Loading…
Friday, November 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 8/23/2011

Scoreboard: 8-23

RACEWAY PARK

Sunday

1st - $1,600 Pace 1:59.2

6-Admiral Time (Do Cincebox) 6.20 3.00 2.20

1-Wanabearocstar (Ko Massey) 3.40 2.60

4-Sir Jack (Ro Conner) 2.80

EXACTA (6-1) $13.80

TRIFECTA (6-1-4) $47.80

SUPERFECTA (6-1-4-8) $40.60

2nd - $1,800 Pace 1:58.0

7-Miss Tidewater (Ko Massey) 2.80 2.20 2.40

1-Got What It Takes (Ja Elser) 6.00 6.20

3-C C Stormey (Ro Conner) 4.40

EXACTA (7-1) $22.80

TRIFECTA (7-1-3) $80.60

SUPERFECTA (7-1-3-4) $168.10

DAILY DOUBLE (6-7) $7.40

3rd - $1,600 Pace 1:59.1

8-Sand Jake (Li Moen) 7.20 5.60 4.00

4-Redneck Romeo (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 11.60 6.60

5-She's A Dream (Ko Massey) 4.60

EXACTA (8-4) $91.60

TRIFECTA (8-4-5) $682.80

SUPERFECTA (8-4-ALL-ALL) $64.40

Scratched: Mr Broadway

4th - $1,800 Pace 1:57.3

5-Twisted Partners (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 8.40 4.20 2.60

1-Yankeeslastcruise (Ko Massey) 4.20 2.80

4-Crystals Gotta Gun (Ty Rush) 2.40

EXACTA (5-1) $24.20

TRIFECTA (5-1-4) $48.00

SUPERFECTA (5-1-4-3) $273.40

5th - $1,800 Pace 2:00.0

2-J D Buster (Mi Wolfe) 6.00 3.20 2.80

9-One Big Tuff Dude (Ko Massey) 3.40 2.60

5-Battery Charge (Li Moen) 8.20

EXACTA (2-9) $19.00

TRIFECTA (2-9-5) $162.60

SUPERFECTA (2-9-5-3) $444.80

6th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.1

5-Always Ready (Ma Mapes) 4.40 3.80 2.60

4-Magic Jubilee (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 7.40 6.00

1-A J Cress (Ma Headworth) 2.40

EXACTA (5-4) $54.60

TRIFECTA (5-4-1) $123.60

SUPERFECTA (5-4-1-2) $733.90

7th - $1,900 Pace 1:56.1

4-Surrounded (Li Moen) 3.60 2.60 2.60

6-Western Duke (Ko Massey) 4.00 2.80

7-Oakbrook Raider (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 3.80

EXACTA (4-6) $9.80

TRIFECTA (4-6-7) $43.40

SUPERFECTA (4-6-7-3) $50.80

Scratched: Terebithia

8th - $1,600 Pace 2:00.0

5-Bg's Gunner (Th Marts Jr) 3.40 3.00 2.10

1-Dragon A Harley (Li Moen) 5.40 3.80

6-Union Steward (Ma Headworth) 2.80

EXACTA (5-1) $20.60

TRIFECTA (5-1-6) $55.00

SUPERFECTA (5-1-6-3) $103.10

9th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.4

4-A Different Tune (Ty Rush) 4.60 4.20 3.40

7-Run Tim Run (Ma Headworth) 27.00 10.60

6-Handle Hanover (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 7.80

EXACTA (4-7) $96.60

TRIFECTA (4-7-6) $453.20

SUPERFECTA (4-7-6-2) $2,006.00

10th - $1,600 Pace 1:59.1

3-Lucky Brad (Ty Rush) 3.40 2.40 2.40

7-Little Amos (Mi Wolfe) 7.60 7.00

8-Could Be A Redneck (Li Moen) 7.40

EXACTA (3-7) $44.40

TRIFECTA (3-7-8) $473.00

SUPERFECTA (3-7-8-4) $1,273.90

Scratched: Scootin Bayou

11th - $1,900 Pace 1:58.2

3-In The Loop (Ge Malady) 7.40 3.80 2.80

1-Mr Dreamer (Ma Headworth) 4.40 3.20

4-Magic Ball (Th Marts Jr) 4.20

EXACTA (3-1) $25.40

TRIFECTA (3-1-4) $68.00

SUPERFECTA (3-1-4-7) $122.70

12th - $2,400 Pace 1:57.2

3-Armbro David (Ty Rush) 11.80 8.20 4.60

4-Couisin Nate (Ma Headworth) 4.40 3.40

8-J T Stena (Ko Massey) 4.80

EXACTA (3-4) $41.00

TRIFECTA (3-4-8) $213.00

SUPERFECTA (3-4-8-5) $1,991.80

13th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.0

3-Luck Be With Me (Li Moen) 52.40 23.60 10.60

7-Valid Moment (Ty Rush) 7.80 5.20

5-Draw Poker (Ro Conner) 2.80

EXACTA (3-7) $174.60

TRIFECTA (3-7-5) $1,161.20

SUPERFECTA (3-7-5-ALL) $2,166.00

PICK 3 (3-3-3) $1,951.20

Attendance-906 Total Handle-$114,935

NFL

Exhibition

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Miami2001.0004833

New England2001.0007826

N.Y. Jets110.5004327

Buffalo020.0001334

South

WLTPctPFPA

Houston2001.0004730

Jacksonville110.5002760

Tennessee110.5003020

Indianapolis020.0001349

North

WLTPctPFPA

Baltimore110.5003726

Cleveland110.5005547

Pittsburgh110.5003130

Cincinnati020.0001061

West

WLTPctPFPA

Denver110.5004734

San Diego110.5003731

Kansas City020.0001356

Oakland020.0002141

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Washington2001.0003210

Dallas110.5003143

Philadelphia110.5002730

N.Y. Giants110.5005133

South

WLTPctPFPA

Carolina110.5003030

New Orleans110.5003830

Tampa Bay110.5003931

Atlanta020.0003643

North

WLTPctPFPA

Detroit2001.0006431

Chicago110.5002344

Green Bay110.5004547

Minnesota110.5002321

West

WLTPctPFPA

St. Louis2001.0005026

Arizona110.5004446

San Francisco110.5002027

Seattle110.5003137

MONDAY NIGHT

N.Y. Giants 41, Chicago 13

Saturday

San Francisco 17, Oakland 3

St. Louis 17, Tennessee 16

Houston 27, New Orleans 14

Denver 24, Buffalo 10

Minnesota 20, Seattle 7

THURSDAY

Carolina at Cincinnati, 7

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7:30

Washington at Baltimore, 8

FRIDAY

St. Louis at Kansas City, 8

Green Bay at Indianapolis, 8

SATURDAY, Aug. 27

Jacksonville at Buffalo, 7

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 7

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Houston at San Francisco, 8

Dallas at Minnesota, 8

Chicago at Tennessee, 8

New England at Detroit, 8

Seattle at Denver, 9

San Diego at Arizona, 10

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

Friday

Bowsher at Perrysburg

Anthony Wayne at Rogers

Scott at Cleveland John Marshall, 3:30

Start at Whitmer

Waite at Maumee

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Friday

Detroit Crockett at Central Catholic

Clay at Northview

Cleveland East Tech at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

Lima Senior at Piqua

St. Francis vs. Southview at UT

Saturday

St. John's vs. Highland Park at Rogers

Northern Lakes League

Thursday

Napoleon at Defiance

Friday

Bowling Green at Rossford

Springfield at Oak Harbor

Northern Buckeye Conference

Friday

Eastwood at Patrick Henry

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Fostoria at Ottawa-Glandorf

Ottawa Hills at Genoa

Swanton at Lake

Otsego at Evergreen

Port Clinton at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Friday

Cardinal Stritch at Canton (Mich) Plymouth Christian

Antwerp at Edon

Hilltop at Edgerton

Northwood at Delphos Jefferson

Toledo Christian at Delta

Saturday

Danbury at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Friday

Archbold at Hicksville

Van Wert at Bryan

Liberty Center at Tinora

Montpelier at Ayersville

Wauseon at Fairview

Other Northwest Ohio

Friday

Arcadia at Lakota

Fremont St. Joseph at Liberty Benton

Holgate at North Baltimore

McComb at Tiffin Calvert

Van Buren at Morral Ridgedale

Southeast Michigan

Friday

Bedford at Airport Community

Blissfield at Sand Creek

Erie Mason at New Boston Huron

Whiteford at Addison

Dearborn Heights Annapolis at Summerfield

CFL

EAST DIVISION

WLTPtsPFPA

Winnipeg61012182130

Montreal52010222161

Hamilton4308189176

Toronto2604184233

WEST DIVISION

WLTPtsPFPA

Calgary52010194172

Edmonton53010174190

B.C.2604203203

Saskatchewan1702165253

FRIDAY

Hamilton at Winnipeg, 8

SATURDAY

Montreal at Calgary, 4 p.m.

HOLE IN ONE

MATT SCOTT, No. 8 at Cherrywood, 155 yards, 9-iron.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

BGSU women

Nov. 1 FINDLAY (exhibition)

Nov. 11 at Dayton

Nov. 17 PURDUE

Nov. 20 EVANSVILLE

Nov. 22 at Detroit

Nov. 29 WESTERN KENTUCKY

Dec. 3 BUTLER

Dec. 6 at Youngstown State

Dec. 9 AUSTIN PEAY

Dec. 11 JACKSONVILLE

Dec. 18 at Creighton

Dec. 29 at Wyoming

Dec. 31 at Colorado State

Jan. 4 KENT STATE*

Jan. 7 AKRON*

Jan. 12 OHIO*

Jan. 15 at Buffalo*

Jan. 19 at Miami*

Jan. 22 EASTERN MICHIGAN*

Jan. 25 at Ball State*

Jan. 28 at Central Michigan*

Feb. 1 NORTHERN ILLINOIS*

Feb. 4 WESTERN MICHIGAN*

Feb. 11 at Toledo*

Feb. 15 BUFFALO*

Feb. 18 at Akron*

Feb. 22 at Ohio*

Feb. 25 MIAMI*

Feb. 28 at Kent State*

March 3 MAC Tournament first round (campus sites)

* indicates Mid-American Conference games

WNBA

Eastern Conference

WLPctGB

Indiana198.704-

Connecticut1710.6302

New York1512.5564

Atlanta1313.5005 1/2

Chicago1214.4626 1/2

Washington520.20013

Western Conference

WLPctGB

x-Minnesota206.769-

Phoenix1510.6004 1/2

Seattle1412.5386

San Antonio1312.5206 1/2

Los Angeles1115.4239

Tulsa123.04218

x-clinched playoff spot

SUNDAY

Connecticut 96, Atlanta 87

Indiana 83, Washington 51

Los Angeles 73, Tulsa 67

SATURDAY

Chicago 71, Washington 70

Minnesota 87, Los Angeles 68

Phoenix 87, San Antonio 81

Seattle 63, New York 62

MONDAY NIGHT

No games scheduled

TUESDAY NIGHT

Los Angeles at Washington, 7

Atlanta at Chicago, 8

Minnesota at Tulsa, 8

New York at Phoenix, 10

San Antonio at Seattle, 10 p.m.

SPORTLIGHT

Aug. 23

1969-France's Une De Mai beats Nevele Pride in a dramatic finish to take the International Trot at Roosevelt Raceway.

1975-Classical Way completes the trotting sweep by winning the Challenge Cup in 3:07.1 at Roosevelt Raceway.

1987-Callit wins the International Trot in 2:33.4 at Roosevelt Raceway.

1995-Denis Pankratov of Russia breaks a 9-year-old world record in the men's 100-meter butterfly at the European swimming championships in Vienna in 52.32 seconds.

1996-Morocco's Salah Hissou breaks the 10,000-meter record, finishing in 26 minutes, 38.08 seconds in the Van Damme Memorial in Belgium. Hissou cuts 5.45 seconds off the mark set by Ethiopia's Haile Gebrselassie in 1995.

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

Milwaukee-140at Pittsburgh+130

at Washington-110Arizona+100

at Philadelphia-190New York+180

Cincinnati-120at Florida+110

Atlanta-135at Chicago+125

Los Angeles-130at St. Louis+120

at Colorado-145Houston+135

at San Francisco-125 San Diego+115

American League

at Cleveland (1)-220Seattle+200

at Cleveland (2)-160Seattle+150

at New York-220Oakland+200

at Toronto-180Kansas City+170

at Tampa Bay-185Detroit+175

at Texas-150Boston+140

at Minnesota-130Baltimore+120

at Los Angeles-145Chicago+135

PREP SOCCER

Girls

NORTHWOOD 4, CORY-RAWSON 0: Coy 2, Bowers 2.

CLAY 2, BOWLING GREEN 1: (C) Simon, Groll. (BG) Memmer.

ROSSFORD 0, EDISON 0

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 2, STRITCH 1: TC--Platek, Westmeyer. S--Bercher.

LAKE 11, DELTA 1: (L) Antonacci 4, Encalado 3, K. Hoffman 3, Aikman. (D) Wood.

PORT CLINTON 5, ROSS 2

BOYS

PETTISVILLE 4, ROSSFORD 0: Leichty 3, Storrer.

PREP TENNIS

NAPOLEON 5, ARCHBOLD 0: Schlade d. Nafziger, 6-0, 6-3, Yarnell d. Bowman, 6-0, 6-3, Niermann d. Leupp, 6-0, 6-0, Parker-Steele d. Belknap-Krieger, 6-0, 6-1, Howe-Altman d. Meyer-Gutierrez, 6-1, 6-2.

Springfield 5, Start 0: Smith (Sp) d. Bricker 6-0 , 6-0, Currington (Sp) d. Dreslinski 6-0, 6-2, Quinto (Sp) d. Boyd 6-0, 6-1, Heath/Dixon (Sp) d. Isbell/Lamb 6-1, 6-1, Geiser/VanSlyke (Sp) d. Miles/Harris 6-1, 6-0.

Notre Dame 3. Northview 2: Miller nv def T. McNamara nd 6-3,6-3, K.McNamara nd def Rentner nv 6-1,6-2, Eid nd def Forrester nv 6-2,6-4, Clark /Smietanski nd def Mills/Rao nv 6-0,6-0, Ford /Gross nv def Cady/Born nd 3-6, 6-4,6-2

Clay 3 Anthony Wayne 2: Ault (C) d Krieg 6-7, 6-1, 6-0, Herrera (C) d Jankowski 6-3, 6-1, Hoeflinger (AW) d Durrant 6-2, 6-3, Draheim/Kuck (AW) d Klewer/Lucas 4-6, 6-3, 7-6, Hartkopf/Roman (C) d Tokes/Gucciardo 6-2, 6-3

PREP GOLF

STRITCH 178, DANBURY 212: S--Scott 42, Hahn, Clayton 45, Goetz 46. D--Manuella 49, Botson 52, Putateri 55, McGraw 56. At Chippewa.

MAUMEE VALLEY 170, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 190: (MV) Deichert 38, Kreuger 40, Frasco 41, Su 51. (TC) Grandsko 37, J. Graham 45, Freeman 52, C. Graham 56. At Bedford Hills Buckeye Course.

MAUMEE 167, CENTRAL 167: M--Kontak 38, Weber 42, Haas 43, Smith 44, Rizzo 47. C--McNair 40, Furlong 41, Purviance, Klatt 43, Boyle 45. Central wins on fifth-man score.

LAKE 165, EVERGREEN 181: L--Conine 39, Yeger 40, Wilson 42, Brossia 44. E--Mossing 43, DeBruyne 46, Kreuz 46, Vanloocke 46. At Spuyten Duyval.

Whitmer: 164, Rossford 181: W--Schlegel: 38, Reaper: 40, Merrill: 42, Ibarra: 44. R--R. Fairbanks: 42, M. Robinson: 44, J. Robinson: 45, Schalter 50

Girls

Notre Dame 168, Clay 175: Kasper 41 (N), Fidler 41 (N), Brummett 42 (C), Trowbridge 43 (N), Beckstead 43 (N), Quinlan 44 (C), Fussell 44 (C), Maze 45 (C), Rusk 46 (N), Orr 48 (C), Sheahan 48 (C), Hamizadeh 50 (N). At Detwiler.

Perrysburg 159, Southview 164: P- Lauren Diehl 37 (new school record), B. Tudor 39, J. Lee 41, M. Dorner 42. S- K. Ruffin 38, K. Gilbert 39, B. Moreland 41, M. Martindale 46. At White Pines.

MONEY LEADERS

TENNIS

Through Aug. 21

ATP World Tour

Money

1, Novak Djokovic, $8,306,718. 2, Rafael Nadal, $5,336,329. 3, Andy Murray, $3,016,664. 4, Roger Federer, $2,596,439. 5, David Ferrer, $1,778,695. 6, Robin Soderling, $1,323,473. 7, Mardy Fish, $1,213,426. 8, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, $1,182,423. 9, Tomas Berdych, $1,171,489. 10, Nicolas Almagro, $1,162,581.

BASEBALL

Little League World Series

Yesterday

Oranjestad, Aruba 5, Rapid City, S.D. 0

Langley, British Columbia 5, Kaohsiung, Taiwan 3

Warner Robins, Ga. 8, LaGrange, Ky. 5, 9 innings

Hamamatsu City, Japan 13, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia 4

Clinton County, Pa., 10, Lafayette, La. 0, 4 innings

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES - Recalled 2B Ryan Adams from Norfolk (IL). Optioned 3B Josh Bell to Norfolk. Activated LHP Zach Britton from the 15-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS - Placed DH Travis Hafner on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Josh Judy from Columbus (IL).

MINNESOTA TWINS - Recalled RHP Lester Oliveros from Rochester (IL). Placed RHP Nick Blackburn on the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES - Agreed to terms with LHP Andrew Cave and C Gregory Bird. Designated LHP Aaron Laffey for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS - Optioned C Landon Powell to Sacramento (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS - Released LHP Trever Miller.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS - Designated 2B Felipe Lopez for assignment. Activated LHP Chris Narveson from the 15-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES - Placed SS Jimmy Rollins on the 15-day DL. Activated 3B Placido Polanco from the 15-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES - Agreed to terms with RHP Aaron Heilman. Placed RHP Kevin Correia on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 20. Activated RHP Chris Leroux from the 15-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS - Announced pitching coach Dave Duncan is taking a leave of absence.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS - Re-signed DE Kenny Iwebema, RB William Powell and CB Thad Turner. Released CB Desia Dunn and P Derek Epperson.

MIAMI DOLPHINS - Signed G Tyler Donohue.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS - Signed DE Stylez White. Placed OL Scott Kooistra on injured reserve.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS - Signed OL Trai Essex to a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS RAMS - Released LS Chris Massey.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS - Released RB Vai Taua. Signed LB David Vobora.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS - Signed G Maxime Clermont, D Peter Harrold, F Matt Anderson, F Bryan Haczyk, F Brad Mills, F Nathan Perkovich, F Tim Sestito, F Myles Stoesz, F Stephane Veilleux, F Joseph Whitney, F Chad Wiseman and F Steve Zalewski.

COLLEGE

PENN STATE - Announced sophomore men's basketball G D.J. Newbill is transferring from Southern Miss.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

TOLEDO

Sep. 1 New Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Sep. 10 at Ohio St., Noon

Sep. 16 Boise St., 8 p.m.

Sep. 24 at Syracuse, noon

Oct. 1 at Temple, Noon

Oct. 8 E. Michigan, 3 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Bowling Green, Noon

Oct. 22 Miami (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 N. Illinois, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 W. Michigan, 8 p.m.

Nov. 18 at Cent. Michigan, 8 p.m.

Nov. 25 at Ball St., 2 p.m.

BOWLING GREEN

Sep. 1 at Idaho, 9 p.m.

Sep. 10 Morgan St., 7 p.m.

Sep. 17 Wyoming, noon

Sep. 24 at Miami (Ohio), 1 p.m.

Oct. 1 at West Virginia, TBA

Oct. 8 at W. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Oct. 15 Toledo, Noon

Oct. 22 Temple, 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 at Kent St., 1 p.m.

Nov. 8 N. Illinois, 8 p.m.

Nov. 16 Ohio, 8 p.m.

Nov. 25 at Buffalo, TBA

OHIO STATE

Sep. 3 Akron, Noon

Sep. 10 Toledo, Noon

Sep. 17 at Miami, TBA

Sep. 24 Colorado, TBA

Oct. 1 Michigan St., TBA

Oct. 8 at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Illinois, TBA

Oct. 29 Wisconsin, 8 p.m.

Nov. 5 Indiana, TBA

Nov. 12 at Purdue, TBA

Nov. 19 Penn St., TBA

Nov. 26 at Michigan, TBA

MICHIGAN

Sep. 3 W. Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Sep. 10 Notre Dame, 8 p.m.

Sep. 17 E. Michigan, Noon

Sep. 24 San Diego St., TBA

Oct. 1 Minnesota, TBA

Oct. 8 at Northwestern, 7 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Michigan St., TBA

Oct. 29 Purdue, Noon

Nov. 5 at Iowa, TBA

Nov. 12 at Illinois, TBA

Nov. 19 Nebraska, TBA

Nov. 26 Ohio St., TBA

NOTRE DAME

Sep. 3 South Florida, 3:30 p.m.

Sep. 10 at Michigan, 8 p.m.

Sep. 17 Michigan St., 3:30 p.m.

Sep. 24 at Pittsburgh, TBA

Oct. 1 at Purdue, 8 p.m.

Oct. 8 Air Force, 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 22 Southern Cal, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Navy, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 5 at Wake Forest, TBA

Nov. 12 Maryland, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 19 Boston College, 4 p.m.

Nov. 26 at Stanford, 8 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories