Loading…
Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 1/28/2011

Scoreboard: 01-28

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

LAST NIGHT

Woodmore 10 10 17 17 – 54

Otsego 8 6 20 15 – 49

WOODMORE: Croll 1-2-4, Shribury 1-0-2, Weirich 4-1-2-13, Bowen 9-6-24, Sandwisch 2-4-8, Kuhlman 1-1-3. Totals: 18-1-15-54.

OTSEGO: Rodgers 2-1-0-7, Smoyer 6-2-6-24, Nyler 0-1-0-3, Forshey 1-0-2, Thomas 1-0-2, Limes 5-1-11. Totals: 15-4-7-49.

Elmwood 18 9 18 15 – 60

Lake 13 8 12 10 – 43

Elmwood: Davis 2-0-4, J. Waldock 1-2-4, Varty 0-1-1, Hammer 10-1-23, Hannah 3-2-8, T. Waldock 4-8-16, Zyski 1-2-4. Totals 21-1-8-60.

Lake: Pierce 1-0-2, Tantari 4-2-10, McKee 1-1-3, Ismail 1-0-2, Robinson 3-1-7, Hirzel 4-1-9, Smith 2-2-0-10. Totals 16-2-5-43.

Genoa 8 7 12 11 – 38

Eastwood 16 11 16 11 – 54

GENOA: Clark 0-2-2, Schimming 2-3-0-13, Sibby 2-0-4, Pickard 2-0-4, Newland 3-0-6, Loskorn 1-1-3, Vogelpohl 2-2-6. Totals: 12-3-5-38.

EASTWOOD: Ja.Faykosh 3-2-4-16, Ju.Faykosh 0-4-1-13, Abke 1-0-2, Jennings 4-0-8, Vespi 3-1-0-9, Ickes 3-0-6. Totals: 14-7-5-54.

Cardinal Stritch 3 9 2 8 – 22

Ottawa Hills 12 4 12 14 – 42

CARDINAL STRITCH: Blazevich 0-1-1, Staler 1-0-2, Guy 0-3-3, Kelsey 1-2-4, Cousino 2-1-5, Bekier 1-1-0-5, Belin 0-2-2. Totals: 5-1-9-22.

OTTAWA HILLS: Trickey 1-1-3, Beans 3-0-6, Buckey 2-0-4, Jamieson 3-6-12, Brunner 2-0-4, Janowicz 5-3-13. Totals: 16-0-10-42.

Danbury 12 11 11 20 – 54

Emm. Christian 7 13 9 17 – 46

Danbury: Kennedy 1-3-5; Buckley 1-0-2; Burke 2-1-5; Helline 2-3-7; Chapman 3-3-9; Hruby 5-0-10; Stephens 8-0-16. 22-10-54.

Emmanuel Christian: Regnier 1-1-3-8; Brown 3-0-6; Smith 0-1-1; Behan 1-1-6-11; Edwards 2-1-5; Creech 6-3-15. 13-2-14-46.

City League

TONIGHT

Bowsher at Clay

Central Catholic at Start

Rogers at St. John’s

Scott at Woodward

St. Francis at Waite

SATURDAY

Central Catholic at Elida

Scott at Sandusky

Waite at Lima Shawnee

Detroit College Prep at St. John’s

Whitmer at Massillon Washington

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Rossford at Bowling Green

Northview at Maumee

Perrysburg at Southview

Rossford at Bowling Green

SATURDAY

Bedford at Northview

Delta at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

SATURDAY

Oak Harbor at Eastwood

Genoa at Swanton

TAAC

SATURDAY

Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Evergreen at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

SATURDAY

Pettisville at Liberty Center

Fayette at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Defiance

Napoleon at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

TONIGHT

Oak Harbor at Edison

Napoleon at Sandusky

Fremont Ross at Lima

Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph

Van Buren at Vanlue

Liberty-Benton at Pandora Gilboa

Marion Harding at Findlay

Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria

Edgerton at Holgate

Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore

Stateline Christian at Monclova Christian

Margaretta at Port Clinton

SATURDAY

Oak Harbor at Eastwood

Napoleon at Wauseon

Willard at Fremont Ross

Miller City at Holgate

Norwalk at Port Clinton

Cory-Rawson at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Southeast Michigan

TONIGHT

Blissfield at Onsted

Girls

LAST NIGHT

Springfield 6 7 13 5 – 31

Anthony Wayne 16 15 17 8 – 56

SPRINGFIELD: Montague 1-0-2, Haas 1-0-2, Metz 1-0-2, Bond 0-1-0-3, Nix 1-1-3, Collins 1-1-3, Delaney 4-4-12, Geiger 1-1-0-5. Totals: 9-2-7-31.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Bedard 2-0-4, Abel 0-1-0-3, Barrett 3-1-7, Tyre 2-0-4, Hartbarger 0-1-1, Ricketts 7-0-14, Hilfinger 1-1-1-6, Kreft 6-0-12, Smith 1-1-0-5. Totals: 22-3-3-56.

Findlay 9 12 10 17 – 48

Napoleon 12 13 18 17 – 60

FINDLAY: Barton 4-5-13, Ralsont 1-0-2, Sallisbury 4-1-1-12, Lammers 0-3-3, McQueen 3-1-7, McGonnell 1-3-5, Stanfield 1-0-2, Smarkel 0-2-2, Bronston 1-0-2. Totals: 15-1-15-48.

NAPOLEON: Damman 3-0-6, Monnin 3-1-7, Miller 1-1-3, Myles 5-5-15, Hesterman 3-0-6, Zachrich 3-1-6-15, Meyer 1-0-2, Waisner 3-0-6. Totals: 22-1-13-60.

Mnclova Christian 11 8 5 11 – 35

Temple Christian 0 7 5 9 – 21

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Keiser 2-1-4-11, Dibert 3-3-9, Nixon 4-0-8, Geoffrion 3-0-6, LaChance 0-1-1. Totals: 12-1-8-35.

LIMA TEMPLE CHRISTIAN: Wafzig 4-6-14, Good 0-2-1-7. Totals: 4-2-7-21.

Evergreen 16 12 14 6 – 48

Swanton 8 16 7 2 – 33

Evergreen: Langenderfer 2-7-11; Robertson 4-1-0-11; Oswald 4-2-10; Meyer 1-0-2; Babcock 6-0-12; Noe 1-0-2. 18-1-9-48.

Swanton: C. Eitniear 2-0-4; K. Eitniear 3-1-7; Gilsdorf 2-0-4; Lumbrezer 5-2-12; Dziengelewski 3-0-6. 15-3-33.

Wauseon 7 15 8 14 – 44

Archbold 19 8 11 16 – 54

WAUSEON: Creager 3-6-12, Reed 4-3-11, Richer 1-1-1-6, Cochrane 1-2-0-8, De La Cruz 3-1-7. Totals: 12-3-11-44.

ARCHBOLD: Goebel 2-0-4, Drewes 7-9-23, Hurst 2-4-8, Fidler 2-0-4, Rupp 1-0-2, Wyse 1-2-4, Short 3-1-0-9. Totals: 18-1-15-54.

Fayette 7 10 3 10 – 30

Edon 3 5 10 11 – 29

Fayette: R. Seiler 0-1-0-3; M. Seiler 0-1-0-3; Smith 2-1-5-12; Baker 0-2-0-6; Brinegar 2-2-6. 4-5-7-30.

Edon: VanVleet 3-0-6; Stoll 3-1-1-10; Imm 1-1-0-5; Eicher 3-0-6; Hug 1-0-2. 11-2-1-29.

City League

SATURDAY

Detroit Country Day at Central Catholic

Clay at Genoa

St. Ursula at Liberty-Benton

Northern Lakes League

SATURDAY

Rossford at Bowling Green

Northview at Maumee

Perrysburg at Southview

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Elmwood at Eastwood

Lake at Otsego

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

TAAC

TONIGHT

Cardinal Stritch at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

SATURDAY

New Riegel at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Patrick Henry

NWOAL

SATURDAY

Holgate at Archbold

Fayette at Montpelier

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 4 2 .667 12 6 .667

Kent St. 4 2 .667 13 7 .650

BGSU 4 2 .667 9 11 .450

Miami 4 2 .667 9 11 .450

Akron 2 4 .333 11 9 .550

Ohio 2 4 .333 9 11 .450

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 5 1 .833 14 5 .737

W. Michigan 3 3 .500 10 9 .526

N. Illinois 3 3 .500 7 11 .389

C. Michigan 2 4 .333 5 14 .263

E. Michigan 2 4 .333 5 14 .263

Toledo 1 5 .167 4 16 .200

LAST NIGHT

Kent St. 66, Ball St. 53

Miami 68, Cent. Michigan 58

SATURDAY

N. Illinois at Buffalo, 2 p.m.

Ohio at Ball St., 2 p.m.

E. Michigan at Bowling Green, 3 p.m.

W. Michigan at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Toledo at Kent St., 2 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at Akron, 6 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio St. 8 0 1.000 21 0 1.000

Purdue 6 2 .750 17 4 .810

Wisconsin 5 2 .714 15 4 .789

Minnesota 5 3 .625 16 4 .800

Illinois 4 3 .571 14 6 .700

Michigan St. 4 4 .500 12 8 .600

Penn St. 4 4 .500 11 8 .579

Northwestern 3 6 .333 13 7 .650

Michigan 2 6 .250 12 9 .571

Indiana 1 6 .143 10 10 .500

Iowa 1 7 .125 8 12 .400

LAST NIGHT

Michigan 61, Michigan St. 57

Illinois at Indiana, late

WEDNESDAY

Penn St. 65, Iowa 51

Minnesota 81, Northwestern 70

SATURDAY

Minnesota at Purdue, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin at Penn St., 4 p.m.

Ohio St. at Northwestern, 6 p.m.

SUNDAY

Iowa at Michigan, 4 p.m.

Indiana at Michigan St., 6 p.m.

National

EAST

Colgate 79, Holy Cross 72

Dominican, N.Y. 72, Philadelphia 62

La Salle 76, Saint Joseph’s 72

Lake Superior St. 78, Ohio Dominican 69

Long Island U. 97, Fairleigh Dickinson 89

Marywood 83, Phila. Biblical 55

Pitt.-Johnstown 88, Ohio Valley 81

Point Park 90, Malone 80

Post, Conn. 69, Caldwell 58

Quinnipiac 69, Robert Morris 61

Rider 61, Iona 59

St. Francis, NY 62, Monmouth, N.J. 61

St. Francis, Pa. 88, Sacred Heart 86, OT

St. Peter’s 85, Marist 53

Wagner 80, Bryant 75, OT

SOUTH

Chattanooga 111, UNC Greensboro 110, 2OT

Coastal Carolina 82, High Point 58

Duke 84, Boston College 68

Elizabeth City St. 83, Chowan 72

Florida Atlantic 62, Middle Tennessee 51

George Mason 84, Towson 58

Liberty 83, UNC Asheville 81, OT

Louisiana Tech 71, Idaho 56

Louisiana-Lafayette 93, North Texas 88

Maryland 66, Virginia 42

Morehead St. 72, Tennessee St. 65

Samford 69, Elon 67

South Alabama 83, Troy 78

VMI 85, Gardner-Webb 66

Va. Commonwealth 82, Hofstra 67

Vanderbilt 81, Mississippi St. 74

W. Carolina 65, Furman 41

W. Kentucky 81, Fla. International 78

Wofford 74, Appalachian St. 65

MIDWEST

Ashland 57, Wayne, Mich. 56

Cleveland St. 63, Ill.-Chicago 49

Findlay 63, Lake Erie 41

Hillsdale 76, N. Michigan 73

IPFW 76, Centenary 66

Loyola of Chicago 84, Youngstown St. 71

Northwood, Mich. 69, Michigan Tech 55

Oakland, Mich. 88, Oral Roberts 85

UMKC 63, S. Dakota St. 58

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 6 1 .857 15 4 .789

BGSU 5 2 .714 17 3 .850

Buffalo 3 4 .429 10 10 .500

Miami 2 5 .286 10 10 .500

Akron 2 5 .286 9 10 .474

Ohio 2 5 .286 6 14 .300

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 6 1 .857 14 6 .700

E. Michigan 5 2 .714 14 7 .667

C.Michigan 4 3 .571 12 7 .632

Ball St. 4 3 .571 9 11 .450

N. Illinois 2 5 .286 8 12 .400

W. Michigan 1 6 .143 5 15 .250

SATURDAY

Kent St. at Toledo, Noon

Bowling Green at W. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Akron at Cent. Michigan, 2 p.m.

E. Michigan at Miami, 2 p.m.

N. Illinois at Ohio, 2 p.m.

Ball St. at Buffalo, 2:30 p.m.

National

Michigan 69, Ohio St. 66

Hillsdale 76, N. Michigan 73

Ill.-Chicago 84, Wright St. 69

Iowa 66, Michigan St. 64

Loyola of Chicago 88, Detroit 77, OT

Minnesota 63, Northwestern 58

Penn St. 67, Illinois 65

Purdue 69, SIU-Edwardsville 39

Wichita St. 66, Drake 57

Wis.-Green Bay 66, Butler 62

Wis.-Milwaukee 73, Valparaiso 61

PREP WRESTLING

SOUTHVIEW 40, NORTHVIEW 27: 103- Ruiz (S) m.d. Conners, 9-0; 112-Harder (N) d. Ibarra, 10-2; 119- Mason (N) m.d. Boyer, 15-3, 125-Elden (N) t.f. Tarschis, 20-3, 130-Enis (N) t.f. Grunberg, 17-2; 135-Zastrow (S) d. Newland, 5-1; 140-Mulvaney (S) p. Watkins, 2:16; 145--Barnes (S) d. Pawelezyk, 4-3; 152--Modrzynski (N) d. Guy, 10-5, 160-Krauss (S) p. Chappell, 2:44; 171-Sowders (S) p. Knapik, 2:46; 189-Parker (S) p. Scott, 3:15; 215-Topolski (S) p. Snook, 2:20; 275-Rahman (N) by forfeit.

SPRINGFIELD 49, ROSSFORD 30: 103-Burlage (R) p. Smith, 5:28, 112-T. Nguyen (S) d. Ball, 11-10; 119-Stevenson (S) p. Redway, 1:32, 125-Goldsmith (R) p. Blair, 4:26; 130-J. Nguyen (S) by forfeit; 135-Klocko (R) by default; 140-Yoder (S) p. Careln, :34; 145-DeCavitch (S) m.d. Reiter, 15-2, 152-Dilucia R) p. Ruiz, 2:54; 160-Fehser (S) p. Johnson, 4:19; 171-Kohlhofer (S) p. Seler, 3:43, 189-Recknagel (R) p. Cullum, 3:12; 215-Steedman (S) p. Buck, :39, 285-McNeal (S) p. Robbins, 1:59.

ST. FRANCIS 39, FINDLAY 26: 103- Berning (SF) by forfeit; 112- Irvine (SF) p. Hodges 1:22; 119- Kalari (F) p. Lloyd 1:18; 125- Gupta tf Bali 17-2; 130- Smith (SF) by forfeit; 135- Stockard (F) d. Perez 12-7; 140- Kronbach (SF) d. Womack 4-0; 145- Benkupferbera (F) d. Evans 4-2; 152- Pelz (SF) p. S. Hilkert 1:34; 160- B. Hilkert (F) d. Cover 7-4; 171- Heitmeyer d. Emrick ultimate (tie broken 2-1); 189- Uram (SF) p. Sileyye 4:43; 215- Dankin (SF) d. McComell 10-5; 285- Knox (F) p. Kolacki 1:46.

FREMONT ROSS 39, ST. FRANCIS 27: 103- Irvine (SF) p. Zoellna 1:23; 112- Lewis (FR) p. Lloyd 3:34; 119- Haymow (FR) by forfeit; 125- Marquez (Fr) P. BaliI 2:31; 130- Grine (FR) d. Smith 11-2; 135- Perez (SF) by forfeit; 140- Johnson (FR) d. Kronbach 11-0; 145- Brown (FR) d. Evans 6-3; 152- Geary (FR) tf Pelz 18-3; 160- Chavez (FR) d. Cover 6-3; 171- Heitmeyer (SF) p. Garza 1:47; 189- Uram (SF) p. Bell 3:42; 215- Trautmein (FR) p. Dankin 3:42; Burns (SF) d. Dolton 7-4.

Perrysburg 49 Maumee 18: 103- Cole (MAU) Fall Rich (PER) 2:18, 112- Miller (PER) Fall McCullough (MAU) 0:31, 119- Waltermeyer (PER) by Forfeit, 125- Herhold (PER) Tech Fall Cole (MAU) 24-7, 130- Roth (PER) Tech Fall Neipp (MAU) 17-1, 135- Straub (MAU) Dec. Cookson (PER) 8-7, 140- Newton (PER) Dec. Hickerson (MAU) 7-5, 145- Bischoff (MAU) Dec. Fleming (PER) 9-4, 152- Llewellyn (PER) Fall Burham (MAU) 3:24, 160- Hoffmann (PER) Dec. Cleghorn (MAU) 7-2, 171- Boff (PER) Fall Arroyo (MAU) 3:00, 189- Morse (PER) Dec. Carpenter (MAU) 11-9, 215- Carter (PER) Fall Grzegorzewski (MAU) 1:34, 285- Getzinger (MAU) Fall Clayton (PER) 3:22.

WAUSEON 49, LIBERTY CENTER 22; 103-Slattman (W) p. Kaiser, 0:28; 112-Marrow (W) p. Smith, 0:26; 119-Pontious (W) md. Armbrecht, 11-1; 125-Martinez (LC) md. Coblentz, 12-2; 130-Yarnell (W) p. Knipp, 3:06; 135-Nicely (W) p. Carpenter, 3:40; 140-Stacey (LC) p. Frost, 1:31; 145-Niner (LC) p. Schuette, 4:26; 152-Spieth (LC) d. Kutzli, 5-3; 160-Tanier (W) p. Gillen, 1:21; 171-McCall (W) d. Elling, 5-2; 189-Schroeder (W) won by forfeit over Sager; 215-Hefflinger (LC) d. Seiler, 11-6; 285-Krall (W) p. Gillen, 1:33.

LIBERTY CENTER 72, EVERGREEN 3; 103-Kaiser (LC) won by forfeit; 112-Pierce (E) d. Smith, 6-2; 119-Armbrecht (LC) d. Boger, 6-4; 125-Martinez (LC) p. Milaenstein, 1:15; 130-Knipp (LC) p. Walker, 5:521; 135-Carpenter (LC) won by forfeit; 140-Stacey (LC) d. Lufts, 2-0; 145-Niner (LC) p. Sanchez, 3:04; 152-Speith (LC) p. Rade, 3:36; 160-Gillen (LC) won by forfeit; 171-Sager (LC) won by forfeit; 189-Elling (LC) p. Lopez, 1:33; 215-Hefflinger (LC) won by forfeit; 285-Gillen (LC) won by forfeit.

State Coaches Poll

DIVISION I

1. Lakewood St. Edward (21) 246

2. Wadsworth (4) 209

2. Massillon Perry 209

4. Cincinnati Moeller 161

5. Cincinnati Elder 144

6. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 110

7. Elyria 75

8. Clay 69

9. Mayfield Village Mayfield 54

10. Hilliard Davidson 47

DIVISION II

1. St. Paris Graham (26) 260

2. Oak Harbor 217

3. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 177

4. Lewis Center Olentangy 157

5. Wauseon 125

6. Uhrichsville Claymont 104

7. Lexington 99

8. Central Catholic 89

9. Wapakoneta 67

10. Minerva 40

10. Parma Padua Franciscan 40

DIVISION III

1. Bedford Chanel (13) 189

2. Monroeville (6) 179

3. Cuyahoga Falls CVCA (1) 161

4. West Jefferson 118

5. Milan Edison 107

6. North Jackson Jackson-Milton 91

7. Nelsonville-York 73

8. Apple Creek Waynedale 53

8. New Lebanon Dixie 53

10. Ashland Crestview 36

(Poll compiled by members of the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association. First-place votes in parentheses following by total voting points.)

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 34 10 .773 –

New York 24 21 .533 10

Philadelphia 20 25 .444 14

New Jersey 14 32 .304 21

Toronto 13 33 .283 22

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 31 14 .689 –

Orlando 30 16 .652 1

Atlanta 29 17 .630 2

Charlotte 19 25 .432 11

Washington 13 31 .295 17

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 31 14 .689 –

Milwaukee 17 26 .395 13

Indiana 16 26 .381 13

Detroit 17 29 .370 14

Cleveland 8 37 .178 23

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 39 7 .848 –

New Orleans 31 16 .660 8

Dallas 29 15 .659 9

Memphis 22 24 .478 17

Houston 22 25 .468 17

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 29 16 .644 –

Denver 27 18 .600 2

Utah 27 19 .587 2

Portland 25 21 .543 4

Minnesota 10 35 .222 19

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 33 13 .717 –

Phoenix 20 24 .455 12

Golden State 19 26 .422 13

L.A. Clippers 17 28 .378 15

Sacramento 10 33 .233 21

LAST NIGHT

New York 93, Miami 88

Houston at Dallas, late

Boston at Portland, late

WEDNESDAY

Orlando 111, Indiana 96

New Jersey 93, Memphis 88

Philadelphia 107, Toronto 94

Denver 109, Detroit 100

Milwaukee 98, Atlanta 90

Oklahoma City 118, Minnesota 117, OT

Houston 96, L.A. Clippers 83

Charlotte 114, Phoenix 107

San Antonio 112, Utah 105

New Orleans 112, Golden State 103

TONIGHT

New Jersey at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Washington at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Boston at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Washington at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 33 12 5 71 174 130

Pittsburgh 31 15 4 66 154 114

N.Y. Rangers 29 20 3 61 148 126

N.Y. Islanders 15 27 7 37 119 162

New Jersey 16 30 3 35 101 146

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 28 15 7 63 152 112

Montreal 27 18 5 59 130 123

Buffalo 23 21 5 51 137 144

Toronto 19 25 5 43 124 153

Ottawa 17 25 8 42 108 160

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 31 15 5 67 154 154

Washington 27 15 9 63 140 129

Atlanta 24 19 9 57 152 166

Carolina 25 19 6 56 153 155

Florida 22 22 5 49 131 131

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 30 13 6 66 166 143

Nashville 27 17 6 60 134 119

Chicago 26 20 4 56 157 139

Columbus 23 21 5 51 130 152

St. Louis 22 20 7 51 130 146

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 31 10 9 71 165 121

Colorado 25 19 6 56 161 165

Minnesota 25 19 5 55 130 134

Calgary 24 21 6 54 144 152

Edmonton 15 26 8 38 122 168

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 30 15 5 65 147 137

Anaheim 28 20 4 60 140 146

Phoenix 25 17 9 59 149 145

San Jose 25 19 6 56 139 138

Los Angeles 27 22 1 55 143 124

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 2, SO

Boston 2, Florida 1

Carolina 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Atlanta 1, Washington 0

Detroit 3, New Jersey 1

Dallas 3, Edmonton 1

Phoenix 5, Colorado 2

Calgary 4, St. Louis 1

Vancouver 2, Nashville 1

NFL

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

Pittsburgh vs. Green Bay, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

GOLF

Farmers Insurance Open

At Torrey Pines South Course, Par 72

At Torrey Pines North Course, Par 72

San Diego

Sunghoon Kang 33-31 – 64n

Alex Prugh 34-31 – 65n

Rickie Fowler 34-31 – 65n

Chris Kirk 32-34 – 66n

John Daly 33-34 – 67s

Brandt Jobe 33-34 – 67n

Bill Haas 33-34 – 67n

Keegan Bradley 35-32 – 67n

Fabian Gomez 34-33 – 67s

Ryuji Imada 33-34 – 67n

Fredrik Jacobson 33-34 – 67n

Y.E. Yang 34-33 – 67n

Phil Mickelson 35-32 – 67s

Marc Leishman 34-33 – 67n

Anthony Kim 34-34 – 68n

Matt Jones 34-34 – 68s

Ben Martin 34-34 – 68n

Paul Stankowski 35-33 – 68s

Rory Sabbatini 33-35 – 68n

David Mathis 33-35 – 68n

Kyle Stanley 33-35 – 68n

Scott McCarron 34-35 – 69n

Kevin Sutherland 36-33 – 69s

Jhonattan Vegas 32-37 – 69n

Hunter Mahan 37-32 – 69s

Tiger Woods 34-35 – 69n

Brian Davis 34-35 – 69s

Zack Miller 34-35 – 69n

Michael Thompson 33-36 – 69s

Jamie Lovemark 33-36 – 69s

Kevin Streelman 35-34 – 69s

Dustin Johnson 36-33 – 69s

Camilo Villegas 33-36 – 69n

Pat Perez 35-34 – 69n

Jason Gore 34-36 – 70n

Brandt Snedeker 34-36 – 70s

Carl Pettersson 34-36 – 70n

Nick Watney 35-35 – 70n

Ben Crane 35-35 – 70s

Andres Romero 36-34 – 70n

Ben Curtis 35-35 – 70n

David Duval 33-37 – 70s

Tommy Gainey 34-36 – 70n

Brendan Steele 34-36 – 70s

Bobby Gates 33-37 – 70s

Hunter Haas 35-35 – 70n

Billy Mayfair 34-36 – 70s

Stewart Cink 33-37 – 70s

Lucas Glover 33-37 – 70s

Chris Couch 34-36 – 70s

a-Anthony Paolucci 33-37 – 70s

Steven Bowditch 35-35 – 70n

Martin Piller 35-35 – 70n

Blake Adams 36-35 – 71n

Chris DiMarco 34-37 – 71n

Derek Lamely 37-34 – 71s

Robert Allenby 35-36 – 71s

Charlie Wi 34-37 – 71n

Rocco Mediate 34-37 – 71n

Gary Woodland 35-36 – 71n

Bio Kim 34-37 – 71n

Colt Knost 37-34 – 71s

Justin Hicks 35-36 – 71n

Joseph Bramlett 34-37 – 71n

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Agreed to terms with LHP Brandon Sisk on a minor league contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Agreed to terms with RHP Braden Looper and INF Augie Ojeda on minor league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS–Agreed to terms with 3B Chris Johnson and C J.R. Towles on one-year contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Agreed to terms with INF Erick Almonte on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA–Suspended Memphis G O.J. Mayo 10 games for violating the terms of the NBA/NBPA Anti-Drug Program.

CHICAGO BULLS–Assigned F James Johnson to Iowa (NBADL).

PHOENIX SUNS–Signed G Zabian Dowdell to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS–Named Keith Burns special teams coach and Sam Garnes secondary coach.

OAKLAND RAIDERS–Named Steve Wisniewski offensive line coach.

TENNESSEE TITANS–Announced coach Jeff Fisher will not return next season.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS–Signed DT Jay Alford, S James Brindley and WR Chris Carter to future contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES–Reassigned F Zach Boychuk to Charlotte (AHL).

DALLAS STARS–Assigned C Aaron Gagnon and C Travis Morin to Texas (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Assigned F Chris Mueller and reassigned F Matt Halischuk to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS–Assigned D Mark Fraser, RW Nick Palmieri, LW Mattias Tedenby and RW Vladimir Zharkov to Albany (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS–Sent D Dylan Reese and G Kevin Poulin to Bridgeport (AHL). Agreed to terms with F Matt Moulson on a three-year contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES–Sent F Mikkel Boedker, F Andrew Ebbett and D Chris Summers to San Antonio (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS–Reassigned F Jamie McGinn and F Benn Ferriero to the Worcester (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES–Assigned F Philip McRae and D Nikita Nikitin to Peoria (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS–Signed RW Alexander Semin to a one-year contract extension.

COLLEGE

OHIO STATE–Named Stan Drayton wide receivers coach.

FIGURE SKATING

U.S. Championships

Greensboro, N.C.

Senior Pairs

Short Program

1. Caitlin Yankowskas, Pelham, N.H., and John Coughlin, Kansas City, Mo., 64.30.

2. Amanda Evora, Bradenton, Fla., and Mark Ladwig, Parrish, Fla., 62.87.

3. Mary Beth Marley, Downers Grove, Ill., and Rockne Brubaker, Algonquin, Ill., 58.10.

4. Caydee Denney, Wesley Chapel, Fla., and Jeremy Barrett, Venice, Fla., 57.79.

5. Tiffany Vise, Peoria, Ariz., and Don Baldwin, San Diego, 54.29.

Senior Ladies

Short Program

1. Mirai Nagasu, Arcadia, Calif., 63.35.

2. Alissa Czisny, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., 62.50.

3. Rachael Flatt, Del Mar, Calif., 62.32.

4. Agnes Zawadzki, Indianapolis, 61.54.

5. Christina Gao, Cincinnati, 58.43



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.