Loading…
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 7/7/2011

Scoreboard: 7-7

SOCCER

Women’s World Cup

FIRST ROUND

(Top two nations in each group advance)

GROUP A

W D L GF GA Pts

x-Germany 3 0 0 7 3 9

x-France 2 0 1 7 4 6

Nigeria 1 0 2 1 2 3

Canada 0 0 3 1 7 0

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Tuesday, July 5

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

Germany 4, France 2

At Dresden, Germany

Nigeria 1, Canada 0

GROUP B

W D L GF GA Pts

x-England 2 1 0 5 2 7

x-Japan 2 0 1 6 3 6

Mexico 0 2 1 3 7 2

New Zealand 0 1 2 4 6 1

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Tuesday, July 5

At Augsburg, Germany

England 2, Japan 0

At Sinsheim, Germany

New Zealand 2, Mexico 2

GROUP C

W D L GF GA Pts

x-Sweden 3 0 0 4 1 9

x-United States 2 0 1 6 2 6

North Korea 0 1 2 0 3 1

Colombia 0 1 2 0 4 1

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Yesterday

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Sweden 2, United States 1

At Bochum, Germany

North Korea 0, Colombia 0

GROUP D

W D L GF GA Pts

x-Brazil 3 0 0 7 0 9

x-Australia 2 0 1 5 4 6

Norway 1 0 2 2 5 3

Eq. Guinea 0 0 3 2 7 0

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Yesterday

At Frankfurt

Brazil 3, Equatorial Guinea 0

At Leverkusen, Germany

Australia 2, Norway 1

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 9

At Leverkusen, Germany

England vs. France, Noon

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Germany vs. Japan, 2:45

Sunday, July 10

At Augsburg, Germany

Sweden vs. Australia, 7 a.m.

At Dresden, Germany

Brazil vs. United States, 11:30 a.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, July 13

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

England-France winner vs. Brazil-United States winner, Noon

At Frankfurt

Germany-Japan winner vs. Sweden-Australia winner, 2:45

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 16

At Sinsheim, Germany

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 17

At Frankfurt

Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 6 3 10 28 34 23

Philadelphia 7 4 6 27 21 16

Columbus 6 5 6 24 20 19

Sporting Kan City 5 6 6 21 22 23

Houston 4 6 8 20 21 22

D.C. 4 5 7 19 23 29

Chicago 2 4 12 18 19 22

Toronto FC 3 8 9 18 17 34

New England 3 8 7 16 16 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 9 2 9 36 25 15

FC Dallas 10 4 4 34 26 17

Seattle 8 4 8 32 25 18

Real Salt Lake 7 3 6 27 21 12

Colorado 5 5 9 24 20 22

San Jose 5 5 6 21 22 19

Chivas USA 4 7 6 18 21 22

Portland 5 8 3 18 19 28

Vancouver 2 8 8 14 18 25

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Last night

New York 5, Toronto FC 0

Sporting Kansas City 1, Colorado 1, tie

Columbus at Vancouver, late

San Jose at Chivas USA, late

Saturday’

Chivas USA at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30

D.C. United at New York, 7:30

Toronto FC at Houston, 8:30

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 9

Vancouver at Colorado, 9

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30

Sunday

Seattle FC at Portland, 4

Saturday, July 16

Colorado at Seattle FC, 4

Real Salt Lake at Vancouver, 4

San Jose at Columbus, 7:30

Portland at Chicago, 8:30

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 8:30

D.C. United at FC Dallas, 9

New York at Chivas USA, 10:30

Sunday, July 17

Philadelphia at New England, 7 p.m.

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Activated 1B Matt LaPorta from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Josh Judy to Columbus (IL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX – Released RHP Brian Oliver.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX – Released LHP Reid Jackson. Signed RHP Francisco Cruceta.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS – Released C Todd Jennings.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS – Named Marty Glick chief financial officer.

INDIANA PACERS – Named Frank Vogel coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Signed D Radek Martinek to a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD – Signed LW Colton Gillies to a two-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS – Re-signed F Erik Condra to a two-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTING – Signed C Tom Pyatt to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Signed RW Troy Brouwer to a two-year contract.

American Hockey League

CONNECTICUT WHALE – Re-signed F Kelsey Tessier.

COLLEGE

BUCKNELL – Promoted Dane Fischer to men’s associate head basketball coach. Named Nick Leonardelli manager of basketball operations.

COLGATE – Named Ali Mann women’s assistant basketball coach.

DAVIDSON – Named Billy Thom director of men’s basketball operations.

EAST CAROLINA – Named Jackie Simpson assistant volleyball coach.

MCMURRY – Named Danielle Robarts assistant volleyball coach.

TEXAS STATE – Named Dana Boone women’s track and field coach.

UNC GREENSBORO – Named Keith McCray women’s assistant basketball coach.

 

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Atlanta -185 Colorado +175

at Washington -120 Chicago +110

at Florida -135 Houston +125

at Milwaukee -115 Cincinnati +105

at St. Louis -125 Arizona +115

at Los Angeles -145 New York +135

at San Fran -135 San Diego +125

American League

at New York -165 Tampa Bay +155

Toronto -110 at Cleveland +100

at Boston -155 Baltimore +145

at Texas -145 Oakland +135

Detroit -120 at Kansas City +110

at Chicago -165 Minnesota +155

at Los Angeles -190 Seattle +180

 

SPORTS NOTE

LACROSSE: Notre Dame Academy girls’ lacrosse will host the first 3v3 Eagle Challenge on July 16 from 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Cost is $40/player and includes high school girls grades 9 through graduated seniors. Information: Jason Allen at coachnda24@hotmail.com. Register at www.ndaeaglelacrosse.org.

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Indiana 8 3 .727 –

Connecticut 6 3 .667 1

New York 5 5 .500 2½

Chicago 5 6 .455 3

Atlanta 3 7 .300 4½

Washington 2 7 .222 5

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 7 2 .778 –

Minnesota 6 3 .667 1

Phoenix 6 4 .600 1½

Seattle 5 4 .556 2

Los Angeles 4 5 .444 3

Tulsa 1 9 .100 6½

YESTERDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Indiana 78, Seattle 61

Chicago 78, Washington 65

Phoenix 101, Los Angeles 82

TODAY

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

New York at San Antonio, 8

Phoenix at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

 

GOLF

World Golf Ranking

Through July 3

1. Luke Donald Eng 9.04

2. Lee Westwood Eng 8.69

3. Martin Kaymer Ger 7.25

4. Rory McIlroy NIr 7.13

5. Steve Stricker USA 6.27

6. Phil Mickelson USA 5.79

7. Jason Day Aus 5.51

8. Matt Kuchar USA 5.51

9. Graeme McDowell NIr 5.45

10. Nick Watney USA 5.34

11. Charl Schwartzel SAf 5.31

12. Dustin Johnson USA 5.00

13. Paul Casey Eng 4.82

14. K.J. Choi Kor 4.80

15. Bubba Watson USA 4.78

16. Ian Poulter Eng 4.60

17. Tiger Woods USA 4.07

18. Adam Scott Aus 4.06

19. Robert Karlsson Swe 4.04

20. Hunter Mahan USA 3.98

21. Jim Furyk USA 3.84

22. Francesco Molinari Ita 3.84

23. Retief Goosen SAf 3.80

24. Ernie Els SAf 3.77

25. Martin Laird Sco 3.69

26. Alvaro Quiros Esp 3.68

27. David Toms USA 3.54

28. Miguel Angel Jimenez Esp 3.54

29. Matteo Manassero Ita 3.47

30. Kim Kyung-Tae Kor 3.38

31. Justin Rose Eng 3.36

32. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 3.31

33. Y.E. Yang Kor 3.12

34. Edoardo Molinari Ita 3.09

35. Tim Clark SAf 3.09

36. Zach Johnson USA 3.07

37. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.06

38. Ryan Moore USA 3.05

39. Robert Allenby Aus 2.99

40. Gary Woodland USA 2.93

41. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 2.92

42. Brandt Snedeker USA 2.91

43. Anders Hansen Den 2.91

44. Peter Hanson Swe 2.88

45. Bill Haas USA 2.79

46. Jonathan Byrd USA 2.78

47. Rory Sabbatini SAf 2.70

48. Ryan Palmer USA 2.64

49. Ryo Ishikawa Jpn 2.61

50. Ben Crane USA 2.59

51. Rickie Fowler USA 2.59

52. Aaron Baddeley Aus 2.57

53. Sergio Garcia Esp 2.57

54. Webb Simpson USA 2.52

55. Mark Wilson USA 2.44

56. Ross Fisher Eng 2.44

57. Padraig Harrington Irl 2.44

58. Jeff Overton USA 2.34

59. J.B. Holmes USA 2.32

60. Charley Hoffman USA 2.31

61. Lucas Glover USA 2.28

62. Fredrik Jacobson Swe 2.26

63. Vijay Singh Fji 2.24

64. Stephen Marino USA 2.24

65. Kevin Na USA 2.14

66. Hiroyuki Fujita Jpn 2.14

67. Yuta Ikeda Jpn 2.11

68. Brendan Jones Aus 2.11

69. Jason Dufner USA 2.10

70. Robert Garrigus USA 2.08

71. Camilo Villegas Col 2.07

72. Anthony Kim USA 2.07

73. Simon Dyson Eng 2.03

74. Stewart Cink USA 1.93

75. Thomas Bjorn Den 1.90

 

HOLE-IN-ONE

BRIAN MCCANN, No. 8 at Whiteford Valley Yellow, 129 yards, pitching wedge.

CHRIS WILUSZ, No. 17 at Detwiler, 129 yards, wedge.

 

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Arizona 14 2 0 .875 991 753

Utah 7 8 0 .467 895 914

Spokane 7 8 0 .467 863 842

San Jose 6 9 0 .400 857 920

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Chicago 11 4 0 .733 812 694

Dallas 10 5 0 .667 893 829

Tulsa 6 9 0 .400 704 716

Kansas City 5 10 0 .333 710 807

Iowa 4 11 0 .267 760 930

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Jacksonville 13 2 0 .867 965 729

Georgia 9 6 0 .600 844 781

Orlando 9 6 0 .600 814 780

Tampa Bay 6 9 0 .400 672 821

New Orleans 3 12 0 .200 669 816

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 9 6 0 .600 747 662

Pittsburgh 8 7 0 .533 720 789

Philadelphia 5 11 0 .313 817 887

Milwaukee 4 11 0 .267 659 722

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

FRIDAY

New Orleans 64, Tampa Bay 33

Orlando 62, Pittsburgh 54

Iowa 55, Tulsa 53

Chicago 59, Utah 35

San Jose 83, Jacksonville 70

SATURDAY

Cleveland 62, Milwaukee 58

Dallas 58, Philadelphia 41

Arizona 68, Spokane 46

FRIDAY, JULY. 8

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 8:05 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY. 9

Dallas at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Georgia, 7:35 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Utah at Spokane, 10 p.m.

Orlando at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY. 10

Arizona at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Winnipeg 1 0 0 2 24 16

Montreal 1 0 0 2 30 26

Toronto 1 0 0 2 23 21

Hamilton 0 1 0 0 16 24

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Edmonton 1 0 0 2 42 28

Calgary 0 1 0 0 21 23

B.C. 0 1 0 0 26 30

Saskatchewan 0 1 0 0 28 42

Thursday

Montreal 30, B.C. 26

Friday

Winnipeg 24, Hamilton 16

Toronto 23, Calgary 21

Sunday

Edmonton 42, Saskatchewan 28

FRIDAY, July 8

Toronto at Winnipeg, 7:30

Calgary at B.C., 10:30

SATURDAY, July 9

Montreal at Saskatchewan, 4

Hamilton at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

 

BOXING

Fight Schedule

July 8

At the Celebrity Theater, Phoenix (ESPN2), Jesus Gonzales vs. Henry Buchanan, 12, for the vacant NABF super middleweight title.<

July 9

At Bucharest, Romania, Lucian Bute, vs. Jean-Paul Mendy, 12, for Bute’s IBF super middleweight title; Jun Talape vs. Viorel Simion, 12, for Tapale’s WBC International featherweight title.

At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Paul Williams vs. Erislandy Lara, 12, junior middleweights; Akifumi Shimoda vs. Rico Ramos, 12, for Shimoda’s WBA World super bantamweight title; Jhonny Gonzalez Vs. Tomas Villa, 12, for Gonzalez’s WBC World featherweight title; Cristobal Arreola vs. Friday Ahunyana, 10, heavyweights.

At Mazatlan, Mexico, Hugo Cazares vs. Arturo Badillo, 12, for Cazares’ WBA junior bantamweight title.

At TBA, Mexico, Jhonny Gonzalez vs. Roinet Caballero, 12, for Gonzalez’s WBC featherweight title.

At the Home Depot Center, Carson, Calif. (SHO), Brandon Rios vs. Urbano Antillon, 12, for Rios’ WBA World lightweight title; Kermit Cintron vs. Carlos Molina, 10, junior middleweights.<

 

TENNIS

Hall of Fame

Wednesday

Newport, R.I.

Second Round

Olivier Rochus (6), Belgium, d. Nicolas Mahut, France, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Matthew Ebden, Australia, d. Matthias Bachinger, Germany, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

John Isner (1), United States, d. Arnaud Clement, France, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Alex Bogomolov Jr. (5), United States, d. Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, 2-6, 6-0, 6-1.

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, d. Jimmy Wang, Taiwan, 7-5, 6-4.

Michael Yani, United States, d. Tommy Haas, Germany, 5-2, retired.

Tobias Kamke (8), Germany, d. Donald Young, United States, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Denis Kudla, United States, d. Grigor Dimitrov (2), Bulgaria, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

First Round

Scott Lipsky and Rajeev Ram (1), United States, d. Jamie Delgado and Jonathan Marray, Britain, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Johan Brunstrom, Sweden, and Adil Shamasdin, Canada, d. Matthias Bachinger and Michael Kohlmann, Germany, 6-4, 6-1.

Ashley Fisher and Jordan Kerr, Australia, d. Arnaud Clement and Nicolas Mahut, France, 1-6, 6-3, 11-9 tiebreak.

Matthew Ebden, Australia, and Ryan Harrison, United States, d. Treat Conrad Huey, Philippines, and Ryan Sweeting, United States, 6-2, 6-7 (4), 10-6 tiebreak.

Denis Gremelmayr and Tobias Kamke, Germany, d. Karol Beck, Slovakia, and Dudi Sela, Israel, 1-6, 6-2, 10-8 tiebreak.

Swedish Open

Wednesday

Bastad, Sweden

Singles

Second Round

Polona Hercog (8), Slovenia, d. Aravane Rezai, France, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (4), Spain, d. Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 7-5, 6-1.

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (7), Czech Republic, d. Anastasiya Yakimova, Belarus, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

Flavia Pennetta (2), Italy, d. Angelique Kerber, Germany, 6-2, 6-3.

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain, d. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, 7-5, 6-1.

Johanna Larsson, Sweden, d. Vera Dushevina (5), Russia, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-2.

Vesna Dolonts, Russia, d. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, 6-3, 6-3.

Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, d. Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, 2-6, 1-0, retired.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Vera Dushevina and Alla Kudryavtseva (4), Russia, d. Severine Beltrame, France, and Valeria Savinykh, Russia, 7-5, 7-5.

Lourdes Dominguez Lino and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain, d. Iveta Benesova and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (1), Czech Republic, walkover.

Budapest Grand Prix

Wednesday

Budapest, Hungary

Singles

Second Round

Klara Zakopalova (3), Czech Republic, d. Aleksandra Krunic, Serbia, 7-5, 7-5.

Irina-Camelia Begu (7), Romania, d. Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-4.

Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, d. Olga Savchuk, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-2.

Anabel Medina Garrigues (5), Spain, d. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 6-2, 7-5.

Zuzana Kucova, Slovakia, d. Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

First Round

Eva Birnerova and Lucie Hradecka (3), Czech Republic, d. Dia Evtimova, Bulgaria, and Viktorija Golubic, Switzerland, 6-2, 6-4.

Petra Martic, Croatia, and Olga Savchuk, Ukraine, d. Sandra Klemenschits, Austria, and Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 4-6, 6-1, 10-7 tiebreak.

Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, and Alicja Rosolska (1), Poland, d. Timea Babos and Katalin Marosi, Hungary, 4-6, 6-1, 10-8 tiebreak.

Quarterfinals

Natalie Grandin, South Africa, and Vladimira Uhlirova (2), Czech Republic, d. Mariya Koryttseva, Ukraine, and Ioana Raluca Olaru, Romania, 6-2, 7-5.

 

AUTO RACING

2011 Indy Driver Standings

1. Dario Franchitti, 303. 2. Will Power, 283. 3. Scott Dixon, 230. 4. Oriol Servia, 214. 5. Tony Kanaan, 211.

6. Ryan Briscoe, 193. 7. Graham Rahal, 191. 8. Marco Andretti, 184. 9. J.R. Hildebrand, 169. 10. Alex Tagliani, 161.

 

CYCLING

Tour de France

Wednesday

At Cap Frehel, France

Fifth Stage

A 102.2-mile, flat ride from Carhaix to Cap Frehal

1. Mark Cavendish, Britain, HTC-Highroad, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 32 seconds.

2. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

3. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

4. Tony Gallopin, France, Cofidis, same time.

5. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

6. Andrei Greipel, Germany, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

7. Sebastien Hinault, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

8. William Bonnet, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

9. Daniel Oss, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

10. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

11. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, same time.

12. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, same time.

13. Arnolf Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

14. Stuart O’Grady, Australia, Leopard-Trek, same time.

15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

16. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Astana, same time.

17. Rob Ruijgh, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

19. Anthony Roux, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

20. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.<

Also

31. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, same time.

35. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

36. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, same time.

40. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

41. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

53. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

58. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

59. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

97. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

156. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 2:46 behind.

170. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 4:29.

171. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

189. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 8:33.<

Overall Standings

(After five stages)

1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, 17 hours, 36 minutes, 57 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 1 second behind.

3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, :04.

4. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, :08.

5. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, :10.

6. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

7. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky Procycling, :12.

8. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

9. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, same time.

10. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

11. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, :13.

12. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

13. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, :18.

14. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

15. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, :20.

16. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, :32.

17. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :33.

18. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :39.

19. Carlos Barredo, Spain, Rabobank, :40.

20. Cyril Gautier, France, Europcar, :58.<

Also

39. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 1:42.

43. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 1:57.

44. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

47. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 2:10.

60. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 2:59.

144. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 10:43.

156. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 11:40.

178. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 15:21.

185. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 19:04.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories