Loading…
Thursday, September 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 6/22/2009

Tennis, golf, WNBA, auto racing

TENNIS

Wimbledon Draw

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Today-July 5

q-qualifier; wc-wild card; ll-lucky loser

Men

Juan Martin del Potro (5), Argentina, vs. Arnaud Clement, France

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, vs. Robby Ginepri, United States

q-Rajeev Ram, United States, vs. Philipp Petzschner, Germany

Mischa Zverev, Germany, vs. Dmitry Tursunov (25), Russia

Radek Stepanek (23), Czech Republic, vs. q-Alejandro Falla, Colombia

Potito Starace, Italy, vs. Jose Acasuso, Argentina

Fabio Fognini, Italy, vs. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan

Kevin Kim, United States, vs. David Ferrer (16), Spain

Nikolay Davydenko (12), Russia, vs. wc-Daniel Evans, Britain

Victor Crivoi, Romania, vs. Bjorn Phau, Germany

Frederico Gil, Portugal, vs. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France

wc-Alex Bogdanovic, Britain, vs. Tomas Berdych (20), Czech Republic

Jurgen Melzer (26), Austria, vs. Wayne Odesnik, United States

Benjamin Becker, Germany, vs. q-Roko Karanusic, Croatia

wc-Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, vs. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia

Jeremy Chardy, France, vs. Andy Roddick (6), United States

Andy Murray (3), Britain, vs. Robert Kendrick, United States

q-Riccardo Ghedin, Italy, vs. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia

q-Taylor Dent, United States, vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain

Brian Dabul, Argentina, vs. Viktor Troicki (30), Serbia

Stanislas Wawrinka (19), Switzerland, vs. Eduardo Schwank, Argentina

Pablo Andujar, Spain, vs. Martin Vassallo Arguello, Argentina

Christophe Rochus, Belgium, vs. ll-Pablo Cuevas, Uruguay

q-Jesse Levine, United States, vs. Marat Safin (14), Russia

Fernando Gonzalez (10), Chile, vs. Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia

Oscar Hernandez, Spain, vs. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina

wc-Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, vs. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia

Fabrice Santoro, France, vs. Nicolas Kiefer (33), Germany

Victor Hanescu (31), Romania, vs. Ivan Navarro, Spain

Nicolas Devilder, France, vs. Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador

ll-Thiago Alves, Brazil, vs. Andrei Pavel, Romania

Bobby Reynolds, United States, vs. Gilles Simon (8), France

James Blake (17), United States, vs. Andreas Seppi, Italy

q-Adrian Mannarino, France, vs. Marc Gicquel, France

Paul Capdeville, Chile, vs. Vince Spadea, United States

Evgeny Korolev, Russia, vs. Igor Andreev (29), Russia

Tommy Haas (24), Germany, vs. q-Alexander Peya, Austria

Michael Llodra, France, vs. wc-Joshua Goodall, Britain

Sam Querrey, United States, vs. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia

Alberto Martin, Spain, vs. Marin Cilic (11), Croatia

Tommy Robredo (15), Spain, vs. q-Luka Gregorc, Slovenia

q-Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, vs. Stefan Koubek, Austria

Dudi Sela, Israel, vs. q-Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico

q-Xavier Malisse, Belgium, vs. Rainer Schuettler (18), Germany

Mardy Fish (28), United States, vs. Sergio Roitman, Argentina

Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, vs. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia

q-Simon Greul, Germany, vs. q-Michael Yani, United States

Julien Benneteau, France, vs. Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia

Fernando Verdasco (7), Spain, vs. wc-James Ward, Britain

wc-Nicolas Mahut, France, vs. Kristof Vliegen, Belgium

Diego Junqueira, Argentina, vs. Guillermo Canas, Argentina

q-Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, vs. Albert Montanes (32), Spain

Ivo Karlovic (22), Croatia, vs. q-Lukas Lacko, Slovakia

Steve Darcis, Belgium, vs. Frank Dancevic, Canada

Simone Bolelli, Italy, vs. Daniel Koellerer, Austria

Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (9), France

Robin Soderling (13), Sweden, vs. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg

Marcel Granollers, Spain, vs. Andreas Beck, Germany

Nicolas Almagro, Spain, vs. Juan Monaco, Argentina

ll-Karol Beck, Slovakia, vs. Feliciano Lopez (21), Spain

Philipp Kohlschreiber (27), Germany, vs. Florent Serra, France

Ivo Minar, Czech Republic, vs. Maximo Gonzalez, Argentina

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, vs. Agustin Calleri, Argentina

Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, vs. Roger Federer (2), Switzerland

Women

Dinara Safina (1), Russia, vs. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain

Nicole Vaidisova, Czech Republic, vs. Rossana de Los Rios, Paraguay

wc-Elena Baltacha, Britain, vs. Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine

Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, vs. Agnes Szavay (30), Hungary

Amelie Mauresmo (17), France, vs. Melinda Czink, Hungary

Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, vs. q-Aiko Nakamura, Japan

Vania King, United States, vs. Mariya Koryttseva, Ukraine

Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, vs. Flavia Pennetta (15), Italy

Caroline Wozniacki (9), Denmark, vs. wc-Kimiko Date Krumm, Japan

Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic, vs. Maria Kirilenko, Russia

q-Alberta Brianti, Italy, vs. Tathiana Garbin, Italy

Marta Domachowska, Poland, vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues (20), Spain

Anna Chakvetadze (32), Russia, vs. Sabine Lisicki, Germany

Patricia Mayr, Austria, vs. Anne Keothavong, Britain

Pauline Parmentier, France, vs. Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan

Akiko Morigami, Japan, vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (5), Russia

Venus Williams (3), United States, vs. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland

q-Anastasija Sevastova, Latvia, vs. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine

Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic

Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, vs. Kaia Kanepi (25), Estonia

Samantha Stosur (18), Australia, vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States

Jelena Dokic, Australia, vs. q-Tatjana Malek, Germany

Sara Errani, Italy, vs. Stephanie Dubois, Canada

Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, vs. Ana Ivanovic (13), Serbia

Agnieszka Radwanska (11), Poland, vs. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain

wc-Alexa Glatch, United States, vs. Peng Shuai, China

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, vs. Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine

Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, vs. Li Na (19), China

Sybille Bammer (29), Austria, vs. q-Melanie Oudin, United States

Monica Niculescu, Romania, vs. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan

wc-Katie O Brien, Britain, vs. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic

Julia Goerges, Germany, vs. Jelena Jankovic (6), Serbia

Vera Zvonareva (7), Russia, vs. wc-Georgie Stoop, Britain

wc-Melanie South, Britain, vs. Mathilde Johansson, France

Jill Craybas, United States, vs. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria

Tamira Paszek, Austria, vs. Virginie Razzano (26), France

Aleksandra Wozniak (23), Canada, vs. Francesca Schiavone, Italy

wc-Michelle Larcher de Brito, Portugal, vs. q-Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic

Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland, vs. q-Vesna Manasieva, Russia

Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, vs. Marion Bartoli (12), France

Dominika Cibulkova (14), Slovakia, vs. Julie Coin, France

Masa Zec Peskiric, Slovenia, vs. Urszula Radwanska, Poland

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, vs. Elena Vesnina, Russia

Vera Dushevina, Russia, vs. Alize Cornet (22), France

Alisa Kleybanova (27), Russia, vs. q-Sesil Karatantcheva, Kazakhstan

Karolina Sprem, Croatia, vs. q-Regina Kulikova, Russia

Aravane Rezai, France, vs. Ayumi Morita, Japan

Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, vs. Elena Dementieva (4), Russia

Victoria Azarenka (8), Belarus, vs. Severine Bremond Beltrame, France

Nathalie Dechy, France, vs. Ioana Raluca Olaru, Romania

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, vs. Sania Mirza, India

Edina Gallovits, Romania, vs. Sorana Cirstea (28), Romania

Maria Sharapova (24), Russia, vs. q-Viktoriya Kutuzova, Ukraine

Gisela Dulko, Argentina, vs. Stephanie Foretz, France

Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, vs. Shahar Peer, Israel

Anastasiya Yakimova, Belarus, vs. Nadia Petrova (10), Russia

Zheng Jie (16), China, vs. Kristina Barrois, Germany

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, vs. wc-Laura Robson, Britain

Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, vs. q-Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain

Ai Sugiyama, Japan, vs. Patty Schnyder (21), Switzerland

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (31), Russia, vs. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic

Roberta Vinci, Italy, vs. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, vs. Jarmila Groth, Australia

q-Neuza Silva, Portugal, vs. Serena Williams (2), United States

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

NY METS Even-6 St. Louis

ATLANTA 51/2 -61/2 Chicago Cubs

Interleague Play

LA ANGELS 6-7 Colorado

OAKLAND 6-7 San Francisco

College Baseball

College World Series

Championship Game One

Rosenblatt Stadium-Omaha

Lsu 51/2 -61/2 Texas

GOLF

U.S. Open Leaderboard

Farmingdale, N.Y., par 70

Final Round

Leaderboard

SCORETHRU

1. Lucas Glover -71

1. Ricky Barnes -71

3. Hunter Mahan -22

3. Phil Mickelson -22

3. David Duval -22

3. Ross Fisher -21

7. Mike Weir -13

8. Tiger Woods E7

8. Soren Hansen E5

8. Graeme McDowell E4

8. Bubba Watson E4

8. Retief Goosen E3

13. Matt Bettencourt +19

13. Ryan Moore +16

13. Peter Hanson +14

13. Stephen Ames +14

13. Sean O Hair +14

13. Todd Hamilton +13

19. Henrik Stenson +29

19. Rory McIlroy +210

19. Oliver Wilson +25

Completed Third Round

(a-amateur)

