Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/20/2011

Scoreboard: 3-20

PREP BASKETBALL
Boys
Regionals
Division I
Stow-Munroe Falls 60, Can. Glenoak 57, OT
Central Catholic 36, Findlay 34
Final – Central 61, Stow-Munroe Falls 33

At Cleveland State University
Garfield Heights 79, Lakewood St. Edward 72
Mentor 82, Berea 50
Final – Garfield Heights 85, Mentor 68

At Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum
Columbus Northland 57, Gahanna Lincoln 52
Westerville South 64, Liberty Twp. Lakota East 58
Final – Col. Northland 80, Westerville South 62

At Xavier University, Cincinnati
Cincinnati Moeller 67, Cincinnati Withrow 58
Cin. La Salle 64, Cin. Winton Woods 58
Final – Cin. La Salle 46, Cin. Moeller 35


Division II
At Canton Memorial Civic Center
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 63, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 51
Cleveland John Hay 74, Struthers 60
Final – Akr. SVSM 59, Cle. Hay 53

At Bowling Green State University
Rocky River 54, Van Wert 52
Rogers 78, Mansfield Madison 62
Final – Rogers 78, Rocky River 68

At Ohio University, Athens
Final – Cols. Hartley 46, New Concord John Glenn 43

At Kettering Fairmont H.S.
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 65, Columbus Mifflin 55
Dayton Thurgood Marshall 54, Dayton Dunbar 48
Final – Day. Thurgood Marshall 74, Roger Bacon 59
.
Division III
At Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
Youngstown Ursuline 66, Orrville 58
Cleveland Central Catholic 58, Burton Berkshire 45
Final – Clev. CC 59, Youngstown Ursuline 46

At Bowling Green State University
Columbus Africentric 43, Ottawa-Glandorf 38
Archbold 53, Ontario 30
Final – Col. Africentric 45, Archbold 38

At Ohio University, Athens
Chesapeake 62, Sugarcreek Garaway 57
Portsmouth 45, Wheelersburg 39
Final – Portsmouth 69, Chesapeake 68

At Kettering Fairmont H.S.
Cincinnati Summit Country Day 67, Heath 51
Cincinnati Taft 90, Cincinnati Clark Montessori 72
Final – Cin. Taft 49, Cin. Summit Country Day 45
Division IV
At Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
Final – Berline Hiland 58, McDonald 27

At Bowling Green State University
Final – Continental 37, McComb 34

Final – Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 71, Manchester 67, OT

At Kettering Fairmont H.S.
Final – Houston 64, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 54

Rogers 14 21 18 25 - 78
Rocky River 12 15 14 27 - 68
Rogers: Hill 1-0-0-2, Rayford 2-3-9-22, Powell 6-0-4-16, Owens 5-2-2-18, Jackson 1-0-0-2, Douglas1-0-3-5, Hunt 1-0-0-2, Gilmer 1-0-0-2, Tucker 1-0-6-8, Floyd 0-0-1-1. Totals 19-5-25-78.
Rocky River: Corrigan 4-2-9-23, Dunne 2-0-0-4, Meyer 2-1-1-8, Pavlik 2-0-0-4, Thorn 4-0-0-8, Lihani 2-0-2-6, Kinsley 6-0-3-15. Totals 22-3-15-68.

Central 12 16 12 21 - 61
Stow 3 6 12 12 - 33
CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Jones 4-1-0-11, Marquette 2-1-0-7, Lehman 6-3-15, Dent 0-2-2, Cole 0-2-0-6, Dudley 1-0-2, Towbridge 8-2-18. Totals: 21-4-7-61.
STOW-MUNROE FALLS: Garrison 4-0-8, Yurkschatt 2-5-9, Greenwall 0-2-2, Scelza 0-1-1, Walker 3-1-4-13. Totals: 9-1-12-33.

Africentric 12 12 6 15 - 45
Archbold 12 10 8 8 - 38
Columbus Africentric: Figueroa-Jackson 5-0-0-10, Tucker 3-0-0-6, Bell 1-0-2-4, Taylor 8-0-5-21, Saunders 1-0-0-2, Thomas 1-0-0-2. Totals 19-0-7-45.
Archbold: Morton 4-1-6-17, Dietrich 2-0-0-4, Kammeyer 2-0-3-7, Frank 3-0-1-7, Fricke 0-0-3-3. Totals 10-2-12-38.

Girls
Division II State Championship
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 54, Day. Carroll 51

Division III State Championship
Anna 50, Oak Hill 32

Division IV State Championship
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 51, Ft. Loramie 31

