Loading…
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 1/3/2011

Scoreboard 1/3

MONDAY NIGHT

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Stanford (11-1) vs. Virginia Tech (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 1

Fiesta Bowl

Connecticut 0 10 10 0 – 20

Oklahoma 14 6 14 14 – 48

Okl–Hanna 8 pass from L.Jones (Stevens kick), 10:09.

Okl–Murray 3 run (Stevens kick), :24.

Conn–Gratz 46 interception return (Teggart kick), 12:58.

Okl–FG Stevens 41, 9:57.

Okl–FG Stevens 24, 2:05.

Conn–FG Teggart 37, :26.

Okl–Kenney 59 pass from L.Jones (Stevens kick), 10:55.

Okl–Fleming 55 interception return (Stevens kick), 9:44.

Conn–Frey 95 kickoff return (Teggart kick), 9:30.

Conn–FG Teggart 38, 5:04.

Okl–Broyles 5 pass from L.Jones (Stevens kick), 7:49.

Okl–Jefferson 22 interception return (Stevens kick), 2:40.

A–67,232..

TEAM STATS

Conn Okl

First downs 19 27

Rushes-yards 41-112 30-95

Passing 223 429

Comp-Att-Int 19-39-2 34-50-1

Return Yards 45 169

Punts-Avg. 7-46.9 4-40.8

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 3-1

Penalties-Yards 3-25 1-3

Time of Possession 31:49 28:11

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Connecticut, Todman 32-121, Frey 5-8, Frazer 4-(minus 17).

Oklahoma, Murray 25-93, Franks 1-4, Madu 1-3, Team 2-(minus 2),

L.Jones 1-(minus 3)..

PASSING–Connecticut, Frazer 19-39-2-223. Oklahoma,

L.Jones 34-49-1-429, Nimmo 0-1-0-0..

RECEIVING–Connecticut, K.Moore 4-62, Griffin 4-48, Smith 4-20,

Sherman 3-63, I.Moore 2-27, Todman 1-3, Frey 1-0. Oklahoma,

Broyles 13-170, Stills 8-73, Kenney 7-154, Franks 3-25,

Murray 2-(minus 1), Hanna 1-8.

Tuesday

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Ohio State (11-1) vs. Arkansas (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Miami (Ohio) (9-4) vs. Middle Tennessee (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 7

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (9-3) vs. LSU (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 8

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (7-5) vs. Kentucky (6-6), Noon (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 9

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Boston College (7-5) vs. Nevada (12-1), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 10

BCS National Championship

At Glendale, Ariz.

Auburn (13-0) vs. Oregon (12-0), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 22

At Orlando, Fla.

East-West Shrine Classic, 4

Saturday, Jan. 29

At Mobile, Ala.

Senior Bowl, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Feb. 5

At San Antonio

Texas vs. The Nation All-Star Challenge, 2 p.m.

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 20 9 1 0 41 99 86

Elmira 15 10 5 0 35 109 102

Trenton 13 14 0 2 28 97 106

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 17 14 0 1 35 106 96

Kalamazoo 13 14 1 2 29 101 115

Cincinnati 11 13 5 2 29 85 102

Toledo 12 15 2 1 27 84 101

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 23 7 1 1 48 117 74

Florida 21 14 0 1 43 123 107

S. Carolina 17 14 1 1 36 89 90

Gwinnett 14 16 1 4 33 94 115

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Utah 19 9 3 1 42 93 82

Alaska 19 9 1 0 39 92 67

Idaho 13 13 2 5 33 87 92

Victoria 13 16 1 2 29 89 99

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 17 7 2 1 37 82 69

Bakersfield 16 14 1 0 33 89 93

Stockton 12 10 2 4 30 82 87

Ontario 10 19 0 1 21 78 113

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

South Carolina 3, Gwinnett 2

Greenville 5, Wheeling 1

SATURDAY

Toledo 6, Cincinnati 2

Trenton 5, Florida 2

Elmira 3, Kalamazoo 1

Utah 2, Victoria 0

Bakersfield 3, Idaho 1

Alaska 5, Ontario 3

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Utah at Idaho, 6:10

Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7:05 p.m.

