Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 9/16/2010

Scoreboard: 09-16

College Football

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Temple 1 0 13 10 2 0 44 34

Miami 1 0 28 21 1 1 40 55

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 1 1 37 34

Kent St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 54 36

Akron 0 0 0 0 0 2 40 67

BGSU 0 0 0 0 0 2 47 63

Ohio 0 1 13 20 1 1 46 30

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Toledo 1 0 20 13 1 1 22 54

Ball St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 50 37

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 1 33 44

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 1 63 52

C. Mich. 0 1 10 13 1 1 43 13

E. Mich. 0 1 21 28 0 2 48 59

SATURDAY

Ohio at Ohio St., Noon

Ball St. at Purdue, Noon

Connecticut at Temple, Noon

Kent St. at Penn St., Noon

N. Illinois at Illinois, Noon

Colorado St. at Miami, 3:30

Cent. Michigan at E. Michigan, 4

Cent. Florida at Buffalo, 7

Akron at Kentucky, 7

Toledo at W. Michigan, 7

Marshall at Bowling Green, 7

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 0 0 0 0 2 0 72 14

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 68 31

Michigan 0 0 0 0 2 0 58 34

N'western 0 0 0 0 2 0 60 24

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 81 31

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 2 0 68 35

Indiana 0 0 0 0 1 0 51 17

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 1 1 62 58

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 47 38

Purdue 0 0 0 0 1 1 43 44

Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 1 48 26

SATURDAY

Ohio at Ohio St., Noon

Ball St. at Purdue, Noon

Kent St. at Penn St., Noon

N. Illinois at Illinois, Noon

Massachusetts at Michigan, Noon

Arizona St. at Wisconsin, 3:30

Southern Cal at Minnesota, 3:30

Indiana at W. Kentucky, 5

Northwestern at Rice, 7

Notre Dame at Michigan St., 8

Iowa at Arizona, 10:30

National Schedule

TONIGHT

SOUTH

Cincinnati (1-1) at N.C. State (2-0), 7:30

Newberry (1-1) at Samford (1-1), 8

Lane (0-3) at Tennessee Tech (0-2), 8

TOMORROW

SOUTH

Kansas (1-1) at Southern Miss. (1-1), 8

FAR WEST

California (2-0) at Nevada (2-0), 10

SATURDAY

EAST

North Texas (0-2) at Army (1-1), Noon

New Hampshire (1-1) at Rhode Island (0-2), Noon

Liberty (2-0) at Robert Morris (1-1), Noon

Sacred Heart (1-1) at St. Francis, Pa. (0-2), Noon

Maryland (2-0) at West Virginia (2-0), Noon

Georgetown, D.C. (2-0) at Yale (0-0), Noon

Stony Brook (1-1) at Brown (0-0), 12:30

Fordham (1-1) at Columbia (0-0), 12:30

Princeton (0-0) at Lehigh (1-1), 12:37

Merrimack (0-1) at Bryant (2-0), 1

Dartmouth (0-0) at Bucknell (0-2), 1

Cornell (0-0) at Wagner (0-1), 1

Towson (1-1) at Villanova (1-1), 3:30

Duquesne (2-0) at Delaware (2-0), 6

Holy Cross (1-1) at Harvard (0-0), 7

Lafayette (0-1) at Penn (0-0), 7

Maine (1-1) at Syracuse (1-1), 7:15

SOUTH

Arkansas (2-0) at Georgia (1-1), Noon

Webber International (2-1) at Jacksonville (1-1), Noon

Georgia Tech (1-1) at North Carolina (0-1), Noon

Vanderbilt (0-2) at Mississippi (1-1), 12:20

Davidson (0-2) at Campbell (1-1), 1

Jacksonville St. (2-0) at Georgia St. (1-1), 1

Florida A&M (1-1) at Howard (0-2), 1

Elon (1-1) at Richmond (0-1), 1

Mars Hill (2-1) at Charleston Southern (1-1), 1:30

East Carolina (2-0) at Virginia Tech (0-2), 1:30

S. Carolina St. (1-1) at Benedict (0-3), 2

N.C. Central (1-1) at Appalachian St. (2-0), 3:30

Alabama (2-0) at Duke (1-1), 3:30

BYU (1-1) at Florida St. (1-1), 3:30

Florida (2-0) at Tennessee (1-1), 3:30

Savannah St. (0-2) at Bethune-Cookman (1-0), 4

Troy (1-1) at UAB (0-2), 4

Jackson St. (2-0) at Grambling St. (0-1), 5

Alcorn St. (0-0) at MVSU (0-2), 5

Nicholls St. (0-2) at South Alabama (0-0), 5

E. Kentucky (0-2) at Chattanooga (0-2), 6

Georgia Southern (1-1) at Coastal Carolina (0-2), 6

W. Carolina (0-2) at Gardner-Webb (1-0), 6

N. Carolina A&T (0-2) at Hampton (1-1), 6

Virginia St. (2-0) at Norfolk St. (1-1), 6

Clemson (2-0) at Auburn (2-0), 7

Mississippi St. (1-1) at LSU (2-0), 7

Navy (1-1) at Louisiana Tech (1-1), 7

Middle Tennessee (1-1) at Memphis (0-2), 7

Tarleton St. (0-2) at Northwestern St. (0-2), 7

William & Mary (1-1) at Old Dominion (1-1), 7

Lamar (1-1) at SE Louisiana (1-1), 7

Furman (1-0) at South Carolina (2-0), 7

E. Illinois (0-2) at Tenn.-Martin (0-2), 7

Austin Peay (1-1) at Tennessee St. (1-1), 7

Presbyterian (0-2) at The Citadel (1-1), 7

Union, N.Y. (0-1) at Wofford (1-1), 7

MIDWEST

Iowa St. (1-1) vs. Kansas St. (2-0) at Kansas City, Mo., Noon

Taylor (1-1) at Butler (1-1), 1

Morehead St. (1-1) at Dayton (1-1), 1

Sam Houston St. (0-1) at W. Illinois (1-1), 2

Northeastern St. (0-0) at North Dakota (0-2), 5

Stephen F.Austin (1-1) at N. Iowa (1-0), 5:05

NW Oklahoma (0-1) at South Dakota (1-1), 5:05

Cent. Connecticut St. (1-1) at Youngstown St. (1-1), 6

San Diego St. (2-0) at Missouri (2-0), 7

Morgan St. (1-1) at N. Dakota St. (1-1), 7

Illinois St. (1-1) at S. Dakota St. (0-1), 7

SE Missouri (1-1) at S. Illinois (1-1), 7

St. Joseph's, Ind. (0-3) at Valparaiso (0-2), 8

SOUTHWEST

Alabama A&M (1-1) at Texas Southern (0-2), 1

Air Force (2-0) at Oklahoma (2-0), 3:30

Washington St. (1-1) at SMU (1-1), 3:30

Baylor (2-0) at TCU (2-0), 4:30

Alabama St. (2-0) at Prairie View (1-1), 5

Murray St. (0-2) at Cent. Arkansas (2-0), 7

Tulsa (1-1) at Oklahoma St. (2-0), 7

Fla. International (0-1) at Texas A&M (2-0), 7

Cal Poly (2-0) at Texas St. (1-1), 7

Louisiana-Monroe (0-1) at Arkansas St. (0-2), 8

Texas (2-0) at Texas Tech (2-0), 8

New Mexico St. (0-1) at UTEP (1-1), 9:05

FAR WEST

Drake (1-1) at Montana St. (1-1), 3:05

Hawaii (1-1) at Colorado (1-1), 3:30

Nebraska (2-0) at Washington (1-1), 3:30

Idaho St. (1-1) at N. Colorado (1-1), 3:35

Louisville (1-1) at Oregon St. (0-1), 5:30

Portland St. (1-1) at Oregon (2-0), 6:15

Montana (1-1) at E. Washington (1-1), 7:05

Utah (2-0) at New Mexico (0-2), 8

S. Utah (1-1) at San Jose St. (0-2), 8

Fresno St. (1-0) at Utah St. (1-1), 8

Boise St. (1-0) at Wyoming (1-1), 8

Weber St. (1-1) at Sacramento St. (1-1), 9:05

UC Davis (0-2) at San Diego (0-2), 9:05

UNLV (0-2) at Idaho (1-1), 10:30

Houston (2-0) at UCLA (0-2), 10:30

Wake Forest (2-0) at Stanford (2-0), 11:15

baseball

International League Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

Championship

(Best-of-5)

Columbus 2, Durham 0

Tuesday, Sep. 14: Columbus 18, Durham 5

Wednesday, Sep. 15: Columbus 4, Durham 0

Thursday, Sep. 16: Columbus at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

x-Friday, Sep. 17: Columbus at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

x-Saturday, Sep. 18: Columbus at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

WNBA

Playoffs

x-if necessary

FINALS

Seattle 2, Atlanta 0

Sunday, Sept. 12: Seattle 79, Atlanta 77

Tuesday, Sept. 14: Seattle 87, Atlanta 84

Thursday, Sept. 16: Seattle at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, Sept. 19: Seattle at Atlanta, 3 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Sept. 21: Atlanta at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES - Claimed RHP Cesar Carrillo off waivers from Philadelphia. Designated RHP Craig Italiano for assignment.

United League

AMARILLO DILLAS - Exercised 2011 contract options on C Brian Bueno, C Kevin Butler, C Sam Palace, INF Joaquin Rodriguez, INF Jermel Lomack, INF Andrew Wong, INF Robert Recuenco, OF Cirilo A. Cruz, OF Adam DeLaGarza, OF Stephen Douglas, OF Julio Perez Martinez, RHP Corey Bass, RHP JR Boling, RHP Turner Brasher, RHP Ramon Geronimo, LHP Chris Ingoglia, LHP Ronald Lowe, RHP Ryan Mitchell, RHP Tyler Pearson, RHP Ralph Taylor and RHP Jermaine Van Buren. Declined club option on RHP Taylor Allen and INF Carlos Figueroa.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS - Signed DB DaJuan Morgan. Waived OL Joe Reitz.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS - Signed LB Charlie Anderson. Placed LB Cameron Sheffield on injured reserve.

MIAMI DOLPHINS - Signed DL Lionel Dotson and LB Erik Walden. Waived DE Clifton Geathers and LB Micah Johnson.

NEW YORK GIANTS - Signed OL Dennis Landolt to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK RANGERS - Agreed to terms with D Marc Staal on a multiyear contract.

Central Hockey League

BLOOMINGTON PRAIRIE THUNDER - Signed D Matt Woodard, F Brent Clarke and F Jason Dale.

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

FRIDAY

Scott at Bowsher

Central Catholic at Start

Waite at Clay

Whitmer at Rogers

St. Francis vs. St. John's at BGSU

SATURDAY

Woodward at East Cleveland Shaw

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Springfield

Maumee at Northview

Perrysburg at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

FRIDAY

Otsego at Eastwood

Sidney Lehman Catholic at Elmwood

Genoa at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Lake

TAAC

FRIDAY

Danbury at Hilltop

Northwood at Edon

Toledo Christian at Ada

Napoleon at Bryan

SATURDAY

Ottawa Hills vs. Cardinal Stritch at Clay

NWOAL

FRIDAY

Evergreen at Archbold

Wauseon at Delta

Liberty Center at Patrick Henry

Swanton at Montpelier

Clyde at Delta

Other Northwest Ohio

FRIDAY

Arlington at Arcadia

Willard at Fostoria

Fremont Ross at Cleveland Benedictine

Carey at Fremont St. Joseph

Wayne Trace at Holgate

Lakota at Hopewell-Loudon

Liberty-Benton at McComb

North Baltimore at Mohawk

Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins

Hardin Northern at Van Buren

SATURDAY

Findlay at Cincinnati Moeller

Southeast Michigan

FRIDAY

Saline at Bedford

Blissfield at Hudson

Erie Mason at Dundee

Whiteford at Sand Creek

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Anthony Wayne 17-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-11.

Central d. Bowsher, 25-13, 25-19, 25-17

Start d. Waite, 25-18, 23-25, 25-20, 25-20

Whitmer d. Woodward, 25-0, 25-3, 25-2

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Miami 1 0 0 1.000 15 10

New England 1 0 0 1.000 38 24

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 10 15

N.Y. Jets 0 1 0 .000 9 10

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 1 0 0 1.000 34 24

Jacksonville 1 0 0 1.000 24 17

Tennessee 1 0 0 1.000 38 13

Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 24 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 10 9

Pittsburgh 1 0 0 1.000 15 9

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 24 38

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 14 17

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 21 14

Denver 0 1 0 .000 17 24

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 13 38

San Diego 0 1 0 .000 14 21

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 1 0 0 1.000 13 7

N.Y. Giants 1 0 0 1.000 31 18

Dallas 0 1 0 .000 7 13

Philadelphia 0 1 0 .000 20 27

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 14 9

Tampa Bay 1 0 0 1.000 17 14

Atlanta 0 1 0 .000 9 15

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 18 31

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 1 0 0 1.000 19 14

Green Bay 1 0 0 1.000 27 20

Detroit 0 1 0 .000 14 19

Minnesota 0 1 0 .000 9 14

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 1 0 0 1.000 17 13

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 31 6

San Francisco 0 1 0 .000 6 31

St. Louis 0 1 0 .000 13 17

SUNDAY

Chicago at Dallas, 1

Arizona at Atlanta, 1

Buffalo at Green Bay, 1

Philadelphia at Detroit, 1

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, 1

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1

Kansas City at Cleveland, 1

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1

Miami at Minnesota, 1

Seattle at Denver, 4:05

St. Louis at Oakland, 4:05

Houston at Washington, 4:15

Jacksonville at San Diego, 4:15

New England at N.Y. Jets, 4:15

N.Y. Giants at Indianapolis, 8:20

MONDAY

New Orleans at San Francisco, 8:30

PREP TENNIS

START 5, BOWSHER 0: Avery d. Peace, 6-0, 6-0; Sims d. Garmen, 6-0, 6-1; Clark d. Snively, 6-0, 6-1; Dreslinski-Fegura d. Schralow-Cook, 6-0, 6-2; Lancaster-Dutridge d. Sims-Thornton, 6-3, 6-1

ROGERS 3, WOODWARD 2

Woods (W) d. Minnfield, 6-3, 6-0; Pun-Pong (W) d. Alexander, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6; Cogdell (R) d. Sandridge, 6-2, 6-4; King/Aossey (R) d. Fitzpatrick/Crossland, 6-2, 6-1; Chizmar/Ybarra (R) d. L. Sullivan/D. Sullivan, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

ST. URSULA 5, WHITMER 0

Gum d. McDonald, 6-2, 6-2; Moon d. Smith, 6-2, 6-0; Nowicki d. Erdmann, 6-1, 6-0; Farrar/Seeley d. Mitchell/Washington, 6-1, 6-1; Nelson/Belinske d. Giles/Meyer, 6-3, 6-0.

CLAY 5, WAITE 0

Durrant d. Castillo, 6-4, 6-0; Roman d. Strickland, 6-0, 6-0; Hillyer d. Miller, 6-1, 6-3; Klewer/Hartkopf d. May/Hernandez, 6-0, 6-1; Elliott/Klosinski by forfeit.

ANTHONY WAYNE 3, FINDLAY 2

Stansfield (AW) d. Worstell, 6-4, 6-1; C. Krieg (AW) d. Bosse, 6-3, 6-2; Gwinn (F) d. Kuck, 6-2, 6-2; Jankowski/Hoeflinger (AW) d. Bartlett/Soli, 7-6, 7-5; Arnet/Kelley (F) d. M. Krieg/Tokes, 6-1, 7-5.

CENTRAL 5, SCOTT 0

Scherting d. Jones 6-0, 6-0; Dominiak d. Coleman, 6-0, 6-3; Klein d. Woods, 6-0, 6-0; Mitchell-O'Hearn by default; Brown-Hunter by default

GIRLS

NORTHVIEW 168, ANTHONY WAYNE 191

N: Silver 37, DeBelly 41, Padilla 44, Silvernail 46. AW: Underwood 44, Levison 47, Campbell 48, Bragg 52. At Whiteford Valley.

CLAY 181, EASTWOOD 198

C: Scharer 41, Mayze 45, Brumett 45, Orr 50. E: Mikayla 39, Hailey 47, Gentry 54, Cook 58. At Eagle's Landing

SOUTHVIEW 190, MAUMEE 216

S: Moreland 43, Breyfogle 47, Ruffin 48, Hehl 52. M: Hayews 47, Long 50, Uscilowski 57, Murphy 62. At Heather Downs CC.

CARDINAL STRITCH 205, ELMWOOD 243

CS: Niehaus 45, Turski 52, Harrison 54, Tank 54. E: Haughawout 53, Mathias 54, Baker 65, Carr 71. At Maumee Bay.

BOYS

ST. JOHN'S 157, CLAY 172

SJ: Jorgensen 37, Gardner 38, Brown 40, Balcar 42. C: Breier 42, Bellcofer 43, Giovanoli 43, Waldmannstetter 44. At Detwiler.

ANTHONY WAYNE 156, ROSSFORD 166

AW-Linde 36, Smith 38, Tansel 39, Bialecki 43. R-Perry 37, Ott 41, Businger 44, Schaller 44, Fairbanks 44. At Detwiler

LAKE 165, SWANTON 190: L-Yeager 40, Witt 41, Brossia 41, Materni 43. S-Onweller 43, Robinson 48, O'Riordon 49, Weaver 50. At Chippewa.

CENTRAL 151, WHITMER 169

CC: Axe 37, Vetter 37, Haupricht 38, Kwiatkowski 39. W: Ibarra 40, Jennings 42, Reaper 43, Edge 44. At Ottawa Park.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Wright State d. Bowling Green 25-17, 22-25, 32-30, 25-21.

Lourdes d. Siena Heights, 22-25, 25-21, 25-17, 25-21.

latest line

Not available at press time.

college soccer

Men

OWENS 1, CUYAHOGA 0

Miller.

BOWLING GREEN 1, DETROIT 0

Weston.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

LAKE 2, WOODMORE 0

Philo 2.

Girls

ANTHONY WAYNE 8, SOUTHVIEW 1

AW: Perry, Mattimoe 3, Clement 2, Good 2. S: Thomas.

ST. URSULA 6, CLAY 1

S-M. David 3, Farell, Cook, Sullivan. C-Donnelly

NORTHVIEW 5, ROSSFORD 0

Duwve, Scanes, Fisher, Busby, Meyers.

PERRYSBURG 3, MAUMEE 0:

Mo. Whitacre 2, Mysinger.

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 Game

Galen Stoner, Southwyck 204-277-300-781

Joe Amborski, Sports Center 300-246-222-768

Andy Ebright, Sports Center 215-300-227-742

Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 259-174-300-733

Tom Bird, Sports Center 195-300-192-687

Terry Baker, Southwyck 300-192-184-686

Men 750+

Robert Robertson, Sports Center 794

Zak Burton, Bowlero 792

Joe Osinski, Southwyck 784

John Gray, Sports Center 775

Tony Hernandez, Sr., Sports Center 773

Mike Thomas, Sports Center 766

Rick Snyder III, Sports Center 763

Glen Turner, Southwyck 758

Norm Todd, Bowlero 751

Women 650+

Patty Pruss, Sports Center 739

Kathy Coombs, Southwyck 714

LaShawn Staples, Bowlero 714

Brooke Summers, Southwyck 683

Mary Minnick, Southwyck 672

Keiran Monnett, Southwyck 671

Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 655

Patty Pruss, Southwyck 655

Natalie Miskiel, Southwyck 652



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest