Loading…
Thursday, October 02, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 7/8/2011

Scoreboard: 7-8

SOCCER

Women’s World Cup

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 9

At Leverkusen, Germany

England vs. France, Noon

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Germany vs. Japan, 2:45

Sunday, July 10

At Augsburg, Germany

Sweden vs. Australia, 7 a.m.

At Dresden, Germany

Brazil vs. United States, 11:30 a.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, July 13

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

England-France winner vs. Brazil-United States winner, Noon

At Frankfurt

Germany-Japan winner vs. Sweden-Australia winner, 2:45

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 16

At Sinsheim, Germany

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 17

At Frankfurt

Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 6 3 10 28 34 23

Philadelphia 7 4 6 27 21 16

Columbus 7 5 6 27 21 19

Sporting Kan City 5 6 6 21 22 23

Houston 4 6 8 20 21 22

D.C. 4 5 7 19 23 29

Chicago 2 4 12 18 19 22

Toronto FC 3 8 9 18 17 34

New England 3 8 7 16 16 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 9 2 9 36 25 15

FC Dallas 10 4 4 34 26 17

Seattle 8 4 8 32 25 18

Real Salt Lake 7 3 6 27 21 12

Colorado 5 5 9 24 20 22

Chivas USA 5 7 6 21 23 22

San Jose 5 6 6 21 22 21

Portland 5 8 3 18 19 28

Vancouver 2 9 8 14 18 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

New York 5, Toronto FC 0

Sporting Kansas City 1, Colorado 1, tie

Columbus 1, Vancouver 0

Chivas USA 2, San Jose 0

Saturday’

D.C. United at New York, 7:30

Chivas USA at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30

Toronto FC at Houston, 8:30

Vancouver at Colorado, 9

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 9

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30

Sunday

Seattle FC at Portland, 4

Saturday, July 16

Real Salt Lake at Vancouver, 4

Colorado at Seattle FC, 4

San Jose at Columbus, 7:30

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 8:30

Portland at Chicago, 8:30

D.C. United at FC Dallas, 9

New York at Chivas USA, 10:30

Sunday, July 17

Philadelphia at New England, 7 p.m.

 

HOLE IN ONE

BILL SINE, No. 2 at Bayview, 129 yards, 8-iron.

LARRY KING, No. 6 at Giant Oak Executive, 123 yards, 7-iron.

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Placed RHP Wade Davis on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Brandon Gomes from Durham (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS – Announced they have purchased the New Mexico Thunderbirds (NBADL) and will relocate the team to Canton, Ohio.

FOOTBALL

United Football League

OMAHA NIGHTHAWKS – Added RB Maurice Clarett to the active roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES – Re-signed F Colin Stuart and F Derek Whitmore to one-year contracts. Signed G Drew MacIntyre to a one-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Traded RW Mike Blunden to Montreal for C Ryan Russell.

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Signed F Brian Willsie to a one-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS – Agreed to terms with F Jason Gregoire.

COLLEGE

OHIO STATE – Signed men’s swimming coach Bill Wadley to a three-year contract extension through the 2014 season.

 

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Philadelphia -175 Atlanta +165

at Pittsburgh -135 Chicago +125

at Washington -140 Colorado +130

at Florida -135 Houston +125

at Milwaukee -130 Cincinnati +120

at St. Louis -115 Arizona +105

at Los Angeles -115 San Diego +105

at San Francisco -130 New York +120

American League

at Cleveland -130 Toronto +120

at New York -135 Tampa Bay +125

at Boston -200 Baltimore +185

at Texas -135 Oakland +125

at Chicago -145 Minnesota +135

Detroit -115 at Kansas City +105

at Los Angeles -155 Seattle +145

Soccer

Women’s World Cup

Quarterfinals

Tomorrow

At Leverkusen, Germany

France -160

England +120

Over 2½ +100

Under 2½ -140

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Japan +500

Germany -1000

Over 3 +100

Under 3 -140

Sunday

At Augsburg, Germany

Australia +200

Sweden -300

Over 2½ -105

Under 2½ -135

At Dresden, Germany

United States +120

Brazil -160

Over 2½ -105

Under 2½ -135

 

CYCLING

Tour de France

Thursday

At Lisieux, France

Sixth Stage

A 140.7-mile ride in the rain from Dinan to Lisieux, with two Category 3 climbs and a 1.86-mile climb to the finish

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, 5 hours, 13 minutes, 37 seconds.

2. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

3. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

4. Romain Feillu, France, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

5. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

6. Arthur Vichot, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

7. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

8. Gerald Ciolek, Germany, Quick Step, same time.

9. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

10. Arnold Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

11. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, same time.

12. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, same time.

13. Julien El Fares, France, Cofidis, same time.

14. Sebastien Hinault, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

15. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, same time.

16. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

17. Borut Bozic, Slovenia, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Cofidis, same time.

19. Cyril Gautier, France, Europcar, same time.

20. Linus Gerdemann, Germany, Leopard-Trek, same time.<

Also

27. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, same time.

32. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

33. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

40. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

45. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, same time.

47. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

48. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

49. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

91. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 1 minute, 5 seconds behind.

124. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 2:23.

126. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, same time.

134. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

150. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

169. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 5:27.<

Overall Standings

(After six stages)

1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, 22 hours, 50 minutes, 34 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 1 second behind.

3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, :04.

4. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, :08.

5. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, :10.

6. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

7. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky Procycling, :12.

8. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

9. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, same time.

10. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

11. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, :13.

12. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

13. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, :18.

14. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, :20.

15. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, :32.

Also

31. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 1:23.

34. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 1:42.

36. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 1:57.

37. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

40. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 2:10.

75. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 5:22.

140. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 13:06.

149. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 14:03.

163. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 17:44.

177. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 24:31.

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Indiana 8 3 .727 –

Connecticut 6 3 .667 1

New York 5 5 .500 2½

Chicago 5 6 .455 3

Atlanta 3 7 .300 4½

Washington 2 7 .222 5

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 7 2 .778 –

Minnesota 6 3 .667 1

Phoenix 6 4 .600 1½

Seattle 5 4 .556 2

Los Angeles 4 5 .444 3

Tulsa 1 9 .100 6½

YESTERDAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Indiana 78, Seattle 61

Chicago 78, Washington 65

Phoenix 101, Los Angeles 82

TONIGHT

New York at San Antonio, 8

Phoenix at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

 

AMATEUR BASEBALL

ACME

Sectionals

Pettisville 100 10 -  2  3 1

Wauseon 170 04 - 12 11 2

WP-Shadbolt. LP-Nofziger. Tefft (W) 2-3, 2 2B, RBI.

Delta 170 600 0 - 14  7 1

Archbold 001 509 x - 15 15 3

WP-Walker. LP-Mattimore. Dietrich (A) 3-4, 2B, RBI.

 

GOLF

U.S. Women’s Open Leaderboard

Colorado Springs, Colo.; Par 71

First Round Leaders

a-denotes amateur

Note: Play was suspended, round to be completed Friday

SCORE THRU

1. Cristie Kerr -2 15

1. a-Amy Anderson -2 12

3. Inbee Park -1 17

3. Ai Miyazato -1 15

3. Silvia Cavalleri -1 1

6. Cindy LaCrosse E 17

6. Mika Miyazato E 16

6. Maria Hjorth E 16

6. Karrie Webb E 15

6. a-Rachel Rohanna E 12

6. Mi Jeong Jeon E 12

6. Sarah Kemp E 1

6. a-Kyung Kim E 1

6. Na On Min E 1

15. Sue Kim +1 17

15. Anya Sarai Alvarez+1 13

15. Jennifer Johnson +1 1

John Deere Classic

Silvis, Ill.; Par: 71 (35-36)

Kris Blanks 30-33 – 63

Davis Love III 32-32 – 64

Matt McQuillan 32-32 – 64

Steve Marino 33-31 – 64

Mark Wilson 32-33 – 65

Kyle Stanley 31-34 – 65

Charles Howell III 33-33 – 66

Josh Teater 34-32 – 66

Lee Janzen 30-36 – 66

Steve Stricker 33-33 – 66

D.A. Points 32-34 – 66

Paul Goydos 34-32 – 66

Brendon de Jonge 31-35 – 66

Cameron Percy 33-33 – 66

Zach Johnson 34-32 – 66

Cameron Beckman 34-32 – 66

Chez Reavie 33-33 – 66

Jim Herman 33-33 – 66

Chad Campbell 33-34 – 67

Craig Bowden 32-35 – 67

Troy Matteson 31-36 – 67

John Merrick 34-33 – 67

D.J. Trahan 34-33 – 67

Greg Chalmers 34-33 – 67

Charles Warren 35-32 – 67

Steven Bowditch 34-33 – 67

David Hearn 32-35 – 67

Ben Martin 34-33 – 67

Duffy Waldorf 33-34 – 67

Arjun Atwal 33-34 – 67

Jason Day 33-34 – 67

Michael Sim 31-36 – 67

Will MacKenzie 34-33 – 67

Billy Mayfair 34-33 – 67

William McGirt 33-34 – 67

Troy Merritt 34-34 – 68

Marco Dawson 34-34 – 68

J.J. Henry 34-34 – 68

Michael Bradley 33-35 – 68

Brian Gay 33-35 – 68

Chris Kirk 36-32 – 68

J.P. Hayes 35-33 – 68

D.J. Brigman 36-32 – 68

Frank Lickliter II 35-33 – 68

Kirk Triplett 35-33 – 68

Jhonattan Vegas 30-38 – 68

Briny Baird 32-36 – 68

John Mallinger 34-34 – 68

David Mathis 33-35 – 68

Andres Gonzales 32-36 – 68

Leif Olson 32-36 – 68

Alexandre Rocha 33-35 – 68

Brett Wetterich 35-34 – 69

Nathan Green 36-33 – 69

Vaughn Taylor 34-35 – 69

Dean Wilson 34-35 – 69

Chris DiMarco 32-37 – 69

Michael Connell 35-34 – 69

Chris Stroud 34-35 – 69

Rod Pampling 34-35 – 69

Chris Tidland 34-35 – 69

Nate Smith 34-35 – 69

Joe Ogilvie 33-36 – 69

Tim Petrovic 35-34 – 69

Alex Prugh 34-35 – 69

Woody Austin 36-33 – 69

Paul Stankowski 34-35 – 69

Pat Perez 35-34 – 69

Scott Stallings 36-33 – 69

Kevin Kisner 35-34 – 69

Aron Price 32-37 – 69

Dicky Pride 36-34 – 70

Scott McCarron 36-34 – 70

Cameron Tringale 34-36 – 70

Mark Hensby 35-35 – 70

Kenny Perry 36-34 – 70

Ricky Barnes 33-37 – 70

Kent Jones 34-36 – 70

Brian Davis 34-36 – 70

Bob May 35-35 – 70

Michael Putnam 36-34 – 70

Scott Piercy 35-35 – 70

Chris Baryla 32-38 – 70

Ryuji Imada 34-36 – 70

Chris Couch 34-36 – 70

Michael Letzig 34-36 – 70

Heath Slocum 35-35 – 70

Todd Hamilton 34-36 – 70

Rich Beem 33-37 – 70

Brandt Jobe 35-35 – 70

Chad Proehl 33-37 – 70

Daniel Summerhays 34-36 – 70

Joseph Bramlett 36-34 – 70

Jason Dufner 36-35 – 71

Jerry Kelly 34-37 – 71

Hunter Haas 33-38 – 71

Tag Ridings 36-35 – 71

Jimmy Walker 36-35 – 71

Michael Thompson 36-35 – 71

Shane Bertsch 36-35 – 71

Matt Jones 34-37 – 71

Jonathan Byrd 37-34 – 71

Louis Oosthuizen 35-36 – 71

James Driscoll 34-37 – 71

Andres Romero 38-33 – 71

Bryce Molder 35-36 – 71

Shaun Micheel 33-38 – 71

 

LOCAL TENNIS

Toledo Tennis Club

Junior Clay Court

BOYS

18-M. Manickham d. C. Majdalani, 6-1, 6-0; 16-C. Mickler d. M. Manickham, 6-2, 6-4; 14-J. Doumet d. B. Streng by default; 12-S. Kuyama d. A. Woodman, 6-4, 6-3.

GIRLS

18-T. McNamara d. A. Farrar, 6-1, 6-1; 16-A. Farrar d. L. Boice, 6-0, 4-6, 7-6; 12-K. McNerney d. K. Mattimoe, 6-1, 6-7, 6-4.

 

LOCAL GOLF

TJGA

Lew Osterman Memorial

Boys 16-18: 1. Patrick Riley 73-75- 148; Caleb Axe 76-75- 151; Brian Hoeflinger 73-78- 151

Boys 14-15: 1. Ben Silverman 71-71- 142; Jack Mancinotti 73-80- 153; Mitchel Kontak- 78-80-158

Girls 16-18: 1. Shelby Warner 85-76-161; Heather Gonring- 82-82-165; Mamie Silver- 83-84- 167

Girls 14-15: 1. Bailey Moreland- 84-95- 179

Boys 12-13 (9 Holes only) 1. Tommy Sullinger 41

Girls 12-13 (9 Holes only) 1. Lily Rinker 45

Boys Medalist: Ben Silverman 142 (-2)

Girls Medalist: Shelby Warner- 161



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories