Loading…
Friday, August 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/24/2011

Scoreboard 3/24

College Basketball

Men

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Newark, N.J.

Friday

North Carolina (28-7) vs. Marquette (22-14), 7:15 p.m.

Ohio State (34-2) vs. Kentucky (27-8), 9:45 p.m.

Regional Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

New Orleans

Thursday night

Florida (28-7) vs. BYU (32-4), 7:27 p.m.

Butler (25-9) vs. Wisconsin (25-8), 9:57 p.m.

Regional Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

San Antonio

Friday

Kansas (34-2) vs. Richmond (29-7), 7:27 p.m.

Florida State (23-10) vs. Virginia Commonwealth (26-11), 9:57 p.m.

Regional Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday night

San Diego State (34-2) vs. Connecticut (28-9), 7:15 p.m.

Duke (32-4) vs. Arizona (29-7), 9:45 p.m.

Regional Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners

National Invitation Tournament

Second Round

Monday

Miami 81, Missouri State 72

Alabama 74, New Mexico 67

Washington State 74, Oklahoma State 64

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Colorado 81, Kent State 74

Wednesday night

Wichita State 82, College of Charleston 75

Alabama (23-11), vs. Miami (21-14), late

Northwestern (20-13) vs. Washington State (21-12), , late

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 29

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Colorado (24-13) vs. Alabama-Miami winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

College of Charleston-Wichita State winner vs. Northwestern-Washington State winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

CBI

Semifinals

Wednesday night

Creighton 82, UCF 64

Boise State (22-12) at Oregon (18-17), late

NCAA DIVISION II

Quarterfinals

Wednesday night

Bellarmine 70, Midwestern State 64

Minnesota State Mankato 95, Alabama-Huntsville 91, OT

West Liberty 113, Anderson (S.C.) 95

Women

NCAA Tournament

PHILADELPHIA REGIONAL

Second Round

Tuesday

Connecticut 64, Purdue 40

Georgetown 79, Maryland 57

Regional Semifinals

At The Liacouras Center

Philadelphia

Sunday

Connecticut (34-1) vs. Georgetown (24-10), Noon

DePaul (29-6) vs. Duke (31-3), 2:30 p.m.

Regional Championship

Tuesday, March 29

DAYTON REGIONAL

Second Round

Monday

Tennessee 79, Marquette 70

Ohio State 67, Georgia Tech 60

Notre Dame 77, Temple 64

Tuesday

Oklahoma 88, Miami 83

Regional Semifinals

At University of Dayton Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Saturday

Tennessee (33-2) vs. Ohio State (24-9), Noon

Oklahoma (23-11) vs. Notre Dame (28-7), 2 p.m.

Regional Championship

Monday, March 28

SPOKANE REGIONAL

Second Round

Tuesday

Louisville 85, Xavier 75

Regional Semifinals

At Veterans Memorial Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Saturday

Gonzaga (30-4) vs. Louisville (22-12), 9 p.m.

Stanford (31-2) vs. North Carolina (27-8), 11:30 p.m.

Monday, March 28

Regional Championship

TBD

DALLAS REGIONAL

Second Round

Tuesday

Baylor 82, West Virginia 68

Wisconsin-Green Bay 65, Michigan State 56

Georgia 61, Florida State 59

Texas A&M 70, Rutgers 48

Regional Semifinals

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Sunday

Georgia (23-10) vs. Texas A&M (29-5), 4:30 p.m.

Baylor (33-2) vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay (34-1), TBA

Regional Championship

Tuesday, March 29

WNIT

Third Round

Tuesday

Toledo 74, Alabama 59

Wednesday night

Arkansas 78, Oral Roberts 59

Southern Cal 62, BYU 50

Thursday night

Boston College (20-12) at Virginia (18-15), 7 p.m.

Eastern Michigan (24-12) at Syracuse (24-9), 7 p.m.

Florida (20-14) at Charlotte (25-9), 7 p.m.

Duquesne (24-8) at Illinois State (22-10), 8:05 p.m.

Colorado (17-15) at Wyoming (24-8), 9 p.m.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Seattle 13 7 .650

Detroit 18 10 .643

Kansas City 14 10 .583

Minnesota 14 11 .560

Cleveland 12 11 .522

Toronto 12 11 .522

Los Angeles 13 12 .520

Tampa Bay 12 12 .500

Baltimore 11 12 .478

Boston 12 15 .444

Texas 10 13 .435

Oakland 11 15 .423

New York 10 14 .417

Chicago 9 16 .360

National League

W L Pct

San Francisco 18 9 .667

Colorado 15 8 .652

Philadelphia 17 10 .630

Atlanta 14 9 .609

Milwaukee 14 9 .609

Cincinnati 14 11 .560

St. Louis 13 11 .542

New York 13 13 .500

Washington 12 12 .500

San Diego 11 13 .458

Chicago 11 16 .407

Los Angeles 11 16 .407

Florida 9 14 .391

Pittsburgh 10 16 .385

Houston 11 18 .379

Arizona 10 20 .333

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.

Wednesday

Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 1

St. Louis 5, N.Y. Mets 3

Houston 10, Pittsburgh 6

Atlanta 4, Florida 4, tie, 11 innings

Cleveland 8, Kansas City 7

L.A. Dodgers 6, Chicago White Sox 2

L.A. Angels 8, San Francisco 0

San Diego 10, Cincinnati 7

Chicago Cubs 3, Oakland 1

Arizona 9, Texas 8

N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 3

Minnesota 5, Baltimore 2

Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., late

TUESDAY

Philadelphia 5, Toronto 4

N.Y. Mets 7, Detroit 4

Florida 3, Minnesota 0

Baltimore 6, N.Y. Yankees 2

Washington 3, Houston 1

Oakland 10, Cincinnati 8

Seattle 9, Chicago White Sox 5

L.A. Dodgers 2, Chicago Cubs 1, 10 innings

Milwaukee 7, San Diego 0

Cleveland 7, Arizona 3

Tampa Bay 7, Boston 4

L.A. Angels 14, Kansas City 6

Thursday

Atlanta vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Texas (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 5:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

FRIDAY

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Arizona (ss) at Tucson, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Kansas City 010 060 000- 7 13 1

Cleveland 201 010 031- 8 13 0

N.Adcock, T.Collins (3), L.Coleman (4), Crow (5), O'Sullivan (7) and B.Pena C.Carrasco, Durbin (5), D.Mathis (6), R.Perez (8), Sipp (9) and Marson, P.Phillips. W-Sipp. L-O'Sullivan. HRs-Kansas City, Ka'aihue (5), A.Escobar (4).

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Philadelphia 44 19 9 97 232 195

Pittsburgh 42 23 8 92 213 181

N.Y. Rangers 40 30 4 84 216 179

New Jersey 34 35 4 72 155 186

N.Y. Islanders 29 33 12 70 208 235

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 40 22 10 90 217 176

Montreal 40 27 7 87 200 187

Buffalo 36 28 9 81 216 208

Toronto 33 31 10 76 195 225

Ottawa 27 37 9 63 167 227

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Washington 43 21 10 96 203 180

Tampa Bay 39 23 11 89 216 222

Carolina 34 29 10 78 205 217

Atlanta 30 30 12 72 202 238

Florida 29 34 10 68 182 199

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 43 22 9 95 238 211

Nashville 39 25 10 88 193 173

Chicago 39 25 8 86 234 202

Columbus 33 29 11 77 199 223

St. Louis 32 32 9 73 202 216

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Vancouver 48 17 9 105 240 173

Calgary 37 27 11 85 227 216

Minnesota 35 31 8 78 185 207

Colorado 28 36 8 64 203 254

Edmonton 23 40 10 56 176 240

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 42 23 8 92 211 191

Phoenix 40 24 11 91 215 208

Los Angeles 41 26 6 88 199 177

Anaheim 40 27 5 85 204 208

Dallas 38 25 9 85 203 202

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Wednesday night

Vancouver 2, Detroit 1

Florida at Chicago, late

Anaheim at Dallas, late

Calgary at San Jose, late

Thursday night

Montreal at Boston, 7

Atlanta at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7

Edmonton at St. Louis, 8

Anaheim at Nashville, 8

Toronto at Colorado, 9

Columbus at Phoenix, 10

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30

Vancouver 0 1 1 - 2

Detroit 0 0 1 - 1

First Period - None.

Second Period - 1, Vancouver, D.Sedin 39 (H.Sedin, Hamhuis), 6:31.

Third Period - 2, Vancouver, D.Sedin 40 (H.Sedin, Kesler), 9:29 (pp). 3, Detroit, Hudler 9 (Lidstrom, Rafalski), 11:38 (pp).

Shots on goal - Vancouver 5-20-8-33. Detroit 11-12-17-40.

Goalies - Vancouver, Luongo. Detroit, Howard. A-20,066 (20,066). T-2:17.

CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball Tournament

Friday

Regional Semifinals

At New Orleans

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Florida 3 (149) BYU

Wisconsin 5 (124) Butler

San Diego St. Pk (130) Connecticut

Duke 8 1/2 (145) Arizona

Friday

At Newark, N.J.

North Carolina 4 1/2 (149 1/2) Marquette

Ohio St. 5 1/2 (140) Kentucky

At San Antonio

Kansas 10 1/2 (137 1/2 ) Richmond

Florida St. 4 (132 1/2) Va. Commonwealth

Thursday night

NIT

Quarterfinals

at Wichita St. 8 1/2 (141 1/2) Coll. of Charleston

at Alabama 5 1/2 (130 1/2) Miami

at Washington St. 3 (144 1/2) Northwestern

CBI Tournament

Semifinals

at Creighton 4 (137) UCF

at Oregon 4 1/2 (147) Boise St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

New Jersey 3 at Cleveland

at Philadelphia 7 Atlanta

at Charlotte 1 1/2 Indiana

Miami 8 1/2 at Detroit

at Boston 6 1/2 Memphis

at Oklahoma City 10 1/2 Utah

at Milwaukee 8 1/2 Sacramento

Orlando 1 1/2 at New York

at Houston 8 1/2 Golden State

at Phoenix 7 1/2 Toronto

at Denver 4 San Antonio

at L.A. Clippers 13 1/2 Washington

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Detroit -130 Vancouver +110

at Dallas -145 Anaheim +125

at Chicago -260 Florida +220

at San Jose -180 Calgary +160

TENNIS

Sony Ericsson Open

Key Biscayne, Fla.

Singles

Men

First Round

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, d. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, 6-7 (7), 6-4, 6-0.

Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, d. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Pablo Andujar, Spain, d. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.

Kevin Anderson, South Africa, d. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 6-4, 6-3.

Julien Benneteau, France, d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-4, 6-3.

Women

First Round

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, d. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-1, 6-4.

Peng Shuai, China, d. Greta Arn, Hungary, 6-1, 6-2.

Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, d. Polona Hercog, Slovenia, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.

Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, d. Sara Errani, Italy, 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (5).

Varvara Lepchenko, United States, d. CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

Julie Hampton, United States, d. Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, 3-6, 7-5, 6-0.

Sportlight

March 24

1936-Detroit's Mud Bruneteau ends the longest game in NHL history with a goal after 116 minutes and 30 seconds (six overtimes) to edge the Montreal Maroons 1-0 in the semifinals of the Stanley Cup playoffs.

1941-Long Island University wins the NIT championship with a 56-42 victory over Ohio.

1945-NYU battles back from a 10-point deficit with two minutes to go to send the NCAA tournament national semifinal into overtime. NYU wins 70-65. At the time, a team got one free throw when fouled near end of game, but could elect instead to inbound the ball. Ohio State is fouled three times, opts to shoot the foul shot and misses each time.

1948-Kentucky beats Baylor 58-42 to win the men's NCAA basketball championship.

1952-Chicago's Bill Mosienko scores three third-period goals in 21 seconds to lead the Black Hawks to a 7-6 comeback win over the New York Rangers.

1962-Paul Hogue scores 22 points and grabs 19 rebounds and Tom Thacker adds 21 to lead Cincinnati to a 71-59 victory over Ohio State for its second NCAA basketball championship.

1970-Jerry West of the Los Angeles Lakers wins his only NBA scoring title, accumulating 2,309 points in 74 games for a 31.2 ppg. average.

1973-Kansas City-Omaha's Nate "Tiny" Archibald becomes the first player in NBA history to lead the NBA in both scoring (34.0 ppg.) and assists (11.4 apg.) in the same season.

1975-Muhammad Ali knocks out Chuck Wepner in the 15th round to retain the world heavyweight title in Cleveland.

1975-Princeton becomes the first Ivy League school to win the NIT title with an 80-69 win over Providence. Mickey Steuerer leads the Tigers with 26 points and Todd van Bloomesteyn adds 23.

1979-Indiana State, led by Larry Bird, advances to the NCAA championship game by squeezing past DePaul 76-74. Bird has 35 points, 16 rebounds and nine assists.

1980-Louisville beats UCLA 59-54 to win the NCAA basketball title.

1991-Dean Smith becomes the first coach to win regional titles in four different decades when North Carolina beats Temple 75-72 in the East Regional of the NCAA tournament.

1992-Pittsburgh's Mario Lemieux becomes the 36th player in NHL history with 1,000 points, getting an assist in the second period of the Penguins' 4-3 loss to the Detroit Red Wings.

1994-Kansas State's Askia Jones scores 62 points in 28 minutes in a 115-77 victory over Fresno State in the NIT quarterfinals. Kansas State ties an NCAA record for 3-pointers in a game, making 23-of-36. Jones shoots 18-for-25 from the floor, including 14-of-18 on three-pointers, and 12-for-16 from the line.

1996-Vancouver loses its 18th consecutive game, 90-85 to Cleveland. The Grizzlies, with losing streaks of 18 and 19 games in 1995-96, are the first team in NBA history to have two losing streaks of 18 or more games in the same season.

2000-Michael Johnson smashes more than a half-second off the world record in the rarely run 300 meters at the Engen Grand Prix in Pretoria, South Africa. Johnson is timed in 30.85 seconds, breaking the mark of 31.48 set in 1990.

2005-Auburn senior Fred Bousquet swims the two fastest 50-yard freestyles in history, breaking a record in the preliminaries and winning the final in the NCAA men's swimming and diving championship at Minneapolis. Bousquet swims the preliminary in 18.74 seconds, breaking the old NCAA mark of 19.05 set by Anthony Ervin in 2002. Hours later, he returns to win the final in 18.90 seconds-the second time anyone swam the event in under 19 seconds.

2006-Davis Love III makes history at The Players Championship when he finishes 18 shots worse than his opening round and enters the PGA Tour record books as the only player in the 33-year history of its showcase event go from first to the weekend off. Love has a quadruple-bogey 9 on his final hole for an 11-over 83, missing the cut by four shots.

2008-Houston beats the Sacramento Kings 108-100 to give coach Rick Adelman his 800th career victory. Adelman, who won 395 games coaching the Kings from 1998-2006, is the 13th coach to reach the milestone.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA D.C. 1 0 0 3 3 1

Sporting KC 1 0 0 3 3 2

Philadelphia 1 0 0 3 1 0

New York 1 0 0 3 1 0

Chicago 0 0 1 1 1 1

New England 0 0 1 1 1 1

Houston 0 1 0 0 0 1

Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 2 4

Columbus 0 1 0 0 1 3

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Los Angeles 1 0 1 4 2 1

Vancouver 1 0 0 3 4 2

Colorado 1 0 0 3 3 1

Real Salt Lake 1 0 0 3 1 0

FC Dallas 0 0 1 1 1 1

Chivas USA 0 1 0 0 2 3

San Jose 0 1 0 0 0 1

Portland 0 1 0 0 1 3

Seattle 0 2 0 0 0 2

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

Houston at Seattle FC, 10

Saturday

Portland at Toronto FC, 2

Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 4

New York at Columbus, 4

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 4

D.C. United at New England, 4:30

San Jose at FC Dallas, 9

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 9

Colorado at Chivas USA, 10:30

Friday, April 1

FC Dallas at Columbus, 7:30

Saturday, April 2

Chivas USA at Toronto FC, 1

Sporting Kansas City at Vancouver, 7

Houston at New York, 7:30

Portland at New England, 7:30

Seattle FC at San Jose, 10:30

Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 10:30

Sunday, April 3

D.C. United at Colorado, 7 p.m.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Reading 40 21 2 3 85 233 201

Elmira 32 26 6 3 73 239 240

Trenton 24 36 2 6 56 202 243

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Kalamazoo 36 23 2 5 79 234 212

Wheeling 35 29 0 3 73 212 197

Cincinnati 31 26 6 4 72 187 210

Toledo 30 30 4 2 66 213 238

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Greenville 41 22 3 1 86 231 181

S. Carolina 35 28 2 3 75 183 191

Florida 35 28 1 3 74 224 207

Gwinnett 30 30 2 5 67 193 224

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Alaska 42 21 2 1 87 218 167

x-Idaho 29 24 4 9 71 203 199

x-Utah 32 27 4 2 70 182 200

Victoria 29 32 2 2 62 195 206

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Stockton 34 22 5 5 78 207 188

x-Bakersfield 37 25 2 1 77 204 193

x-Las Vegas 35 25 3 2 75 201 187

Ontario 23 37 2 4 52 172 249

x-clinched Playoff Berth

y-clinched Divisional Title

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday night

Cincinnati 1, Kalamazoo 0

Gwinnett 3, Reading 2

Elmira 4, Trenton 2

Wheeling 3, Florida 1

Las Vegas at Utah, late

Ontario at Idaho, late

Victoria at Bakersfield, late

Thursday night

Reading at Greenville, 7:05

FRIDAY

Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:30

Kalamazoo at Trenton, 7

Wheeling at Florida, 7:30

Ontario at Idaho, 9:10

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10

Victoria at Stockton, 10:30

Utah at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

State tournament

Division I

Semis: Friday--Central Catholic vs. Cin. LaSalle, 5:15; Garfield Heights vs. Col. Northland, 8:30; finals--Sat., 8:30.

Division II

Semis: Thursday night--Col. Bishop Hartley vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary, 10:45 a.m., Rogers vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 2; finals--Sat., 10:30 a.m.

Division III

Semis: Friday--Africentric vs. Cin. Taft, 10:30 a.m., Portsmouth vs. Cleveland Central Catholic, 2; finals--Saturday, 4:30

Division IV

Semis: Thursday night--Houston vs. Canal Winchester Harvest, 5:15, Berlin Hiland vs. Continental, 8:30; finals--Sat., 1.

SPORTS NOTES

Clay High School has an opening for a girls head varsity basketball coach. Previous head varsity coaching experience is preferred. Send letter of interest, resume and list of references to Mike Donnelly, Athletic Director, mdonnelly@oregoncs.org. Application deadline is April 6th.

College Baseball

Toledo 001-320-100; 7-13-1

Cincinnati 000-001-400; 5 -9-3

WP: T. Scott (1-0); Mix (2-for-3, 3 RBI)

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS - Reassigned C Steve Holm and OF Jeff Bailey to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK YANKEES - Claimed LHP Jose Ortegano off waivers from Atlanta and optioned him to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS - Optioned RHP Justin Berg and LHP Scott Maine to Iowa (PCL). Assigned RHP Angel Guzman and RHP Todd Wellemeyer to their minor league camp.

HOUSTON ASTROS - Assigned RHP Cesar Carillo outright to Oklahoma City (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS - Acquired OF Brett Carroll from Kansas City for cash considerations and assigned him to Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS - Optioned 2B Justin Turner to Buffalo (IL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS - Claimed LHP Lee Hyde off waivers from Atlanta and optioned him to Syracuse (IL). Placed RHP Stephen Strasburg on the 60-day DL.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX - Signed OF Fehlandt Lentini. Traded OF Chase Porch to Windy City (Frontier) for a player to be named.

EL PASO DIABLOS - Signed LHP Rosalio Gomez.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS - Ssigned RHP Scott Shaw.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS - Signed F Mike Harris to a 10-day contract.

NEW JERSEY NETS - Recalled G Ben Uzoh from Springfield (NBADL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAKS - Recalled F Marcus Kruger from Djurgardens (Swedish Elite League).

DETROIT RED WINGS - Recalled G Joey MacDonald from Grand Rapids (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS - Recalled F Oscar Moller from Ontario (ECHL) on an emergency basis.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

y-Boston 50 20 .714 -

Philadelphia 37 34 .521 13 1/2

New York 35 36 .493 15 1/2

New Jersey 23 47 .329 27

Toronto 20 50 .286 30

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 49 22 .690 -

x-Orlando 46 26 .639 3 1/2

Atlanta 40 32 .556 9 1/2

Charlotte 28 42 .400 20 1/2

Washington 17 52 .246 31

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Chicago 51 19 .729 -

Indiana 32 40 .444 20

Milwaukee 28 42 .400 23

Detroit 25 46 .352 26 1/2

Cleveland 13 57 .186 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 57 13 .814 -

x-Dallas 49 21 .700 8

New Orleans 40 31 .563 17 1/2

Memphis 40 32 .556 18

Houston 37 34 .521 20 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 46 24 .657 -

Denver 42 29 .592 4 1/2

Portland 41 30 .577 5 1/2

Utah 36 36 .500 11

Minnesota 17 54 .239 29 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-L.A. Lakers 51 20 .718 -

Phoenix 35 34 .507 15

Golden State 30 41 .423 21

L.A. Clippers 27 44 .380 24

Sacramento 18 52 .257 32 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Wednesday night

Indiana 111, Charlotte 88

New Jersey 98, Cleveland 94, OT

Philadelphia 105, Atlanta 100

Memphis 90, Boston 87

Miami 100, Detroit 94

Sacramento 97, Milwaukee 90

Oklahoma City 106, Utah 94

Orlando 111, New York 99

Golden State at Houston, late

Toronto at Phoenix, late

Washington at L.A. Clippers, late

San Antonio at Denver, late

TUESDAY

Chicago 114, Atlanta 81

Portland 111, Washington 76

L.A. Lakers 139, Phoenix 137,3OT

Thursday night

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.

New Jersey 17 22 23 20 16 - 98

Cleveland 22 20 20 20 12 - 94

NEW JERSEY: Morrow 3-11 2-2 10, Humphries 6-14 6-6 18, Lopez 7-21 4-7 18, Farmar 2-10 6-7 10, Vujacic 7-14 0-1 18, Gaines 0-1 0-0 0, Petro 1-3 0-2 2, Wright 0-5 5-6 5, Outlaw 6-13 5-6 17, Gadzuric 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 32-94 28-37 98.

CLEVELAND: Gee 4-11 2-3 10, Hickson 5-15 7-8 17, Hollins 2-5 2-2 6, Sessions 7-15 7-10 21, Parker 3-10 1-2 8, Gibson 3-8 1-2 8, Samuels 3-10 2-4 8, Harris 2-7 1-2 5, Harangody 3-6 1-2 7, Eyenga 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 34-91 24-35 94.

Rebounds -New Jersey 69 (Humphries 23), Cleveland 70 (Hickson 17). Assists -New Jersey 20 (Farmar 10), Cleveland 15 (Parker 4). A - 18,923 (20,562).

Miami 21 32 20 27 - 100

Detroit 27 28 26 13 - 94

MIAMI: James 8-16 3-4 19, Bosh 6-11 11-12 23, Dampier 1-2 1-2 3, Bibby 2-5 0-0 5, Wade 7-13 10-12 24, Miller 4-8 2-2 13, Jones 2-5 3-5 9, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0, House 1-3 2-2 4, Magloire 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-64 32-39 100.

DETROIT: Prince 5-12 2-3 13, Wilcox 5-6 0-0 10, Monroe 5-10 4-6 14, McGrady 3-6 1-2 7, Hamilton 9-16 7-8 27, Daye 1-4 0-0 2, Stuckey 3-8 3-4 9, Villanueva 2-5 2-2 7, Maxiell 2-3 1-1 5, Gordon 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-71 20-26 94.

Rebounds -Miami 38 (James 8), Detroit 44 (Monroe 12). Assists -Miami 20 (James 7), Detroit 28 (Stuckey 6). Total Fouls-Miami 21, Detroit 26. A - 22,076 (22,076).

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Geoff Springsteed, Sp Center 245-300-784

Ken Green, Southwyck 290-179-300-769

Doug Denno, Jug's 300-230-233-763

Darryl Shade, Jug's 206-300-246-752

Joe Perry, Sports Center 218-226-300-744

Mike Shaw, Jug's 300-215-226-741

Tom Burkey, Jr., S Center 212-300-227-739

Doc Benning, Lido 252-300-185-717

John Merki. Jug's 227-300-189-716

Jim Fisher, Jug's 200-223-179-703

Jason Johnson, Lido 182-300-214-696

Ray Caster, Lido 300-242-147-689

Men 775+

Bob Flaczynski, Jug's 834

Ralph Lewandowski, Southwyck 825

Garrick Gray, Jug's 801

Dave Morris, Jug's 792

Dan Roberts, Rossford 792

Geoff Springsteed, Sports Center

Larry Hurst, Jug's 780

Dana Reed, Southwyck 775

Women 650+

Shellie Stone, Jug's 813

Shellie Stone, Jug's 760

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug's 760

Kathy Coombs, Jug's 706

Tina Kreuz, Twin Oaks 731

Mary Minnick, Southwyck 709

Kathy Coombs, Jug's 688

Shelley Ditmyer, Twin Oaks 673

Shari Gorski, Southwyck 670

Rachael Albright, Rossford 653

Metro High School

Standings - Clay Eagles 179. Toledo Spartans 172, St. John's 150, Northview 150, Central 141, Whitmer Panthers 141, St. Francis Red 137.5, Toledo Rams 131, Notre Dame 103, Whitmer Gold 100, SE Michigan 96, Clay Gold 74.5, Clay Green 58, Toledo Spartans No. 2 46.

Boys high series - Bollin, Northview 711; Schwed, Clay 636.

Boys high game - Knoff, Whitmer 253, Rodriquez, St. John's 247, Howe, Whitmer 245, Gladieux, Clay 245, Thompson, Toledo Spartans 244, Czajka, YYA 243, Thees, Cwentral 242, Bunch SE Michigan 236, Blackford, Northview 236, Kalies, St. John's 236, Hall-Owen, Central 234, Hoskins, Toledo Rams 233, Nicely, Whitmer 233.

Girls high series - Albright, Start 719, Zmuda, Notre Dame 563, Lamb, Northview 561, Lubinski, Notre Dame 528.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.