Division I State Championship
Twinsburg 55, Kettering Fairmont 42

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men
NCAA Tournament
EAST REGIONAL
Third Round
Yesterday
Kentucky 71, West Virginia 63
Today
Charlotte, N.C.
North Carolina (27-7) vs. Washington (24-10), 12:15 p.m.
Cleveland
Ohio State (33-2) vs. George Mason (27-6), 5:15 p.m.
Syracuse (27-7) vs. Marquette (21-14), 7:45 p.m.
SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
Third Round
Yesterday
Washington
Butler 71, Pittsburgh 70
Tampa, Fla.
Florida 73, UCLA 65
Denver
BYU 89, Gonzaga 67
Tucson, Ariz.
Wisconsin 70, Kansas State 65
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
Third Round
Yesterday
Denver
Richmond 65, Morehead State 48
Today
Chicago
Purdue (26-7) vs. Virginia Commonwealth (25-11), 7:10 p.m.
Notre Dame (27-6) vs. Florida State (22-10), 9:40 p.m.
Tulsa, Okla.
Kansas (33-2) vs. Illinois (20-13), 8:40 p.m.
WEST REGIONAL
Third Round
Yesterday
Washington
Connecticut (27-9) vs. Cincinnati (26-8), late
Tucson, Ariz.
San Diego State 71, Temple 64 2OT
Today
Charlotte, N.C.
Duke (31-4) vs. Michigan (21-13), 2:45 p.m.
Tulsa, Okla.
Texas (28-7) vs. Arizona (28-7), 6:10 p.m.
NIT
Second Round
Friday
Colorado 89, California 72
Yesterday
Northwestern 85, Boston College 67
College of Charleston 64, Cleveland State 56
Today
Wichita State (25-8) at Virginia Tech (22-11), 11 a.m.
Kent State (24-11) at Fairfield (25-7), 12:30 p.m.
Monday
Missouri State (26-8) at Miami (20-14), 7 p.m.
New Mexico (22-12) at Alabama (22-11), 9 p.m.
Oklahoma State (20-13) at Washington State (20-12), 11:30 p.m.
CIT
Second Round
Yesterday
Santa Clara 88, Air Force 75
Yesterday
Buffalo 49, Western Michigan 48
SMU 63, Jacksonville 62
San Francisco (18-14) at Hawaii (19-12), late

CBI
Quarterfinals
Monday
Rhode Island (20-13) at UCF (20-11), 7 p.m.
Davidson (18-14) at Creighton (20-14), 8 p.m.
Evansville (16-15) at Boise State (21-12), 9 p.m.
Duquesne (19-12) at Oregon (17-17), 10 p.m.

Women
NCAA Tournament
PHILADELPHIA REGIONAL
First Round
Yesterday
University Park, Pa.
Penn State 75, vs. Dayton 66
DePaul 56, Navy 43
Durham, N.C.
Marist 74, Iowa State 64
Duke 90, Tennessee-Martin 45
Today
Storrs, Conn.
Connecticut (32-1) vs. Hartford (17-15), 12:05 p.m.
Kansas State (21-10) vs. Purdue (20-11), 30 minutes following
College Park, Md.
Maryland (23-7) vs. St. Francis, Pa. (22-11), 12:20 p.m.
Georgetown (22-10) vs. Princeton (24-4), 30 minutes following
DAYTON REGIONAL
First Round
Yesterday
Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee 99, Stetson 34
Marquette 68, Texas 65
Columbus, Ohio
Georgia Tech 69, Bowling Green 58
Ohio State 80, UCF 69
Salt Lake City
Temple 63, Arizona State 45
Notre Dame 67, Utah 54
Today
Charlottesville, Va.
Miami (27-4) vs. Gardner-Webb (23-10), 12:15 p.m.
Oklahoma (21-11) vs. James Madison (26-7), 30 minutes following
SPOKANE REGIONAL
First Round
Yesterday
Stanford, Calif.
St. John's 55, Texas Tech 50
Stanford 86, UC Davis 59
Albuquerque, N.M.
North Carolina 82, Fresno State 68
Kentucky 66, Hampton 62, OT
Spokane, Wash.
Gonzaga 92, Iowa 86
UCLA 55, Montana 47
Today
Cincinnati
Louisville (20-12) vs. Vanderbilt (20-11), 12:10 p.m.
Xavier (28-2) vs. South Dakota State (19-13), 30 minutes following
DALLAS REGIONAL
First Round
Today
Waco, Texas
Houston (26-5) vs. West Virginia (23-9), 5:10 p.m.
Baylor (31-2) vs. Prairie View (21-11), 30 minutes following
Wichita, Kan.
Wisconsin-Green Bay (32-1) vs. Arkansas-Little Rock (23-7), 5:20 p.m.
Michigan State (26-5) vs. Northern Iowa (27-5), 30 minutes following
Auburn, Ala.
Florida State (23-7) vs. Samford (25-7), 5:15 p.m.
Georgia (21-10) vs. Middle Tennessee (23-7), 30 minutes following
Shreveport, La.
Texas A&M (27-5) vs. McNeese State (26-6), 5:05 p.m.
Rutgers (19-12) vs. Louisiana Tech (24-7), 30 minutes following
OHIO ST. 80, UCF 69
UCF (22-11) Daniels 5-13 5-6 16, Patrick 3-9 2-2 8, Kelly 6-13 0-0 16, Wiley 4-10 2-2 11, Caldwell 3-6 2-2 8, Carter 3-9 0-0 7, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Judge 1-1 0-0 3, Paige 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-63 11-12 69.
OHIO ST. (23-9) Hill 1-9 3-4 5, Prahalis 8-14 3-6 19, Adams 1-3 0-0 2, Johnson 4-6 3-3 14, Lavender 13-22 4-4 30, Stokes 1-2 0-0 2, Jackson 4-5 0-0 8, Ellerbe 0-0 0-0 0, Schulze 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 32-61 13-18 80.
3-Point Goals – UCF 8-19 (Kelly 4-7, Judge 1-1, Carter 1-2, Daniels 1-3, Wiley 1-4, Caldwell 0-1, Patrick 0-1), Ohio St. 3-11 (Johnson 3-5, Lavender 0-1, Prahalis 0-2, Hill 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –UCF 39 (Daniels 10), Ohio St. 33 (Lavender 11). Assists –UCF 10 (Patrick 6), Ohio St. 23 (Prahalis 10). Total Fouls–UCF 19, Ohio St. 12. A – NA.



WNIT
Second Round
Yesterday
Toledo 67, Auburn 52
Boston College 86, Saint Joseph's 59
BYU 102, Utah State 63
Duquesne 80, Kansas 63
Today
Charlotte (24-9) at South Carolina (18-14), 2 p.m.
Illinois State (21-10) at Wisconsin (16-14), 2 p.m.
Arkansas (20-11) at Missouri State (24-10), 3 p.m.
Alabama (17-14) at Northwestern (19-13), 3 p.m.
Virginia (17-15) at Loyola-Maryland (21-12), 4 p.m.
Southern Cal (20-12) vs. Nevada (22-10), 5 p.m.
Monday, March 21
St. Bonaventure (21-11) vs. Syracuse (23-9), 7 p.m.
Eastern Michigan (23-12) vs. UNC Wilmington (24-8), 7 p.m.
Florida (19-14) at Florida Gulf Coast (28-3), 7:05 p.m.
Tulane (23-10) at Oral Roberts (22-10), 8 p.m.
Oklahoma State (17-14) at Wyoming (23-8), 9 p.m.
California (18-15) at Colorado (16-15), 9 p.m.


BASEBALL
Exhibition
American League
W L Pct
Kansas City 14 6 .700
Detroit 16 9 .640
Seattle 10 7 .588
Minnesota 12 9 .571
Toronto 11 9 .550
Boston 12 12 .500
Los Angeles 11 11 .500
Baltimore 9 11 .450
Tampa Bay 9 11 .450
Texas 9 11 .450
Cleveland 8 11 .421
Chicago 8 12 .400
New York 8 12 .400
Oakland 8 13 .381
National League
W L Pct
San Francisco 17 6 .739
Colorado 15 7 .682
Philadelphia 15 8 .652
Atlanta 13 8 .619
Milwaukee 13 8 .619
Cincinnati 12 8 .600
St. Louis 11 10 .524
New York 11 11 .500
Washington 10 11 .476
San Diego 9 10 .474
Houston 10 14 .417
Chicago 9 14 .391
Pittsburgh 9 14 .391
Los Angeles 8 15 .348
Florida 7 14 .333
Arizona 6 18 .250
Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.
American League
W L Pct
Kansas City 14 7 .667
Detroit 16 9 .640
Seattle 11 7 .611
Minnesota 12 9 .571
Toronto 11 9 .550
Boston 12 12 .500
Los Angeles 11 12 .478
Baltimore 9 11 .450
Cleveland 9 11 .450
Tampa Bay 9 11 .450
Texas 9 12 .429
Oakland 9 13 .409
New York 8 12 .400
Chicago 8 13 .381
National League
W L Pct
San Francisco 18 6 .750
Colorado 15 8 .652
Philadelphia 15 8 .652
Atlanta 13 8 .619
Milwaukee 13 8 .619
Cincinnati 13 9 .591
St. Louis 11 10 .524
New York 11 11 .500
San Diego 10 10 .500
Washington 10 11 .476
Houston 10 14 .417
Pittsburgh 9 14 .391
Chicago 9 15 .375
Los Angeles 8 15 .348
Florida 7 14 .333
Arizona 7 18 .280
Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.
YESTERDAY
Philadelphia 7, Baltimore 5
Atlanta (ss) 3, N.Y. Mets (ss) 3, tie, 10 innings
N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 5, tie, 10 innings
Houston 3, St. Louis (ss) 2
Pittsburgh 7, Boston 5
Florida 5, St. Louis (ss) 4
Minnesota 9, Tampa Bay 2
Detroit 2, Atlanta (ss) 1
N.Y. Mets (ss) 7, Washington 4
Seattle 9, Texas 8, 10 innings
San Francisco 3, Kansas City 1
Oakland 8, Chicago White Sox 3
L.A. Dodgers 6, Milwaukee 6, tie, 10 innings
Cleveland 10, L.A. Angels 7
San Diego 14, Chicago Cubs 4
Cincinnati (ss) 10, Colorado 3
Arizona 13, Cincinnati (ss) 10

FRIDAY
Philadelphia 3, Pittsburgh 2
Toronto 6, N.Y. Yankees 5
Detroit 8, Boston (ss) 3
St. Louis 10, Washington 4
Houston 9, Florida 2
N.Y. Mets 3, Atlanta 0
Kansas City 6, Cleveland (ss) 5
L.A. Dodgers 6, San Francisco 3
Cincinnati 14, Chicago Cubs 13
Arizona 8, Seattle 5
L.A. Angels 7, San Diego 6
Colorado 9, Milwaukee 7
Chicago White Sox 18, Oakland 1
Minnesota 3, Baltimore 2
Tampa Bay 7, Boston (ss) 3
Cleveland (ss) 12, Texas 6

TODAY
N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Houston (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Arizona (ss) vs. Oakland (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Oakland (ss) vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Arizona (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

MONDAY
Boston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Oakland vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) 100?000?000– 1 4 0
Detroit 000?000?002– 2 6 0
Beachy, Moylan (6), Asencio (7), A.Vizcaino (9) and McCann, Boscan Porcello, A.Wilk (5), Schlereth (7), Weinhardt (9) and V.Martinez, St. Pierre. W–Weinhardt. L–A.Vizcaino.


Cleveland 022?000?312– 10 7 2
Los Angeles (A) 004?000?300– 7 10 1
Masterson, Todd (5), J.Lewis (7), D.Mathis (7), Herrmann (8) and C.Santana, Carlin Kazmir, C.Scholl (5), Bulger (6), Kohn (8), D.Carpenter (9) and Conger, C.Armstrong. W–D.Mathis. L–Kohn. Sv–Herrmann. HRs–Cleveland, T.Buck (2), Duncan (1).


AUTO RACING
Scotts EZ Seed 300
Bristol, Tenn.
Lap length: .533 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 300 laps, 150 rating, 0 points, $44,725. 2. (9) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 300, 114.2, 0. $31,900. 3. (11) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 300, 118.4, 0. $29,550. 4. (6) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 300, 100.1, 40, $24,975. 5. (10) Joey Logano, Toyota, 300, 102.9, 0. $22,675.
6. (8) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 300, 100.5, 0. $20,400. 7. (7) Carl Edwards, Ford, 300, 106.3, 0. $21,060. 8. (2) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 300, 95, 36, $28,388. 9. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 300, 109.1, 0. $21,225. 10. (15) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 300, 99.9, 34, $26,793.
11. (14) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 300, 87.6, 33, $26,018. 12. (13) Brian Scott, Toyota, 299, 86.1, 32, $25,543. 13. (16) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 298, 79, 0. $19,425. 14. (1) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 298, 116.1, 31, $29,093. 15. (3) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 298, 90.8, 29, $26,443.
16. (23) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 298, 69.1, 28, $20,500. 17. (20) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 298, 66.5, 27, $25,218. 18. (24) Josh Wise, Ford, 297, 63.4, 26, $28,318. 19. (4) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 297, 76.1, 25, $25,093. 20. (21) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 296, 72.6, 24, $26,543.
21. (31) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 296, 60.7, 23, $25,193. 22. (19) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 296, 69.4, 22, $24,918. 23. (32) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 296, 52.6, 21, $25,268. 24. (18) Michael Annett, Toyota, 295, 74.2, 20, $24,818. 25. (37) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 295, 53.5, 19, $25,393.
26. (26) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 295, 62, 18, $24,693. 27. (30) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 294, 59.3, 17, $25,043. 28. (22) Carl Long, Ford, 294, 44.2, 16, $18,100. 29. (25) Timmy Hill, Ford, 293, 41.2, 15, $24,518. 30. (42) Blake Koch, Dodge, 293, 45, 14, $24,268.
31. (39) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 284, 37.7, 13, $23,763. 32. (27) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, engine, 276, 50.9, 12, $23,628. 33. (29) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 245, 60.4, 11, $23,518. 34. (17) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, engine, 210, 71.4, 10, $23,483. 35. (34) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, accident, 204, 40.4, 9. $23,453.
36. (28) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, overheating, 146, 34.5, 8. $16,950. 37. (38) Robert Richardson Jr., Dodge, accident, 63, 36.7, 7. $23,383. 38. (35) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, vibration, 27, 38.1, 6. $16,855. 39. (36) J.J. Yeley, Ford, vibration, 7. 36, 0. $16,830. 40. (40) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet, brakes, 5. 32, 4. $16,805.
41. (41) Chris Lawson, Ford, parked, 4. 26.3, 3. $16,775. 42. (43) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, vibration, 3. 31.4, 2. $16,725. 43. (33) Kelly Bires, Ford, handling, 2. 30.4, 1. $16,668.
Race Statistics
Average speed of race winner: 85.166 mph.
Time of race: 1 hour, 52 minutes, 39 seconds.
Margin of victory: 0.524 seconds.
Caution flags: 8 for 46 laps.
Lead changes: 4 among 4 drivers.
Lap leaders: R.Stenhouse Jr. 1-28; D.Earnhardt Jr. 29-31; K.Busch 32-183; K.Kahne 184; K.Busch 185-300.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 2 times for 268 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 28 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 3 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 10 in points: 1. J.Leffler, 142; 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 140; 3. J.Allgaier, 124; 4. R.Sorenson, 121; 5. A.Almirola, 119; 6. T.Bayne, 112; 7. K.Wallace, 111; 8. E.Sadler, 110; 9. D.Patrick, 109; 10. B.Scott, 107.


NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Philadelphia 44 19 8 96 228 190
Pittsburgh 41 22 8 90 206 172
N.Y. Rangers 38 30 4 80 210 177
New Jersey 33 34 4 70 151 182
N.Y. Islanders 28 33 12 68 203 233
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 39 22 10 88 213 175
Montreal 39 26 7 85 192 184
Buffalo 35 28 8 78 211 204
Toronto 32 31 10 74 192 225
Ottawa 27 36 9 63 164 223
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 42 21 10 94 198 176
Tampa Bay 39 22 11 89 214 217
Carolina 33 29 10 76 201 214
Atlanta 30 30 12 72 202 238
Florida 29 33 10 68 182 198
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Detroit 43 21 8 94 233 204
Chicago 38 25 8 84 232 201
Nashville 37 25 10 84 186 169
Columbus 33 28 10 76 195 215
St. Louis 32 30 9 73 198 209
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
y-Vancouver 47 17 9 103 238 172
Calgary 37 27 9 83 222 209
Minnesota 35 29 8 78 184 196
Colorado 26 36 8 60 195 248
Edmonton 23 39 9 55 173 234
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 41 23 8 90 206 188
Phoenix 39 23 11 89 212 205
Los Angeles 40 26 5 85 196 174
Dallas 38 25 9 85 203 202
Anaheim 38 27 5 81 197 203
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
y-clinched division
YESTERDAY
N.Y. Islanders 4, Florida 3, SO
Philadelphia 3, Dallas 2, SO
Columbus 5, Minnesota 4, OT
Buffalo 8, Atlanta 2
Toronto 5, Boston 2
Ottawa 3, Tampa Bay 2, OT
Nashville 3, Detroit 1
Colorado at Edmonton, late
Anaheim at Los Angeles, late
St. Louis at San Jose, late
FRIDAY
Washington 3, New Jersey 0
N.Y. Rangers 6, Montreal 3
Carolina 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, OT
Phoenix 3, Vancouver 1
TODAY
N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 12:30
Nashville at Buffalo, 5
New Jersey at Columbus, 5
Montreal at Minnesota, 6
Chicago at Phoenix, 8
Calgary at Anaheim, 8
Detroit 1 0 0 – 1
Nashville 0 1 2 – 3
First Period – 1, Detroit, Cleary 23 (Zetterberg, Bertuzzi), 19:38 (pp).
Penalties – Weber, Nas (roughing), 17:00 Kostitsyn, Nas (elbowing), 19:30.
Second Period – 2, Nashville, Geoffrion 3 (Hornqvist, Halischuk), 8:42.
Penalties – Cleary, Det (holding), 4:17.
Third Period – 3, Nashville, Blum 3 (Hornqvist, Kostitsyn), 8:12 (pp). 4, Nashville, Legwand 13 (Suter, Spaling), 19:31 (en).
Penalties – Zetterberg, Det (tripping), 7:04 Suter, Nas (cross-checking), 16:07.
Shots on goal – Detroit 11-9-20–40. Nashville 10-18-11–39.
Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 3 Nashville 1 of 2.
Goalies – Detroit, Howard 34-14-5 (38 shots-36 saves). Nashville, Rinne 27-20-8 (40-39).
A – 17,113 (17,113). T–2:30.


FOOTBALL
Arena Football League
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
West Division
W L T Pct PF PA
San Jose 2 0 0 1.000 136 105
Arizona 1 0 0 1.000 55 52
Utah 1 0 0 1.000 72 36
Spokane 0 1 0 .000 48 76
Central Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 111 69
Dallas 2 0 0 1.000 117 86
Iowa 0 1 0 .000 28 58
Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 103 113
Tulsa 0 2 0 .000 87 117
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
South Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Orlando 1 0 0 1.000 47 34
Georgia 1 1 0 .500 110 118
Jacksonville 1 1 0 .500 123 112
Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 82 112
New Orleans 0 2 0 .000 74 93
Eastern Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 86 114
Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 110 86
Cleveland 0 0 0 .000 0 0
Milwaukee 0 1 0 .000 41 49
YESTERDAY
Dallas 64, Tulsa 40
Pittsburgh 58, Iowa 28
Cleveland at Spokane, late
Milwaukee at Arizona, late
THURSDAY
Utah 72, Tampa Bay 36
FRIDAY
Orlando 47, New Orleans 34
Chicago 62, Philadelphia 28
Jacksonville 71, Georgia 57
San Jose 60, Kansas City 57
FRIDAY, MARCH 25
Spokane at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.
San Jose at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, MARCH 26
New Orleans at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.
Utah at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.


NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Boston 49 19 .721 –
Philadelphia 36 33 .522 13½
New York 35 33 .515 14
New Jersey 22 45 .328 26½
Toronto 19 49 .279 30
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
x-Miami 48 22 .686 –
x-Orlando 44 26 .629 4
Atlanta 39 30 .565 8½
Charlotte 28 41 .406 19½
Washington 16 51 .239 30½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
y-Chicago 49 19 .721 –
Indiana 30 40 .429 20
Milwaukee 27 41 .397 22
Detroit 25 44 .362 24½
Cleveland 13 55 .191 36
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-San Antonio 56 13 .812 –
Dallas 48 21 .696 8
New Orleans 40 31 .563 17
Memphis 38 32 .543 18½
Houston 36 34 .514 20½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 45 23 .662 –
Denver 41 29 .586 5
Portland 39 29 .574 6
Utah 36 33 .522 9½
Minnesota 17 53 .243 29
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 49 20 .710 –
Phoenix 34 33 .507 14
Golden State 30 39 .435 19
L.A. Clippers 27 43 .386 22½
Sacramento 16 51 .239 32
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
LAST NIGHT
L.A. Clippers 100, Cleveland 92
Miami 103, Denver 98
Memphis 99, Indiana 78
Boston 89, New Orleans 85
San Antonio 109, Charlotte 98
Philadelphia at Portland, late
FRIDAY
Indiana 115, Chicago 108, OT
Orlando 85, Denver 82
Toronto 116, Washington 107
Miami 106, Atlanta 85
Detroit 99, New York 95
Oklahoma City 99, Charlotte 82
San Antonio 97, Dallas 91
Houston 93, Boston 77
Milwaukee 110, New Jersey 95
Phoenix 108, Golden State 97
Philadelphia 102, Sacramento 80
L.A. Lakers 106, Minnesota 98
TODAY
New Jersey at Washington, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Atlanta, 2 p.m.
New York at Milwaukee, 3 p.m.
Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.
Utah at Houston, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
Golden State at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
Portland at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.
MONDAY
Orlando at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Indiana at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Boston at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Utah at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Toronto at Denver, 9 p.m.
Cleveland 28 22 28 14 – 92
L.A. Clippers 25 29 28 18 – 100
CLEVELAND: Gee 3-5 3-3 9, Samuels 6-9 5-7 17, Hickson 12-18 4-4 28, Sessions 7-13 4-4 18, Parker 1-4 0-0 2, Hollins 0-0 1-2 1, Gibson 4-12 0-0 10, Eyenga 1-6 0-0 2, Harangody 1-5 0-0 2, Harris 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 36-75 17-20 92.
L.A. CLIPPERS: Gomes 1-1 0-0 2, Griffin 12-21 6-6 30, Jordan 0-1 0-0 0, Williams 3-6 3-4 11, Gordon 9-20 5-5 29, Kaman 2-9 0-0 4, Aminu 0-1 2-2 2, Bledsoe 3-5 0-0 6, Smith 6-9 0-0 12, Foye 1-4 1-1 4. Totals 37-77 17-18 100.
3-Point Goals – Cleveland 3-15 (Gibson 2-9, Harris 1-1, Eyenga 0-1, Harangody 0-1, Parker 0-3), L.A. Clippers 9-17 (Gordon 6-10, Williams 2-3, Foye 1-2, Aminu 0-1, Griffin 0-1). Fouled Out–Samuels. Rebounds –Cleveland 43 (Hickson 9), L.A. Clippers 40 (Griffin 8). Assists –Cleveland 20 (Sessions 7), L.A. Clippers 25 (Griffin 8). Total Fouls–Cleveland 20, L.A. Clippers 16. Technicals –Samuels, Cleveland defensive three second 2. A – 19,060 (19,060).


GOLF
Transitions Championship
Palm Harbor, Fla., par 71
Justin Rose 70-65-65 – 200
Brendon de Jonge 69-66-66 – 201
Webb Simpson 67-67-67 – 201
Scott Stallings 66-70-66 – 202
Gary Woodland 67-68-67 – 202
Nick Watney 66-72-65 – 203
Brandt Snedeker 72-64-67 – 203
Garrett Willis 66-67-70 – 203
Chris Couch 69-64-70 – 203
Jonathan Byrd 70-67-67 – 204
Martin Laird 66-70-68 – 204
Roland Thatcher 68-67-69 – 204
Chez Reavie 70-70-65 – 205
Stewart Cink 68-70-67 – 205
Peter Hanson 69-67-69 – 205
Jason Day 70-71-65 – 206
Rory Sabbatini 67-72-67 – 206
Trevor Immelman 72-66-68 – 206
Zach Johnson 70-68-68 – 206
David Toms 69-68-69 – 206
Jim Furyk 67-70-69 – 206
Paul Casey 64-71-71 – 206
Sergio Garcia 68-66-72 – 206
J.J. Henry 69-72-66 – 207
Kent Jones 70-71-66 – 207
Brian Gay 67-73-67 – 207
John Senden 67-72-68 – 207
Justin Leonard 67-71-69 – 207
Ryan Palmer 72-69-67 – 208
Alex Cejka 73-68-67 – 208
Troy Matteson 70-69-69 – 208
Vijay Singh 68-70-70 – 208
Chad Campbell 69-69-70 – 208
Kevin Sutherland 68-69-71 – 208
Matteo Manassero 68-68-72 – 208
Marc Turnesa 68-67-73 – 208
George McNeill 71-70-68 – 209
Retief Goosen 72-69-68 – 209
Brian Davis 70-71-68 – 209
Charley Hoffman 68-71-70 – 209
Martin Kaymer 68-70-71 – 209
Ricky Barnes 71-67-71 – 209
Lucas Glover 73-64-72 – 209
John Rollins 70-71-69 – 210
Andres Romero 69-72-69 – 210
Matt Jones 69-70-71 – 210
Bobby Gates 72-67-71 – 210
Jason Dufner 68-70-72 – 210
Geoff Ogilvy 70-67-73 – 210
Spencer Levin 70-68-72 – 210
Carl Pettersson 69-68-73 – 210
Ryan Moore 67-69-74 – 210
Mark Wilson 70-66-74 – 210
Tommy Gainey 71-70-70 – 211
Steven Bowditch 72-68-71 – 211
Woody Austin 71-69-71 – 211
Blake Adams 68-72-71 – 211
Peter Uihlein 70-69-72 – 211
Bubba Watson 70-69-72 – 211
Cameron Beckman 71-67-73 – 211
Joe Durant 67-71-73 – 211
LPGA Founders Cup
Phoenix, par 72
Angela Stanford 66-66 – 132
Brittany Lincicome 67-68 – 135
Mindy Kim 69-67 – 136
Cristie Kerr 69-68 – 137
Karrie Webb 71-67 – 138
Seon Hwa Lee 69-69 – 138
Mina Harigae 68-70 – 138
Paula Creamer 69-70 – 139
Sun Young Yoo 69-70 – 139
Stacy Prammanasudh 72-68 – 140
Sandra Gal 70-70 – 140
Beatriz Recari 68-72 – 140
Anna Grzebien 73-68 – 141
Amy Hung 72-69 – 141
Brittany Lang 72-69 – 141
Shanshan Feng 71-70 – 141
Alena Sharp 71-70 – 141
Heather Bowie Young 71-70 – 141
Kyeong Bae 70-71 – 141
Meaghan Francella 70-71 – 141
Vicky Hurst 70-71 – 141
Morgan Pressel 70-71 – 141
Amelia Lewis 68-73 – 141
Pornanong Phatlum 73-69 – 142
Jenny Suh 73-69 – 142
Stephanie Louden 72-70 – 142
Samantha Richdale 72-70 – 142
Jenny Shin 72-70 – 142
Pernilla Lindberg 70-72 – 142
Jean Reynolds 69-73 – 142
Aree Song 67-75 – 142
Jimin Kang 74-69 – 143
Gerina Piller 72-71 – 143
Dina Ammaccapane 71-72 – 143
Stacy Lewis 71-72 – 143
Wendy Ward 71-72 – 143
Song-Hee Kim 70-73 – 143
Pat Hurst 75-69 – 144
Hee Kyung Seo 74-70 – 144
Mollie Fankhauser 73-71 – 144
Lindsey Wright 73-71 – 144
Amy Yang 73-71 – 144
Chella Choi 72-72 – 144
Eun-Hee Ji 72-72 – 144
Jin Young Pak 72-72 – 144
Lisa Meldrum 71-73 – 144
Sarah Jane Smith 71-73 – 144
M.J. Hur 69-75 – 144
Dewi Claire Schreefel 69-75 – 144
Sophie Gustafson 68-76 – 144
Nannette Hill 68-76 – 144
Juli Inkster 68-76 – 144
Christina Kim 75-70 – 145
Natalie Gulbis 73-72 – 145
Jane Park 73-72 – 145
Katie Futcher 72-73 – 145
Jennifer Johnson 72-73 – 145
Jessica Shepley 72-73 – 145
Dori Carter 71-74 – 145
Marcy Hart 71-74 – 145


BOWLING
Honor Roll
300 game
Pete Kolasinski, Sowyck 264-300-267-831
Kevin Carnicom, Jug's 248-268-300-816
Doug Denno, Jug's 249-300-249-798
Doug Denno, Jug's 248-223-300- 771
Shellie Stone, Jug's 2390300-214-753
Pete Overhulse, For View 197-228-300-725
Al Grodi, Jug's 225-300-192-718
Tom Hill, Jug's 189-300-211-700
John Crozier, Jug's 206-300-193-699
Bill Benarth, Spts Center 300-156-225-681
Men 775+
(Note: The men's honor roll series total has been raised from 750 to 775)
Joey Albrecht, Southwyck 813
Tom Oenstedt, Forest View 800
Dan Robb, Jug's 789
D,J. Dillon, Rossford 784
Greg Townsend, Forest View 780
Chris Alford, Jug's 779
Larry Hurse, Jug's 779
Nick Hinz, Bowlero 776
Dennis Kosek, Forest View 776
Women 650+
Shellie Stone, Jug's 705
Kathy Coombs, Jug's 688
Crystal Barlage, Timbers 683
Kathy Coombs, Jug's 671
Patti Pruss, Jug's 670
Mary Ann Bartko, Timbers 660
Mary Agostini, Timbers 658
Janet Caughhorn, Jug's 656


CULVER LINE
NCAA Basketball Tournament
Today
Third Round
At Charlotte, N.C.
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Duke 11½ (136) Michigan
North Carolina 3½ (157½) Washington
At Cleveland
Ohio St. 10½ (135½)GeorgeMason
Syracuse 5 (140½) Marquette
At Chicago
Notre Dame 5 (133½) Florida St.
Purdue 9 (135 VaCommonwealth
At Tulsa, Okla.
Texas 5½ (139) Arizona
Kansas 8½ (143½) Illinois
NIT
Second Round
Today
at Virginia Tech 4½ (129½) Wichita St.
at Fairfield 4 (128½) Kent St.
Tomorrow
at Miami 4½ (131) Missouri St.
at Alabama 4½ (128) New Mexico
at Washington St. 5½ (135) Oklahoma St.
CBI
Quarterfinals
Tomorrow
at UCF 4½ (127) Rhode Island
at Creighton 7 (137) Davidson
at Boise St. 10 (137) Evansville
at Oregon Pk (141) Duquesne
NBA
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Washington Pk New Jersey
at Atlanta 7 Detroit
New York 2 at Milwaukee
at L.A. Clippers 2½ Phoenix
at Minnesota 3 Sacramento
at Houston 6½ Utah
at Oklahoma City 13 Toronto
at Dallas 10 Golden State
at L.A. Lakers 8 Portland


ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 38 20 2 3 81 220 196
Elmira 31 24 6 3 71 233 227
Trenton 24 34 2 6 56 200 238
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Kalamazoo 35 22 2 5 77 230 209
Cincinnati 30 26 6 4 70 186 210
Wheeling 33 28 0 3 69 204 192
Toledo 29 30 4 2 64 212 238
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Greenville 40 22 3 1 84 228 180
S. Carolina 35 26 2 3 75 182 185
Florida 34 27 1 3 72 218 201
Gwinnett 29 29 2 5 65 187 217
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Alaska 40 21 2 1 83 210 164
x-Idaho 29 22 4 9 71 202 190
x-Utah 31 27 4 2 68 179 198
Victoria 29 32 1 2 61 193 203
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Las Vegas 35 23 3 2 75 198 179
x-Bakersfield 36 25 2 1 75 199 191
x-Stockton 32 22 5 5 74 198 187
Ontario 23 36 2 4 52 170 244
x-clinched Playoff Berth
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
LAST NIGHT
Trenton 5, Toledo 4, OT
Florida 5, Gwinnett 2
Cincinnati 3, Greenville 1
Elmira at Reading, late
South Carolina at Wheeling, late
Ontario at Bakersfield, late
Alaska at Las Vegas, late
Utah at Victoria, late
Idaho at Stockton, late
FRIDAY
South Carolina 3, Toledo 1
Greenville 5, Cincinnati 0
Elmira 8, Reading 5
Kalamazoo 5, Trenton 0
Florida 3, Gwinnett 2
Bakersfield 3, Ontario 1
Victoria 5, Utah 2
Alaska 4, Las Vegas 1
Stockton 3, Idaho 2, SO
TODAY
Trenton at Toledo, 4
Reading at Elmira, 4:05
Florida at Gwinnett, 4:05
Kalamazoo at Wheeling, 5:05
Idaho at Stockton, 7 p.m.


SPORTLIGHT
March 20
1897–Yale beats Penn 32-10 in New Haven, Conn., in the first men's intercollegiate basketball game.
1939–In a game of unbeaten teams, Long Island U. defeats Loyola of Chicago 44-32 to win the National Invitation Tournament title.
1940–Springfield College makes only eight of 63 shots from the field (12.7 percent) against Indiana, setting the NCAA Division I Men's Tournament record for both fewest field goals made and lowest field-goal shooting percentage.
1954–In the first televised NCAA championship game, La Salle defeats Bradley 92-76 and sets a record for most points in the title game.
1965–Gail Goodrich's 42 points lead UCLA to a 91-80 victory over Michigan in the NCAA basketball championship.
1965–St. John's send Joe Lapchick out a winner, as the Redmen beat Villanova 55-51 to win their fifth National Invitation Tournament championship.
1965–Bill Bradley scores 58 points to lead Princeton to a 118-82 rout of Wichita State in the NCAA third-place game. UCLA beats Michigan 91-80 to win its second National championship.
1968–Dave Bing of the Detroit Pistons finishes the season averaging 27.1 points per game, becoming the first guard in 20 years to lead the NBA in scoring.
1969–Less than two months after she becomes the first woman to ride in a pari-mutuel race in America, Diane Crump rides her first winner at Gulfstream Park.
1971–Milwaukee's Lew Alcindor is named the NBA's MVP for the first a record-breaking six times. Alcindor averaged 31.7 points and 16 rebounds per game.
1976–Boston's John Havlicek becomes the first NBA player to score more than 1,000 points per season for 14 consecutive years.
1988–Mike Tyson knocks out Tony Tubbs in the second round to retain his world heavyweight title in Tokyo.
1994–Jockey Penny Chavez returns to the winner's circle after a 19-year hiatus from the saddle. The 42-year-old rider wins aboard Singer Slew, a 50-1 long shot, at Turfway Park, Florence, Ky.
2003–Shaquille O'Neal becomes the 28th player in NBA history to score 20,000 points during the Los Angeles Lakers' game against Sacramento.
2005–Liz Johnson becomes the first woman to advance to the championship match of a Professional Bowlers Association tour event, but loses by 27 pins to Tommy Jones in the final of the PBA Banquet Open.
2005–LeBron James, 20, becomes the youngest player to score 50 points in an NBA game, when he scores 56 in the Cavaliers' 105-98 loss to the Raptors.
2006–Japan beats Cuba 10-6 in the title game of the inaugural World Baseball Classic.
2009–Gregor Schlierenzauer of Austria becomes the first ski jumper to win 13 World Cup events and reach more than 2,000 points in a season. Schlierenzauer, who claimed the overall World Cup title last week, jumps 203 meters to edge Adam Malysz of Poland by 1.1 points and win the season-ending meet and finish with 2,038 points.


SOCCER
MLS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA D.C. 1 0 0 3 3 1
New York 1 0 0 3 1 0
Sporting KC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago 0 0 0 0 0 0
New England 0 0 0 0 0 0
Philadelphia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Houston 0 0 0 0 0 0
Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 2 4
Columbus 0 1 0 0 1 3
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA Vancouver 1 0 0 3 4 2
Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 1 0
Colorado 0 0 0 0 0 0
Portland 0 0 0 0 0 0
San Jose 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chivas USA 0 0 0 0 0 0
FC Dallas 0 0 0 0 0 0
Real Salt Lake 0 0 0 0 0 0
Seattle 0 2 0 0 0 2
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
YESTERDAY
Vancouver 4, Toronto FC 2
D.C. United 3, Columbus 1
New York 1, Seattle FC 0
Chicago at FC Dallas, late
Philadelphia at Houston, late
Portland at Colorado, late
Real Salt Lake at San Jose, late
Sporting Kansas City at Chivas USA, late
TODAY
New England at Los Angeles, 8
Friday, March 25
Houston at Seattle FC, 10
Saturday, March 26
Portland at Toronto FC, 2
Vancouver at Philadelphia, 4
Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 4
New York at Columbus, 4
D.C. United at New England, 4:30
San Jose at FC Dallas, 9
Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 9
Colorado at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.

TENNIS
BNP Paribas Open
Indian Wells, Calif.
Singles
Men
Semifinals
Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, 6-4, 6-4.
Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, d. Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories