Loading…
Friday, July 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 6/16/2011

Scoreboard: 6-16

U.S. Open Tee Times

Bethesda, Md.

Today-Friday

First hole-10th hole

7:00 a.m.-12:40 p.m. — Dae-Hyun Kim, South Korea; Chez Reavie, United States, Shane Lowry, Ireland.

7:11 a.m.-12:51 p.m. — Greg Chalmers, Australia; Kirk Triplett, United States; Brad Adamonis, United States.

7:22 a.m.-1:02 p.m. — Marc Leishman, Australia; Alex Cejka, Czech Republic; Kevin Streelman, United States.

7:33 a.m.-1:13 p.m. — Fred Funk, United States; a-David Chung, United States; Michael Campbell, New Zealand.

7:44 a.m.-1:24 p.m. — Matt Kuchar, United States; Paul Casey, England; K.J. Choi, South Korea.

7:55 a.m.-1:35 p.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; a-Peter Uihlein, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa.

8:06 a.m.-1:46 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Johan Edfors, Sweden; Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden.

8:17 a.m.-1:57 p.m. — Ernie Els, South Africa; Davis Love III, United States; Jim Furyk, United States.

8:28 a.m.-2:08 p.m. — Justin Rose, England; Tim Clark, South Africa; Jason Day, Australia.

8:39 a.m.-2:19 p.m. — Jeff Overton, United States; Ryan Palmer, United States; Gary Woodland, United States.

8:50 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Brandt Jobe, United States; Nick O’Hern, Australia; D.A. Points, United States.

9:01 a.m.-2:41 p.m. — Christo Greyling, South Africa; Adam Hadwin, Canada; Joey Lamielle, United States.

9:12 a.m.-2:52 p.m. — Michael Tobiason Jr., United States, Jesse Hutchins, United States, Michael Smith, United States.

12:40 p.m.-7:00 a.m. — Ty Tryon, United States; Maarten Lafeber, The Netherlands; Scott Barr, Australia.

12:51 p.m.-7:11 a.m. — Geoffrey Sisk, United States; a-Cheng-Tsung Pan, Chinese Taipei; Matt Richardson, England.

1:02 p.m.-7:22 a.m. — Bo Van Pelt, United States; K.T. Kim, South Korea; Ben Crane, United States.

1:13 p.m.-7:33 a.m. — Mark Wilson, United States; Martin Laird, Scotland; Peter Hanson, Sweden.

1:24 p.m.-7:44 a.m. — Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Alvaro Quiros, Spain.

1:35 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Francesc Molinari, Italy; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Edoardo Molinari, Italy.

1:46 p.m.-8:06 a.m. — Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan; Todd Hamilton, United States; Kevin Na, South Korea.

1:57 p.m.-8:17 a.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Ian Poulter, England; Hunter Mahan, United States.

2:08 p.m.-8:28 a.m. — Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Aaron Baddeley, Australia; Brandt Snedeker, United States.

2:19 p.m.-8:39 a.m. — Kevin Chappell, United States; Do-Hoon Kim, South Korea; Robert Rock, England.

2:30 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — Jon Mills, Canada; Andreas Harto, Denmark; a-Scott Pinckney, United States.

2:41 p.m.-9:01 a.m. — a-Steve Irwin, United States; Ryan Nelson, United States; Elliot Gealy, United States.

2:52 p.m.-9:12 a.m. — Christopher Deforest, United States; a-Chris Williams, United States; Wes Heffernan, Canada.

Today-Friday

10th hole-First hole

7 a.m.-12:40 p.m. — Chad Campbell, United States; Harrison Frazar, United States; Marc Turnesa, United States.

7:11 a.m.-12:51 p.m. — Justin Hicks, United States; Marcel Siem, Germany; Sunghoon Kang, South Korea.

7:22 a.m.-1:02 p.m. — Thomas Levet, France; Brian Gay, United States; Gregory Havret, France.

7:33 a.m.-1:13 p.m. — Heath Slocum, United States; a-Russell Henley, United States; Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium.

7:44 a.m.-1:24 p.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Stewart Cink, United States.

7:55 a.m.-1:35 p.m. — Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Anthony Kim, United States; Y.E. Yang, South Korea.

8:06 a.m.-1:46 p.m. — Luke Donald, England; Lee Westwood, England; Martin Kaymer, Germany.

8:17 a.m.-1:57 p.m. — Jonathan Byrd, United States; Bill Haas, United States; Webb Simpson, United States.

8:28 a.m.-2:08 p.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Adam Scott, Australian; Robert Karlsson, Sweden.

8:39 a.m.-2:09 p.m. — Sam Saunders, United States; Tim Petrovic, United States; Scott Piercy, United States.

8:50 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — Matthew Edwards, United States; a-Brad Benjamin, United States; Zack Byrd, United States.

9:01 a.m.-2:31 p.m. — Bud Cauley, United States; Adam Long, United States; a-Michael Barbosa, United States.

9:12 a.m.-2:42 p.m. — Michael Whitehead, United States; Will Wilcox, United States; John Ellis, United States.

12:40 p.m.-7:00 a.m. — Alexandre Rocha, Brazil; Andres Golzales; United States; Bubba Dickerson, United States.

12:51 p.m.-7:11 a.m. — Michael Putnam, United States; a-Patrick Cantlay, United States; Robert Dinwiddie, England.

1:02 p.m.-7:22 a.m. — John Senden, Australia; Robert Garrigus, United States; Scott Hend, Australia.

1:13 p.m.-7:33 a.m. — Jason Dufner, United States; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; S.Y. Noh, South Korea.

1:24 p.m.-7:44 a.m. — Steve Stricker, United States; Retief Goosen, South Africa; David Toms, United States.

1:35 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Dustin Johnson, United States; Phil Mickelson, United States.

1:46 p.m.-8:06 a.m. — Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Trevor Immelman, South Africa; Zach Johnson, United States.

1:57 p.m.-8:17 a.m. — Nick Watney, United States; Lucas Glover, United States; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia.

2:08 p.m.-8:28 a.m. — Ryan Moore, United States; Robert Allenby, Australia; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa.

2:19 p.m.-8:39 a.m. — David Howell, England; Kenichi Kuboya, Japan; Briny Baird, United States.

2:30 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — Charley Hoffman, United States; Alexander Noren, Sweden; Sangmoon Bae, South Korea.

2:41 p.m.-9:01 a.m. — a-Brett Patterson, United States; Bennett Blakeman, United States; Brian Locke, United States.

2:52 p.m.-9:12 a.m. — Chris Wilson, United States; David May, United States; a-Beau Hossler, United States.

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Indiana 3 1 .750 –

Chicago 2 1 .667 ½

Connecticut 2 1 .667 ½

New York 2 1 .667 ½

Washington 1 2 .333 1½

Atlanta 0 3 .000 2½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 3 0 1.000 –

Minnesota 3 1 .750 ½

Los Angeles 2 1 .667 1

Seattle 1 1 .500 1½

Phoenix 0 2 .000 2½

Tulsa 0 5 .000 4

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Indiana 82, Tulsa 74

Atlanta 79, New York 58

TONIGHT

Connecticut at Washington, 7

FRIDAY

Atlanta at Minnesota, 8

New York at Chicago, 8:30

San Antonio at Phoenix, 10

Indiana at Seattle, 10 p.m.

 

AUTO RACING

NASCAR-Sprint Cup Leaders

Through June 12

Points

1, Carl Edwards, 492. 2, Jimmie Johnson, 486. 3, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 482. 4, Kevin Harvick, 481. 5, Kyle Busch, 467. 6, Kurt Busch, 457. 7, Matt Kenseth, 448. 8, Clint Bowyer, 419. 9, Tony Stewart, 417. 10, Ryan Newman, 417.

11, Jeff Gordon, 411. 12, Denny Hamlin, 408. 13, Juan Pablo Montoya, 395. 14, Greg Biffle, 394. 15, Mark Martin, 383. 16, David Ragan, 371. 17, Kasey Kahne, 371. 18, A J Allmendinger, 371. 19, Paul Menard, 361. 20, Martin Truex Jr., 358.

Money

1, Carl Edwards, $4,693,687. 2, Kevin Harvick, $2,876,377. 3, Kyle Busch, $2,860,662. 4, Matt Kenseth, $2,756,317. 5, Kurt Busch, $2,734,076. 6, Jimmie Johnson, $2,702,992. 7, Clint Bowyer, $2,545,800. 8, Jeff Gordon, $2,391,192. 9, Denny Hamlin, $2,373,343. 10, Tony Stewart, $2,364,975.

11, Juan Pablo Montoya, $2,320,000. 12, Ryan Newman, $2,234,363. 13, Bobby Labonte, $2,133,618. 14, Trevor Bayne, $2,102,913. 15, Regan Smith, $2,065,043. 16, Jamie McMurray, $2,056,284. 17, A J Allmendinger, $2,029,147. 18, Brad Keselowski, $2,012,726. 19, Marcos Ambrose, $2,011,662. 20, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,006,738.

 

FOOTBALL

Arena League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 11 2 0 .846 804 596

San Jose 5 7 0 .417 696 704

Utah 5 7 0 .417 718 755

Spokane 5 7 0 .417 679 660

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 9 3 0 .750 635 548

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 715 685

Tulsa 5 7 0 .417 555 564

Kansas City 4 9 0 .308 600 705

Iowa 3 9 0 .250 602 754

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 11 1 0 .917 767 558

Orlando 8 4 0 .667 674 616

Georgia 7 6 0 .538 722 700

Tampa Bay 5 7 0 .417 552 647

New Orleans 2 10 0 .167 504 650

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 7 5 0 .583 587 608

Cleveland 7 5 0 .583 562 533

Philadelphia 5 8 0 .385 680 726

Milwaukee 4 8 0 .333 516 559

FRIDAY

New Orleans at Georgia, 7:05 p.m.

Tulsa at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Orlando at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Milwaukee at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Spokane, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

Cleveland at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

 

TENNIS

UNICEF Open

Den Bosch, Netherlands

Singles

Men

Second Round

Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, d. Nicolas Mahut, France, 7-6 (2), 3-6, 6-3.

Alex Bogomolov Jr., United States, d. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Xavier Malisse (3), Belgium, d. Jesse Huta Galung, Netherlands, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, d. Michael Berrer, Germany, 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Denis Gremelmayer, Germany, d. Jarkko Nieminen (5), Finland, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 7-6 (5).

Marcos Baghdatis (2), Cyprus, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 7-5, 6-4.

Women

Second Round

Yanina Wickmayer (3), Belgium, d. Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (4), 7-5.

Jelena Dokic, Australia, d. Flavia Pennetta (4), Italy, 6-3, 6-4.

Dominika Cibulkova (5), Slovakia, d. Kristina Barrois, Germany, 6-0, 6-1.

Johanna Larsson, Sweden, d. Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, 6-2, 5-7, 6-4.

Roberta Vinci (7), Italy, d. Alexandra Dulgheru, Romania, 6-2, 6-1.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (2), Russia, d. Sara Errani, Italy, 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Horia Tecau (2), Romania, d. Christopher Kas, Germany, and Alexander Peya, Austria, 7-6 (13), 2-6, 10-7 tiebreak.

Filip Polasek and Igor Zelenay, Slovakia, d. Alex Bogomolov Jr., United States, and Andreas Haider-Maurer, Germany, 7-5, 6-4.

Quarterfinals

Daniele Bracciali, Italy, and Frantisek Cermak, Czech Republic, d. Eric Butorac, United States, and Jean-Julien Rojer (3), Netherlands Antilles, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5).

Jesse Huta Galung and Rogier Wassen, Netherlands, d. James Cerretani, United States, and Philipp Marx, Germany, 7-5, 4-6, 11-9 tiebreak.

Women

Quarterfinals

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova and Klara Zakopalova (4), Czech Republic, d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino and Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 6-4, 1-6, 10-4 tiebreak.

Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, and CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, d. Kristina Barrois and Jasmin Woehr, Germany, 7-5, 6-4.

Semifinals

Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, and Flavia Pennetta, Italy, d. Maria Kondratieva, Russia, and Sun Shengnan, China, 6-0, 6-2.

AEGON International

Eastbourne, England

Singles

Men

First Round

Janko Tipsarevic (3), Serbia, vs. James Ward, Britain, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Second Round

Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, d. Illya Marchenko, Ukraine, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2.

Andreas Seppi, Italy, d. Donald Young, United States, 7-6 (1), 6-3.

Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, d. Kevin Anderson (6), South Africa, 6-3, 6-2.

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (1), France, 6-2, 6-3.

Julien Benneteau, France, d. Somdev Devvarman, India, 7-6 (1), 6-7 (6), 6-3.

Kei Nishikori, Japan, leads Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 3-2.

Olivier Rochus, Belgium, tied with Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 3-6, 7-6, 1-1.

Women

Second Round

Venus Williams, United States, d. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, 6-3, 6-2.

Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, d. Elena Baltacha, Britain, 6-1, 7-6 (0).

Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, d. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 7-6 (8), 7-6 (4).

Sam Stosur (7), Australia, d. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-3, 6-2.

Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, d. Francesca Schiavone (4), Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Vera Zvonareva (1), Russia, d. Serena Williams, United States, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, d. Li Na (2), China, 7-6 (7), 6-3.

Marion Bartoli (6), France, d. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

Wimbledon Seedings

June 20-July 3

(Ranking in parentheses)

Men

1. Rafael Nadal, Spain (1)

2. Novak Djokovic, Serbia (2)

3. Roger Federer, Switzerland (3)

4. Andy Murray, Britain (4)

5. Robin Sodering, Sweden (5)

6. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic (7)

7. David Ferrer, Spain (6)

8. Andy Roddick, United States (10)

9. Gael Monfils, France (8)

10 Mardy Fish, United States (9)

11. Jurgen Melzer, Austria (11)

12. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France (19)

13. Viktor Troicki, Serbia (12)

14. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland (14)

15. Gilles Simon, France (16)

16. Nicolas Almagro, Spain (15)

17. Richard Gasquet, France (13)

18. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia (17)

19. Michael Llodra, France (25)

20. Florian Mayer, Germany (18)

21. Fernando Verdasco, Spain (23)

22. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine (21)

23. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia (30)

24. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina (22)

25. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina (20)

26. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain (32)

27. Marin Cilic, Croatia (27)

28. David Nalbandian, Argentina (24)

29. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia (28)

30. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil (29)

31. Milos Raonic, Canada (26)

32. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus (31)<

Women

1. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark (1)

2. Vera Zvonareva, Russia (3)

3. Li Na, China (4)

4. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus (5)

5. Maria Sharapova, Russia (6)

6. Francesca Schiavone, Italy (7)

7. Serena Williams, United States (26)

8. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic (8)

9. Marion Bartoli, France (9)

10. Sam Stosur, Australia (10)

11. Andrea Petkovic, Germany (11)

12. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia (12)

13. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland (13)

14. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia (14)

15. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia (15)

16. Julia Goerges, Germany (16)

17. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia (17)

18. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia (18)

19. Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium (19)

20. Peng Shuai, China (20)

21. Flavia Pennetta, Italy (21)

22. Shahar Peer, Israel (22)

23. Venus Williams, United States (33)

24. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia (23)

25. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia (25)

26. Maria Kirilenko, Russia (27)

27. Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia (28)

28. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia (29)

29. Roberta Vinci, Italy (30)

30. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States (31)

31. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic (32)

32. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria (34)

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

College World Series

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Saturday

Game 1 — Vanderbilt (52-10) vs. North Carolina (50-14), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — Texas (49-17) vs. Florida (50-17), 7 p.m.

Sunday

Game 3 — California (37-21) vs. Virginia (54-10), 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Texas A&M (47-20) vs. South Carolina (50-14), 7 p.m.

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Philadelphia 6 3 4 22 16 11

New York 5 2 7 22 21 13

Houston 4 5 6 18 19 18

Columbus 4 4 6 18 14 16

D.C. 4 5 4 16 18 24

Toronto FC 2 5 9 15 15 25

Chicago 2 4 8 14 16 19

New England 3 7 5 14 11 18

Sporting KC 2 6 4 10 16 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Los Angeles 8 2 7 31 22 14

FC Dallas 7 4 4 25 18 16

Seattle 5 4 7 22 18 15

Colorado 5 3 7 22 17 14

Real Salt Lake 6 3 3 21 14 7

San Jose 5 4 4 19 20 16

Chivas USA 4 5 5 17 17 16

Portland 5 6 2 17 15 19

Vancouver 1 6 8 11 16 22

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

LAST NIGHT

New England 0, Toronto FC 0, tie

Friday

San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Saturday

Seattle FC at Toronto FC, 7

Chicago at New England, 7:30

Columbus at Houston, 8:30

D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, 9

Los Angeles at Colorado, 9

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 10

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 10:30

Sunday, June 19

New York at Portland, 10 p.m.

CONCACAF Gold Gup

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday

At East Rutherford, N.J.

Costa Rica vs. Honduras, 5 p.m.

Mexico vs. Guatemala, 8 p.m.

Sunday

At Washington

Jamaica vs. United States, 3 p.m.

Panama vs. El Salvador, 6 p.m.

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

MLB–Suspended Atlanta minor-league RHP Matthew Suschak (Rome-SAL) 50 games after testing positive for an amphetamine.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Placed RHP Alfredo Simon on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 13. Recalled RHP Jason Berken from Norfolk (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS–Requested waivers on LHP Scott Kazmir for the purpose of giving him his unconditional release.

MINNESOTA TWINS–Reinstated SS Tsuyoshi Nishioka from the 60-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS–Agreed to terms with LHP Will Lamb and assigned him to Spokane (NWL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES–Activated OF Jason Heyward from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Matt Young to Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS–Activated OF Alfonso Soriano from the 15-day DL. Placed 2B Darwin Barney on the 15-day DL. Announced OF Brad Snyder cleared waivers and was assigned outright to Iowa (PCL).

HOUSTON ASTROS–Placed RHP Brandon Lyon 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Fernando Abad from Oklahoma City (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Sent C Wil Nieves outright to Nashville (PCL). Purchased the contract of C George Kottaras from Nashville.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Activated RHP Kyle McClellan off the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Matt Carpenter to Memphis (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Optioned RHP Yunesky Maya to Syracuse (IL). Recalled RHP Collin Balester from Syracuse.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX–Released RHP Lee Henry.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS–Signed LHP David Deminsky.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS–Signed OF Jorge Cortes.

WICHITA WINGNUTS–Signed RHP Michael Cotter.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES–Signed OF Jon Weber.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES–Signed INF Jeff Helps.

WORCESTER TORNADOES–Signed OF Chris O’Neil.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM–Signed RHP Alec Lewis.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES–Signed C Johnny Aldaz.

JOLIET SLAMMERS–Signed OF John Wagle.

RIVER CITY RASCALS–Signed RHP Ryne Miller and LHP Kolby Moore.

ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS–Sold the contract of RHP Drew Rucinski to Cleveland (AL).

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS–Sold the contract of RHP Cory Cowsert to New York (AL).

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS–Sold the contract of LHP Bradley Blanks to Milwaukee (NL). Signed LHP Terrance Jackson.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT–Extended a qualifying offer to G Mario Chalmers, making him a restricted free agent.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON REDSKINS–Announced the retirement of area scout Bill Baker. Named Kyle Smith area scout for the Southwest region. Announced area scout Chip Flanagan will move to the Southeast region.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Signed senior advisor of hockey operations Scotty Bowman to a contract extension. Promoted Marc Bergevin to assistant general manager, Norm Maciver to director of player personnel and Kyle Davidson to hockey administration coordinator.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Signed D Teemu Laaksoto a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES–Re-signed F Vladimir Sobotka to a three-year contract extension.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Re-signed C Mike Angelidis to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS–Re-signed D Patrick McNeill to a two-year contract.

American Hockey League

PEORIA RIVERMEN–Signed F Derek Nesbitt to a one-year contract.

THOROUGHBRED RACING

NEW YORK STATE RACING AND WAGERING BOARD–Suspended jockey Rajiv Maragh seven days for careless riding in the Belmont Stakes.

COLLEGE

AUSTIN PEAY–Named Gary Shephard linebackers coach.

HIGH POINT–Named DeUnna Hendrix women’s assistant basketball coach.

TENNESSEE–Named Dave Serrano baseball coach.

 

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Legion

Pemberville 010 104 123 - 12 11 4

Whitehouse 103 051 30x - 13 12 3

WP-Chipka. LP-Wamer. Lang (W), 3-4, 3B, 3 RBI.

 

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Philadelphia -230 Florida +210

at Houston -105 Pittsburgh -105

Milwaukee -120 at Chicago +110

at Washington -110 St. Louis +100

at Atlanta -125 New York +115

at Arizona -135 San Francisco +125

American League

at Toronto -110 Baltimore +100

at Detroit -170 Cleveland +160

Texas -130 at New York +120

Chicago -125 at Minnesota +115

at Oakland -150 Kansas City +140

at Tampa Bay -125 Boston +115

 

SPORTS NOTE

ROSSFORD HIGH SCHOOL is seeking a girls tennis head coach. Previous coaching experience preferred. Send cover letter, resume and references to Chuck Cox, athletic director, 701 Superior St., Rossford, Ohio, 43460 or email ccox@rossfordschools.org for more information.

OWENS GOLF: Persons interested in playing golf at Owens Community College are invited to a four-day open qualifier Tuesday-Friday, June 21-24. The first two days will take place at Maumee Bay State Park Golf Course in Oregon. The third round will be at Stone Ridge Golf Club in Bowling Green. The final round will be at Heather Downs Country Club. Open tryouts will begin each day at 8 a.m. Registration is required prior to open tryouts and the green fee for the four-day tournament is $60. Information: (567) 661-2643 or 1-800-GO-OWENS, Ext. 2643.

 

HOLE IN ONE

PETE EMCH, No. 7 at Spuyten Duyval East, 164 yards, 4-iron.

 

SPORTLIGHT

June 16

1974–Hale Irwin beats Forrest Fezler by two strokes to win the U.S. Open.

1993–Michael Jordan scores 55 points to lead the Chicago Bulls to a 111-105 victory and a 3-1 lead over the Phoenix Suns in the NBA finals. Jordan is the fifth player to score 50 in the finals and the first since Jerry West in 1969.

1998–The Detroit Red Wings become the first team to win consecutive Stanley Cups since Pittsburgh in 1992, completing a sweep of Washington 4-1, behind two goals by Doug Brown. It’s the fourth straight NHL finals sweep, a first in major pro sports history.

 

NHL

Stanley Cup Finals

Last night: Boston 4, Vancouver 0, Boston wins series 4-3

Boston 1 2 1 – 4

Vancouver 0 0 0 – 0

First Period – 1, Boston, Bergeron 5 (Marchand), 14:37.

Penalties – None.

Second Period – 2, Boston, Marchand 10 (Seidenberg, Recchi), 12:13. 3, Boston, Bergeron 6 (Seidenberg, Campbell), 17:35 (sh).

Penalties – Chara, Bos (interference), 16:07.

Third Period – 4, Boston, Marchand 11, 17:16 (en).

Penalties – Hansen, Van (interference), 5:33 Lucic, Bos (hooking), 11:34.

Shots on goal – Boston 5-8-8–21. Vancouver 8-13-16–37.

Power-play opportunities–Boston 0 of 1 Vancouver 0 of 2.

Goalies – Boston, Thomas 16-9-0 (37 shots-37 saves). Vancouver, Luongo 15-10-0 (20-17).

A – 18,860 (18,810). T–2:25.

 

LOCAL GOLF

NW Ohio/SE Michigan Junior

The Legacy

Boys 16-18: 1. Patrick Sherlock 69, 2. Anthony Fanola 72, 3. Patrick Riley 75

Boys 14-15: 1. Jack Mancinotti 74, 2. Ben Silverman 77, 3. Lee Rinker 78

Girls 16-18: 1. Kendal Tudor 78, 2. Beccar Porter 79, 3. Mamie Silver 80

Girls 14-15; 1. Jaclyn Fanola 84, 2. Kathryn Young 85, 3. Bailey Moreland 89



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories