Loading…
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 11/15/2009

Scoreboard: 11-15

Regional Semifinals

Division I

Region 1

Cle. Glenville 30, Cle. St. Ignatius 13

Solon 13, Mayfield 10, OT

Region 2

Can. McKinley 48, Can. Glenoak 7

Massillon Washington 10, Twinsburg 7

Region 3

Dublin Coffman 21, Westerville S. 19

Hilliard Davidson 17, Pickerington Cent. 7

Region 4

Cin. Anderson 41, Middletown 20

Cin. Elder 17, Cin. St. Xavier 14

Division II

Region 5

Ashland 19, Warren Howland 14

Mentor Lake Cath. 31, Canfield 24

Region 6

Maple Hts. 27, Central Catholic 13

St. Francis 13, Avon Lake 10

Region 7

Columbus Brookhaven 21, Logan 10

Columbus Marion-Franklin 36, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 25

Region 8

Cincinnati Winton Woods 40, New Carlisle Tecumseh 7

Trotwood-Madison 43, Cin. Turpin 7

Division III

Region 09

Poland Seminary 10, Akron Hoban 7

Youngstown Mooney 55, Hubbard 0

Region 10

Columbus DeSales 54, Tipp City Tippecanoe 14

Columbus Watterson 6, Napoleon 3

Region 11

Dover 28, Canal Fulton Northwest 21, OT

Steubenville 34, Salem 10

Region 12

Semifinal

Cincinnati Wyoming 14, Monroe 7

Springfield Shawnee 21, Circleville Logan Elm 14

Division IV

Region 13

Chagrin Falls 36, Cortland Lakeview 14

Peninsula Woodridge 34, Girard 20

Region 14

Ottawa-Glandorf 48, Eastwood 3

Orrville 36, Genoa 35

Region 15

Coshocton 15, Amanda-Clearcreek 12

Ironton 20, Heath 14, OT

Region 16

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 30, Kenton 22

Kettering Alter 41, Carlisle 0

Division V

Region 17

Cuyahoga Heights 35, Gates Mills Hawken 20

Youngstown Ursuline 48, Columbiana Crestview 14

Region 18

Tinora 24, Lima Central Cath. 14

Patrick Henry 42, Jeromesville Hillsdale 19

Region 19

Fredericktown 15, Wheelersburg 14

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 20, Oak Hill 12

Region 20

Coldwater 28, Anna 21, OT

St. Henry 42, W. Liberty-Salem 14

Division VI

Region 21

Bucyrus Wynford 39, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 30

Norwalk St. Paul 48, Mogadore 7

Region 22

Ada 14, Carey 7

Delphos St. John’s 34, Leipsic 7

Region 23

Grove City Christian 27, Shadyside 14

Malvern 31, Bridgeport 9

Region 24

Ft. Loramie 63, S. Charleston SE 21

Maria Stein Marion Local 21, Covington 17

Ott.-Glandorf 19 15 14 0 - 48

Eastwood 0 3 0 0 - 0

OG-Kahle 44 run (Bendele kick)

OG-B. Kuhlman 35 run (Bendele kick)

OG-B. Kuhlman 6 run (pass fail)

E-Depew 22 FG

OG-Kahle 58 run (Rogers pass from Kahle)

OG-Peck 54 pass from Kahle (Bendele kick)

OG-Kahle 20 run (Bendele kick)

OG-Kahle 45 run (Bendele kick)

Orrville 12 14 3 7 - 36

Genoa 0 8 14 13 - 35

O-Monheim 1 run (kick failed)

O-Besancon 5 run (kick failed)

G-Hillabrand 33 run (Hillabrand run)

OMiller 45 pass from Besancon (run failed)

O-Miller 81 pass from Besancon (Brenner pass from Besancon)

O-Besancon 22 FG

G-Hillabrand 8 run (Pickard kick)

G-Wendt 10 run (Pickard kick)

O-Miller 19 pass from Besancon (Besancon kick)

G-Hillabrand 35 run (Pickard kick)

G-Lester recovered fumble in end zone (kick failed)

Honor roll

300 Game

Gary Kurtz, Glass Bowl 279-300-213-792

Lashawn Staples, Bowlero 300-226-228-754

Rob Poignob, Glass Bowl 300-224-215-739

Men 750+

Steve Jones, Southwyck 815

Mark Dubuc, Bowlero 791

Terry Benster, SportsCenter 787

P.J. Sadowski, Twin Oaks 784

Chris Krum, Glass Bowl 777

Larry Pawlowski, Glass Bowl 776

Doug Clutts, SportsCenter 773

Rick Quintanilla, SportsCenter 772

Scott Allen,SportsCenter 769

Andy Komon, Glass Bowl 766

Chad Rieger, SportsCenter 763

Aaron Richardson, Southwyck 762

Gary Briggs, Bowlero 762

Robert Wagner, SportsCenter 761

Mike Becker, Glass Bowl 757

Tom Bird, SportsCenter 755

Ken Szych Jr., Glass Bowl 755

Jason Carroll, Glass Bowl 755

Travis Patchen, Glass Bowl 753

Fred Cerrone, Southwyck 751

Women 650+

Shelley Ditmyer, Twin Oaks 737

Marita Temple, Southwyck 733

Maria Griswold, Southwyck 733

Tracy Autman, SportsCenter 731

Kathy Coombs, Glass Bowl 702

Amanda Pierson, Glass Bowl 691

Rachael Albright, SportsCenter 687

Natalie Miskiel, Glass Bowl 684

Marilyn Brown, Southwyck 674

Nita Schwartz, Bowlero 673

Deby Ledford, Twin Oaks 657

Stephanie Snyder, SportsCenter 652

State championships

Division I

Cincinnati Ursuline d. Dublin Coffman, 25-16, 25-19, 18-25, 25-17

Division II

Parma Padua Franciscan d. Mentor Lake Catholic, 16-25, 21-25, 25-22, 25-19, 15-9

Division III

Huron d. Frankfort Adena, 25-17, 25-21, 25-21

Division IV

Maria Stein Marion Local d. Norwalk St. Paul, 25-17, 20-25, 25-10, 25-13

Ohio d. Bowling Green, 25-19, 26-24, 25-21

Toledo d. Buffalo, 25-20, 25-16, 19-25, 25-18

Alaska-Fairbanks 5, BGSU 3

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 8 3 1 1 18 57 41

Reading 7 4 1 1 16 44 48

Trenton 5 5 1 2 13 36 46

Johnstown 3 6 3 0 9 36 46

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 10 1 1 0 21 54 36

Toledo 6 4 1 2 15 45 52

Cincinnati 5 5 0 1 11 38 34

Wheeling 4 7 1 1 10 42 53

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 9 2 1 3 22 51 46

Florida 7 5 1 1 16 47 41

Gwinnett 6 3 1 1 14 42 45

Charlotte 5 3 1 1 12 33 37

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 8 5 0 0 16 40 36

Ontario 7 7 0 0 14 42 36

Las Vegas 6 8 0 0 12 40 54

Stockton 4 5 1 2 11 32 35

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 9 2 0 1 19 38 29

Utah 8 4 0 0 16 51 37

Alaska 7 4 2 0 16 39 40

Victoria 2 10 0 0 4 23 38

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

Reading 4, Trenton 3, SO

South Carolina 3, Charlotte 2, SO

Elmira 11, Gwinnett 3

Kalamazoo 3, Cincinnati 2

Florida 5, Toledo 4, OT

Johnstown 6, Wheeling 5, OT

Utah 8, Las Vegas 3

Ontario at Victoria, late

Idaho at Stockton, late

Bakersfield at Alaska, late

FRIDAY

Charlotte 4, Elmira 2

Reading 3, Trenton 2

Wheeling 4, Johnstown 3, OT

Kalamazoo 4, Cincinnati 3, SO

Florida 4, Toledo 3, SO

Gwinnett 3, South Carolina 2, SO

Utah 5, Las Vegas 3

Ontario 4, Victoria 2

Idaho 2, Stockton 1, SO

Bakersfield 3, Alaska 2, OT

TODAY

Elmira at Charlotte, 2

Idaho at Stockton, 7

State championships

BOYS

Division I

Gahanna Lincoln 1, Cleveland St. Ignatius 0, SO

Division II

Columbus DeSales 1, Bay Village Bay 0

Division III

Worthington Christian 2, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 1, OT

GIRLS

Division I

Medina 4, Dublin Coffman 0

Division II

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 2, Bexley 1



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.