Loading…
Friday, December 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 10/28/2009

Scoreboard: 10-28

State computer rankings

Division I, Region 1

1. 34.6518 Cleveland St Ignatius

2. 28.8 Solon

3. 26.3722 Mayfield

4. 22.1162 Cleveland Glenville

5. 21.5722 North Royalton

6. 18.8889 Parma

7. 16.1611 Willoughby South

8. 15.7444 Youngstown Boardman

9. 15.6609 Warren Warren G Harding

10. 15.5278 Euclid

Divison I, Region 2

1. 28.3444 Whitmer

2. 23.1944 Massillon Washington

3. 21.5722 Twinsburg

4. 20.8111 Wadsworth

5. 20.2374 North Canton Hoover

6. 19.8444 Canton Glenoak

7. 16.3389 Brunswick

8. 15.9611 Hudson

9. 15.7889 Perrysburg

10. 15.3833 Amherst Steele

Division I, Region 3

1. 33.9208 Dublin Coffman

2. 30.019 Hilliard Davidson

3. 21.9788 Pickerington Central

4. 18.1056 Powell Olentangy Liberty

5. 18.0859 Westerville South

6. 16.5101 Lancaster

7. 15.8636 Groveport-madison

8. 15.5833 Springfield

9. 14.8012 Upper Arlington

10. 14.5253 Delaware Hayes

Division I, Region 4

1. 31.6414 Cin. Archbishop Moeller

2. 30.2727 Cin. St Xavier

3. 26.2111 Cin. Anderson

4. 25.7639 Cin. Elder

5. 21.7944 Huber Heights Wayne

6. 21.3833 West Chester Lakota West

7. 19.8687 Cin. Colerain

8. 19.7556 Lebanon

9. 19.7167 Centerville

10. 19.2667 Cin. Withrow

Division Ii, Region 5

1. 22.339 Mentor Lake Catholic

2. 21.3333 Chesterland West Geauga

3. 21.1667 Medina Highland

4. 19.4116 Warren Howland

5. 18.7556 Ashland

6. 17.45 Aurora

7. 17.0111 Canfield

8. 15.95 Geneva

9. 15.9444 Ravenna

10. 15.8406 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit

Division Ii, Region 6

1. 23.601 St Francis De Sales

2. 19.2444 Rocky River

3. 19.1919 Maple Heights

4. 19.0907 Rogers

5. 18.2778 Central Catholic

6. 15.5 Maumee

7. 14.8389 Avon Lake

8. 14.3722 Olmsted Falls

9. 14.3111 North Ridgeville

10. 13.6111 Lexington

Division Ii, Region 7

1. 27.4167 Louisville

2. 27.2889 Logan

3. 20.7018 Col. Brookhaven

4. 18.9778 Dresden Tri-valley

5. 17.4722 Col. Marion-franklin

6. 16.6389 New Philadelphia

7. 16.5113 Col. St Charles

8. 16.1722 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange

9. 16.0778 Canal Winchester

10. 15.4056 Col. Walnut Ridge

Division Ii, Region 8

1. 24.0444 Cin. Winton Woods

2. 23.8444 Cin. Turpin

3. 22.5667 New Carlisle Tecumseh

4. 19.9278 Trotwood-madison

5. 16.2424 West Carrollton

6. 15.1667 Wilmington

7. 14.4167 Cin. Mount Healthy

8. 12.7944 Hamilton Ross

9. 11.4667 Harrison

10. 10.2889 Morrow Little Miami

Division III, Region 9

1. 31.085 Youngs. Cardinal Mooney

2. 23.8503 Poland Seminary

3. 19.4495 Akron St Vincent-st Mary

4. 18.4546 Parma Padua Franciscan

5. 18.3 Medina Buckeye

6. 18.2611 Hubbard

7. 18.2374 Akron Archbishop Hoban

8. 16.9889 Mogadore Field

9. 14.702 Bay Village Bay

10. 12.5306 Akron Buchtel

Division III, Region 10

1. 22.1389 Col. Bishop Watterson

2. 21.0333 Napoleon

3. 20.495 Col. St Francis De Sales

4. 18.3722 Sandusky Perkins

5. 17.5889 Tipp City Tippecanoe

6. 16.3167 Bellefontaine

7. 16 Col. Eastmoor Academy

8. 14.2778 Bryan

9. 13.1333 St Paris Graham Local

10. 11.5333 Lima Shawnee

Division III, Region 11

1. 27.5903 Steubenville

2. 21.2444 Dover

3. 19.8866 Rayland Buckeye Local

4. 17.3167 Granville

5. 16.8833 Canal Fulton Northwest

6. 15.1111 Salem

7. 13.8667 Alliance Marlington

8. 13.0101 Wintersville Indian Creek

9. 12.7667 Minerva

10. 12.7428 Cadiz Harrison Central

Division III, Region 12

1. 19.4167 Dayton Chaminade-julienne

2. 17.2778 Circleville Logan Elm

3. 15.7828 Monroe

4. 15.6364 Goshen

5. 15.3167 Springfield Shawnee

6. 15.0444 Cin. Wyoming

7. 14.9343 Washington Ch Washington

8. 14.7098 New Richmond

9. 14.4333 Eaton

10. 14.1778 Franklin

Division IV, Region 13

1. 24.7111 Chagrin Falls

2. 21.4 Girard

3. 19.6924 Martins Ferry

4. 16.4611 Akron Manchester

5. 16.3222 Cortland Lakeview

6. 14.5778 Peninsula Woodridge

7. 12.8611 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad

8. 10.2 Perry

9. 10.0833 Campbell Memorial

10. 9.9833 Garrettsville Garfield

Division IV, Region 14

1. 19.1167 Galion

2. 18.2 Wooster Triway

3. 17.9889 Genoa

4. 16.35 Orrville

5. 16.1778 Ottawa-glandorf

6. 15.5889 Bellville Clear Fork

7. 14.8389 Milan Edison

8. 12.25 Eastwood

9. 11.5389 Sullivan Black River

10. 10.7556 Bucyrus

Division IV, Region 15

1. 26.0278 Amanda-clearcreek

2. 19.9056 Ironton

3. 17.1444 Heath

4. 15.5333 Zanesville West Muskingum

5. 15.4722 Coshocton

6. 13.4833 Sparta Highland

7. 12.6333 Chillicothe Zane Trace

8. 11.9167 Albany Alexander

9. 11.6919 Col. Bishop Hartley

10. 11.5333 Portsmouth

Division IV, Region 16

1. 24.1667 Clarksville Clinton-massie

2. 21.8889 Cin. North College Hill

3. 21.4647 Kettering Archbishop Alter

4. 18.9833 Kenton

5. 17.2222 Germantown Valley View

6. 15.2611 Carlisle

7. 14.8944 West Milton Milton-union

8. 14.8586 Waynesville

9. 14.0278 Plain City Jonathan Alder

10. 13.9547 Dayton Thurgood Marshall

Division V, Region 17

1. 19.2778 Cuyahoga Heights

2. 16.3111 Columbiana Crestview

3. 15.2727 Independence

4. 14.3485 Garfield Hts. Trinity

5. 13.7056 East Palestine

6. 13.0625 Youngstown Ursuline

7. 12.2111 Apple Creek Waynedale

8. 11.1465 Gates Mills Hawken

9. 10.3778 Creston Norwayne

10. 9.5278 Mineral Ridge

Division V, Region 18

1. 21.1722 Patrick Henry

2. 16.0778 Tinora

3. 15.6717 Lima Central Catholic

4. 15.1833 Ashland Crestview

5. 14.45 Jeromesville Hillsdale

6. 13.5808 Hicksville

7. 12.2 Sherwood Fairview

8. 11.7444 Northwood

9. 11.1722 Liberty-Benton

10. 8.3667 Delphos Jefferson

Division V, Region 19

1. 18.2374 Woodsfield Monroe Central

2. 17.7833 Oak Hill

3. 16.5667 Fredericktown

4. 16.0889 Minford

5. 15.5833 West Lafayette Ridgewood

6. 15.0944 Coal Grove Dawson-bryant

7. 15.0889 Nelsonville-york

8. 14.9611 Baltimore Liberty Union

9. 14.8444 Wheelersburg

10. 14.2889 Caldwell

Division V, Region 20

1. 17.9611 Coldwater

2. 17.6667 Richwood North Union

3. 17.3889 West Liberty-salem

4. 16.5278 Anna

5. 15.9699 Col. Bishop Ready

6. 14.9167 St Henry

7. 14.8821 West Jefferson

8. 14.45 Gahanna Columbus Academy

9. 13.2278 Casstown Miami East

10. 13.0833 Hamilton Badin

Division VI, Region 21

1. 16.7056 Bucyrus Wynford

2. 16.4611 Mc Donald

3. 15.2722 Dalton

4. 15.2333 Norwalk St Paul

5. 15.2222 Mogadore

6. 14.8362 Warren John F Kennedy

7. 11.7891 Berlin Center Western Reserve

8. 11.5944 Hopewell-loudon

9. 10.65 Monroeville

10. 9.8056 Tiffin Calvert

Division VI, Region 22

1. 21.9833 Delphos St John's

2. 16.8389 Carey

3. 15.8833 Ada

4. 13.7111 Leipsic

5. 12.7222 Fremont St Joseph

6. 11.1722 Columbus Grove

7. 10.4389 Rawson Cory-rawson

8. 10.2389 Arlington

9. 8.7833 McComb

10. 8.1889 Edgerton

Division VI, Region 23

1. 13.6389 Malvern

2. 12.2111 Columbiana

3. 10.8444 New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic

4. 10.407 Bridgeport

5. 9.6778 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans

6. 9.6364 Grove City Christian

7. 9.2556 Newark Catholic

8. 9.2396 Willow Wood Symmes Valley

9. 9.2172 New Matamoras Frontier

10. 7.8356 Shadyside

Division VI, Region 24

1. 15.8141 Lockland

2. 14.7167 Ansonia

3. 12.9645 Fort Loramie

4. 12.2071 S Charleston Southeastern

5. 11.1255 Cin. Country Day

6. 11.0805 Sidney Lehman Catholic

7. 10.7667 Waynesfield-goshen

8. 10.2698 Maria Stein Marion Local

9. 8.35 Covington

10. 7.9 New Bremen

300 games

Mike Becker, Glass Bowl, 300-268-218--786

John Feltis III, Sprts Cen., 300-257-221--778

Tom Denstedt, Glass Bowl, 236-236-300-772

Josh Juhasz, Glass Bowl, 269-202-300-771

Brian Dick, Southwyck, 300-192-223--715

Men 750 or better

Tom Denstedt, Timbers 802

Joe Perry, Sports Center 789

Tom Parker, II, Timbers 788

Ken Green, Southwyck 781

Jim Truby, Rossford 780

Bob Okonski, Glass Bowl 777

Tracy Damm, Glass Bowl 771

Ed Osmialowski, Southwyck 770

Pat Coyne, Sr., Glass Bowl 768

Chris Rooks, Glass Bowl 762

Calvin Landis, Lido 761

Glenn Kurtz, Glass bowl 760

Dave Hamm,Glass Bowl 757

Chris Walker, Glass Bowl 757

Dennis Johnson, Glass Bowl 751

Rick Yantiss, Lido 751

Mike Laduke, Glass Bowl 750

Keith Nusbaum, Glass Bowl 750

Women 650 or better

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 771

Colleen Rich, Rossford 698

Darla Riling, Glass Bowl 689

Brooke Summers, Glass Bowl 666

Kathy Coombs, Glass Bowl 659

Brenda Summers, Southwyck 655

Colleen Rich, Rossford 653

Danielle Sekulski, Glass Bowl 650

Districts

Boys

OTTAWA HILLS 2, MAUMEE VALLEY 0: Browarsky, Pappas.

ST. FRANCIS 2, NORTHVIEW 1, 2 OT: SF-Edgeworth, Graham. N-Watkins.

ST. JOHN'S 2, SOUTHVIEW 0: Niese 2.

GENOA 1, CALVERT 0 OT: Pettit.

ANTHONY WAYNE 2, PERRYSBURG 1 2OT (shootout): AW--Lipinski. P--Smith.

GIRLS

LAKE 2, OAK HARBOR 1 2OT: L--Encalado, Hoffman. OH--Lipstraw.

WAUSEON 2, ARCHBOLD 0: Shaw 2.

TONIGHT

Wheeling at Trenton, 7

South Carolina at Florida, 7:30

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10

TOMORROW

Toledo at Reading, 7:05

Utah at Las Vegas, 10:05

HOLE IN ONE

DAVE HADDIX, No. 3 at Sylvania CC, 145 yards, 6-iron.

BARBARA MALHOIT, No. 16 at Stone Oak, 91 yards, 5-iron.

TIM BUBLICK, No. 16 at Stone Oak, 111 yards, wedge.

TICKETS FOR THE PERRYSBURG-MAUMEE FOOTBALL GAME will be on sale Thursday and Friday from 8 a.m.-2 p.m. in the Perrysburg athletic office. Adult tickets are $6, students and senior citizen tickets are $5. The game is Friday at 7 p.m. at Maumee.

Districts

Toledo Christian d. Edon, 25-18, 25-19, 25-14

Findlay d. Bowling Green, 13-25, 13-25, 25-20, 25-11, 10-15

Antwerp d. Pettisville, 25-21, 25-13, 25-18



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest