Loading…
Saturday, November 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 4/14/2011

Scoreboard: 4-14

PREP TRACK
Girls
PERRYSBURG 88, ROSSFORD 51, SPRINGFIELD 35: 4x800-Perrysburg 10;26.3; 100 hurdles- Jones (P) 17.0; 100- Williams (P) 13.1; 4x200- Perrysburg 1:55.3; 1600- Llewellyn (P) 5:53.4; 4x100- Rossford 52.5; 400- Wyrick (P) 1:01.8; 300 hurdles- Jones (P) 49.8; 800- Llewellyn (P) 2:34.5; 200- Williams (P) 27.7; 3200- Alt (P) 11:33.1; 4x400- Rossford 4:23.6; discus- Uhl (S) 90-5.5; high jump- C. Morris (R) 5-0; long jump- Hotz (R) 15-6-5; shot- Terry (R) 33-0; pole vault- Breckett (S) 8-0.

Northwood 66, Ottawa Hills 33, Emmanuel Christian 11: 4x800 - Ottawa Hills 12:09, 100 Hurdles - Egts (NW) 22.4, 100M - Kurth (NW) 13.1, 1600M - Carbe (NW) 6:13, 800M - Coy (NW) 3:10, 200M - Ramirez (NW) 28.4, 3200M - Carbe (NW) 14:49, 400M - Rohloff (NW) 1:18, 300M Hurdles - Grindle (NW) :51.5, 4x200 - Northwood 1:55.6, 4x100 - Northwood :54.06, 4x400 - Northwood 5:05, High Jump - Arnos (OH) 4'6", Long Jump - Ramirez (NW) 14'4", Shot Put - Welsh (NW) 29'9.5", Discus - Welsh (NW) 89'10"

NOTRE DAME, WHITMER 45: HJ--Murnen Whitmer, 4' 10", LJ--Connelly, ND 14' 8", PV Corron Whitmer 8' 6", Shot Gardner Whitmer 31' 11", Disc-- Lewis ND 105' 5", 4x800--ND, 11:15, 100H--Murnen Whitmer, 17.7, 100--Saba ND ,13.4, 4x200-- ND, 1:45, 1600 --Aughenbaugh, ND 5:39.4, 4x100 ND ,47.9, 400 --Barber, Whitmer, 1:02.3, 300H--Cobbler, ND, 51.6, 800-- Mallow ND 2:39.4, 200-- Battle, ND , 28.0, 3200--Veluxcek ND, 12:24.6, 4x400 --ND. 4:38.5

Boys
SPRINGFIELD 87, PERRYSBURG 47, ROSSFORD 41: 4x800- Perrysburg 9:07.7; 110 hurdles- Taylor (S) 15.5; 100- Mantos (P) 11.7; 4x200- Springfield 1:35; 1600- Byrd (P) 4:58.6; 4x100- Springfield 45.5;400- Hayes (S) 53.7; 300 hurdles- McFarland (R) 42.8; 800- Byrd (P) 2:08.2; 200- Williams (S) 24.2; 3200- Adams (P) 10:58.5; 4x400- Perrysburg 3:51.4; discus- Stickley (S) 122-8.5; high jump- Taylor (S) 5-8; long jump- Williams (S) 19-5; shot- Wurzelbacher (S) 122-8.5; pole vault- Huntley (S) 11-0.
Northwood 6, Ottawa Hills 67, Emmanuel Christian 53: 4x800 - Ottawa Hills 10:55, 100M - Daniels (EC) 11.88, 1600M - Hanson (OH) 5:08, 800M - Herman (OH) 2:29, 200M - Ellis (EC) 26.33, 3200M - Hanson (OH) 11:27, 400M - Ding (OH) 1:03, 300M Hurdles - Daniels (EC) 44.28, 4x200 - Ottawa Hills 1:58, 4x100 - 59.34, 4x400 - Emmanuel Christian 4:36, Long Jump - Daniels (EC) 16'2.5", High Jump - Ellis (EC) 5'3", Discus - Longthorn (OH) 108' 4", Shot Put - Longthorn (OH) 41'5.5".

