Loading…
Tuesday, July 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 1/18/2011

Scoreboard: 1-18

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 31 9 .775 –

New York 22 18 .550 9

Philadelphia 17 23 .425 14

Toronto 13 28 .317 18

New Jersey 10 31 .244 21

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 30 12 .714 –

Atlanta 27 15 .643 3

Orlando 26 15 .634 3

Charlotte 15 24 .385 13

Washington 12 27 .308 16

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 28 13 .683 –

Indiana 16 22 .421 10

Milwaukee 14 24 .368 12

Detroit 15 26 .366 13

Cleveland 8 32 .200 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 35 6 .854 –

Dallas 26 14 .650 8

New Orleans 26 16 .619 9

Memphis 19 22 .463 16

Houston 19 23 .452 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 27 13 .675 –

Utah 27 14 .659

Denver 23 17 .575 4

Portland 21 20 .512 6

Minnesota 10 31 .244 17

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 30 12 .714 –

Phoenix 18 21 .462 10

Golden State 17 23 .425 12

L.A. Clippers 15 25 .375 14

Sacramento 9 30 .231 19

YESTERDAY

Detroit 103, Dallas 89

Chicago 96, Memphis 84

Phoenix 129, New York 121

Washington 108, Utah 101

Philadelphia 96, Charlotte 92, OT

Houston 93, Milwaukee 84

New Orleans 85, Toronto 81

L.A. Clippers 114, Indiana 107

Golden State 109, New Jersey 100

Atlanta 100, Sacramento 98

Boston 109, Orlando 106

Minnesota at Portland, late

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, late

SUNDAY

L.A. Clippers 99, L.A. Lakers 92

San Antonio 110, Denver 97

TONIGHT

Atlanta at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 8 p.m.

TOMORROW

Phoenix at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Utah at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

New York at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Dallas 18 19 25 27 – 89

Detroit 21 20 34 28 – 103

DALLAS: Marion 2-8 0-0 4, Nowitzki 10-17 8-8 32, Haywood 2-4 2-6 6, Kidd 0-7 0-0 0, Terry 8-14 2-3 18, Stevenson 2-4 0-0 5, Mahinmi 3-3 0-0 6, Cardinal 2-3 0-0 6, Barea 3-7 0-0 7, Ajinca 1-3 0-0 2, Pavlovic 1-2 0-0 3, Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-73 12-17 89.

DETROIT: Prince 9-12 1-2 19, Wilcox 4-6 0-0 8, Monroe 7-12 2-2 16, Stuckey 6-8 8-9 20, McGrady 4-6 0-1 8, Villanueva 6-9 0-0 15, Gordon 3-8 4-5 11, Daye 1-5 0-0 2, Bynum 2-6 0-0 4, Summers 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-73 15-19 103.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Dallas 9-25 (Nowitzki 4-7, Cardinal 2-3, Barea 1-1, Pavlovic 1-1, Stevenson 1-3, Terry 0-3, Kidd 0-7), Detroit 4-12 (Villanueva 3-5, Gordon 1-4, Prince 0-1, Daye 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Dallas 41 (Marion, Haywood 7), Detroit 38 (Monroe 9). Assists –Dallas 28 (Kidd 13), Detroit 24 (Stuckey 6). Total Fouls–Dallas 20, Detroit 16. Technicals –Dallas defensive three second. A – 12,660 (22,076).

GOLF

Sony Open

Sunday

Honolulu; Par 70

Final Round

Mark Wilson (500), $990,000 65-67-65-67 – 264

Tim Clark (245), $484,000 68-68-66-64 – 266

St. Marino (245), $484,000 65-67-66-68 – 266

Jim Walker (135), $264,000 68-65-66-68 – 267

M. Bettencourt $209,000 68-65-68-67 – 268

Matt Kuchar (105), $209,000 65-68-66-69 – 268

Sh. Maruyama $177,375 65-65-70-69 – 269

Ro. Thatcher (88), $177,375 67-65-68-69 – 269

Chris Riley (73), $143,000 66-69-66-69 – 270

Jerry Kelly (73), $143,000 68-67-69-66 – 270

Steve Stricker (73), $143,000 69-67-68-66 – 270

Davis Love III (73), $143,000 68-66-67-69 – 270

Rory Sabbatini (55), $94,286 69-66-67-69 – 271

Anthony Kim (55), $94,286 71-64-68-68 – 271

Chad Campbell $94,286 67-67-68-69 – 271

Tag Ridings (55), $94,286 68-67-68-68 – 271

Justin Rose (55), $94,286 65-68-68-70 – 271

Stuart Appleby (55), $94,286 64-66-69-72 – 271

Brian Gay (55), $94,286 69-68-70-64 – 271

Bren. de Jonge (48), $57,357 68-67-66-71 – 272

Jeff Overton (48), $57,357 67-68-68-69 – 272

John Senden (48), $57,357 71-65-67-69 – 272

Jason Day (48), $57,357 69-67-66-70 – 272

Kevin Na (48), $57,357 67-67-69-69 – 272

Cam Beckman (48), $57,357 69-67-68-68 – 272

Alex Prugh (48), $57,357 70-67-66-69 – 272

Fred Jacobson (43), $40,700 68-66-69-70 – 273

Boo Weekley (43), $40,700 68-66-69-70 – 273

Marc Leishman (43), $40,700 65-69-73-66 – 273

Arjun Atwal (40), $34,925 67-68-69-70 – 274

Chris Kirk (40), $34,925 68-67-70-69 – 274

John Merrick (40), $34,925 69-67-72-66 – 274

Chris DiMarco (40), $34,925 67-67-71-69 – 274

Dan Summerhays $26,606 71-64-70-70 – 275

D.J. Brigman (34), $26,606 70-66-71-68 – 275

Jarrod Lyle (34), $26,606 68-65-71-71 – 275

Colt Knost (34), $26,606 68-69-68-70 – 275

Ste Bowditch (34), $26,606 67-70-69-69 – 275

Aaron Baddeley $26,606 73-64-70-68 – 275

Jonathan Byrd (34), $26,606 69-68-68-70 – 275

Spencer Levin (34), $26,606 70-67-71-67 – 275

Ernie Els (28), $19,800 70-65-67-74 – 276

Nate Smith (28), $19,800 65-68-69-74 – 276

Brandt Jobe (28), $19,800 67-70-70-69 – 276

Kevin Chappell (28), $19,800 70-67-68-71 – 276

Charlie Wi (24), $15,593 68-68-70-71 – 277

WC Liang (0), $15,593 66-70-70-71 – 277

Webb Simpson (24), $15,593 68-69-68-72 – 277

Jason Bohn (24), $15,593 68-69-72-68 – 277

Mic. Connell (21), $13,860 65-69-68-76 – 278

Billy Mayfair (20), $13,530 67-70-70-72 – 279

Ryan Palmer (19), $13,200 68-69-70-73 – 280

Michael Sim (18), $12,980 68-67-72-74 – 281

Jes. Parnevik (17), $12,705 70-66-73-73 – 282

Matt McQuillan (17), $12,705 68-69-71-74 – 282

Jason Dufner (15), $12,540 69-67-72-79 – 287

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Moeller (18) 12-0 243

2, Cin. La Salle (1) 13-1 180

3, Gahanna Lincoln (1) 11-0 165

4, Cols. Northland (1) 8-0 149

5, Massillon Jackson (2) 9-1 146

6, Westerville S. 10-0 110

7, St. John’s (2) 9-1 109

8, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 10-0 60

9, Whitmer 9-0 46

10, Garfield Hts. (1) 10-0 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Warren Harding 32. 12, Mentor 28. 13, Huber Hts. Wayne 22. 14, Trotwood-Madison 16. 15, Lakewood St. Edward 12.

DIVISION II

1, Day. Dunbar (19) 10-2 239

2, Chillicothe 8-1 180

3, Van Wert (2) 10-0 163

4, Carrollton (3) 11-0 161

5, Akr. Buchtel (1) 8-1 142

6, Zanesville 9-2 114

7, Circleville Logan Elm 9-1 92

8, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 9-1 59

9, Day. Thurgood Marshall 6-3 43

10, St. Paris Graham 8-1 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. N. College Hill 33. 12, Shelby 21. 13, Akr. SVSM (1) 19. 14, Kettering Alter 18. 14, Cols. Hartley 18. 16, Defiance 16.

DIVISION III

1, Archbold (21) 12-0 248

2, Piketon (1) 11-0 190

3, Cin. Taft (3) 11-1 189

4, Chesapeake (1) 9-0 171

5, Akr. Manchester 9-1 134

6, Lima Cent. Cath. 8-2 128

7, Casstown Miami E. 8-1 97

8, Oak Hill 8-2 70

9, Cin. Sum. Coun.Day 11-1 31

10, Orwell Grand Valley 8-1 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ironton 21. 11, Sugarcreek Garaway 21. 13, St. Clairsville 18. 14, Leavittsburg Labrae 13. 14, Jamestown Greeneview 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Day. Jefferson (15) 9-2 240

2, Zanesville Rosecrans (8) 12-0 224

3, Continental (1) 10-1 172

4, Berlin Hiland (1) 10-1 155

5, McComb 9-0 143

6, Ft. Recovery 9-1 99

7, Spring. Cath. Cent. 9-1 92

8, Richmond Hts. 10-0 88

9, Columbus Grove 8-1 48

10, Bedford Chanel (1) 8-2 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Reedsville Eastern 25. 12, Vanlue 20. 13, Salineville Southern 18. 14, McDonald 16. 15, Kalida 12.

City League

TONIGHT

Southview at Central Catholic

Fremont Ross at Clay

Waite at Maumee

THURSDAY

Central Catholic at Clay

FRIDAY

Bowsher at St. Francis

Rogers at Whitmer

Scott at St. John’s

Woodward at Start

SATURDAY

Central Catholic at Lakewood St. Edward

Rogers at Harvest Prep

Start at Canton Glen Oak

Waite at Southview

Douglas at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Northview at Bowling Green

Springfield at Maumee

Perrysburg at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Otsego at Evergreen

FRIDAY

Eastwood at Otsego

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Genoa at Lake

SATURDAY

Woodmore at Oak Harbor

TAAC

TONIGHT

Emmanuel Christian at Whiteford

Maumee Valley at Bettsville

Northwood at Old Fort

FRIDAY

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

SATURDAY

Danbury at Margaretta

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Napoleon at Archbold

Montpelier at Wayne Trace

FRIDAY

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

Delta at Swanton

Liberty Center at Evergreen

SATURDAY

Bryan at Van Wert

Delta at Wauseon

Evergreen at Pettisville

Liberty Center at Hilltop

Edon at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

WEDNESDAY

Ayersville at Holgate

THURSDAY

Fremont Ross at Napoleon

Lakota at North Baltimore

Lima Sr. at Findlay

Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin

FRIDAY

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Van Buren at Arcadia

Arlington at Liberty-Benton

Fostoria at Norwalk

SATURDAY

Lakota at Hopewell-Loudon

Ottoville at Liberty-Benton

John Hay at Findlay

Sandusky at Fostoria

North Baltimore at Arcadia

Southeast Michigan

TONIGHT

Bedford at Adrian

Hudson at Erie Mason

Blissfield at Dundee

FRIDAY

Bedford at Skyline

Erie Mason at Ida

Blissfield at Hudson

Scott 15 9 15 19 – 58

Chandler Park 18 18 21 12 – 69

SCOTT: Holmes 2-0-4, McClain 10-0-20, Kynard 3-1-0-9, Jones 4-1-1-12, Harris 2-2-0-10, Carter 1-1-3. 22-4-2-58.

CHANDLER PARK ACADEMY: Jamieson 0-2-0-6, Parks 0-1-1, Walton 3-2-9-21, Caulton 1-2-4, Dorsey 1-0-2, Currie 1-0-2, Martin 7-2-16, Jackson 1-0-2, Andrews 4-2-1-15. Totals: 18-6-15-69.

Roger Bacon 13 16 10 4 – 43

Bowling Green 11 18 17 20 – 66

CIN. ROGER BACON: Coaston 2-1-2-9, Schumann 3-1-7, Byrd 4-1-1-12, Bryant 5-4-14, Peterkin 0-1-1. Totals: 14-2-9-43.

BOWLING GREEN: Beattie 1-3-3-14, X. Brown 7-1-2-19, Fairchild 0-3-0-9, Dunn 0-2-2, Orr 5-4-14, V. Brown 2-2-6, Dill 1-0-2. Totals: 16-7-13-66.

Wauseon 14 11 7 8 – 40

Springfield 20 16 13 18 – 67

WAUSEON: Schaffner 2-0-4, Murray 1-1-3, Hendricks 4-2-0-14, Bzoi 1-0-2, Woton 3-1-0-9, Wooley 2-2-6, Torbet 1-0-2. Totals 14-3-3-40.

SPRINGFIELD: Renfroe 1-0-2, Mackie 3-1-7, McFadden 2-1-0-7, Rogers 2-1-2-9, Green 2-0-4, Alexander 6-3-1-22, Weeme3s 4-1-0-11. Totals 21-7-4-67.

GIRLS

City League

WEDNESDAY

Rogers at Bowsher

Central Catholic at Start

Clay at St. Ursula

Notre Dame at Woodward

Scott at Waite

SATURDAY

Notre Dame at Perrysburg

Scott at Sandusky

Eastwood at Whitmer

Evergreen at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Southview at Bowling Green

Northview at Rossford

Springfield at Perrysburg

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Northview at Bowling Green

Springfield at Maumee

Perrysburg at Rossford

SATURDAY

Northview at Findlay

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Fremont Ross at Woodmore

THURSDAY

Eastwood at Genoa

Lake at Elmwood

Otsego at Woodmore

SATURDAY

Lake at Swanton

Van Buren at Otsego

TAAC

TONIGHT

Sandusky St. Mary at Danbury

THURSDAY

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Monclova Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

SATURDAY

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Defiance at Bryan

Liberty Center at Ottawa-Glandorf

Pettisville at Swanton

Wauseon at Styrker

THURSDAY

Archbold at Patrick Henry

Montpelier at Bryan

Swanton at Delta

Evergreen at Liberty Center

SATURDAY

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

Evergreem 6 12 12 14 – 44

Rogers 8 13 16 15 – 52

EVERGREEN: Langenderfer 3-2-6-18, Robertson 0-1-1-4, Oswald 3-2-8, Meyer 1-2-0-8, Babcock 3-0-6. Totals 10-5-9-44.

ROGERS: Dailey 8-1-3-22, Easley 1-0-2, Sweeney 4-4-4-24, Williams 1-0-2, Walker 1-0-2. Totals 15-5-7-52

Gibsonburg 9 11 11 8 – 39

Genoa 14 20 17 18 – 69

GIBSONBURG: Copley 4-1-9, Busdeker 0-1-1, Damschroder 0-2-0-6, Reynolds 1-1-3, Dushane 3-4-10, Hoffman 2-2-6, Hudson 1-2-4. Totals 11-2-11-39.

GENOA: Mock 0-3-0-9, Swartzmille 5-2-10, Schimming 3-1-7, Meis 6-3-15, Giles 1-1-0-5, Feller 4-9-17, Adams 3-0-6. Totals 22-4-13-69.

SUNDAY

Start 9 16 6 22 – 53

Lou. Manual 9 10 21 21 – 61

START: Gaston 1-0-2, Kynard 1-1-3-8, Jackson 8-2-18, Hicks 2-0-4, Bishop 6-9-21. Totals: 18-1-14-53.

LOUISV. duPONT MANUAL: Hester 1-2-4, K. Wright 2-4-8, Wilson 4-1-9, Guess 5-1-11, L. Wright 1-1-4-9, Curry 3-1-2-11, Lauterbach 2-0-4, Smith 1-1-0-5. Totals: 19-3-14-61.

PREP GYMNASTICS

PERRYSBURG 131.55; WHITMER 120.25; NOTRE DAME 110.05; NORTHVIEW 97.25.

Vault: Chelsea Williams P 9.35; Bars: Williams P 8.2; Beam: Kyra Schell ND 8.65; Floor: Williams P 9.35; All Around: Williams 35.00.

CULVER LINE

NFL Playoffs

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Green Bay 3 3 (43 ) at Chicago

at Pittsburgh 4 3 (39) N.Y. Jets

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Georgia 2 Tennessee

at Nebraska 4 Colorado

Georgetown 5 at Seton Hall

at Illinois 3 Michigan St.

at Drake Pk Illinois St.

at S. Illinois 5 Evansville

at North Carolina 7 Clemson

at Oklahoma 3 Texas Tech

at Northwestern 7 Michigan

at Marquette 19 DePaul

Kentucky 4 at Alabama

at BYU 20 TCU

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Miami 6 Atlanta

at Chicago 5 Charlotte

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Pittsburgh -145 Detroit +125

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 23 10 2 1 49 120 103

Elmira 19 13 5 0 43 134 125

Trenton 14 18 1 3 32 115 133

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 20 15 0 2 42 126 110

Cincinnati 16 14 5 2 39 105 119

Kalamazoo 16 16 2 2 36 119 132

Toledo 15 18 2 1 33 107 130

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 25 12 1 1 52 138 98

Florida 23 18 0 2 48 140 127

S. Carolina 22 16 1 1 46 112 110

Gwinnett 19 17 2 5 45 122 141

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Utah 22 13 3 1 48 113 105

Alaska 21 13 2 0 44 109 88

Idaho 17 16 3 5 42 117 119

Victoria 16 21 1 2 35 114 129

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 22 10 2 1 47 110 92

Bakersfield 20 16 1 0 41 112 114

Stockton 17 11 2 4 40 103 100

Ontario 12 22 0 2 26 94 135

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

South Carolina 6, Gwinnett 5, SO

Trenton 2, Reading 1, SO

Greenville 4, Kalamazoo 3

Stockton at Utah, late

SUNDAY

Toledo 6, Elmira 5

Kalamazoo 3, South Carolina 1

Las Vegas 5, Alaska 2

Victoria 4, Idaho 0

TONIGHT

Wheeling at Cincinnati, 7:30

Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05

TOMORROW

Reading at Florida, 7:30

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

Bakersfield at Ontario, 10 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 29 11 5 63 155 120

Pittsburgh 28 14 4 60 146 109

N.Y. Rangers 26 18 3 55 132 115

N.Y. Islanders 14 23 7 35 108 148

New Jersey 13 29 3 29 90 140

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 25 13 7 57 139 101

Montreal 26 17 3 55 117 111

Buffalo 19 20 5 43 121 131

Toronto 18 21 5 41 114 132

Ottawa 17 23 6 40 102 142

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 26 15 5 57 137 148

Washington 25 14 7 57 131 121

Atlanta 23 18 7 53 146 153

Carolina 22 17 6 50 135 142

Florida 21 20 3 45 121 116

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 28 11 6 62 157 131

Nashville 24 15 6 54 119 109

Chicago 25 18 4 54 150 130

St. Louis 21 17 6 48 119 128

Columbus 21 20 4 46 118 142

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 29 10 6 64 149 109

Colorado 23 16 6 52 148 143

Minnesota 22 18 5 49 113 127

Calgary 20 20 6 46 126 137

Edmonton 14 23 7 35 112 151

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 27 13 5 59 133 119

Phoenix 23 14 9 55 134 130

Anaheim 25 19 4 54 129 135

San Jose 23 19 5 51 131 131

Los Angeles 24 19 1 49 132 113

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

YESTERDAY

Atlanta 3, Florida 2, SO

Boston 7, Carolina 0

New Jersey 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

San Jose 4, Phoenix 2

Montreal 5, Calgary 4, OT

Los Angeles at Dallas, late

SUNDAY

Washington 3, Ottawa 1

Minnesota 4, Vancouver 0

Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Chicago 6, Nashville 3

Anaheim 3, Edmonton 2

TONIGHT

Washington at Philadelphia, 7

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 7

Boston at Carolina, 7

Montreal at Buffalo, 7:30

Anaheim at Ottawa, 7:30

Columbus at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8

Vancouver at Colorado, 9

Nashville at Phoenix, 9

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9:30

TOMORROW

Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Columbus at Florida, 7:30

Minnesota at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Ohio St. (49) 18-0 1,606 2

2. Kansas (6) 17-0 1,526 3

3. Syracuse (8) 18-0 1,523 4

4. Duke (1) 16-1 1,393 1

5. Pittsburgh (1) 17-1 1,382 5

6. San Diego St. 19-0 1,294 6

7. Villanova 16-1 1,265 7

8. Connecticut 14-2 1,148 10

9. BYU 17-1 1,057 11

10. Texas 14-3 1,015 12

11. Texas A&M 16-1 996 14

12. Kentucky 14-3 975 13

13. Missouri 15-3 758 15

14. Purdue 15-3 672 8

15. Minnesota 14-4 513 –

16. Notre Dame 14-4 495 9

17. Michigan St. 12-5 467 –

18. Wisconsin 13-4 448 20

19. Louisville 14-3 438 18

20. Washington 13-4 409 17

21. West Virginia 12-4 266 –

22. Saint Mary’s, Calif. 16-2 195 –

23. Georgetown 13-5 146 22

23. Illinois 13-5 146 16

25. Cincinnati 16-2 125 25

Others receiving votes: Temple 99, Georgia 89, Kansas St. 86, Gonzaga 84, Colorado 78, UNLV 76, Arizona 70, Florida St. 64, Vanderbilt 46, Florida 42, St. John’s 27, Missouri St. 25, Utah St. 22, Baylor 18, UCF 10, Southern Miss. 8, Marquette 7, Wichita St. 6, James Madison 4, Butler 2, North Carolina 2, Coastal Carolina 1, Penn St. 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Ohio State (28) 18-0 772 2

2. Kansas (2) 17-0 738 3

3. Syracuse (1) 18-0 715 4

4. Pittsburgh 17-1 653 5

5. Duke 16-1 641 1

6. San Diego State 19-0 633 6

7. Villanova 16-1 594 7

8. Connecticut 14-2 531 9

9. Brigham Young 17-1 529 10

10. Texas A&M 16-1 491 13

11. Texas 14-3 454 14

12. Kentucky 14-3 439 15

13. Purdue 15-3 371 8

14. Missouri 15-3 337 12

15. Louisville 14-3 276 17

16. Notre Dame 14-4 266 11

17. Wisconsin 13-4 207 21

18. Michigan State 12-5 187 24

19. Minnesota 14-4 183 25

20. Washington 13-4 182 18

21. Saint Mary’s 16-2 153 NR

22. Illinois 13-5 120 16

23. Georgetown 13-5 119 19

24. Kansas State 13-5 66 20

25. Arizona 15-3 60 NR

Others receiving votes: West Virginia 54, Georgia 52, Temple 44, Cincinnati 42, Gonzaga 39, Utah State 24, Colorado 23, Central Florida 18, Baylor 8, Florida 8, Missouri State 8, UNLV 8, Vanderbilt 8, Wichita State 8, Florida State 4, Butler 3, Southern Mississippi 3, James Madison 2, Belmont 1, Memphis 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 2 1 .667 11 6 .640

Miami 2 1 .667 7 10 .412

BGSU 2 1 .667 7 10 .412

Buffalo 1 2 .333 9 6 .600

Akron 1 2 .333 10 7 .588

Ohio 1 2 .333 8 9 .471

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 3 0 1.000 11 4 .733

W. Michigan 2 1 .667 9 7 .563

N. Illinois 2 1 .667 6 9 .400

E. Michigan 1 2 .333 4 12 .250

C. Michigan 1 2 .333 4 12 .250

Toledo 0 3 .000 3 14 .176

SUNDAY

Buffalo 73, Akron 70

BGSU 62, Miami 53

W. Michigan 65, E. Michigan 48

TOMORROW

Ohio at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Ball St. at E. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Akron at Miami, 7 p.m.

W. Michigan at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio St. 5 0 1.000 18 0 1.000

Purdue 4 1 .800 15 3 .833

Michigan St. 4 1 .800 12 5 .706

Wisconsin 3 2 .600 13 4 .765

Illinois 3 2 .600 13 5 .722

Minnesota 3 3 .500 14 4 .778

Penn St. 3 3 .500 10 7 .588

Northwestern 2 4 .333 11 5 .688

Michigan 1 4 .200 11 7 .611

Indiana 1 4 .200 10 8 .556

Iowa 0 5 .000 7 10 .412

SUNDAY

West Virginia 68, Purdue 64

Minnesota 69, Iowa 59

TONIGHT

Michigan St. at Illinois, 7 p.m.

Michigan at Northwestern, 9 p.m.

TOMORROW

Iowa at Ohio St., 6:30 p.m.

Penn St. at Purdue, 8:30 p.m.

Area

INDIANA TECH 53, LOURDES 43

LOURDES (10-13): Fleurima 4-1-9, Davis 1-1-3, Turnbo 1-0-2, Ross 0-1-1, Willhite 4-1-0-11, Desamour 3-1-7, Brown 4-0-8. Totals: 18-1-4-43.

INDIANA TECH (14-6): McKinney 2-1-3-10, Hendrix 3-1-2-11, Foster 1-2-4, Johnson 2-1-4-11, Bartholomew 5-7-17. Totals: 13-3-18-53.

Halftime Score: Indiana Tech 22-19.

National

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 52, Stony Brook 50

Brown 87, Quinnipiac 78

Colgate 67, Dartmouth 64

Connecticut 61, Villanova 59

Fairfield 65, Rider 57

Hartford 72, Binghamton 61

Loyola, Md. 65, St. Peter’s 63

Manhattan 51, Niagara 49

Pittsburgh 74, Syracuse 66

Siena 73, Canisius 69

UMBC 71, Boston U. 67

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 79, Elon 71

Chattanooga 91, Coll. of Charleston 88

Coppin St. 84, S. Carolina St. 80

Delaware St. 62, Florida A&M 57

Hampton 82, N. Carolina A&T 77

The Citadel 61, Samford 50

UAB 66, East Carolina 59

UNC Greensboro 77, Davidson 69

MIDWEST

Missouri 75, Kansas St. 59

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 78, Lamar 75

Jackson St. 70, Prairie View 63

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (25) 16-1 981 1

2. Connecticut (13) 16-1 966 2

3. Duke (1) 17-0 911 3

4. Stanford (1) 14-2 887 4

5. Tennessee 17-2 838 5

6. Texas A&M 15-1 811 7

7. Xavier 14-2 741 8

8. UCLA 15-1 674 10

9. West Virginia 17-1 667 6

10. North Carolina 16-1 664 11

11. Notre Dame 15-4 587 12

12. Michigan St. 16-2 569 9

13. DePaul 17-2 520 14

14. Oklahoma 13-3 445 15

15. Maryland 14-3 359 13

16. Georgetown 14-4 340 18

17. Miami 18-1 316 22

18. Iowa 15-4 311 16

19. Kentucky 13-4 304 19

20. Iowa St. 13-4 183 17

21. Wis.-Green Bay 17-1 163 23

22. Florida St. 14-4 158 21

23. Arkansas 15-2 131 20

24. Georgia 14-3 123 –

25. Ohio St. 11-6 77 24

Others receiving votes: Texas Tech 61, Georgia Tech 54, Duquesne 50, Marquette 33, Boston College 27, St. John’s 13, Southern Cal 12, Marist 9, Syracuse 5, Texas 4, Bowling Green 2, Northwestern 2, Florida Gulf Coast 1, Penn St. 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 4 0 1.000 13 3 .812

BGSU 3 1 .750 15 2 .882

Miami 2 2 .500 10 7 .588

Buffalo 2 2 .500 9 8 .529

Akron 1 3 .250 8 8 .500

Ohio 0 4 .000 4 13 .235

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 4 0 1.000 12 5 .706

C. Michigan 3 1 .750 11 5 .687

E. Michigan 2 2 .500 11 7 .611

Ball St. 2 2 .500 7 10 .412

W. Michigan 1 3 .250 5 12 .294

N. Illinois 0 4 .000 6 10 .375

TONIGHT

Ohio at Miami, 7 p.m.

Bowling Green at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

TOMORROW

Toledo at Central Michigan, 7 p.m.

Akron at Kent St., 7 p.m.

Ball St. at Northern Illinois, 7 p.m.

Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan, 7 p.m.

National

EAST

Binghamton 69, Hartford 57

Boston U. 65, UMBC 39

Wagner 73, St. Francis, NY 59

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 77, Ark.-Pine Bluff 67

Charleston Southern 85, UNC Asheville 74

Connecticut 83, North Carolina 57

Florida Gulf Coast 87, Mercer 52

Gardner-Webb 45, Coastal Carolina 34

Georgia Tech 54, Wake Forest 46

Jacksonville 87, S.C.-Upstate 75

North Florida 65, ETSU 62

Presbyterian 55, Winthrop 40

Radford 62, Liberty 53

Southern U. 47, MVSU 45

Stetson 74, Kennesaw St. 60

UMKC 98, Centenary 49

MIDWEST

N. Dakota St. 63, IUPUI 58

S. Dakota St. 87, W. Illinois 59

SIU-Edwardsville 61, E. Kentucky 50

SOUTHWEST

Grambling St. 44, Texas Southern 38

Prairie View 66, Jackson St. 48

BOWLING

Honor Roll

Men 750+

Paul Erdmann, Rossford 780

P.J. Sadowski, Rossford 768

Metro High School

Standings: Clay Eagles 29, SE Michigan 24, Toledo Spartans 23, Toledo Rams 19, Whitmer Panthers 18, St. John’s 16.5, Clay Green 15.5, Clay Gold 14.5, St. Francis Red 13.5, Northview 12, Central 11, Whitmer Gold 7, Toledo Spartans No, 2 6, Notre Dame 1.

Boys high series: Beckner, Clay 741; Knott, Whitmer 678; Kominek, Toledo Spartans 675; Hoskins, Toledo Rams 647; Bollin, Northview 636; Childors, St. John’s 635; Jones, St. Francis 630; Piel, St. Francis 626; Habel, Clay 624.

Boys high game: Scott, Whitmer 237; Osenbaug, Toledo Indians 237; Shadler, Whitmer 236; Sandwisch, St. John’s 241; Nontell, Clay 239; Schmenk, Toledo Rams 237; Cornelis, Toledo Indians 237; Lohbauer, Whitmer 237; Seambos, St. Francis 236; Arnold, Toledo Spartans 233; Wagner, Toledo Indians 232; McCarthy, Whitmer 231; Stopher, Whitmer 230.

Girls high series: Albright, Toledo Spartans 596; Aumiller, SE Michigan 570; Mckinney, Notre Dame 559; C. Isbell, Clay 556; H. Isbell, Clay 549; Dandar, Notre Dame 549, Wronkowic, Stritch 529, Schultz, Stritch 528; Peace, Notre Dame 522; Zielinski, Whitmer 516; Lamb, Northview 513; Parker, Toledo Rebels 510.

TENNIS

Australian Open

Tuesday

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men

First Round

Eduardo Schwank, Argentina, d. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 6-2, 6-0, 6-4.

Bernard Tomic, Australia, d. Jeremy Chardy, France, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Women

First Round

Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, d. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 6-2, 6-1.

Vera Zvonareva (2), Russia, d. Sybille Bammer, Austria, 6-2, 6-1.

Petra Kvitova (25), Czech Republic, d. Sally Peers, Australia, 6-2, 6-4.

Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-0, 6-1.

Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, d. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-3, 6-4.

Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, d. Chang Kai-chen, Taiwan, 7-5, 6-1.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.