Loading…
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/28/2010

Scoreboard: 3-28

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

At The Carrier Dome

Syracuse, N.Y.

Regional Championship

Yesterday

West Virginia 73, Kentucky 66

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

West Virginia 69, Washington 56

Kentucky 62, Cornell 45

SOUTH REGIONAL

At Reliant Stadium

Houston

Regional Championship

Today

Baylor (28-7) vs. Duke (32-5), 5:05

Regional Semifinals

Friday

Baylor 72, Saint Mary’s, Calif. 49

Duke 70, Purdue 57

MIDWEST REGIONAL

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

Regional Championship

Today

Tennessee (28-8) vs. Michigan State (27-8), 2:20

Regional Semifinals

Friday

Tennessee 76, Ohio State 73

Michigan State 59, Northern Iowa 52

WEST REGIONAL

At Energy Solution Arena

Salt Lake City

Regional Championship

Yesterday

Butler 63, Kansas State 56

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

Butler 63, Syracuse 59

Kansas State 101, Xavier 96, 2OT

FINAL FOUR

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 3

West Virginia vs. South champion

Midwest champion vs. Butler

National Championship

Monday, April 5

Semifinal winners

NIT

Semifinals

Tuesday

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Mississippi (24-10) vs. Dayton (23-12), 7

North Carolina (19-16) vs. Rhode Island (26-9), 9:30

Championship

Thursday, April 1

Semifinal winners, 7

College Insider.com

Championship

Tuesday

Pacific (23-11) at Missouri State (23-12), TBA

CBI

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday

Virginia Commonwealth (25-9) vs. Saint Louis (23-11), TBD

Wednesday, March 31

Virginia Commonwealth vs. Saint Louis, TBD

Friday, April 2

Virginia Commonwealth vs. Saint Louis, TBD

NCAA Division II

Yesterday

Championship

Cal Poly Pomona 65, Indiana, Pa. 53

WOMEN

NCAA Tournament

DAYTON REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Today

At University of Dayton Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Connecticut (35-0) vs. Iowa State (25-7), Noon

Florida State (28-5) vs. Mississippi State (21-12), 2:30

Regional Championship

Tuesday

At University of Dayton Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Semifinal winners, TBA

MEMPHIS REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Yesterday

At FedExForum

Memphis, Tenn.

Baylor 77, Tennessee 62

Duke 66, San Diego State 58

Regional Championship

Monday

At FedExForum

Memphis, Tenn.

Baylor (26-9) vs. Duke (30-5), TBA

SACRAMENTO REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Yesterday

At ARCO Arena

Sacramento, Calif.

Georgia (25-8) vs. Stanford (33-1), late

Gonzaga (29-4) vs. Xavier (29-3), late

Regional Championship

Monday

At ARCO Arena

Sacramento, Calif.

Semifinal winners, TBA

KANSAS CITY REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Tonight

At Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Oklahoma (25-10) vs. Notre Dame (29-5), 7:30

Nebraska (32-1) vs. Kentucky (27-7), 10

Regional Championship

Tuesday

At Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At Alamodome

San Antonio

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 4

Dayton champion vs. Memphis champion

Sacramento champion vs. Kansas City champion

National Championship

Tuesday, April 6

Semifinal winners

WNIT

Quarterfinals

Last night

California 76, BYU 50

Today

Miami (20-13) at Providence (19-14), 2

Syracuse (25-10) at Michigan (20-13), 2

Illinois (19-14) at Illinois State (27-7), 3:05

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 31

TBD

Thursday, April 1

TBD

Championship

Saturday, April 3

Semifinal winners

GOLF

Arnold Palmer Invitational

Orlando, Fla.

Ernie Els 68-69-69–206

Ben Curtis 70-67-70–207

Chris Couch 70-70-69–209

Edoardo Molinari 70-70-70–210

Kevin Na 68-70-72–210

Jim Furyk 71-74-66–211

Kevin Streelman 68-75-68–211

Boo Weekley 70-73-68–211

Derek Lamely 71-70-70–211

Retief Goosen 71-67-73–211

Davis Love III 66-71-74–211

Ryuji Imada 73-70-69–212

J.P. Hayes 70-72-70–212

Steve Marino 70-70-72–212

D.J. Trahan 69-68-75–212

Bill Haas 72-71-70–213

Tim Petrovic 74-68-71–213

Dustin Johnson 71-70-72–213

Robert Allenby 68-73-72–213

K.J. Choi 71-69-73–213

George McNeill 69-71-73–213

Phil Mickelson 71-67-75–213

Stuart Appleby 70-74-70–214

Matt Every 74-70-70–214

Brandt Snedeker 72-72-70–214

Briny Baird 72-72-70–214

Sean O’Hair 70-73-71–214

Colin Montgomerie 72-71-71–214

Nathan Green 69-73-72–214

Jason Day 71-70-73–214

Jason Dufner 69-72-73–214

Daniel Chopra 74-71-70–215

Scott Verplank 75-70-70–215

John Senden 71-74-70–215

Ryo Ishikawa 74-70-71–215

Stephen Ames 73-71-71–215

Charles Howell III 72-72-71–215

Rod Pampling 74-70-71–215

Marc Leishman 70-73-72–215

Bo Van Pelt 72-70-73–215

Henrik Stenson 67-78-71–216

Stewart Cink 73-72-71–216

Kris Blanks 74-69-73–216

Erik Compton 72-71-73–216

Ben Crane 69-74-73–216

D.A. Points 73-72-72–217

Jerry Kelly 71-74-72–217

Charl Schwartzel 74-71-72–217

Carl Pettersson 71-73-73–217

Jonathan Byrd 71-73-73–217

Pat Perez 69-74-74–217

Chris DiMarco 69-73-75–217

Heath Slocum 69-72-76–217

Mike Weir 67-73-77–217

J.B. Holmes 66-74-77–217

Brian Davis 74-71-73–218

Nick Watney 74-71-73–218

Ryan Moore 72-72-74–218

Rickie Fowler 73-72-74–219

Rory Sabbatini 75-70-74–219

Tim Clark 74-70-75–219

Bryce Molder 74-70-75–219

Hunter Mahan 71-73-75–219

Kevin Sutherland 70-73-76–219

Steve Stricker 69-71-79–219

Sam Saunders 73-70-77–220

Trevor Immelman 71-74-76–221

Tim Herron 73-72-76–221

Skip Kendall 73-71-77–221

Joe Ogilvie 76-66-79–221

Josh Teater 72-71-79–222

Martin Laird 74-71-78–223

Paul Goydos 70-72-82–224

Garrett Willis 72-73-80–225

Ricky Barnes 72-71-82–225

Cap Cana Championship

Champions Tour

At Cap Cana, Dominican Republic, par 72

Corey Pavin 68-63–131

Nick Price 66-66–132

Fred Couples 67-66–133

Larry Mize 67-66–133

Russ Cochran 68-67–135

Bernhard Langer 71-65–136

Tom Pernice, Jr. 68-68–136

Olin Browne 67-70–137

David Peoples 67-70–137

Tommy Armour III 71-67–138

Bob Tway 68-70–138

Peter Jacobsen 71-68–139

Jim Roy 72-67–139

Craig Stadler 70-69–139

Jeff Sluman 69-70–139

Phil Blackmar 70-70–140

Brad Bryant 70-70–140

Ted Schulz 69-71–140

Hale Irwin 69-71–140

Gary Hallberg 69-71–140

Keith Fergus 71-70–141

Fred Holton 70-71–141

Steve Haskins 70-71–141

Eduardo Romero 73-68–141

Mark Wiebe 70-71–141

Jerry Pate 69-72–141

Bob Gilder 68-73–141

Chip Beck 66-75–141

Morris Hatalsky 71-71–142

Larry Nelson 72-70–142

David Frost 71-71–142

Dave Rummells 70-72–142

Jim Rutledge 72-70–142

Trevor Dodds 70-72–142

Sandy Lyle 70-72–142

Dan Forsman 69-73–142

Keith Clearwater 69-73–142

Peter Senior 74-68–142

Ronnie Black 70-73–143

Don Pooley 69-74–143

Hal Sutton 72-72–144

Jay Haas 72-72–144

Mike Reid 71-73–144

Mike Goodes 73-71–144

Loren Roberts 68-76–144

James Mason 72-73–145

Mark O’Meara 72-73–145

Chien Soon Lu 72-73–145

Wayne Levi 73-72–145

David Eger 75-70–145

Vicente Fernandez 75-70–145

Blaine McCallister 69-76–145

Tom Purtzer 72-74–146

Joey Sindelar 73-73–146

Bruce Summerhays 73-73–146

Tim Simpson 73-73–146

Kirk Hanefeld 73-73–146

Bobby Wadkins 74-72–146

R.W. Eaks 76-70–146

Bruce Vaughan 77-69–146

Denis Watson 73-74–147

Andy Bean 74-73–147

Bruce Fleisher 76-71–147

Kia Classic

LPGA Tour

Carlsbad, Calif., par 72

Hee Kyung Seo 70-67-69–206

Candie Kung 74-68-69–211

Shanshan Feng 73-71-68–212

Michelle Wie 72-67-73–212

Anna Nordqvist 72-73-68–213

Jiyai Shin 72-72-69–213

Teresa Lu 73-70-70–213

Tamie Durdin 70-72-71–213

Pat Hurst 70-71-72–213

Jee Young Lee 73-67-73–213

Na On Min 66-74-73–213

Vicky Hurst 71-68-74–213

Amy Yang 73-71-70–214

Christina Kim 73-69-72–214

Na Yeon Choi 67-75-72–214

Stacy Prammanasudh 72-69-73–214

Song-Hee Kim 71-68-75–214

Karine Icher 73-70-72–215

Cristie Kerr 71-77-68–216

Jimin Jeong 74-73-69–216

Morgan Pressel 71-70-75–216

Seon Hwa Lee 68-71-77–216

In-Kyung Kim 69-69-78–216

Helen Alfredsson 71-76-70–217

Catriona Matthew 68-75-74–217

Inbee Park 68-73-76–217

Moira Dunn 73-75-70–218

Julieta Granada 75-72-71–218

Maria Hjorth 73-74-71–218

Kristy McPherson 75-71-72–218

Lindsey Wright 74-72-72–218

Laura Davies 72-74-72–218

Mi Hyun Kim 75-70-73–218

Momoko Ueda 74-71-73–218

Amanda Blumenherst 69-76-73–218

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS–Placed RHP Zach Miner and LHP Bobby Seay on the 15-day DL retroactive to March 26. Optioned LHP Daniel Schlereth and OF Wilkin Ramirez to Toledo (IL). Assigned RHP Enrique Gonzalez, LHP Phil Dumatrait and C Max St. Pierre to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Traded C Steve Lerud to Baltimore for a player to be named.

MINNESOTA TWINS–Optioned INF Matt Tolbert to Rochester (IL). Reassigned LHP Mike Maroth, C Danny Lehmann and OF Ben Revere to their minor league camp.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Optioned RHP Vin Mazzaro and 1B Chris Carter to Sacramento (PCL). Reassigned OF Michael Taylor to their minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS–Optioned LHP Derek Holland, RHP Brandon McCarthy and OF Craig Gentry to Oklahoma City (PCL) and RHP Ogando ALexi to Frisco (Texas).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Traded INF Andres Blanco to Texas for a player to be named or cash. Assigned RHP Mike Parisi outright to Iowa (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Optioned RHP Adam Ottavino to Memphis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA–Fined Dallas G Caron Butler $25,000 for directing inappropriate language toward fans on March 25.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Recalled D Vladimir Mihalik from Norfolk (AHL).

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS–Signed F Rusty Masters.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Cleveland 15 6 .714

Tampa Bay 16 7 .696

Minnesota 13 9 .591

Detroit 14 10 .583

Kansas City 11 10 .524

Boston 12 13 .480

Oakland 11 12 .478

Toronto 10 11 .476

New York 10 13 .435

Baltimore 10 14 .417

Chicago 8 13 .381

Los Angeles 8 13 .381

Seattle 9 15 .375

Texas 6 16 .273

National League

W L Pct

San Francisco 19 8 .704

Atlanta 14 8 .636

Chicago 13 9 .591

San Diego 14 10 .583

Philadelphia 12 9 .571

Colorado 14 11 .560

Houston 12 10 .545

Milwaukee 13 11 .542

New York 12 11 .522

St. Louis 11 11 .500

Florida 11 12 .478

Arizona 11 13 .458

Los Angeles 9 11 .450

Cincinnati 9 12 .429

Washington 7 17 .292

Pittsburgh 6 15 .286

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

YESTERDAY

Toronto 11, Pittsburgh 2

St. Louis 3, Florida 2

Baltimore 6, Boston 1

Houston 4, Tampa Bay 4, tie, 10 innings

Minnesota 8, Philadelphia 4

Atlanta 4, Washington (ss) 0

N.Y. Yankees 2, Detroit 1

Washington (ss) 7, N.Y. Mets 5, 10 innings

Kansas City 14, Oakland 12

L.A. Dodgers 3, Seattle 1

Cleveland 2, Arizona 0

L.A. Angels 4, San Francisco 3

San Diego (ss) 3, Cincinnati 2

Milwaukee 3, Texas 1

Chicago Cubs 2, San Diego (ss) 2, tie, 10 innings

Chicago White Sox 6, Colorado 2

FRIDAY

Houston 6, Pittsburgh 4

Washington 7, St. Louis 4

Florida 8, N.Y. Mets 8, tie, 10 innings

Boston 3, Toronto (ss) 2

Atlanta 5, Detroit 2

Tampa Bay 14, Toronto (ss) 10

Oakland (ss) 5, Chicago Cubs 2

Arizona 10, Chicago White Sox 1

Kansas City 8, L.A. Dodgers 4

San Diego 9, Milwaukee 4

San Francisco 5, L.A. Angels 3

Cleveland 5, Colorado 4

Oakland (ss) 6, Texas 3

Seattle 6, Cincinnati 5

Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Yankees 0

Minnesota 4, Baltimore 3

TODAY

Pittsburgh (ss) vs Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (ss) vs Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Milwaukee vs Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

MONDAY

Detroit vs Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Florida vs N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Colorado vs Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Arizona vs San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

YESTERDAY

At Lakeland, Fla.

New York 100100000–2 9 0

Detroit 001000000–1 6 0

Burnett, Robertson (7), Park (8), Chamberlain (9) and Posada, P.Pilittere; Robertson, Zumaya (6), Thomas (7), Perry (8), J.Rainwater (9) and Laird, Diaz. W–Burnett. L–Robertson. Sv–Chamberlain. HRs–New York, Thames (1).

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Arizona 000000000–0 3 0

Cleveland 10000100x–2 7 0

Kennedy, Zavada (7), Rosales (8) and Montero, Hester; Carmona, Smith (8), Sipp (9) and Redmond, Toregas. W–Carmona. L–Kennedy. Sv–Sipp. HRs–Cleveland, Sizemore (2).

SPORTS NOTE

NOTRE DAME COACHING VACANCY: Notre Dame Academy has an opening for a varsity soccer coach. Information: athletic director Pam Edgell at 419-475-9359 or pedgell@nda.org or send resume to Notre Dame Academy 3535 Sylvania Ave., Toledo, OH 43623.

BOWLING

300 games

Bob Schnuth, Jug’s 300-235-259-794

Kevin Onweller, Lido 300-225-238-863

Ed Irelan, Jug’s 183-300-178-661

Men 750+

Mike Phillips, Interstate 833

J.J. Westhoven, Jug’s 805

Michael Alexander, Southwyck 788

Btian Fodor, Jug’s 773

Pete Dumkow, Jug’s 771

Matt Adams, Southwyck 770

Troy Berning, Jug’s 769

Matt Cook, Jug’s 767

Dennis Kirk, Jug’s 763

Kieth Syrja, Interstate 762

Ken Alexander Jr., Jug’s 759

Bryan Foster, Southwyck 758

Bob Parisien, Jug’s 757

Scott Christy, Interstate 757

Doug Kisbrough, Southwyck 754

Al Pacer, Jug’s 753

Women 650+

Jodi Woessner, Jug’s 811

Kerri Russell, Jug’s 743

Kelli Short, Southwyck 722

Sandy Wilcox. Jug’s 705

Marilyn Brown, Southwyck 701

PREP LACROSSE

SOUTHVIEW 16, PICKERINGTON CENETRAL 9: S--Hrovatich 6, Stansley 3, Stichter, Jackson 4, Yoshino, Dimartini.

SOUTHVIEW 12, PICKERINGTON CENTRAL 9: S--Stansley 3, Jackson 3, Yoshino 3, Hrovatich, Stichter, Klu.

St. Francis 10, Jackson 6. SF- Thomas, Hartkopf, Loy 3, Darcangelo 3, Carr, Dimartini.

St. Ursula 16, Forest Hills 3. SUA- Mandros 6, Jones 3, Seidel 2, Cooley, Cottier, Joseph, E. Kelly, Roberts.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Kent State 001 000 000 0 - 1 6 1

Toledo 000 100 000 1 - 2 8 2

WP- Suschak; LP- McMillen. T- Wierzba 1-1, RBI

Kent State 000 100 000 - 1 9 2

Toledo 001 200 01x - 4 6 0

WP- Rassi; LP- Mace. T- Vahalik 3-4, 2b

Northern Illinois 001 001 000 - 2 5 1

Bowling Green 000 030 04x - 7 12 2

WP- Frank; LP- Lukanen. BG- Vaughn 2-3, 2RBI; Pitzulo 2-3, 2b, 2RBI.

Northern Illinois 000 120 020 03 - 8 15 3

Bowling Green 400 000 001 00 - 5 10 4

WP- Deain; LP- O’Brien. BG- Galvin 3-6, RBI.

AUTO RACING

Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg

IRL

After yesterday’s qualifying; race today

St. Petersburg, Fla.

1. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 105.19. 2. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 104.719. 3. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 104.378. 4. (22) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 104.181. 5. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 104.16.

6. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 103.936. 7. (37) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 104.689. 8. (77) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 104.568. 9. (8) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda, 104.549. 10. (24) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 104.443.

11. (5) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 103.812. 12. (06) Hideki Mutoh, Dallara-Honda, 103.661. 13. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 104.189. 14. (78) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda, 103.764. 15. (4) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 104.087.

16. (67) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 103.673. 17. (14) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 104.065. 18. (34) Mario Romancini, Dallara-Honda, 103.289. 19. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 103.998. 20. (32) Mario Moraes, Dallara-Honda, 103.136.

21. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 103.696. 22. (19) Alex Lloyd, Dallara-Honda, 102.081. 23. (2) Raphael Matos, Dallara-Honda, 102.834. 24. (18) Milka Duno, Dallara-Honda, 94.591.

Goody’s Fast Pain Relief 500

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Martinsville Speedway

1. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 2. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, Owner Points. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, Owner Points. 5. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

6. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, Owner Points. 7. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 8. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, Owner Points. 9. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, Owner Points. 10. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, Owner Points.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 12. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, Owner Points. 14. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, Owner Points. 15. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

16. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 17. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, Owner Points. 18. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, Owner Points. 19. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, Owner Points. 20. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, Owner Points.

21. (43) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, Owner Points. 22. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 23. (9) Kasey Kahne, Ford, Owner Points. 24. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, Owner Points. 25. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, Owner Points.

26. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 27. (6) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points. 28. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 29. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 30. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, Owner Points.

31. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, Owner Points. 32. (38) Kevin Conway, Ford, Owner Points. 33. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, Owner Points. 34. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, Owner Points. 35. (37) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner Points.

36. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, Owner Points. 37. (26) David Stremme, Ford, Owner Points. 38. (36) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 39. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, Owner Points. 40. (55) Michael McDowell, Toyota, Owner Points.

41. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

Failed to Qualify 43. (90) Casey Mears, Chevrolet.

44. (09) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet. 45. (46) Terry Cook, Dodge.

46. (35) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet.

Truck-Kroger 250

NASCAR Camping World

At Martinsville Speedway

Ridgeway, Va.

Lap length: .526 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 250 laps, 150 rating, 195 points, $36,300. 2. (31) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 250, 106.1, 175, $25,490. 3. (32) Brian Ickler, Toyota, 250, 95.9, 165, $21,785. 4. (5) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 250, 117.5, 165, $16,750. 5. (9) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 250, 100, 155, $12,925.

6. (2) Aric Almirola, Toyota, 250, 102.8, 150, $11,625. 7. (3) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 250, 109.3, 146, $11,475. 8. (26) Max Papis, Toyota, 250, 78.7, 142, $9,175. 9. (23) Mario Gosselin, Chevrolet, 250, 80.1, 138, $11,375. 10. (12) Ricky Carmichael, Chevrolet, 250, 80.8, 134, $12,275.

11. (22) Chris Eggleston, Chevrolet, 250, 67.3, 130, $11,275. 12. (21) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 250, 60.7, 127, $11,150. 13. (11) Narain Karthikeyan, Chevrolet, 250, 60.4, 124, $11,100. 14. (8) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 250, 85.7, 121, $11,050. 15. (7) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 250, 106.1, 118, $11,825.

16. (19) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 249, 76.9, 115, $11,900. 17. (35) D.J. Kennington, Chevrolet, 248, 50.8, 112, $8,800. 18. (13) David Starr, Toyota, 246, 86, 109, $10,800. 19. (10) Rick Crawford, Ford, 246, 71.9, 106, $10,750. 20. (15) Tony Jackson Jr., Chevrolet, 245, 49.3, 103, $11,175.

21. (33) Clay Greenfield, Dodge, electrical, 242, 54.1, 100, $8,400. 22. (24) Brent Raymer, Ford, 239, 45.2, 97, $10,625. 23. (18) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 238, 32.1, 94, $10,600. 24. (25) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 237, 55.3, 91, $10,550. 25. (20) Brett Butler, Chevrolet, electrical, 236, 50, 88, $9,225.

26. (14) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, electrical, 234, 36.9, 85, $9,175. 27. (4) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 226, 96.1, 87, $8,500. 28. (29) Ken Schrader, Chevrolet, engine, 211, 57, 79, $8,125. 29. (17) Jason White, Dodge, 206, 59.1, 76, $8,075. 30. (6) Todd Bodine, Toyota, overheating, 173, 65.3, 73, $8,550.

31. (16) Justin Lofton, Toyota, 168, 55.5, 70, $7,605. 32. (28) Brian Johnson Jr., Ford, accident, 106, 35.7, 67, $7,575. 33. (30) Chris Lafferty, Ford, brakes, 104, 29.8, 64, $7,550. 34. (34) Lance Fenton, Dodge, accident, 98, 28.1, 61, $7,525. 35. (36) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, brakes, 55, 32.4, 58, $7,500.

36. (27) Shane Sieg, Chevrolet, electrical, 3. 28, 55, $7,445.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 62.793 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 5 minutes, 39 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.552 seconds.

Caution flags: 11 for 66 laps.

Lead changes: 5 among 4 drivers.

Lap leaders: K.Harvick 1-80; R.Hornaday Jr. 81-89; K.Harvick 90-135; M.Skinner 136-150; T.Peters 151-189; K.Harvick 190-250.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Harvick, 3 times for 187 laps; T.Peters, 1 time for 39 laps; M.Skinner, 1 time for 15 laps; R.Hornaday Jr., 1 time for 9 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. T.Peters, 501; 2. A.Almirola, 442; 3. T.Bodine, 413; 4. K.Harvick, 390; 5. M.Crafton, 388; 6. J.White, 371; 7. R.Carmichael, 360; 8. T.Malsam, 357; 9. A.Dillon, 334; 10. D.Starr, 333.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

TENNIS

Sony Ericsson Open

Key Biscayne, Fla.

Singles

Men

Second Round

Philipp Petzschner d. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 6-4, 6-0.

Fernando Verdasco (10) d. Dudi Sela 6-1, 6-2.

Mikhail Youzhny (13) d. Santiago Giraldo 6-0, 6-1.

Stanislas Wawrinka (19) d. Kevin Anderson 6-4, 7-5.

Florent Serra d. Albert Montanes (26) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

Jurgen Melzer (23) d. Alejandro Falla 6-3, 6-4.

Feliciano Lopez (29) d. Michael Berrer 7-6 (2), 7-5.

Marcos Baghdatis (25), Cyprus, d. Juan Ignacio Chela 6-2, 6-4.

Robin Soderling (5) d. Peter Luczak 7-6 (5), 6-0.

Women

Third Round

Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, d. Andrea Petkovic 6-0, 5-7, 7-5.

Yanina Wickmayer (12) d. Petra Martic 6-3, 6-3.

Venus Williams (3) d. Roberta Vinci 6-1, 6-4.

SOCCER

MLS

LAST NIGHT

Columbus 2, Toronto FC 0

FC Dallas 1, Houston 1, tie

Chicago at New York, 7

Kansas City 4, D.C. United 0

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, late

New England at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

Colorado 1, Chivas USA 0

THURSDAY, April 1

Real Salt Lake at Houston, 9

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 11

SATURDAY, April 3

Chicago at Colorado, 4

New England at D.C. United, 7:30

New York at Seattle FC, 11:30

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-New Jersey 44 25 5 93 202 178

x-Pittsburgh 43 25 7 93 232 213

Philadelphia 37 32 6 80 216 209

N.Y. Rangers 33 32 10 76 197 203

N.Y. Islanders 31 34 10 72 196 232

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Buffalo 41 23 10 92 212 187

Ottawa 41 30 5 87 205 216

Montreal 37 31 8 82 204 208

Boston 34 28 12 80 188 186

Toronto 28 35 12 68 198 245

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Washington 49 14 11 109 289 209

Atlanta 33 30 12 78 223 236

Tampa Bay 30 33 12 72 197 237

Florida 30 33 11 71 193 217

Carolina 31 35 9 71 206 235

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Chicago 46 20 7 99 239 187

Nashville 43 27 6 92 211 210

Detroit 39 23 13 91 207 197

St. Louis 35 30 9 79 201 204

Columbus 30 32 13 73 201 242

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 45 25 4 94 242 191

Colorado 41 25 7 89 220 197

Calgary 37 29 9 83 189 190

Minnesota 36 33 6 78 205 224

Edmonton 24 43 7 55 189 253

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 45 19 10 100 239 193

x-Phoenix 46 23 6 98 204 185

Los Angeles 42 25 6 90 215 195

Anaheim 35 31 8 78 208 226

Dallas 32 28 14 78 211 234

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 1, Nashville 0, SO

Boston 5, Calgary 0

Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 1

Buffalo 7, Tampa Bay 1

Toronto 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT

New Jersey 4, Montreal 2

Ottawa 3, Florida 2

Atlanta 4, Carolina 0

N.Y. Islanders 4, Columbus 3, OT

Colorado at Phoenix, late

Vancouver at San Jose, late

Dallas at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

Ottawa 4, Buffalo 2

Detroit 6, Minnesota 2

Anaheim 3, Edmonton 2

TODAY

Calgary at Washington, 3

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 5

Edmonton at St. Louis, 6

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7

Columbus at Chicago, 7

Colorado at San Jose, 8

MONDAY

Buffalo at Boston, 7

Carolina at Atlanta, 7

Nashville at Florida, 7:30

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 9

Dallas at Anaheim, 10

Detroit 0 0 0 0 – 1

Nashville 0 0 0 0 – 0

Detroit won shootout 2-1

First Period–None.

Penalties–Franzen, Det (holding), 8:28; Lidstrom, Det (interference), 15:23; Holmstrom, Det (hooking), 19:08.

Second Period–None.

Penalties–Bouillon, Nas (high-sticking), 3:43; Bouillon, Nas (holding), 10:44.

Third Period–None.

Penalties–None.

Overtime–None.

Penalties–None.

Shootout–Detroit 2 (Datsyuk NG, Ja.Williams NG, Zetterberg NG, Franzen NG, Bertuzzi G, Filppula NG, Miller NG, Holmstrom NG, P.Eaves NG, Draper NG, Kronwall G), Nashville 1 (O’Reilly NG, Erat NG, Legwand NG, Goc NG, Sullivan G, Franson NG, Hornqvist NG, Dumont NG, Boyd NG, Wilson NG, Bouillon NG).

Shots on Goal–Detroit 11-15-11-1–38. Nashville 13-7-12-1–33.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 2; Nashville 0 of 3.

Goalies–Detroit, Howard 32-15-9 (33 shots-33 saves). Nashville, Rinne 29-14-5 (38-38).

A–17,113 (17,113). T–2:40.

N.Y. Islanders 2 0 1 1 – 4

Columbus 0 1 2 0 – 3

First Period–1, N.Y. Islanders, Okposo 17 (Moulson), 4:32. 2, N.Y. Islanders, Bergenheim 7 (Jackman, Meyer), 5:34.

Second Period–3, Columbus, Umberger 21 (Nash, Stralman), :51 (pp).

Third Period–4, Columbus, Nash 31 (Huselius, Vermette), :33. 5, Columbus, Clitsome 1 (Clark, Pahlsson), 1:18. 6, N.Y. Islanders, Sim 11 (Hillen, Bailey), 4:14.

Overtime–7, N.Y. Islanders, Bailey 15 (Tavares, Streit), 2:58.

Shots on Goal–N.Y. Islanders 9-8-9-2–28. Columbus 8-15-13-1–37.

Goalies–N.Y. Islanders, Roloson. Columbus, Garon. A–16,972 (18,144). T–2:28.

SPORTLIGHT

March 28

1985–The North American Soccer League, reduced to two surviving franchises, suspends operations.

1989–Southwestern Louisiana pitchers Cathy McAllister and Stefni Whitton pitch back-to-back perfect games against Southeastern Louisiana, a first in NCAA Division I softball. McAllister strikes out 10 in a 5-0 victory and Whitton has 14 strikeouts in a 7-0 triumph.

1990–Vanderbilt wins its first postseason tournament ever as Derrick Wilcox scores all of his 16 points in the second half of a 74-72 victory over St. Louis in the final of the NIT.

1990–Michael Jordan scores 69 points to help Chicago beat Cleveland 117-113 in overtime and clinch a playoff spot.

1992–Christian Laettner hits a 15-foot turnaround jumper at the buzzer to give defending champion Duke a 104-103 overtime victory over Kentucky and a fifth consecutive trip to the Final Four.

1993–Teemu Selanne of the Winnipeg Jets scores his 69th and 70th goals of the season in a 3-3 tie with Los Angeles Kings. Selanne is the eighth player, and first rookie, to have a 70-goal NHL season.

1995–Michael Jordan, playing in his fifth game in 22 months, scores 55 points to lead the Chicago Bulls to a 113-111 victory over the New York Knicks.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

y-Boston 47 25 .653 –

Toronto 35 36 .493 111/2

New York 26 46 .361 21

Philadelphia 26 47 .356 211/2

New Jersey 9 64 .123 381/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Orlando 51 22 .699 –

x-Atlanta 46 26 .639 41/2

Miami 39 34 .534 12

Charlotte 38 34 .528 121/2

Washington 21 51 .292 291/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Cleveland 57 16 .781 –

Milwaukee 39 32 .549 17

Chicago 34 38 .472 221/2

Indiana 27 46 .370 30

Detroit 23 49 .319 331/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 47 25 .653 –

San Antonio 43 28 .606 31/2

Memphis 38 34 .528 9

Houston 36 36 .500 11

New Orleans 34 40 .459 14

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 48 25 .658 –

Utah 48 26 .649 1/2

Oklahoma City 44 27 .620 3

Portland 44 29 .603 4

Minnesota 14 59 .192 34

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-L.A. Lakers 54 19 .740 –

Phoenix 46 26 .639 71/2

L.A. Clippers 27 45 .375 261/2

Sacramento 24 49 .329 30

Golden State 20 51 .282 33

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

LAST NIGHT

Utah 103, Washington 87

Chicago 106, New Jersey 83

Portland 112, New Orleans 101

L.A. Lakers 109, Houston 101

Dallas at Golden State, late

TODAY

Memphis at Milwaukee, 3 p.m.

Sacramento at Cleveland, 3 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 6 p.m.

Denver at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Boston, 8 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 35 24 6 3 79 260 215

Reading 35 28 1 4 75 235 258

Trenton 31 29 4 5 71 230 239

Johnstown 17 40 7 4 45 204 290

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Kalamazoo 40 19 6 3 89 256 227

x-Cincinnati 41 24 1 2 85 220 188

Toledo 34 28 2 4 74 240 257

Wheeling 32 32 2 4 70 230 241

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-S. Carolina 38 19 6 6 88 236 212

x-Charlotte 40 21 4 3 87 243 216

Florida 36 24 4 5 81 223 213

Gwinnett 31 29 4 3 69 236 257

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 35 27 4 1 75 215 224

Stockton 31 26 2 7 71 214 217

Las Vegas 31 28 4 4 70 218 239

Ontario 29 29 3 7 68 200 219

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Idaho 46 16 1 4 97 248 182

Alaska 33 26 4 4 74 219 228

Victoria 33 29 4 2 72 217 229

Utah 31 28 4 5 71 244 237

x-clinched Playoff Berth

y-clinched Divisional Title

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 5, Wheeling 1

Charlotte 4, Reading 2

Trenton 5, Elmira 0

Gwinnett 4, Florida 2

Kalamazoo 6, Cincinnati 3

Bakersfield at Utah, late

Victoria at Idaho, late

Alaska at Ontario, late

Las Vegas at Stockton, late

TONIGHT

Kalamazoo at Toledo, 4

Reading at Charlotte, 2

Cincinnati at Johnstown, 2:05

Elmira at Trenton, 4

Florida at Gwinnett, 4:05

Las Vegas at Stockton, 7

FRIDAY

Johnstown 7, Toledo 4

Reading 4, South Carolina 2

Wheeling 4, Kalamazoo 3, OT

Trenton 3, Elmira 2, OT

Bakersfield 5, Utah 4, OT

Victoria 1, Idaho 0

Stockton 3, Las Vegas 2, SO

Alaska 2, Ontario 1

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA Division I

NORTHEAST RegionAL

At DCU Center

Worcester, Mass.

First Round

Yesterday

Boston College 3, Alaska Fairbanks 1

Yale 3, North Dakota 2

Regional Championship

Today

Boston College (26-10-3) vs. Yale (21-9-3), 5:30 p.m.

EAST RegionAL

At The Times Union Center

Albany, N.Y.

First Round

Friday

Rochester Tech 2, Denver 1

New Hampshire 6, Cornell 2

Regional Championship

Yesterday

Rochester Tech 6, New Hampshire 2

MIDWEST RegionAL

Fort Wayne, Ind.

First Round

Yesterday

Miami (Ohio) 2, Alabama-Huntsville 1

Michigan 5, Bemidji State 1

Regional Championship

Tonight

Miami (Ohio) (28-7-7) vs. Michigan (26-17-1), 8 p.m.

WEST RegionAL

At Xcel Energy Center

St. Paul, Minn.

Friday

St. Cloud State 4, Northern Michigan 3, 2OT

Wisconsin 3, Vermont 2

Regional Championship

Last night

St. Cloud State (24-13-5) vs. Wisconsin (26-10-4), late

FROZEN FOUR

At Ford Field

Detroit

Semifinals

Thursday, April 8

Midwest champion vs. Northeast champion, 5 or 8:30 p.m.

Rochester Tech (28-11-1) vs. West champion, 5 or 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, April 10

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

State tournament

Division I

Final: Massillon Jackson 57, Cincinnati Moeller 34

Division II

Final: Dayton Dunbar 64, Port Clinton 50

Division III

Final: Lima Central Catholic 60, Orrville 57

Division IV

Final: Dayton Jefferson 59, Newark Catholic 52

Port Clinton 12 15 10 13 - 50

Dayton Dunbar 14 12 16 22 – 64

PORT CLINTON: Brown 0-2-0-6, Colston 3-3-0-15, Hicks 4-7-15, Francis 6-0-12, Fravel 1-0-2. Totals 14-5-7-50.

DAYTON DUNBAR: Akbar 1-0-2, Hawkins 2-0-4, Johnson 9-6-24, Stewart 5-0-10, Bass 6-1-13, Rice 0-2-2, Benson 0-1-2-5, Givens 1-0-2, Carter 1-0-2. Totals 25-1-11-64.

LATEST LINE

NBA

CLEVELAND 131/2 (197) Sacramento

a-MILWAUKEE Off (OFF) Memphis

ATLANTA 8 (207) Indiana

b-MIAMI Off (OFF) Toronto

DETROIT 2 (199) Chicago

ORLANDO 51/2 (208) Denver

OKLAHOMA CITY 41/2 (190) Portland

Phoenix 9 (227) MINNESOTA

BOSTON 31/2 (192) San Antonio

LA CLIPPERS 5 (230) Golden State

a-Milwaukee center A. Bogut is doubtful.

b-Miami center J. O’Neal is doubtful.

College Basketball

NCAA Tournament

Tennessee 2 Michigan St

Duke 41/2 Baylor

(Monday)

CBI Tournament

VA COMMONWEALTH 91/2 St. Louis

(Tuesday)

NIT Tournament

Mississippi 1 Dayton

Rhode Island 1 North Carolina

College Insider Tournament

Championship Game

MISSOURI ST 51/2 Pacific

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE TRACK

Women

Toledo 144.5, Bowling Green 1131, Ohio 127.5; 110- Morgan (T) 12.42; 200- Jefferson (BG) 25.76; 400- Kaverman (T) 56.92; 800- Conger (BG) 2:21.25; 1500- Conger (BG) 4:41.24; 3000- Brown (T) 10:28.40; 5000- Altenburger (O); 100 hurdles- Afloari (T) 15:09; 400 hurdles- Gase (O) 1:05.91; steeplechase- Powers (BG) 7:14.62; 4x100- BG 47.29; 4x400- Toledo 3:58.73; high jump- Jacobson (BG) 5-06; pole vault- Forstein (BG) 11-05.75; long jump- Douglas (T) 5.99; triple jump- Gittens (T) 11.35; shot put- Allen (O) 13.85; discus- McCombs (BG) 42.63; hammer throw- Amendola (O) 51.4; javelin- McCullough (O) 35.23.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

BGSU Club 000 00 - 0 1 6

Owens CC 381 0x - 12 9 0

WP- Susor; LP- Westmoreland. O- Schuster 3-3, 2b, 2 RBI

BGSU Club 000 000 0 - 0 4 0

Owens CC 000 201 x - 3 3 0

WP- Weber; LP- Quimby. O- Zattone 2-3.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.