Loading…
Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 10/20/2010

Scoreboard: 10-20

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

State computer rankings

Division I

Region 1 - 1. Cle. Glenville (8-0) 25.8801, 2. Solon (8-0) 23, 3. Austintown-Fitch (8-0) 21.7625, 4. Lakewood St. Edward (8-0) 20.8718, 5. Willoughby South (7-1) 18.975, 6. Mentor (5-3) 16.8, 7. Strongsville (5-3) 15.675, 8. Boardman (6-2) 15.5485, 9. Warren G. Harding (6-2) 14.6327, 10. North Royalton (7-1) 13.425, 11. Parma (7-1) 12.525, 12. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (5-3) 10.725.

Region 2 - 1. Whitmer (7-1) 21.5562, 2. Southview (8-0) 21.1951, 3. Massillon Washington (6-2) 18.3222, 4. Twinsburg (7-1) 18.2125, 5. Fremont Ross (7-1) 17.8125, 6. Canton McKinley (6-2) 17.65, 7. St. John’s (7-1) 16.625, 8. Amherst Steele (8-0) 16.5375, 9. Medina (7-1) 16.1875, 10. Massillon Perry (5-3) 15.975, 11. Brunswick (5-3) 12.95, 12. Perrysburg (6-2) 11.7625.

Region 3 - 1. Pickerington Central (7-0) 27.614, 2. Springfield (7-1) 19.8375, 3. Westerville South (7-1) 19.175, 4. Hilliard Davidson (8-0) 19.075, 5. Hilliard Darby (7-1) 16.8875, 6. Groveport-Madison (6-2) 16.1547, 7. Dublin Coffman (6-2) 15.3375, 8. Pickerington North (5-3) 14.6059, 9. Troy (6-2) 14.25, 10. Upper Arlington (6-2) 13.7049, 11. Cols. Northland (6-2) 12.2258, 12. Lancaster (5-3) 10.6572.

Region 4 - 1. Middletown (8-0) 24.65, 2. Cin. LaSalle (8-0) 22.2125, 3. Cin. Colerain (8-0) 20.7475, 4. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (6-2) 19.1465, 5. Centerville (6-2) 18.9625, 6. Hamilton (5-3) 15.6625, 7. Huber Hts. Wayne (5-3) 15.2875, 8. Cin. St. Xavier (4-4) 15.0918, 9. Cin. Anderson (7-1) 14.7875, 10. Clayton Northmont (6-2) 13.7375, 11. Cin. Sycamore (5-3) 13.0, 12. Mason (5-3) 11.5.

Division II

Region 5 - 1. Aurora (7-1) 19.7625, 2. Copley (8-0) 19.4625, 3. Warren Howland (8-0) 19.3794, 4. Tallmadge (8-0) 18.5125, 5. Mentor Lake Cath. (7-1) 18.0375, 6. Ashland (6-2) 17.6625, 7. Kent Roosevelt (6-2) 15.65, 8. Chesterland West Geauga (6-2) 15.5125, 9. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (6-2) 15.225, 10. Wooster (6-2) 15.1625, 11. Ravenna (6-2) 14.3125, 12. Chagrin Falls Kenston (6-2) 12.775.

Region 6 - 1. Avon (8-0) 18.6625, 2. Maple Hts. (8-0) 15.7625, 3. Central Cath. (7-1) 15.5196, 4. Avon Lake (7-1) 15.0625, 5. Lexington (5-3) 12.4875, 6. Maumee (6-2) 12.2125, 7. Westlake (5-3) 11.8375, 8. Olmsted Falls (5-3) 11.4625, 9. Sandusky (5-3) 10.8617, 10. North Ridgeville (6-2) 10.525, 11. Cle. John F. Kennedy (5-3) 10.0947, 12. Cle. Rhodes (6-2) 9.7576.

Region 7 - 1. Cols. Marion-Franklin (8-0) 23.4943, 2. New Albany (8-0) 21.75, 3. Sunbury Big Walnut (7-1) 18.375, 4. Uniontown Lake (6-2) 17.85, 5. Cols. St. Charles (5-2) 17.805, 6. Canal Winchester (7-1) 16.3687, 7. Lewis Center Olentangy (5-3) 14.125, 8. Dresden Tri-Valley (6-2) 13.6125, 9. Zanesville (7-1) 13.4994, 10. Louisville (6-2) 13.3625, 11. Cols. Hamilton Township (6-2) 11.9, 12. Cols. Beechcroft (6-2) 11.602.

Region 8 - 1. Cin. Winton Woods (7-1) 18.5204, 2. Cin. Turpin (8-0) 18.05, 3. Trotwood-Madison (6-2) 17.8625, 4. Kings Mills Kings (7-1) 17.2125, 5. Wapakoneta (7-1) 14.4875, 6. Harrison (4-4) 13.7625, 7. New Carlisle Tecumseh (6-2) 12.325, 8. Day. Carroll (6-2) 10.9125, 9. Wilmington (6-2) 10.6375, 10. Cin. Mount Healthy (6-2) 10.4875, 11. Hamilton Ross (7-1) 10.325, 12. Ashville Teays Valley (5-3) 9.3875.

Division III

Region 9 - 1. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (5-2) 16.0072, 2. Parma Padua Franciscan (5-3) 15.5125, 3. Mogadore Field (6-2) 15.45, 4. Hubbard (6-2) 13.8375, 5. Akron Buchtel (6-2) 12.5208, 6. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (5-3) 12.3546, 7. Poland Seminary (5-3) 11.6875, 8. Hunting Valley University School (6-2) 9.3321, 9. Parma Hts. Holy Name (4-4) 7.2375, 10. Mantua Crestwood (4-4) 6.9, 11. Jefferson Area (3-5) 6.6625, 12. Streetsboro (3-5) 5.925.

Region 10 - 1. Tiffin Columbian (7-1) 19.4125, 2. Cols. Bishop Watterson (6-1) 17.612, 3. Clyde (7-1) 15.7875, 4. Oak Harbor (6-2) 14.1, 5. Elida (6-2) 13.85, 6. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (4-4) 13.6263, 7. Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-1) 13.425, 8. Shelby (6-2) 12.8375, 9. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (4-3) 11.9069, 10. Napoleon (6-2) 11.225, 11. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (5-3) 10.5125, 12. Celina (5-3) 10.025.

Region 11 - 1. Alliance Marlington (8-0) 20.4167, 2. Steubenville (6-2) 18.3222, 3. East Liverpool (7-1) 17.2153, 4. Thornville Sheridan (8-0) 16.55, 5. Newark Licking Valley (6-2) 14.725, 6. Minerva (7-1) 14, 7. Salem (7-1) 13.6625, 8. Richmond Edison (7-1) 13.5986, 9. Dover (6-2) 11.25, 10. Pataskala Licking Hts. (6-2) 11.225, 11. Granville (5-3) 10.425, 12. New Concord John Glenn (5-3) 8.9375.

Region 12 - 1. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (6-2) 19, 2. Springfield Shawnee (7-1) 18.6375, 3. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (6-2) 15.4337, 4. Eaton (8-0) 15.425, 5. Jackson (7-1) 14.0875, 6. Cin. Wyoming (7-1) 13.9, 7. Day. Dunbar (6-2) 13.875, 8. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (6-2) 12.0125, 9. Washington C.H. Washington (6-2) 11.7625, 10. New Richmond (6-2) 10.775, 11. Day. Oakwood (4-4) 9.0125, 12. Springfield Kenton Ridge (5-3) 8.7875.

Division IV

Region 13 - 1. Akron Manchester (8-0) 19.4875, 2. Chagrin Falls (7-1) 18.1, 3. Campbell Memorial (7-1) 16.1, 4. Martins Ferry (6-1) 16.0873, 5. St. Clairsville (6-2) 15.0922, 6. Garrettsville Garfield (6-2) 12.825, 7. Perry (5-3) 12.475, 8. Cle. Central Cath. (6-2) 11.1553, 9. Cortland Lakeview (6-2) 10.975, 10. Canton Central Cath. (7-1) 10.7806, 11. Girard (5-3) 10.1625, 12. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (5-3) 8.7375.

Region 14 - 1. Bellville Clear Fork (7-1) 20.5, 2. Elyria Cath. (7-1) 17.0625, 3. Genoa (8-0) 15.1625, 4. Orrville (6-2) 14.125, 5. Wooster Triway (6-2) 11.825, 6. Huron (6-2) 10.3625, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf (6-2) 10.2625, 8. Ontario (6-2) 9.5125, 9. Evergreen (6-2) 9.275, 10. Lorain Clearview (5-3) 8.9375, 11. Galion (5-3) 8.225, 12. Van Wert (4-4) 8.0.

Region 15 - 1. Ironton (6-2) 18.3625, 2. Heath (7-1) 17.375, 3. Cols. Bishop Hartley (6-2) 15.1875, 4. Portsmouth West (7-1) 11.925, 5. Albany Alexander (7-1) 11.4625, -. Coshocton (7-1) 11.4625, 7. Amanda-Clearcreek (5-3) 11.45, 8. Sparta Highland (6-2) 10.3875, 9. Marion Pleasant (5-3) 9.225, 10. Johnstown-Monroe (5-3) 9.1875, 11. Williamsport Westfall (5-3) 9.1, 12. Portsmouth (3-5) 8.7625.

Region 16 - 1. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-0) 20.3, 2. Cin. North College Hill (8-0) 18.6375, 3. Kettering Archbishop Alter (7-1) 18.2639, 4. Carlisle (8-0) 16.975, 5. Plain City Jonathan Alder (7-1) 16.9625, 6. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (7-1) 16.6625, 7. Kenton (7-1) 16.325, 8. Waynesville (6-2) 14.3, 9. Germantown Valley View (5-3) 12.525, 10. Cin. Taft (5-3) 11.4, 11. Reading (6-2) 10.1875, 12. Day. Thurgood Marshall (6-2) 10.1761.

Division V

Region 17 - 1. Youngstown Ursuline (8-0) 19.4955, 2. Kirtland (8-0) 15.85, 3. Columbiana Crestview (7-1) 13.575, 4. Creston Norwayne (7-1) 13.5125, 5. Independence (7-1) 11.325, 6. Cuyahoga Hts. (7-1) 11.3125, 7. Orwell Grand Valley (7-1) 10.4625, 8. North Lima South Range (6-2) 10.125, 9. Hanoverton United (5-3) 8.925, 10. Rocky River Lutheran West (4-4) 8.85, 11. Mineral Ridge (5-3) 8.6875, 12. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (4-4) 6.762.

Region 18 - 1. Collins Western Reserve (8-0) 18.175, 2. Archbold (8-0) 15.9, 3. Patrick Henry (7-1) 13.7, 4. Tinora (8-0) 13.3625, 5. Lima Central Cath. (7-1) 11.8875, 6. Columbia Station Columbia (7-1) 11.5375, 7. Northwood (6-2) 9.3782, 8. Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-1) 8.8875, 9. Liberty-Benton (6-2) 7.575, 10. Delphos Jefferson (4-4) 6.3, 11. Delta (3-5) 5.85, 12. Ashland Crestview (4-4) 5.8375.

Region 19 - 1. Fredericktown (8-0) 16.2875, 2. Oak Hill (7-1) 14.6375, 3. Lucasville Valley (8-0) 13.875, 4. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (7-1) 12.8125, 5. Minford (6-2) 12.7625, 6. Woodsfield Monroe Central (6-2) 12.7235, 7. Caldwell (7-1) 11.3625, 8. West Lafayette Ridgewood (8-0) 11.3375, 9. Nelsonville-York (6-2) 10.5875, 10. Frankfort Adena (5-3) 10.3375, 11. Wheelersburg (6-2) 10.225, 12. Crooksville (6-2) 8.675.

