Loading…
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 3/4/2010

Scoreboard: 3-4

BOYS

Sectionals

LAST NIGHT

Cardinal Stritch 10 18 15 19 – 62

Northwood 19 15 15 22 – 71

CARDINAL STRITCH: Kelly 2-0-4, Guy 2-2-6, Staler 3-4-8-26, Bieker 0-1-0-3, Blazevich 4-2-3-17, Rodriguez 2-2-6. Totals: 13-7-15-62.

NORTHWOOD: Romstadt 1-2-3-11, Mahoney 0-3-3, Hartley 1-1-3, Canaday 10-4-8-40, Wielinski 1-0-2, Green 4-4-12. Totals: 17-6-19-71.

Bettsville 14 8 12 13 – 47

Maumee Valley 4 4 11 15 – 34

BETTSVILLE: Harrison 1-2-4, Bender 3-0-6, Sumi 2-2-0-10, Mulligan 1-0-2, Hartsel 10-5-25. Totals: 17-2-7-47.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Brown 0-1-1, Bigelow 2-3-7, Bayer 2-1-5, Deichert 1-1-1-6, Beausejour 4-1-9, Sturt 2-2-6. Totals: 11-1-9-34.

Miller City 21 11 12 20 – 64

North Baltimore 7 16 12 13 – 48

MILLER CITY: Lammsers 1-5-2-19, Simon 2-0-4, J. Niese 1-0-2, Hermiller 3-1-7, K. Niese 6-1-13, Vennekotter 5-7-17. Totals: 18-5-11-64.

NORTH BALTIMORE: Trevino 1-1-3, Pelton 1-1-0-5, Grant 2-2-0-10, Archer 0-4-0-12, Euler 1-0-2, North 2-1-5, Ebright 0-2-2, Casey 3-3-9. Totals: 10-7-7-48.

North Central 13 9 10 15 – 47

Fayette 14 10 13 8 – 45

NORTH CENTRAL: Douglass 0-2-2, Stantz 1-3-5, Keesecker 2-2-6, Dancer 1-1-0-5, Cochran 9-3-2-29. Totals: 13-4-9-47.

FAYETTE: Colegrove 1-0-2, Rodriguez 3-1-7, Randall 4-0-8, Cox 4-1-0-11, Keefer 5-1-4-17. Totals: 17-2-5-45.

SCHEDULE

Division I

At Willard

Ashland (7-14) vs. Mansfield Senior (19-1) Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship,

Marion Harding (19-1) vs. Sandusky (6-14), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners play at Willard, March 11, 7

At Liberty-Benton

Lima Senior (12-9) vs. Bowling Green (13-7), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Findlay (14-7) vs. Perrysburg (19-1), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners play at Liberty-Benton, March 11, 7

At Waite

St. John’s (15-4) vs. Clay (3-16), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Start (11-9) vs. St. Francis (13-7), Friday, for sectional championship at Waite TBA

Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 11

At Central Catholic

Rogers (13-6) vs. Whitmer (15-5), Friday, at 7 for sectional championship

At Libbey

Waite (12-9) vs. Central Catholic (18-2), Friday, for sectional championship at 7

Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 11

Division II

At Clay

Eastwood (15-6) vs. Libbey (10-6), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Scott (4-15) vs. Rossford (13-7), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 10

At Swanton

Maumee (7-14) vs. Defiance (18-2), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Wauseon (13-7) vs. Napoleon (7-13), Friday, 8:15 for sectional championship Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 10

At Sandusky

Sandusky Perkins (12-9) vs. Port Clinton (20-0), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Norwalk (11-10) vs. Bellevue (13-6) Friday, 8 for sectional championship

At Mansfield Senior

Lexington (15-5) vs. Willard (9-10), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Shelby (14-7) vs. Mansfield Madison (12-8), Friday, 8:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Ashland University district, March 10

At Lima Senior

Van Wert (17-4) vs. Elida (11-9) Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Lima Shawnee (7-14) vs. Celina (12-7), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 10

At Riverdale

Upper Sandusky (3-18) vs. Lima Bath (10-10), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Tiffin Columbian (12-7) vs. Kenton (7-13), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 10

Division III

At Defiance

Liberty Center (6-15) vs. Archbold (16-4), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Paulding (10-11) vs. Tinora (12-8), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 11

At Whitmer

Genoa (14-7) vs. Evergreen (16-4), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Otsego (12-9) vs. Delta (12-8), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 11

At Findlay

Liberty-Benton (20-0) vs. Riverdale (16-3), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Elmwood (13-8) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (15-4), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 11

At Wapakoneta

Delphos Jefferson (14-7) vs. Coldwater (15-5), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

St. Henry (13-7) vs. Lima Central Catholic (16-4), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 11

At Lexington

Ashland Crestview (11-10) vs. Plymouth (20-0), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Galion (10-10) vs. Ontario (14-6), Friday, second game

Sectional winners advance to Mansfield Senior district, March 11

At Norwalk

Gibsonburg (8-13) vs. Western Reserve (13-7), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Huron (12-8) vs. Lakota (13-6), Feb 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Mansfield Senior district, March 11

Division IV

At Coldwater

New Knoxville 70, Waynesfield-Goshen 28

New Knoxville (13-8) vs. Fort Recovery (17-3), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Maria Stein Marion Local 42, Minster 34

Marion local (12-8) vs. New Breman (16-3), Friday, second game for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Wapakoneta district, March 9

At Van Wert

Fort Jennings 64, Lincolnview 47

Fort Jennings (10-11)vs. Delphos St. John’s (15-5), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Convoy Crestview 57, Spencerville 45

Crestview (12-9) vs. Ottoville (10-10), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Wapakoneta district, March 9

At Kenton

Arlington 62, Hardin Northern 28

Arlington (14-6) vs. Allen East (4-15), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Upper Scioto Valley 49, Ridgeway Ridgemont 40

Upper Scioto Valley (6-15) vs. Ada (7-12), Friday, second game for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 9

At Bluffton

Columbus Grove 70, Cory-Rawson 43

Colmubus Grove (15-6) vs. Kalida (17-2), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Continental 64, Lima Perry 44

Continental (19-2) vs. Lima Temple Christian (13-7), Friday, 8:15 for sectional championshio

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 9

At Bryan

North Central 47, Fayette 45

North Central (9-12) vs. Hilltop (13-7), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Pettisville 75, Montpelier 52

Pettisville (12-9) vs. Stryker (8-12), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 9

At Hicksville

Ayersville 57, Edon 47

Ayersville vs. Wayne Trace (10-10), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Antwerp (18-2) vs. Edgerton (9-11), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 9

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Miller City 64, North Baltimore 48

Miller City (17-4) vs. McComb (16-3), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Leipsic 41, Holgate 23

Leipsic (12-9) vs. Pandora-Gilboa (15-5), Friday, second game for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 9

At Fostoria

Fostoria St. Wendelin 59, Arcadia 49

St. Wendelin vs. Vanlue (14-6), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Van Buren 63, Hopewell-Loudon 39

Van Buren (10-11) vs. New Riegel (17-2), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 9

At Port Clinton

Norwalk St. Paul 77, Old Fort 53

Norwalk St. Paul (12-9) vs. Fremont St. Joseph (9-9), Friday 6:15 for sectional championship

Monroeville 70, Sandusky St. Mary’s 56

Monroeville (10-11) vs. Danbury (10-10), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Gibsonburg district, March 9

At Lake

Bettsville 47, Maumee Valley Country Day 34

Bettsville (11-9) vs. Toledo Christian (11-9), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Northwood 71, Stritch 52

Northwood (7-14) vs. Ottawa Hills (19-1), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Gibsonburg district, March 9

At Galion

Crestline 67, South Central 50

Crestline (3-17) vs. New London (13-6), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Lucas 59, Mansfield St. Peter’s 48

Lucas (4-16) vs. Mansfield Christian (10-8), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 9

At Bucyrus

Seneca East (10-10) vs. Mohawk (7-12), last night, 8

Winner vs. Wynford (12-7), Friday, 8 for sectional championship

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 50, Tiffin Calvert 47

Buckeye Central (10-11) vs. Carey (14-5), Friday, 6:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 9

OTHER OHIO

Division I

Avon Lake 48, Elyria 43

Berea 50, N. Ridgeville 48

Cin. Moeller 69, Loveland 23

Cin. Walnut Hills 43, Cin. Elder 40

Cin. Woodward 57, Middletown 50

Clayton Northmont 54, Vandalia Butler 46

Cle. Rhodes 69, Lakewood 40

Euclid 72, Cle. John Adams 62

Garfield Hts. 84, Cle. JFK 65

Massillon Perry 58, Wooster 40

Medina Highland 55, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 37

Mentor 93, Painesville Riverside 50

N. Can. Hoover 98, Youngs. Chaney 38

Sidney 65, New Carlisle Tecumseh 57

Springfield 61, Lebanon 60

Stow-Munroe Falls 71, Akr. Ellet 44

Willoughby S. 57, Chardon 51

Division II

Akr. Kenmore 74, Can. South 46

Avon 53, LaGrange Keystone 43

Can. McKinley 65, Streetsboro 58

Day. Thurgood Marshall 57, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 44

Norton 58, Akr. Springfield 49

Poland Seminary 99, Ravenna SE 51

Vermilion 72, Cle. Max Hayes 50

Wilmington 81, Day. Oakwood 47

Division III

Campbell Memorial 75, Cle. Cent. Cath. 39

Cin. Aiken 81, Hamilton 59

Cols. Ready 55, Cols. Grandview Hts. 36

E. Palestine 55, Akr. Manchester 47

Loudonville 49, Wellington 45

Middlefield Cardinal 73, Warren Champion 46

Smithville 72, Oberlin 36

Worthington Christian 52, Johnstown-Monroe 32

Division IV

Cle. Collinwood 61, Perry 57

Cle. MLK 66, Cle. St. Martin De Porres 36

Crestline 67, Greenwich S. Cent. 50

Franklin Middletown Christian 59, Cin. Country Day 58

Lowellville 54, Leetonia 44

Mogadore 54, Warren JFK 49

Norwalk St. Paul 77, Old Fort 53

Pettisville 75, Montpelier 52

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 48, Southeastern 42

Salineville Southern 64, Columbiana 56

Sidney Lehman 44, Covington 34

Warren Lordstown 56, Bristol 42

Yellow Springs 55, Spring. Cath. Cent. 53

GIRLS

Districts

Division I

At Central Catholic

Northview (19-2) vs. Waite (19-2), tonight, 7.

At Clay

Southview (19-3) vs. Start (17-4), tonight, 7.

Winners from Central and Clay to district final at Perrysburg, Saturday, Saturday, 7

At Otsego

Perrysburg (15-6) vs. Findlay (15-6), tonight, 7

At Bucyrus

Mansfield Senior vs. Marion Harding (22-0), tonight, 7

Winners from Otsego and Bucyrus to district final at University of Findlay, Saturday, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division II

At Paulding

Wauseon (19-3) vs. Lima Bath (14-8), tonight, 6:15

Celina (15-7) vs. Napoleon (15-7), tonight, 8

District final, Saturday, Saturday, 7 p.m.

At Ashland

Tiffin Columbian vs. Shelby, tonight, 6:15.

Mansfield Madison vs. Sandusky Perkins, tonight, 8.

District final, Saturday, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division III

At Anthony Wayne

Liberty-Benton (21-0) vs. Ottawa Hills (19-2), tonight, 6:15.

Lake (21-0) vs. Otsego (15-6), tonight, 8.

District final, Saturday, Saturday, 7 p.m.

At Napoleon

Tinora (20-2) vs. Coldwater (13-7), tonight, 6:15.

Ft. Recovery (15-5) vs. Archbold, tonight, 8

District final, Saturday, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Division IV

At Archbold

Pettisville (17-4) vs. Stryker (14-7), tonight, 6:15

Edgerton (13-8) vs. Toledo Christian (14-7), tonight, 8

District final, Saturday, Saturday, 7 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton

Arlington (20-2) vs. Holgate (17-4), tonight, 6:15

Pandora-Gilboa (19-2) vs. McComb (9-13), tonight, 8

Distict final, Saturday, Saturday, 7 p.m.

At Seneca East

New Riegel vs. Riverdale, tonight, 6:15

Wynford vs. St. Wendelin, tonight, 8

District final, Saturday, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Michigan districts

Saline 10 13 7 17 – 47

Bedford 9 5 6 22 – 42

SALINE: Frey 3-2-8, Chapman 0-3-3, Folk 0-1-0-3, Ward 1-1-0-5, Clark 2-1-5, Everett 6-5-17, Winters 2-2-6. Totals: 14-2-13-47.

BEDFORD: Hays 0-3-3, Pavlika 1-1-5, Carena 2-1-3-10, Sperling 3-0-6, Dager 5-1-5-18. Totals: 11-3-11-42.

OAK HARBOR girls basketball will be hosting a 5th and 6th grade girls tournament March 26 and 27. Contact Dick Heller for registration information by email at dheller@bcs.k12.oh.us or call 419-348-7257.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 31 19 3 2 67 223 167

Reading 28 24 1 3 60 185 211

Trenton 24 24 4 5 57 180 195

Johnstown 15 34 5 4 39 173 245

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 37 19 1 2 77 191 158

Kalamazoo 32 17 4 3 71 204 188

Toledo 29 24 1 3 62 199 214

Wheeling 27 27 2 3 59 195 204

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 35 15 5 6 81 213 189

Florida 30 19 4 5 69 188 175

Charlotte 30 20 3 3 66 197 184

Gwinnett 26 24 4 2 58 195 213

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 30 19 4 1 65 174 168

Stockton 25 22 2 6 58 171 176

Ontario 24 25 3 4 55 157 171

Las Vegas 24 25 4 2 54 168 194

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 37 12 1 4 79 190 146

Victoria 30 21 4 2 66 192 182

Utah 26 23 2 5 59 192 189

Alaska 26 26 3 2 57 181 199

LAST NIGHT

Cincinnati 5, Charlotte 3

Kalamazoo 5, Johnstown 4, SO

Bakersfield at Idaho, late

Victoria at Stockton, late

Utah at Alaska, late

TONIGHT

Kalamazoo at Reading, 7:05

Gwinnett at Florida, 7:30

Utah at Alaska, 11:15



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.