Loading…
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 5/3/2010

Scoreboard: 5-3

AUTO RACING

Calhoun 400

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Saturday

Richmond, Va.

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 400 laps, 140.6 rating, 195 points, $264,506. 2. (4) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 400, 134.6, 175, $198,151. 3. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400, 118, 170, $171,676. 4. (17) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 400, 114.7, 165, $146,340. 5. (28) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400, 96.6, 160, $145,373.

6. (19) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 400, 105.5, 150, $135,231. 7. (26) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 400, 89.5, 151, $86,175. 8. (5) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 400, 95.1, 147, $121,129. 9. (20) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 400, 82.8, 138, $113,348. 10. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 400, 100.9, 134, $131,578.

11. (30) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 400, 88.3, 130, $94,675. 12. (10) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 400, 105.1, 127, $84,975. 13. (21) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, 78.7, 124, $121,201. 14. (6) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 400, 82.6, 121, $102,210. 15. (2) David Reutimann, Toyota, 400, 98.7, 118, $104,431.

16. (23) Joey Logano, Toyota, 400, 71, 115, $110,090. 17. (15) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 400, 74.8, 112, $109,676. 18. (16) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 400, 79.8, 109, $114,673. 19. (8) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 399, 90.4, 106, $106,054. 20. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 399, 69.5, 103, $109,748.

21. (22) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 399, 75.2, 100, $112,365. 22. (33) Greg Biffle, Ford, 399, 57.7, 97, $79,800. 23. (18) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 399, 58.9, 99, $108,623. 24. (35) David Ragan, Ford, 399, 56.9, 91, $79,350. 25. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 399, 71.8, 88, $87,450.

26. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 399, 57.6, 85, $67,325. 27. (32) Paul Menard, Ford, 398, 60.5, 82, $78,475. 28. (37) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 398, 54, 79, $87,323. 29. (39) David Stremme, Ford, 398, 43.5, 76, $79,025. 30. (29) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 398, 49.8, 73, $77,750.

31. (40) David Gilliland, Ford, 398, 43.2, 70, $85,698. 32. (25) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 397, 67.8, 67, $76,975. 33. (31) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 397, 43.7, 64, $67,300. 34. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 396, 37.2, 61, $66,225. 35. (12) Scott Speed, Toyota, 393, 37.3, 58, $78,173.

36. (27) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, accident, 387, 50.2, 55, $73,950. 37. (42) Kevin Conway, Ford, 387, 29.4, 52, $86,585. 38. (24) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 385, 41.1, 49, $73,700. 39. (41) Terry Cook, Dodge, rear gear, 92, 31, 46, $65,550. 40. (36) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, brakes, 86, 34.5, 43, $65,425.

41. (34) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, overheating, 80, 28.1, 40, $65,270. 42. (43) Tony Raines, Toyota, vibration, 69, 25.4, 37, $65,145. 43. (11) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 42, 28.1, 34, $65,512.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 99.567 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 0 minutes, 47 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.755 seconds.

Caution flags: 6 for 37 laps.

Lead changes: 12 among 8 drivers.

Lap leaders: Ky.Busch 1-140; J.Gordon 141-144; Ky.Busch 145-172; R.Newman 173-176; Ky.Busch 177-229; J.Burton 230-249; J.Gordon 250-266; K.Harvick 267; M.Truex Jr. 268; C.Edwards 269-270; T.Stewart 271-272; J.Gordon 273-395; Ky.Busch 396-400.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Ky.Busch, 4 times for 226 laps; J.Gordon, 3 times for 144 laps; J.Burton, 1 time for 20 laps; R.Newman, 1 time for 4 laps; C.Edwards, 1 time for 2 laps; T.Stewart, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Truex Jr., 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. K.Harvick, 1,467; 2. J.Johnson, 1,457; 3. Ky.Busch, 1,358; 4. M.Kenseth, 1,348; 5. G.Biffle, 1,334; 6. J.Gordon, 1,305; 7. D.Hamlin, 1,268; 8. Ku.Busch, 1,255; 9. J.Burton, 1,247; 10. M.Martin, 1,242; 11. C.Edwards, 1,227; 12. C.Bowyer, 1,213.

Trucks-O’Reilly Auto Parts 250

Sunday

Kansas City, Kan.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 167 laps, 149 rating, 195 points, $46,950. 2. (1) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 167, 129.7, 175, $34,090. 3. (6) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 167, 111, 165, $26,085. 4. (9) Brian Ickler, Toyota, 167, 117.4, 165, $17,625. 5. (13) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 167, 97.3, 160, $16,725.

6. (5) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 167, 92.4, 150, $16,025. 7. (4) Aric Almirola, Toyota, 167, 98.2, 146, $13,975. 8. (8) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 167, 91.1, 142, $13,900. 9. (12) Ken Schrader, Chevrolet, 167, 82.7, 138, $13,825. 10. (25) David Starr, Toyota, 167, 83, 139, $14,725.

11. (23) Jason White, Dodge, 167, 80.4, 130, $13,725. 12. (7) Ricky Carmichael, Chevrolet, 167, 83.7, 127, $13,600. 13. (14) Justin Lofton, Toyota, 166, 75.3, 124, $13,525. 14. (30) Jack Smith, Ford, 166, 66.8, 126, $12,225. 15. (28) Tony Jackson Jr., Chevrolet, 166, 68.2, 123, $14,275.

16. (11) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 166, 96.4, 115, $11,300. 17. (17) Mario Gosselin, Chevrolet, 164, 69.6, 117, $13,275. 18. (32) Terry Jones, Dodge, 164, 45.2, 109, $13,225. 19. (27) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 164, 54.1, 106, $13,175. 20. (26) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 164, 51, 103, $11,350.

21. (24) Brent Raymer, Ford, 163, 49.9, 100, $12,825. 22. (20) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 161, 53.1, 97, $13,050. 23. (10) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 161, 94.2, 94, $11,775. 24. (36) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 159, 35, 91, $11,750. 25. (2) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 143, 69.5, 88, $10,725.

26. (33) Brett Butler, Chevrolet, accident, 99, 55, 85, $10,700. 27. (35) Carl Long, Chevrolet, engine, 98, 39.3, 87, $11,025. 28. (21) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, accident, 65, 36.3, 79, $10,650. 29. (19) Jesse Smith, Toyota, engine, 42, 53.1, 76, $10,600. 30. (18) Chris Eggleston, Chevrolet, accident, 40, 46, 73, $11,075.

31. (15) Rick Crawford, Ford, accident, 35, 57.7, 70, $10,550. 32. (34) Brian Rose, Chevrolet, accident, 34, 40.4, 67, $10,525. 33. (31) Mike Harmon, Ford, handling, 21, 30.3, 64, $10,500. 34. (29) Shane Sieg, Chevrolet, transmission, 9. 36.1, 61, $10,475. 35. (16) Wes Burton, Chevrolet, accident, 8. 31.9, 0. $10,450.

36. (22) Narain Karthikeyan, Chevrolet, accident, 7. 28.4, 55, $10,421.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 110.936 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 15 minutes, 29 seconds.

Margin of victory: 5.32 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 37 laps.

Lead changes: 16 among 9 drivers.

Lap leaders: R.Hornaday Jr. 1-28; C.Long 29; D.Starr 30-31; R.Hornaday Jr. 32-36; J.Sauter 37-89; B.Ickler 90-92; M.Gosselin 93; T.Jackson Jr. 94; Ja.Smith 95-97; J.Sauter 98-102; B.Ickler 103-105; R.Hornaday Jr. 106-115; D.Starr 116; J.Benson 117-123; J.Sauter 124-146; R.Hornaday Jr. 147; J.Sauter 148-167.

Top 10 in points: 1. T.Peters, 760; 2. T.Bodine, 738; 3. A.Almirola, 730; 4. R.Hornaday Jr., 663; 5. J.Sauter, 643; 6. M.Crafton, 626; 7. J.White, 607; 8. R.Carmichael, 605; 9. A.Dillon, 605; 10. M.Skinner, 592.

NHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Yesterday

Montreal 3, Pittsburgh 1, series tied 1-1

San Jose 4, Detroit 3, San Jose leads series 2-0

Saturday, May 1

Boston 5, Philadelphia 4, OT, Boston leads series 1-0

Vancouver 5, Chicago 1, Vancouver leads series 1-0

Tonight

Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Chicago, 9 p.m.

Tomorrow

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 5

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 6

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 7

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 8

x-Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

x-Detroit at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Detroit 2 1 0 – 3

San Jose 2 0 2 – 4

First Period–1, Detroit, Datsyuk 6, 6:51. 2, San Jose, Pavelski 8 (Heatley, Marleau), 9:01 (pp). 3, San Jose, Clowe 2 (Pavelski, Murray), 10:32. 4, Detroit, Holmstrom 3 (Franzen, Rafalski), 13:17 (pp).

Penalties–Howard, Det, served by Bertuzzi (slashing), :40; Abdelkader, Det (goaltender interference), 8:29; Heatley, SJ (slashing), 11:24; Datsyuk, Det (cross-checking), 19:13; Marleau, SJ (boarding), 20:00.

Second Period–5, Detroit, Lidstrom 4 (Rafalski, Datsyuk), 2:00.

Penalties–Bertuzzi, Det (goaltender interference), 6:11; Stuart, Det (interference), 17:03.

Third Period–6, San Jose, Pavelski 9 (Heatley, Thornton), 4:40 (pp). 7, San Jose, Thornton 1 (Heatley), 12:37.

Penalties–Murray, SJ (interference), 1:14; Bertuzzi, Det (holding), 3:01; Kronwall, Det (hooking), 3:42; Cleary, Det (slashing), 5:34; Filppula, Det (tripping), 16:05; Heatley, SJ (goaltender interference), 16:16; Detroit bench, served by Holmstrom (too many men), 18:56.

Shots on Goal–Detroit 7-13-11–31. San Jose 15-12-18–45. Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 4; San Jose 2 of 10.

Goalies–Detroit, Howard 4-5-0 (45 shots-41 saves). San Jose, Nabokov 6-2-0 (31-28).

A–17,562 (17,496). T–2:34.

ECHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Reading 2, Cincinnati 0

Friday, April 30: Reading 5, Cincinnati 2

Saturday, May 1: Reading 3, Cincinnati 1

Tuesday, May 4: Cincinnati at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 8: Cincinnati at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 9: Cincinnati at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 11: Reading at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 12: Reading at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Idaho 2, Stockton 0

Friday, April 30: Idaho 4, Stockton 2

Saturday, May 1: Idaho 4, Stockton 0

Wednesday, May 5: Idaho at Stockton, 11 p.m.

Friday, May 7: Idaho at Stockton, 11:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 8: Idaho at Stockton, 11:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 11: Stockton at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 12: Stockton at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

COLLEGE GOLF

Men

MAC Championship

NASHPORT, OH; Par 72.

TEAM STANDINGS:1. Kent State 296-282-282-290=1150 (-2); 2. Eastern Michigan 294-290-292-296=1172 (+20); 3. Akron 306-302-295-293=1196 (+44); 4. Miami 308-299-299-296=1202 (+50); 5. Ohio 309-305-294-304=1212 (+60); 6. Northern Illinois 311-313-291-298=1213 (+61); 7. Toledo 311-310-297-301=1219 (+67); 8. Ball State 310-306-306-300=1222 (+70); 9. Bowling Green 320-300-298-314=1232 (+80)

TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS: T1. Brett Cairns (KSU) 75-67-70-73=285 (-3); T1. John Hahn (KSU) 76-70-70-69=285 (-3); 2. Mackenzie Hughes (KSU) 72-72-70-72=286 (-2); 4. Cam Burke (EMU) 74-72-70-71=287 (-1); 5. Jeff Dick (NIU) 73-80-68-71=292 (+4)

TOLEDO INDIVIDUALS: T13. Jerel Whiting 75-73-71-80=299 (+11); T19. Josh Agin 79-77-74-73=303 (+15); T23. Jean-Hubert Trahan 78-81-71-74=304 (+16); T37. Michael Cermak 79-79-81-75=314 (+26); 44. Ben Boyer 79-81-81-79=320 (+32)

PREP LACROSSE

SENECA VALLEY 11, ST. JOHN’S 7

SJ: Kennedy 3, Walsh 2, Martin, Oehlers.

PREP BASEBALL

Sectional Tournaments

Division I

At Lucas County Recreation Center

Saturday, May 8

Clay vs. Waite, 11 a.m.

Northview vs. Springfield, 1:30 p.m.

Bowsher vs. Whitmer, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 11

Southview vs. Rogers (sectional final), 4:30 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Clay/Waite winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Start vs. Northview/Springfield winner, 4:30 p.m.

St. John’s vs. Bowsher/Whitmer winner, 7 p.m.

At Bowling Green Carter Park

Saturday, May 8

Findlay vs. Anthony Wayne, 1 p.m.

Perrysburg vs. Lima Senior (sectional final), 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Bowling Green vs. Findlay/Anthony Wayne winner, 5 p.m.

Division II

At Lucas County Recreation Center

Monday, May 10

Scott vs. Woodward, 4:30 p.m.

Rossford vs. Libbey, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 14

Central Catholic vs. Scott/Woodward winner, 4:30 p.m.

Maumee vs. Rossford/Libbey winner, 7 p.m.

At Findlay

Wednesday, May 12

Eastwood vs. Kenton/Tiffin Columbian winner, 5 p.m.

At Defiance

Monday, May 10

Napoleon vs. Wauseon, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 14

Bryan vs. Napoleon/Wauseon winner, 5 p.m.

Defiance vs. Van Wert (sectional final), 7:30 p.m.

Division III

At Elmwood

Saturday, May 8

Lakota vs. Woodmore, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, May 11

Elmwood vs. Lakota/Woodmore winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Lake vs. Genoa (sectional final), 5 p.m.

At Archbold

Saturday, May 8

Delta vs. Liberty Center, 11 a.m.

Wednesday, May 12

Tinora vs. Delta/Liberty Center winner, 4:30 p.m.

Archbold vs. Paulding (sectional final) 7 p.m.

Division IV

At Ottawa Hills

Saturday, May 8

Cardinal Stritch vs. Maumee Valley, 11 a.m.

Northwood vs. North Baltimore, 1:30 p.m.

Monday, May 10

Toledo Christian vs. Stritch/Maumee Valley winner, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 11

Ottawa Hills vs. Northwood/North Baltimore winner, 5 p.m.

At Edon

Saturday May 8

Montpelier vs. Stryker, 11 a.m.

At Hopewell-Loudon

Saturday, May 8

Danbury vs. Bettsville, noon

PREP SOFTBALL

Sectional Tournaments

Division I

At Maumee Rolf Park

Monday, May 10

Waite vs. Start, Field-A, 5 p.m.

Central Catholic vs. Northview, Field-B, 5 p.m.

Notre Dame vs. Bowsher, Field-C, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 12

Clay vs. Waite/Start winner, Field-A, 5 p.m.

St. Ursula vs. Central Catholic/Northview winner, Field-B, 5 p.m.

Southview vs. Whitmer (sectional final), Field-C, 5 p.m.

Springfield vs. Notre Dame/Bowsher winner, Field-D, 5 p.m.

At Bowling Green High School

Tuesday, May 11

Perrysburg vs. Findlay/Lima Senior winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Anthony Wayne vs. Bowling Green (sectional final), 5 p.m.

Division II

At Defiance

Saturday, May 8

Bryan vs. Rogers, noon

Wauseon vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 2:30 p.m.

Defiance vs. Scott, 5 p.m.

At Clyde

Saturday, May 8

Woodward vs. Bellevue, 10 a.m.

Maumee vs. Libbey, 2 p.m.

Division III

At Genoa

Saturday, May 8

Woodmore vs. Rossford, 11 a.m.

Genoa vs. Cardinal Stritch, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, May 11

Lake vs. Woodmore/Rossford winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Gibsonburg vs. Genoa/Stritch winner, 5 p.m.

At Elmwood

Saturday, May 8

Fostoria vs. Otsego, noon

Patrick Henry vs. Lakota, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, May 11

Eastwood vs. Fostoria/Otsego winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Elmwood vs. Patrick Henry/Lakota winner, 5 p.m.

At Archbold

Tuesday, May 11

Tinora vs. Delta, Diamond-1, 5 p.m.

Liberty Center vs. Swanton, Diamond-2, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Evergreen vs. Tinora/Delta winner, Diamond-1, 5 p.m.

Archbold vs. Liberty Center/Swanton winner, Diamond-2, 5 p.m.

Division IV

At Gibsonburg

Saturday, May 8

Ottawa Hills vs. Danbury, 10 a.m.

Northwood vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin, noon

RACEWAY PARK

Last night

1st - $1,100 Pace 2:03.1

6-Roger And Sam (Do Cincebox) 6.40 4.40 3.20

7-Liquors Image (Th Marts Jr) 8.20 4.00

1-Presidential Tiger (Ma Headworth) 4.20

EXACTA (6-7) $60.80

TRIFECTA (6-7-1) $302.60

SUPERFECTA (6-7-1-9) $679.40

2nd - $1,100 Pace 1:59.1

5-B N Express (Ja Dassouki) 12.40 6.40 4.00

1-Jack’s Jet (Mi Wolfe) 4.20 4.00

6-Prise Connection (Ja Thompson) 2.60

EXACTA (5-1) $36.60

TRIFECTA (5-1-6) $283.60

SUPERFECTA (5-1-6-2) $1,746.80

DAILY DOUBLE (6-5) $34.40

3rd - $1,400 Pace 2:00.4

3-Sissy’s Scooter (Gr Bateson) 7.00 3.20 3.00

5-Dreadnought (Mi Wolfe) 4.40 3.20

2-Cassie’s Choice (Ma Headworth) 2.80

EXACTA (3-5) $18.60

TRIFECTA (3-5-2) $74.80

SUPERFECTA (3-5-2-1) $264.40

4th - $1,400 Pace 2:01.3

1-Solid Stand (Ma Headworth) 6.60 5.20 2.60

4-Felix The Feline (Do Currier Jr) 3.60 2.40

3-Go Landon Go (Je Lighthill) 2.10

EXACTA (1-4) $10.80

TRIFECTA (1-4-3) $35.60

SUPERFECTA (1-4-3-2) $89.00

5th - $1,600 Pace 2:00.0

1-Tattler’s Jet (La Stone) 5.80 3.60 2.60

4-Downtown Dude (Da Decker) 3.60 2.60

2-Limousine (Ja Thompson) 4.40

EXACTA (1-4) $21.40

TRIFECTA (1-4-2) $133.20

SUPERFECTA (1-4-2-5) $395.20

6th - $1,200 Pace 2:01.0

4-Blue Oxfords (Li Moen) 4.60 2.60 2.10

5-Lucky Vegas (Do Currier Jr) 4.80 3.20

1-Jay Dean Dew (Mi Wolfe) 2.60

EXACTA (4-5) $45.60

TRIFECTA (4-5-1) $121.60

SUPERFECTA (4-5-1-8) $739.80

7th - $2,800 Pace 1:59.4

5-Summer Sizzler (Do Currier Jr) 2.40 2.10

2-Townline Powerful (Ro Conner) 4.40

4-Armbro Catcher (Li Moen)

EXACTA (5-2) $10.00

TRIFECTA (5-2-4) $29.00

8th - $1,100 Pace 1:58.2

4-Slayer Of Dragons (Th Marts Jr) 4.00 2.40 2.10

9-Antique Tom (Do Cincebox) 2.80 2.40

6-Doctor Young (Ro Conner) 3.20

EXACTA (4-9) $12.80

TRIFECTA (4-9-6) $47.60

SUPERFECTA (4-9-6-1) $101.20

9th - $1,400 Pace 1:59.4

6-Exciting Ideal (Ki Pluta) 4.60 3.00 2.40

5-Indian’s Rocket (Gr Bateson) 3.00 2.40

3-What An Inferno (Do Currier Jr) 3.40

EXACTA (6-5) $12.60

TRIFECTA (6-5-3) $33.20

SUPERFECTA (6-5-3-4) $91.60

10th - $1,500 Pace 1:59.3

2-Travelling Boy (Ro Conner) 6.60 2.60 2.20

1-Cl Jack (Do Cincebox) 3.40 2.80

4-Hope Tobe King (Do Currier Jr) 2.80

EXACTA (2-1) $14.80

TRIFECTA (2-1-4) $33.20

SUPERFECTA (2-1-4-5) $247.40

11th - $2,000 Pace 1:58.1

5-G Rod (Ma Headworth) 4.80 3.20 3.20

3-S A Sugar Bear (Ro Conner) 8.20 3.60

6-Saltea’s Sanjay (Ja Thompson) 3.40

EXACTA (5-3) $56.40

TRIFECTA (5-3-6) $132.60

SUPERFECTA (5-3-6-1) $618.80

12th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.2

6-Snow Storm Sam (Do Cincebox) 6.00 2.60 2.80

1-Little Lu Lu (Ma Headworth) 2.60 2.60

7-Shark’s Premier (Ro Conner) 6.40

EXACTA (6-1) $26.40

TRIFECTA (6-1-7) $169.60

SUPERFECTA (6-1-7-A) $2,688.40

13th - $2,300 Pace 1:58.3

5-M G Frederique (Ro Conner) 12.20 10.20 6.20

8-Always Ready (Ra Mapes) 15.20 7.00

1-Bubontherun (Ry Stahl) 4.20

EXACTA (5-8) $96.60

TRIFECTA (5-8-1) $1,206.40

SUPERFECTA (5-8-1-A) $524.60

14th - $1,200 Pace 2:00.3

5-Scootin Bayou (Ja Thompson) 7.80 5.40 3.00

1-Balin Hanover (Gr Bateson) 6.60 3.40

3-Sweet Sign (Ma Headworth) 2.10

EXACTA (5-1) $24.40

TRIFECTA (5-1-3) $38.60

SUPERFECTA (5-1-3-7) $156.40

15th - $1,100 Pace 1:59.3

3-Buzz Hershey (Ke Cross) 7.00 4.00 2.80

4-Yanzhou (Gr Bateson) 48.80 6.80

5-Just Wing It (Li Moen) 7.00

EXACTA (3-4) $149.20

TRIFECTA (3-4-5) $1,141.20

SUPERFECTA (3-4-A-A) $555.20

PICK 3 (5-5-3) $354.80

Attendance-727 Total Handle-$140,814

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Optioned C Donny Lucy to Charlotte (IL).

MINNESOTA TWINS–Recalled C Wilson Ramos from Rochester (IL). Placed RHP Pat Neshek on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 29.

NEW YORK YANKEES–Placed OF Curtis Granderson on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Mark Melancon from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS–Activated CF Aaron Rowand from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Waldis Joaquin to Fresno (PCL).

COLLEGE

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE–Suspended Air Force baseball coach Mike Hutcheon for one game, following his second ejection from a game in two days.

COLUMBIA–Named Kyle Smith men’s basketball coach.

TENNIS

Internazionali BNL d’Italia

Rome

Men

Singles

Championship

Rafael Nadal (3) d. David Ferrer (13) 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles

Championship

Bob and Mike Bryan (2) d. John Isner and Sam Querrey 6-2, 6-3.

Women

First Round

Maria Kirilenko def, Romina Oprandi 6-1, 6-3.

Andrea Petkovic d. Vera Dushevina 6-3, 6-0.

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez d. Alla Kudryavtseva 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Alberta Brianti d. Anastasia Pavluchenkova 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Nadia Petrova (14) d. Tathiana Garbin 6-3, 6-2.

Polona Hercog d. Greta Arn 6-3, 6-3.

Petra Kvitova d. Vera Zvonareva (15) 6-4, 6-0.

Victoria Azarenka (9) d. Sesil Karatantcheva, Kazakhstan, 6-1, 6-4.

Maria Elena Camerin d. Zheng Jie 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Porsche Grand Prix

Stuttgart, Germany

Singles

Championship

Justine Henin d. Samantha Stosur (7) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1.

SPORTLIGHT

May 3

1902–Alan-a-Dale, ridden by Jimmy Winkfield, wins the Kentucky Derby by a nose over Inventor giving Winkfield his second straight Derby victory. Winkfield is the last African-American rider to win the Kentucky Derby.

1941–Whirlaway, ridden by Eddie Arcaro, has an easy start to the Triple Crown with an eight-length victory over Staretor in the Kentucky Derby.

1947–Jet Pilot, ridden by Eric Guerin, wins one of the closest finishes in the Kentucky Derby, beating Phalanx by a head. Jet Pilot goes wire-to-wire and Phalanx comes from last to finish second, a head in front of Faultless.

1952–CBS is the first network to televise the Kentucky Derby as Hill Gail wins by two lengths over Sub Fleet. Jockey Eddie Arcaro wins a record fifth Derby and Ben A. Jones gets the record for most Derby wins–six–by a trainer.

1968–The St. Louis Hawks announce the team will relocate to Atlanta beginning with the 1968-69 season.

1969–Jockey Bill Hartack wins his fifth Kentucky Derby, aboard Majestic Prince, tying Eddie Arcaro’s record. Majestic Prince overtakes Arts and Pleasure at the mile pole and holds on by a neck.

1980–Genuine Risk, ridden by Jacinto Vasquez, becomes the second filly to win the Kentucky Derby, beating Rumbo by a length.

1986–The 54-year-old Bill Shoemaker wins his fourth Kentucky Derby, riding long shot Ferdinand to a sensational last-to-first dash for a 21/4-length win over Bold Arrangement.

1997–Silver Charm, ridden by Gary Stevens, wins the 123rd Kentucky Derby, withstanding Captain Bodgit in a furious stretch drive. In losing to Silver Charm by a head, Captain Bodgit becomes the 18th consecutive beaten favorite.

2000–The Dodgers beat the Atlanta Braves 6-4, ending Atlanta’s franchise-record 15-game winning streak, the longest in the majors since 1991 and the National League’s longest since 1951.

2001–Dallas, with an 84-83 win over Utah, becomes the sixth team in NBA history to win a five-game series after trailing 0-2. The Mavericks rally from double-digit deficits in all three wins, including 17 in Game 5.

2003–Funny Cide becomes the first gelding since Clyde Van Dusen in 1929 to win the Kentucky Derby. Ridden by Jose Santos, Funny Cide holds off 5-2 top choice Empire Maker by 13/4 lengths, making his decisive move midway on the final turn.

2005–Ben Gordon becomes the first rookie to win the NBA’s Sixth Man of the Year Award. Gordon averaged 15.1 points, 2.6 rebounds and 2.0 assists in just over 24 minutes this season for Chicago.

2007–Golden State is the first No. 8 seed to capture a best-of-seven playoff series with a 111-86 victory over the NBA-best Dallas Mavericks in Game 6. The Warriors are only the third eighth seed to upset the No. 1 and the first since the opening round went from best-of-five to the current format. The Denver Nuggets (1994) and the New York Knicks (1999) are the only other No. 8 teams to win a series.

2008–Big Brown, ridden by Kent Desormeaux, defies history with his 43/4-length victory in the Kentucky Derby. Big Brown is the first horse since the filly Regret in 1915 to win the Derby off just three career starts and the second to win from post position No. 20. Filly Eight Belles finishes second and then breaks both front ankles while galloping out a quarter of a mile past the wire. She is euthanized on the track.

NBA

Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Yesterday

Atlanta 95, Milwaukee 74, Atlanta wins series 4-3

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Yesterday

L.A. Lakers 104, Utah 99, L.A. Lakers lead series 1-0

Saturday, May 1

Cleveland 101, Boston 93, Cleveland leads series 1-0

Tonight

Boston at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

Atlanta at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 5

San Antonio at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 6

Atlanta at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 7

Cleveland at Boston, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 8

Orlando at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 9

Cleveland at Boston, 3:30 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 10

Orlando at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 11

x-Boston at Cleveland, TBD

x-San Antonio at Phoenix, TBD

Wednesday, May 12

x-Atlanta at Orlando, TBD

x-Utah at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Thursday, May 13

x-Cleveland at Boston, TBD

x-Phoenix at San Antonio, TBD

Friday, May 14

x-Orlando at Atlanta, TBD

x-L.A. Lakers at Utah, TBD

Most Valuable Players

2010 – LeBron James, Cleveland

2009 – LeBron James, Cleveland

2008 – Kobe Bryant, L.A. Lakers

2007 – Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas Mavericks

2006 – Steve Nash, Phoenix Suns

2005 – Steve Nash, Phoenix Suns

2004 – Kevin Garnett, Minnesota Timberwolves

2003 – Tim Duncan, San Antonio Spurs

2002 – Tim Duncan, San Antonio Spurs

2001 – Allen Iverson, Philadelphia 76ers

2000 – Shaquille O’Neal, Los Angeles Lakers

1999 – Karl Malone, Utah Jazz

1998 – Michael Jordan, Chicago Bulls

1997 – Karl Malone, Utah Jazz

1996 – Michael Jordan, Chicago Bulls

1995 – David Robinson, San Antonio Spurs

1994 – Hakeem Olajuwon, Houston Rockets

1993 – Charles Barkley, Phoenix Suns

1992 – Michael Jordan, Chicago Bulls

1991 – Michael Jordan, Chicago Bulls

1990 – Magic Johnson, Los Angeles Lakers

1989 – Magic Johnson, Los Angeles Lakers

1988 – Michael Jordan, Chicago Bulls

1987 – Magic Johnson, Los Angeles Lakers

1986 – Larry Bird, Boston Celtics

1985 – Larry Bird, Boston Celtics

1984 – Larry Bird, Boston Celtics

1983 – Moses Malone, Philadelphia 76ers

1982 – Moses Malone, Houston Rockets

1981 – Julius Erving, Philadelphia 76ers

1980 – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Los Angeles Lakers

1979 – Moses Malone, Houston Rockets

1978 – Bill Walton, Portland Trail Blazers

1977 – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Los Angeles Lakers

1976 – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Los Angeles Lakers

1975 – Bob McAdoo, Buffalo Braves

1974 – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Milwaukee Bucks

1973 – Dave Cowens, Boston Celtics

1972 – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Milwaukee Bucks

1971 – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Milwaukee Bucks

1970 – Willis Reed, New York Knicks

1969 – Wes Unseld, Baltimore Bullets

1968 – Wilt Chamberlain, Philadelphia 76ers

1967 – Wilt Chamberlain, Philadelphia 76ers

1966 – Wilt Chamberlain, Philadelphia 76ers

1965 – Bill Russell, Boston Celtics

1964 – Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati

1963 – Bill Russell, Boston Celtics

1962 – Bill Russell, Boston Celtics

1961 – Bill Russell, Boston Celtics

1960 – Wilt Chamberlain, Philadelphia Warriors

1959 – Bob Pettit, St. Louis Hawks

1958 – Bill Russell, Boston Celtics

1957 – Bob Cousy, Boston Celtics

1956 – Bob Pettit, St. Louis Hawks

2010 MVP Voting

(Voting is on a 10-7-5-3-1 basis)

Player, Team 1st2nd3rd4th5thTotal

L. James, Cle 11652--1205

K.. Durant, OKC 44631295609

Ko. Bryant, LAL -4344239599

Dw. Howard, Orl 327302922478

Dw. Wade, Mia -161925119

Car. Anthony, Den -1381965

Dirk Nowitzki, Dal --371955

Steve Nash, Pho --361649

De. Williams, Utah --1-27

A Stoudemire, Pho ---125

Manu Ginobili, S.A. ---1-3

Chris Bosh, Tor ----11

Joe Johnson, Atl ----11

Ste Jackson, Cha ----11

Chau Billups, Den ----11

GOLF

Quail Hollow Championship

PGA

Charlotte, N.C.; Par 72

Final Round

FexExCup Points in parentheses

Rory McIlroy (500), $1,170,000 72-73-66-62–273

Phil Mickelson (300), $702,000 70-68-71-68–277

Angel Cabrera (190), $442,000 70-67-73-68–278

Brendon de Jonge (135), $312,000 70-73-70-66–279

Bo Van Pelt (110), $260,000 65-76-71-68–280

Rickie Fowler (100), $234,000 73-70-71-67–281

Mark Wilson (75), $175,964 73-72-70-67–282

Padraig Harrington (75), $175,964 72-72-70-68–282

Matt Jones (75), $175,964 74-71-69-68–282

Scott McCarron (75), $175,964 70-75-67-70–282

Jim Furyk (75), $175,964 75-65-71-71–282

Anthony Kim (75), $175,964 72-69-70-71–282

J.J. Henry (75), $175,964 68-71-71-72–282

Kevin Na (57), $120,250 72-69-73-69–283

Billy Mayfair (57), $120,250 68-68-71-76–283

Steve Marino (55), $110,500 73-72-67-72–284

Aron Price (52), $91,000 75-69-73-68–285

Hunter Mahan (52), $91,000 71-71-73-70–285

Tom Gillis (52), $91,000 71-69-74-71–285

Robert Allenby (52), $91,000 71-70-72-72–285

Davis Love III (52), $91,000 70-71-68-76–285

Lucas Glover (46), $58,593 71-71-74-70–286

Ricky Barnes (46), $58,593 69-72-74-71–286

Carlos Franco (46), $58,593 72-71-71-72–286

Nick Watney (46), $58,593 70-71-72-73–286

Trevor Immelman (46), $58,593 74-68-71-73–286

Jason Day (46), $58,593 73-71-69-73–286

Bubba Watson (46), $58,593 70-73-69-74–286

Ryuji Imada (38), $38,711 74-71-73-69–287

Chad Campbell (38), $38,711 72-70-74-71–287

Joe Ogilvie (38), $38,711 73-69-74-71–287

Blake Adams (38), $38,711 73-71-72-71–287

Chris Stroud (38), $38,711 73-71-71-72–287

Chad Collins (38), $38,711 74-70-70-73–287

Heath Slocum (38), $38,711 69-74-70-74–287

Bill Haas (38), $38,711 71-70-70-76–287

Dustin Johnson (38), $38,711 73-65-72-77–287

Tim Petrovic (31), $27,950 74-71-73-70–288

Lee Westwood (0), $27,950 73-72-71-72–288

J.P. Hayes (31), $27,950 74-64-76-74–288

Geoff Ogilvy (31), $27,950 68-72-73-75–288

Paul Goydos (31), $27,950 68-70-73-77–288

Jarrod Lyle (26), $21,450 71-72-75-71–289

Andres Romero (26), $21,450 68-76-74-71–289

Brett Quigley (26), $21,450 73-72-73-71–289

Henrik Bjornstad (26), $21,450 72-73-72-72–289

Ross Fisher (0), $21,450 72-73-69-75–289

Brad Faxon (22), $17,030 68-75-73-74–290

Greg Chalmers (22), $17,030 70-71-74-75–290

Will MacKenzie (22), $17,030 71-74-70-75–290

Carl Pettersson (18), $15,297 74-71-78-68–291

Aaron Baddeley (18), $15,297 73-72-73-73–291

Bill Lunde (18), $15,297 73-72-73-73–291

Zach Johnson (18), $15,297 71-73-73-74–291

Chris Tidland (18), $15,297 72-71-73-75–291

Charley Hoffman (18), $15,297 72-72-69-78–291

Brian Gay (12), $14,365 73-71-76-72–292

Kenny Perry (12), $14,365 66-79-75-72–292

John Merrick (12), $14,365 72-70-76-74–292

Mark Calcavecchia (12), $14,365 71-74-73-74–292

Brian Stuard (12), $14,365 69-76-71-76–292

Camilo Villegas (12), $14,365 67-72-73-80–292

D.A. Points (6), $13,585 72-73-77-71–293

Steve Wheatcroft (6), $13,585 75-70-78-70–293

Charles Howell III (6), $13,585 74-71-75-73–293

Rod Pampling (6), $13,585 70-75-73-75–293

Johnson Wagner (6), $13,585 73-70-74-76–293

Kevin Sutherland (6), $13,585 72-68-73-80–293

Michael Connell (1), $12,870 76-69-76-73–294

D.J. Trahan (1), $12,870 73-72-72-77–294

Greg Owen (1), $12,870 74-71-71-78–294

Stuart Appleby (1), $12,870 75-70-71-78–294

Garth Mulroy (1), $12,870 69-71-74-80–294

Roger Tambellini (1), $12,480 74-71-76-75–296

Rocco Mediate (1), $12,350 70-75-75-77–297

Brandt Snedeker (1), $12,155 70-75-76-77–298

Tim Herron (1), $12,155 71-74-75-78–298

Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic

Champions

Biloxi, Miss.; Par 72

Final

Charles Schwab Cup points in parentheses

David Eger (240), $240,000 68-68-69–205

Tommy Armour III (141), $140,800 70-69-67–206

Tom Kite (115), $115,200 71-68-69–208

David Peoples (79), $78,933 68-73-68–209

Mark James (79), $78,933 71-69-69–209

Fred Funk (79), $78,933 71-69-69–209

Joey Sindelar (54), $54,400 70-69-71–210

David Frost (54), $54,400 70-66-74–210

Eduardo Romero (42), $41,600 69-71-71–211

Gary Hallberg (42), $41,600 74-66-71–211

Brad Bryant (42), $41,600 68-68-75–211

Loren Roberts (31), $30,720 70-72-70–212

Robin Freeman (31), $30,720 74-68-70–212

Russ Cochran (31), $30,720 72-70-70–212

Dan Forsman (31), $30,720 72-70-70–212

Bob Tway (31), $30,720 67-74-71–212

Jeff Sluman (25), $24,800 71-72-71–214

Larry Mize (25), $24,800 72-71-71–214

Leonard Thompson (21), $20,520 67-77-71–215

Andy Bean (21), $20,520 73-71-71–215

Don Pooley (21), $20,520 71-70-74–215

Jay Haas (21), $20,520 70-68-77–215

Ted Schulz (16), $16,032 69-76-71–216

Mike Reid (16), $16,032 71-75-70–216

Mike Goodes (16), $16,032 72-73-71–216

Bruce Fleisher (16), $16,032 71-71-74–216

Mark O’Meara (16), $16,032 69-73-74–216

Hal Sutton (14), $13,600 73-76-68–217

Rod Spittle (14), $13,600 70-69-78–217

Larry Nelson (12), $11,552 71-75-72–218

James Mason (12), $11,552 73-72-73–218

Chip Beck (12), $11,552 73-72-73–218

Nick Price (12), $11,552 70-77-71–218

Ben Crenshaw (12), $11,552 71-72-75–218

Bruce Vaughan, $9,400 72-74-73–219

Bobby Wadkins, $9,400 75-72-72–219

Phil Blackmar, $9,400 71-73-75–219

John Ross, $9,400 70-78-71–219

Keith Clearwater, $7,360 75-72-73–220

Gene Jones, $7,360 75-72-73–220

Tom Wargo, $7,360 74-71-75–220

Morris Hatalsky, $7,360 73-74-73–220

Bernhard Langer, $7,360 72-72-76–220

Peter Senior, $7,360 71-73-76–220

Keith Fergus, $7,360 76-72-72–220

John Cook, $7,360 73-71-76–220

Bobby Clampett, $4,820 72-74-75–221

Tom Jenkins, $4,820 71-74-76–221

Bob Gilder, $4,820 73-74-74–221

Joe Ozaki, $4,820 75-73-73–221

Mark Wiebe, $4,820 74-74-73–221

Blaine McCallister, $4,820 71-72-78–221

Craig Stadler, $4,820 72-76-73–221

Peter Jacobsen, $4,820 74-75-72–221

Gil Morgan, $3,360 74-73-75–222

Tom Purtzer, $3,360 68-80-74–222

Steve Haskins, $3,360 73-76-73–222

Scott Simpson, $3,360 74-76-72–222

Jodie Mudd, $3,360 74-77-71–222

Vicente Fernandez, $2,720 75-73-75–223

Kirk Hanefeld, $2,720 75-73-75–223

Ronnie Black, $2,720 75-74-74–223

Tim Simpson, $2,320 74-75-75–224

Hale Irwin, $2,320 72-77-75–224

Jay Sigel, $1,920 74-76-75–225

Fulton Allem, $1,920 76-75-74–225

Sandy Lyle, $1,920 75-79-71–225

Jim Dent, $1,600 73-75-78–226

John Jacobs, $1,408 73-75-79–227

Wayne Levi, $1,408 71-79-77–227

Doug Tewell, $1,408 79-72-76–227

Jim Roy, $1,216 78-73-77–228

Jim Colbert, $1,088 77-77-79–233

Bruce Lietzke, $1,088 75-79-79–233

Bob Murphy, $992 81-77-81–239

Tres Marias Championship

Morelia, Mexico; Par 73

Final Round

Ai Miyazato, $195,000 63-72-71-67–273

Stacy Lewis, $121,275 71-68-69-66–274

Michelle Wie, $87,976 66-68-73-68–275

In-Kyung Kim, $68,056 69-71-74-64–278

Na Yeon Choi, $54,777 69-68-71-71–279

Lorena Ochoa, $44,818 66-73-70-71–280

Amanda Blumenherst, $35,191 68-77-68-68–281

Maria Hjorth, $35,191 73-67-72-69–281

Suzann Pettersen, $25,270 73-70-74-65–282

Karen Stupples, $25,270 67-72-77-66–282

Song-Hee Kim, $25,270 70-70-73-69–282

Irene Cho, $25,270 68-72-73-69–282

Brittany Lincicome, $25,270 68-67-72-75–282

Amy Yang, $19,852 75-69-72-69–285

Mindy Kim, $19,852 72-69-71-73–285

Silvia Cavalleri, $17,728 74-71-72-69–286

Anna Nordqvist, $17,728 70-72-73-71–286

Kyeong Bae, $16,134 76-69-77-65–287

Alena Sharp, $16,134 74-70-70-73–287

Juli Inkster, $13,706 76-71-73-68–288

Amy Hung, $13,706 73-74-73-68–288

Wendy Doolan, $13,706 69-73-78-68–288

Katherine Hull, $13,706 69-73-76-70–288

Kristy McPherson, $13,706 71-68-79-70–288

Heather Bowie Young, $13,706 74-71-72-71–288

Sarah Jane Smith, $13,706 68-71-75-74–288

Jane Park, $10,055 74-71-75-69–289

M.J. Hur, $10,055 69-75-76-69–289

Azahara Munoz, $10,055 65-76-79-69–289

Allison Hanna, $10,055 71-73-75-70–289

Jeong Jang, $10,055 69-70-79-71–289

Candie Kung, $10,055 72-76-69-72–289

Marianne Skarpnord, $10,055 72-72-72-73–289

Sandra Gal, $10,055 73-69-74-73–289

Tania Elosegui, $10,055 70-73-72-74–289

Karine Icher, $7,834 71-72-77-70–290

Nicole Castrale, $7,834 71-75-73-71–290

Hee-Won Han, $7,834 72-73-71-74–290

Meaghan Francella, $6,639 76-70-79-66–291

Ji Young Oh, $6,639 75-71-76-69–291

Louise Stahle, $6,639 74-74-72-71–291

Jee Young Lee, $6,639 71-67-80-73–291

Sherri Steinhauer, $6,639 70-72-75-74–291

Erica Blasberg, $5,544 75-70-77-70–292

Katie Futcher, $5,544 75-72-73-72–292

Jimin Kang, $5,544 70-72-75-75–292

Paige Mackenzie, $5,544 71-70-75-76–292

Anna Grzebien, $4,473 74-73-75-71–293

Kris Tamulis, $4,473 76-70-76-71–293

Soo-Yun Kang, $4,473 76-71-74-72–293

Laura Diaz, $4,473 73-72-76-72–293

Brittany Lang, $4,473 77-71-72-73–293

Helen Alfredsson, $4,473 72-72-76-73–293

Chella Choi, $4,473 76-71-72-74–293

Christina Kim, $4,473 73-75-70-75–293

Sarah Lee, $3,652 76-69-76-73–294

Michele Redman, $3,652 70-74-76-74–294

Shanshan Feng, $3,652 70-74-76-74–294

Michelle Ellis, $3,652 74-69-74-77–294

Jean Reynolds, $3,220 75-72-75-73–295

Meena Lee, $3,220 77-70-74-74–295

Mina Harigae, $3,220 72-74-75-74–295

Julieta Granada, $3,220 73-70-76-76–295

Morgan Pressel, $3,054 76-71-78-71–296

Na On Min, $2,987 71-76-78-72–297

Jimin Jeong, $2,921 74-73-77-74–298

Reilley Rankin, $2,855 74-72-77-76–299

Leta Lindley, $2,787 76-71-76-78–301

Mika Miyazato, $2,721 74-71-77-81–303

LATEST LINE

MLB

National League

St. Louis 51/2 -61/2 PHILADELPHIA

CINCINNATI Even-6 NY Mets

Arizona Even-6 HOUSTON

Colorado 71/2 -81/2 SAN DIEGO

American League

NY YANKEES 13-15 Baltimore

CLEVELAND Even-6 Toronto

BOSTON 61/2 -71/2 LA Angels

CHI WHITE SOX 71/2 -81/2 Kansas City

MINNESOTA 51/2 -61/2 Detroit

OAKLAND 51/2 -61/2 Texas

NBA Playoffs

Best of Seven Series

Cleveland leads series 1-0

CLEVELAND 61/2 (191) Boston

Western Conference Semifinals

Game One

PHOENIX 4 (203) San Antonio

(Tuesday)

Game One

ORLANDO 81/2 (192) Atlanta

NHL Playoffs

Best of Seven Series

Boston leads series 1-0

BOSTON Even-1/2 Philadelphia

Western Conference Semifinals

Vancouver leads series 1-0

CHICAGO 1/2 -1 Vancouver

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Miami 110 031 101 - 8 9 1

Bowling Green 200 100 111 - 6 10 1

WP-Thoreson (4-3). LP-Leady (6-2). Vaughn (BG) 3-4, 2 HR, 2 RBI; Blanton (BG) HR, 2 RBI.

Owens 641 100 0 - 12 13 2

Lakeland 111 000 3 - 6 7 0

WP-Dorsten. LP-Arvanitis. Daniel (O) 4-5, RBI.

Owens 100 000 0 - 1 2 3

Sinclair 110 205 x - 9 7 1

WP-Coins. LP-Stuart. Daniel (O) 1-1, RBI.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.