Loading…
Friday, August 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 3/9/2011 - Updated: 3 years ago

Scoreboard: 3-10

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls regionals

DIVISION I

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

Tuesday

Twinsburg 45, Wadsworth 43

Canton McKinley 74, Lyndhurst Brush 21

Final – Friday, 7:30 p.m.



At Perrysburg

Tuesday

Start 53, Anthony Wayne 23

At Strongsville

Tuesday

Middleburg Hts. Midpark 67, Westlake 48

Final – Saturday, 1:00 p.m. at Norwalk H.S.



At Otterbein University

Tuesday

Liberty Twp. Lakota East 46, Reynoldsburg 44

Pickerington North 58, Columbus Northland 50

Final – Friday, 7:30 p.m.



At Wright State University

Tuesday

Kettering Fairmont 48, Mason 35

Springboro 54, Cincinnati Princeton 41

Final – Friday, 7:30 p.m.



DIVISION II

At Barberton H.S.

Tuesday

Hathaway Brown 68, Norton 33

Mentor Lake Catholic 50, Struthers 43

Final – Friday, 7:30 p.m.



At Ontario H.S.

Tuesday

Lima Bath 40, LaGrange Keystone 33

Clyde 52, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 48

Final – Friday, 7:30 p.m.



At Zanesville H.S.

Tuesday

Cambridge 53, Marietta 44

Plain City Jonathan Alder 61, Minerva 51

Final – Friday, 7:30 p.m.



At Springfield

Tuesday

Dayton Carroll 55, Hilliard Bradley 33

Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 50, Kettering alter 42

Final – Friday, 7:30 p.m.



DIVISION III

At Cuyahoga Falls H.S.

Elyria Catholic 48, Gates Mills Gilmour 46

Youngstown Ursuline 50, Orrville 46

Final – Saturday, 1:30 p.m.



At Ohio Northern

Tuesday

Fort Recovery 45, Lake 36

At Lexington

Africentric 83, Senea East 39

Final – Saturday, 1:30 p.m. at Lexington HS



At Ohio University

Sardina Eastern 35, Sugarcreek Garaway Oak Hill 53, Minford 48

Final – Saturday, 1:30 p.m.



At Springfield

Richwood N. Union 42, Hamilton Badin 31

Anna 63, Georgetown 35

Final – Saturday, 1:30 p.m.



DIVISION IV

At Massillon Perry H.S.

Shadyside (24-0) vs. Lowellville (24-0), Tonight, 6:15 p.m.

Dalton (14-10) vs. Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (17-0), Tonight, 8:00 p.m.

Final – Saturday, 7:30 p.m.



At Elida H.S.

Delphos Jefferson (21-2) vs. Arlington (23-0), Tonight, 6:15 p.m.

Bucyrus Wynford (22-1) vs. Stryker (17-6), Tonight, 8:00 p.m.

Final – Saturday, 7:30 p.m.



At Pickerington North H.S.

Mansfield St. Peter’s (20-3) vs. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (24-1), Tonight, 6:15 p.m.

Waterford (20-3) vs. Reedsville Eastern (21-2), Tonight, 8:00 p.m.

Final – Saturday, 7:30 p.m.



At Springfield

Fort Loramie (19-5) vs. Minster (21-2), Tonight, 6:15 p.m.

New Madison Tri-Village (23-1) vs. South Charleston Southeastern (15-9), Tonight, 8:00 p.m.

Final – Saturday, 7:30 p.m.



Boys districts

DIVISION I

At Savage Arena

Springfield (16-6) vs. St. John’s (19-2), Tonight, 6:15 p.m.

Whitmer (20-1) vs. Central Catholic (16-4), Tonight, 8 p.m.

District final at Savage Arena, Saturday, 7 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton

Perrysburg (15-7) vs. Findlay (19-2), Tonight, 7 p.m.

At Willard

Mansfield Senior (14-7) vs. Sandusky (11-10), Tonight, 7 p.m.

District final: (Perrysburg-Findlay winner and Mansfield Senior-Sandusky winner) at Bowling Green Anderson Arena, Saturday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Bowling Green Anderson Arena

Rogers 51, Waite 50

Scott 64, Defiance 61

Rogers vs. Scott, district final at Anderson Arena, Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Ohio Northern University

Van Wert 63, Fostoria 36

Tiffin Columbian (7-13) vs. Celina (18-3), last night, 8 p.m.

District final at ONU, Saturday, 7 p.m.



DIVISION III

At Napoleon

Archbold (20-1) vs. Delta (13-8), Tonight, 6:15 p.m.

Evergreen (15-6) vs. Paulding (16-5), Tonight, 8 p.m.

District final at Napoleon, Saturday, 7 p.m.

At Mansfield Senior

Ontario (14-7) vs. Huron (15-7), Tonight, 6:15 p.m.

Gibsonburg (11-10) vs. Ashland Crestview (17-5), Tonight, 8 p.m.

District final at Mansfield Senior, Saturday, 7 p.m.

At Elida

Ottawa-Glandorf 85, Delphos Jefferson 41

Lima Cent. Cath. 62, Patrick Henry 40

Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Lima CC, District final at Elida, Saturday, 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills vs. Toledo Christian, district final at Gibsonburg, Friday, 7 p.m.

At Napoleon

Edgerton vs. Antwerp, district final at Napoleon, Friday, 7 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton

McComb vs. Leipsic, district final at Liberty-Benton, Friday, 7 p.m.

At Lima Senior

Continental vs. USV, district final at Lima Senior, Friday, 7 p.m.



Rogers    14    13    12    12    –    51

Waite    14    10    8    18    –    50

ROGERS: Owens 1-1-2-7, Floyd 1-0-2, Kynard 3-1-7, Powell 6-1-4-19, Hill 1-1-3, Douglas 0-4-4, Rayford 2-2-6, Hunt 1-0-2, Tucker 0-1-1. Totals: 15-2-15-51.

WAITE: Harris 5-3-13, Jackson 1-0-2, Newson 3-3-9, Morehead 4-8-16, Roundtree 0-1-0-3, McNair 0-2-2, Walker 1-1-0-5. Totals: 14-2-16-50.



Scott    12    5    14    25    8    –64

Defiance    17    12    14    13    5    –61

SCOTT:  Holmes 1-2-4, Kynard 3-4-2-20, Jones 4-5-13, McClain 6-4-16, Allen 1-4-6, Mitchell 1-3-5. Totals: 16-4-20-64.

DEFIANCE: Herrett 1-5-0-17, Stapleton 3-1-7, Kidston 4-1-5-16, Scott 0-3-0-9, Guilliam 3-2-0-12. Totals: 11-11-6-61.



State scores

Division I

Berea 47, Brunswick 44

Garfield Hts. 59, Cle. Hts. 40

Lakewood St. Edward 93, Lakewood 39

Lyndhurst Brush 68, Solon 66

Massillon Jackson 57, Can. McKinley 33

Richfield Revere 54, N. Royalton 43

Stow-Munroe Falls 49, Wadsworth 48, OT

Division II

Akr. Buchtel 59, Cle. Benedictine 45

Celina 62, Tiffin Columbian 46

Cin. N. College Hill 42, Day. Thurgood Marshall 40

Cle. Hay 65, Painesville Harvey 50

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 57, Hunting Valley University 46

Day. Dunbar 55, Urbana 37

Mentor Lake Cath. 74, Cle. Collinwood 60

Poland Seminary 49, Streetsboro 47

Rocky River 57, Bay Village Bay 39

Shelby 60, Sandusky Perkins 58, OT

Van Wert 63, Fostoria 36

Zanesville 55, Wintersville Indian Creek 44

Division III

Burton Berkshire 59, Newton Falls 52

Heath 62, Columbus Academy 57

Lima Cent. Cath. 62, Hamler Patrick Henry 40

Ottawa-Glandorf 85, Delphos Jefferson 41

Division IV

Zanesville Rosecrans 59, Malvern 44



Michigan districts

Bedford    12    7    14    7    –    40

Ypsilanti    30    21    22    13    –    85

BEDFORD: Guss 1-0-2, Renius 1-1-0-5, McFadden 1-3-5, Pakulski 1-0-2, rightnowar 3-2-8, Lamb 6-4-16, Cordray 1-0-2. Totals: 14-1-9-40.

YPSILANTI: Tipton 4-1-9, Simmons 3-5-2-23, Richardson 4-3-11, Allen 5-1-6-19, Stoyall 0-1-1, Ba 5-2-12, Palmer 1-0-2, Joubert 0-2-2, Baldwin 0-5-5, Davis 0-1-1. Totals: 22-6-23-85.



SPORTS NOTES

Tickets for the Start girls basketball regional finals game at Norwalk High School Saturday can be purchased at the pre-sale price of $6 for adults and students at Start today and tomorrow from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. The cost of tickets at the door will be $8.

The TOLEDO ELITE AAU BASKETBALL PROGRAM will hold its tryouts March 20 from 6-8 p.m. at St. Ursula Academy for U13-U16 teams. Contact Duffy at 419-297-1969 or email Duffy59gmail.com.

TRINITY BASKETBALL CLUB will be having tryouts for girls high school-aged AAU team at Bowsher High School March 14 from 6-8:30 p.m. Contact Fellowship of Christian Athletes at 419-724-4420 for more information

Ottawa Hills Junior High is accepting applications for a junior high football coach.  Send application to Tim Erickson, athletic director, 2532 Evergreen, Toledo 43606 or email  terickson@ottawahillsschools.org.

Notre Dame Academy is seeking the following high school coaching positions: varsity girls volleyball coach, junior varsity golf coach, crew assistant. All resumes and questions should be directed to Gary Snyder, athletic director, 3535 Sylvania Ave., Toledo, OH, 43623, 419-475-9359, ext. 3160, fax 419-725-1293, email gsnyder@nda.org.





BOWLING

300 games

Dave Merritt, Southwyck, 300-235-237--772

Tim Bialecki, Spts. Center, 300-214-215--729



Men (750 or better)

Mike Leese, Jr., Interstate    815

Joe Amborski, Sports Center    784

Jim Clark, Jr., Interstate    784

Bryan Szych, Interstate    768

John Gray, Sports Center    761

Jim Stoner, Sports Center    757

Chris Birr, Interstate    757



(Women 650 or better)

Irene Soncrant, Interstate    735

SPORTLIGHT

March 10

1985–Dick Motta becomes the fourth NBA coach to record 700 victories as Dallas beats New Jersey 126-113.

2001–With Swedish great Ingemar Stenmark looking on, Hermann Maier wins the giant slalom for his 13th victory this season, equaling one of skiing’s mightiest records. Maier, winner of the overall World Cup title three of the last four years, ties the record Stenmark set in 1979.

2002–John Stockton, the NBA’s career assist leader, has 13 assists in Utah’s 95-92 loss at Houston to give him exactly 15,000 for his career.

2004–Orlando’s Tracy McGrady scores a franchise record 62 points in a 108-99 win over Washington.




BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

    W    L    Pct

Kansas City    8    4    .667

Seattle    6    4    .600

Boston    7    5    .583

Texas    7    5    .583

Detroit    8    6    .571

Minnesota    6    5    .545

Baltimore    5    5    .500

Los Angeles    6    6    .500

New York    5    5    .500

Oakland    5    7    .417

Cleveland    4    7    .364

Tampa Bay    4    7    .364

Toronto    4    7    .364

Chicago    3    7    .300

National League

    W    L    Pct

San Francisco    10    4    .714

Washington    7    3    .700

Cincinnati    8    4    .667

St. Louis    7    4    .636

Atlanta    7    5    .583

Colorado    7    5    .583

Milwaukee    7    5    .583

Philadelphia    7    6    .538

Florida    5    5    .500

Pittsburgh    6    6    .500

San Diego    5    6    .455

New York    5    7    .417

Los Angeles    5    8    .385

Arizona    5    10    .333

Chicago    4    8    .333

Houston    3    10    .231

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings     games against non-major league teams do not.

YESTERDAY

Philadelphia 5, Detroit 3

Tampa Bay 4, Toronto 3, 11 innings

Baltimore (ss) 11, Minnesota 2

Washington 8, Florida 4

St. Louis 6, Atlanta 1

N.Y. Mets 7, Houston 2

Colorado 8, L.A. Angels 1

San Diego (ss) 9, Cleveland 2

Texas 9, Oakland 2

Kansas City 13, Chicago Cubs 4

Seattle 9, L.A. Dodgers 4

Cincinnati 15, San Diego (ss) 5

San Francisco 4, Chicago White Sox 2

Milwaukee 11, Arizona 8

Boston 2, Baltimore (ss) 1

Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees, late

TODAY

N.Y. Mets vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington (ss) at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Washington (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 8:40 p.m.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    OL    SL    Pts    GF    GA

Reading    37    18    2    3    79    207    179

Elmira    28    24    6    1    63    217    214

Trenton    21    33    2    5    49    187    222

NorthDivision

    W    L    OL    SL    Pts    GF    GA

Kalamazoo    32    20    2    5    71    213    196

Wheeling    31    26    0    3    65    193    180

Cincinnati    26    25    6    3    61    170    194

Toledo    28    27    3    1    60    195    216

South Division

    W    L    OL    SL    Pts    GF    GA

Greenville    37    21    2    1    77    210    168

S. Carolina    33    25    2    2    70    170    176

Florida    31    26    1    3    66    203    188

Gwinnett    28    25    2    5    63    177    202

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

    W    L    OL    SL    Pts    GF    GA

x-Alaska    35    20    2    1    73    186    153

Idaho    28    20    4    8    68    189    176

Utah    29    23    4    2    64    166    169

Victoria    27    29    1    2    57    174    185

Pacific Division

    W    L    OL    SL    Pts    GF    GA

x-Las Vegas    34    19    3    2    73    186    161

Stockton    29    21    4    5    67    180    176

Bakersfield    32    25    2    1    67    184    182

Ontario    21    33    2    4    48    155    225

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 4, Kalamazoo 3, SO

Reading 4, Trenton 3, SO

Cincinnati 4, South Carolina 1

Stockton at Utah, late

Idaho at Ontario, late

Victoria at Alaska, late



TONIGHT

No games scheduled



TUESDAY

Elmira 3, South Carolina 2

Bakersfield 2, Idaho 1



FRIDAY

Toledo at Trenton, 7

Gwinnett at Elmira, 7:35

Kalamazoo at Wheeling, 7:35

Stockton at Utah, 9:05

Idaho at Bakersfield, 10

Las Vegas at Ontario, 10

Victoria at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

 

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

Tournament

At Quicken Loans Arena

Quarterfinals

Today

Western Michigan vs. Bowling Green, Noon

Miami vs. Akron, 2:30 p.m.

Kent State vs. Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Ball State vs. Ohio, 9:30 p.m.<



Big Ten Conference

Tournament

Today

Northwestern vs. Minnesota, 2:30

Michigan St. vs. Iowa, 5

Penn St. vs. Indiana, 7:30

Friday

Ohio State vs. Game 1 winner, Noon

Michigan vs. Illinois, 2:30

Purdue vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30

Wisconsin vs. Game 3 winner, 9



NATIONAL

TOURNAMENT

Big 12 Conference

First Round

Colorado 77, Iowa St. 75

Oklahoma 84, Baylor 67

Oklahoma St. 53, Nebraska 52

Big East Conference

Second Round

Cincinnati 87, South Florida 61

Connecticut 79, Georgetown 62

St. John’s 65, Rutgers 63

Conference USA

First Round

East Carolina 75, UCF 60

Marshall 97, Houston 87

Southern Miss. 63, Tulane 47

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Bethune-Cookman 66, S. Carolina St. 50

First Round

Norfolk St. 68, Howard 53

Mountain West Conference

First Round

TCU 70, Wyoming 61

Northeast Conference

Championship

Long Island U. 85, Robert Morris 82, OT

Southland Conference

First Round

McNeese St. 61, Nicholls St. 54

Sam Houston St. 61, Stephen F.Austin 45

UTSA 97, Northwestern St. 96

Southwestern Athletic Conference

First Round

Jackson St. 50, Prairie View 38

Western Athletic Conference

First Round

Nevada 90, Fresno St. 80

San Jose St. 75, Hawaii 74

Women

Mid-American Tournament

Yesterday

Bowling Green 66, Ohio 57

Central Michigan 90, Buffalo 69

Toledo 73, Akron 65

E. Michigan 69, Kent St. 65

Semifinals

Friday

Bowling Green vs. Central Michigan, Noon

Toledo vs. Eastern Michigan, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.



NATIONAL

TOURNAMENT

Big 12 Conference

Quarterfinals

Baylor 86, Kansas 51

Kansas St. 56, Iowa St. 53

Texas A&M 77, Texas 50

Conference USA

First Round

East Carolina 71, Tulsa 62

Memphis 71, Southern Miss. 63

UAB 56, Marshall 45

Horizon League

Quarterfinals

Butler 64, Detroit 38

Cleveland St. 61, Ill.-Chicago 58

Wis.-Green Bay 89, Loyola of Chicago 41

Wright St. 63, Wis.-Milwaukee 58

Mountain West Conference

Second Round

Utah 70, Air Force 55

Pacific-10 Conference

First Round

Arizona 90, Oregon 89

Arizona St. 50, Oregon St. 44

Southern Cal 78, Washington St. 66

Patriot League

Semifinals

American U. 69, Lehigh 64, OT

Navy 55, Bucknell 41

Southwestern Athletic Conference

First Round

Prairie View 56, Jackson St. 40

Southern U. 58, Alabama St. 39

 

 

TENNIS

BNP Paribas Open

Indian Wells, Calif.

Singles

Women

First Round

Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic, d. Lauren Davis, United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Alize Cornet, France, d. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland, 6-1, 6-4.

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, d. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 6-4, 6-4.

Gisela Dulko, Argentina, d. Vania King, United States, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland, d. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 7-5, 2-6, 6-3.

Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, d. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 7-5.

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, d. Alison Riske, United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, d. Kristina Barrois, Germany, 7-6 (9), 6-7 (5), 6-0.

Sara Errani, Italy, d. Greta Arn, Hungary, 6-6, retired.

 

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

x-Boston    46    16    .742    –

New York    34    29    .540    12½

Philadelphia    33    31    .516    14

New Jersey    20    43    .317    26½

Toronto    17    47    .266    30

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Miami    43    21    .672    –

Orlando    40    24    .625    3

Atlanta    37    27    .578    6

Charlotte    26    38    .406    17

Washington    16    47    .254    26½

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-Chicago    45    18    .714    –

Indiana    27    37    .422    18½

Milwaukee    25    38    .397    20

Detroit    23    42    .354    23

Cleveland    12    52    .188    33½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Antonio    52    12    .813    –

Dallas    46    18    .719    6

New Orleans    38    29    .567    15½

Memphis    36    30    .545    17

Houston    33    33    .500    20

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Oklahoma City    40    23    .635    –

Denver    37    27    .578    3½

Portland    37    27    .578    3½

Utah    34    31    .523    7

Minnesota    16    50    .242    25½

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

L.A. Lakers    46    19    .708    –

Phoenix    33    29    .532    11½

Golden State    28    36    .438    17½

L.A. Clippers    25    40    .385    21

Sacramento    15    46    .246    29

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

LAST NIGHT

Chicago 101, Charlotte 84

New Jersey 94, Golden State 90

Oklahoma City 110, Philadelphia 105, OT

Utah 96, Toronto 94

L.A. Clippers 108, Boston 103

New York 110, Memphis 108

Milwaukee 110, Cleveland 90

Minnesota 101, Indiana 75

New Orleans 93, Dallas 92

San Antonio 111, Detroit 104

Orlando at Sacramento, late

TONIGHT

L.A. Lakers at Miami, 7 p.m.

New York at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Denver at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Cleveland    27    22    18    23 – 90

Milwaukee    23    39    26    22 – 110

CLEVELAND:  Gee 4-8 4-4 12, Samuels 7-11 1-1 15, Hickson 2-10 0-0 4, Sessions 5-12 0-0 10, Parker 3-7 4-4 11, Hollins 2-3 2-4 6, Gibson 5-10 0-0 13, Eyenga 5-8 0-0 11, Harris 1-4 2-2 4, Graham 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 36-78 13-15 90.

MILWAUKEE:  Delfino 1-4 2-2 4, Mbah a Moute 2-6 2-4 6, Bogut 1-6 1-2 3, Jennings 7-10 2-3 18, Salmons 5-11 1-2 12, Dooling 4-6 0-0 9, Brockman 2-5 7-8 11, Douglas-Roberts 5-10 3-3 13, Sanders 6-9 0-0 12, Boykins 8-9 0-0 18, Barron 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 43-78 18-24 110.

Detroit    26    26    23    29 – 104

San Antonio    40    27    21    23 – 111

DETROIT:  Prince 7-20 2-3 16, Wilcox 2-4 1-1 5, Monroe 7-13 2-3 16, McGrady 6-11 1-2 15, Gordon 4-10 1-1 12, Daye 2-6 0-0 5, Hamilton 9-15 2-2 20, Maxiell 2-3 2-4 6, Stuckey 1-5 1-2 3, Villanueva 2-6 2-2 6. Totals 42-93 14-20 104.

SAN ANTONIO:  Jefferson 4-6 2-2 12, Duncan 6-9 3-4 15, McDyess 3-4 2-4 8, Parker 11-15 0-0 23, Ginobili 8-11 0-1 17, Hill 2-6 1-2 5, Bonner 5-8 0-0 11, Neal 4-5 6-6 15, Blair 2-5 1-1 5, Anderson 0-1 0-0 0, Novak 0-0 0-0 0, Splitter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 45-70 15-20 111.


NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Philadelphia    41    19    6    88    212    175

Pittsburgh    39    21    8    86    196    167

N.Y. Rangers    35    29    4    74    193    164

New Jersey    30    32    4    64    140    170

N.Y. Islanders    26    32    10    62    188    216

Northeast Division

    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Boston    38    20    8    84    200    156

Montreal    37    23    7    81    180    168

Buffalo    32    26    8    72    190    190

Toronto    29    28    10    68    176    206

Ottawa    23    34    9    55    149    207

Southeast Division

    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Washington    38    20    10    86    183    167

Tampa Bay    38    21    8    84    200    203

Carolina    31    26    10    72    193    204

Atlanta    28    28    11    67    187    216

Florida    27    31    9    63    168    186

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Detroit    39    20    8    86    220    195

Chicago    37    24    7    81    223    189

Nashville    33    24    10    76    169    159

Columbus    31    26    9    71    183    200

St. Louis    30    28    9    69    186    201

Northwest Division

    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Vancouver    43    16    9    95    220    158

Calgary    35    24    9    79    207    193

Minnesota    35    25    7    77    176    176

Colorado    26    32    8    60    187    229

Edmonton    23    37    8    54    170    224

Pacific Division

    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

San Jose    39    22    6    84    188    169

Dallas    36    23    7    79    184    186

Los Angeles    37    25    5    79    185    164

Phoenix    34    23    11    79    194    198

Anaheim    35    26    5    75    182    193

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

LAST NIGHT

Tampa Bay 4, Chicago 3, SO

Washington 5, Edmonton 0

Atlanta 3, Carolina 2, OT

St. Louis 4, Columbus 3, OT

Los Angeles 2, Detroit 1

Calgary at Dallas, late

N.Y. Rangers at Anaheim, late

TONIGHT

Buffalo at Boston, 7

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7

Ottawa at Florida, 7:30

Montreal at St. Louis, 8

Minnesota at Nashville, 8

Calgary at Phoenix, 9

Vancouver at San Jose, 10:30

FRIDAY

Boston at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Carolina at Washington, 7

Los Angeles at Columbus, 7

Edmonton at Detroit, 7:30

New Jersey at Atlanta, 7:30

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30

Anaheim at Colorado, 9 p.m.



Los Angeles    0    2    0    –    2

Detroit    1    0    0    –    1

First Period – 1, Detroit, Helm 10 (Abdelkader, Draper), 5:57.

Penalties – Jac.Johnson, LA (boarding), 2:42 Kopitar, LA (tripping), 14:33 Hudler, Det (hooking), 15:16.

Second Period – 2, Los Angeles, Kopitar 21 (Penner, Williams), 7:50. 3, Los Angeles, Brown 22 (Ponikarovsky, Martinez), 14:43 (pp).

Penalties – V.Filppula, Det (hooking), 10:28 Stuart, Det (closing hand on puck), 13:02.

Third Period – None.

Penalties – None.

Shots on goal – Los Angeles 3-14-9–26. Detroit 11-10-8–29.

Power-play opportunities–Los Angeles 1 of 3 Detroit 0 of 2.

Goalies – Los Angeles, Quick 29-17-2 (29 shots-28 saves). Detroit, Howard 31-13-5 (26-24).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:17.



COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo    000 030 100 --4 9 1

Xavier    120 020 22x - 9 15 0

WP-Moranski. LP-Palmer. Sherwood (T) 1-4, RBI, 3B.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Optioned RHP Lucas Harrell and RHP Jhonny Nunez to Charlotte (IL). Reassigned RHP Kyle Bellamy, LHP Charlie Leesman, C Josh Phegley, C Jared Price and OF Brandon Short to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Announced the retirement of OF Pat White.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS–Agreed to terms with C Robinson Cancel on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS–Signed G Jerel McNeal to a 10-day contract.

TORONTO RAPTORS–Assigned C Solomon Alabi to Erie (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS–Signed general manager Thomas Dimitroff to a new contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES–Reassigned F Mark Parrish, F Mark Mancari and F Luke Adam to Portland (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES–Recalled D Chris Summers from San Antonio (AHL) on an emergency basis.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS–Agreed to terms with coach Dan Bylsma on a three-year contract extension through the 2013-14 season.

ST. LOUIS BLUES–Recalled F Dave Scatchard from Peoria (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS–Re-assigned F Victor Oreskovich to Manitoba (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW–Signed M Dejan Rusmir.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories