Loading…
Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 3/16/2010

Scoreboard: 3-16

BOYS

Regionals

Division I

At University of Toledo

St. John's (18-4) vs. Lima Senior (15-9), Thursday, 7 p.m.

At University of Akron

Massillon Jackson vs. Akron East, Thursday 7 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 7:30 p.m. at University of Akron

At Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum

Gahanna Lincoln vs. Dublin Coffman, tomorrow, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati Colerain vs. Columbus Northland, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

At Xavier University

Cincinnati Princeton vs. Cincinnati Moeller, tomorrow, 6:15 p.m.

Cincinnati St. Xavier vs. Cincinnati LaSalle, tomorrow, 8 p.m.

Final: Friday, 7:30 p.m.

At Cleveland State University

Avon Lake vs. Mentor, tomorrow, 6:15 p.m.

Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Lakewood St. Edward, tomorrow, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

At Bowling Green State University

Lorain Clearview vs. Celina, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Defiance (21-2) vs. Port Clinton (23-0), Thursday, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 3 p.m.

At Ohio University

Carrollton vs. Zanesville, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Circleville Logan Elm vs. Columbus DeSales, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 3 p.m.

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

Cleveland Benedictine vs. Cleveland Collinwood, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Poland Seminary vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 3 p.m.

At Kettering Fairmont High School

Columbus Watterson vs. Dayton Dunbar, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Dayton Thurgood Marshall vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 3 p.m.

Division III

At Bowling Green State University

Lima Central Catholic (19-4) vs. Centerburg, tomorrow, 6:15 p.m.

Plymouth (23-0) vs. Archbold (19-4), tomorrow, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

At Ohio University

Chesapeake vs. Sugarcreek Garaway, tomorrow, 6:15 p.m.

Ironton vs. Sardinia Eastern, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

At Canton Memorial Fieldhouse

Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Orrville, tomorrow, 6:15 p.m.

Newton Falls vs. East Canton, tomorrow, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

At Kettering Fairmont High School

Anna vs. Columbus Ready, tomorrow, 5:30 p.m.

Middletown Madison vs. Cincinnati Taft, tomorrow, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Division IV

At Bowling Green State University

Miller City (20-4) vs. Ottawa Hills (22-1), tonight, 6:15 p.m.

Wayne Trace (13-10) vs. Kalida (20-2)

Final: Friday, 7:30 p.m.

At Ohio University

Manchester vs. Columbus Tree of Life, tonight, 7 p.m.

At Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum

Bucyrus Wynford vs. Newark Catholic, tonight, 7 p.m.

Final: Friday, 7:30 p.m. at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum

At Canton Memorial Fieldhouse

Shadyside vs. McDonald, tonight, 6:15 p.m.

Cortland Maplewood vs. Bedford St. Peter Chanel, tonight, 8 p.m.

Final: Friday, 7:30 p.m.

At Kettering Fairmont High School

Lockland vs. Fort Recovery, tonight, 5:30 p.m.

Fort Loramie vs. Dayton Jefferson, tonight, 8 p.m.

Final: Friday, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

State tournament

At Ohio State University

Division I

Waite (23-2) vs. Kettering Fairmont (22-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

Reynoldsburg (21-5) vs. Canton McKinley (23-3), Friday, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (23-2) vs. Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (21-4), Thursday, 6 p.m.

Kettering Alter (23-2) vs. Washington Court House Miami Trace (24-1), Thursday, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division III

Ironton (17-7) vs. Middletown Madison (26-0), Thursday, 1 p.m.

Liberty-Benton (25-0) vs. Smithville (25-1), Thursday, 3 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division IV

Minster (18-7) vs. Berlin Hiland (24-2), Friday, 1 p.m.

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (25-1) vs. Fort Loramie (22-4), Friday, 3 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

All-Ohio

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Natasha Howard, Waite, 6-3, sr., 24.7; Malina Howard, Twinsburg, 6-4, soph., 18.3; Darryce Moore, Youngs. Boardman, 6-2, sr., 16.6; Hope Mancini, Mayfield, 5-8, sr., 25.2; Ashley Wanninger, Cin. Colerain, 5-9, sr., 16.2; Hannah Robertson, New Albany, 5-8, sr., 18.2.

Player of the year: Natasha Howard, Waite.

Coaches of the year: Manny May, Waite; Tim Cogan, Kettering Fairmont; Greg Noftz, Marion Harding.

