Loading…
Friday, December 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 1/11/2011

Scoreboard: 1-11

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

STATS NOTICE: Boys and girls varsity basketball coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL, TAAC and NWOAL, along with Fayette, Findlay, Fostoria, Fremont Ross, Holgate, Monclova Christian, Napoleon, Oak Harbor, Pettisville and Port Clinton in northwest Ohio, and Bedford, Blissfield, Erie Mason and Whiteford in Michigan, should begin submitting individual scoring (9.0 or better) and rebounding (5.0 or better) stat leaders beginning Monday. The weekly deadline for girls stats is noon each Tuesday, and for boys stats noon each Wednesday. Stats can be faxed to 419-724-6116, or sent by email to highschoolstats@theblade.com.

BOYS

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Mass Jackson (18) 7-0 211

2, Cin. Moeller (2) 11-0 184

3, Cin. La Salle (1) 11-1 108

4, Gahanna Lincoln 7-0 89

5, Cols. Northland (2) 6-0 83

6, Westerville S. 9-0 76

7, St. John's (1) 8-1 62

8, Mentor 7-3 60

9, Garfield Hts. 8-0 52

10, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 9-0 50

10, Whitmer 7-0 50

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Warren Harding 46. 13, Huber Hts. Wayne (1) 38. 14, Cin. Withrow 37. 15, N. Can. Hoover 36. 16, Dublin Coffman 34. 17, Trotwood-Madison 32. 18, Upper Arlington 30. 19, Mt. Vernon 25. 20, Vandalia Butler 18. 21, Can. McKinley 12. 21, Lakewood St. Edward (1) 12.

DIVISION II

1, Day. Dunbar (19) 7-1 237

2, Chillicothe 6-1 117

3, Circleville Logan Elm (1) 8-0 85

4, Van Wert 8-0 74

5, Carrollton (1) 9-0 73

T6, Akr. Buchtel (1) 5-1 72

T6, Youngs. Mooney (1) 5-2 72

8, Cin. N. College Hill (1) 6-1 69

9, Zanesville 8-2 59

10, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 8-1 57

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Day. Thurgood Marshall 54. 12, St. Paris Graham (1) 49. 13, Struthers 48. 14, Shelby 45. 15, Defiance 42. 16, Eaton 39. 17, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 28. 17, Vincent Warren 28. 19, Delaware Buckeye Valley 22. 20, Akr. SVSM (1) 21. 21, Canal Winchester 16. 22, Urbana 15. 22, Cols. DeSales 15. 22, Cols. Hartley 15. 25, Chagrin Falls Kenston 13. 26, Cle. Hay 12.

DIVISION III

1, Archbold (10) 11-0 195

2, Cin. Taft (4) 8-0 150

3, Akr. Manchester (1) 9-0 126

4, Piketon (2) 10-0 124

5, Oak Hill (2) 8-0 113

6, Lima Cent. Cath. (6) 7-2 112

7, Chesapeake 7-0 101

8, Casstown Miami E. 7-1 64

9, Orwell Grand Valley 7-0 52

10, Ottawa-Glandorf 7-2 50

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ironton 35. 12, Cin. Summit Country Day 30. 12, Marion Pleasant 30. 14, Sugarcreek Garaway 25. 15, Newton Falls 24. 15, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 24. 17, W. Jefferson 23. 17, Jamestown Greeneview 23. 17, St. Clairsville 23. 20, Defiance Tinora 19. 21, Cols. Hartley 15. 22, Jeromesville Hillsdale 13. 23, Middletown Madison 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Day. Jefferson (10) 7-1 204

2, Zanesville Rosecrans (5) 11-0 140

3, Continental (4) 8-1 138

4, Spring. Cath. Cent. (1) 8-0 114

5, Berlin Hiland (1) 9-1 93

6, McComb (1) 8-0 88

7, Ft. Recovery 8-1 82

8, Columbus Grove (1) 7-0 81

9, Richmond Hts. 8-0 76

10, Vanlue (1) 10-0 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Reedsville Eastern 46. 12, Tree of Life 44. 13, Ft. Loramie 35. 14, McDonald 33. 14, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (1) 33. 16, Salineville Southern 31. 17, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe 27. 17, Bedford Chanel (1) 27. 19, Edgerton 24. 20, Arcanum 19. 21, Ottawa Hills 17. 22, Kalida 13.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Massillon Jackson; 2, Cincinnati LaSalle; 3, St. John's Jesuit; 4, Gahanna Lincoln; 5, Liberty Township Lakota East; 6, Mentor; 7, Dublin Coffman; 8, Columbus Northland; 9, Cincinnati Moeller; 10, Whitmer.

DIVISION II: 1, Dayton Dunbar; 2, Chillicothe; 3, Van Wert; 4, Cincinnati North College Hill; 5, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; 6, Dayton Marshall; 7, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; 8, Carrollton; 9, Circleville Logan Elm; 10, St. Paris Graham.

DIVISION III: 1, Archbold; 2, Newton Falls; 3, Akron Manchester; 4, Oak Hill; 5, Piketon; 6, Cincinnati Taft; 7, Lima Central Catholic; 8, Casstown Miami East; 9, Ottawa-Glandorf; 10, Cincinnati Summit Country Day.

DIVISION IV: 1, Dayton Jefferson; 2, Continental; 3, McComb; 4, Fort Recovery; 5, Springfield Catholic Central; 6, Reedsville Eastern; 7, Columbus Tree of Life; 8, Richmond Heights; 9, McDonald; 10, Zanesville Rosecrans.

City League

THURSDAY

St. John's at Central Catholic

FRIDAY

Whitmer at Bowsher

Start at Clay

Waite at Rogers

St. Francis vs. Scott at Start

SATURDAY

Cols. Marion Franklin at Rogers

Woodward at Monclova Christian

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Rossford at Anthony Wayne

Southview at Bowling Green

Perrysburg at Maumee

Springfield at Northview

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Southview

Rossford at Northview

Perrysburg at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

THURSDAY

Elmwood at Otsego

Woodmore at Genoa

Lake at Gibsonburg

SATURDAY

Eastwood at Toledo Christian

Elmwood at Patrick Henry

Genoa at Cardinal Stritch

Gibsonburg at Hopewell-Loudon

Lake at Swanton

TAAC

TONIGHT

Lenawee Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Monclova Christian

Toledo Christian at Evergreen

FRIDAY

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Northwood

SATURDAY

New Riegel at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

THURSDAY

Swanton at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Liberty Center

SATURDAY

Bryan at Napoleon

Edon at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Holgate

Montpelier at Stryker

Wauseon at Defiance

Other Northwest Ohio

TONIGHT

Oak Harbor at Tiffin Columbian

Arcadia at Fostoria St. Wendelin

THURSDAY

Fostoria at Clyde

Holgate at Antwerp

Monclova Christian at Elyria First Baptist

FRIDAY

Fremont Ross at Marion Harding

Napoleon at Lima Senior

Old Fort at Lakota

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

Findlay at Sandusky

Shelby at Fostoria

North Baltimore at New Riegel

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Calvert

Arcadia at Leipsic

SATURDAY

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Ottawa-Glandorf at Findlay

Liberty Center at Holgate

North Baltimore at Hardin Northern

Port Clinton at Edison

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Marion Catholic

Southeast Michigan

WEDNESDAY

Central Academy at Erie Mason

FRIDAY

Whiteford at Madison

Blissfield at Lenawee Christian

Britton-Deerfield 17 5 12 15 49

Whiteford 17 11 18 22 68

BRITTON-DEERFIELD: Hoffman 2-0-4, Prielipe 1-2-2-10, Osbun 2-0-4, Southward 4-1-9, Warner 1-2-4, Tannis 0-1-0-3, Handy 3-3-0-15. Totals: 13-6-5-49.

WHITEFORD: C.J. Roberts 3-1-3-12, Eischen 0-5-5, Bischoff 7-1-15, Grosteffon 6-1-13, C.M. Roberts 3-0-6, Kellerbauer 2-0-4, Crozier 1-0-2, Vincent 2-0-4, Lake 2-1-7. Totals: 26-2-10-68.

GIRLS

City League

TONIGHT

Inkster at Scott

WEDNESDAY

Maumee at Bowsher

Notre Dame at Central Catholic

THURSDAY

Scott at Clay

Waite at Rogers

Whitmer at Start

Woodward at St. Ursula

SATURDAY

Notre Dame vs. Huntington (W. Va.) at Pickerington

Scott vs. Dayton Dunbar at Woodward

Start vs. Myrtle Beach at Berlin, Ohio

St. Ursula at Cincinnati St. Ursula

Whitmer at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Rossford

Bowling Green at Springfield

Southview at Maumee

Perrysburg at Northview

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Lake at Eastwood

Woodmore at Elmwood

Gibsonburg at Genoa

FRIDAY

Otsego at Eastwood

Elmwood at Gibsonburg

Genoa at Lake

SATURDAY

Otsego at Delta

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Archbold at Stryker

Bryan at Tinora

Delta at Northwood

Montpelier at Hilltop

Patrick Henry at Holgate

FRIDAY

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

TAAC

THURSDAY

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Northwood at Maumee Valley

SATURDAY

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Ottawa Hills 23 19 6 15 – 63

Eman. Christian 3 0 6 6 – 15

OTTAWA HILLS: Arnos 3-1-7, Swonger 1-1-3, Deckebach 6-0-12, Abehdroth 5-1-0-13, Petro 1-2-4, Jarecki 7-0-14, Zimmerman 1-0-2, Reid 4-0-8. Totals: 28-1-4-63.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Perkins 3-0-6, Allen 3-1-7, Waddell 1-0-2. Totals: 7-1-15.

Len. Christian 10 12 9 4 – 35

Evergreen 22 12 3 15 – 52

LENAWEE CHRISTIAN: Wingfield 2-1-0-7, Porter 0-1-0-3, Gordon 2-0-4, Smith 1-0-2, Scaft 1-0-2, Sebby 7-3-17. Totals: 13-2-3-35.

EVERGREEN: Langenderfer 9-1-8-29, Robertson 0-1-0-3, Oswald 6-0-12, Meyer 0-1-1, Babcock 3-0-6, Herr 0-1-1. Totals: 18-2-10-52.

Southview 19 13 10 16 – 58

Clay 6 6 3 4 – 19

SOUTHVIEW: Lopez 4-3-11, Morrison 3-0-6, Hehl 0-3-0-9, Boose 2-0-4, Hall 2-2-6, OReilly 5-2-12, Whaley 2-2-0-10. Totals: 18-5-7-58.

CLAY: Brummett 0-1-4-7, Crawford 0-1-1-4, Turco 1-0-2, Popovitch 1-0-2, Cowell 1-1-3, Schafer 0-1-1. Totals: 3-2-7-19.

Whitmer 18 9 2 5 — 34

Northview 26 20 21 10 — 77

WHITMER: Jones 1-0-2, Harder 0-2-2, Dings 4-1-9, Finch 2-2-0-10, Kellerbauer 1-0-2, McCarver 2-1-2-9. Totals: 10-3-5-34.

NORTHVIEW: Busby 2-1-0-7, Rose 5-2-0-16, Justinger 7-1-4-21, Yurjevic 2-0-4, McCoy 3-1-0-9, Sohjaski 3-1-7, Fitzgerald 1-0-2, Jessing 5-1-11. Totals: 28-5-6-77.

Anthony Wayne 18 17 17 9 – 61

Bowsher 14 8 17 14 – 53

ANTHONY WAYNE: Barrett 3-1-2-11, Bedard 1-1-0-5, Bonivel 1-1-0-5, Tyre 5-0-10, Ricketts 10-4-24, Kreft 2-0-4, Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 23-3-6-61

BOWSHER: Harris 2-0-4, Frazier 0-2-0-6, McKinney 1-1-1-6, Woodson 7-1-7-24, Crayon 6-1-13. Totals: 16-4-9-53.

Liberty Center 12 5 8 13 – 38

Otsego 3 6 10 7 – 26

LIBERTY CENTER: Seymour 1-1-0-5, Weaks 1-0-2, McClain 2-4-8, Martinez 1-3-5, Hogrefe 4-4-12, Myer 2-0-4, Winterfeld 0-2-2. Totals: 11-1-13-38.

OTSEGO: Greulich 0-2-1-7, Bernthistel 1-0-2, Levin 3-0-6, Murphy 1-1-3, Bundy 2-1-1-8. Totals: 7-3-3-26.

Swanton 13 9 4 19 – 45

Fayette 7 13 10 11 – 41

SWANTON: C. Eitniear 3-0-6, Knepley 0-2-2, Kendra Eitniear 4-3-11, Gilsdorf 0-1-0-3, Kashmer 1-3-5, Lumbrezer 5-4-14, Dziengelewski 1-2-4. Totals: 14-2-11-45.

FAYETTE: Seiler 2-1-29, Cuff 2-2-6, Lichtenwald 1-0-2, Smith 1-1-0-5, Baker 5-0-10, Brineger 3-3-9. Totals: 14-2-7-41.

SPORTS NOTE

UMPIRES: The Metro Toledo Umpires Association will conduct classes to prepare umpires for Ohio High School Athletics Association certification. Certified umpires are eligible to officiate high school baseball and softball games this spring. Candidates must be at least 18 years of age and in good physical condition. No previous experience is necessary. Classes begin Jan. 27 and will be held on Thursday evenings from 7- 9 p.m. through March 17 at Start High School. Contact: Bob 419-351-1960 or Dan 419-343-4871.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 22 9 2 0 46 108 93

Elmira 16 12 5 0 37 117 112

Trenton 13 16 0 3 29 103 117

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 18 14 0 2 38 114 103

Cincinnati 14 13 5 2 35 96 109

Kalamazoo 14 15 1 2 31 109 123

Toledo 13 16 2 1 29 91 109

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 23 10 1 1 48 123 84

S. Carolina 21 14 1 1 44 104 97

Florida 21 16 0 2 44 130 118

Gwinnett 17 17 1 4 39 105 125

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Utah 22 10 3 1 48 108 93

Alaska 21 9 2 0 44 103 74

Idaho 15 15 2 5 37 102 106

Victoria 14 18 1 2 31 96 107

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 18 9 2 1 39 89 80

Bakersfield 18 15 1 0 37 102 104

Stockton 14 11 2 4 34 90 94

Ontario 10 22 0 1 21 85 127

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Wheeling 5, Toledo 3

South Carolina 5, Trenton 2

Reading 2, Elmira 0

TONIGHT

Florida at Gwinnett, 7:05

Las Vegas at Victoria, 10:05

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl Games

Last night

BCS National Championship

At Glendale, Ariz.

Auburn (13-0) vs. Oregon (12-0), late

Sunday

Fight Hunger Bowl

Nevada 14 3 3 0 – 20

Boston College 7 0 3 3 – 13

BC–A.Williams 30 run (Freese kick), 8:30.

Nev–Matthews 27 pass from Kaepernick (Martinez kick), 3:40.

Nev–Matthews 72 punt return (Martinez kick), 2:27.

Nev–FG Martinez 32, 5:48.

BC–FG Freese 22, 11:08.

Nev–FG Martinez 27, 1:17.

BC–FG Freese 32, 3:52.

A–41,063..

TEAM STATS

Nev BC

First downs 16 12

Rushes-yards 40-114 25-64

Passing 192 121

Comp-Att-Int 20-33-1 14-34-2

Return Yards 83 43

Punts-Avg. 7-43.4 9-39.8

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 1-0

Penalties-Yards 6-75 6-51

Time of Possession 34:46 25:14

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Nevada, Taua 22-76, Kaepernick 9-22, Wimberly 2-12,

Shepherd 1-8, Matthews 1-3, Ball 1-0, Team 4-(minus 7). Boston College,

A.Williams 19-70, Amidon 1-5, Rettig 5-(minus 11)..

PASSING–Nevada, Kaepernick 20-33-1-192. Boston College,

Rettig 14-34-2-121..

RECEIVING–Nevada, Matthews 7-86, V.Green 4-62, Shepherd 3-24,

Taua 3-10, Wimberly 2-9, Ball 1-1. Boston College, Pantale 4-47,

Lee 3-41, Swigert 3-10, Amidon 2-18, A.Williams 2-5.

Saturday, Jan. 22

At Orlando, Fla.

East-West Shrine Classic, 4

Saturday, Jan. 29

At Mobile, Ala.

Senior Bowl, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (65) 15-0 1,625 1

2. Ohio St. 16-0 1,549 2

3. Kansas 15-0 1,489 3

4. Syracuse 16-0 1,443 4

5. Pittsburgh 15-1 1,353 5

6. San Diego St. 17-0 1,249 6

7. Villanova 14-1 1,248 7

8. Purdue 15-1 1,105 11

9. Notre Dame 14-2 1,069 14

10. Connecticut 12-2 1,058 8

11. BYU 16-1 925 15

12. Texas 12-3 842 12

13. Kentucky 12-3 808 10

14. Texas A&M 14-1 807 16

15. Missouri 14-2 781 9

16. Illinois 13-3 655 20

17. Washington 12-3 540 23

18. Louisville 13-2 345 –

19. Temple 11-3 232 –

20. Wisconsin 12-3 231 –

21. Kansas St. 12-4 217 17

22. Georgetown 12-4 211 13

23. UCF 14-1 170 19

24. Georgia 12-2 145 –

25. Cincinnati 15-1 144 24

Others receiving votes: Minnesota 123, Michigan St. 118, Baylor 111, Florida 110, UNLV 74, Vanderbilt 74, Oklahoma St. 71, Memphis 49, Saint Mary's, Calif. 49, North Carolina 31, Gonzaga 29, West Virginia 15, Arizona 6, Old Dominion 4, St. John's 4, Tennessee 4, Utah St. 4, Missouri St. 2, Virginia Tech 2, Wichita St. 2, Coastal Carolina 1, Richmond 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (31) 15-0 775 1

2. Ohio State 16-0 742 2

3. Kansas 15-0 713 3

4. Syracuse 16-0 682 4

5. Pittsburgh 15-1 641 5

6. San Diego State 17-0 618 6

7. Villanova 14-1 589 7

8. Purdue 15-1 549 10

9. Connecticut 12-2 494 9

10. BYU 16-1 482 14

11. Notre Dame 14-2 450 15

12. Missouri 14-2 407 8

13. Texas A&M 14-1 395 16

14. Texas 12-3 354 12

15. Kentucky 12-3 346 11

16. Illinois 13-3 323 20

17. Louisville 13-2 224 23

18. Washington 12-3 193 –

19. Georgetown 12-4 156 13

20. Kansas State 12-4 122 17

21. Wisconsin 12-3 95 –

22. UCF 14-1 85 18

23. Temple 11-3 81 –

24. Michigan State 10-5 75 19

25. Minnesota 12-4 74 21

Others receiving votes: Saint Mary's 65, Cincinnati 64, Baylor 58, Georgia 37, Memphis 36, Vanderbilt 32, UNLV 28, Florida 20, Oklahoma State 17, Arizona 9, Gonzaga 9, Utah State 9, Old Dominion 7, North Carolina 6, West Virginia 5, Nebraska 4, Penn State 2, Wichita State 2.

Last night

EAST

Binghamton 57, Stony Brook 50

C.W. Post 82, Bridgeport 78

Caldwell 82, Concordia, N.Y. 81

Gettysburg 59, Swarthmore 43

Keystone 84, Gwynedd-Mercy 64

Marywood 57, Cabrini 55

Ramapo 75, Montclair St. 66

William Paterson 68, Brooklyn 44

SOUTH

Austin Peay 71, Tenn.-Martin 61

Bethune-Cookman 72, N. Carolina A&T 69

Campbell 80, Mercer 74, OT

Coppin St. 84, Howard 53

Delaware St. 62, S. Carolina St. 60

ETSU 62, Stetson 42

Elon 80, UNC Greensboro 65

Florida Gulf Coast at S.C.-Upstate, ppd.

Limestone at Lees-McRae, ppd.

Lipscomb 80, North Florida 76

Marshall 71, Savannah St. 57

Morgan St. 80, Hampton 70

N.C. Central 67, Md.-Eastern Shore 61

Norfolk St. 86, Florida A&M 65

Roanoke 88, Emory&Henry 76

Virginia St. at St. Augustine's, ppd.

MIDWEST

Cardinal Stritch 73, Holy Cross, Ind. 48

Marquette 79, Notre Dame 57

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (25) 14-1 981 1

2. Connecticut (12) 14-1 965 2

3. Duke (1) 15-0 911 3

4. Stanford (2) 12-2 885 4

5. Tennessee 15-2 829 5

6. West Virginia 16-0 793 6

7. Texas A&M 13-1 784 7

8. Xavier 12-2 706 9

9. Michigan St. 15-1 664 11

10. UCLA 13-1 624 12

11. North Carolina 15-1 617 8

12. Notre Dame 13-4 529 13

13. Maryland 13-2 467 14

14. DePaul 15-2 466 16

15. Oklahoma 11-3 362 19

16. Iowa 14-3 347 21

17. Iowa St. 12-3 322 17

18. Georgetown 13-4 274 15

19. Kentucky 11-4 250 10

20. Arkansas 14-1 235 25

21. Florida St. 14-3 212 24

22. Miami 16-1 178 –

23. Wis.-Green Bay 15-1 111 –

24. Ohio St. 10-5 97 20

25. Syracuse 13-2 70 23

Others receiving votes: St. John's 65, Texas 44, Georgia 40, Boston College 35, Duquesne 31, Texas Tech 29, Bowling Green 21, Georgia Tech 19, Marquette 11, Southern Cal 11, Kansas 7, Marist 4, Oklahoma St. 3, Florida Gulf Coast 1.

Last night

EAST

Bridgeport 51, C.W. Post 45

Bryant 45, Long Island U. 44

Caldwell 76, Concordia, N.Y. 58

Cent. Connecticut St. 53, St. Francis, NY 33

DeSales 60, Muhlenberg 57, OT

Fairleigh Dickinson 55, Quinnipiac 52

Iona 71, Niagara 56

Manhattan 58, St. Peter's 44

Marist 59, Loyola, Md. 43

Monmouth, N.J. 55, Sacred Heart 37

Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 72, Sage 41

Ramapo 73, FDU-Florham 28

Rider 68, Canisius 58

Robert Morris 62, Wagner 56

Rutgers-Camden 66, CCNY 35

Rutgers-Newark 81, John Jay 58

Siena 54, Fairfield 46

St. Francis, Pa. 75, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 62

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 71, Grambling St. 64

Campbell 68, Mercer 46

Charleston Southern at Coastal Carolina, ppd.

Coppin St. 48, Howard 39

Davidson at Furman, ppd.

ETSU 78, Stetson 74, OT

Elizabeth City St. 69, Fayetteville St. 42

Elon 74, Chattanooga 61

Florida A&M 81, Norfolk St. 72

Florida Gulf Coast at S.C.-Upstate, ppd.

Gardner-Webb at Winthrop, ppd.

Georgia Southern 73, Appalachian St. 65

Hampton 68, Morgan St. 37

Jacksonville 70, Belmont 60

Limestone at Lees-McRae, ppd.

MVSU 71, Alabama St. 67

Md.-Eastern Shore 48, N.C. Central 47

N. Carolina A&T 69, Bethune-Cookman 50

N.C. State 80, Wake Forest 59

North Florida 57, Lipscomb 53

Radford 68, High Point 63, OT

S. Carolina St. 47, Delaware St. 35

Southern U. 63, Jackson St. 61

UNC-Greensboro at Samford, ppd.

Virginia St. at St. Augustine's, ppd.

Wofford at W. Carolina, ppd.

Xavier, NO 56, William Carey 41

MIDWEST

IPFW 86, W. Illinois 74

North Dakota 90, W. Kentucky 72

Oakland, Mich. 73, IUPUI 50

Oral Roberts 84, N. Dakota St. 74

S. Dakota St. 89, Centenary 37

SOUTHWEST

Alabama A&M 63, Ark.-Pine Bluff 59

Concordia-Austin 66, Mary Hardin-Baylor 62

FAR WEST

Great Falls 58, Walla Walla 37

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 11

1970–The AFL wins its second straight Super Bowl as the Kansas City Chiefs beat the Minnesota Vikings 23-7 behind Len Dawson's superb quarterbacking and Jan Stenerud's three field goals.

1973–The American League adopts the designated hitter rule.

1981–Jim Plunkett completes 14 of 18 passes for 261 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Oakland Raiders to 34-27 victory over the San Diego Chargers. The Raiders are the first AFC wild-card team to advance to the Super Bowl.

1984–The Denver Nuggets beat the San Antonio Spurs 163-155 in the highest scoring regulation-length NBA game.

1987–Denver's John Elway leads the Broncos to a 23-20 overtime victory over the Cleveland Browns to win the AFC Championship. Elway caps a 15-play, 98-yard march with a 5-yard TD pass to Mark Jackson to tie the game with 37 seconds remaining. Rich Karlis kicks a 33-yard field goal in overtime to give Denver the win.

1992–Kristi Yamaguchi, runner-up the previous three years, wins her first title in the U.S. Figure Skating Championships. Christopher Bowman, the 1989 U.S. champion, wins the men's title.

1998–Lleyton Hewitt, an Australian high school student ranked 550th, wins the Australian Men's Hardcourt Championship to become the lowest-ranked player to win an ATP Tour event.

2004–Detroit allows 100 points for the first time this season, but the Pistons were still able to outlast Dallas 115-102. Detroit has its NBA-record streak of not allowing 100 points snapped at 38 games, including 36 this season.

2009–Philadelphia, led by Donovan McNabb, eliminates the New York Giants 23-11 to reach the NFC title game for the fifth time in eight seasons. This is the first game in NFL history to finish 23-11.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX–Agreed to terms with LHP Hideki Okajima on a one-year contract. Named Mike Murov assistant for baseball operations, Tom Allison regional crosschecker for the Midwest, Jon Adkins area scout for the Ohio Valley, Chris Pritchett area scout for Canada, Andy Fox minor league infield coordinator, Chili Davis hitting coach for Pawtucket (IL), Rich Gedman hitting coach for Lowell (NYP), Nate Field, John Lombardo and Hal Morris pro scouts, Victor Rodriguez scout for the Dominican Republic, Basilio Alvarado Dominican Summer League catching coach, and Oscar Lira Dominican Summer League assistant pitching coach.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Agreed to terms with LHP Will Ohman on a two-year contract.

DETROIT TIGERS–Named Bill Brown advisor for team travel and Tyson Steele director of team travel.

NEW YORK YANKEES–Named Luis Sojo manager, Jeff Ware pitching coach, Justin Turner hitting coach and Mario Garza coach for Tampa (FSL).

SEATTLE MARINERS–Agreed to terms with INF Adam Kennedy on a minor league contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Claimed C Max Ramirez off waivers from Boston.

CINCINNATI REDS–Agreed to terms with SS Edgar Renteria and OF Fred Lewis on one-year contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES–Traded LHP Sergio Escalona to Houston for 2B Albert Cartwright.

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Agreed to terms with INF Jason Bartlett on a two-year contract.

Frontier League

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS–Traded RHP Richard Barrett and RHP Sean Toler to River City for LHP Todd Privett.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS–Signed F Sasha Pavlovic to a 10-day contract.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.