Region 20 - 1. Richwood North Union (8-0) 17.3308, 2. West Jefferson (8-0) 12.5375, 3. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (5-3) 11.4375, 4. Anna (6-2) 11.2625, 5. Coldwater (5-3) 11.2125, 6. Lees Creek East Clinton (7-1) 11.0972, 7. Cin. Summit Country Day (6-2) 10.8125, 8. Milford Center Fairbanks (6-1) 9.2381, 9. Cin. Clark Montessori (6-2) 8.6206, 10. Hamilton Badin (4-4) 8.575, 11. North Lewisburg Triad (5-3) 8.4975, 12. Grandview Hts. (5-3) 8.425.

Division VI

Region 21 - 1. Mogadore (8-0) 17.1553, 2. Bucyrus Wynford (8-0) 15.925, 3. Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-0) 14.4125, 4. Thompson Ledgemont (8-0) 13.4444, 5. New Washington Buckeye Central (7-1) 9.4375, 6. Dalton (5-3) 9.3875, 7. Norwalk St. Paul (6-2) 9.075, 8. Hopewell-Loudon (5-3) 8.95, 9. Monroeville (6-2) 8.8375, 10. McDonald (6-2) 6.9875, 11. Vienna Mathews (5-3) 6.4034, 12. Seneca East (5-3) 5.7125.

Region 22 - 1. Delphos St. John’s (8-0) 18.825, 2. McComb (8-0) 12.7625, 3. Ada (8-0) 12.2125, 4. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (8-0) 10.875, 5. Toledo Christian (6-2) 10.3018, 6. Edgerton (6-2) 10.125, 7. Leipsic (7-1) 9.975, 8. Mohawk (7-1) 9.45, 9. Columbus Grove (5-3) 7.85, 10. Edon (5-3) 6.9975, 11. Carey (5-3) 6.375, 12. Arlington (4-4) 6.35.

Region 23 - 1. Shadyside (8-0) 13.925, 2. Malvern (5-3) 11.0875, 3. Newark Cath. (6-2) 10.775, 4. Bridgeport (8-0) 10.1952, 5. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (7-1) 9.2336, 6. Strasburg-Franklin (7-1) 9, 7. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (7-0) 8.8889, 8. Salineville Southern (7-1) 8.5875, 9. Glouster Trimble (5-3) 7.8056, 10. Reedsville Eastern (5-3) 7.0985, 11. New Matamoras Frontier (4-4) 5.5619, 12. Danville (5-3) 5.425.

Region 24 - 1. Springfield Cath. Central (7-1) 16.4028, 2. Covington (8-0) 14.45, 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (7-1) 12.8875, 4. Sidney Lehman Cath. (7-1) 12.725, 5. Fort Loramie (7-1) 11.5875, 6. Ansonia (7-1) 9.0375, 7. Lockland (5-3) 8.3, 8. Minster (4-4) 6.275, 9. Waynesfield Waynesfield-Goshen (4-4) 5.0313, 10. Cin. Country Day (3-5) 4.9536, 11. Portsmouth Notre Dame (4-4) 4.8852, 12. Bradford (4-4) 4.3273.

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 5 1 0 .833 159 101

New England 4 1 0 .800 154 116

Miami 3 2 0 .600 89 112

Buffalo 0 5 0 .000 87 161

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 4 2 0 .667 153 167

Indianapolis 4 2 0 .667 163 125

Tennessee 4 2 0 .667 162 98

Jacksonville 3 3 0 .500 110 167

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 4 1 0 .800 114 60

Baltimore 4 2 0 .667 112 95

Cincinnati 2 3 0 .400 100 102

Cleveland 1 5 0 .167 88 125

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 3 2 0 .600 108 92

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 120 151

Denver 2 4 0 .333 124 140

San Diego 2 4 0 .333 157 126

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 4 2 0 .667 134 118

Philadelphia 4 2 0 .667 153 120

Washington 3 3 0 .500 113 119

Dallas 1 4 0 .200 102 111

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 4 2 0 .667 130 101

New Orleans 4 2 0 .667 130 108

Tampa Bay 3 2 0 .600 80 111

Carolina 0 5 0 .000 52 110

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 2 0 .667 112 97

Green Bay 3 3 0 .500 139 112

Minnesota 2 3 0 .400 87 88

Detroit 1 5 0 .167 146 140

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 3 2 0 .600 88 138

Seattle 3 2 0 .600 98 97

St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 103 113

San Francisco 1 5 0 .167 93 139

SUNDAY

Buffalo at Baltimore, 1

Washington at Chicago, 1

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 1

Philadelphia at Tennessee, 1

Pittsburgh at Miami, 1

St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 1

Cleveland at New Orleans, 1

Jacksonville at Kansas City, 1

San Francisco at Carolina, 1

Arizona at Seattle, 4:05

Oakland at Denver, 4:15

New England at San Diego, 4:15

Minnesota at Green Bay, 8:20

MONDAY, OCT. 25

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:30

MONDAY

Tennessee 7 10 3 10 – 30

Jacksonville 0 0 3 0 – 3

Ten–Britt 23 pass from Young (Bironas kick), 12:34.

Ten–Scaife 2 pass from Collins (Bironas kick), 8:22.

Ten–FG Bironas 26, 2:09.

Ten–FG Bironas 33, 11:25.

Jac–FG Scobee 33, 7:05.

Ten–FG Bironas 36, 14:12.

Ten–C.Johnson 35 run (Bironas kick), 1:40.

TEAM STATS

Ten Jac

First downs 20 17

Total Net Yards 324 249

Rushes-yards 39-153 25-76

Passing 171 173

Kickoff Returns 2-50 7-168

Interceptions Ret. 3-23 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 14-21-0 21-36-3

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 8-57 7-55

Time of Possession 32:45 27:15

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Tennessee, C.Johnson 26-111, Ringer 10-42, Hall 1-1, Young 1-0, Collins 1-(minus 1). Jacksonville, Jones-Drew 17-57, Edwards 5-16, Karim 3-3.

PASSING–Tennessee, Collins 11-16-0-110, Young 3-5-0-61. Jacksonville, Edwards 14-24-2-140, Garrard 7-12-1-49.

RECEIVING–Tennessee, Scaife 4-53, Williams 4-48, Britt 2-33, C.Johnson 2-20, Washington 1-9, Ringer 1-8. Jacksonville, Thomas 8-88, Lewis 4-39, Miller 2-18, Sims-Walker 2-16, Karim 2-9, Jones-Drew 2-8, Underwood 1-11.

LATEST LINE

NFL

Favorite Points Underdog

Pittsburgh 3 (41) MIAMI

ATLANTA 3 1/2 (43) Cincinnati

KANSAS CITY 5 1/2 (44) Jacksonville

TENNESSEE 3 (45) Philadelphia

CHICAGO 3 (40) Washington

NEW ORLEANS 13 (43) Cleveland

BALTIMORE 13 1/2 (37) Buffalo

San Francisco 3 (35) CAROLINA

TAMPA BAY 2 1/2 (38) St. Louis

SEATTLE 4 1/2 (41) Arizona

SAN DIEGO 3 (48) New England

DENVER 6 1/2 (42) Oakland

GREEN BAY 2 1/2 (45) Minnesota

DALLAS 3 1/2 (45) NY Giants

College Football

Thursday

OREGON 24 (61) Ucla

Friday

CINCINNATI 7 1/2 (48) South Florida

Saturday

x-Notre Dame 6 1/2 Navy

Connecticut 2 LOUISVILLE

VIRGINIA TECH 26 1/2 Duke

MIAMI-FLORIDA 6 1/2 North Carolina

CLEMSON 5 Georgia Tech

BOSTON COLLEGE 4 1/2 Maryland

EAST CAROLINA 12 Marshall

Temple 7 BUFFALO

IOWA 5 1/2 Wisconsin

Penn St 9 1/2 MINNESOTA

OHIO ST 23 Purdue

Michigan St 5 1/2 NORTHWESTERN

PITTSBURGH 12 1/2 Rutgers

WEST VIRGINIA 14 Syracuse

ILLINOIS 14 Indiana

TEXAS 21 Iowa St

South Carolina 12 VANDERBILT

ARKANSAS 10 1/2 Mississippi

Ohio 3 MIAMI-OHIO

BYU 10 1/2 Wyoming

BAYLOR 6 Kansas St

Texas A&M 13 1/2 KANSAS

Kent St 2 BOWLING GREEN

Western Michigan 7 1/2 AKRON

NORTHERN ILLINOIS 10 Central Michigan

Oklahoma 3 MISSOURI

Nebraska 6 OKLAHOMA ST

ARIZONA 6 1/2 Washington

CALIFORNIA 3 Arizona St

Alabama 16 1/2 TENNESSEE

AUBURN 6 Lsu

Hawaii 3 UTAH ST

UTAH 30 Colorado St

STANFORD 34 1/2 Washington St

VIRGINIA 24 Eastern Michigan

Georgia 3 1/2 KENTUCKY

TOLEDO 12 Ball St

Texas Tech 2 1/2 COLORADO

Fresno St 19 SAN JOSE ST

TCU 19 Air Force

x-at East Rutherford, NJ.

PREP SOCCER

GIRLS SECTIONALS

Div. I

MAUMEE 1, CLAY 0: Paszko.

PERRYSBURG 9, WAITE 0: Sattler 2, Mysinger, Whitacre, Long, Walton, Siudzinski, Liebich, Lueck.

ANTHONY WAYNE 7, BOWLING GREEN 0: Mattimoe 3, H. Wagner, Nutter, Coffman, Delisle.

Div. II

GENOA 9, MARGARETTA 0: Reeder 3, Kreager 3, Ortiz, Grosjean, Albright

BRYAN 11, CORY-RAWSON 0

Riba 3, Schollmeier 2, Love 2, Widenberg, 2, Robinson, Scanllen

LIBERTY-BENTON 2, KALIDA 1 (ot)

LB- Lee, Beeman; K- Schulte

BOYS SECTIONALS

Division I

ST. JOHN’S 8, START 0: Lee 2, Peterson 2, Montague, Papadimos 2, own goal

Div. II

Maumee 1, Eastwood 0: Tunison

Div. III

MAUMEE VALLEY 3, SWANTON 2 (2ot)

MV- Bigelow, Hazimah, Lanz; S- Prentice, Peabody

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Islanders 3 1 2 8 20 17

Pittsburgh 4 3 0 8 23 16

Philadelphia 2 2 1 5 11 14

N.Y. Rangers 1 2 1 3 14 16

New Jersey 1 4 1 3 10 21

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 4 0 1 9 17 11

Montreal 3 1 1 7 14 13

Boston 3 1 0 6 12 7

Buffalo 1 4 1 3 12 18

Ottawa 1 4 1 3 12 21

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 4 1 0 8 17 18

Washington 4 2 0 8 18 14

Atlanta 3 2 0 6 17 16

Carolina 2 2 0 4 9 12

Florida 2 2 0 4 12 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 4 2 1 9 23 20

Nashville 3 0 2 8 13 10

Detroit 3 1 1 7 14 12

St. Louis 2 1 2 6 14 12

Columbus 2 2 0 4 10 12

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 4 2 0 8 19 19

Calgary 3 2 0 6 9 11

Vancouver 2 2 1 5 12 12

Edmonton 2 2 0 4 12 11

Minnesota 1 2 1 3 10 11

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 4 1 0 8 20 15

Los Angeles 3 1 0 6 10 6

Anaheim 2 3 1 5 13 23

San Jose 1 1 1 3 7 9

Phoenix 1 2 1 3 8 10

LAST NIGHT

Boston 3, Washington 1

Calgary 1, Nashville 0, OT

Vancouver at Minnesota, late

Carolina at San Jose, late

TONIGHT

Buffalo at Atlanta, 7

Anaheim at Columbus, 7

Vancouver at Chicago, 9

Carolina at Los Angeles, 10:30

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 20

2004–Just three outs from getting swept in the AL championship series three nights earlier, the Boston Red Sox finally beat the New York Yankees, winning Game 7 in a 10-3 shocker to become the first major league team to overcome a 3-0 postseason series deficit.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

SECTIONALS

Napoleon d. Rogers, 25-5, 25-10, 25-4

Maumee d. Defiance, 25-22, 25-13, 25-13

Northwood d. Ottawa Hills, 25-5, 25-11, 25-17

Rossford d. Cardinal Stritch, 25-11, 25-16, 25-23

Stryker d. Fayette, 25-15, 25-13, 20-25, 25-15

Liberty-Benton d. Fostoria, 25-14, 25-22, 25-11

Archbold d. Swanton, 25-17, 25-14, 25-18

Delta d. Liberty Center, 25-12, 21-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-8

Start d. Waite, 25-12, 21-25, 25-9, 25-22

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

State tournament

OTTAWA HILLS 2, COLUMBUS SCHOOL 1 (OT): OH- Arnos, Burchinow; CSG- Vargo

HOLE IN ONE

BILL DHONDT, SR., Riverby Hills, 130 yards, 7-iron.

NBA

Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Cleveland 111, Philadelphia 95

Detroit 98, Washington 92

New York 117, New Jersey 111

Indiana at Minnesota, late

Oklahoma City at Denver, late

Utah vs. L.A. Lakers, late

Golden State at Phoenix, late

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, late

SPORTS NOTES

Glass City Volleyball will be holding tryouts for their 8 and under, 10 and under, 11 and under, 12 and under and 13 and under teams on October 31, 2010. Please pre-register by getting the information at www.glasscityathletics.com or call 419-402-4121.

Tryouts for the 2011 Adidas Futures Top 50 Recruiting Tournament teams for uncommitted high school softball players will take place October 23 at Rolf Park, and October 30 at Owens College, from 3-5 p.m. Check-in begins at 2 p.m. Pre-register with coaches Norm Kujawa (419) 290-4560 or Jim Hall (419) 385-5831 or call for tournament information.

PREP TENNIS

OTCA District Finals

NOTRE DAME 3, PERRYSBURG 1: Weaver (P) def M.Smietanski 6-1, 6-0, L. Clark (ND) def J. Northcutt 6-2,6-2, Christides (ND) tied with Zilba PB 5-5 did not finish; M & K McNamara (ND) def Messenger/Roberts 6-2,6-2, Genzman/T.Smietanski (ND) def S.Northcutt/Karanidas 6-0,6-4.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES–Released OF Melky Cabrera and RHP Takashi Saito.

CHICAGO CUBS–Agreed to terms with manager Mike Quade on a two-year contract.

NEW YORK METS–Removed RHP Francisco Rodriguez from the disqualified list.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW JERSEY NETS–Exercised contract options on C Brook Lopez and G-F Terrence Williams for the 2011-12 season.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS–Waived F James Gist.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL–Fined Pittsburgh LB James Harrison $75,000, New England S Brandon Meriweather $50,000 and Atlanta CB Dunta Robinson ($50,000) for flagrant violations of player safety rules during Oct. 17 games.

HOUSTON TEXANS–Released OT Ephraim Salaam. Waived LB David Nixon.

MIAMI DOLPHINS–Signed FB Deon Anderson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS–Recalled D Danny Syvret from Syracuse (AHL).

ATLANTA THRASHERS–Assigned D Boris Valabik to Chicago (AHL). Re-assigned RW Ian McKenzie from Chicago (AHL) to Gwinnett (ECHL).

BOSTON BRUINS–Recalled G Adam Courchaine from Reading (ECHL). Assigned G Matt Dalton from Providence (AHL) to Reading.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Placed D Mike Commodore on injured reserve, retroactive to Oct. 9.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Cleveland State, 26-24, 25-19, 25-22.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.