Boys

City League

TUESDAY

Monroe at Rogers

FRIDAY

Bowsher at Waite

Central Catholic at St. Francis

Clay at Woodward

Arts Academy at Rogers

Scott at Whitmer

St, John's at Start

SATURDAY

Scott at Detroit Consortium

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

Bedford at Whitmer

Detroit Allen Academy at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

WEDNESDAY

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Northview

Maumee at Springfield

Rossford at Perrysburg

SATURDAY

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Bowling Green at Maumee

Northview at Southview

Rossford at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

TUESDAY

Elmwood at Eastwood

Oak Harbor at Genoa, 6:30 p.m.

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

Lake at Otsego

FRIDAY

Gibsonburg at Eastwood

Genoa at Otsego

Woodmore at Lake

SATURDAY

Van Buren at Elmwood

TAAC

THURSDAY

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

FRIDAY

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Ottawa Hills at Delta

SATURDAY

Evergreen at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Liberty Center at Maumee Valley

Bettsville at Northwood

Pettisville at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

TUESDAY

Archbold at Continental

THURSDAY

Archbold at Montpelier

Bryan at Liberty Center

Evergreen at Patrick Henry

Swanton at Wauseon

SATURDAY

Archbold at Fairview

Bryan at Tinora

Ayersville at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

Swanton at North Central

Otsego at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

TUESDAY

Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert

Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota

Seneca East at North Baltimore

THURSDAY

Napoleon at Findlay

Pettisville vs. Hilltop

FRIDAY

Vanlue at Arcadia

Findlay at Defiance

Upper Sandusky at Fostoria

Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota

Liberty-Benton at Van Buren

Arlington ay McComb

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary

Port Clinton at Huron

SATURDAY

Elida at Liberty-Benton

Ridgemont at North Baltimore

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Clyde

Southeast Michigan

TUESDAY

Whiteford at Erie Mason

FRIDAY

Bedford at Saline

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Girls

City League

MONDAY

Wauseon at Notre Dame

WEDNESDAY

Start at Bowsher

Central vs. Scott at Rogers

Rogers at Woodward

St. Ursula at Whitmer

Clay at Waite

SATURDAY

Pickerington Central at St. Ursula

Inkster at Waite

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Naumee at Bowling Green

Northview at Southview

Springfield at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

MONDAY

Otsego at Swanton

THURSDAY

Eastwood at Tiffin Columbian

Otsego at Elmwood

Woodmore at Genoa

Gibsonburg at Lake

FRIDAY

Northwood at Gibsonburg

SATURDAY

Oak Harbor at Eastwood

Genoa at Lakota

TAAC

TUESDAY

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian

Hopewell-Loudon at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

THURSDAY

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

FRIDAY

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

TUESDAY

Hilltop at Evergreen

Tinora at Liberty Center

North Central at Montpelier

FRIDAY

Montpelier at Archbold

Liberty Center at Bryan

Patrick Henry at Evergreen

Wauseon at Swanton

SATURDAY

Edon at Delta

300 Game

Keith Nusbaum, Jug’s 257-226-300-783

Chris Alford, Jug’s 300-248-212-760

John Merki, Jug’s 217-300-223-740

Kurt Thompson, Jug’s 300-221-189-710

Rob Schroyer, Jug’s 300-215-188-703

Men 750+

Ken Alexander, Jug’s 784

Bob Flaczynski, Jug’s 783

Tom Miller, Jug’s 780

John Kominek, Jug’s 777

Joey Spino, Jug’s 772

Gary Lamunyon, Jug’s 770

John Mihalec, Jug’s 765

Gary Riebe, Jug’s 764

Steve Alexander, Jug’s 757

Tom Hill, Jug’s 751

Tony Scott, Jug’s 751

Women 650+

Tonya Darcangelo, Jug’s 652

PREP BASKETBALL STATS NOTICE: Boys and girls varsity basketball coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL, TAAC and NWOAL, along with Fayette, Fostoria, Holgate, Oak Harbor, Pettisville and Port Clinton in northwest Ohio, and Bedford, Blissfield, Erie Mason and Whiteford in Michigan, are all asked to begin submitting individual scoring (9.0 or better) and rebounding (5.0 or better) stat leaders from their teams beginning Monday, Jan. 10. The weekly deadline for girls stats is noon each Tuesday, and for boys stats the deadline is noon each Wednesday. Stats can be faxed to The Blade at 419-724-6116, or sent by email to highschoolstats@theblade.com.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.