WHITMER 114, St. John's Jesuit 14: 3200 relay-1. Whitmer, 9:17; 110h-1. Meyers (W) 15.3; 100-1. Alexander (W) 11.3; 800 relay-1. Whitmer, 1:37.8; 1600-1. Gorney (W) 4:59.6; 400 relay-1. Whitmer, 43.8; 400-1. Miller (SJ) 58.2; 300h-1. Sutter (W) 43.7; 800-1. Wyroskek (W) 2:16.8; 200-1. McNabb (W) 23.0; 1600 relay-1. Whitmer, 3:52; PV-1. Siebenaller (W) 13-0; LJ-1. Miranda (W) 19-7; D-1. Hayes (W) 156-1; SP-1. Wormley (W) 54-8; HJ-1. Boykin (W) 5-8.


PREP TENNIS
MAUMEE VALLEY 3, CENTRAL 2 - Delp (C) d. Fesko 6-1, 6-0; Shin (M) d. Farnsworth 6-2, 6-3; Dennis (C) d. Spitzer 6-2, 7-6; Reddy-Safadi (M) d. Ranazzi-Bonelli 6-0, 6-1; Fixler-Reddy (M) d. Moline-Paulkevitch 6-0, 4-6, 6-1.

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES 5, Maumee 0 - White d. Durharm 6-2, 6-0; Filipiak d. Rubini 6-1, 6-2; Gstalder d. Pauken 6-2, 6-0; Flis-Britsch d. Olman-English 6-1, 6-3; Young-Spang d. Utz-Maples 6-0, 6-1.

CLAY 5, SANDUSKY 0 - Nelson d. Riedy 6-2, 6-3; DeMeo d. Stauffer 6-1, 6-1; Karoly d. Linden 6-3, 6-2; Wisniewski-Wooddell d. Widman- Cremean 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Snyder-Breeden d. Borchardt-Will 6-3, 6-4.

ROSSFORD 3, FOSTORIA 2 - Joe Hotz (R) d. Bradner 6-1, 6-3; Burrow (F) d. Bollmar 6-4, 6-1; Dukes (F) d. Switala 6-4, 4-6 (10-7); Fairbanks-Sloan (R) d. Flores- Bernal-Danner 6-2, 6-2; Keller-John Hotz (R) d. Reynolds-Chen 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Southview 3, Anthony Wayne 2: Ng (SV) d. Price 6-1, 6-0, Udell (SV) d. Maples 6-1, 6-0, Haidar (SV) d. Pfleghaar 6-0, 6-1, Alleman/Larkins (AW) d. Hileman/Chang 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, Smith/Taylor (AW) d. Parikh/Burchfield 6-2, 0-6, 6-2.


PREP SOFTBALL
Elmwood 300 000 0 - 3 9 3
Genoa 010 000 0 - 1 2 2
WP-Lee. LP-Hoyles. Reeder (G), 1-1.

Start 000 01 - 1 2 4
Evergreen 201 11 x - 14 15 1
WP-L. Ducat. LP-Newland. K. Ducat 3-4, 3 2B, 4 RBI.

Northview 100 000 0 - 1 2 1
Southview 130 003 x - 7 9 3
WP-O'Reilly. LP-Quinones. Austin (S), 2-3, HR.

Bowling Green 000 002 0 - 2 5 0
Springfield 000 000 0 - 0 2 0
WP-Akenberger. LP-Buck. Kale 1-3, 2 RBI.

Rogers 100 00 - 1 3 4
Northwood 606 0x - 12 11 0
WP-Derr. LP-Dupree. S. Brisbin 3-4, 4 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 200 124 2 - 11 12 0
Maumee 001 000 1 - 2 10 5
WP-Kurfis. LP-O'Hair. Bores (AW), 3-5, 3runs.

Woodmore 000 010 0 - 1 4 1
Eastwood 000 300 x - 3 7 1
WP-Foster. LP-Phillips. Rolf 2-3, RBI

Gibsonburg 014 002 0 - 7 6 3
Otsego 200 030 0 - 5 6 2
WP-Henline. LP-Ayer. Copley (G) 2-3, 3B, 2 RBIs.

Bowsher 100 000 1 - 2 6 4
Whitmer 302 001 x - 6 5 1
WP-Shively. LP-Aiken. Swartz (W) 1-2, RBI.

Clay 000 026 0 - 8 9 1
Waite 000 000 0 - 0 3 2
WP-Gallaher. LP-Garces. Holmes 3-4, 2RBI.

Central Catholic 096 00 - 15 8 0
Scott 000 00 - 0 1 6
WP-Calernik. LP-B. Mitchell. Calernik 3-4.


PREP BASEBALL
Northview 200 032 0 - 7 11 1
Southview 401 000 0 - 5 6 0
WP-Hall. LP-Selmans. Ryder (N) 3-4, 3B, 3 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 030 000 2 - 5 4 2
Maumee 012 104 x - 8 13 4
WP-Laranga. LP-Olsavsky. Lane (M) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBIs.

Ottawa Hills 004 060 0 - 10 9 4
Blissfield 101 000 0 - 2 7 2
WP-Jarecki. LP-Knorr. Jarecki 1-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Clay 012 201 0 - 6 10 2
St. Francis 000 001 0 - 1 2 2
WP-Grosjean. LP-Obert. Sheehan 3-3, 2B, RBI.

Columbus Grove 100 010 0 - 2 5 2
Miller City 100 031 x - 5 6 1
WP-Hermiller. LP-Shaffer. Hoffman (CG) 2B.

Gibsonburg 000 005 1 - 6 9 2
Otsego 030 013 x - 7 9 2
WP-Hackworth. LP-Dorfmeyer. D. Johnson 3-4, 2 RBI.

Woodmore 100 441 0 - 10 11 3
Eastwood 100 600 0 - 7 3 5
WP-Benner. LP-Schussler. Brossia (W) 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Rossford 000 000 0 --0 2 3
Perrysburg 026 400 0 --12 9 1
WP: Kruzel. LP: Robinson. Kolvey (P) HR, 2B, 3 R, 4 RBI.

Elmwood 001 021 0 - 4 6 1
Genoa 131 000 x - 5 4 2
WP-Scott. LP-Benschoter. Dufendock (G), 2-3, 2B, 2 runs.


NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
y-Boston 56 26 .683 –
x-New York 42 40 .512 14
x-Philadelphia 41 41 .500 15
New Jersey 24 58 .293 32
Toronto 22 60 .268 34
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
y-Miami 58 24 .707 –
x-Orlando 52 30 .634 6
x-Atlanta 44 38 .537 14
Charlotte 34 48 .415 24
Washington 23 59 .280 35
Central Division
W L Pct GB
z-Chicago 62 20 .756 –
x-Indiana 37 45 .451 25
Milwaukee 35 47 .427 27
Detroit 30 52 .366 32
Cleveland 19 63 .232 43
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
z-San Antonio 61 20 .753 –
x-Dallas 57 25 .695 4½
x-Memphis 46 35 .568 15
x-New Orleans 46 36 .561 15½
Houston 43 39 .524 18½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
y-Oklahoma City 55 27 .671 –
x-Denver 50 32 .610 5
x-Portland 48 33 .593 6½
Utah 39 43 .476 16
Minnesota 17 65 .207 38
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
y-L.A. Lakers 56 25 .691 –
Phoenix 39 42 .481 17
Golden State 35 46 .432 21
L.A. Clippers 31 50 .383 25
Sacramento 24 57 .296 32
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
z-clinched conference
LAST NIGHT
Utah 107, Denver 103
Chicago 97, New Jersey 92
Dallas 121, New Orleans 89
Houston 121, Minnesota 102
Milwaukee 110, Oklahoma City 106, OT
Boston 112, New York 102
Charlotte 96, Atlanta 85
Cleveland 100, Washington 93
Orlando 92, Indiana 74
Detroit 104, Philadelphia 100
Miami 97, Toronto 79
Portland at Golden State, late
Memphis at L.A. Clippers, late
San Antonio at Phoenix, late
L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, late
TUESDAY
Chicago 103, New York 90
Portland 102, Memphis 89
L.A. Lakers 102, San Antonio 93
TONIGHT
No games scheduled
Playoffs
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7)
(x-if necessary)
Saturday
Indiana at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at Miami, 3:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Sunday
New York at Boston, 7 p.m.
Monday
Philadelphia at Miami, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.
Detroit 29 23 31 21 – 104
Philadelphia 24 32 21 23 – 100
DETROIT: Prince 6-9 0-0 14, Wilcox 3-3 0-0 6, Monroe 3-10 4-6 10, Stuckey 9-15 10-11 29, Hamilton 2-5 5-6 9, Gordon 4-8 0-0 10, Daye 2-10 2-2 6, Summers 4-9 1-2 10, Maxiell 4-7 2-4 10. Totals 37-76 24-31 104.
PHILADELPHIA: Nocioni 6-12 4-4 18, Brand 4-13 0-0 8, Hawes 3-9 0-0 6, Holiday 7-11 4-4 21, Meeks 2-9 2-2 6, Speights 3-8 2-4 8, Turner 7-13 2-2 18, Young 6-11 0-0 13, Daniels 0-1 0-0 0, Kapono 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 39-91 14-16 100.
Rebounds –Detroit 51 (Monroe 13), Philadelphia 49 (Brand 8). Assists –Detroit 26 (Stuckey 8), Philadelphia 27 (Turner, Holiday 7). A – 13,760 (20,318).

Washington 35 15 24 19 – 93
Cleveland 23 24 24 29 – 100
WASHINGTON (93) :Evans 6-7 0-0 15, Blatche 7-13 6-9 20, McGee 5-7 0-0 10, Wall 4-6 2-2 10, Crawford 2-14 0-0 4, Seraphin 3-5 0-0 6, Yi 4-10 2-2 10, Jeffers 3-9 1-2 7, N'diaye 0-0 0-0 0, Shakur 4-13 0-0 8, Owens 1-6 0-0 3. Totals 39-90 11-15 93.
CLEVELAND (100) :Gee 3-9 0-0 6, Hickson 7-12 1-3 15, Hollins 2-3 8-8 12, Sessions 8-13 11-12 27, Parker 2-7 0-0 5, Harangody 3-8 0-0 9, Harris 1-7 2-2 4, Gibson 4-16 2-2 10, Eyenga 2-4 1-2 6, Graham 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 35-83 25-29 100.
3-Point Goals_Washington 4-12 (Evans 3-3, Owens 1-3, Wall 0-1, Blatche 0-1, Shakur 0-1, Crawford 0-3), Cleveland 5-21 (Harangody 3-5, Eyenga 1-2, Parker 1-4, Sessions 0-1, Gee 0-2, Gibson 0-7). Fouled Out_None. Rebounds_Washington 56 (Yi 12), Cleveland 51 (Hickson 13). Assists_Washington 24 (Crawford 6), Cleveland 23 (Harris 5). Total Fouls_Washington 25, Cleveland 13. A_20,562 (20,562).

Leaders
THROUGH TUESDAY
Scoring
G FG FT PTS AVG
Durant, OKC 77 705 593 2147 27.9
James, MIA 79 758 503 2111 26.7
Anthony, NYK 77 684 507 1970 25.6
Wade, MIA 76 692 494 1941 25.5
Stoudemire, NYK 77 738 471 1957 25.4
Bryant, LAL 81 727 474 2042 25.2
Rose, CHI 80 706 471 2011 25.1
Ellis, GOL 80 726 340 1929 24.1
Martin, HOU 79 547 582 1851 23.4
Howard, ORL 77 616 539 1771 23.0
Nowitzki, DAL 72 600 384 1649 22.9
Griffin, LAC 81 683 441 1814 22.4
Westbrook, OKC 81 607 525 1773 21.9
Aldridge, POR 81 707 351 1769 21.8
Bargnani, TOR 66 525 287 1414 21.4
Granger, IND 79 535 395 1622 20.5
Lopez, NJN 81 636 384 1656 20.4
Love, MIN 73 482 424 1476 20.2
Randolph, MEM 75 598 300 1504 20.1
Beasley, MIN 72 548 213 1367 19.0

Rebounds
G OFF DEF TOT AVG
Love, MIN 73 330 782 1112 15.2
Howard, ORL 77 306 779 1085 14.1
Randolph, MEM 75 326 588 914 12.2
Griffin, LAC 81 267 712 979 12.1
Humphries, NJN 74 225 546 771 10.4
Gasol, LAL 81 267 556 823 10.2
Lee, GOL 72 216 492 708 9.8
Jefferson, UTA 81 234 550 784 9.7
Okafor, NOR 71 229 451 680 9.6
Horford, ATL 76 182 533 715 9.4

Assists
G AST AVG
Nash, PHX 74 845 11.4
Rondo, BOS 68 760 11.2
Williams, NJN 65 667 10.3
Paul, NOR 79 774 9.8
Calderon, TOR 68 605 8.9
Wall, WAS 68 570 8.4
Felton, DEN 75 625 8.3
Westbrook, OKC 81 665 8.2
Kidd, DAL 79 647 8.2
Rose, CHI 80 622 7.8


NHL
Playoffs
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7)
LAST NIGHT
Detroit 4, Phoenix 2, Detroit leads series 1-0
Pittsburgh 3, Tampa Bay 0, Pittsburgh leads series 1-0
Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, OT, Washington leads series 1-0
Chicago at Vancouver, late
Nashville at Anaheim, late

TONIGHT
Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

FRIDAY
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Nashville at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.
Phoenix 1 0 1 – 2
Detroit 0 3 1 – 4
First Period – 1, Phoenix, Turris 1 (Whitney, Doan), 2:16.
Penalties – V.Filppula, Det (tripping), 7:53 Lidstrom, Det (hooking), 8:22 Abdelkader, Det (high-sticking), 11:32 Schlemko, Pho (slashing), 12:54 Helm, Det (hooking), 18:49.
Second Period – 2, Detroit, Datsyuk 1 (Franzen, Holmstrom), 7:38. 3, Detroit, Franzen 1, 12:02. 4, Detroit, Rafalski 1 (V.Filppula), 18:16 (pp).
Penalties – Eaves, Det (hooking), 4:12 Hanzal, Pho (holding stick), 5:30 Klesla, Pho, major (fighting), 10:44 Bertuzzi, Det, major (fighting), 10:44 Jovanovski, Pho (hooking), 16:54.
Third Period – 5, Detroit, Hudler 1 (Miller), 3:16. 6, Phoenix, Vrbata 1 (Hanzal, Korpikoski), 7:38.
Penalties – Abdelkader, Det (interference), 8:16.
Shots on goal – Phoenix 11-8-9–28. Detroit 9-17-10–36.
Power-play opportunities–Phoenix 0 of 6 Detroit 1 of 3.
Goalies – Phoenix, Bryzgalov 0-1-0 (36 shots-32 saves). Detroit, Howard 1-0-0 (28-26).
A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:28.


TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL – Named Chuck Meriwether and Ed Montague umpire supervisors. 1B Carlos Delgado announced his retirement.
American League
TEXAS RANGERS – Placed OF Josh Hamilton on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Chris Davis from Round Rock (PCL).
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Recalled RHP Esmerling Vasquez from Reno (PCL). Optioned RHP Kam Mickolio to Reno.
American Association
ST. PAUL SAINTS – Signed OF Brandon Tripp.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES – Signed 1B Brian Myrow.
Can-Am League
BROCKTON ROX – Named Bob Didier hitting coach.
NEW JERSEY JACKALS – Signed LHP Jeff Gogal and LHP Lance McClain.
NEWARK BEARS – Signed C Matt Klimas and LHP Kyle Kriech.
Frontier League
FLORENCE FREEDOM – Signed RHP Corey Martin and OF Cameron Satterwhite. Released INF Wes Fink, LHP Will Palmer and LHP Jon Venters.
GATEWAY GRIZZLIES – Signed RHP Aaron Kleekamp.
LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS – Acquired LHP Andy Weeks from Gary SouthShore (AA) for a player to be named.
RIVER CITY RASCALS – Acquired OF Eric Williams from Wichita (AA) for a player to be named.
ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS – Signed OF Freddy Parejo.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS – Signed RHP Cory Cowsert and RHP Erik Draxton to contract extensions.
North American League
CALGARY VIPERS – Named Bobby Post pitching coach.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA – Suspended Detroit F Charlie Villanueva five games for initiating an on-court altercation with Cleveland F Ryan Hollins and attempting to escalate the altercation by entering the Cavaliers' locker room on two occasions following his ejection during Monday's game. Fined L.A. Lakers G Kobe Bryant $100,000 for using a derogatory term at an official during Tuesday's game against San Antonio.
LOS ANGELES LAKERS – Signed G Trey Johnson. Recalled F Derrick Caracter from Bakersfield (NBADL).
FOOTBALL
Arena Football League
AFL – Agreed to terms with commissioner Jerry Kurz on a multi-year contract extension through the 2013 season.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS–Recalled G Igor Bobkov, D Mat Clark, LW Nicolas Deschamps, LW Josh Green, D Nate Guenin, C Peter Holland, LW Patrick Maroon and RW Kyle Palmieri from Syracuse (AHL).
PHOENIX COYOTES – Recalled F Mathieu Beaudoin, F Dane Byers, F Bracken Kearns, F Alexandre Picard, F Viktor Tikhonov, D Maxim Goncharov, D Brandon Gormley, D Garrett Stafford, D Chris Summers and G Matt Climie from San Antonio (AHL).
American Hockey League
PEORIA RIVERMEN – Signed D David Shields.
HORSE RACING
KENTUCKY HORSE RACING COMMISSION – Denied trainer Rick Dutrow Jr. a license to race in the state this year.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
COLUMBUS CREW – Agreed to terms with president and general manager Mark McCullers on a four-year contract extension.
PORTLAND TIMBERS – Signed M Diego Chara as a designated player.
SWIMMING
USA SWIMMING – Named Bryce Elser open water program manager.
COLLEGE
ASHLAND – Named Carey Cavanaugh women's assistant volleyball coach.
CHARLOTTE – Announced F Gokhan Sirin is leaving the men's basketball program.
FLORIDA STATE – Announced junior F Chris Singleton has declared for the NBA draft.
MISSOURI – Named Ernie Nestor men's assistant basketball coach.
UNC GREENSBORO – Named Sandy Davison women's assistant soccer coach.
UNLV – Named Mashallah Farokhmanesh and Nels Rydberg women's assistant volleyball coaches.


FOOTBALL
Arena League
FRIDAY
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 8:05 p.m.
Spokane at Utah, 9 p.m.
SATURDAY
New Orleans at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Orlando at Georgia, 7:35 p.m.
Arizona at Kansas City, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Tulsa, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.


SOCCER
MLS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA Philadelphia 3 1 0 9 3 1
Toronto FC 1 1 3 6 6 6
New England 1 1 3 6 5 6
Houston 1 1 2 5 5 4
New York 1 1 2 5 2 2
Columbus 1 1 2 5 3 3
Chicago 1 1 1 4 5 5
Sporting KC 1 1 1 4 8 8
D.C. 1 2 1 4 6 8
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA Real Salt Lake 3 0 0 9 7 1
Colorado 3 1 0 9 8 5
Los Angeles 2 1 3 9 5 6
Seattle 1 2 2 5 5 6
San Jose 1 1 2 5 5 4
Vancouver 1 2 2 5 9 10
FC Dallas 1 2 1 4 4 5
Chivas USA 0 2 2 2 3 5
Portland 0 2 1 1 2 6
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
LAST NIGHT
Toronto FC 0, Los Angeles 0, tie
Colorado at Real Salt Lake, late
TONIGHT
Chicago at Portland, 11


SPORTLIGHT
April 14
1962–Elgin Baylor of Los Angeles scores a record 61 points to lead the Lakers to a 126-121 triumph over the Boston Celtics in the NBA finals.
1968–Bob Goalby wins the Masters when Roberto de Vincenzo of Argentina is penalized for signing an incorrect scorecard.
1985–Bernhard Langer beats Curtis Strange, Ray Floyd and Seve Ballesteros by two strokes to win the Masters.
1994–Seattle becomes the first team in NBA history to have 10 double-figure scorers in one game, as the SuperSonics beat the Los Angeles Clippers 150-101. All 12 Sonics score in the game, and Steve Scheffler's layup with 8.4 seconds left makes him the 10th Sonic to score in double figures.
1996–The Detroit Red Wings wrap up the winningest season in NHL history by defeating Dallas 5-1. The Red Wings finished with 62 victories, beating the 60 wins of the 1976-77 Montreal Canadiens.
1996–Greg Norman shoots a startling 78 in the greatest collapse in Masters history, giving Nick Faldo his third green jacket and sixth major championship. It's the sixth time Norman had taken a lead into the final round of one of the Grand Slam events only to lose.
1999–John Franco strikes out the side in the ninth inning of the New York Mets 4-1 win over the Florida Marlins, becoming the second pitcher to reach 400 career saves.
2002–Tiger Woods becomes the third player to win back-to-back Masters titles. He closes with a 1-under 71 to claim a three-stroke victory over Retief Goosen.
2006–Kobe Bryant sets the Los Angeles Lakers' single-season scoring record with a flourish, getting 50 points to eclipse Elgin Baylor's long-standing total (2,719) in a 110-99 victory over Portland.
2010–Oklahoma's Kevin Durant scores 31 points in a 114-105 win over Memphis to finish the season as the youngest scoring champion in NBA history. The 21-year-old Durant finishes with an average of 30.1 points, 0.4 ahead of LeBron James, to supplant 22-year-old Max Zaslofsky of the 1947-48 Chicago Stags.


CULVER LINE
Major League Baseball
National League
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
at New York (G1) -135 Colorado +125
Colorado (G2) -115 at New York +105
Milwaukee -120 at Pittsburgh +110
Philadelphia -190 at Washington +180
at Atlanta -115 Florida +105
at Houston -115 San Diego +105
at Los Angeles -130 St. Louis +120
American League
at Tampa Bay -130 Minnesota +120
at New York -170 Baltimore +160
at Kansas City -125 Seattle +115
at Oakland -150 Detroit +140
NHL Playoffs
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
at Boston -180 Montreal +160
at Philadelphia -160 Buffalo +140
at San Jose -200 Los Angeles +170


HIGH SCHOOL SPRING STATS
High school varsity baseball and softball coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL, NWOAL and TAAC, along with Bedford, Blissfield, Erie Mason and Whiteford, should begin reporting their batting and pitching statistical leaders beginning Tuesday and Wednesday, April 19-20 for weekly publication in The Blade starting Thursday and Friday, April 21-22. Deadline for softball stats is Tuesdays by noon, and for baseball Wednesdays by noon. All stats must be sent by email to highschoolstats@theblade.com. Coaches are asked to contact their athletic directors for further information. Coaches from other schools in The Blade's circulation area are also invited to report weekly stats.


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Owens 2011. 001 45 - 10 9 1
Lorain 000 00 - 0 3 1
WP: Michalak LP: Thompson, Offensive leader: Hollister (2-3, 2 R, 3 R HR, 5 RBI).
Owens 2011. 091 01 - 11 12 0
Lorain 000 10 - 1 2 2
WP: Parr. LP: Evansco, Offensive leader: Roznoski (3-4, 2 R, RBI).


COLLEGE BASEBALL
Toledo 030 000 000 - 3 7 0
Michigan 010 000 000 - 1 4 0
WP-Locke. LP-Engels. White (T) 2-3, RBI. Miglin 2-4, RBI.


HOLES IN ONE
FRED CONN, No. 6 at Collins Park, 145 yards, 9-iron.

BILL VIOLET, No. 16 at Riverwood Golf Club, Port Charlotte, Fla., 149 yards, 9-iron.


PREP LACROSSE
OTTAWA HILLS 5, NORTHVIEW 3: OH--Rodriguez 2, Dixon, Hahn, Hartman. N--Baker, Hognacki, Powlesland. Saves--Bruner (OH) 15, Vandini (N) 9.








Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories