Loading…
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 5/10/2010

Scoreboard: 5-10

TENNIS

Madrid Open

Madrid, Spain

Singles

Men

First Round

Ivo Karlovic d. Evgeny Korolev 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Juan Monaco d. Simon Greul 6-1, 6-1.

David Ferrer (9) d. Jeremy Chardy 6-3, 7-6 (2).

Women

First Round

Agniesszka Radwanska (9) d. Maria Kirilenko 6-2, 6-2.

Olga Govortsova d. Tathiana Garbin 7-5, 6-2.

Francesca Schiavone (15) d. Alize Cornet 6-2, 6-2.

Lucie Safarova d. Maria Sharapova (11) 6-4, 6-3.

Dominika Cibulkova d. Iveta Benesova 6-2, 6-2.

Vera Dushevina d. Kirtsen Flipkens 6-2, 6-1.

Aravane Rezai d. Justine Henin 4-6, 7-5, 6-0.

Alexandra Dulgheru d. Melinda Czink 6-1, retired.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova d. Daniela Hantuchova 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Venus Williams (4) d. Stefanie Voegele 6-4, 6-2.

Estoril Open

Oeiras, Portugal

Singles

Men

Championship

Albert Montanes (4) d. Frederico Gil 6-2, 6-7 (4), 7-5.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Marc Lopez and David Marrero d. Pablo Cuevas and Marcel Granollers (1) 6-7 (1), 6-4, 10-4 tiebreak.

Serbian Open

Belgrade, Serbia

Singles

Championship

Sam Querrey, (3) d. John Isner (2) 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Doubles

Championship

Santiago Gonzalez and Travis Rettenmaier d. Tomasz Bednarek and Mateusz Kowalczyk 7-6 (6), 6-1.

BMW Open

Munich

Singles

Championship

Mikhail Youzhny (2) d. Marin Cilic (1) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship

Oliver Marach and Santiago Ventura (4) d. Eric Butorac and Michael Kohlmann (3) 5-7, 6-3, 16-14 tiebreak.

PREP SOFTBALL

Sectionals

DIVISION I

At Maumee Rolf Park

Today

Waite vs. Start, Field-A, 5 p.m.

Central Catholic vs. Northview, Field-B, 5 p.m.

Notre Dame vs. Bowsher, Field-C, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 12

Clay vs. Waite/Start winner, Field-A, 5 p.m.

St. Ursula vs. Central Catholic/Northview winner, Field-B, 5 p.m.

Southview vs. Whitmer (sectional final), Field-C, 5 p.m.

Springfield vs. Notre Dame/Bowsher winner, Field-D, 5 p.m.

At Bowling Green High School

Tomorrow

Perrysburg vs. Findlay, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Anthony Wayne vs. Bowling Green (sectional final), 5 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Genoa

Tomorrow

Lake vs. Woodmore, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Gibsonburg vs. Genoa, 5 p.m.

At Elmwood

Tomorrow

Eastwood vs. Fostoria/Otsego winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Elmwood vs. Patrick Henry, 5 p.m.

At Archbold

Tomorrow

Tinora vs. Delta, Diamond-1, 5 p.m.

Liberty Center vs. Swanton, Diamond-2, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Evergreen vs. Tinora/Delta winner, Diamond-1, 5 p.m.

Archbold vs. Liberty Center/Swanton winner, Diamond-2, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Stryker

Tomorrow

Montpelier vs. North Central, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 12

Stryker vs. Pettisville, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Toledo 010 510 0 - 7 7 2

Buffalo 810 102 x - 12 9 1

WP-Diaz. LP-Rockhold. Ricchio (T) 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI; Wright (T) 2B, 2 RBI.

Toledo 001 003 0 - 4 11 2

Buffalo 012 312 x - 9 8 2

WP-Barr. LP-Rockhold. Rons (T) 3-3, RBI; Wright (T) 2-2, RBI.

Bowling Green 000 000 - 0 2 5

Kent St. 103 202 - 8 12 1

WP-Reynolds. LP-Bott.

Bowling Green 300 000 0 - 3 5 0

Kent St. 000 000 0 - 0 1 1

WP-Lines. LP-Pozzuto. Berger (BG) 1-3, 2 RBI; Lines (BG) 2-3, RBI.

AUTO RACING

SATURDAY

Southern 500

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Darlington, S.C.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (8) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 367 laps, 134.5 rating, 190 points, $288,525. 2. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 367, 121.1, 175, $243,779. 3. (14) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 367, 111.7, 165, $188,698. 4. (2) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 367, 134, 170, $180,601. 5. (15) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 367, 105.2, 155, $152,156.

6. (35) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 367, 95.3, 155, $151,076. 7. (39) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 367, 102, 151, $146,556. 8. (11) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 367, 113.3, 147, $136,915. 9. (6) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 367, 95.8, 138, $125,904. 10. (3) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 367, 100.7, 139, $127,173.

11. (4) David Reutimann, Toyota, 367, 98.4, 135, $119,906. 12. (9) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 367, 87.6, 127, $115,835. 13. (29) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 367, 82.6, 124, $133,651. 14. (21) David Ragan, Ford, 367, 73.8, 121, $95,025. 15. (41) Carl Edwards, Ford, 367, 62.4, 118, $123,098.

16. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 367, 81.3, 115, $100,775. 17. (32) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 367, 77.1, 112, $92,075. 18. (19) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 367, 81.8, 109, $91,200. 19. (33) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 366, 79.5, 106, $82,425. 20. (10) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 366, 83.9, 103, $122,290.

21. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 366, 63.7, 100, $88,950. 22. (17) Greg Biffle, Ford, 366, 67.2, 97, $88,575. 23. (24) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 366, 69.7, 99, $116,923. 24. (31) David Stremme, Ford, 365, 46.2, 91, $86,775. 25. (7) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 364, 55.9, 88, $105,148.

26. (40) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 364, 44.7, 85, $77,300. 27. (13) Joey Logano, Toyota, 363, 55, 82, $112,840. 28. (16) Scott Speed, Toyota, 363, 51.7, 84, $92,423. 29. (43) Max Papis, Toyota, 361, 35.7, 76, $73,650. 30. (20) Paul Menard, Ford, 359, 56.1, 73, $83,975.

31. (25) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 358, 57.5, 70, $83,725. 32. (27) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 331, 57.1, 67, $80,050. 33. (42) Kevin Conway, Ford, accident, 309, 33.5, 64, $89,398. 34. (23) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, accident, 297, 39.9, 61, $71,750. 35. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 283, 37.7, 58, $90,260.

36. (22) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, accident, 179, 55.8, 55, $125,903. 37. (12) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, accident, 178, 56.7, 52, $108,501. 38. (26) Robby Gordon, Toyota, engine, 170, 40.8, 54, $82,998. 39. (37) Todd Bodine, Toyota, brakes, 47, 28.9, 46, $70,800. 40. (18) Michael McDowell, Toyota, accident, 44, 35.1, 43, $70,650.

41. (30) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, brakes, 42, 27.8, 40, $70,475. 42. (28) Dave Blaney, Toyota, transmission, 35, 30.5, 37, $70,380. 43. (36) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, accident, 19, 28.9, 34, $70,739.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 126.605 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 57 minutes, 35 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.908 seconds.

Caution flags: 11 for 56 laps.

Lead changes: 20 among 11 drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Gordon 1-37; B.Vickers 38-46; R.Gordon 47; J.McMurray 48-85; T.Stewart 86-90; J.Gordon 91-140; D.Hamlin 141-146; K.Harvick 147-148; S.Speed 149-150; D.Hamlin 151-173; J.McMurray 174-205; Ky.Busch 206-228; J.McMurray 229; D.Reutimann 230-232; J.Burton 233-260; J.Gordon 261-283; Ky.Busch 284-289; D.Hamlin 290-340; J.Burton 341-343; D.Hamlin 344-367.

Top 12 in Points: 1. K.Harvick, 1,622; 2. J.Johnson, 1,512; 3. Ky.Busch, 1,509; 4. J.Gordon, 1,475; 5. M.Kenseth, 1,472; 6. D.Hamlin, 1,458; 7. G.Biffle, 1,431; 8. Ku.Busch, 1,420; 9. J.Burton, 1,394; 10. M.Martin, 1,357; 11. C.Edwards, 1,345; 12. D.Earnhardt Jr., 1,318.

NBA

Playoffs

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Yesterday

Boston 97, Cleveland 87, series tied 2-2

Phoenix 107, San Antonio 101, Phoenix wins series 4-0

Friday, May 7

Cleveland 124, Boston 95

Phoenix 110, San Antonio 96

Saturday, May 8

Orlando 105, Atlanta 75, Orlando leads series 3-0

L.A. Lakers 111, Utah 110, L.A. Lakers leads series 3-0

Tonight

Orlando at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 11

Boston at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 12

x-Atlanta at Orlando, 8 p.m.

x-Utah at L.A. Lakers, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Cleveland at Boston, TBD

Cleveland 22 23 27 15 – 87

Boston 31 23 20 23 – 97

CLEVELAND: James 7-18 8-11 22, Jamison 6-12 2-2 14, O’Neal 5-9 7-11 17, M.Williams 3-9 5-7 13, Parker 3-7 2-2 10, West 0-7 3-3 3, Varejao 3-4 2-3 8, Hickson 0-1 0-0 0, Moon 0-0 0-0 0, Powe 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-67 29-39 87.

BOSTON: Pierce 3-8 3-3 9, Garnett 6-11 6-6 18, Perkins 0-2 0-0 0, Rondo 9-21 11-16 29, R.Allen 8-21 1-1 18, Wallace 0-3 3-4 3, T.Allen 6-7 3-6 15, Davis 2-3 1-4 5, Finley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-76 28-40 97.

Note: 3-point goals — Cleveland 4-21 (Parker 2-5, M.Williams 2-5, West 0-3, Jamison 0-3, James 0-5), Boston 1-14 (R.Allen 1-8, Garnett 0-1, Rondo 0-1, T.Allen 0-1, Wallace 0-1, Pierce 0-2). Fouled Out – R.Allen. Rebounds — Cleveland 44 (James 9), Boston 60 (Rondo 18). Assists — Cleveland 19 (James 8), Boston 19 (Rondo 13). Total Fouls – Cleveland 27, Boston 31. Technicals — Cleveland defensive three second, Boston defensive three second 2. A — 18,624 (18,624).

PREP BASEBALL

Sectionals

DIVISION I

At Lucas County Recreation Center

Tomorrow

Southview vs. Rogers (sectional final), 4:30 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Clay, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Start vs. Northview, 4:30 p.m.

St. John’s vs. Bowsher, 7 p.m.

At Bowling Green Carter Park

Today

Findlay vs. Anthony Wayne, 5:15 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Bowling Green vs. Findlay/Anthony Wayne winner, 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Lucas County Recreation Center

Today

Scott vs. Woodward, 4:30 p.m.

Rossford vs. Libbey, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 14

Central Catholic vs. Scott/Woodward winner, 4:30 p.m.

Maumee vs. Rossford/Libbey winner, 7 p.m.

At Findlay

Wednesday, May 12

Eastwood vs. Kenton/Tiffin Columbian winner, 5 p.m.

At Defiance

Today

Napoleon vs. Wauseon, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 14

Bryan vs. Napoleon/Wauseon winner, 5 p.m.

Defiance vs. Van Wert (sectional final), 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Elmwood

Tomorrow

Elmwood vs. Woodmore, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Lake vs. Genoa, 5 p.m.

At Archbold

Wednesday, May 12

Tinora vs. Delta, 4:30 p.m.

Archbold vs. Paulding, 7 p.m.

At Patrick Henry

Today

Otsego vs. Evergreen, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Ottawa Hills

Today

Toledo Christian vs. Stritch, 5 p.m.

Tomorrow

Ottawa Hills vs. Northwood, 5 p.m.

At Edon

Hilltop vs. North Central today at 5 p.m.

Stryker vs. Edon on Tuesday.

At Ayersville

Thursday, May 13

Patrick Henry vs. Holgate, 5 p.m.

Regular season

Central 001 505 0 - 11 15 0

Ottawa Hills 000 110 3 - 5 8 3

WP-Pope. LP-Jamieson. Cochell (CC) 3-4, RBI.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Michigan 201 200 111 - 8 13 2

Toledo 101 102 000 - 5 11 2

WP-Ennis (5-0). LP-Zahel (0-2). Dudics (T) 4-5, RBI; Sherwood (T) 2B, 2 RBI.

Akron 001 020 000 - 3 8 3

Bowling Green 101 030 50x - 10 16 0

WP-Wooten (2-2). LP-Loftin (4-7). Vaughn (BG) 4-4, HR, 3 RBI; Berti (BG) 3-5, 2B, 2 RBI.

Akron 000 101 200 - 4 11 2

Bowling Green 300 001 02x - 6 9 0

WP-O’Brien (3-2). LP-Foster (4-7). Spencer (BG) 3B, HR, 3 RBI; Duncan (BG) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

BASEBALL

Most Recent No-Hitters

Team-by-Team

American League

Baltimore – Bob Milacki (6 innings), Mike Flanagan (1), Mark Williamson (1) and Gregg Olson (1) vs. Oakland, 2-0, July 13, 1991.

Boston – Jon Lester vs. Kansas City, 7-0, May 19, 2008.

Chicago – x-Mark Buehrle vs. Tampa Bay, 5-0, July 23, 2009.

Cleveland – x-Len Barker vs. Toronto, 3-0, May 15, 1981.

Detroit – Justin Verlander vs. Milwaukee Brewers, 4-0, June 12, 2007.

Kansas City – Bret Saberhagen vs. Chicago White Sox, 7-0, Aug. 26, 1991.

Los Angeles – Mark Langston (7) and Mike Witt (2) vs. Seattle, 1-0, April 11, 1990.

Minnesota – Eric Milton vs. Anaheim, 7-0, Sept. 11, 1999.

New York – x-David Cone vs. Montreal, 6-0, July 18, 1999.

Oakland – x-Dallas Braden vs. Tampa Bay, 4-0, May 9, 2010

Seattle – Chris Bosio vs. Boston, 7-0, April 22, 1993.

Tampa Bay – None.

Texas – x-Kenny Rogers vs. California, 4-0, July 28, 1994.

Toronto – Dave Stieb at Cleveland, 3-0, Sept. 2, 1990.

National League

Arizona – x-Randy Johnson at Atlanta, 2-0, May 18, 2004.

Atlanta – Kent Mercker at L.A. Dodgers, 6-0, April 8, 1994.

Cincinnati – x-Tom Browning vs. L.A. Dodgers, 1-0, Sept. 16, 1988.

Chicago – Carlos Zambrano vs. Houston at Milwaukee, 5-0, Sept. 14, 2008.

Colorado – Ubaldo Jimenez at Atlanta, 4-0, April 17, 2010.

Florida – Anibal Sanchez vs. Arizona, 2-0, Sept. 6, 2006.

Houston – Roy Oswalt (1 inning), Pete Munro (2 2/3), Kirk Saarloos (1 1/3), Brad Lidge (2) and Octavio Dotel (1), Billy Wagner (1) at N.Y. Yankees, 8-0, June 11, 2003.

Los Angeles – Hideo Nomo at Colorado, 9-0, Sept. 17, 1996.

Milwaukee (AL) – Juan Nieves at Baltimore, 7-0, April 15, 1987.

New York – None.

Philadelphia – Kevin Millwood vs. San Francisco, 1-0, April 27, 2003.

Pittsburgh – Francisco Cordova (9) and Ricardo Rincon (1), vs. Houston, 3-0, 10 innings, July 12, 1997.

St. Louis – Bud Smith at San Diego, 4-0, Sept. 3, 2001.

San Diego – None.

San Francisco – Jonathan Sanchez vs. San Diego, 8-0, July 10, 2009.

Washington – x-Dennis Martinez (Montreal) at L.A. Dodgers, 2-0, July 28, 1991.

x-perfect game

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS–Fired hitting coach Alan Cockrell. Named Alonzo Powell hitting coach.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS–Optioned LHP Hunter Jones to New Orleans (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES–Placed C Brian Schneider on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of C Paul Hoover from Lehigh Valley (IL). Transferred RHP Ryan Madson to the 60-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Selected the contract of LHP Doug Slaten from Syracuse (IL). Designated LHP Matt Chico for assignment.

Eastern League

INDIANAPOLIS INDIANS–Called up INF Kevin Melillo from Altoona (EL).

READING PHILLIES–Announced C Kevin Nelson has been promoted to Lehigh Valley (IL). Acquired C Kyle Lafrenz from Lakewood (SAL).

Frontier League

RIVER CITY RASCALS–Placed RHP Jake Edwards on the suspended list.

NHL

Playoffs

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Last night

Vancouver 4, Chicago 1, Chicago leads series 3-2

Thursday, April 29

San Jose 4, Detroit 3

Friday, April 30

Pittsburgh 6, Montreal 3

Saturday, May 1

Boston 5, Philadelphia 4, OT

Vancouver 5, Chicago 1

Sunday, May 2

Montreal 3, Pittsburgh 1

San Jose 4, Detroit 3

Monday, May 3

Boston 3, Philadelphia 2

Chicago 4, Vancouver 2

Tuesday, May 4

Pittsburgh 2, Montreal 0

San Jose 4, Detroit 3, OT

Wednesday, May 5

Boston 4, Philadelphia 1

Chicago 5, Vancouver 2

Thursday, May 6

Montreal 3, Pittsburgh 2

Detroit 7, San Jose 1

Friday, May 7

Philadelphia 5, Boston 4, OT, Boston leads series 3-1

Chicago 7, Vancouver 4

Saturday, May 8

Pittsburgh 2, Montreal 1, Pittsburgh leads series 3-2

San Jose 2, Detroit 1, San Jose wins series 4-1

Tonight

Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Tomorrow

Chicago at Vancouver, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 12

x-Boston at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Montreal at Pittsburgh, TBD

Thursday, May 13

x-Vancouver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 14

x-Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Detroit 0 1 0 – 1

San Jose 0 1 1 – 2

First Period–None.

Penalties–Franzen, Det (interference), 12:42; Franzen, Det (hooking), 18:27.

Second Period–1, Detroit, Rafalski 3 (Franzen, Bertuzzi), 2:40. 2, San Jose, Thornton 3 (Heatley, Demers), 4:54 (pp).

Penalties–Stuart, Det (elbowing), 4:47; Pavelski, SJ (hooking), 5:32; Bertuzzi, Det (holding), 7:36; Boyle, SJ (tripping), 12:11; Vlasic, SJ (kneeing), 16:01.

Third Period–3, San Jose, Marleau 3 (Thornton), 6:59.

Penalties–Boyle, SJ (holding), 19:07.

Missed Penalty Shot–Pavelski, SJ, 3:12 third.

Shots on Goal–Detroit 6-14-14–34. San Jose 15-3-14–32.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 4; San Jose 1 of 4.

Goalies–Detroit, Howard 5-7-0 (32 shots-30 saves). San Jose, Nabokov 8-3-0 (34-33).

A–17,562 (17,496). T–2:22.

LATEST LINE

MLB

National League

PITTSBURGH Even-6 Cincinnati

NY METS 61/2 -71/2 Washington

CHICAGO CUBS 61/2 -71/2 Florida

Atlanta 6-7 MILWAUKEE

COLORADO Even-6 Philadelphia

Los Angeles Even-6 ARIZONA

American League

NY Yankees 51/2 -61/2 DETROIT

BOSTON 71/2 -81/2 Toronto

Tampa Bay 61/2 -71/2 LA ANGELS

NBA Playoffs

Best of Seven Series

Orlando leads series 3-0

Orlando 51/2 (193) ATLANTA

Western Conference Semifinals

Best of Seven Series

LA Lakers lead series 3-0

UTAH 21/2 (207) LA Lakers

NHL Playoffs

Best of Seven Series

Boston leads series 3-1

BOSTON Even-1/2 Philadelphia

Pittsburgh leads series 3-2

Pittsburgh 1/2 -1 MONTREAL

Home Team in CAPS

GOLF

Players Championship

PGA

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Par: 72

Final Round

FedExCup points in parentheses

Tim Clark (600), $1,710,000 68-71-66-67–272

Robert Allenby (330), $1,026,000 66-70-67-70–273

Lucas Glover (210), $646,000 70-65-69-70–274

Davis Love III (115), $358,150 69-68-71-68–276

Heath Slocum (115), $358,150 67-66-72-71–276

Bo Van Pelt (115), $358,150 68-69-69-70–276

Ben Crane (115), $358,150 67-69-68-72–276

Lee Westwood (0), $358,150 67-65-70-74–276

Francesco Molinari (0), $275,500 68-65-71-73–277

Fredrik Jacobson (77), $237,500 69-70-69-71–279

Andres Romero (77), $237,500 69-70-69-71–279

Chris Stroud (77), $237,500 70-69-66-74–279

J.B. Holmes (63), $178,125 66-72-72-70–280

Scott Verplank (63), $178,125 71-70-69-70–280

Matt Kuchar (63), $178,125 68-71-70-71–280

John Rollins (63), $178,125 68-69-70-73–280

Troy Matteson (53), $133,000 68-71-71-71–281

Hunter Mahan (53), $133,000 70-69-70-72–281

Chris Couch (53), $133,000 74-68-67-72–281

Nick Watney (53), $133,000 69-71-68-73–281

Phil Mickelson (53), $133,000 70-71-66-74–281

Kenny Perry (48), $95,000 67-71-71-73–282

Sean O’Hair (48), $95,000 70-69-70-73–282

Zach Johnson (48), $95,000 70-70-67-75–282

Charley Hoffman (48), $95,000 68-68-69-77–282

Jeff Overton (43), $68,875 70-72-70-71–283

Bob Estes (43), $68,875 70-69-72-72–283

Graeme McDowell (0), $68,875 72-65-72-74–283

Adam Scott (43), $68,875 70-68-71-74–283

Luke Donald (43), $68,875 67-69-72-75–283

Jimmy Walker (43), $68,875 71-69-68-75–283

Steve Flesch (39), $57,475 71-71-71-71–284

Steve Marino (39), $57,475 73-67-72-72–284

Dustin Johnson (35), $49,020 71-71-70-73–285

Y.E. Yang (35), $49,020 70-68-73-74–285

K.J. Choi (35), $49,020 69-68-72-76–285

Greg Chalmers (35), $49,020 70-69-70-76–285

Martin Kaymer (0), $49,020 70-71-68-76–285

James Nitties (30), $38,000 70-72-72-72–286

Jerry Kelly (30), $38,000 73-66-73-74–286

Rory Sabbatini (30), $38,000 72-69-71-74–286

Ryuji Imada (30), $38,000 67-66-76-77–286

Fred Funk (30), $38,000 72-70-66-78–286

Bill Haas (30), $38,000 68-69-70-79–286

Kris Blanks (26), $30,400 71-71-75-70–287

Spencer Levin (26), $30,400 71-67-72-77–287

Jim Furyk (22), $25,118 69-73-73-73–288

John Merrick (22), $25,118 70-72-71-75–288

Alex Prugh (22), $25,118 69-73-70-76–288

Sergio Garcia (22), $25,118 69-70-71-78–288

Ryan Moore (22), $25,118 67-70-71-80–288

James Driscoll (18), $22,278 71-71-77-70–289

Justin Leonard (18), $22,278 72-68-70-79–289

Oliver Wilson (0), $22,278 70-70-70-79–289

Paul Goydos (18), $22,278 69-68-71-81–289

Woody Austin (15), $21,565 69-72-73-76–290

Boo Weekley (15), $21,565 69-72-68-81–290

Stephen Ames (11), $20,805 70-71-79-71–291

Alex Cejka (11), $20,805 69-72-76-74–291

Kevin Stadler (11), $20,805 69-70-78-74–291

Brett Quigley (11), $20,805 72-69-75-75–291

J.J. Henry (11), $20,805 68-71-77-75–291

George McNeill (11), $20,805 75-67-72-77–291

Roland Thatcher (7), $20,045 71-68-75-78–292

Jason Bohn (7), $20,045 67-74-71-80–292

Alvaro Quiros (0), $19,665 72-70-75-76–293

Ben Curtis (5), $19,665 71-68-75-79–293

Troy Merritt (3), $19,380 71-70-76-78–295

Robert Karlsson (0), $19,190 71-69-77-79–296

Tiger Woods 70-71-71-WD

SPORTLIGHT

May 10

1913–Donerail, ridden by Roscoe Goose, comes from fifth place in the stretch to upset Ten Point by one-half length and win the Kentucky Derby, paying a record $184.90.

1919–Sir Barton, ridden by Johnny Loftus, leads the whole way to win the Kentucky Derby by five lengths over Billy Kelly. Sir Barton, the first horse to capture the Triple Crown, is one of three maidens to win the Derby.

1941–Whirlaway, ridden by Eddie Arcaro, wins the Preakness Stakes by 51/2 lengths over King Cole.

1969–The plans for the NFL-AFL merger are completed. The NFL will consist of two conferences, the AFC and NFC, of 13 teams. The NFL will move three franchises, Baltimore, Cleveland and Pittsburgh, to the AFC.

1970–Bobby Orr’s goal gives Boston its first Stanley Cup in 29 years. The Bruins beat the St. Louis Blues 4-3 for a four-game sweep.

1973–The New York Knicks win the NBA title in five games with a 102-93 victory over the Los Angeles Lakers.

1992–Sweden wins its second straight world hockey championship with a 5-2 victory over Finland.

1997–Ato Boldon speeds to a mark of 9.89 seconds in the 100 meters at the Modesto Relays, becoming the sixth man in history to go faster than 9.90 seconds.

2001–The XFL folds after one season. The football league, founded by the World Wrestling Federation and jointly owned by NBC, was a TV ratings disappointment.

2002–Boston and Detroit play the lowest-scoring game in the NBA playoffs since the shot clock was introduced in the 1954-55 season. The Celtics edge the Pistons 66-64; the 130-point total is far below the previous low of 142 registered three times.

2005–Miami’s Dwyane Wade becomes the fifth player in NBA history with at least 30 points, 15 assists and five rebounds in a playoff game, joining Magic Johnson, Jerry West, Walt Frazier and Oscar Robertson. Wade’s 31 points, 15 assists and seven rebounds lead the Heat to a 108-102 victory over Washington.

2006–Cam Ward makes 28 saves in Carolina’s 3-2 win over New Jersey to become the second NHL goalie to win his first seven postseason starts. The 22-year-old rookie joins Tiny Thompson, who did it for Boston in 1929-30.

2008–Greg Maddux of the San Diego Padres becomes the ninth pitcher in big league history to win 350 games, allowing an unearned over six innings in a 3-2 victory over the Colorado Rockies.

2009–Russia defends its gold medal at the world ice hockey championship, beating Canada 2-1 on in a rematch of last year’s final.

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

Stroke Play at Stone Ridge

1. Holly Bennett, Toledo CC; 2. Lisa Smith, Kettenring CC; 3. Carol Rowe, Findlay CC.

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,400 Pace 2:01.0

2-Cassie’s Choice (Ma Headworth) 10.80 4.40 2.60

5-Dreadnought (Mi Wolfe) 2.80 2.10

6-S F Suspect (Ki Pluta) 2.10

EXACTA (2-5) $15.80

TRIFECTA (2-5-6) $87.40

SUPERFECTA (2-5-6-4) $197.80

2nd - $1,100 Pace 2:02.0

6-Big Black Jack (Do Cincebox) 6.00 3.40 3.40

7-Uncle Eddie (Ki Pluta) 16.40 5.00

8-Ss Black Knight (Mi Wolfe) 2.20

EXACTA (6-7) $56.60

TRIFECTA (6-7-8) $139.80

SUPERFECTA (6-7-8-3) $288.20

DAILY DOUBLE (2-6) $38.40

3rd - $1,200 Pace 2:00.0

5-Hope Tobe King (Do Cincebox) 4.40 3.00 2.10

2-Titanic Force (Cr Wolfe) 6.80 3.40

4-Farragut (Jo Payne) 4.60

EXACTA (5-2) $25.40

TRIFECTA (5-2-4) $250.40

SUPERFECTA (5-2-4-6) $895.80

4th - $1,100 Pace 1:58.3

2-Prise Connection (Mi Wolfe) 7.40 3.20 2.80

5-Colonel Cam (Ja Thompson) 2.40 2.20

4-Mac Air Vp (Li Moen) 2.80

EXACTA (2-5) $20.40

TRIFECTA (2-5-4) $105.60

SUPERFECTA (2-5-4-6) $228.00

5th - $1,600 Pace 2:02.0

6-Magic Jubilee (Do Cincebox) 9.80 3.20 4.80

5-Elephants Can Fly (Ma Headworth) 6.80 3.00

3-Poh Poh (Do Currier Jr) 2.80

EXACTA (6-5) $48.80

TRIFECTA (6-5-3) $107.80

SUPERFECTA (6-5-3-2) $962.40

6th - $1,400 Pace 1:59.3

2-Contraband (Mi Wolfe) 3.60 2.20 2.40

6-Indian’s Rocket (Ma Headworth) 2.40 2.20

3-What An Inferno (In Arriaga) 2.80

EXACTA (2-6) $9.60

TRIFECTA (2-6-3) $44.20

SUPERFECTA (2-6-3-5) $117.80

7th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.3

1-Champagne Bliss (Ro Conner) 17.60 5.60 5.60

5-Solid Stand (Ma Headworth) 9.00 4.00

3-Slayer Of Dragons (Th Marts Jr) 2.80

EXACTA (1-5) $230.40

TRIFECTA (1-5-3) $1,569.60

SUPERFECTA (1-5-3-A) $1,477.00

8th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.1

5-Blue Oxfords (Li Moen) 6.60 4.00 3.20

2-Jay Dean Dew (Mi Wolfe) 6.20 2.60

6-Scootin Bayou (Ja Thompson) 2.80

EXACTA (5-2) $24.20

TRIFECTA (5-2-6) $49.80

SUPERFECTA (5-2-6-7) $122.00

9th - $1,100 Pace 2:00.2

5-Just Wing It (Li Moen) 10.40 3.60 2.60

2-Real Sexy (Ke Cross) 4.20 2.20

4-Onemorewego (Ja Thompson) 2.60

EXACTA (5-2) $31.00

TRIFECTA (5-2-4) $90.20

SUPERFECTA (5-2-4-7) $194.40

Scratched: Jack’s Jet

10th - $2,800 Pace 1:57.2

7-Summer Sizzler (Do Cincebox) 3.00 2.40 2.20

6-Armbro Catcher (Li Moen) 4.60 4.00

4-Macho Quattro (Ma Headworth) 3.80

EXACTA (7-6) $16.80

TRIFECTA (7-6-4) $75.80

SUPERFECTA (7-6-4-5) $135.40

11th - $2,300 Pace 1:57.0

4-Townline Powerful (Do Currier Jr) 6.80 3.20 3.80

6-Rock Bottom (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 8.00 7.00

2-A J Cress (Ma Headworth) 5.20

EXACTA (4-6) $112.20

TRIFECTA (4-6-2) $932.00

SUPERFECTA (4-6-2-A) $1,356.20

12th - $1,400 Pace 2:03.0

6-Union Steward (Li Moen) 54.60 14.40 7.00

4-Go Landon Go (Je Lighthill) 4.00 2.80

1-Bobo Mcgee (Ki Pluta) 6.60

EXACTA (6-4) $307.20

TRIFECTA (6-4-1) $669.60

SUPERFECTA (6-4-1-5) $1,700.20

13th - $1,100 Pace 1:57.4

7-B N Express (Ja Dassouki) 4.40 4.00 3.00

1-Gunners Ace (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 9.00 6.60

3-Lost And Gone (Ja Thompson) 3.60

EXACTA (7-1) $44.20

TRIFECTA (7-1-3) $211.00

SUPERFECTA (7-1-3-A) $255.40

14th - $2,000 Pace 1:57.4

6-S A Sugar Bear (Ro Conner) 8.20 4.00 3.00

8-G Rod (Ma Headworth) 2.80 3.20

1-Balin Hanover (Mi Wolfe) 8.20

EXACTA (6-8) $18.60

TRIFECTA (6-8-1) $214.20

SUPERFECTA (6-8-1-A) $206.60

PICK 3 (6-7-6) $573.40

Scratched: Admiral B Cool

Attendance-821 Total Handle-$118,323

ECHL

Playoffs

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Reading 3, Cincinnati 2

Friday, April 30: Reading 5, Cincinnati 2

Saturday, May 1: Reading 3, Cincinnati 1

Tuesday, May 4: Reading 4, Cincinnati 2

Saturday, May 8: Cincinnati 6, Reading 4

Last night: Cincinnati 5, Reading 0

Tomorrow: Reading at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 12: Reading at Cincinnati, 7:30

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Idaho 3, Stockton 2

Friday, April 30: Idaho 4, Stockton 2

Saturday, May 1: Idaho 4, Stockton 0

Wednesday, May 5: Stockton 1, Idaho 0, 3OT

Friday, May 7: Stockton 7, Idaho 2

Saturday, May 8: Idaho 4, Stockton 0

Tuesday, May 11: Stockton at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 12: Stockton at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.