Loading…
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 10/8/2009

Scoreboard: 10-08

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

FRIDAY

Bowsher at Woodward

St. Francis at Central Catholic

Whitmer at Clay

Waite at Rogers

SATURDAY

St. John's at Libbey

Start at Scott

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Bowling Green at Northview

Southview at Maumee

Springfield at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

FRIDAY

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Genoa

Liberty Center at Otsego

TAAC

FRIDAY

Northwood at Danbury

Hilltop at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Edon

NWOAL

FRIDAY

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Evergreen at Swanton

Archbold at Delta

Montpelier at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

FRIDAY

Arcadia at Liberty-Benton

Sandusky at Findlay

Fostoria at Bellevue

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Milford Center Fairbanks

Fremont Ross at Marion Harding

Holgate at Tinora

North Baltimore at Lakota

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

Arlington at McComb

Napoleon at Lima Senior

Oak Harbor at Huron

Sandusky St. Mary at Port Clinton

Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren

SATURDAY

Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk

Southeast Michigan

FRIDAY

Monroe at Bedford

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Hudson at Ida

Summerfield at Whiteford

honor roll

300 Game

Randy Fowler, Jugs 234-276-300-810

Gary Riebe, Jugs 235-257-300-792

Cliff Cavender, Forestv. 300-256-202-758

Greg Townsend, Forestv. 215-300-235-750

Brad Szutienko, Forestv. 198-196-300-694

Terry Kollich, Lido 174-195-300-669

Tom Dommer, Timbers 191-177-300-668

Men 750+

Corey Krolovic, Forestv. 802

Rick Krolavick, Forestv. 784

Brad Bowman, Jugs 779

Dave Robarge, Jugs 779

Heath Hawkins, Forestv. 778

Robert Hartman, Rossford 775

Jim Allen, Forestv. 774

Rich Nadon, Lido 772

Tom Hill, Jugs 770

Jeff Burghardt, Timbers 770

Todd Fulwider, Jugs 770

Art Scott, Forestv. 767

Scott Bunce, Lido 761

Pat Tayler, Forestv. 760

Joe Albrecht, Southwyck 759

John McClure, Southwyck 759

Marty Spitulski, Forestv. 758

Allen Johnson, Jugs 758

John Kominek, Jugs 757

Greg Townsend, Forestv. 757

Andy Kirk, Lido 756

Tim Beier, Forestv. 755

Todd Hill, Forestv. 754

Tom Neddo, Jugs 753

Jason Hainer, Forestv. 752

Bill Jones, Forestv. 752

John Hammye, Forestv. 751

Todd Eggert, Jugs 751

Women 650 +

Peggie Maltman, Jugs 660

Janet Caughhorn, Jugs 652

college golf

Women

Zippy Invitational, Akron

Team Standings: 1. Grand Valley State 311-305-316=932; 2. Toledo 312-302-321=935; 3. Akron 317-310-326=953; 4. Eastern Kentucky 331-312-320=963; 5. Ohio 330-331-313=974; 6. Dayton 331-320-326=977; 7. Youngstown State 332-324-322=978; 8. Ashland 331-328-329=988; T9. Detroit 341-316-334=991; T9. Bowling Green 343-319-329=991; 11. Ferris State 338-321-342=1001; 12. Cleveland State 343-336-336=1015; 13. Robert Morris 353-341-352=1046; 14. Walsh Univ. 352-341-358=1051; 15. Niagara 416-414-422=1252

Toledo individuals: 2. Erica Rivard (UT) 77-76-76=229 (+13); T9. Michelle Hui (UT) 77-77-80=234 (+18); T11. Emily Hardcastle (UT) 78-75-82=235 (+19); T11. Kaitlyn Van Gunten (UT) 78-75-82=235 (+19)-Ind.; T22. Georgina Hunt (UT) 80-80-84=244 (+28); T22. Marguerite Johnson (UT) 87-74-83=244 (+28); T52. Allison Schultz (UT) 87-85-82=254 (+38)-Ind.

