

Mike Goodes 75-71-71 217

Hale Irwin 70-74-73 217

Tom Lehman 75-68-74 217

Wayne Grady 71-72-74 217

Bobby Wadkins 75-71-72 218

Andy Bean 74-72-72 218

Bob Cameron 72-73-73 218

Mike Reid 74-71-73 218

Lonnie Nielsen 76-69-73 218

Kirk Hanefeld 75-70-73 218

Greg Norman 73-72-73 218

Ian Woosnam 71-72-75 218

Brad Bryant 73-67-78 218

Tom Wargo 74-73-72 219

Bill Longmuir 77-70-72 219

Allen Doyle 72-74-73 219

Mark Wiebe 72-73-74 219

Robert Gibbons 71-73-75 219

John Jacobs 70-73-76 219

Vicente Fernandez 76-71-73 220

Juan Quiros 72-75-73 220

Chip Beck 73-73-74 220

Tom McKnight 72-73-75 220

Mike Smith 75-71-75 221

Dana Quigley 69-75-77 221

Sam Torrance 70-71-80 221

Jim White 74-73-75 222

Ken Green 72-74-76 222

Ronnie Black 75-71-76 222

Jim Woodward 72-75-76 223

Fred Gibson 73-74-78 225

Jon Fiedler 72-74-80 226

Corning Classic

At Corning, N.Y.: Par 72

Mika Miyazato 70-67-62 199

Soo-Yun Kang 65-69-65 199

Yani Tseng 68-70-62 200

Minea Blomqvist 65-70-66 201

Vicky Hurst 70-69-63 202

Katherine Hull 68-69-65 202

Seon Hwa Lee 67-67-68 202

Mikaela Parmlid 67-67-68 202

Na Yeon Choi 66-68-68 202

Sandra Gal 65-69-68 202

Ai Miyazato 69-70-64 203

In-Kyung Kim 69-69-65 203

Paula Creamer 66-72-65 203

Lindsey Wright 67-69-67 203

Suzann Pettersen 67-68-68 203

Hee-Won Han 65-67-71 203

Cristie Kerr 68-71-65 204

Natalie Gulbis 68-70-66 204

Mi Hyun Kim 69-67-68 204

Meredith Duncan 69-67-68 204

Helen Alfredsson 67-69-68 204

Song-Hee Kim 67-68-69 204

Jimin Jeong 66-69-69 204

Karine Icher 64-66-74 204

Meena Lee 67-72-66 205

Angela Stanford 69-69-67 205

Becky Morgan 69-69-67 205

Sarah Kemp 66-68-71 205

Karen Stupples 73-68-65 206

Wendy Ward 72-69-65 206

Jiyai Shin 68-71-67 206

Brittany Lang 70-68-68 206

Ji Young Oh 70-67-69 206

Hee Young Park 64-73-69 206

Anna Grzebien 70-71-66 207

Janice Moodie 69-70-68 207

Morgan Pressel 66-72-69 207

Wendy Doolan 70-67-70 207

Michelle Wie 73-67-68 208

Se Ri Pak 73-66-69 208

Momoko Ueda 72-67-69 208

Nicole Castrale 66-71-71 208

Beth Bader 70-66-72 208

Teresa Lu 71-70-68 209

Stacy Lewis 71-69-69 209

Eunjung Yi 71-69-69 209

Amy Yang 68-72-69 209

Stacy Prammanasudh 69-70-70 209

Jamie Hullett 69-70-70 209

Michele Redman 72-66-71 209

Lorie Kane 70-66-73 209

Haeji Kang 68-73-69 210

Jimin Kang 69-71-70 210

Pat Hurst 69-69-72 210

Sarah Lee 65-73-72 210

Reilley Rankin 67-68-75 210

Brittany Lincicome 70-71-70 211

Allison Hanna-Williams 70-71-70 211

Russy Gulyanamitta 70-70-71 211

Jee Young Lee 72-67-72 211

Kris Tamulis 69-70-72 211

Amy Hung 68-71-72 211

Marcy Hart 69-69-73 211

Il Mi Chung 67-71-73 211

Sung Ah Yim 70-71-71 212

Shanshan Feng 69-72-71 212

Sun Young Yoo 72-68-72 212

Na On Min 67-73-72 212

Eva Dahllof 72-69-72 213

Anna Nordqvist 69-72-72 213

Alena Sharp 69-71-73 213

Rachel Hetherington 69-71-73 213

Maria Hjorth 73-68-76 217

HOLE IN ONE

CAM COUTCHER, No. 12 at South Toledo Golf Club, 150 yards, pitching wedge.

MARASRI N. SERERAT, No. 7 at South Toledo Golf Club, 88 yards, 8 iron

TAMMY BUCK, No. 8 at Spuyten Duyval West, 105 yards, wedge.

PREP TRACK

Districts

(Top four in each event advance)

DIVISION I

At St. Francis

BOYS

Team results: St. John s Jesuit 102, Rogers 93, Whitmer 75, Bowsher 65, Southview 56, St. Francis 47, Clay 39, Northview 33, Central Catholic 31, Springfield 26, Lima Shawnee 21, Waite 18, Scott 18, Start 12, Libbey 11, Anthony Wayne 11

Event results: 3200 relay-1. St. John s (Gregory Turissini, Ian McNair, Jacob VanDootingh, Kevin Yarnell), 8:06.05; 2. Clay, 8:06.32; 3. Whitmer, 8:17; 4. Northview, 8:17.66

110h-1. Erik Kynard, R, 14.96; 2. Garrett Ondrus, Clay, 15.06; 3. Ray Bush, R, 15.13; 4. Talen Patterson, B, 15.40

100-1. Armon Richardson, Scott, 11.06; 2. Blake Dedo, SF, 11.22; 3. Josh McBride, Waite, 11.26; 4. Ezikiel McIntosh, CC, 11.27

800 relay-1. Rogers (Allan Forrest, Jesse Cooper, Jovan Fleming, Der Juan Gambrell), 1:30.38; 2. Bowsher, 1:30.48; 3. St. Francis, 1:31.22; 4. Springfield, 1:31.89

1600-1. Kevin Yarnell, SJ, 4:24.55; 2. Moise Frisch, Whitmer, 4:31.43; 3. William Scumacher, Sv, 4:32.16; 4. Andrew Hall, SF, 4:33.10

400 relay-1. St. Francis (Christopher Castro, Austin Sargent, Miguel Naguit, Blake Dedo), 43.70; 2. St. John s, 44.03; 3. Rogers, 44.13; 4. Central, 44.23

400-1. Bernard Pinckney, Sv, 49.07; 2. Denzel Fitzgerald, B, 49.61; 3. Der Juan Gambrell, R, 50.21; 4. Keith Tipton, B, 50.71

300h-1. J.B. Bowens, Nv, 39.22; 2. Anthony Donald, AW, 39.35; 3. Jordan Brown, Whtimer, 40.02; 4. Garrett Ondrus, Clay, 40.15

800-1. Kevin Yarnell, SJ, 1:53.32; 2. Moise Frisch, Whitmer, 1:53.42; 3. Joe Rodriguez, Start, 1;58.69; 4. Isaiah Irons, LS, 1:59.09

200-1. Bernard Pinckney, Sv, 22.20; 2. Armon Richardson, Scott, 22.20; 3. Josh McBride, Waite, 22.80; 4. Blake Dedo, SF, 22.80

3200-1. Jacob Barnes, Nv, 9:47.28; 2. Gregory Turissini, SJ, 9:47.28; 3. Preston Benjamin, SJ, 9:52.19; 4. Connor Buchholz, CC, 9:56.26

1600 relay-1. Rogers (Jesse Cooper, Adrain Awls, Craig Short, Der Juan Gambrell), 3:22.94; 2. Bowsher, 3:23.74; 3. Whitmer, 3:24.94; 4. Clay, 3:26.78

Discus-1. Cody Riffle, SJ, 181-5 (meet record); 2. Mark Kutzke, Bowsher, 147-0; 3. James McMahon, Sv, 146-6; 4. Joseph Missler, Whitmer, 145-9

High jump-1. Erik Kynard, R, 7-1 (meet record); 2. Shaun Joplin, Sv, 7-0; 3. Craig Short, R, 6-4; 4. Craig Nowak, Whitmer, 6-3

Long jump-1. Erik Kynard, R, 24-3 (meet record); 2. Shaun Joplin, Sv, 24-0; 3. Nathaniel White, SJ, 21-91/2; 4. Jacob Noon, Whitmer, 21-5

Shot put-1. Cody Riffle, SJ, 62-103/4 (meet record); 2. Dalante Heard, R, 52-21/2; 3. Joshua Madden, Nv, 46-101/4; 4. Christopher Wormley, Whitmer, 46-10

Pole vault-1. Andrew Risser, Shawnee, 14-4; 2. James Howe, Sp, 14-0; 3. Daniel, B, 14-0; 4. Alan Saunders, Clay, 13-8

GIRLS

Team results: Anthony Wayne 121, Bowsher 84, Notre Dame 69, Southview 58, Central Catholic 56, Northview 54, Whitmer 48, Rogers 42, St. Ursula 41, Clay 35, Scott 20, Springfield 20, Start 13

Event results: 3200 relay-1. Central (Kaitlyn Krizman, Kelly Karcher, Arika Knannlein, Anne McCarthy), 9:42.10; 2. Southview, 9:53.30; 3. Notre Dame, 9:59.30; 4. Northview, 10:11.50

100h-1. Ashley Zaper, AW, 14.98; 2. Brianna Scott-Glover, R, 15.12; 3. Alecia Zaper, AW, 15.32; 4. Noel Luther, Nv, 15.75

100-1. Erika Schmidt, AW, 12.10; 2. Joy Franklin, B, 12.27; 3. Chantel Cross, B, 12.37; 4. Noel Luther, Nv, 12.77

800 relay-1. Bowsher (Joy Franklin, Paris Littleton, Chantel Cross, Jade Brown), 1:40.80; 2. Anthony Wayne, 1:43.10; 3. Notre Dame, 1:44.00; 4. Rogers, 1;45.00

1600-1. Lauren Duncan, ND, 5;24.50; 2. Ashley Aberl, ND, 5;27.20; 3. Moe Dean, Nv, 5:29.40; 4. Kendra Kezur, Sv, 5:32.20

400 relay-1. Bowsher (Chantel Cross, Jade Brown, Paris Litleton, Joy Franklin), 48.22; 2. Acnthony Wayne, 49.25; 3. Notre Dame, 50.12; 4. Rogers, 50.22

400-1. Samantha Gwin, Whitmer, 57.16; 2. Kaila Blanchard, CC, 58.03; 3. Kristeva Rowe, Sv, 59.09; 4. Ariela Lopez, Sv, 1:00.40

300h-1. Ashley Zaper, AW, 44.79; 2. Brianna Scott-Glover, R, 44.82; 3. Noel Luther, Nv, 45.32; 4. Meghan Scharer, Clay, 45.69

800-1. Allison Work, Nv, 2:18.86; 2. Kaitlyn Krizman, CC, 2:20.66; 3. Lauren Duncan, ND, 2:21.67; 4. Megan David, SU, 2:22.27

200-1. Erika Schmidt, AW, 34.92; 2. Paris Littleton, B, 26.15; 3. Samantha Gwin, Whitmer, 26.29; 4. Udoka Okoro, AW, 26.92

3200-1. Meredith Wagner, Nv, 11:14.47; 2. Alissa Miller, AW, 11:34.36; 3. Alexandra, ND, 11:50.47; 4. Kelly Karcher, CC, 11:52.01

1600 relay-1. Notre Dame (Carley Ferguson, Lexis Williams, Nora Kirk, Jessika Matthews), 4:01.32; 2. Central, 4:03.99; 3. Southview, 4:05.93; 4. Whitmer, 4:07.40

Discus-1. Shatora Lewis, Scott, 138-8; 2. Allie Missler, Whitmer, 111-8; 3. Kristin Trumbull, Clay, 111-7; 4. Jasmine Whitley, Rogers, 107-5

High jump-1. Udoka Okoro, AW, 5-3; 2. Emily Beddoes, Sv, 5-3; 2. D Ashlee Pettaway, B, 5-3; 4. Alexxis Knannlein, CC, 5-2; 4. Alecia Zaper, AW, 5-2

Long jump-1. Ashley Zaper, AW, 18-71/2 (meet record); 2. Kalonna Davis, B, 17-1; 3. Brittany Green, AW, 16-91/4; 4. Ksenia Kriatchkova, Sv, 16-83/4

Shot put-1. Shatora Lewis, Scott, 43-63/4; 2. Lauren Wilson, AW, 36-1/2; 3. Jasmine Whitley, R, 35-93/4; 4. Sharnelle Spearman, SU, 34-5

Pole vault-1. Meghan Scharer, Clay, 9-4; 2. Pamela Fink, B, 9-0; 3. Gottschalk, SU, 9-0; 4. Ashley Corron, Whitmer, 9-0

DIVISION III

At Eastwood

GIRLS

Team scores: Woodmore 104, Toledo Christian 77, Fremont St. Joseph 70, Elmwood 61, Ottawa Hills 49.5, Northwood 47, Lakota 46.5, Cardinal Stritch 42, North Baltimore 36, Old Fort 35, Fostoria St. Wendelin 32, Danbury 18.5, Hopewell-Loudon 17, New Riegerl 8, Arcadia 7, Gibsonburg 6.5, Maumee Valley 6.

Event results: 3200 relay-1. Toledo Christian (Christina Snyder, Mackenzie Phelps, Krista Wood, Michelle Wright) 10:05.25; 2. Old Fort 10:09.74; 3. Elmwood 10:18.35; 4. Woodmore 10:31.65.

100 hurdles-1. Jaunna Gase (St. Wend) 15.49; 2. Grindle (North) 16.38; 3. Oxendale (Danbury) 16.79; 4. McAllis (H-L) 16.81.

100-1. Katherine Jamieson (OH) 12.21 (meet record); 2. Reiser (Elm) 12.31; 3. Roose (TC) 12.94; 4. Kurth (North) 12.96.

800 relay-1. Ottawa Hills (Karla Dixon, Catherine Geiger, Caroline Arnos, Katherine Jamieson) 1:46.97; 2. Toledo Christian 1:49.59; 3. North Baltimore 1:50.09; 4. Cardinal Stritch 1:50.12;

1600-1. Darla Heimann (Elm) 5:27.49; 2. Alexa Stults (OF) 5:30.47; 3. Reese (Lakota) 5:34.15; 4. Wank (New Riegel) 5:42.30.

400 relay-1. Toledo Christian (Janelle Berry, Mary Ashbaucher, Jerica Stewart, Katie Roose) 51.59 (meet record); 2. Northwood 52.32; 3. North Baltimore 52.55; 4. Fremont St. Joe 53.06.

400-1. Julia Borysiak (Stritch) 60.81; 2. Jacobson (Wood) 62.45; 3. Jones (Stritch) 65.17; 4. Wojcinski (North) 66.0

300 hurdles-1. Katherine Jamieson (OH) 44.71 (meet record); 2. Grindle (North) 48.12; 3. Gase (St. Wend) 48.84; 4. Wise (St. Joe) 49.61.

800-1. Lynne Schroder (Wood) 2:24.35; 2. Avers (Wood) 2:25.13; 3. Micham (MV) 2:25.37; 4. Wood (TC) 2:26.03.

200-1. Katherine Jamieson (OH) 25.26 (meet record); 2. Reiser (Elm) 25.31; 3. Burkin (St. Joe) 27.60; 4. Arnos (OH) 27.7.

3200-1. Christina Snyder (TC) 12:13.16; 2. Windom (Lakota) 12:28.74; 3. Nagy (Wood) 12:32.49; 4. Hassen (OF) 12:32.54.

1600 relay-1. Cardinal Stritch (Gabrielle Mosiniak, Lauren Oberlin, Julia Borysiak, Sydney Jones) 4:07.17; 2. Woodmore 4:13.53; 3. Toledo Christian 4:17.13; 4. Old Fort 4:24.24.

Discus-1. Erin Pendleton (Wood) 159-6; 2. Molyet (St. Joe) 145-6; 3. Carly Pendleton (Wood) 143-3; 4. Banscoder (Elm) 116-3.

High jump-1. Tatijana Jacobson (Wood) 5-1; 2. Kracher (H-L) 5-0; 3. Light (St. Joe) 5-0; 4. Ashbaucher (TC) 4-8.

Long jump-1. Miranda Guerra (Lakota) 16-1.25; 2. Gase (St. Wend) 16-0.5; 3. Kurth (North) 15-11.5; 4. Stearns (NB) 15-6.25.

Shot put-1. Erin Pendleton (Wood) 39-4.25; 2. Molyet (St. Joe) 38-8.75; 3. Reinhart (SJ) 37-5.5; 4. Critchley (TC) 36-3.

Pole vault-1. Amanda Hotaling (NB) 11-0; 2. Briggs (Elm) 9-0; 3. Welly (Lakota) 9-0; 4. Boisselle (Wood) 9-0.

BOYS

Team scores: Toledo Christian 110, Lakota 86.5, Northwood 80, Elmwood 73, Woodmore 63, Fremont St. Joseph 47, Hopewell-Loudon 37, Gibsonburg 29.5, New Riegel 28, Old Fort 27, Fostoria St. Wendelin 27, North Baltimore 17, Ottawa Hills 11, Maumee Valley 10, Cardinal Stritch 10, Arcadia 6.

Event results: 3200 relay-1. Woodmore (Devaughnte Aske, Brock Ayers, Justin Garver, Christopher Jacobson) 8:15.43; 2. Toledo Christian 8:25.51; 3. Elmwood 8:26.21; 4. New Riegel 8:37.44.

110 hurdles-1. Jacob Smith (Lakota) 14.72; 2. Gunn (North) 14.80; 3. Glick (Arcadia) 15.68; 4. Bermajo (North) 16.07.

100-1. Roger Guerra (Lakota) 11.14 (new record); 2. Welch (TC) 11.31; 3. Gunn (North) 11.38; 4. Balliett (OF) 11.52.

800 relay-1. Northwood (Seth Dunbar, Chris Keith, Spencer Guerrero, Brad Minkowski) 1:32.80; 2. Toledo Christian 1:35.44; 3. Lakota 1:35.61; 4. Gibsonburg 1:35.69.

1600-1. Tyler Wise (H-L) 4:34.73; 2. Wood (TC) 4:35.18; 3. Avers (Wood) 4:43.63; 4. Baron (OH) 4:45.24.

400 relay-1. Toledo Christian (Greg Barringer, Kevin Welch, Ray Choi, Grham Miller) 44.40; 2. Lakota 44.66; 3. Northwood 45.01; 4. Old Fort 46.27.

400-1. Devaughnte Askew (Wood) 51.60; 2. Bottesch (Elm) 51.62; 3. Manders (Stritch) 52.43; 4. Keith (North) 52.85;

300 hurdles-1. Michael Reinhart (New Reigel) 40.52; 2. Guerrero (North) 41.85; 3. Shaw (TC) 42.93; 4. Smith (Lakota) 43.36.

800-1. Christopher Jacobs (Wood) 1:56.59 (meet record); 2. Konzen (TC) 1:56.61; 3. Kelleher (TC) 2:01.38; 4. Alexander (Elm) 2:01.88.

200-1. Kyle Gunn (North) 22.92; 2. Balliett (OF) 23.29; 3. High (MV) 23.84; 4. Kitzler (St. Wend) 23.86.

3200-1. Nick Goebel (Elm) 10:10.78; 2. Wood (TC) 10:12.35; 3. Babcock (Lakota) 10:27.87; 4. Berton (St. Wend) 10:30.12.

1600 relay-1. Woodmore (Brock Avers, Justin Garver, Christopher Jacobson, Devaughnte Askew) 3:30.87; 2. Elmwood 3:31; 3. Toledo Christian 3:34.14; 4. Fremont St. Joe 3:36.72.

Discus-1. Mitch Auchmuty (Elm) 145-1; 2. Bowling (St. Joe) 144-3; 3. Komorowski (St. Joe) 142-3; 4. Barney (TC) 141-1.

High jump-1. Roger Guerra (Lakota) 6-5.25; 2. Senecal (NB) 6-1; 3. Gunn (North) 6-0; 4. Reardon (St. Joe) 5-10.

Long jump-1. Roger Guerra (Lakota) 20-11.25; 2. Huffman (TC) 20-0; 3. Taylor (OF) 19-7; 4. Senecal (NB) 19-6.5.

Shot put-1. Mike Komorowski (St. Joe) 52-6 (meet record); 2. Rickard (St. Wend) 49-6; 3. Barney (TC) 48-10; 4. Bowling (St. Joe) 47-11.

Pole vault-1. Dan Romanko (H-L) 12-4; 2. Lowery (Lakota) 12-0; 3. Podach (Lakota) 11-8; 4. Walby (Gib) 11-0.

DIVISION III

At Ayersville

BOYS

Team scores: Archbold 113, Tinora 67, Hicksville 58, Hilltop 56, Liberty Center 55, Montpelier 49, Edon 48, Ayersville 44, Patrick Henry 40, Pettisville 33, Fayette 24, Edgerton 21, Antwerp 20, Continental 14, Stryker 12, Fairview 8, North Central 1.

Event results: 100-1. Nathaniel Hammersmith (Ar) 11.27; 2. Strup (Edo) 11.36; 3. Waidelich (Ar) 11.37; 4. Wagner (T) 11.44.

200-1. Nathaniel Hammersmith (Ar) 23.05; 2. Waidelich (Ar) 23.25; 3. Strup (Edo) 23.48; 4. Wagner (T) 23.52.

400-1. Hayden Stamm (Ar) 52.05; 2. Castillo (M) 52.07; 3. Recker (C) 52.35; 4. Burwell (Hil) 52.48.

800-1. Noah Klinger (Hil) 1:59.98; 2. Keefer (Ar) 2:00.58; 3. Frey (P) 2:00.79; 4. Volkman (Ar) 2:01.25.

1600-1. Austin Borton (P) 4:31.57; 2. Livensparger (Hil) 4:34.64; 3. Rue (Ay) 4:35.54; 4. Frey (P) 4:38.61.

3200-1. Darrell Randall (Fay) 10:17.42; 2. Graber (S) 10:19.20; 3. Borton (P) 10:23.46; 4. Livensparger (Hil) 10:33.71.

110 hurdles-1. Jarrod Williams (Edo) 15.44; 2. Hogrefe (PH) 15.67; 3. Keller (M) 16.17; 4. Bradbury (Hic) 16.31.

300 hurdles-1. Jarrod Williams (Edo) 40.13; 2. Zuver (M) 41.09; 3. Benecke (T) 41.30; 4. Sheets (Edg) 41.47.

400 relay-1. Archbold (Jake Fidler, Breon Price, Garrett Waidelich, Nathaniel Hammersmith) 44.65; 2. Hicksville 44.95; 3. Liberty Center 45.25; 4. Patrick Henry 45.42.

800 relay-1. Archbold (Jake Fidler, Nate Hammersmith, Breon Price, Garrett Waidelich) 1:31.13; 2. Hicksville 1:32.28; 3. Montpelier 1:32.98; 4. Tinora 1:33.98.

1600 relay-1. Edon (Ryan Luke, Christopher Strup, Michael Donaldson, Jarrod Williams) 3:30.46; 2. Archbold 3:31.33; 3. Liberty Center 3:31.46; 4. Montpelier 3:32.33.

Discus-1. Anthony King (Ay) 158-10; 2. Clay (T) 136-5; 3. Klepper (Hic) 134-8; 4. Champion (M) 133-5.

GIRLS

Team scores: Pettisville 93, Archbold 88, Patrick Henry 88, Liberty Center 86, Edgerton 66, Edon 40, Ayersville 30.5, Montpelier 29, Tinora 26, Stryker 25, North Central 23, Holgate 16, Continental 16, Hicksville 12.5, Fayette 12, Antwerp 8, Hilltop 1, Fairview 1.

Event results: 100-1. Autumn Lantz (Ar) 12.78; 2. Yungmann (PH) 13.15; 3. Sellers (NC) 13.42; 4. Matheny (LC) 13.43.

200-1. Autumn Lantz (Ar) 26.46; 2. Sellers (NC) 27.13; 3. Daniels (Edg) 27.49; 4. Matheny (LC) 27.86.

400-1. Taylor Bidlack (C) 1:00.82; 2. Avina (P) 1:01.12; 3. Faber (Ho) 1:01.85; 4. Christman (PH) 1:02.95.

800-1. Naemi Smolka (S) 2:25.51; 2. Reiser (PH) 2:25.64; 3. King (Ar) 2:25.81; 4. Banachowski (LC) 2:26.71.

1600-1. Trisha King (Ar) 5:36.68; 2. Hostetler (P) 5:37.65; 3. Zacher (Ho) 5:43.10; 4. Yoder (P) 5:44.02.

3200-1. Chelsea Knapp (LC) 12:20.27; 2. Goeltzenleuchter (Fay) 12:44.89; 3. Hostetler (P) 12:48.23; 4. Mickelson (S) 12.55.78.

100 hurdles-1. Alecia Daniels (Edg) 14.45; 2. Nofziger (P) 15.66; 3. Meyer (PH) 15.72; 4. Gill (M) 16.52.

300 hurdles-1. Alecia Daniels (Edg) 46.43; 2. Nofziger (P) 49.12; 3. Winterfeld (LC) 49.36; 4. Gill (M) 50.40.

400 relay-1. Archbold (Haley Nemcik, Melinda Sauder, Katherine Moody, Autumn Lantz) 51.00; 2. Patrick Henry 52.83; 3. Ayersville 53.59; 4. Edgerton 53.86.

800 relay-1. Archbold (Nikki Rupp, Melinda Sauder, Deena Cowell, Autumn Lantz) 1:49.70; 2. Edgerton 1:50.03; 3. Liberty Center 1:52.77; 4. Edon 1:52.82.

1600 relay-1. Pettisville (Brady Avina, Haley Nofziger, Rachel Beck, Chelsea Schmucker) 4:14.86; 2. Liberty Center 4:19.74; 3. Edon 4:20.34; 4. Archbold 4:23.51.

Pole vault-1. Tori Meyer (PH) 9-0; 2. Cowell (Ar) 9-0; 3. Showalter (Edg) 8-6; 4. Yoder (P) 8-6.

TENNIS

ATP World TeamChampionship

At Duesseldorf, Germany

Championship

Serbia 2, Germany 1

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, d. Rainer Schuettler 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber 6-2, 6-4.

Nicolas Kiefer and Mischa Zverev d. Viktor Troicki and Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia, 7-5, 4-6, 10-7 tiebreak.

Austrian Open

At Kitzbuehel, Austria

Singles

Championship

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez d. Julien Benneteau 3-6, 7-6 (1), 6-3.

Doubles

Championship

Marcelo Melo and Andre Sa (2) d. Andrei Pavel and Horia Tecau 6-7 (9), 6-2, 10-7 tiebreak.

Warsaw Open

At Warsaw, Poland

Singles

Championship

Alexandra Dulgheru d. Alona Bondarenko (8) 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-0.

Doubles

Semifinals

Raquel Kops-Jones and Bethanie Mattek-Sands (3) d. Kveta Peschke and Lisa Raymond (1) 6-5 (15-0), retired.

Championship

Raquel Kops-Jones and Bethanie Mattek-Sands (3) d. Yan Zi and Zheng Jie (2) 6-1, 6-1.

Internationaux de Strasbourg

At Strasbourg, France

Singles

Championship

Aravane Rezai d. Lucie Hradecka 7-6 (2), 6-1.

Doubles

Championship

Nathalie Dechy and Mara Santangelo d. Claire Feuerstein and Stephanie Foretz 6-0, 6-1.

PREP TENNIS

Districts

At Port Clinton

Division I

(Top two singles and top two doubles teams advance to state)

Singles- Semifinals: Chicara Oshima Findlay d Bobbyu Adusumilli St. John s 7-6 (2), 4-6, 6-0; Nicky Wong Lexington d Devon Sbrocchi St. John s 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Finals: Nicky Wong Lexington d Chicara Oshima Findlay 6-1, 6-1

Doubles-Semifinals: Jacob Kuhn /Josef Pontasch St. John s d Mandela Scheaffer /Jordan Schuck Findlay 6-1, 6-1; Connor Majdalani /Gregory Diment St. John s d Darren Ng /Sushil Sudershan Southview 6-3, 6-4,

Finals: Jacob Kuhn /Josef Pontasch St. John s d Connor Majdalani /Gregory Diment St. John s 6-0, 6-0.

Division II

(Top three singles and top two three teams advance to state)

Singles-Semifinals: Evan Neuman Elida d Evan Bechtel Ottawa Hills 6-3, 6-2, Eyad Jaara MVCD d Wes Nitzschke Mansf. Christian 6-0, 6-3,

Championship finals: Evan Neuman Elida d Eyad Jaara MVCD 7-6 (3), 6-2,

Consolation final: Evan Bechtel Ottawa Hills d Wes Nitzschke Mansf. Christian, 4-6, 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles--Brian Bruin/Brandon French LCC d Paul Carman/Jason Que PC 6-3, 6-3, Gabe Costa/Blake Troller PC d Chris Court/James Macke Ottawa Hills 6-2, 6-2.

Championship finals: Gabe Costa/Blake Troller(11) PC d Brian Bruin/Brandon French LCC 6-3,7-6 (6),

Consolation final:Chris Court/James Mackey Ottawa Hills d Paul Carman/Jason Que PC 6-3, 6-3.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Placed RHP Anthony Reyes and LHP Aaron Laffey on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Rich Rundles and LHP Jeremy Sowers from Columbus (IL).

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS Purchased the contract of LHP Sean West from Jacksonville (SL). Recalled RHP Chris Leroux from Jacksonville. Optioned RHP Ricky Nolasco to New Orleans (PCL). Designated LHP David Davidson for assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Signed RHP Ji-Mo Lee to a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Extended the affiliation with Altoona of the Eastern Leagus through 2014.

Eastern League

TRENTON THUNDER Announced OF Noah Hall has been assigned to the team and RHP Jason Stephens and OF Seth Fortenberry was transferred to Staten Island (NYP).

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES RIVER BANDITS Announced OF Jairo Martinez has been transferred to the team from extended spring training.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS Released LHP Zach Piccola.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS Released RHP Mike Koons.

Can-Am League

AMERICAN DEFENDERS Signed INF Chris Kelly.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS Released OF Josh Cox. Signed C Chris Chiarappa.

Northern League

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES Signed C Hank Lanto.

SOCCER

Women s Professional Soccer

SKY BLUE FC Suspended coach and general manager Ian Sawyers indefinitely. Named Kelly Lindsey interim coach.

COLLEGE

KENTUCKY Announced DE Jeremy Jarmon was ruled ineligible for his senior season by the NCAA because of a failed drug test.

WHEATON, ILL. Named Jim Gruenwald wrestling coach.

PREP BASEBALL

District Finals

DIVISION I

At Skeldon Stadium

St. John s 010 010 2 4 2 1

St. Francis 020 402 x 8 10 4

WP-Fortunato. LP-Ray. Goblirsch (SF) 3-4, 3 RBI; Wilkes (SF) 2-3, 2 2B, 4 RBI.

At Carter Park, Bowling Green

Anthony Wayne 100 400 5 - 10 11 1

Perrysburg 100 020 2 - 5 8 2

WP: Frank. LP: Szczublewski. Henry (AW) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

DIVISION II

At Archbold

Defiance 110 000 0 - 2 2 0

Lima Shawnee 200 010 x - 3 3 3

WP-Gallant. LP-Hancock. Roberts (LS) 1-3, 2B, 3 RBI.

City League

PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

At Scott Park

Tomorrow

Clay vs. St. John s, 12:30 p.m.

Central Catholic vs. St. Francis, 3 p.m.

Championship

At Skeldon Stadium

Semifinal winners, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Regular Season

Central Catholic 010 000 0 - 1 4 1

Northview 412 002 x - 9 10 1

WP-Kruger. LP-Dysard. Ryder (N), 3-3, 2B.

Central Catholic 001 000 0 - 1 5 1

Northview 330 001 x - 7 10 2

WP-Munch. LP-Conte. Dorsey (N), 2-3, 3 RBI.

Bedford 311 241 - 12 17 1

Hudson 100 100 - 2 3 1

WP-Przeniczny. LP-Wilkenson. Buck (B), 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI.

Hudson 004 000 1 - 5 8 2

Bedford 060 204 x - 12 8 2

WP-Hooven. LP-Milligan. Davis (B), 2-4, HR, 4 RBI.

Grass Lake 000 100 1 - 2 4 1

Bedford 050 014 x - 10 12 1

WP-Szkutink. LP-Willis. Shroyer (B), 3-3, 2B, RBI.

Cardinal Stritch 114 000 0 - 6 7 2

Emanuel Christian 000 011 0 - 2 5 1

WP- Adams; LP- Tanner. Zalewski (CS) 2-3, 2 RBI

AUTO RACING

Indianapolis 500

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway;today s lineup

ROW 1

1. (3) Helio Castroneves, 224.864. 2. (6) Ryan Briscoe, 224.083. 3. (10) Dario Franchitti, 224.010.

ROW 2

4. (02) Graham Rahal, 223.954. 5. (9) Scott Dixon, 223.867.

6. (11) Tony Kanaan, 223.612.

ROW 3

7. (5) Mario Moraes, 223.331. 8. (26) Marco Andretti, 223.114. 9. (12) Will Power, 223.028.

ROW 4

10. (7) Danica Patrick, 222.882.

11. (99) Alex Lloyd, 222.622. 12. (2) r-Raphael Matos, 223.429.

ROW 5

13. (15) Paul Tracy, 223.111. 14. (14) Vitor Meira, 223.054. 15. (18) Justin Wilson, 222.903.

ROW 6

16. (27) Hideki Mutoh, 222.805. 17. (20) Ed Carpenter, 222.780. 18. (4) Dan Wheldon, 222.777.

ROW 7

19. (41) A.J. Foyt IV, 222.586. 20. (16) Scott Sharp, 222.162.

21. (67) Sarah Fisher, 222.082.

ROW 8

22. (44) Davey Hamilton, 221.956. 23. (06) r-Robert Doornbos, 221.692. 24. (8) Townsend Bell, 221.195.

ROW 9

25. (17) Oriol Servia, 220.984.

26. (19) Tomas Scheckter, 221.496. 27. (24) r-Mike Conway, 221.417.

ROW 10

28. (43) John Andretti, 221.316. 29. (13) E.J. Viso, 221.164. 30. (23) Milka Duno, 221.106.

ROW 11

31. (00) r-Nelson Philippe, 220.754. 32. (21) Ryan Hunter-Reay, 220.597. 33. (36) r-Alex Tagliani, 221.115.

Monaco Grand Prix

Formula One

At Monte Carlo, Monaco;yesterday s lineup

1. (22) Jenson Button, Mercedes-Benz FO108W, 160.53. 2. (4) Kimi Raikkonen, Ferrari 056, 160.476. 3. (23) Rubens Barrichello, Mercedes-Benz FO108W, 160.156. 4. (15) Sebastian Vettel, Renault RS27, 159.743. 5. (3) Felipe Massa, Ferrari 056, 159.391.

6. (16) Nico Rosberg, Toyota RVX-09, 159.353. 7. (2) Heikki Kovalainen, Mercedes-Benz FO108W, 159.225. 8. (14) Mark Webber, Renault RS27, 158.936. 9. (7) Fernando Alonso, Renault RS27, 158.192. 10. (17) Kazuki Nakajima, Toyota RVX-09, 155.461.

11. (12) Sebastien Buemi, Ferrari 056, 158.559. 12. (8) Nelson Piquet Jr., Renault RS27, 158.551. 13. (21) Giancarlo Fisichella, Mercedes-Benz FO108W, 157.907. 14. (11) Sebastien Bourdais, Ferrari 056, 157.628. 15. (20) Adrian Sutil, Mercedes-Benz FO108W, 157.084.

16. (6) Nick Heidfeld, BMW P86/9, 157.663. 17. (5) Robert Kubica, BMW P86/9, 157.372. 18. (9) Jarno Trulli, Toyota RVX-09, 157.078. 19. (10) Timo Glock, Toyota RVX-09, 156.587. 20. (1) x-Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes-Benz FO108W, 157.663.

x-Relegated 4 grid places for gearbox change.

SPORTS NOTE

PERRYSBURG TURF TO GO: Perrysburg High School fans are invited to take home a piece of the Steineker Stadium turf after the ground breaking ceremony Thursday at 6 p.m. for the installation of artificial turf at what will be Widdel Field in the stadium. The turf will be cut into sections so that fans can take home a piece of Yellow Jacket history.

MEN S SOFTBALL OPPORTUNITY: An upper level men s softball team is looking for quality, ex-college baseball players. Information: 419-973-2841 and leave name and phone number.

MEN S BASEBALL OPPORTUNITY: A men s baseball team is looking for quality players. Leave name and phone number at 419-865-9445.

ROSSFORD COACHING OPENING: Rossford High School has openings for assistant coaches for its boys and girls soccer teams. Candidates with high school or college soccer coaching experience may submit a letter of interest and resume to Chuck Cox, Athletic Director, Rossford High School, 701 Superior St., Rossford, OH 43460 or ccox@rossfordschools.org

NBA

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Last night

L.A. Lakers 103, Denver 97, Lakers lead series 2-1

Friday

Cleveland 96, Orlando 95, series tied 1-1

Tonight

Cleveland at Orlando, 8:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

Cleveland at Orlando, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Orlando at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 29

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, May 30

Cleveland at Orlando, 8:30 p.m., if necessary

Sunday, May 31

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m., if necessary

Monday, June 1

Orlando at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m., if necessary

Friday

Orlando 16 28 25 26 95

Cleveland 30 26 19 21 96

ORLANDO: Turkoglu 9-17 1-2 21, Lewis 6-15 7-9 23, Howard 3-8 4-8 10, Alston 1-7 2-2 4, Lee 4-9 2-2 11, Johnson 2-4 1-2 5, Pietrus 4-5 0-0 10, Redick 3-4 0-0 7, Gortat 2-2 0-0 4, Battie 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-71 17-25 95.

CLEVELAND: James 12-23 10-12 35, Varejao 2-5 0-1 4, Ilgauskas 5-13 2-2 12, M.Williams 7-21 4-5 19, West 4-7 3-3 12, Smith 1-1 2-2 5, Pavlovic 4-7 0-1 9, Wallace 0-0 0-0 0, Gibson 0-0 0-0 0, Kinsey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-77 21-26 96.

Note: 3-point goals Orlando 10-23 (Lewis 4-7, Pietrus 2-3, Turkoglu 2-4, Redick 1-2, Lee 1-3, Johnson 0-1, Alston 0-3), Cleveland 5-19 (Smith 1-1, James 1-3, Pavlovic 1-3, West 1-4, M.Williams 1-6, Ilgauskas 0-2). Fouled Out None. Rebounds Orlando 43 (Howard 18), Cleveland 49 (Ilgauskas 15). Assists Orlando 16 (Johnson, Howard, Turkoglu 4), Cleveland 17 (James, M.Williams 5). Total Fouls Orlando 25, Cleveland 24. Technicals Gortat. A 20,562 (20,562).

NHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Last night

Pittsburgh 6, Carolina 2, Pittsburgh leads series 3-0

Today

Detroit at Chicago, 3 p.m., , Detroit leads series 2-1

Thursday

Pittsburgh 7, Carolina 4

Friday

Chicago 4, Detroit 3, OT

Tuesday, May 26

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 29

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, May 30

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m., if necessary

Sunday, May 31

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Monday, June 1

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, June 2

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Playoff Scoring Leaders

Through Friday

GPGAPTS

Malkin, Pit 15101525

Crosby, Pit 15131124

Ovechkin, Was 14111021

Franzen, Det 149918

Getzlaf, Ana 1341418

Zetterberg, Det 147916

Havlat, Chi 1551015

Backstrom, Was 1431215

Staal, Car 169514

Perry, Ana 138614

Semin, Was 145914

Savard, Bos 116713

Cleary, Det 146713

Ryder, Bos 115813

Lidstrom, Det 144913

PREP SOFTBALL

Regular season

Maumee 000 000 1 - 1 3 3

Southview 100 000 1 - 2 4 1

WP- Sayre; LP- O Hair. Yeager (N) 2-3

Rossford 000 000 3 - 3 8 2

Southview 220 112 x - 8 11 2

WP- Haynam; LP- A. Stahl. L. Schuster (S) 4-4, 2b, 3 RBI

Southview 012 150 2 - 11 12 0

Maumee 000 030 0 - 3 5 5

WP-O Reilly. LP-Stanford. O Reilly (S), 2-3, 2 2B.

PREP LACROSSE

State Playoffs

Division I

St. Johns Jesuit 14, Westerville North 6: SJ--Martin 4, Seidel 2, Horrigan 2, Erdelyi 1, Abou Arraj 1, Duncan 1, Broadbeck 1, Black 1, Hart 1. SJ Saves: Connors- 10.

BASEBALL

Tigers, Tribe Farm Teams

Eastern League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Connecticut (Giants) 24 18 .571

New Hampshire (Jays) 22 20 .524 2

New Britain (Twins) 20 20 .500 3

Portland (Red Sox) 20 21 .488 31/2

Trenton (Yankees) 18 20 .474 4

Binghamton (Mets) 18 21 .462 41/2

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Akron (Indians) 29 10 .744

Erie (Tigers) 24 16 .600 51/2

Reading (Phillies) 20 19 .513 9

Bowie (Orioles) 19 20 .487 10

Altoona (Pirates) 14 27 .341 16

Harrisburg (Nationals) 11 27 .289 171/2

Florida State League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Brevard County (Brewers) 25 11 .694

Clearwater (Phillies) 20 17 .541 51/2

Daytona (Cubs) 19 19 .500 7

Lakeland (Tigers) 17 19 .472 8

Tampa (Yankees) 16 23 .410 101/2

Dunedin (Jays) 15 23 .395 11

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Fort Myers (Twins) 26 14 .650

Charlotte (Rays) 21 16 .568 31/2

Jupiter (Marlins) 19 20 .487 61/2

St. Lucie (Mets) 19 20 .487 61/2

Sarasota (Reds) 18 22 .450 8

Palm Beach (Cardinals) 15 26 .366 111/2

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lakewood (Phillies) 23 17 .575

Greensboro (Marlins) 23 18 .561 1/2

Delmarva (Orioles) 20 18 .526 2

Hagerstown (Nationals) 20 18 .526 2

Hickory (Rangers) 20 21 .488 31/2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 20 21 .488 31/2

Lake County (Indians) 18 22 .450 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 15 26 .366 81/2

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Rome (Braves) 24 17 .585

Savnnah (Mets) 23 17 .575 1/2

Charleston (Yankees) 22 19 .537 2

Bowling Green (Rays) 21 20 .512 3

Greenville (Red Sox) 21 20 .512 3

Lexington (Astros) 20 21 .488 4

Augusta (Giants) 17 23 .425 61/2

Asheville (Rockies) 15 24 .385 8

Carolina League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lynchburg (Pirates) 26 15 .634

Potomac (Nationals) 24 16 .600 11/2

Frederick (Orioles) 21 22 .488 6

Wilmington (Royals) 20 21 .488 6

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Salem (Red Sox) 21 21 .500

Winston-Salem (Chi Sox) 20 21 .488 1/2

Kinston (Indians) 19 24 .442 21/2

Myrtle Beach (Braves) 15 26 .366 51/2

LATEST LINE

Latest Line was not made available to The Blade by last night s deadline.

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

May 26

At Shanghai, Daisuko Naito, Japan, vs. Xiong Zhao Zhong, China, 12, for Naito s WBC flyweight title.

At TBA, Thailand, Denkaosen Kaowichit, Thailand, vs. Hiroyuki Hisataka, Japan, 12, for Kaowichit s WBA flyweight title.

May 30

At Hartwall Arena, Helsinki, Finland, Ruslan Chagaev, Germany, vs. Nikolai Valuev, Russia, 12, for Chagaev s WBA heavyweight title.

At Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood, Fla. (HBO), Andre Berto, Winter Haven, Fla., vs. Juan Urango, Miami, 12, welterweights; Alfredo Angulo, Coachella, Calif., vs. Kermit Cintron, Reading, Pa., 12, light middleweights.

June 5

At Chicago (ESPN2), Carlos Quintana, Puerto Rico, vs. Danny Perez, San Diego, 12, junior middleweights; Joey Hernandez, Miami, vs. Damian Frias, Miami, 10, welterweights.

June 6

At Bally s, Atlantic City, Mike Jones, Philadelphia, vs. Larry Mosley, Los Angeles, 12, for the NABA welterweight title.

June 13

At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Joshua Clottey, Bronx, N.Y., 12, for Cotto s WBO welterweight title.

June 19

At Montreal, Adrian Diaconu, Canada, vs. Jean Pascal, Canada, 12, for Diaconu s WBC light heavyweight title.

At Laredo (Texas) Entertainment Center (ESPN2), Fernando Beltran Jr. vs. Monty Meza-Clay, Rankin, Pa., 12, for Beltran s Latino featherweight title.

June 20

At Veltins Arena, Gelsenkirchen, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko (HBO), Ukraine, vs. David Haye, Britain, 12, for Klitschko s IBF-WBO-IBO heavyweight titles.

June 27

At London, Andreas Kotelnik, Germany, vs. Amir Khan, Britain, 12, for Kotelnik s WBA light welterweight title; Matthew Hall, Britain, vs. Anthony Small, Britain, 12, for Hall s Commonwealth junior middleweight title.

At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J., Kelly Pavlik, Youngstown, Ohio, vs. Sergio Mora, Los Angeles, 12, for Pavlik s WBC-WBO middleweight titles; Fernando Montiel, Mexico, vs. Eric Morel, Madison, Wis., 12, for Montiel s WBO bantamweight title.

At Staples Center, Los Angeles (HBO), Chris John, Indonesia, vs. Rocky Juarez, Houston, 12, for John s WBA featherweight title; Victor Ortiz, Oxnard, Calif., vs. Marcos Maidana, Argentina, 12, for the interim WBA light welterweight title.

July 4

At Vienne, France, Anselmo Moreno, Panama, vs. Mahyar Monshipour, France, 12, for Moreno s WBA bantamweight title.

July 11

At Nuerberg, Germany, Felix Sturm, Germany, vs. Khoren Gevor, Germany, 12, for Sturm s WBA middleweight title.

At Kempton Park, South Africa, Philip Ndou, South Africa, vs. Lovermore Ndou, Australia, 12, IBO welterweight elimination bout; Simpiwe Vetkeya, South Africa, vs. Eric Barcelona, Philippines, 12, for the vacant IBO bantamweight title.

At BankAtlantic Center, Sunrise, Fla. (SHO), Joseph Agbeko, Bronx, N.Y., vs. Vic Darchinyan, Australia, 12, for Agbeko s IBF bantamweight title; Yuri Romanov, Belarus, vs. Fernando Angulo, Venezuela, 12, for the vacant IBF lightweight title.

July 18

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Floyd Mayweather Jr., Las Vegas, vs. Juan Manuel Marquez, Anaheim, Calif., 12, welterweights.

July 25

At TBA, Mexico, Edwin Valero, Venezuela, vs. Breidis Prescott, Colombia, 12, for Valero s WBC lightweight title.

SPORTLIGHT

May 24

1935 In the first major league night game, the Reds beat the Philadelphia Phillies 2-1 before 25,000 fans in Cincinnati.

1936 Tony Lazzeri of the New York Yankees drives in 11 runs with a triple and three home runs two of them grand slams in a 25-2 rout of the Philadelphia A s.

1967 The AFL grants a franchise to the Cincinnati Bengals.

1980 Bobby Nystrom s overtime goal gives the New York Islanders a 5-4 victory over the Philadelphia Flyers in Game 6 for their first Stanley Cup title.

1981 The Indianapolis 500 ends in controversy when Mario Andretti, who finished second to Bobby Unser, is declared the winner because Unser broke a rule during a slowdown period near the end of the race. The decision is later reversed, giving Unser credit for the victory, but he is fined $40,000.

1986 The Montreal Canadiens win their 23rd Stanley Cup, beating the Calgary Flames 4-3 in five games.

1988 The fourth game of the Stanley Cup finals between the Edmonton Oilers and Boston Bruins is postponed with the score tied 3-3 and 3:23 left in the second period when a power failure hits Boston Garden.

1990 The Edmonton Oilers win their fifth Stanley Cup in seven seasons by beating the Bruins 4-1 in Game 5. Goalie Bill Ranford, who limited Boston to eight goals in the series, wins the Conn Smythe Trophy for most valuable player in the playoffs.

1992 Al Unser Jr. wins the closest finish in Indianapolis 500 history, beating Scott Goodyear by 0.0043 seconds, barely half a car length. Lyn St. James, the second woman to race at Indy, finishes 11th.

1995 Oakland s Dennis Eckersley becomes the sixth pitcher to record 300 saves, in a 5-2 win over the Baltimore Orioles.

2001 John Lieber of the Chicago Cubs tosses a 79-pitch, one-hit shutout in a 3-0 blanking of the Reds. It s the first shutout of the Reds in an NL-record 208 games.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

MAC Championship

At Chillicothe

Toledo 000 000 201 - 3 6 1

Kent State 500 000 00x - 5 7 0

WP-Smith. LP-Suschak. Vahalik (UY) 2-4, HR, RBI, 2 runs. Sherwood (UT) 1-3, HR, 2 RBI

College softball

NCAA Division ITournament

SUPER Regionals

(Best-of-3)

Second team listed is home team

At Athens, Ga.

Thursday: Georgia 6, Ohio State 4

Friday: Georgia 7, Ohio State 6, Georgia advances

At Stanford, Calif.

Thursday: Stanford 6, Arizona 4

Friday: Arizona 7, Stanford 3

Friday: Arizona 6, Stanford 5, Arizona advances

At Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Friday: Alabama 9, Jacksonville State 0, 5 innings

Last night: Alabama 9, Jacksonville State 0, 5 innings, Alabama advances

At Ann Arbor, Mich.

Friday: Michigan 8, Baylor 1

Last night: Michigan 7, Baylor 1, Michigan advances

At Tempe, Ariz.

Friday: Arizona State 3, North Dakota State 0

Last night: Arizona State 11, North Dakota State 0, Arizona State advances

At Atlanta

Last night: Washington 7, Georgia Tech 1, Washington leads series 1-0

Today: Georgia Tech (44-13) vs. Washington (46-10), 1 p.m.

At Gainesville, Fla.

Last night: California (38-18) vs. Florida (58-3), 8 p.m.

Today: Florida vs. California, 6 p.m.

At Los Angeles

Last night: Missouri (48-9) vs. UCLA (44-9), 9:30 p.m.

Today: UCLA vs. Missouri, 3:30 p.m.

WORLD SERIES

At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium

Oklahoma City

May 28-June 3



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.