SECOND TEAM: T'Shera Lucas, Reynoldsburg, 5-9, sr., 16.8; Raeshaun Gaffney, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame, 5-8, soph., 20.4; Shawnta Dyer, Marion Harding, 6-2, sr., 19.9; Natachia Watkins, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-1, sr., 15.5; Phylesha Bullard, Cin. Walnut Hills, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Kalpana Beach, Westlake, 6-1, jr., 19.5.

THIRD TEAM: Ameryst Alston, Canton McKinley, 5-9, soph., 17.7; Olivia Fouty, Northview, 5-11, sr., 17.9; Maleeka Kynard, Start, 5-7, jr., 13.2; Shaniqua Ogle, Lorain Southview, 6-0, jr., 18.6; Taylor Williams, Warren Howland, 6-2, soph, 17.8.

Area honorable mention

Tiffany Scott, Southview; Jaymie Jackson, Start; Cat Wells, Notre Dame; Danielle Sallisbury, Findlay.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Mylan Woods, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 5-11, sr., 15.4; Jill Stein, Tiffin Columbian, 6-2, sr., 13.5; Shavon Robinson, Canton South, 5-9, sr., 17.3; Samarie Walker, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Jenna Cobb, WCH Miami Trace, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Abbie Corbett, Utica, 5-3, sr., 18.9; Amy Scullion, Salem, 6-0, sr., 18.6.

Player of the year: Mylan Woods, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown.

Coaches of the year: Rod Chlysta, Ravenna; Nancy Barbo, Geneva; Ray Neill, Sandusky Perkins.

SECOND TEAM: Carly Kehn, Cambridge, 5-6, sr., 10.2; Heidi Schlegel, Wapakoneta, 6-0, sr., 17.8; Chelsie Butler, Minerva, 6-4, jr., 16.6; Ashley Christie, Kettering Alter, 5-9, sr., 12.2; Kate Hammond, Greenfield McClain, 5-8, sr., 13.2; Missy Spahar, Mentor Lake Cath., 5-10, sr., 16.1

THIRD TEAM: Danielle Ledrich, New Philadelphia, 5-10, sr., 20.2; Macketta Allen, Libbey, 5-8, jr., 20.2; Angel Cooler, Cols. East, 6-4, jr., 17.5; Allie Turner, Spring. Greenon, 5-6, sr., 28.8; LeAnne Ross, Marietta, 5-9, sr., 20.8; Ashley Evans, Avon, 5-7, sr., 20.0; Rachel Theriot, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, soph., 12.1.

Area Honorable Mention

Shekinah Alexander, Scott; Chelsea Ludeman, Napoleon; Megan Miller, Tiffin Columbian.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 34 21 4 2 74 245 191

Reading 31 27 1 3 66 210 243

Trenton 28 26 4 5 65 209 220

Johnstown 16 36 7 4 43 193 267

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 39 21 1 2 81 204 173

Kalamazoo 36 18 5 3 80 232 206

Toledo 31 26 2 4 68 223 241

Wheeling 29 29 2 4 64 210 221

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 37 17 6 6 86 226 200

Charlotte 35 20 4 3 77 220 201

Florida 34 21 4 5 77 207 192

Gwinnett 28 28 4 3 63 219 243

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 32 25 4 1 69 196 203

Las Vegas 30 26 4 3 67 204 223

Stockton 28 24 2 7 65 196 199

Ontario 27 26 3 6 63 179 194

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Idaho 42 13 1 4 89 220 158

Victoria 31 26 4 2 68 207 213

Alaska 29 26 3 4 65 198 212

Utah 28 25 3 5 64 210 208

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Charlotte 4, Gwinnett 2

Kalamazoo 4, Wheeling 1

Florida 2, South Carolina 1

Elmira 6, Reading 3

Las Vegas 6, Bakersfield 3

Utah 4, Stockton 3, SO

TONIGHT

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

TOMORROW

Wheeling at Kalamazoo, 7

Charlotte at Elmira, 7:05

Ontario at Bakersfield, 9

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

Victoria at Stockton, 10

REGIONAL BASKETBALL TICKETS will go on sale today, tomorrow and Thursday at St John's Jesuit High School from 11:00 am to 2:00 pm. All tickets are $6 for the game at The University of Toledo vs Lima Senior at 7:00pm. Tickets will be sold in the front of the cafeteria.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.