Honor roll

300 Game

Randy Fowler, Jugs 234-276-300-810

Gary Riebe, Jugs 235-257-300-792

Cliff Cavender, Forestv. 300-256-202-758

Greg Townsend, Forestv. 215-300-235-750

Brad Szutienko, Forestv. 198-196-300-694

Terry Kollich, Lido 174-195-300-669

Tom Dommer, Timbers 191-177-300-668

Men 750+

Corey Krolovic, Forestv. 802

Rick Krolavick, Forestv. 784

Brad Bowman, Jugs 779

Dave Robarge, Jugs 779

Heath Hawkins, Forestv. 778

Robert Hartman, Rossford 775

Jim Allen, Forestv. 774

Rich Nadon, Lido 772

Tom Hill, Jugs 770

Jeff Burghardt, Timbers 770

Todd Fulwider, Jugs 770

Art Scott, Forestv. 767

Scott Bunce, Lido 761

Pat Tayler, Forestv. 760

Joe Albrecht, Southwyck 759

John McClure, Southwyck 759

Marty Spitulski, Forestv. 758

Allen Johnson, Jugs 758

John Kominek, Jugs 757

Greg Townsend, Forestv. 757

Andy Kirk, Lido 756

Tim Beier, Forestv. 755

Todd Hill, Forestv. 754

Tom Neddo, Jugs 753

Jason Hainer, Forestv. 752

Bill Jones, Forestv. 752

John Hammye, Forestv. 751

Todd Eggert, Jugs 751

Women 650 +

Peggie Maltman, Jugs 660

Janet Caughhorn, Jugs 652

Women

Zippy Invitational, Akron

Team Standings: 1. Grand Valley State 311-305-316=932; 2. Toledo 312-302-321=935; 3. Akron 317-310-326=953; 4. Eastern Kentucky 331-312-320=963; 5. Ohio 330-331-313=974; 6. Dayton 331-320-326=977; 7. Youngstown State 332-324-322=978; 8. Ashland 331-328-329=988; T9. Detroit 341-316-334=991; T9. Bowling Green 343-319-329=991; 11. Ferris State 338-321-342=1001; 12. Cleveland State 343-336-336=1015; 13. Robert Morris 353-341-352=1046; 14. Walsh Univ. 352-341-358=1051; 15. Niagara 416-414-422=1252

Toledo individuals: 2. Erica Rivard (UT) 77-76-76=229 (+13); T9. Michelle Hui (UT) 77-77-80=234 (+18); T11. Emily Hardcastle (UT) 78-75-82=235 (+19); T11. Kaitlyn Van Gunten (UT) 78-75-82=235 (+19)-Ind.; T22. Georgina Hunt (UT) 80-80-84=244 (+28); T22. Marguerite Johnson (UT) 87-74-83=244 (+28); T52. Allison Schultz (UT) 87-85-82=254 (+38)-Ind.

BOYS SECTIONALS

Div. I at Stone Ridge G.C.

Team standings (top five teams advance to districts): 1. Findlay (Curtis Eckert, 73; C.J. Rogers, 81; Michael Popovec, 83; Sam Malloy, 86; Sam Adams, 88), 323; 2. Anthony Wayne (Josh Gaspar, 80; Kevin Hoyle, 81; Paul Lynch, 82; Brian Turnwald, 83; Josh Bialecki, 84), 326; 3. St. Francis (Ben Torchia, 80; David Torchia, 81; Dan White, 83; Brian Brookover, 87; Corey Cone, 88), 331; 4. St. John's (Michael Balcar, 82; Ryan Jorgensen, 82; Zak Hart, 86; Nick Mancinotti 87; Topher Garzony, 88), 337; 5. Maumee (Nathan Nickey, 84; Greg Harmes, 86; Kurt Weber, 86; Brandon Snell, 87; Tim Hitchner, 93), 343; 6. Central Catholic 343; 7. Defiance 344; 8. Northview 352; 9. Perrysburg 360; 10. Wapakoneta 361; 11. Clay 367; 12. Whitmer 374; 13. Celina 381; 14. Southview 382; 15. Bowsher 390; 16. Start 410; 17. Springfield 411; 18. Rogers 449; 19. Waite 504.

Top five individuals not on qualifying teams (all five advance to districts): Jacob Moore (Def.), 82; Justin Krebs (Wapak.), 84; Josh Scott (Def.), 85; Cal Axe (Central), 85; Nick Vetter (Central), 85.

Comet Shootout

1. Genoa Maroon 164, Woodmore 176, Delta 176, Genoa Gray 180, Rossford 184, St. Wendelin 185, Maumee Valley 194, Stritch 196. All-Tournament--Perry (Ross) 39, Eli (GM) 40, Simmons (GM) 40, Bailey (D) 40, Jacobs (W) 41; Winters (GM) 41. At Maumee Bay.

NW OHIO Girls League

Southview 201, Whitmer 202, Northview 206, Clay 208, Stritch 211, Central 240, St. Ursula 253, Eastwood no score. Shimel (East) 40, Darah (Nor) 41, Moreland (South) 46, McBride (Whit) 47, Holsten (Whit) 48. At Inverness.

HOLE IN ONE

KEITH CARR, No. 17 at White Pines, 185 yards, 7-wood.

Notre Dame d. Whitmer, 26-28, 25-20, 25-17, 25-20

Bowsher d. Waite, 25-10, 25-15, 25-12

St. Ursula d. Central, 25-10, 25-16, 25-12

Elmwood d. Woodmore, 17-25, 26-24, 25-22, 25-18

Girls

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, ROSSFORD 0; Allen 2, T. Leach, Rees, Wolfe.

CENTRAL 2, WHITMER 0: Dandino, Karyn Sedoz.

MAUMEE 1, SOUTHVIEW 1: M--Paszko. S--Zolciak.

NORTHVIEW 5, BOWLING GREEN 0: Nye, Schmidt, Duwve, Connor, LaPlante.

PERRYSBURG 4, SPRINGFIELD 0: K. Goins, A. Goins, Long, Mysinger

FIELD HOCKEY

OTTAWA HILLS 4, BEXLEY 0: Jamieson 2, Arnos, Auburle.

Owens d. Cuyahoga 25-11, 25-10, 25-16



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.