Ricky Barnes 67-65-70 202

Lucas Glover 69-64-70 203

Ross Fisher 70-68-69 207

David Duval 67-70-70 207

Hunter Mahan 72-68-68 208

Phil Mickelson 69-70-69 208

Mike Weir 64-70-74 208

Bubba Watson 72-70-67 209

Retief Goosen 73-68-68 209

Todd Hamilton 67-71-71 209

Sean O Hair 69-69-71 209

Graeme McDowell 69-72-69 210

Stephen Ames 74-66-70 210

Peter Hanson 66-71-73 210

Tiger Woods 74-69-68 211

Soren Hansen 70-71-70 211

Oliver Wilson 70-70-71 211

Ryan Moore 70-69-72 211

Steve Stricker 73-66-72 211

Johan Edfors 70-74-68 212

Stewart Cink 73-69-70 212

Michael Sim 71-70-71 212

Sergio Garcia 70-70-72 212

Lee Westwood 72-66-74 212

Henrik Stenson 73-70-70 213

Matt Bettencourt 75-67-71 213

Anthony Kim 71-71-71 213

John Mallinger 71-70-72 213

Adam Scott 69-71-73 213

J.B. Holmes 73-67-73 213

a-Nick Taylor 73-65-75 213

Rory McIlroy 72-70-72 214

Camilo Villegas 71-71-72 214

Azuma Yano 72-65-77 214

Thomas Levet 72-72-71 215

Billy Mayfair 73-70-72 215

a-Drew Weaver 69-72-74 215

Jim Furyk 72-69-74 215

Francesco Molinari 71-70-74 215

Gary Woodland 73-66-76 215

Carl Pettersson 75-68-73 216

Vijay Singh 72-72-73 217

Ian Poulter 70-74-73 217

Kevin Sutherland 71-73-73 217

Ben Curtis 72-71-74 217

Dustin Johnson 72-69-76 217

Trevor Murphy 71-69-77 217

Geoff Ogilvy 73-67-77 217

a-Kyle Stanley 70-74-74 218

Tim Clark 73-71-74 218

Tom Lehman 71-73-74 218

Kenny Perry 71-72-75 218

Andrew McLardy 71-72-75 218

Angel Cabrera 74-69-75 218

Jean-Francois Lucquin 73-71-75 219

Fred Funk 70-74-75 219

K.J. Choi 72-71-76 219

Andres Romero 73-70-77 220

Rocco Mediate 68-73-79 220

Jeff Brehaut 70-72-81 223

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Washington 4 1 .800

Indiana 4 2 .667 1/2

Atlanta 3 3 .500 11/2

Chicago 3 3 .500 11/2

Connecticut 3 3 .500 11/2

New York 2 3 .400 2

Detroit 1 4 .200 3

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 5 2 .714

Seattle 5 2 .714

Minnesota 4 3 .571 1

San Antonio 1 3 .250 21/2

Los Angeles 1 4 .200 3

Sacramento 1 4 .200 3

YESTERDAY

Indiana 82, Detroit 70

New York 93, Atlanta 81

Connecticut 71, San Antonio 58

Seattle 93, Phoenix 84

Sacramento at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

Connecticut 91, Chicago 61

Atlanta 93, Washington 81

Indiana 66, Detroit 54

New York 77, San Antonio 61

Seattle 90, Minnesota 62

Phoenix 89, Los Angeles 80

SATURDAY

Washington 81, Chicago 72

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

HOLE IN ONE

JAN SCOTT, No. 7 at Cottonwood Creek, 85 yards, 3-wood.

AUTO RACING

Toyota/Save Mart 350

NASCAR Sprint Cup

At Infineon Raceway

Sonoma, Calif.

Lap length: 1.99 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 113 laps, 132.4 rating, 195 points. 2. (4) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 113, 128.1, 175. 3. (3) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 113, 113.6, 165. 4. (11) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 113, 101.1, 160. 5. (24) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 113, 119.2, 160.

6. (17) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 113, 107.6, 150. 7. (20) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 113, 88.7, 146. 8. (26) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 113, 85.2, 142. 9. (13) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 113, 85.4, 138. 10. (8) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 113, 83.3, 134.

11. (38) Patrick Carpentier, Toyota, 113, 71.1, 130. 12. (33) Max Papis, Toyota, 113, 75.4, 127. 13. (34) Carl Edwards, Ford, 113, 87.2, 124. 14. (23) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 113, 77, 121. 15. (27) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 113, 96.5, 123.

16. (1) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 113, 92.6, 120. 17. (7) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 113, 86.3, 112. 18. (10) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 113, 84.4, 109. 19. (12) Joey Logano, Toyota, 113, 86.2, 106. 20. (25) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 113, 61.6, 103.

21. (30) Paul Menard, Ford, 113, 52.9, 100. 22. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 113, 90.4, 102. 23. (21) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 113, 53, 94. 24. (9) Boris Said, Ford, 113, 87.3, 91. 25. (6) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 113, 53.6, 88.

26. (35) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 113, 61.2, 85. 27. (29) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 113, 58.3, 82. 28. (15) Greg Biffle, Ford, 113, 53.9, 79. 29. (16) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 113, 59.8, 76. 30. (41) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 113, 40.2, 73.

31. (42) David Reutimann, Toyota, 113, 35.5, 70. 32. (32) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 113, 35.2, 67. 33. (40) David Ragan, Ford, 113, 59.9, 64. 34. (36) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 113, 45.7, 61. 35. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 113, 51.8, 58.

36. (22) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 113, 64.3, 60. 37. (31) Scott Speed, Toyota, 112, 32.6, 57. 38. (18) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 106, 52.3, 49. 39. (39) David Stremme, Dodge, overheating, 101, 35.7, 46. 40. (28) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 99, 36.5, 43.

41. (43) Brandon Ash, Dodge, accident, 94, 28, 40. 42. (19) Dave Blaney, Toyota, rear end, 3. 26.9, 37. 43. (37) P.J. Jones, Toyota, steering, 2. 27.8, 34.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 71.012 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 10 minutes, 0 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.748 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 20 laps.

Lead changes: 10 among 8 drivers.

Lap leaders: B.Vickers 1-16; Ky.Busch 17-26; T.Stewart 27-29; K.Kahne 30-32; D.Hamlin 33-36; Ku.Busch 37; D.Hamlin 38-66; T.Stewart 67-74; R.Gordon 75-77; S.Speed 78-79; K.Kahne 80-113.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Kahne, 2 times for 37 laps; D.Hamlin, 2 times for 33 laps; B.Vickers, 1 time for 16 laps; T.Stewart, 2 times for 11 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 10 laps; R.Gordon, 1 time for 3 laps; S.Speed, 1 time for 2 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. T.Stewart, 2,364; 2. J.Gordon, 2,280; 3. J.Johnson, 2,207; 4. Ku.Busch, 2,084; 5. C.Edwards, 2,051; 6. R.Newman, 2,046; 7. D.Hamlin, 2,009; 8. G.Biffle, 1,992; 9. Ky.Busch, 1,962; 10. M.Kenseth, 1,957; 11. M.Martin, 1,926; 12. J.Montoya, 1,917.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

IRL-Iowa Corn Indy 250

At Iowa Speedway

Newton, Iowa

1. (4) Dario Franchitti, 250 laps. 2. (2) Ryan Briscoe, 250. 3. (11) Hideki Mutoh, 250. 4. (6) Dan Wheldon, 250. 5. (3) Scott Dixon, 249.

6. (16) Tomas Scheckter, 249. 7. (1) Helio Castroneves, 249. 8. (19) Mike Conway, 249. 9. (5) Danica Patrick, 249. 10. (13) Ed Carpenter, 248.

11. (9) Graham Rahal, 245. 12. (8) Marco Andretti, 244. 13. (20) Jaques Lazier, 237. 14. (7) Tony Kanaan, 108, contact. 15. (14) Robert Doornbos, 58, handling.

16. (12) Raphael Matos, 53, contact. 17. (15) Mario Moraes, 52, contact. 18. (10) Justin Wilson, 33, contact. 19. (17) Ryan Hunter-Reay, 2. contact. 20. (18) E.J. Viso, 0. contact.

Race Statistics

Winner s average speed: 134.371 mph

Time of race: 1:39:47.9077

Margin of victory: 5.0132 seconds

Cautions: 5 caution flags for 46 laps

Lead changes: 12 among 7 drivers

Lap leaders: Castroneves 1-16, Dixon 17, Franchitti 18-19, Briscoe 20-35, Patrick 36-57, Kanaan 58-105, Wheldon 106-113, Briscoe 114-125, Franchitti 126-137, Briscoe 138-194, Franchitti 195-197, Patrick 198-199, Franchitti 200-250.

Point standings: Briscoe 241, Franchitti 238, Dixon 226, Castroneves 212, Patrick 189, Wheldon 184, Kanaan 162, Andretti 159, Rahal 145, Mutoh 142.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1

New York 1, Seattle FC 1, tie

Houston 1, Real Salt Lake 1, tie

FC Dallas 2, Columbus 1

Colorado 3, D.C. United 0

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,600 Pace 1:59.1

8-Speedy Fleety (Ja Thompson) 12.60 8.80 3.20

1-Sale As Is (Da Lake) 2.40 3.80

4-Bumbleb zlady (Ma Headworth) 3.00

EXACTA (8-1) $52.80

TRIFECTA (8-1-4) $191.60

SUPERFECTA (8-1-4-7) $1,793.20

2nd - $1,300 Pace 2:02.0

2-Solar Triangle (Ke De Runtz) 6.20 3.40 2.40

1-Kegon (Ma Headworth) 4.00 6.00

5-Liquors Image (Er Carlson) 3.20

EXACTA (2-1) $40.40

TRIFECTA (2-1-5) $145.00

SUPERFECTA (2-1-5-7) $281.40

DAILY DOUBLE (8-2) $57.00

3rd - $1,300 Pace 1:57.3

7-Do It Doc s Way (Bo Hunter Sr) 9.60 4.40 5.20

1-Lee s Rkp (Cl Faurot Jr) 19.80 6.40

4-Wynfield Outlaw (Da Lake) 6.40

EXACTA (7-1) $248.40

TRIFECTA (7-1-A) $1,179.40

SUPERFECTA (7-1-A-A) $1,427.40

4th - $1,800 Pace 1:57.4

7-B N Express (Ja Dassouki) 22.00 11.60 5.20

6-A J Cress (Ma Headworth) 3.20 3.40

8-Motown (Er Carlson) 4.60

EXACTA (7-6) $51.40

TRIFECTA (7-6-8) $300.40

SUPERFECTA (7-6-8-4) $1,559.20

5th - $1,400 Pace 1:57.0

7-Matador Monster (Er Carlson) 4.20 2.60 2.10

4-Left Footer N (Ja Thompson) 5.80 2.80

3-Early Sam (Do Cincebox) 2.60

EXACTA (7-4) $17.80

TRIFECTA (7-4-3) $46.00

SUPERFECTA (7-4-3-5) $153.00

Scratched: Battle Plan

6th - $2,300 Trot 2:02.3

3-Luckie Elmer (Tr Bates) 15.20 8.80 6.40

6-Ziggy D (Da Lake) 8.20 15.40

9-Ss Winning Colors (Ja Thompson) 3.20

EXACTA (2-6) $333.20

TRIFECTA (2-6-9) $1,583.20

SUPERFECTA (2-6-9-4) $2,056.80

7th - $1,300 Pace 1:59.2

7-Slick Sylvestor N (Ro Conner) 6.60 3.40 3.20

2-Western Jimmy (Do Cincebox) 5.00 2.80

5-Hi Got The Jack (An Lake) 2.40

EXACTA (7-2) $36.00

TRIFECTA (7-2-5) $77.00

SUPERFECTA (7-2-5-4) $424.80

Scratched: Just Wing It

8th - $1,800 Pace 1:56.1

2-Bonus Miles (Cl Faurot Jr) 8.40 5.60 7.00

6-Stampede Fury (Er Carlson) 7.60 4.40

9-Stanley B (Ro Conner) 5.40

EXACTA (2-6) $53.60

TRIFECTA (2-6-9) $475.00

SUPERFECTA (2-6-9-7) $2,163.80

9th - $2,300 Pace 1:56.2

3-My Boy Jeff (Do Currier Jr) 6.40 4.80 3.80

6-G Rod (Ma Headworth) 5.80 3.60

9-Action (Ro Conner) 2.80

EXACTA (3-6) $30.00

TRIFECTA (3-6-9) $77.60

SUPERFECTA (3-6-9-2) $395.20

Scratched: Ramgold

10th - $1,400 Pace 1:58.3

5-Titanic Force (Mi Wolfe) 17.80 9.40 3.20

7-Here And Gone (Do Cincebox) 4.20 2.60

8-Zeus s Wild (Er Carlson) 2.20

EXACTA (5-7) $160.80

TRIFECTA (5-7-8) $854.20

SUPERFECTA (5-7-8-1) $1,167.80

11th - $1,300 Pace 1:59.2

6-Jama Time (Er Carlson) 5.60 2.80 2.40

1-Travelling Boy (Ro Conner) 3.00 2.40

5-Sarah White (Da Lake) 4.00

EXACTA (6-1) $16.40

TRIFECTA (6-1-5) $199.40

SUPERFECTA (6-1-5-3) $822.00

Scratched: Legacy Lives On

12th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.3

1-Chip s-A-Lloyd (Do Cincebox) 16.20 14.60 9.40

3-Bookie Farout (Cl Faurot Jr) 12.60 8.00

2-Midnight Kiss (Mi Mc Nabb) 3.20

EXACTA (1-3) $108.80

TRIFECTA (1-3-2) $637.60

SUPERFECTA (1-3-2-6) $2,627.20

13th - $1,300 Pace 1:57.2

2-G A s Bold Jay (Er Carlson) 3.00 2.20 2.40

4-Four Starz Stores (Ja Thompson) 16.00 8.60

7-Last Known Address (Ma Headworth) 3.80

EXACTA (2-4) $49.60

TRIFECTA (2-4-7) $220.60

SUPERFECTA (2-4-7-3) $1,757.60

14th - $2,600 Pace 1:55.2

9-Little Orphan Andy (Ar Mc Ilmurray) 8.40 3.20 2.40

5-Beauty And A Beast (Do Pfister) 2.60 2.40

4-Doctor Young (Do Currier Jr) 4.00

EXACTA (9-5) $28.00

TRIFECTA (9-5-4) $150.80

SUPERFECTA (9-5-4-2) $437.80

15th - $1,700 Pace 1:57.4

3-Armbro Bohemian (Ro Conner) 21.20 6.60 3.60

9-Jay Dean Dew (Ja Thompson) 5.80 2.80

7-Traditionalist (Er Carlson) 2.10

EXACTA (3-9) $89.00

TRIFECTA (3-9-7) $195.20

SUPERFECTA (3-9-7-6) $561.80

Scratched: Reality s Place

16th - $1,300 Pace 1:58.0

3-Chip Leader (Li Moen) 10.00 8.60 5.00

8-Daylon Blizzard (Er Carlson) 5.20 3.00

4-Lost And Gone (La Lake) 3.40

EXACTA (3-8) $66.20

TRIFECTA (3-8-4) $290.40

SUPERFECTA (3-8-4-6) $465.00

PICK 3 (9-3-3) $779.60

Scratched: Macho Quattro

Attendance-1051 Total Handle-$137,399

COLLEGE BASEBALL

College World Series

Championship Series

Today: LSU (54-16) vs. Texas (49-14-1), 7 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL Reduced the six-game suspension of N.Y. Yankees RHP A.J. Burnett to five games.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Optioned LHP Alberto Castillo to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX Placed RHP Daisuke Matsuzaka on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 20. Recalled C Dusty Brown from Pawtucket (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS Optioned RHP Ryan Perry to Toledo (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Recalled RHP Kevin Hart from Iowa (PCL). Placed RHP Angel Guzman on the 15-day DL.

FLORIDA MARLINS Placed RHP Kiko Calero on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 18. Recalled RHP Tim Wood from New Orleans (PCL).

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Sr. ACME

Tiffin Columbian 001 000 0 - 1 2 0

Genoa 002 012 x - 5 3 0

WP-Bassitt. LP-Cole. Ja. Adkins (G), 1-3, 2B, RBI.

Bellevue 000 000 0 - 0 6 4

Genoa 100 511 x - 8 9 1

WP-JJ Adkins. LP-Sears. Dufendock (G), 1-3 2 RBI.

Central 130 000 2 - 6 7 2

Anthony Wayne 001 121 0 - 5 9 0

WP-Tschantz. LP-Frost. Burkhardt (C), 2-4, RBI.

Central 003 011 1 - 6 10 0

Whitmer 000 000 0 - 0 4 0

WP-Pope. LP-Riccica. Burkhardt (C), 3-4, 2 RBI.

Defiance 200 110 0 - 4 3 2

Perrysburg 004 041 x - 9 7 1

WP-Gordon. LP-Stykemeyer. White 2-3, 2 RBI.

Oak Harbor 000 000 0 - 0 0 0

Perrysburg 000 110 0 - 2 6 1

WP-Schmenk. White 2-3, RBI.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.