Loading…
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 6/12/2011

Scoreboard: 6-12

GOLF
St. Jude Classic

Saturday

Memphis, Tenn.; Par: 70

Third Round

Robert Karlsson 66-65-68 – 199

Harrison Frazar 71-65-64 – 200

John Merrick 66-69-67 – 202

Retief Goosen 68-71-64 – 203

Fredrik Jacobson 71-65-68 – 204

Keegan Bradley 67-67-70 – 204

Cameron Tringale 71-68-66 – 205

Blake Adams 72-67-66 – 205

Carl Pettersson 69-69-67 – 205

Kris Blanks 66-71-68 – 205

Stephen Ames 69-68-68 – 205

Charles Howell III 72-67-67 – 206

Ryuji Imada 70-68-68 – 206

Brandt Snedeker 71-66-69 – 206

Colt Knost 66-68-72 – 206

Greg Chalmers 72-69-66 – 207

D.J. Trahan 74-67-66 – 207

Jonathan Byrd 71-68-68 – 207

Tim Herron 73-65-69 – 207

Troy Matteson 70-67-70 – 207

George McNeill 70-67-70 – 207

David Hearn 69-70-69 – 208

Lee Westwood 69-70-69 – 208

Robert Allenby 70-71-67 – 208

Shane Bertsch 71-67-70 – 208

Camilo Villegas 69-69-70 – 208

Scott Stallings 69-68-71 – 208

Fabian Gomez 67-70-71 – 208

Jhonattan Vegas 73-69-66 – 208

Chris Couch 71-70-68 – 209

Marco Dawson 68-72-69 – 209

Jerry Kelly 72-69-68 – 209

Jimmy Walker 69-70-70 – 209

Rod Pampling 75-66-68 – 209

David Mathis 65-72-72 – 209

Andres Gonzales 75-65-70 – 210

Michael Putnam 71-69-70 – 210

Cameron Percy 70-70-70 – 210

Boo Weekley 68-72-70 – 210

Chad Campbell 72-69-69 – 210

Ben Curtis 71-68-71 – 210

Kevin Kisner 66-72-72 – 210

Brian Davis 71-70-69 – 210

John Rollins 70-70-71 – 211

Paul Stankowski 71-69-71 – 211

Will MacKenzie 71-70-70 – 211

Zach Johnson 73-68-70 – 211

Kent Jones 68-70-73 – 211

Todd Hamilton 72-70-69 – 211

Marc Turnesa 72-68-72 – 212

Mike Small 72-69-71 – 212

Shaun Micheel 68-71-73 – 212

Jeff Quinney 68-73-71 – 212

Dicky Pride 70-71-71 – 212

Spencer Levin 72-69-71 – 212

John Senden 69-73-70 – 212

Geoff Ogilvy 71-70-72 – 213

Rich Beem 72-68-73 – 213

Kirk Triplett 73-68-72 – 213

Heath Slocum 68-73-72 – 213

Jim Renner 72-69-72 – 213

Craig Barlow 70-72-71 – 213

John Daly 69-73-71 – 213

D.J. Brigman 72-68-74 – 214

Aron Price 69-71-74 – 214

Steve Flesch 70-71-73 – 214

Nick O’Hern 71-66-77 – 214

Johnson Wagner 74-68-72 – 214

Padraig Harrington 70-72-72 – 214

Kevin Stadler 73-69-72 – 214

Richard S. Johnson 74-68-72 – 214

Garrett Willis 71-71-72 – 214

Made Cut, Did Not Finish

Tom Pernice, Jr. 70-71-74 – 215

Tag Ridings 68-73-74 – 215

Brett Quigley 71-70-74 – 215

Scott Gutschewski 68-73-74 – 215

Sunghoon Kang 70-71-74 – 215

Zack Miller 70-71-74 – 215

Ben Crane 73-69-73 – 215

Graham DeLaet 73-69-73 – 215

Frank Lickliter II 71-71-74 – 216

Bobby Gates 74-68-75 – 217

John Mallinger 70-71-79 – 220



Greater Hickory Classic

Champions

Saturday

Conover, N.C.; Par: 72

Second Round

Bob Tway 63-67 – 130

Tommy Armour III 64-67 – 131

James Mason 67-65 – 132

Chip Beck 67-65 – 132

Mark O’Meara 65-67 – 132

Mark Wiebe 64-68 – 132

Nick Price 67-66 – 133

Jeff Sluman 66-67 – 133

Mike Goodes 64-69 – 133

Larry Mize 69-65 – 134

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 68-66 – 134

Loren Roberts 67-67 – 134

David Peoples 66-68 – 134

David Eger 65-69 – 134

John Huston 70-65 – 135

Peter Senior 69-66 – 135

Mark McNulty 68-67 – 135

Corey Pavin 70-65 – 135

Hal Sutton 67-68 – 135

Frankie Minoza 71-64 – 135

Keith Clearwater 66-69 – 135

Joe Ozaki 64-71 – 135

Keith Fergus 69-67 – 136

Fred Funk 69-67 – 136

Scott Hoch 68-68 – 136

Roger Chapman 68-68 – 136

Tom Kite 71-65 – 136

Steve Pate 67-69 – 136

Larry Nelson 66-70 – 136

Olin Browne 69-68 – 137

David Frost 70-67 – 137

Phil Blackmar 70-67 – 137

Morris Hatalsky 70-67 – 137

Steve Lowery 67-70 – 137

Craig Stadler 72-65 – 137

Jerry Pate 66-71 – 137

Mark Calcavecchia 65-72 – 137

Dan Forsman 69-69 – 138

Mark Brooks 69-69 – 138

Fulton Allem 69-69 – 138

Jay Don Blake 69-69 – 138

Tom Jenkins 69-69 – 138

John Cook 70-68 – 138

Lee Rinker 69-69 – 138

John Morse 70-68 – 138

Jim Thorpe 71-67 – 138

Wayne Levi 71-67 – 138

Bobby Wadkins 71-67 – 138

Tim Simpson 69-70 – 139

J.L. Lewis 68-71 – 139

Chien Soon Lu 67-72 – 139

Tom Purtzer 72-67 – 139

Kenny Perry 66-73 – 139

Joey Sindelar 69-71 – 140

Lonnie Nielsen 68-72 – 140

Bobby Clampett 70-70 – 140

Fuzzy Zoeller 71-69 – 140

D.A. Weibring 67-73 – 140

Vicente Fernandez 66-74 – 140

Dana Quigley 70-71 – 141

Scott Simpson 70-71 – 141

Rod Spittle 71-70 – 141

Dave Rummells 71-70 – 141

Gary Hallberg 73-68 – 141

Brad Bryant 69-73 – 142

John Harris 70-72 – 142

Ted Schulz 71-71 – 142

Gil Morgan 73-69 – 142

Peter Jacobsen 69-74 – 143

Ronnie Black 74-69 – 143

Eduardo Romero 70-74 – 144

Andy Bean 68-76 – 144

Warren N. Jurkowitz 71-73 – 144

Jay Sigel 72-72 – 144

Walter Hall 76-69 – 145

Mike Reid 71-76 – 147

Allen Doyle 73-74 – 147

Don Pooley 75-73 – 148

Mike McCullough 76-72 – 148

Bruce Fleisher 74-75 – 149

Doug Tewell 76-73 – 149



State Farm Classic

Springfield, Ill.; Par: 72

Third Round

Yani Tseng 67-66-66 199

Mindy Kim 64-67-69 – 200

Brittany Lincicome 67-69-66 – 202

Shanshan Feng 68-65-69 – 202

Cristie Kerr 70-67-66 – 203

Juli Inkster 67-70-67 – 204

Wendy Ward 68-69-67 – 204

Sophie Gustafson 69-70-66 – 205

Se Ri Pak 69-68-68 – 205

Paula Creamer 68-68-69 – 205

Stacy Lewis 70-72-64 – 206

Angela Stanford 73-67-66 – 206

Suzann Pettersen 70-67-69 – 206

Pornanong Phatlum 72-69-66 – 207

Meena Lee 69-71-67 – 207

Mika Miyazato 71-68-68 – 207

Michelle Wie 72-67-68 – 207

Amanda Blumenherst 68-67-72 – 207

Jiyai Shin 66-68-73 – 207

Na Yeon Choi 70-72-66 – 208

Brittany Lang 68-70-70 – 208

Gerina Piller 69-69-70 – 208

Catriona Matthew 68-69-71 – 208

Morgan Pressel 68-69-71 – 208

Eun-Hee Ji 69-73-67 – 209

Natalie Gulbis 72-69-68 – 209

Mina Harigae 70-71-68 – 209

Jimin Kang 70-71-68 – 209

I.K. Kim 70-70-69 – 209

Amy Yang 72-68-69 – 209

Moira Dunn 68-71-70 – 209

Sarah Jane Smith 69-70-70 – 209

Kyeong Bae 69-69-71 – 209

Christina Kim 71-72-67 – 210

Seon Hwa Lee 73-69-68 – 210

Lindsey Wright 71-71-68 – 210

Sun Young Yoo 72-70-68 – 210

Chella Choi 72-69-69 – 210

Marcy Hart 71-68-71 – 210

Belen Mozo 70-69-71 – 210

Maria Hjorth 72-66-72 – 210

Karen Stupples 69-68-73 – 210

Jennifer Johnson 69-67-74 – 210

Hee Young Park 69-73-69 – 211

Michele Redman 69-72-70 – 211

Nicole Hage 71-68-72 – 211

Amy Hung 72-71-69 – 212

Kristy McPherson 71-72-69 – 212

Vicky Hurst 70-72-70 – 212

Ryann O’Toole 72-69-71 – 212

Yoo Kyeong Kim 69-70-73 – 212

Azahara Munoz 72-70-71 – 213

Minea Blomqvist 70-70-73 – 213

Danah Bordner 68-72-73 – 213

Haeji Kang 69-71-73 – 213

Beatriz Recari 73-69-72 – 214

M.J. Hur 70-71-73 – 214

Jane Park 73-68-73 – 214

Mi Hyun Kim 70-68-76 – 214

Grace Park 75-68-72 – 215

Karrie Webb 74-69-72 – 215

Katie Futcher 73-69-73 – 215

Stephanie Louden 70-72-73 – 215

Jin Young Pak 71-71-73 – 215

Jenna Pearson 68-73-74 – 215

Hee Kyung Seo 70-71-74 – 215

Jessica Korda 72-71-73 – 216

Silvia Cavalleri 73-69-74 – 216

Janice Moodie 74-68-74 – 216

Diana D’Alessio 71-72-74 – 217

Anna Grzebien 70-73-74 – 217

Taylor Leon 72-70-75 – 217

Sarah Kemp 66-74-77 – 217

Christine Song 68-73-77 – 218

Kris Tamulis 71-70-77 – 218

US Open Tee Times

June 16-19

At Congressional Country Club (Blue Course)

Bethesda, Md.

Purse: TBA ($7.5 million in 2010)

Yardage: 7,574; Par: 71 (36-35)

Thursday-Friday

First hole-10th hole

7:00 a.m.-12:40 p.m. — Dae-Hyun Kim, South Korea; Chez Reavie, United States, Shane Lowry, Ireland.

7:11 a.m.-12:51 p.m. — Greg Chalmers, Australia; Kirk Triplett, United States; TBD.

7:22 a.m.-1:02 p.m. — Marc Leishman, Australia; Alex Cejka, Czech Republic; Kevin Streelman, United States.

7:33 a.m.-1:13 p.m. — Fred Funk, United States; a-David Chung, United States; Michael Campbell, New Zealand.

7:44 a.m.-1:24 p.m. — Matt Kuchar, United States; Paul Casey, England; K.J. Choi, South Korea.

7:55 a.m.-1:35 p.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; a-Peter Uihlein, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa.

8:06 a.m.-1:46 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Johan Edfors, Sweden; Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden.

8:17 a.m.-1:57 p.m. — Ernie Els, South Africa; Davis Love III, United States; Jim Furyk, United States.

8:28 a.m.-2:08 p.m. — Justin Rose, England; Tim Clark, South Africa; Jason Day, Australia.

8:39 a.m.-2:19 p.m. — Jeff Overton, United States; Ryan Palmer, United States, TBD.

8:50 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Brandt Jobe, United States; Nick O’Hern, Australia; D.A. Points, United States.

9:01 a.m.-2:41 p.m. — Christo Greyling, South Africa; Adam Hadwin, Canada; Joey Lamielle, United States.

9:12 a.m.-2:52 p.m. — Michael Tobiason Jr., United States, Jesse Hutchins, United States, Michael Smith, United States.

12:40 p.m.-7:00 a.m. — Ty Tryon, United States; Maarten Lafeber, The Netherlands; Scott Barr, Australia.

12:51 p.m.-7:11 a.m. — Geoffrey Sisk, United States; a-Cheng-Tsung Pan, Chinese Taipei; Matt Richardson, England.

1:02 p.m.-7:22 a.m. — Bo Van Pelt, United States; K.T. Kim, South Korea; Ben Crane, United States.

1:13 p.m.-7:33 a.m. — Mark Wilson, United States; Martin Laird, Scotland; Peter Hanson, Sweden.

1:24 p.m.-7:44 a.m. — Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Alvaro Quiros, Spain.

1:35 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Francesc Molinari, Italy; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Edoardo Molinari, Italy.

1:46 p.m.-8:06 a.m. — Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan; Todd Hamilton, United States; Kevin Na, South Korea.

1:57 p.m.-8:17 a.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Ian Poulter, England; Hunter Mahan, United States.

2:08 p.m.-8:28 a.m. — Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Aaron Baddeley, Australia; Brandt Snedeker, United States.

2:19 p.m.-8:39 a.m. — Kevin Chappell, United States; Do-Hoon Kim, South Korea; Robert Rock, England.

2:30 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — Jon Mills, Canada; Andreas Harto, Denmark; a-Scott Pinckney, United States.

2:41 p.m.-9:01 a.m. — a-Steve Irwin, United States; Ryan Nelson, United States; Elliot Gealy, United States.

2:52 p.m.-9:12 a.m. — Christopher Deforest, United States; a-Chris Williams, United States; Wes Heffernan, Canada.

Thursday-Friday

10th hole-First hole

7 a.m.-12:40 p.m. — Chad Campbell, United States; Harrison Frazar, United States; Marc Turnesa, United States.

7:11 a.m.-12:51 p.m. — Justin Hicks, United States; Marcel Siem, Germany; Sunghoon Kang, South Korea.

7:22 a.m.-1:02 p.m. — Thomas Levet, France; Brian Gay, United States; Gregory Havret, France.

7:33 a.m.-1:13 p.m. — Heath Slocum, United States; a-Russell Henley, United States; Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium.

7:44 a.m.-1:24 p.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Stewart Cink, United States.

7:55 a.m.-1:35 p.m. — Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Anthony Kim, United States; Y.E. Yang, South Korea.

8:06 a.m.-1:46 p.m. — Luke Donald, England; Lee Westwood, England; Martin Kaymer, Germany.

8:17 a.m.-1:57 p.m. — Jonathan Byrd, United States; Bill Haas, United States; Webb Simpson, United States.

8:28 a.m.-2:08 p.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Adam Scott, Australian; Robert Karlsson, Sweden.

8:39 a.m.-2:09 p.m. — Sam Saunders, United States; Tim Petrovic, United States; Scott Piercy, United States.

8:50 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — Matthew Edwards, United States; a-Brad Benjamin, United States; TBD.

9:01 a.m.-2:31 p.m. — Bud Cauley, United States; Adam Long, United States; a-Michael Barbosa, United States.

9:12 a.m.-2:42 p.m. — Michael Whitehead, United States; Will Wilcox, United States; John Ellis, United States.

12:40 p.m.-7:00 a.m. — Alexandre Rocha, Brazil; Andres Golzales; United States; Bubba Dickerson, United States.

12:51 p.m.-7:11 a.m. — Michael Putnam, United States; a-Patrick Cantlay, United States; Robert Dinwiddie, England.

1:02 p.m.-7:22 a.m. — John Senden, Australia; Robert Garrigus, United States; Scott Hend, Australia.

1:13 p.m.-7:33 a.m. — Jason Dufner, United States; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; S.Y. Noh, South Korea.

1:24 p.m.-7:44 a.m. — Steve Stricker, United States; Retief Goosen, South Africa; David Toms, United States.

1:35 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Dustin Johnson, United States; Phil Mickelson, United States.

1:46 p.m.-8:06 a.m. — Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Trevor Immelman, South Africa; Zach Johnson, United States.

1:57 p.m.-8:17 a.m. — Nick Watney, United States; Lucas Glover, United States; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia.

2:08 p.m.-8:28 a.m. — Ryan Moore, United States; Robert Allenby, Australia; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa.

2:19 p.m.-8:39 a.m. — David Howell, England; Kenichi Kuboya, Japan; Briny Baird, United States.

2:30 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — Charley Hoffman, United States; Alexander Noren, Sweden; Sangmoon Bae, South Korea.

2:41 p.m.-9:01 a.m. — a-Brett Patterson, United States; Bennett Blakeman, United States; Brian Locke, United States.

2:52 p.m.-9:12 a.m. — Chris Wilson, United States; David May, United States; a-Beau Hossler, United States.



HOLE-IN-ONE

JAY MADRZYKOWSKI, No. 8 at The Legacy, 145 yards, 9-iron.



BRIAN J. HEIL at Country Meadows, Indiana, 183 yards, utility club.

ED OSINSKI, No. 6 at Giant Oak, 148 yards, 9-iron.



DOUBLE EAGLE

MATT VIERK, No. 15 at Ottawa Park, 512 yards, driver and 3-wood (270 yards).



CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Arizona -120 at Florida +110

at Pittsburgh -105 New York -105

at Philadelphia -220 Chicago +200

Atlanta -155 at Houston +145

at Milwaukee -155 St. Louis +145

at Colorado -185 Los Angeles +175

at San Diego -110 Washington +100

at San Fran. -110 Cincinnati +100

American League

at Detroit -105 Seattle -105

at New York -180 Cleveland +170

Boston -150 at Toronto +140

at Baltimore -115 Tampa Bay +105

at Chicago -145 Oakland +135

Texas -110 at Minnesota +100

at Los Angeles -150 Kansas City +140

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Miami 5½ (187½) Dallas

NHL Playoffs

Tomorrow

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Boston -135 Vancouver +115



SPORTS NOTES

DELTA COACHING VACANCY: Delta High School has a vacancy for a head cross country coach. Information: Athletic Director Chad Smith as soon as possible.


UT SUMMER BASEBALL CAMPS: The University of Toledo will hold summer baseball camps consisting of comprehensive (grades 1-6) and prospect (grades 10-12) at Scott Park and the Toledo Baseball Practice Facility during June and July. Comprehensive Camp: June 27-30, Grades 1-6, 9:00 a.m. - noon ($100.00); July 11-14, Grades 1-6, 9:00 a.m. - noon ($100.00). Prospect Camp: June 20, Grades 10-12, 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. ($125.00). Campers will participate in batting practice, the 60-yard dash, and instructional sessions on pitching, catching, fielding, hitting and a scrimmage. Information and online registration at: at www.toledobaseballcamps.com.


FAST SOFTBALL FUNDAMENTAL SKILLS CLINICS: Former UT softball coach, Jo Ann Gordon heads a FAST Softball Fundamental Skills Clinics for 6-U kids on June 22 and 8-U kids on June 29. Fees $25 per player for a 2- hour clinic. Pre-registration form a www.fastsoftball,org or Jo Ann Gordon at 419-512-0827 or email jogordon7@gmail.com.


UT SUMMER BASKETBALL CAMP: Spaces are still available for University of Toledo basketball day camps that will be held for boys entering second- through ninth-grades on June 20-23 and August 1-4. at Savage Arena. Fee: $200. A $20 discount will be provided for those who do one of the following: (a) are a University of Toledo employee; (b) attend both camps; (c) have two or more family members attend a camp; or (d) sign up for camp with a group of five or more kids. Information: 419-530-4796 or email at brad.konerman@utoledo.edu.


OWENS WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL CAMP: Owens Community College will offer a three-day Express Volleyball Camp, July 18, 19, and 20 with two separate sessions daily from 1-4:30 p.m. for grades 8-12 and from 5:30-8 p.m. for grades 4-7 in the College’s Student Health and Activities Center on the Toledo-area Campus. Fee $80.Information 567- 661-7939 or 1-800-GO-OWENS, Ext. 7939.



PREP BASEBALL

Mich. Regionals

Bedford 021 502 2 - 12 14 1

Allen Park 001 000 0 - 1 3 3

WP-Przeniczny. LP-Willetts. Lamb (B) 1-4, HR, 3 RBI.



Southgate Anderson 000 000 - 0 2 1

Bedford 111 007 - 10 13 1

WP-Szkutnik. LP-Smith. A. Mills (B) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.



NHL

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Vancouver 3, Boston 2

Wednesday, June 1: Vancouver 1, Boston 0

Saturday, June 4: Vancouver 3, Boston 2, OT

Monday, June 6: Boston 8, Vancouver 1

Wednesday, June 8: Boston 4, Vancouver 0

Friday, June 10: Vancouver 1, Boston 0

Tomorrow: Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 15: Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

x-if necessary

FRIDAY

Boston 0 0 0 – 0

Vancouver 0 0 1 – 1

First Period – None.

Penalties – Torres, Van (tripping), 1:39 H.Sedin, Van (interference), 6:54 Alberts, Van (roughing), 14:13 Lucic, Bos (tripping), 19:27 Burrows, Van (unsportsmanlike conduct), 19:27.

Second Period – None.

Penalties – Kesler, Van (goaltender interference), 4:18 McQuaid, Bos (holding), 7:22 Bergeron, Bos (holding), 15:56.

Third Period – 1, Vancouver, Lapierre 2 (Bieksa, Torres), 4:35.

Penalties – Peverley, Bos (tripping), 12:09.

Shots on goal – Boston 12-9-10–31. Vancouver 6-12-7–25.

Power-play opportunities–Boston 0 of 4 Vancouver 0 of 3.

Goalies – Boston, Thomas 14-9-0 (25 shots-24 saves). Vancouver, Luongo 15-8-0 (31-31).

A – 18,860 (18,810). T–2:33.



NBA

FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Dallas 3, Miami 2

TUESDAY, May 31: Miami 92, Dallas 84

THURSDAY, June 2: Dallas 95, Miami 93

SUNDAY, June 5: Miami 88, Dallas 86

TUESDAY, June 7: Dallas 86, Miami 83

THURSDAY, June 9: Dallas 112, Miami 103

TONIGHT: Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.

x-TUESDAY, June 14: Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-if necessary



PREP SOFTBALL

Mich. Regionals

Allen Park 001 505 3 - 14 16 2

Bedford 000 020 2 - 4 5 6

WP-Goodwin. LP-Werner. Guobis (AP) 1-3, 2B, 3 RBI.



AUTO RACING

ENERGY 500 Lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

Long Pond, Pa.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 171.579. 2. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 171.422. 3. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 171.35. 4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 171.174. 5. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 171.164.

6. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 171.057. 7. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 170.836. 8. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 170.532. 9. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 170.348. 10. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 170.2.

11. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 170.177. 12. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 170.126. 13. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 169.907. 14. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 169.872. 15. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 169.856.

16. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 169.702. 17. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 169.67. 18. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 169.607. 19. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 169.52. 20. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 169.501.

21. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 169.447. 22. (46) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 169.444. 23. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 169.44. 24. (71) Andy Lally, Ford, 169.37. 25. (51) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 169.307.

26. (38) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 169.278. 27. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 169.224. 28. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 169.176. 29. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 169.17. 30. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 169.119.

31. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 169.113. 32. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 169.084. 33. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 168.932. 34. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 168.89. 35. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 168.666.

36. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 168.218. 37. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 167.773. 38. (37) Tony Raines, Ford, 167.395. 39. (81) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 167.264. 40. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 167.056.

41. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford, 166.868. 42. (7) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, owner points. 43. (50) T.J. Bell, Toyota, 166.633.

Failed to Qualify

44. (60) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 164.902.



RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,500 Pace 1:58.1

5-Punchas Pilgrim (Ja Elser) 2.60 2.10 2.10

1-Ucancallmemscruisr (Ty Rush) 2.20 2.20

4-Handfullofsmiles (Ja Thompson) 2.60

EXACTA (5-1) $4.00

TRIFECTA (5-1-4) $28.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-1-4-2) $39.20

Scratched: Shark Prints, Northern Star

2nd - $1,400 Trot 2:01.2

2-Gotupnleft (La Lake) 7.00 3.80 2.60

5-Jailhouse Dale (Je Lighthill) 8.20 3.80

4-Sand Fanci (Ma Headworth) 2.80

EXACTA (2-5) $54.40

TRIFECTA (2-5-4) $92.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-5-4-7) $201.50

DAILY DOUBLE (5-2) $7.00

3rd - $1,400 Pace 2:00.2

2-Docdor Valentia (Ja Thompson) 9.20 4.20 2.80

5-Dolly Little Gun (Do Cincebox) 3.40 3.60

4-Holly Hoops (Ma Jones) 4.60

EXACTA (2-5) $35.80

TRIFECTA (2-5-4) $188.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-5-4-7) $935.40

Scratched: Best Girls Do

4th - $2,200 Trot 2:00.3

3-Forbidden (Ge Burris) 8.60 3.20 2.20

4-Biggie Size (Ja Thompson) 3.20 2.40

6-La’sent (Ma Headworth) 2.60

EXACTA (3-4) $15.20

TRIFECTA (3-4-6) $52.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-4-6-5) $65.20

Scratched: Mystical Speed

5th - $1,400 Trot 2:04.0

5-Here Comes Bubba (No Boring) 4.60 2.80 2.40

2-Magicmiracle (Je Lighthill) 3.00 2.80

4-Mystery Ringer (In Arriaga) 5.20

EXACTA (5-2) $13.60

TRIFECTA (5-2-4) $103.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-2-4-1) $102.00

6th - $1,400 Pace 2:00.2

3-S A Gremlin (Mi Wolfe) 5.00 3.40 2.60

2-O B Won (Ja Thompson) 2.80 2.80

5-Trixie Jodine (Ma Headworth) 3.80

EXACTA (3-2) $10.40

TRIFECTA (3-2-5) $41.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-2-5-7) $77.40

7th - $1,500 Trot 2:03.4

1-Sunshine Gal (La Stone) 21.20 9.40 4.80

4-Gaye’s Finale (Ra Mapes) 10.40 4.60

5-Jessica Speed (Da Decker) 4.00

EXACTA (1-4) $233.20

TRIFECTA (1-4-5) $1,257.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-4-ALL-ALL) $455.90

8th - $2,500 Trot 1:59.3

3-Whitesand Diablo (Je Shroyer) 10.60 4.00 2.80

4-I’ll Tell You What (Do Cincebox) 3.60 2.80

6-This Sands Hot (Jo Konesky III) 2.40

EXACTA (3-4) $41.20

TRIFECTA (3-4-6) $59.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-4-6-5) $171.60

9th - $2,200 Pace 1:58.1

2-Cruisin N Surfin (Ma Headworth) 7.00 3.20 2.80

6-Draft Bunny (Ja Thompson) 5.40 3.40

1-Cinder Libbey (La Lake) 3.00

EXACTA (2-6) $25.40

TRIFECTA (2-6-1) $193.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-6-1-5) $300.10

10th - $1,700 Trot 2:00.2

3-Mapley (Ma Headworth) 9.20 5.80 5.40

6-S F Scorpion (La Lake) 8.20 6.40

4-Pc First Raid (Mi Mitchell) 7.60

EXACTA (3-6) $73.40

TRIFECTA (3-6-4) $3,805.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-6-ALL-ALL) $84.80

11th - $1,700 Pace 1:59.2

2-Stablecreekcruiser (Do Cincebox) 5.60 3.60 2.80

6-Randy’s Girl (Da Venier) 4.00 3.20

3-Scootonovernkissme (Ma Headworth) 2.60

EXACTA (2-6) $28.60

TRIFECTA (2-6-3) $178.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-6-3-4) $408.20

PICK 3 (2-3-2) $136.80

Attendance-1342 Total Handle-$79,030



HORSE RACING

Belmont Stakes Winners

2011–Ruler On Ice

2010–Drosselmeyer

2009–Summer Bird

2008–Da’ Tara

2007–Rags to Riches

2006–Jazil

2005–Afleet Alex

2004–Birdstone

2003–Empire Maker

2002–Sarava

2001–Point Given

2000–Commendable

1999–Lemon Drop Kid

1998–Victory Gallop

1997–Touch Gold

1996–Editor’s Note

1995–Thunder Gulch

1994–Tabasco Cat

1993–Colonial Affair

1992–A.P. Indy

1991–Hansel

1990–Go and Go

1989–Easy Goer

1988–Risen Star

1987–Bet Twice

1986–Danzig Connection

1985–Creme Fraiche

1984–Swale

1983–Caveat

1982–Conquistador Cielo

1981–Summing

1980–Temperance Hill

1979–Coastal

1978–Affirmed

1977–Seattle Slew

1976–Bold Forbes

1975–Avatar

1974–Little Current

1973–Secretariat

1972–Riva Ridge

1971–Pass Catcher

1970–High Echelon

1969–Arts And Letters

1968–Stage Door Johnny

1967–Damascus

1966–Amberoid

1965–Hail To All

1964–Quadrangle

1963–Chateaugay

1962–Jaipur

1961–Sherluck

1960–Celtic Ash

1959–Sword Dancer

1958–Cavan

1957–Gallant Man

1956–Needles

1955–Nashua

1954–High Gun

1953–Native Dancer

1952–One Count

1951–Counterpoint

1950–Middleground

1949–Capot

1948–Citation

1947–Phalanx

1946–Assault

1945–Pavot

1944–Bounding Home

1943–Count Fleet

1942–Shut Out

1941–Whirlaway

1940–Bimelech

1939–Johnstown

1938–Pasteurized

1937–War Admiral

1936–Granville

1935–Omaha

1934–Peace Chance

1933–Hurryoff

1932–Faireno

1931–Twenty Grand

1930–Gallant Fox

1929–Blue Larkspur

1928–Vito

1927–Chance Shot

1926–Crusader

1925–American Flag

1924–Mad Play

1923–Zev

1922–Pillory

1921–Grey Lag

1920–Man o’ War

1919–Sir Barton

1918–Johren

1917–Hourless

1916–Friar Rock

1915–The Finn

1914–Luke McLuke

1913–Prince Eugene

1912–Not held.

1911–Not held.

1910–Sweep

1909–Joe Madden

1908–Colin

1907–Peter Pan

1906–Burgomaster

1905–Tanya

1904–Delhi

1903–Africander

1902–Masterman

1901–Commando

1900–Ildrum

1899–Jean Bereaud

1898–Bowling Brook

1897–Scottish Chieftain

1896–Hastings

Belmont Longshots

Highest payoffs for winners of the Belmont Stakes since 1940 for $2 mutuel bets with winner, year and price:

Sarava, 2002, $142.50

Sherluck, 1961, $132.10

Temperance Hill, 1980, $108.80

Da’ Tara, 2008, $79.00

Birdstone, 2004, $74.00

Pass Catcher, 1971, $71.00

Lemon Drop Kid, 1999, $61.50

Ruler On Ice, 2011, $51.50

Commendable, 2000, $39.60

Bounding Home, 1944, $34.70


LEGION BASEBALL

Whitehouse 100 310 1 - 6 8 3

Sandusky 005 101 x - 7 6 1

WP- Fradel; LP- Mayberry. Tansel (W) 3-4

Strongsville 100 001 0 - 2 4 2

Whitehouse 102 100 x - 4 10 0

WP- Reiter; LP- Toma. Callahan 3-3. RBI.


COLLEGE BASEBALL

Division I Super Regionals

All Times EDT

(Best-of-3)

The visiting team plays as home team for Game 2

a coin flip determines home team for Game 3

x-if necessary

Virginia 6, UC Irvine 0, Virginia leads series 1-0

North Carolina (49-14) vs. Stanford (35-21), late

South Carolina 5, Connecticut 1, SC leads series 1-0

Mississippi State 4, Florida 3, series tied 1-1

Texas A&M 6, Florida State 2, A&M leads series 1-0

Vanderbilt (51-10) vs. Oregon State (41-18), late

Texas (47-17) vs. Arizona State (43-16), late

Dallas Baptist (43-17) vs. California (35-21), late



WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Chicago 2 1 .667 –

Indiana 2 1 .667 –

New York 2 1 .667 –

Connecticut 1 1 .500 ½

Washington 1 2 .333 1

Atlanta 0 2 .000 1½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 2 0 1.000 –

Minnesota 3 1 .750 –

Los Angeles 2 1 .667 ½

Seattle 1 1 .500 1

Phoenix 0 2 .000 2

Tulsa 0 3 .000 2½

LAST NIGHT

Indiana 86, New York 80

Chicago 84, Washington 77

Atlanta at San Antonio, late

FRIDAY

New York 81, Indiana 80

San Antonio 93, Tulsa 62

Chicago 78, Connecticut 75

Los Angeles 98, Phoenix 84

TODAY

Tulsa at Connecticut, 3 p.m.


MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

Yesterday

Philadelphia 1, Real Salt Lake 1, tie

San Jose 4, D.C. United 2

Chivas USA at Houston, late

Vancouver at Seattle FC, late

Colorado at Portland, late

Toronto FC at Los Angeles, late

Thursday

Sporting Kansas City 0, Chicago 0, tie

Friday

New York 2, New England 1

Today

Chicago at Columbus, 4

Sporting Kansas City at FC Dallas, 7



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories