Loading…
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 2/18/2011 - Updated: 3 years ago

Scoreboard: 2-18

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys
Mnclova Christian 10 11 21 15 – 57
State Line Christian 14 9 15 10 –48
MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Hester 1-2-0-8, Holtzscher 1-0-2, N'Douba 8-3-19, Black 1-1-3, Kanyion 0-2-2, Harris 2-0-4, Ringle 8-3-19. Totals: 21-2-9-57.
STATE LINE CHRISTIAN: Sancrant 1-0-2, Ellerbrock 3-1-7, Troutman 3-5-11, Gardiner 4-5-3-26, Kerekes 1-0-2. Totals: 12-5-9-48.
Whiteford 15 12 11 15 – 53
Adrian Madison 9 8 11 19 – 47
WHITEFORD: Lake 3-1-0-9; Roberts 4-3-0-17; Bunge 1-0-2; Lowler 1-1-0-5; Bischoff 3-0-6; Grosteffon 5-2-12; Crozier 1-0-2. Totals: 18-5-2-53.
ADRIAN MADISON: Webster 2-2-5-15; Echelbarger 3-1-0-9; Mellon 6-0-12; Reynard 2-5-9; Byrd 1-0-2. Totals: 14-3-10-47.

City League
Tonight
Scott at Bowsher
Rogers at Central
St. Francis at Clay
Waite at Start
Cleveland John Hay at St. John's
Whitmer at Woodward
Northern Lakes League
Tonight
Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne
Maumee at Bowling Green
Southview at Northview
Springfield at Rossford
Suburban Lakes League
Tonight
Lake at Eastwood
Elmwood at Woodmore
Gibsonburg at Genoa
TAAC
Tonight
Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Oak Harbor
Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills
Toledo Christian at Northwood
NWOAL
Tonight
Archbold at Liberty Center
Delta at Patrick Henry
Wauseon at Evergreen
Swanton at Montpelier
Other Northwest Ohio
Tonight
Sandusky St. Mary at Oak Harbor
Lima Senior at Napoleon
Fremont Ross at Marion Harding
Tiffin Calvert at Lakota
Hardin Northern at Van Buren
Arcadia at Liberty-Benton
Sandusky at Findlay
Holgate at Tinora
North Baltimore at Mohawk
Huron at Port Clinton
Bettsville at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Southeast Michigan
Tonight
Dundee at Erie Mason
Onsted at Blissfield

Girls
LAST NIGHT
Whitmer 19 2 9 9 – 39
Oak Harbor 12 12 18 14 – 56
WHITMER: K.Jones 1-0-2, A.Jones 2-1-1-8, Swarz 1-1-3, Dings 2-1-0-7, Calendine 1-0-2, Kellenbaur 4-0-8, McCarter 2-1-2-9. Totals: 13-3-4-39.
OAK HARBOR: Carpenter 1-1-0-5, Zurvalec 1-0-2, Boers 6-2-14, Diefenthaler 3-0-6, Harvey 4-0-8, Dunn 8-1-17, Gezo 2-0-4. Totals: 25-1-3-56.
Southview 10 11 18 17 – 56
Maumee 6 8 13 12 – 39
SOUTHVIEW: Lopez 6-2-5-23, Morrison 1-0-3, Hehl 1-0-3, Boose 2-0-6, Cline 1-0-2, Hall 3-2-8, O'Reilly 2-0-4, Whaley 2-1-0-7. Totals 17-5-7-56.
MAUMEE: Taker 1-2-4, Sund 1-3-5, Mauro 1-0-3, Butler 3-4-10, Wojnarowski 1-2-0-8, Decker 1-1-3, Thomasson 1-2-4, Parker 0-2-2. Totals 8-3-14-39.

Anthony Wayne 8 14 11 9 – 42
Bowling Green 12 16 2 9 – 39
ANTHONY WAYNE: Bedard 1-1-0-5, Barrett 2-1-1-8, Bonivel 1-0-2, Tyre 3-1-7, Ricketts 6-1-13, Kreft 2-1-5, Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 16-2-4-42.
BOWLING GREEN: Glandorff 1-1-3, Stoner 0-2-2, Williford 4-4-0-20, Vazquez 2-0-4, Milligan 1-0-2, Kopp 4-0-8. Totals: 12-4-3-39.
Rossford 15 17 8 21 – 61
Springfield 16 8 10 11 – 45
ROSSFORD: K. Geraghty 3-1-2-11, Jackson 0-1-0-3, Kanary 4-0-8, Hotz 2-1-5, A. Geraghty 5-10-20, Mitchell 6-2-14. Totals: 20-2-15-61.
SPRINGFIELD: Haas 1-2-0-8, Metz 0-1-0-3, Nopper 1-2-4, Ruiz 3-2-8, Nix 3-5-11, Delaney 2-2-0-10, Geiger 0-1-1. Totals: 10-5-10-45.
Cardinal Stritch 5 3 9 14 – 31
Maumee Valley 7 8 7 11 – 33
CARDINAL STRITCH: Escobar 1-0-2, Sinay 0-2-2, Rieker 1-2-4, Gasser 1-1-3, Zaborski 3-3-9, Cannon 1-2-4, Niehaus 2-3-7. Totals: 9-0-13-31.
MAUMEE VALLEY: Baker 1-0-2, Luketic 1-0-2, Bigelow 2-1-5-12, Danes 0-1-3-6, Lonsway 1-1-6-11. Totals: 5-3-14-33.
Northwood 9 8 9 8 – 34
Toledo Christian 9 13 17 13 – 52
NORTHWOOD: Raymond 1-2-4; Brisbin 1-1-0-5; Brisbee 0-1-0-3; Koch 4-1-4-15; Henzler 1-3-5; Hansen 1-0-2. Totals: 8-3-9-34.
TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Harder 1-0-2; Fox 2-0-4; Wood 4-5-13; Roose 3-0-6; Critchley 4-1-1-12; Huffman 2-0-4; Gist 1-0-2; Knox 1-0-2; Green 1-0-2; J. Stewart 1-3-5. Totals: 20-1-9-52.

Lake 11 12 15 14 – 52
Genoa 10 14 6 8-- 38
Lake: Cox 0-6-2-20, Brittenham 0-3-2-11, Shaffer 1-0-2, Johnson 1-0-5-7, Huston 5-0-1-11, Woodruff 0-0-1-1. Totals 7-9-11-52.
Genoa: Swartzmiller 2-0-1-5, Meis 6-0-1-13, Feller 4-0-4-12, Johnson 1-0-2, Adams 2-0-4, Mock 0-0-2-2. Totals 15-0-8-38.


Eastwood 10 6 11 12 – 39
Otsego 6 11 9 18 – 44
EASTWOOD: Renollet 3-2-8, Frobose 1-0-2, Bushman 2-2-9, Rolf 4-0-8, Heestand 1-0-2, K. Weaver 1-2-4, P. Weaver 2-0-4. Totals 16-7-39.
OTSEGO: Greulich 2-1-7-14, Bernthisel 3-4-10, Murphy 2-1-7, Strain 0-2-2, McCullough 5-1-11. Totals 12-2-14-44.

Gibsonburg 6 6 14 11 – 37
Elmwood 12 15 12 21 – 60
GIBSONBURG: Busdeker 1-1-2-7, Copley 2-0-4, Damschroeder 0-2-0-6, Gerbich 1-0-2, Dusbane 1-5-7, Hoffman 0-2-2-8, Hudson 0-1-0-3. Totals: 5-6-9-37.
ELMWOOD: Hickman 1-1-1-6, Auchmuty 0-5-5, Morlock 2-0-4, Briggs 0-1-5-8, Gross 0-1-0-3, Beckford 6-1-8-23, Hillard 0-1-1, Wink 4-0-8, Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 14-4-20-60.

Fayette 4 5 10 5 – 24
Hilltop 11 11 12 10 – 44
FAYETTE: R.Seiler 0-1-1, Kessler 1-0-2, Cuff 2-1-5, M.Seiler 1-0-2, Baker 2-1-0-7, Brinegar 2-3-7. 8-1-5-24.
HILLTOP: Purk 1-4-0-14, Armbruster 0-1-1, Smith 3-2-8, Dobson 1-0-2, Mocherman 3-3-9, Bleikamp 4-2-10. Totals: 12-4-8-44.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Miami 9 3 .750 14 12 .538
Kent St. 8 3 .727 17 8 .680
Buffalo 7 5 .583 15 9 .625
Akron 7 5 .583 16 10 .615
BGSU 7 5 .583 12 14 .462
Ohio 6 6 .500 13 13 .500
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
W. Michigan 7 4 .636 14 10 .583
Ball St. 7 5 .583 15 10 .600
C. Michigan 5 7 .417 8 17 .320
E. Michigan 4 8 .333 7 18 .280
N. Illinois 3 9 .250 7 17 .292
Toledo 1 11 .083 4 22 .154
TONIGHT
Kent at Drexel, 9
SATURDAY
Central Mich. at Niagara, 2
Illinois St. at Western Michigan, 2
Seattle at N. Illinois, 4
Jacksonville St. at Eastern Mich., 4:30
Wisconsin-Milwaukee at Buffalo, 7
Ball State at Wofford, 7
Eastern Ill. at Toledo, 7
Creighton at Akron, 7
Ohio at Winthrop, TBA
Bowling Green at Youngstown, 7:05
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ohio St. 12 1 .923 25 1 .962
Purdue 10 3 .769 21 5 .808
Wisconsin 9 4 .692 19 6 .760
Illinois 7 6 .538 17 9 .654
Penn St. 7 7 .500 14 11 .560
Michigan St. 6 7 .462 14 11 .560
Minnesota 6 8 .429 17 9 .654
Michigan 6 8 .429 16 11 .593
Northwestern 4 9 .308 14 10 .583
Indiana 3 10 .231 12 14 .462
Iowa 3 10 .231 10 15 .400
LAST NIGHT
Penn St. 66, Minnesota 63
Iowa at Northwestern, late
SATURDAY
Michigan at Iowa, 4:35
Northwestern at Indiana, 7
Illinois at Michigan State, 9
SUNDAY
Penn St. at Wisconsin, 6
Ohio State at Purdue, TBA
National
EAST
Robert Morris 74, Fairleigh Dickinson 50
Temple 73, Richmond 53
SOUTH
Coastal Carolina 94, N.C. Central 59
Coll. of Charleston 85, The Citadel 63
N.C. State 69, Clemson 61
W. Carolina 80, Appalachian St. 75
MIDWEST
Ferris St. 78, Wayne, Mich. 66
Grand Valley St. 72, Findlay 66
Michigan Tech 63, Ashland 60
Oakland, Mich. 71, N. Dakota St. 69
Women
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
BGSU 9 3 .750 21 4 .840
Kent St. 7 4 .636 16 7 .696
Buffalo 6 5 .545 13 11 .542
Akron 5 7 .417 12 12 .500
Ohio 3 9 .250 7 18 .280
Miami 2 10 .167 10 15 .400
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 11 1 .917 19 6 .760
C.Michigan 8 4 .667 16 8 .667
E. Michigan 8 4 .667 17 9 .654
N. Illinois 4 7 .364 10 13 .435
Ball St. 4 8 .333 9 16 .360
W. Michigan 3 8 .272 7 17 .292
LAST NIGHT
Kent St. 72, Miami 64
SATURDAY
Western Mich. at Central Mich., noon
Toledo at Ball St., 1
Buffalo at Kent, 2
Bowling Green at Miami, 2
N. Illinois at Eastern Mich., 2
Akron at Ohio, 2
National
EAST
Miami 90, Boston College 80
SOUTH
Alabama 59, Auburn 51
Arkansas 56, Mississippi 53
Florida St. 82, Wake Forest 79
Georgia 69, Kentucky 51
Georgia Tech 72, Clemson 46
James Madison 71, Towson 61
Marshall 58, UAB 57
Maryland 69, Duke 47
N.C. State 81, Virginia Tech 65
Tennessee 82, South Carolina 60
MIDWEST
Michigan St. 74, Northwestern 60
Ohio St. 89, Penn St. 67
Purdue 60, Minnesota 50
Butler 78, Ill.-Chicago 57
Cleveland St. 74, Wright St. 66
Creighton 71, Indiana St. 62
Detroit 52, Youngstown St. 43


GOLF
Honda LPGA Thailand
Pattaya, Thailand, par 72
I.K. Kim 32-31 – 63
Juli Inkster 34-32 – 66
Yani Tseng 33-33 – 66
Catriona Matthew 33-34 – 67
Suzann Pettersen 36-32 – 68
Na Yeon Choi 35-34 – 69
Paula Creamer 35-34 – 69
Stacy Lewis 36-33 – 69
Michelle Wie 35-34 – 69
Sun Young Yoo 35-34 – 69
Maria Hjorth 37-33 – 70
Candie Kung 36-34 – 70
Mika Miyazato 37-33 – 70
Pornanong Phatlum 35-35 – 70
Morgan Pressel 36-34 – 70
Karen Stupples 38-32 – 70
Momoko Ueda 35-35 – 70
Natalie Gulbis 36-35 – 71
M.J. Hur 35-36- 71
]Jimin Kang 35-36 – 71
Cristie Kerr 37-34 – 71
Kristy McPherson 38-33 – 71
Lee-Anne Pace 33-38 – 71
Stacy Prammanasudh 33-38 – 71
Wendy Ward 36-35 – 71
Shanshan Feng 34-38 – 72
Seon Hwa Lee 35-37 – 72
Hee Young Park 34-38 – 72
Inbee Park 37-35 – 72
Beatriz Recari 37-35 – 72
Mariajo Uribe 38-34 – 72
Kyeong Bae 37-36 – 73
Amanda Blumenherst 36-37 – 73
a-Moriya Jutanugarn 34-39 – 73
Christina Kim 37-36 – 73
Jessica Korda 35-38 – 73
Brittany Lang 37-36 – 73
Brittany Lincicome 37-36 – 73
Jiyai Shin 36-37 – 73
Amy Yang 37-36 – 73
a-Ariya Jutanugarn 38-36 – 74
Song-Hee Kim 37-37 – 74
Karrie Webb 38-36 – 74
Sandra Gal 35-40 – 75
Katherine Hull 36-39 – 75
Amy Hung 37-38 – 75
Ai Miyazato 38-37 – 75
Gwladys Nocera 38-37 – 75
Se Ri Pak 35-40 – 75
Angela Stanford 37-38 – 75
Vicky Hurst 40-36 – 76
Karine Icher 37-39 – 76
Jennifer Song 39-37 – 76
Hee-Won Han 39-38 – 77
Azahara Munoz 37-40 – 77
Nicole Castrale 41-37 – 78
Sophie Gustafson 37-41 – 78
Meena Lee 40-38 – 78
Anna Nordqvist 41-37 – 78
a-Pavarisa Yoktuan 41-38 – 79

Northern Trust Open
Los Angeles, par 71
Partial First Round
John Senden 33-34 – 67
Martin Laird 34-33 – 67
Robert Allenby 33-34 – 67
Spencer Levin 33-34 – 67
Aaron Baddeley 31-36 – 67
Ben Martin 31-36 – 67
Bill Haas 34-33 – 67
Carl Pettersson 34-33 – 67
J.B. Holmes 33-34 – 67
Padraig Harrington 33-35 – 68
Vijay Singh 33-35 – 68
Brian Davis 35-33 – 68
Fred Couples 33-35 – 68
Luke Donald 31-37 – 68
Matt Kuchar 33-36 – 69
Geoff Ogilvy 32-37 – 69
Stuart Appleby 33-36 – 69
J.J. Henry 33-36 – 69
Harrison Frazar 35-34 – 69
Ryan Moore 34-35 – 69
Retief Goosen 34-35 – 69
Justin Rose 34-35 – 69
Corey Pavin 35-34 – 69
Chad Collins 35-35 – 70
Michael Sim 34-36 – 70
Chris DiMarco 35-35 – 70
Charlie Wi 34-36 – 70
Stewart Cink 36-34 – 70
Rory Sabbatini 36-34 – 70
Pat Perez 35-35 – 70
Trevor Immelman 35-35 – 70
Jason Dufner 34-36 – 70
Kevin Stadler 35-35 – 70
Jarrod Lyle 31-39 – 70
Dean Wilson 34-36 – 70
Ryan Palmer 34-36 – 70
K.J. Choi 32-38 – 70

Leaderboard
SCORE THRU
1. John Senden -4 F
1. Martin Laird -4 F
1. Robert Allenby -4 F
1. Spencer Levin -4 F
1. Aaron Baddeley -4 F
1. Ben Martin -4 F
1. Bill Haas -4 F
1. Carl Pettersson -4 F
1. J.B. Holmes -4 F
10. Padraig Harrington -3 F
10. Vijay Singh -3 F
10. Brian Davis -3 F
10. Fred Couples -3 F
10. Luke Donald -3 F
10. Peter Tomasulo -3 17


TENNIS
Dubai Duty Free Championships
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Singles
Third Round
Sam Stosur (4), Australia, d. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-4.
Agnieszka Radwansaka (8), Poland, d. Marion Bartoli (10), France, 6-3, 6-2.
Shahar Peer (9), Israel, d. Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (16), Russia, d. Francesca Schiavone (3), Italy, 1-6, 6-0, 7-5.
Alisa Kleybanova (15), Russia, d. Vera Zvonareva (2), Russia, 6-3, 6-2.
Flavia Pennetta (11), Italy, d. Victoria Azarenka (7), Belarus, 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-4.
Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, d. Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-1, 6-0.
Jelena Jankovic (6), Serbia, d. Kaia Kanepi (12), Estonia, 2-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Marseille Tournament
Marseille, France
Singles
Second Round
Marin Cilic, Croatia, d. Philipp Petzschner, Germany, 7-6 (3), 6-3.
Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, d. Ivan Ljubicic (5), Croatia, 7-6 (4), 6-3.
Tomas Berdych (2), Czech Republic, d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, 6-3, 6-4.
Michael Llodra (8), France, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.
Robin Soderling (1), Sweden, d. Nicolas Mahut, France, 7-6 (8), 7-6 (5).
Mikhail Youzhny (3), Russia, d. Gilles Simon, France, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.


NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 40 14 .741 –
New York 28 26 .519 12
Philadelphia 27 29 .482 14
New Jersey 17 40 .298 24½
Toronto 15 41 .268 26
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 41 15 .732 –
Orlando 36 21 .632 5½
Atlanta 34 21 .618 6½
Charlotte 24 32 .429 17
Washington 15 39 .278 25
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 38 16 .704 –
Indiana 24 30 .444 14
Milwaukee 21 34 .382 17½
Detroit 21 36 .368 18½
Cleveland 10 46 .179 29
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 46 10 .821 –
Dallas 39 16 .709 6½
New Orleans 33 25 .569 14
Memphis 31 26 .544 15½
Houston 26 31 .456 20½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 35 19 .648 –
Portland 32 24 .571 4
Denver 32 25 .561 4½
Utah 31 26 .544 5½
Minnesota 13 43 .232 23
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 38 19 .667 –
Phoenix 27 26 .509 9
Golden State 26 29 .473 11
L.A. Clippers 21 35 .375 16½
Sacramento 13 40 .245 23
LAST NIGHT
Chicago 109, San Antonio 99
Dallas at Phoenix, late
WEDNESDAY
Orlando 101, Washington 76
Miami 103, Toronto 95
Boston 94, New Jersey 80
Cleveland 104, L.A. Lakers 99
Detroit 115, Indiana 109, OT
New York 102, Atlanta 90
L.A. Clippers 98, Minnesota 90
Dallas 116, Sacramento 100
Philadelphia 114, Houston 105
Golden State 107, Utah 100
Denver 94, Milwaukee 87
Portland 103, New Orleans 96
TONIGHT
No games scheduled


NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Philadelphia 38 14 5 81 190 144
Pittsburgh 36 19 4 76 176 143
N.Y. Rangers 31 24 4 66 166 147
New Jersey 23 30 4 50 123 160
N.Y. Islanders 21 30 7 49 158 195
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 32 19 7 71 181 142
Montreal 31 20 7 69 153 146
Buffalo 27 23 6 60 165 166
Toronto 25 27 6 56 150 178
Ottawa 18 30 9 45 129 190
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 34 18 6 74 177 182
Washington 30 18 10 70 160 149
Carolina 27 23 8 62 170 178
Atlanta 25 23 10 60 167 188
Florida 24 25 7 55 148 152
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Detroit 35 16 6 76 193 165
Nashville 31 19 8 70 154 136
Chicago 29 22 6 64 180 159
Columbus 28 23 6 62 155 172
St. Louis 25 21 9 59 148 164
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 37 13 9 83 197 140
Calgary 30 22 8 68 181 175
Minnesota 30 22 5 65 148 152Colorado 25 26 7 57 173 198
Edmonton 17 32 8 42 141 194
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Phoenix 30 19 9 69 165 162
Anaheim 32 22 4 68 165 164
Los Angeles 32 22 4 68 163 139
Dallas 31 21 6 68 162 166
San Jose 31 21 6 68 160 152
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
LAST NIGHT
Detroit 6, Tampa Bay 2
N.Y. Rangers 4, Los Angeles 3, SO
Boston 6, N.Y. Islanders 3
Nashville 3, Vancouver 1
Montreal at Edmonton, late
Atlanta at Phoenix, late
Washington at San Jose, late
WEDNESDAY
Los Angeles 4, Columbus 3, SO
Toronto 2, Buffalo 1
New Jersey 3, Carolina 2
Philadelphia 4, Florida 2
Chicago 3, Minnesota 1
Pittsburgh 3, Colorado 2, OT
Calgary 4, Dallas 2
Washington 7, Anaheim 6
TONIGHT
N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7
St. Louis at Buffalo, 7:30
Boston at Ottawa, 7:30
Detroit at Florida, 7:30
Philadelphia at Carolina, 8
Anaheim at Minnesota, 8
Columbus at Chicago, 8:30
SATURDAY
Atlanta at Edmonton, 3:30
Ottawa at Toronto, 7
Los Angeles at N.Y. Islanders, 7
New Jersey at Carolina, 7
Florida at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Anaheim at St. Louis, 8
Phoenix at Nashville, 8
Dallas at Vancouver, 10
Colorado at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit 2 2 2 – 6
Tampa Bay 0 2 0 – 2
First Period – 1, Detroit, Cleary 18 (Lidstrom, Zetterberg), 6:40 (pp). 2, Detroit, Datsyuk 15 (Cleary, Kronwall), 14:57.
Second Period – 3, Tampa Bay, Hedman 3 (Gagne), 11:51. 4, Tampa Bay, Downie 8 (Stamkos, St. Louis), 14:38. 5, Detroit, Kronwall 10 (Zetterberg, Lidstrom), 16:34 (pp). 6, Detroit, Abdelkader 4 (Holmstrom, Kindl), 18:00.
Third Period – 7, Detroit, Datsyuk 16 (Hudler, Cleary), 11:39. 8, Detroit, Helm 7, 18:09.
Shots on goal – Detroit 9-11-11–31. Tampa Bay 11-9-20–40.
Goalies – Detroit, Howard. Tampa Bay, Roloson. A–20,849 (19,758). T–2:26.



AUTO RACING
Daytona 500
At Daytona International Speedway
Yesterday's Duel I
1. (6) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 62 laps, 120 rating, $56,726. 2. (16) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 62, 110.7, $41,713. 3. (9) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 62, 129.6, $36,713. 4. (14) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 62, 116.9, $31,713. 5. (17) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 62, 99.5, $29,713.
6. (7) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 62, 97.4, $27,313. 7. (12) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 62, 85, $26,213. 8. (4) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 62, 83.6, $25,213. 9. (2) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 62, 68.5, $25,188. 10. (3) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 62, 71.6, $25,163.
11. (10) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 62, 79.2, $25,138. 12. (5) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 62, 75, $25,113. 13. (1) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 62, 69.1, $25,088. 14. (19) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 62, 57.1, $25,063. 15. (11) Bill Elliott, Chevrolet, 62, 60.8, $25,038.
16. (18) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 62, 58.1, $25,013. 17. (23) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 62, 44.7, $24,988. 18. (20) Kevin Conway, Toyota, 62, 45.4, $24,938. 19. (13) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 62, 40.3, $24,913. 20. (15) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 61, 33.8, $24,888.
21. (8) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 61, 40.7, $24,838. 22. (24) Andy Lally, Chevrolet, 60, 27.4, $24,813. 23. (22) Michael McDowell, Toyota, engine, 53, 24.2, $24,763. 24. (21) David Gilliland, Ford, electrical, 40, 30.8, $24,738.
Race Statistics
Average speed of race winner: 159.794 mph.
Time of race: 0 hours, 58 minutes, 12 seconds.
Margin of victory: 0.065 seconds.
Caution flags: 2 for 7 laps.
Lead changes: 20 among 9 drivers.
Lap leaders: P.Menard 1-5; M.Martin 6-8; T.Stewart 9-10; K.Kahne 11; K.Harvick 12-17; K.Busch 18; K.Harvick 19-22; K.Kahne 23; R.Smith 24-26; J.Montoya 27; K.Harvick 28-29; K.Busch 30; K.Kahne 31; K.Busch 32-33; K.Harvick 34-35; K.Busch 36; K.Harvick 37-42; M.Kenseth 43-55; K.Kahne 56-60; K.Busch 61-62.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Harvick, 5 times for 20 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 13 laps; K.Kahne, 4 times for 8 laps; K.Busch, 5 times for 7 laps; P.Menard, 1 time for 5 laps; R.Smith, 1 time for 3 laps; M.Martin, 1 time for 3 laps; T.Stewart, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Montoya, 1 time for 1 lap.

Yesterday's Duel II
1. (4) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 60 laps, 132 rating, $56,726. 2. (3) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 60, 114.2, $41,713. 3. (11) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 60, 90.7, $36,713. 4. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 60, 100.3, $31,713. 5. (24) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 60, 57.8, $29,713.
6. (12) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 60, 69.3, $27,313. 7. (10) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 60, 74.3, $26,213. 8. (22) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 60, 85.4, $25,213. 9. (14) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 60, 73.5, $25,188. 10. (7) Carl Edwards, Ford, 60, 102.7, $25,163.
11. (9) David Reutimann, Toyota, 60, 76.7, $25,138. 12. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 60, 102.1, $25,113. 13. (8) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 60, 49.7, $25,088. 14. (23) Derrike Cope, Toyota, 60, 40.4, $25,063. 15. (5) Greg Biffle, Ford, 60, 85.6, $25,038.
16. (21) Robert Richardson Jr., Ford, 60, 33.7, $25,013. 17. (19) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 60, 50.6, $24,988. 18. (20) Terry Labonte, Ford, 60, 35.9, $24,938. 19. (2) Trevor Bayne, Ford, accident, 59, 84.9, $24,913. 20. (6) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 59, 48.4, $24,888.
21. (16) Todd Bodine, Toyota, accident, 54, 52.6, $24,838. 22. (18) Steve Wallace, Toyota, accident, 54, 37.2, $24,813. 23. (15) Joey Logano, Toyota, accident, 15, 50.3, $24,763. 24. (17) Casey Mears, Toyota, engine, 2. 24.9, $24,738.
Race Statistics
Average speed of race winner: 136.571 mph.
Time of race: 1 hour, 5 minutes, 54 seconds.
Margin of victory: 0.005 seconds.
Caution flags: 5 for 14 laps.
Lead changes: 22 among 7 drivers.
Lap leaders: C.Bowyer 1-8; K.Busch 9-12; C.Edwards 13; J.Gordon 14; C.Edwards 15-17; D.Cope 18; C.Edwards 19-22; C.Bowyer 23-24; J.Gordon 25-26; M.Truex Jr. 27; J.Gordon 28; C.Edwards 29; J.Burton 30-33; C.Edwards 34; J.Burton 35-37; J.Gordon 38-43; C.Edwards 44-45; J.Burton 46; C.Edwards 47-50; J.Burton 51-52; M.Truex Jr. 53; J.Burton 54-60.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Burton, 5 times for 17 laps; C.Edwards, 7 times for 16 laps; C.Bowyer, 2 times for 10 laps; J.Gordon, 4 times for 10 laps; K.Busch, 1 time for 4 laps; M.Truex Jr., 2 times for 2 laps; D.Cope, 1 time for 1 lap.

Race Lineup
Sunday
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (88) x-Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 186.089. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.966. 3. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 184.896. 4. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 185.071. 5. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 183.681.
6. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 185.223. 7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 184.74. 8. (15) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 183.966. 9. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 184.102. 10. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 183.595.
11. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 183.602. 12. (92) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 177.581. 13. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 184.763. 14. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 183.685. 15. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 184.29.
16. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 184.008. 17. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 184.991. 18. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 181.316. 19. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 185.422. 20. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 183.456.
21. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 185.002. 22. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 184.475. 23. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 184.687. 24. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 184.019. 25. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 184.911.
26. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 184.911. 27. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 183.557. 28. (37) Robert Richardson Jr., Ford, 181.466. 29. (09) Bill Elliott, Chevrolet, 184.532. 30. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 182.12.
31. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 183.576. 32. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 185.445. 33. (46) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 180.977. 34. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 184.612. 35. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 184.748.
36. (77) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 182.574. 37. (71) Andy Lally, Chevrolet, 180.828. 38. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 183.206. 39. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 182.697. 40. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 184.271.
41. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 184.222. 42. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 183.793. 43. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, Past Champion.

Failed to Qualify
44. (64) Derrike Cope, Toyota, 177.894. 45. (97) Kevin Conway, Toyota, 182.949.
46. (60) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 183.057. 47. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 182.434. 48. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 182.867.
x-Earnhardt will start from position 43, after wrecking his primary race car in practice.


ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 31 13 2 3 67 169 148
Elmira 21 21 6 1 49 179 182
Trenton 19 27 1 3 42 159 182
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Wheeling 29 19 0 2 60 176 145
Kalamazoo 25 20 2 2 54 171 168
Cincinnati 21 20 6 3 51 143 164
Toledo 23 21 3 1 50 159 176
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Greenville 30 19 1 1 62 171 142
S. Carolina 29 20 1 2 61 148 149
Florida 28 24 0 3 59 183 173
Gwinnett 22 22 2 5 51 148 170
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Utah 28 19 4 1 61 148 145
Alaska 29 19 2 0 60 154 131
Idaho 24 17 3 7 58 155 144
Victoria 23 25 1 2 49 152 158
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Las Vegas 30 17 2 1 63 159 135
Stockton 25 15 4 5 59 152 145
Bakersfield 24 23 2 1 51 148 159
Ontario 18 29 2 2 40 128 186
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
LAST NIGHT
No games scheduled
WEDNESDAY
Toledo 3, Cincinnati 2, SO
Trenton 5, Elmira 4
Alaska 5, Utah 2
Ontario 2, Stockton 1, OT
TONIGHT
Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:30
South Carolina at Greenville, 7:05
Gwinnett at Florida, 7:30
Reading at Wheeling, 7:35
Trenton at Elmira, 7:35
Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05
Alaska at Idaho, 9:10
Ontario at Bakersfield, 10
Victoria at Stockton, 10:30
SATURDAY
Kalamazoo at Toledo, 7
Elmira at Trenton, 7
Gwinnett at Florida, 7
Wheeling at Reading, 7:05
South Carolina at Greenville, 7:05
Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05
Alaska at Idaho, 9:10
Ontario at Bakersfield, 10
Victoria at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.


TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
TEXAS RANGERS–Agreed to terms with OF Engel Beltre, OF Julio Borbon, LHP Miguel De Los Santos, RHP Neftali Feliz, LHP Derek Holland, LHP Michael Kirkman, LHP Zach Phillips and RHP Mason Tobin on one-year contracts.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Agreed to terms with OF Jose Bautista on a five-year contract.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS–Agreed to terms with INF Russell Branyan on a minor league contract.
COLORADO ROCKIES–Signed RHP John Maine to a minor league contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
OAKLAND RAIDERS–Signed DT Richard Seymour to a two-year contract.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS–Re-signed TE Eugene Bright, S Damon Cromartie-Smith, LB Chris Ellis, WR Tyler Grisham, DE Sunny Harris and OT Kyle Jolly. Signed WR Wes Lyons to a reserve/future contract.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS–Promoted Steve Wilks to assistant head coach-secondary.
TENNESSEE TITANS–Named Frank Bush linebackers coach and Dave McGinnis senior assistant coach.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS–Recalled LW Nigel Dawes from the Chicago (AHL). Placed F Freddy Modin and F Alex Burmistrov on injured reserve.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Placed C Derick Brassard on injured reserve. Placed RW Derek Dorsett on injured reserve, retroactive to Feb. 11. Recalled D John Moore from Springfield (AHL).
NEW JERSEY DEVILS–Recalled C Jacob Josefson from Albany (AHL). Returned D Jay Leach to Albany. Placed C Tim Sestito on waivers.
OTTAWA SENATORS–Acquired a 2011 sixth-round draft pick from the Anaheim Ducks for F Jarkko Ruutu.
Recalled D Andre Benoit and F Colin Greening from Binghamton (AHL).
ST. LOUIS BLUES–Recalled G Ben Bishop from Peoria (AHL). Placed G Jaroslav Halak on injured reserve.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS–Recalled D Evan Oberg.
COLLEGE
AKRON–Named Kevin Cosgrove offensive coordinator.
NORTH CAROLINA–Announced the NCAA reversed its ruling that FB Devon Ramsay was permanently ineligible and cleared him to return next season.
PREP HOCKEY
ANTHONY WAYNE 8, SPRINGFIELD 0: Podbielniak 3, Ulrich 3, Vollmar, Witte. Saves--Podbielniak (AW) 25; Cummings (S) 11, Ezinga (S) 13.


CULVER LINE
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Columbia 11 Dartmouth
Princeton 3½ at Yale
Penn 2 at Brown
Harvard 3½ at Cornell
at Louisville 5 Connecticut
at Wichita St . 8 Va.Commonwealth
at Drexel 3 Kent St.
at North Florida 2½ Mercer
at Jacksonville 15½ Kennesaw
Weber St. 1 at San Jose St.


BOWLING
300 games
Greg Cope, Rossford 300-232-172--704
Men (750 or better)
Butch Naugle, Twin Oaks 803
Adam McGreevey, Southwyck 784
Mark Buganski, Twin Oaks 782
Kirby Freeman, Southwyck 780
Charlie Deck, Rossford 777
Marc Corbett, Southwyck 751

SPORTLIGHT
Feb. 18
1961–Bob Pettit of St. Louis scores 57 points, the highest scoring game of his great career, in a 141-138 victory over the Detroit Pistons.
1964–Wilt Chamberlain scores 52 points against Detroit, his second consecutive 50-point game.
1972–Randy Smith of Buffalo plays the first of what would become 906 consecutive games, an NBA record that took more than 11 full seasons to accomplish.
1981–Edmonton's Wayne Gretzky scores five goals and adds two assists to lead the Oilers over the St. Louis Blues 9-2.
1986–San Antonio's Alvin Robertson records the second quadruple-double in NBA history, with 20 points, 11 rebounds, 10 assists and 10 steals in the Spurs' 120-114 win over Phoenix.
1990–Dale Earnhardt blows a tire with one mile remaining in the Daytona 500, giving unheralded Derrike Cope the biggest upset in stock car racing history.
1992–Italy's Alberto Tomba wins the men's giant slalom in Albertville, France, to become the first Alpine skier to win the same event at two Winter Olympics.
1995–Utah guard John Stockton becomes the first NBA player with 10,000 assists in a 108-98 victory over the Boston Celtics.
2001–Dale Earnhardt, the greatest stock car star of his era, is killed in a crash on the last turn of the last lap of the Daytona 500 as he tries to protect Michael Waltrip's victory.
2003–Kobe Bryant scores a season-high 52 points to make it 10 consecutive games with 35 or more–and a franchise-record six straight with at least 40–in the Lakers' 106-99 win over Houston in double overtime.
2004–New Jersey Nets coach Lawrence Frank sets an NBA record for most consecutive wins to start a coaching career with 10 with a 98-92 win over the Atlanta Hawks.
2005–Yelena Isinbayeva sets her second pole vault world record in a week and became the first woman to clear 16 feet indoors at the Norwich Union Grand Prix meet in Birmingham, England. The Russian clears 16 feet, 0 inches to better the mark of 15-11u190? inches she set on Feb. 12.
2006–Speedskater Shani Davis becomes the first black athlete to win an individual gold medal in Winter Olympic history, capturing the men's 1,000 meters. Joey Cheek makes it a 1-2 American finish, adding a silver to his victory in the 500 at the Turin Games.
2007–Kevin Harvick noses out Mark Martin in a frantic wreck-filled finish to win the Daytona 500.
2007–Kobe Bryant scores 31 points, earning his second All-Star game MVP, and the West routs the East, 153-132 in the NBA All-Star game.
2008–Giorgio Galimberti of Italy is found guilty of betting on tennis and is suspended for 100 days and fined $35,000. The ATP announces Galimberti bet on tennis from June 2003 to January 2006 but does not specify whether he bet on his own matches.
2010–Evan Lysacek becomes the first U.S. man to win the Olympic gold medal since Brian Boitano in 1988, shocking everyone with an upset of defending champion Evgeni Plushenko.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.