Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 10/1/2009

Scoreboard: 10-1

City League

FRIDAY

Bowsher at Waite

Clay at Central Catholic

Woodward at Rogers

St. Francis at Whitmer

St. John's at Start

SATURDAY

Scott at Libbey

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Rossford

Northview at Springfield

Perrysburg at Southview

Suburban Lakes League

FRIDAY

Eastwood at Genoa

Elmwood at Otsego

Gates Mills Gilmour at Gibsonburg

Lake at Woodmore

TAAC

FRIDAY

Cardinal Stritch vs. Toledo Christian at Springfield

Danbury at Edon

Hilltop at Northwood

Evergreen at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

FRIDAY

Archbold at Montpelier

Wauseon at Bryan

Patrick Henry at Delta

Swanton at Liberty Center

Other NW Ohio

FRIDAY

Van Buren at Arcadia

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Upper Sandusky at Fostoria

Waynesfield-Goshen at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Holgate at Edgerton

Lakota at Mohawk

Cory-Rawson at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Vanlue

Napoleon at Marion Harding

North Baltimore at Carey

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Arcadia

SATURDAY

Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert

Southeast Michigan

FRIDAY

Bedford at Dearborn Ford

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hudson

Britton-Deerfield at Whiteford

State poll

BOYS

Division I

1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (11) 179

2. Medina 154

3. Mason (1) 147

4. Northview 134

5. Cincinnati St. Xavier 132

6. Avon Lake 121

7. Pickerington North 81

8. St. John's 79

9. Cincinnati LaSalle 70

10. Dublin Coffman 64

Division II

1. Peninsula Woodridge (7) 170

2. Bay Village Bay (3) 166

3. Tipp City Tippecanoe (2) 152

4. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 132

5. Elyria Catholic 131

6. Defiance 121

7. Rocky River 103

St. Clairsville 103

9. Chillicothe Unioto 77

10. Shelby 76

Division III

1. Maplewood (11) 179

2. McDonald (1) 167

3. Independence 156

4. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 136

5. Baltimore Liberty Union 117

6. Russia 115

7. Bellaire St. John 100

8. Delta 99

9. Elmwood 79

10. Minster 78

PERRYSBURG 15, MAUMEE 49: P- Byrd 17:55; Hoch 18:47; Davisson 18:50; Adams 18:51; Moyer 19:03; M- Riddell 19:17; Heaton 20:00; Edwards 20:06; Johns 21:10; Wampler 21:29.

GIRLS

Division I

1. Rocky River Magnificat (12) 180

2. North Canton Hoover 161

3. Hudson 143

4. Springboro 139

5. Dublin Scioto 114

6. Mason 105

7. Northview 99

8. Brunswick 94

9. Notre Dame 87

10. Cincinnati St. Ursula 66

Division II

1. Cuyahoga Val. Chr. Acad. (12) 180

2. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 166

3. St. Clairsville 148

4. Rocky River 141

5. Coldwater 124

6. Shelby 107

7. Dayton Carroll 77

Granville 77

9. Massillon Perry 69

10. Peninsula Woodridge 65

Division III

1. Minster (12) 180

2. Spencerville 164

3. Versailles 155

4. Fort Loramie 141

5. Gilmour Academy 125

6. Burton Berkshire 114

7. Crestview 108

8. McDonald 89

9. Liberty Center 71

10. Seneca East 68

PERRYSBURG 24, MAUMEE 31: P-Llewellen 20:33; Alt 20:37; Reymann 21:06; Olzak 21:58; Poll 22:49; M- Freeman 21:04; Tullis 21:12; Brebberman 21:15; Mo. Chaung 21:23; DeArmond 23:34.

State poll

Division I

1. Dublin Jerome (5) 84

2. Westlake (4) 83

3. Rocky River Magnificat 58

4. Upper Arlington 57

5. Cincinnati Notre Dame (1) 56

6. New Albany 35

7. Central Catholic 26

8. Lakota West 21

9. Cincinnati Sycamore 14

10. Centerville 11

Broadview Brecksville Heights 11

Division II

1. Gahanna Col. Academy (10) 108

2. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (2) 104

3. Shaker Heights Laurel 75

4. Lexington 66

5. Chagrin Falls (1) 48

6. Ottawa Hills 45

7. Bexley 43

8. Port Clinton 32

9. Cincinnati Indian Hills 26

10. Dayton Oakwood 24

Cincinnati Hills Christian Acad. 24

OTCA Tournament

OTTAWA HILLS 3, WILLARD 0; Fillis d. Lillo 6-1, 6-1; S. Bhatt d. Bauerle 6-2, 6-3; Pike-Rumph d. Wierds-Holthouse 6-2, 6-0

NOTRE DAME 4, MARION HARDING 0

M. McNamara d. Woodley, 6-1, 6-0; K. McNamara d. James, 6-1, 6-0; Stansfield d. J. Moodley, 6-0, 6-1; Stearns/St. John d. Hamblin/Westbrook, 6-0, 6-1.

Regular season

NOTRE DAME 5, ST. URSULA 0

M. McNamara d. Lankard, 6-2, 6-3; K. McNamara d. Gum, 7-5, 6-4; Stansfield d. Nahhas, 0-6, 6-2, 6-2; Stearns/St. John d. Jaffe/Ridenour, 6-2, 6-1; Smietanski/Genzman d. Koepfer/Wilson, 6-3, 6-4.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Waite d. Rogers 25-11, 25-16, 25-10.

Swanton d. Ottawa Hills 25-11, 25-21, 25-10

Whitmer d. Start 25-16, 25-17, 25-8.

Clay d. Scott 25-7, 25-7, 25-5.

Notre Dame d. Central Catholic 25-19, 22-25, 25-17, 24-26, 15-13.

Boys

City League championship

First day: Team scores: St. Francis de Sales 308, St. John's Jesuit 312, Central Catholic 317, Clay 332, Whitmer 356, Bowsher 377, Start 388, Rogers 417, Waite 447, Woodward 510, Libbey 617, Scott 691. Individual leaders: Balcar, SJ, 72; Cone, SF, 74; Haupright, C, 77; D. Torchia, SF, 77; Vetter, C, 78; B. Torchia, SF, 78; Garzony, SJ, 78; White, SF, 79; Axe, C, 80; Brookover, SF, 80. At Detwiler.

FINDLAY 178, PERRYSBURG 187: F- St. John 37. Mains 47, Purden 47, Kurjan 47; P- K. Tudor 41, Lee 48, B. Tudor 49, Diehl 49, Nelson 49.

LIBERTY CENTER 173, DELTA 180: LC- Knapp 39, Davis 41; Tibbits 44, Huber 49; D- Bailey 42, Abbott 42; Green 48. Macionsky 48. At White Pines

OAK HARBOR FOOTBALL TICKETS: Tickets for the Oak Harbor football game at Port Clinton will be on sale today and Friday until 3:30 p.m. in the main office at Oak Harbor, advanced sale $5 for adults and $4 for students; at the gate $6. Tickets also on sale at the high school stadium today during the 7th and 8th grade football games starting at 4:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL CLINIC: The Steve Mix Basketball Academy offers a Perimeter Clinic on October 10: junior high from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.; high school 2 p.m. t0 5 p.m.. Fee: $50. Information: 419-346-1774.

300 Game

Mike Koepfler, Sp Center 222-255-300-777

Robert Wagner, Sp Center 248-300-225-773

Joe Swanson Sr., Sp Center 259-300-192-751

Bryan Johnson, Sp Center 247-300-203-750

Don McGee, Sports Center 226-300-211-737

Men 750+

Andy Ebright, Sports Center 794

Bob Buschman, Sports Center 791

John Gray, Sports Center 790

Tom Buird, Sports Center 784

Dre Baucom, Southwyck 771

Jim Stoner. Sports Center 765

Jim Koephle Sr., Sports Center 763

Hal Seiple, Sports Center 760

Dave Whiteside, Sports Center 751

Craig Wisniewski, Sports Center 751

Women 650+

Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 721

Dawn D. Wagner, Sports Center 720

Debra Baum, Southwyck 672

Amy Bird, Sports Center 669

Patty Pruss, Sports Center 658

Girls

NORTHVIEW 6, ROSSFORD 0

Sarmento, Thomas, Duwed, Snead, Hobbs, Nye.

CLAY 2, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1: Cl- Donnelly, Christian; CC- Cedoz.

ANTHONY WAYNE 7, SOUTHVIEW 0; Leach 2, Allen 3, Perry, H. Wagner.

PERRYSBURG 4, MAUMEE 0: K. Goings, A. Goings, Mysinger, Ganes.

WHITMER 2, NORTHWOOD 1: W- Gwin 2; N- Koch

Women

Owens d. Edison 25-22, 18-25, 29-35, 25-23, 23-21



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest