Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 5/11/2010

Scoreboard: 5-11

State coaches poll

Poll compiled by Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association. First-place votes in parentheses followed by total voting points and team’s latest reported overall record.

Division I

1. Cincinnati Moeller (27) 295 22-1

2. Southview (1) 153 17-1

3. Grove City (1) 146 20-5

4. Cincinnati Elder 127 19-4

5. Perrysburg 121 17-2

6. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 106 21-4

7. Cincinnati Turpin 94 22-2

8. Massillon Perry 92 16-2

9. Springboro 86 19-5

10. Dresden Tri-Valley 75 20-2

Division II

1. Plain City J. Alder (16) 277 27-0

2. Walsh Jesuit (13) 250 22-1

3. Defiance 208 22-1

4. Hamilton Ross 148 20-3

5. Zanesville 136 24-2

6. Vermilion 113 20-3

7. Tipp City Tippecanoe 110 22-4

8. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 107 19-2

9. Wapakoneta 72 20-3

10. Hebron Lakewood 53 21-3

Division III

1. Coldwater (15) 244 21-1

2. Jeromesville Hillsdale (2) 220 20-1

3. Bellville Clear Fork 190 23-1

4. Reading 176 21-3

5. Independence 143 23-3

6. Fredericktown 126 21-4

7. Wheelersburg 65 24-1

8. St. Henry 62 17-4

9. Bucyrus 61 20-5

10. Cincinnati Hills Christian 56 19-4

Division IV

1. Toronto (17) 258 21-3

2. Tuscarawas Central Catholic (3) 225 21-3

3. Cincinnati Seven Hills 161 18-4

4. Fairport Harbor Harding 158 21-6

5. Miller City 135 17-3

6. New Washington Buckeye Central 114 19-5

7. Arlington (7) 99 22-0

8. New London 81 16-3

9. Seneca East 46 16-5

10. Ironton St. Joseph (1) 41 na

Sectionals

DIVISION I

At Lucas County Recreation Center

Tonight

Southview vs. Rogers (sectional final), 4:30 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Clay, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Start vs. Northview, 4:30 p.m.

St. John’s vs. Bowsher, 7 p.m.

At Bowling Green Carter Park

Yesterday

Anthony Wayne 003 020 2 - 7 10 1

Findlay 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

WP-Schwerer. LP-Paul. Tansel (AW) 2-3.

Thursday, May 13

Bowling Green vs. Anthony Wayne, 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Lucas County Recreation Center

Yesterday

Woodward 100 424 - 11 12 2

Scott 000 100 - 1 1 5

WP-Marks. LP-Alabata. Womack (W) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Libbey 011 100 1 - 4 3 6

Rossford 200 014 x - 7 9 8

WP-Linthicum. LP-Ramirez. Linthicum (R) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Friday May 14

Central Catholic vs. Woodward, 4:30 p.m.

Maumee vs. Rossford, 7 p.m.

At Findlay

Tomorrow

Eastwood vs. Kenton/Tiffin Columbian winner, 5 p.m.

At Defiance

Yesterday

Napoleon vs. Wauseon, 5 p.m.

Friday

Bryan vs. Napoleon/Wauseon winner, 5 p.m.

Defiance vs. Van Wert (sectional final), 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Elmwood

Today

Elmwood vs. Woodmore, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Lake vs. Genoa, 5 p.m.

At Archbold

Tomorrow

Tinora vs. Delta, 4:30 p.m.

Archbold vs. Paulding, 7 p.m.

At Patrick Henry

Yesterday

Evergreen 9, Otsego 1

DIVISION IV

At Ottawa Hills

Yesterday

Cardinal Stritch 005 000 30 - 8 11 4

Toledo Christian 201 005 01 - 9 8 1

WP-B. Ivan. LP-Blazevich. Brumbaugh (TC) 1-3, GW RBI.

Today

Ottawa Hills vs. Northwood, 5 p.m.

At Ayersville

Thursday, May 13

Patrick Henry vs. Holgate, 5 p.m.

Regular season

Perrysburg 200 000 000 000 000 0 - 2 9 3

Maumee 000 101 000 000 000 1 - 3 9 2

WP-Reese. LP-Kruzel. Studyvin (M) GW RBI.

Northview 230 80 - 13 10 1

Springfield 100 20 - 3 6 5

WP-Ryder. LP-Guthrie. Dorsey (N) 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI.

Southview 000 010 2 - 3 3 1

Defiance 001 001 2 - 4 7 2

WP-Hammersmith. LP-D. Vandercook. Nofziger (D) 2-3, RBI.

Start 100 00 - 1 6 2

Central 0(11)1 0x - 12 12 1

WP-Spalding. LP-Veres. Trame (CC) 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI.

Gibsonburg 100 011 4 — 7 11 1

Eastwood 500 220 x — 9 9 2

WP-Zellers. LP-Dorfmeyer. Rolf (E) 2-2.

Tecumseh 110 000 0 - 2 4 4

Bedford 111 113 x - 8 9 2

WP-Szkutnik. LP-Moore. Kujawa (B) 2-3, HR, RBI.

Tecumseh 000 100 0 - 1 4 5

Bedford 120 303 x - 9 13 1

WP-Przenzinzy. LP-Giovannoe. Przenzinzy (B0 2-4, 2 RBI.

Emmanuel Christian 130 100 0 - 5 6 5

Northwood 160 025 x - 14 12 2

WP-Russell. LP-Dunnett. Pressley (N) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

St. Francis 100 401 0 - 6 6 2

Waite 000 000 0 - 0 2 2

WP-Radon. LP-Wagner. A. Joyce (SF) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Elmwood 500 201 13 - 12 14 1

Lake 510 000 31 - 10 12 1

WP-Benschober. LP-Witt. Rothenbuhler (E) 3-4 2B, 3B, 3RBIs.

Sectionals

DIVISION I

At Maumee Rolf Park

Yesterday

Start 010 000 0 - 1 5 1

Waite 002 000 x - 2 4 2

WP- Kawleski. LP-Fernbaugh. Smith (W) 2-3 RBI.

Central Catholic 200 000 2 - 3 4 2

Northview 000 002 0 - 2 1 1

WP-Seiler. LP-Mattews. Garcia (CC) 1-2 2RBIs.

Bowsher 000 000 0 - 0 7 0

Notre Dame 020 000 x - 2 5 1

WP-Inman. LP-Sandoval. DeBrosse (ND) 1-2 2B, 2RBIs.

Tomorrow

Clay vs. Waite, Field-A, 5 p.m.

St. Ursula vs. Central Catholic, Field-B, 5 p.m.

Southview vs. Whitmer (sectional final), Field-C, 5 p.m.

Springfield vs. Notre Dame, Field-D, 5 p.m.

At Bowling Green High School

Today

Perrysburg vs. Findlay, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Anthony Wayne vs. Bowling Green (sectional final), 5 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Genoa

Today

Lake vs. Woodmore, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Gibsonburg vs. Genoa, 5 p.m.

At Elmwood

Today

Eastwood vs. Fostoria/Otsego winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Elmwood vs. Patrick Henry, 5 p.m.

At Archbold

Today

Tinora vs. Delta, Diamond-1, 5 p.m.

Liberty Center vs. Swanton, Diamond-2, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Evergreen vs. Tinora/Delta winner, Diamond-1, 5 p.m.

Archbold vs. Liberty Center/Swanton winner, Diamond-2, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Stryker

Today

Montpelier vs. North Central, 5 p.m.

Tomorrow

Stryker vs. Pettisville, 5 p.m.

Miller City 000 000 0 - 0 0 1

North Baltimore 140 000 x - 5 7 0

WP-Frost 9Ks. LP-Schroder. Stewart 2B, 4RBIs.

Regular season

Gibsonburg 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

Eastwood 010 001 x - 2 5 0

WP-Foster. LP-Stainbrook. Foster (E) 2-3, RBI.

Elmwood 453 00 - 12 13 0

Lake 200 00 - 2 6 5

WP-Lee. LP-Densic. Reynolds (E) 2-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Perrysburg 220 000 2 - 6 7 1

Whitmer 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

WP-Rich. LP-Terry. Dunthy (P) 3-3, 2B, HR, 2 RBI.

Evergreen 363 00 - 12 13 0

Montpelier 000 00 - 0 2 3

WP-Pierce. LP-Lehimitt. K. Ducat (E) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

St. Ursula 000 000 0 - 0 1 2

Southview 100 520 x - 8 8 1

WP-Estrich. LP-Ammons. Dunlap (S) 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Bryan 000 001 000 3 - 4 6 2

Patrick Henry 000 100 000 1 - 2 5 0

WP-Held. LP-T. Meyer. Yahrans (B) 2-5, 2B, 2 RBI.

Springfield 000 031 4 - 8 9 0

Anthony Wayne 000 401 0 - 5 6 3

WP-Michalak. LP-Kurfis. Rockman (S) 3-4 2 2Bs, 2RBIs.

Anthony Wayne 000 002 3 - 5 7 1

Springfield 000 002 0 - 2 4 0

WP-Haley. LP-Michalak. Westenkirchner (AW) 2-4, 3RBIs.

NAPOLEON 3, ROSSFORD 2

Ju. Braun (N) d. M. Hotz, 7-6, 6-2; Jo. Braun (N) d. Goss, 6-1, 6-2; Taylor (R) d. Panning, 7-6, 7-6; Wenner/Altman (N) d. Keller/Kanary, 6-4, 6-2; J. Hotz/Kralovic (R) d. Collins/Caver, 6-2, 6-3.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.