Loading…
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 6/30/2011

Scoreboard: 6-30

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Schedule, winners

Feb. 12 — x-Budweiser Shootout, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kurt Busch)

Feb. 17 — x-Gatorade Duel 1, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kurt Busch)

Feb. 17 — x-Gatorade Duel 2, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Jeff Burton)

Feb. 20 — Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Trevor Bayne)

Feb. 27 — Subway Fresh Fit 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Jeff Gordon)

March 6 — Kobalt Tools 400, Las Vegas (Carl Edwards)

March 20 — Jeff Byrd 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kyle Busch)

March 27 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Kevin Harvick)

April 3 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Martinsville, Va. (Kevin Harvick)

April 9 — Samsung Mobile 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Matt Kenseth)

April 17 — Aaron’s 499, Talladega, Ala. (Jimmie Johnson)

April 30 — Matthew and Daniel Hansen 400, Richmond, Va. (Kyle Busch)

May 7 — Showtime Southern 500, Darlington, S.C. (Regan Smith)

May 15 — FedEx 400, Dover, Del. (Matt Kenseth)

May 21 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C. (David Ragan)

May 21 — x-All-Star Challenge, Concord, N.C. (Carl Edwards)

May 29 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Kevin Harvick)

June 5 — STP 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Brad Keselowski)

June 12 — Pocono 500, Long Pond, Pa. (Jeff Gordon)

June 19 — Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Denny Hamlin)

June 26 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif. (Kurt Busch)

Saturday — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 9 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 17 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 31 — Brickyard 400, Indianapolis

Aug. 7 — Pennsylvania 500, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 14 — Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 21 — Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 27 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 4 — Labor Day Classic 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 10 — One Last Race To Make The Chase 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 18 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 25 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Oct. 2 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 9 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 15 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 23 — Talladega 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 30 — TUMS Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 6 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 13 — Kobalt Tools 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 20 — Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

2011 Driver Standings

1. Carl Edwards, 573.

2. Kevin Harvick, 548.

3. Jimmie Johnson, 540.

4. Kurt Busch, 539.

5. Kyle Busch, 536.

6. Matt Kenseth, 521.

7. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 508.

8. Clint Bowyer, 496.

9. Jeff Gordon, 480.

10. Ryan Newman, 475.

11. Denny Hamlin, 463.

12. Tony Stewart, 460.

13. Greg Biffle, 446.

14. Mark Martin, 443.

15. A J Allmendinger, 433.

16. Juan Pablo Montoya, 432.

17. Paul Menard, 429.

18. Martin Truex Jr., 412.

19. Kasey Kahne, 411.

20. David Ragan, 410.

NASCAR Nationwide

Schedule, Winners

Feb. 19 — DRIVE4COPD 300, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Tony Stewart)

Feb. 26 — Bashas’ Supermarkets 200, Avondale, Ariz. (Kyle Busch)

March 5 — Sam’s Town 300, Las Vegas (Mark Martin)

March 19 — Scotts EZ Seed 300, Bristol, Tenn. (Kyle Busch)

March 26 — Royal Purple 300, Fontana, Calif. (Kyle Busch)

April 8 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, Fort Worth, Texas (Carl Edwards)

April 16 — Aaron’s 312, Talladega, Ala. (Kyle Busch)

April 23 — Nashville 300, Lebanon, Tenn. (Carl Edwards)

April 29 — Bubba Burger 250, Richmond, Va. (Denny Hamlin)

May 6 — Royal Purple 200, Darlington, S.C. (Kyle Busch)

May 14 — 5-hour ENERGY 200, Dover, Del. (Carl Edwards)

May 22 — John Deere Dealers of Iowa 250, Newton, Iowa (Ricky Stenhouse Jr.)

May 28 — Top Gear 300, Concord, N.C. (Matt Kenseth)

June 4 — STP 300, Joliet, Ill. (Justin Allgaier)

June 18 — Alliance Truck Parts 250, Brooklyn, Mich. (Carl Edwards)

June 25 — Bucyrus 200, Elkhart Lake, Wis. (Reed Sorenson)

Friday — Subway Jalapeno 250, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 8 — Feed The Children 300, Sparta, Ky.

July 16 — New England 200, Loudon, N.H.

July 23 — Federated Auto Parts 300, Lebanon, Tenn.

July 30 — Kroger 200, Indianapolis

Aug. 6 — U.S. Cellular 250, Newton, Iowa

Aug. 13 — Zippo 200 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 20 — NAPA Auto Parts 200, Montreal

Aug. 26 — Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 3 — Great Clips 300, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 9 — Virginia 529 College Savings 250, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 17 — Dollar General 300, Joliet, Ill.

Oct. 1 — Dover 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 8 — Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 14 — Dollar General 300, Concord, N.C.

Nov. 5 — O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 12 — Wypall 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 19 — Ford 300, Homestead, Fla.

2011 Driver Standings

1. Reed Sorenson, 568.

2. Elliott Sadler, 563.

3. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 561.

4. Justin Allgaier, 534.

5. Jason Leffler, 495.

6. Aric Almirola, 493.

7. Kenny Wallace, 457.

8. Steve Wallace, 434.

9. Brian Scott, 422.

10. Michael Annett, 408.

11. Josh Wise, 393.

12. Mike Bliss, 365.

13. Mike Wallace, 364.

14. Trevor Bayne, 354.

15. Joe Nemechek, 340.

16. Jeremy Clements, 320.

17. Timmy Hill, 299.

18. Eric McClure, 273.

19. Derrike Cope, 268.

20. Morgan Shepherd, 264.

 

SOCCER

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Philadelphia 7 4 5 26 19 14

New York 5 3 9 24 27 21

Columbus 6 4 6 24 20 17

Houston 4 6 7 19 21 22

D.C. 4 5 6 18 21 27

Toronto FC 3 7 9 18 17 29

Chicago 2 4 11 17 18 21

Sporting KC 4 6 5 17 19 21

New England 3 8 6 15 13 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Los Angeles 9 2 8 35 25 15

FC Dallas 9 4 4 31 24 17

Seattle 8 4 7 31 25 18

Real Salt Lake 7 3 5 26 18 9

Colorado 5 5 7 22 19 21

San Jose 5 5 5 20 20 17

Portland 5 7 3 18 18 26

Chivas USA 4 7 5 17 20 21

Vancouver 2 8 8 14 18 25

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

LAST NIGHT

Toronto FC 1, Vancouver 0

Saturday

Philadelphia at D.C. United, 7

Columbus at FC Dallas, 9

Chicago at Chivas USA, 10

New York at San Jose, 10:30

Sporting Kansas City at Portland, 11

Sunday

Houston at Colorado, 9

Women’s World Cup

GROUP A

Today

Canada vs. France, Noon

Germany vs. Nigeria, 2:45 p.m.

GROUP B

Friday

Japan vs. Mexico, 9 a.m.

New Zealand vs. England, 12:15 p.m.

GROUP C

Saturday

North Korea vs. Sweden, 8 a.m.

United States vs. Colombia, Noon

GROUP D

Yesterday

Norway 1, Equatorial Guinea 0

Brazil 1, Australia 0

 

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, d. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (12), France, d. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, 3-6, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, d. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Mardy Fish (10), United States, 6-3, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

Doubles

Second Round

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, and Philipp Petzschner (5), Germany, d. Scott Lipsky and Rajeev Ram, United States, 6-4, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-3.

Third Round

Michael Llodra, France, and Nenad Zimonjic (6), Serbia, d. Carsten Ball, Australia, and Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, 6-4, 7-6 (9), 7-6 (4).

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, d. Simon Aspelin, Sweden, and Paul Hanley, Australia, 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 16-14.

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, and Philipp Petzschner (5), Germany, d. Wesley Moodie, South Africa, and Dick Norman (11), Belgium, 7-6 (5), 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Christopher Kas, Germany, and Alexander Peya, Austria, d. Colin Fleming and Ross Hutchins, Britain, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 2-6, 6-4.

Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Horia Tecau (8), Romania, d. Arnaud Clement, France, and Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, 12-10.

Women

Third Round

Sabine Lisicki, Germany, and Sam Stosur, Australia, d. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, and Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-4, 6-3.

Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Anastasia Rodionova (6), Australia, d. Vera Dushevina and Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Peng Shuai and Zheng Jie (8), China, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, and Zhang Shuai, China, 6-4, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, and Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, d. Liezel Huber and Lisa Raymond (3), United States, 4-6, 7-6 (1), 13-11.

Sania Mirza, India, and Elena Vesnina (4), Russia, d. Nuria Llagostera Vives and Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Mixed

Second Round

Rohan Bopanna and Sania Mirza (6), India, d. Jamie Murray, Britain, and Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Nadia Petrova (11), Russia, d. Jamie Delgado and Melanie South, Britain, 7-5, 6-4.

Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia, and Katarina Srebotnik (3), Slovenia, d. Ross Hutchins and Heather Watson, Britain, 6-4, 6-4.

Paul Hanley, Australia, and Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, d. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Yaroslava Shvedova (2), Kazakhstan, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

Colin Fleming and Jocelyn Rae, Britain, d. Dick Norman, Belgium, and Lisa Raymond (10), United States, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Third Round

Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Elena Vesnina (4), Russia, d. Eric Butorac, United States, and Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-2, 7-6 (7).

Bob Bryan and Liezel Huber (1), United States, d. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, and Andrea Petkovic, Germany, 6-4, 6-4.

 

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

San Francisco -110 at Chicago +100

Interleague

at New York (AL)-185 Milwaukee +175

at Detroit -220 New York (NL) +200

at Philadelphia -130 Boston +120

at Colorado -125 Chicago (AL) +115

at Oakland -160 Florida +150

at Baltimore -115 St. Louis +105

at Toronto -120 Pittsburgh +110

Texas -115 at Houston +105

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Indiana 7 3 .700 –

Connecticut 5 3 .625 1

New York 4 4 .500 2

Chicago 4 5 .444 2½

Washington 2 5 .286 3½

Atlanta 2 7 .222 4½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 7 1 .875 –

Seattle 4 2 .667 2

Minnesota 5 3 .625 2

Los Angeles 4 4 .500 3

Phoenix 4 4 .500 3

Tulsa 1 8 .111 6½

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Indiana 91, Phoenix 86

San Antonio 84, Chicago 74

Connecticut 79, Los Angeles 76

TONIGHT

New York at Atlanta, 7:30

Minnesota at Tulsa, 8

FRIDAY

San Antonio at New York, 7

Seattle at Connecticut, 7:30

Chicago at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Arizona 13 2 0 .867 923 707

Utah 7 7 0 .500 860 855

Spokane 7 7 0 .500 817 774

San Jose 5 9 0 .357 774 850

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 10 4 0 .714 753 659

Dallas 9 5 0 .643 835 788

Tulsa 6 8 0 .429 651 661

Kansas City 5 10 0 .333 710 807

Iowa 3 11 0 .214 705 877

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Jacksonville 13 1 0 .929 895 646

Georgia 9 6 0 .600 844 781

Orlando 8 6 0 .571 752 726

Tampa Bay 6 8 0 .429 639 757

New Orleans 2 12 0 .143 605 783

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 8 6 0 .571 666 727

Cleveland 8 6 0 .571 685 604

Philadelphia 5 10 0 .333 776 829

Milwaukee 4 10 0 .286 601 660

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

FRIDAY

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Tulsa at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Utah at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Spokane at Arizona, 10 p.m.

 

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Hamilton 0 0 0 0 0 0

Montreal 0 0 0 0 0 0

Toronto 0 0 0 0 0 0

Winnipeg 0 0 0 0 0 0

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

B.C. 0 0 0 0 0 0

Calgary 0 0 0 0 0 0

Edmonton 0 0 0 0 0 0

Saskatchewan 0 0 0 0 0 0

TONIGHT

B.C. at Montreal, 7:30

Friday

Winnipeg at Hamilton, 6

Toronto at Calgary, 9

Sunday

Edmonton at Saskatchewan, 7

FRIDAY, July 8

Toronto at Winnipeg, 7:30

Calgary at B.C., 10:30

SATURDAY, July 9

Montreal at Saskatchewan, 4

Hamilton at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Reinstated RHP Alfredo Simon from the 15-day DL. Designated LHP Clay Rapada for assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS–Placed C Chris Gimenez on the 15-day DL. selected the contract of C Josh Bard from Tacoma (PCL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Released LHP Doug Davis. Activated 2B Darwin Barney from the 15-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Released RHP Ryan Franklin.

Eastern League

READING PHILLIES–Announced C John Suomi was assigned to Clearwater (FSL).

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES RIVER BANDITS–Announced INF Joey Bergman was transferred to Batavia (NYP) and INF Packy Elkins was transferred to the team from Palm Beach (FSL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA–Suspended Golden State G-F Charlie Bell and New Orleans G Jarrett Jack one game apiece for separate violations of the law.

CHICAGO BULLS–Exercised its fourth-year contract option on F Taj Gibson.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS–Exercised the third-year contract option on G-F Christian Eyenga.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS–Exercised the contract options on G Stephen Curry and F Ekpe Udoh through the 2012-2013 season.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS–Exercised the fourth-year contract option on G Brandon Jennings and the third-year contract option on F Larry Sanders.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES–Exercised its third-year contract options on G-F Wes Johnson and F Lazar Hayward and its fourth-year contract option on G Wayne Ellington.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER–Re-signed C Nazr Mohammed.

UTAH JAZZ–Exercised the contract option on G-F C.J. Miles through the 2011-12 season and the contract options for F Derrick Favors and F Gordon Hayward for the 2012-13 season.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS–Signed DB Jykine Bradley.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS–Signed RB Fred Reid to a contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL–LW Paul Kariya announced his retirement.

BUFFALO SABRES–Re-signed C Nathan Gerbe to a three-year contract.

CAROLINA HURRICANES–Re-signed RW Chad LaRose to a two-year contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Extended their affiliation agreement for with Toledo (ECHL) through the 2011-12 season.

COLORADO AVALANCHE–Signed F David Jones to a one-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Signed F Mike Blunden to a one-year contract.

DALLAS STARS–Re-signed D Brad Lukowich to a one-year contract. Named Paul Jerrard assistant coach.

MONTREAL CANADIENS–Traded the rights to D James Wisniewski to Columbus for a conditional seventh-round draft pick.

NEW YORK RANGERS–Bought out the contract of F Chris Drury.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Re-signed C Adam Hall to a one-year contract.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS–Signed C Maxim Lapierre and D Andrew Alberts to two-year contracts.

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE–Announced the team signed an affiliation agreement with Florida (NHL).

MOTORSPORTS

INDYCAR–Suspended Indy Lights team O2 Racing Technology and the individual membership of team owner Mark Olson through the end of 2012, for withdrawing from the David Hobbs 100 held on June 19 and encouraging others to breach contracts with IndyCar and the Indy Lights race.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC–Loaned MF Michael Tetteh to Orlando City SC (USL PRO).

COLLEGE

NORTH CAROLINA STATE–Named Braden Holloway swimming and diving coach.

OHIO STATE–Named Chris Jent men’s assistant basketball coach.

 

GOLF

World Rankings

Through June 26

1. Luke Donald Eng 9.14

2. Lee Westwood Eng 8.66

3. Rory McIlroy NIr 7.23

4. Martin Kaymer Ger 7.14

5. Steve Stricker USA 6.39

6. Phil Mickelson USA 5.91

7. Matt Kuchar USA 5.59

8. Graeme McDowell NIr 5.54

9. Jason Day Aus 5.43

10. Charl Schwartzel SAf 5.37

11. Dustin Johnson USA 5.08

12. Bubba Watson USA 4.84

13. Paul Casey Eng 4.80

14. Ian Poulter Eng 4.59

15. Nick Watney USA 4.56

16. K.J. Choi Kor 4.34

17. Tiger Woods USA 4.22

18. Robert Karlsson Swe 4.10

19. Hunter Mahan USA 4.02

20. Jim Furyk USA 3.93

21. Adam Scott Aus 3.92

22. Francesco Molinari Ita 3.91

23. Retief Goosen SAf 3.86

24. Ernie Els SAf 3.85

25. Martin Laird Sco 3.75

26. Alvaro Quiros Esp 3.73

27. Miguel Angel Jimenez Esp 3.60

28. David Toms USA 3.57

29. Matteo Manassero Ita 3.46

30. Kim Kyung-Tae Kor 3.43

31. Justin Rose Eng 3.35

32. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 3.31

33. Y.E. Yang Kor 3.19

34. Tim Clark SAf 3.15

35. Edoardo Molinari Ita 3.14

36. Zach Johnson USA 3.13

37. Ryan Moore USA 3.10

38. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 3.03

39. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.00

40. Brandt Snedeker USA 2.94

41. Peter Hanson Swe 2.93

42. Gary Woodland USA 2.93

43. Anders Hansen Den 2.92

44. Robert Allenby Aus 2.91

45. Jonathan Byrd USA 2.81

46. Bill Haas USA 2.80

47. Rory Sabbatini SAf 2.73

48. Ryan Palmer USA 2.68

49. Ryo Ishikawa Jpn 2.65

50. Ben Crane USA 2.64

 

SPORTLIGHT

June 30

1991–Wimbledon breaks 114 years of tradition by playing on the middle Sunday of the tournament, a move forced by a huge backlog of matches caused by rain earlier in the week.

1991–Meg Mallon sinks a 10-foot birdie putt on the final hole to break a tie with Pat Bradley and Ayako Okamoto and win the LPGA Championship.

1995–Eddie Murray of the Cleveland Indians becomes the second switch-hitter and the 20th player in baseball history to reach 3,000 hits when he singles in the sixth inning against the Minnesota Twins. Murray joins Pete Rose, the career hits leader with 4,256.

 

SPORTS NOTE

ROSSFORD AMERICAN LEGION USSA Mens Class D national qualifier will be held July 9-10 at Rossford’s Vet Park. Contact Rich DeVaul at 419-661-0583.

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

World Series

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Championship Series

Best-of-3

South Carolina 2, Florida 1, 11 innings

South Carolina 5, Florida 2, South Carolina wins series 2-0

 

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Legion

Pemberville #183 000 030 20 - 5 4 3

Toledo #335 054 141 0x - 15 10 6

WP-Spalding. LP-Rorigi. Jarecki (T), 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories