Loading…
Friday, August 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 8/11/2011

Scoreboard: 8-11

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Purchased the contract of C Salvador Perez from Omaha (PCL). Placed C Brayan Pena on the paternity leave list. Waived RHP Kyle Davies.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS–Moved RHP Francisco Rodriguez from the 15-to the 60-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS–Signed RHP Carter Capps and assigned him to Clinton (MW).

TAMPA BAY RAYS–Placed OF Justin Ruggiano on the 15-day DL. Recalled SS Reid Brignac from Durham (IL). Assigned SS Tim Beckman from Montgomery (SL) to Durham.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES–Agreed to terms with RHP Kevin Millwood. Called up RHP Edgar Gonzalez from Colorado Springs (PCL). Placed RHP Matt Lindstrom on the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Ian Stewart to Colorado Springs.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Placed LHP Lance Lynn on the 15-day DL. Activated INF-OF Allen Craig from the 15-day DL.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX–Signed LHP Paul Montalbano.

FORT WORTH CATS–Released INF Butch Ballez and RHP Chris Holguin.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES–Signed OF Fehlandt Lentini.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS–Announced the contract of LHP Shane Youman has been purchased by Lamigo (Chinese).

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS–Released INF Brandon Young.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES–Traded OF D.J. Fitzgerald to the Windy City for a player to be named.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS–Released 1B Ryan Meade and OF Kent Walton.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS–Sold the contract of RHP Casey Barnes to the Philadelphia Phillies.

North American League

SAN ANGELO COLTS–Signed RHP Corey Groudeau.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW JERSEY NETS–Named Milton Lee general manager of their minor league operations.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS–Waived WR Hakeem Moore.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS–Signed OL Tony Moll.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS–Claimed K Todd Carter off waivers from St. Louis. Signed WR Keary Colbert.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS–Claimed G Mark Wetterer off waivers from Cincinnati. Released S Ross Ventrone.

NEW YORK GIANTS–Promoted Pat Hanlon to senior vice president of communications and Peter John-Baptiste to vice president of communications. Named DeAndre Phillips communications manager.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES–Agreed to terms with WR Steve Smith.

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

PHOENIX COYOTES–Re-signed F Viktor Tikhonov to a one-year contract.

ECHL

READING ROYALS–Agreed to terms with D Rob Kwiet.

SOCCER

FIFA–Suspended former CONCACAF vice president Lisle Austin for one year for fallout from bribery scandal.

Major League Soccer

MONTREAL IMPACT–Named Jesse Marsch coach for the 2012 season and signed him to a three-year contract.

COLLEGE

ALBANY (NY)–Named Rich Zwolinksi women’s assistant volleyball coach.

BOISE STATE–Fired Gene Bleymaier athletic director.

GEORGETOWN–Named Matthew Brooklyn men’s assistant tennis coach.

MONTANA–Named Emily Milberger women’s golf coach.

NJ CITY–Promoted men’s assistant golf coach Tim Black to men’s golf coach.

RUTGERS–Named Brian Jacovina, Craig McDonald and Noah Fossner assistant lacrosse coaches.

SHENANDOAH–Named Named Allen Corbin men’s assistant basketball coach.

SC-UPSTATE–Named Kente’ Hart men’s assistant basketball coach.

SYRACUSE–Named Steve Simpson and Natalie Barrett assistant field hockey coaches.

UNC PEMBROKE–Named Ben Thompson men’s assistant basketball coach.

 

TENNIS

WTA Rogers Cup

At Toronto

Singles

Second Round

Li Na (6), China, d. Peng Shuai, China, walkover.

Francesca Schiavone (8), Italy, d. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 6-1, 6-3.

Petra Kvitova (7), Czech Republic, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, d. Simona Halep, Romania, 6-2, 6-4.

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain, d. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-2.

Roberta Vinci, Italy, d. Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, 6-4, 7-5.

Samantha Stosur (10), Australia, d. Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, 6-3, 6-4.

Agnieszka Radwanska (13), Poland, d. Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-3, 6-3.

Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, d. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Serena Williams, United States, d. Julia Goerges, Germany, 6-1, 7-6 (7).

Andrea Petkovic (11), Germany, d. Greta Arn, Hungary, 6-4, 7-5.

Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, d. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2.

Maria Sharapova (5), Russia, d. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-1, 7-5.

Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus, d. Stephanie Dubois, Canada, 6-0, 6-0.

Vera Zvonareva (3), Russia, d. Nadia Petrova, Russia, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

Second Round

Nuria Llagostera Vives and Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, d. Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Katarina Srebotnik (1), Slovenia 3-6, 6-4, 14-12 tiebreak.

Liezel Huber and Lisa Raymond (3), United States, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, andShahar Peer, Israel 6-3, 6-4.

ATP Rogers Cup

At Montreal

Singles

First Round

John Isner, United States, d. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 6-3, 6-4.

Fernando Verdasco (15), Spain, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3.

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, d. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Second Round

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, d. Vasek Pospisil, Canada, 7-5, 6-3.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (13), France, d. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 6-3, 7-6 (1).

Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, d. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Stanislas Wawrinka (14), Switzerland, d. Michael Russell, United States, 6-3, 6-2.

Nicolas Almagro (8), Spain, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, d. Philipp Petzschner, Germany, 6-7 (0), 7-6 (2), 7-6 (6).

Gael Monfils (5), France, d. Alex Bogomolov Jr., United States, 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 7-5, 6-1.

Richard Gasquet (10), France, d. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, 6-1, 6-4.

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, d. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, 1-6, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5).

Marin Cilic, Croatia, d. Juan Martin Del Potro (16), Argentina, 6-3, 6-4.

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, d. Michael Llodra, France, 6-4, 1-0 retired.

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, d. Fernando Verdasco (15), Spain, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Viktor Troicki (12), Serbia, d. John Isner, United States, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

 

PREP GOLF

SPRINGFIELD 336, SWANTON 343

At Valleywood Golf Club

SPRINGFIELD: Sosnowicz 81, Tucholski 79, Hughes 87, Popovich 89.

SWANTON: O’Riordin 72, Weaver 84, Swartz 93, Robinson 94.

Liberty Benton Invitational

At Sycamore Golf Course

TEAMS SCORES: Bryan 274, Arlington 300, Liberty Benton 325, Defiance 330, Wauseon 330, Van Wert 333, Willard 335, Van Buren 341, Lake 356, Elida 363, Kenton 423.

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM: Dexter Wilson, Arlington, 79; Andrew Kotey, Liberty Benton, 80; Henry Weisgerher, Defiance, 80; Austin Tuckerman, Wauseon, 80; Jacob Brake, Van Wert, 81.

 

GOLF

2011 Ohio Senior Amateur

At Findlay CC; Par 72

*eligible for overall championship.

Senior

Buck Baumann, Fremont, Ohio - 71-70--141

Alan Fadel, Toledo, Ohio - 70-73--143

*Skip Snow, Dayton, Ohio - 74-70--144

Larry Lahnan, Aurora, Ohio - 71-75--146

Jim Harless, Aurora, Ohio - 71-76--147

John Hills, Sylvania, Ohio - 73-74--147

Marc Fried, Solon, Ohio - 73-74--147

Philip Russo, Cincinnati, Ohio - 74-73--147

Jeff Sparks, Cincinnati, Ohio - 74-74--148

Kevin Richardson, Cleveland, - 71-78--149

Mike Cassell, Hudson, Ohio - 74-75--149

Miles Cumberland, Dublin, Ohio - 74-76--150

Chuck Parsons, Springfield, - 73-78--151

Fred Miller, Aurora, Ohio - 76-75--151

Jeff Leonard, Fairlawn, Ohio - 73-78--151

Randy Reifers, Columbus, Ohio - 73-78--151

*Jack Sayers, Springfield, Ohio - 77-75--152

DeWayne Wendt, Findlay, Ohio - 73-79--152

Fred Grimm, Holland, Ohio - 75-77--152

*Frank Guise, Westlake, Ohio - 74-79--153

Bill Esch, Worthington, Ohio - 74-79--153

David Pulk, Hudson, Ohio - 75-78--153

Jeffrey Knox, Solon, Ohio - 80-73--153

Michael Chester, Bucyrus, Ohio - 77-76--153

Steve Bedell, Brecksville, Ohio - 77-76--153

Tom Young, Greenville, Ohio - 78-75--153

Gordon Willins, West Chester, - 81-73--154

Michael Kennedy, Holland, Ohio - 79-75--154

Robert Biles, Columbus, Ohio - 74-80--154

Charles Gels, St. Henry, Ohio - 77-78--155

Raymond Sovik, Powell, Ohio - 79-76--155

Rick Areddy, Aurora, Ohio - 74-81--155

Charles Rogers, Findlay, Ohio - 76-80--156

Frank Chasar, Dublin, Ohio - 76-80--156

Mike Good, Columbus, Ohio - 81-75--156

Larry Hooper, Swanton, Ohio - 83-74--157

Michael Detjen, Dublin, Ohio - 78-79--157

Tom Castor, Ashland, Ohio - 79-78--157

Warren Cohen, Shaker Heights, - 79-78--157

Dan DeVore, Cincinnati, Ohio - 77-81--158

Keith Pluto, Parma, Ohio - 74-84--158

Paul Fissel, Chagrin Falls, Ohio - 80-78--158

Robert Bernadino, Grove City, - 79-79--158

Douglas Gage, Dayton, Ohio - 77-82--159

Arthur Nash, Fairfield, Ohio - 83-77--160

Mark Thieman, Minster, Ohio - 79-81--160

David Wolff, Cincinnati, Ohio - 83-78--161

G.M. Bingman, Medina, Ohio - 79-82--161

George Papas, Strongsville, - 76-86--162

Richard Hall, Findlay, Ohio - 80-83--163

Gregory Merritt, London, Ohio - 83-81--164

Jerry Zwiesler, Dayton, Ohio - 81-83--164

Barry Lampl, Moreland Hills, - 86-79--165

Jim Plemen, Hudson, Ohio - 84-82--166

Pete Manuguerra, Medina, Ohio - 84-84--168

Bill Cline, Columbus, Ohio - 82-87--169

Greg Helwig, Granville, Ohio - 86-83--169

Jack Bowman, Dayton, Ohio - 88-81--169

Dennis McGuire, Upper Sandusky, 89-82-171

R. Najda, Olmsted Township, 86-85--171

Ken Sweeney, Lima, Ohio - 87-85--172

John Winters, Dayton, Ohio - 87-87--174

David Roewer, Dublin, Ohio - 85-WD--WD

Gary Huls, Dayton, Ohio - 77-NC--NC

Rick Merrow, Akron, Ohio - 77-WD--WD

Mark Williamson, Dublin, Ohio - WD

Taylor Metcalfe, Glendale, Ohio - WD

Super Senior

Skip Snow, Dayton, Ohio - 74-70--144

Bill Wallets, Olmsted Falls, Ohio - 75-75--150

Denny Gallagher, Cincinnati, - 78-72--150

Dennis English, Newark, Ohio - 75-76--151

Jack Sayers, Springfield, Ohio - 77-75--152

Frank Guise, Westlake, Ohio - 74-79--153

Bill Dorece, Cincinnati, Ohio - 79-76--155

Russ Berkoben, Perrysburg, - 78-77--155

Skip Juris, Dublin, Ohio - 79-77--156

Steve Helwagen, Circleville, 79-78--157

Don Rader, Avon, Ohio - 82-78--160

Bob Bethel, St. Clairsville, Ohio - 79-82--161

Jim Corcoran, Medina, Ohio - 79-83--162

David Bondy, Maumee, Ohio - 78-85--163

Bard Hickman, Toledo, Ohio - 80-87--167

Bob Cole, Columbus, Ohio - 85-83--168

Dennis Murphy, Akron, Ohio - 84-87--171

Fred Reuer, Springfield, Ohio - 80-NC--NC

PGA Championship

Tee Times

At Johns Creek, Ga. ; Par: 70

First and Second Rounds

Today-Tomorrow

Hole 1-Hole 10

7:30 a.m.-12:40 p.m. — Craig Stevens, Brendon De Jonge, John Rollins

7:40 a.m.-12:50 p.m. — Daniel Balin, Andres Romero, Tommy Gainey

7:50 a.m.-1 p.m. — Faber Jamerson, Charlie Wi, Kevin Streelman

8 a.m.-1:10 p.m. — Edoardo Molinari, Jason Dufner, Wen-chong Liang

8:10 a.m.-1:20 p.m. — Brendan Jones, Martin Laird, Brendan Steele

8:20 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Spencer Levin, David Hutsell, Peter Hanson

8:30 a.m.-1:40 p.m. — Brian Davis, Keegan Bradley, Bill Lunde

8:40 a.m.-1:50 p.m. — John Senden, Bo Van Pelt, Scott Stallings

8:50 a.m.-2 p.m. — John Daly, Mark Brooks, Jerry Pate

9 a.m.-2:10 p.m. — Aaron Baddeley, Rocco Mediate, Arjun Atwal

9:10 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — Robert Garrigus, Jeff Sorenson, Jamie Donaldson

9:20 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Webb Simpson, Sean Dougherty, Gregory Bourdy

9:30 a.m.-2:40 p.m. — Alexander Noren, Rob Moss, J.J. Henry

12:45 p.m.-7:35 a.m. — David Horsey, Scott Erdmann, Yuta Ikeda.

12:55 p.m.-7:45 a.m. — Marty Jertson, Richard Green, Hiroyuki Fujita

1:05 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Anthony Kim, Ernie Els, Jhonattan Vegas

1:15 p.m.-8:05 a.m. — Martin Kaymer, Y.E. Yang, Shaun Micheel

1:25 p.m.-8:15 a.m. — Dustin Johnson, Rickie Fowler, Sergio Garcia

1:35 p.m.-8:25 a.m. — Louis Oosthuizen, Hunter Mahan, Justin Rose

1:45 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Charl Schwartzel, Rory McIlroy, Darren Clarke

1:55 p.m.-8:45 a.m. — Matt Kuchar, Lee Westwood, Jason Day

2:05 p.m.-8:55 a.m. — Graeme McDowell, Zach Johnson, Geoff Ogilvy

2:15 p.m.-9:05 a.m. — Lucas Glover, Camilo Villegas, Francesco Molinari

2:25 p.m.-9:15 a.m. — Ricky Barnes, Jonathan Byrd, Heath Slocum

2:35 p.m.-9:25 a.m. — Cameron Tringale, Steve Schneiter, Sean O’Hair

2:45 p.m.-9:35 a.m. — Jeff Coston, Adam Scott, S.Y. Noh

Hole 10-Hole 1

7:30 a.m.-12:40 p.m. — Ryan Moore, Bob Sowards, Tetsuji Hiratsuka

7:40 a.m.-12:50 p.m. — Stephen Gallacher, Mike Northern, Gary Woodland

7:50 a.m.-1 p.m. — Matteo Manassero, Ryo Ishikawa, Adam Scott

8 a.m.-1:10 p.m. — Stewart Cink, Angel Cabrera, Ross Fisher

8:10 a.m.-1:20 p.m. — David Toms, Vijay Singh, Phil Mickelson

8:20 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Alvaro Quiros, Luke Donald, Nick Watney

8:30 a.m.-1:40 p.m. — Davis Love III, Tiger Woods, Padraig Harrington

8:40 a.m.-1:50 p.m. — Bubba Watson, Ian Poulter, Jeff Overton

8:50 a.m.-2 p.m. — Thomas Bjorn, Jim Furyk, K.J. Choi

9 a.m.-2:10 p.m. — Steve Stricker, Paul Casey, Miguel Angel Jimenez

9:10 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — Bill Haas, J.B. Holmes, Charles Howell III

9:20 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Scott Verplank, Stuart Smith, Jerry Kelly

9:30 a.m.-2:40 p.m. — Brandt Jobe, Dan Olsen, Fredrik Andersson Hed

12:45 p.m.-7:35 a.m. — Steve Marino, Brad Lardon, Pablo Larrazabal

12:55 p.m.-7:45 a.m. — Johan Edfors, Mike Small, Chris Kirk

1:05 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Anders Hansen, Rory Sabbatini, Johnson Wagner

1:15 p.m.-8:05 a.m. — Brian Gay, Charley Hoffman, Ryuji Imada

1:25 p.m.-8:15 a.m. — Brandt Snedeker, Jose Maria Olazabal, Robert Karlsson

1:35 p.m.-8:25 a.m. — Larry Nelson, Steve Elkington, Rich Beem

1:45 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Robert Allenby, Harrison Frazar, Ryan Palmer

1:55 p.m.-8:45 a.m. — Tom Gillis, Mark Wilson, Retief Goosen

2:05 p.m.-8:55 a.m. — Bryce Molder, Trevor Immelman, Simon Dyson

2:15 p.m.-9:05 a.m. — Thomas Aiken, Fredrik Jacobson, D.A. Points

2:25 p.m.-9:15 a.m. — Michael Bradley, Robert McClellan, Raphael Jacquelin

2:35 p.m.-9:25 a.m. — Ben Crane, Brian Cairns, K.T. Tim

2:45 p.m.-9:35 a.m. — Kevin Na, Todd Camplin, Scott Piercy

 

HOLE IN ONE

BOB POTURALSKI, No. 8 at Cherrywood Golf Club, 115 yards, sand wedge

DAN KRUZEL, No. 7 at Bayview Golf Course, 155 yards, 7-wood.

JACK MICHAEL, No. 8 at Maumee Bay, 150 yards, 4-iron.

KIM McCAULEY, No. 15 at Giant Oak Golf Club, 89 yards, 8 iron.

 

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at New York -135 San Diego +125

at Cincinnati -145 Colorado +135

at Chicago -115 Washington +105

at St. Louis -130 Milwaukee +120

at Arizona -180 Houston +170

American League

at Tampa Bay -155 Kansas City +145

at Toronto -140 Oakland +130

at New York -180 Los Angeles +170

Detroit -165 at Cleveland +155

Chicago -130 at Baltimore +120

Preseason NFL

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Philadelphia 3½ 3 (34) Baltimore

at New England 4 3½ (35½) Jacksonville

at San Diego 4½ 3½ (35) Seattle

at Dallas 4 3 (35) Denver

at Oakland 3 3½ (33) Arizona

Tomorrow

at Detroit 5 4½ (35) Cincinnati

at Atlanta 3 2½ (33) Miami

at Washington +1½ Pk (32½) Pittsburgh

Tampa Bay +2 2½ (32½) at Kansas City

at New Orleans 3 3 (36) San Francisco

Saturday

at Cleveland Pk Pk (35) Green Bay

at Carolina 1½ 1½ (32½) N.Y. Giants

at Chicago 3 3½ (34½) Buffalo

at St. Louis 4 7 (33½) Indianapolis

at Tennessee 3 3½ (33) Minnesota

Monday

at Houston 2½ 2½ (34½) N.Y. Jets

 

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

Preseason

TONIGHT

Baltimore at Philadelphia, 7:30

Jacksonville at New England, 7:30

Seattle at San Diego, 8

Denver at Dallas, 8:30

Arizona at Oakland, 10

LAST SUNDAY

Chicago at St. Louis, Cancelled

TOMORROW

Cincinnati at Detroit, 7:30

Miami at Atlanta, 7:30

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 8

San Francisco at New Orleans, 8

SATURDAY

Green Bay at Cleveland, 7:30

Buffalo at Chicago, 8

Minnesota at Tennessee, 8

Indianapolis at St. Louis, 8

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 8

MONDAY

N.Y. Jets at Houston, 8 p.m.

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Winnipeg 5 1 0 10 152 113

Montreal 4 2 0 8 195 157

Hamilton 3 3 0 6 152 144

Toronto 1 5 0 2 128 178

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Edmonton 5 1 0 10 169 127

Calgary 4 2 0 8 149 137

B.C. 1 5 0 2 150 172

Saskatchewan 1 5 0 2 112 184

TONIGHT

Edmonton at Montreal, 7:30

TOMORROW

Calgary at Saskatchewan, 9

SATURDAY

Toronto at Hamilton, 7

Winnipeg at B.C., 10 p.m.

Arena League

Conference Championships

Saturday

National

Arizona 54, Chicago 48

Monday

American

Jacksonville 64, Georgia 55

ArenaBowl

Tomorrow

Arizona vs. Jacksonville, 8 p.m.

 

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 9 7 7 34 24 22

Philadelphia 8 5 9 33 27 20

New York 6 6 12 30 37 33

Sporting KC 7 7 9 30 32 30

Houston 6 7 10 28 28 28

D.C. 6 6 9 27 29 33

New England 4 10 9 21 22 33

Toronto FC 3 11 11 20 24 46

Chicago 2 7 13 19 23 30

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 13 3 9 48 35 20

FC Dallas 12 6 6 42 31 24

Seattle 11 5 8 41 35 27

Colorado 9 6 10 37 35 31

Real Salt Lake 10 5 6 36 30 16

Chivas USA 7 8 8 29 30 26

Portland 7 10 5 26 28 35

San Jose 5 8 10 25 25 30

Vancouver 3 11 9 18 25 36

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

SATURDAY

Chivas USA at Seattle FC, 4

Real Salt Lake at Toronto FC, 7

New England at Columbus, 7:30

Vancouver at D.C. United, 7:30

Chicago at New York, 7:30

FC Dallas at Philadelphia, 8

Colorado at San Jose, 10:30

SUNDAY

Portland at Houston, 9 p.m.

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Indiana 16 7 .696 –

Connecticut 14 7 .667 1

New York 13 9 .591 2½

Atlanta 10 11 .476 5

Chicago 10 13 .435 6

Washington 4 15 .211 10

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 16 5 .762 –

Phoenix 12 9 .571 4

San Antonio 12 9 .571 4

Seattle 12 10 .545 4½

Los Angeles 8 13 .381 8

Tulsa 1 20 .048 15

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Indiana 81, San Antonio 68

Atlanta 72, Washington 70

Connecticut 69, Chicago 58

New York 58, Seattle 56

Phoenix 85, Minnesota 80

Los Angeles 71, Tulsa 66

TODAY

San Antonio at Connecticut, 7:30

Atlanta at Phoenix, 10

Tulsa at Seattle, 10

TOMORROW

New York at Washington, 7

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

 

SPORTLIGHT

Aug. 11

1943–Volo Song, driven by Ben White, wins the Hambletonian Stakes in the third heat.

1948–Demon Hanover, driven by Harrison Hoyt, wins the Hambletonian Stakes in straight heats.

1970–Philadelphia Phillies pitcher Jim Bunning beats the Houston Astros 6-5 to become the first pitcher to win 100 games in both leagues since Cy Young.

1974–Lee Trevino beats Jack Nicklaus by one stroke to capture the PGA Championship.

1979–Peter Haughton wins his second International Trot at Roosevelt Raceway by driving Doublemint to victory.

1984–Britain’s Sebastian Coe sets an Olympic record in the 1,500 meter with a 3:32.53 time.

1985–Hubert Green beats defending champion Lee Trevino by two strokes to take the PGA Championship.

1986–Bob Tway’s bunker shot on the final hole gives him the PGA Championship over Greg Norman.

1991–John Daly, the last alternate to make the field, wins the 73rd PGA Championship with a 1-under 71 to finish three strokes ahead of Bruce Lietzke.

1995–Michael Johnson wins the 200 meters in 19.79 seconds in the World Track and Field Championships to become the first runner to capture the 200 and 400 meters in a major championship.

1996–Mark Brooks makes a 5-foot birdie putt on the first hole of a playoff with Kenny Perry to win the PGA Championship.

2002–Karrie Webb’s latest comeback establishes a new standard of excellence on the LPGA Tour: the Super Slam–winning the four tournaments currently regarded as majors as well as the du Maurier, which lost its major status in 2000 after 21 years. Webb shoots a 6-under 66, rallying from three strokes behind to the first three-time winner in the Women’s British Open.

2008–In Beijing, Michael Phelps gets his second gold medal–thanks to a late comeback in the 400-meter freestyle relay by Jason Lezak, who lunges to the wall just ahead of the French anchor. The U.S. team’s time of 3:08.24 shatters its world record of 3:12.23 set the night before in preliminaries.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories