Loading…
Friday, October 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 9/3/2011

Scoreboard: 9-3

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Last night

BIG TEN

Michigan St. 28, Youngstown St. 6

MIDWEST

Adrian 77, Husson 7

Ferris St. 20, Hillsdale 17

Minn.-Crookston 31, Mayville St. 29

SOUTH

Georgia St. 41, Clark Atlanta 7

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 50, TCU 48

Today

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Kent St. at Alabama, 12:20 p.m.

Miami at Missouri, Noon

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Howard at E. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Indiana vs. Ball St. at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Ohio at New Mexico St., 8 p.m.

BIG TEN

Akron at Ohio St., Noon

Northwestern at Boston College, Noon

Indiana St. at Penn St., Noon

Tennessee Tech at Iowa, Noon

Middle Tennessee at Purdue, Noon

Chattanooga at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.

W. Michigan at Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Southern Cal, 3:30 p.m.

EAST

S. Connecticut at CCSU, Noon

Dayton at Robert Morris, Noon

Lehigh at Monmouth (NJ), 1 p.m.

St. Francis (Pa.) at Wagner, 1 p.m.

Delaware at Navy, 3:30 p.m.

Bryant at Maine, 5 p.m.

Duquesne at Bucknell, 6 p.m.

Albany (NY) at Colgate, 6 p.m.

Davidson at Georgetown, 6 p.m.

Marist at Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Morgan St. at Towson, 7 p.m.

SOUTH

Utah St. at Auburn, Noon

Appalachian St. at Virginia Tech, 12:30 p.m.

Wofford at Presbyterian, 1:30 p.m.

Delaware St. at VMI, 1:30 p.m.

Northeastern st. at UTSA, 2 p.m.

Concordia-Selma at Jackson St., 2:30 p.m.

Troy at Clemson, 3:30 p.m.

Louisiana-Monroe at Florida St., 3:30 p.m.

James Madison at North Carolina, 3:30 p.m.

SE Louisiana at Tulane, 3:30 p.m.

Va. Lynchburg at NC A&T, 4 p.m.

BYU at Mississippi, 4:45 p.m.

Albany St. (Ga.) vs. Savannah St. at Macon, Ga., 5 p.m.

Furman at Coastal Carolina, 6 p.m.

Fort Valley St. at Florida A&M, 6 p.m.

Brevard at Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.

Alabama St. at MVSU, 6 p.m.

Liberty at NC State, 6 p.m.

Virginia St. at Norfolk St., 6 p.m.

Campbell at Old Dominion, 6 p.m.

Montana at Tennessee, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville at The Citadel, 6 p.m.

William&Mary at Virginia, 6 p.m.

Richmond at Duke, 7 p.m.

South Carolina vs. East Carolina at Charlotte, N.C., 7 p.m.

FAU at Florida, 7 p.m.

Alcorn St. vs. Grambling St. at Shreveport, La., 7 p.m.

Georgia Southern at Samford, 7 p.m.

Southern U. at Tennessee St., 7 p.m.

Charleston Southern at UCF, 7 p.m.

Elon at Vanderbilt, 7:30 p.m.

Boise St. vs. Georgia at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Louisiana Tech at Southern Miss., 10 p.m.

MIDWEST

Albion at Butler, 1 p.m.

Arkansas St. at Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

South Florida at Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m.

Alabama A&M vs. Hampton at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Austin Peay at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

N. Iowa at Iowa St., 7 p.m.

McNeese St. at Kansas, 7 p.m.

E. Kentucky at Kansas St., 7 p.m.

Lafayette at N. Dakota St., 7 p.m.

Army at N. Illinois, 7 p.m.

S. Illinois at SE Missouri, 7 p.m.

S. Utah at S. Dakota St., 8 p.m.

Franklin at Valparaiso, 8 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

UCLA at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

Langston vs. Ark.-Pine Bluff at Little Rock, Ark., 6 p.m.

Missouri St. at Arkansas, 7 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette at Oklahoma St., 7 p.m.

Rice at Texas, 7 p.m.

Texas St. at Texas Tech, 7 p.m.

Texas College at Lamar, 8 p.m.

Tulsa at Oklahoma, 8 p.m.

LSU vs. Oregon at Arlington, Texas, 8 p.m.

Stony Brook at UTEP, 9 p.m.

FAR WEST

South Dakota at Air Force, 2 p.m.

Lindenwood at N. Colorado, 3:35 p.m.

Sacramento St. at Oregon St., 4 p.m.

S. Oregon at Portland St., 4:05 p.m.

San Jose St. at Stanford, 5 p.m.

Idaho St. at Washington St., 5 p.m.

Colorado St. at New Mexico, 6 p.m.

Fresno St. vs. California at San Francisco, 7 p.m.

E. Washington at Washington, 7 p.m.

San Diego at Azusa Pacific, 9 p.m.

Weber St. at Wyoming, 9 p.m.

N. Arizona at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Cal Poly at San Diego St., 10 p.m.

Colorado at Hawaii, 10:15 p.m.

Sunday

EAST

Marshall at West Virginia, 3:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman vs. Prairie View at Orlando, Fla., Noon

SOUTHWEST

SMU at Texas A&M, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

SOUTH

Miami at Maryland, 8 p.m.

NFL

Preseason

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Miami 3 1 0 .750 78 53

New England 2 2 0 .500 105 78

N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 74 54

Buffalo 1 3 0 .250 54 82

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 3 1 0 .750 77 65

Tennessee 3 1 0 .750 76 42

Indianapolis 1 3 0 .250 51 86

Jacksonville 1 3 0 .250 76 119

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 3 1 0 .750 92 64

Pittsburgh 3 1 0 .750 98 63

Cincinnati 1 3 0 .250 47 91

Cleveland 1 3 0 .250 83 95

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 2 2 0 .500 77 80

San Diego 2 2 0 .500 88 82

Oakland 0 3 0 .000 41 81

Kansas City 0 4 0 .000 42 90

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 1 0 .750 75 58

Washington 3 1 0 .750 92 68

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 57 77

N.Y. Giants 2 2 0 .500 72 67

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 2 2 0 .500 87 82

Tampa Bay 2 2 0 .500 80 73

Carolina 1 3 0 .250 60 87

Atlanta 0 4 0 .000 59 98

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 4 0 0 1.000 114 47

Green Bay 3 1 0 .750 89 87

Chicago 2 2 0 .500 60 72

Minnesota 2 2 0 .500 68 44

West

W L T Pct PF PA

St. Louis 4 0 0 1.000 88 53

Arizona 2 2 0 .500 101 87

San Francisco 2 2 0 .500 47 74

Seattle 1 2 0 .333 51 60

Last night

Oakland at Seattle, late

Thursday

Detroit 16, Buffalo 6

Indianapolis 17, Cincinnati 13

Baltimore 21, Atlanta 7

N.Y. Giants 18, New England 17

Miami 17, Dallas 3

Washington 29, Tampa Bay 24

St. Louis 24, Jacksonville 17

Philadelphia 24, N.Y. Jets 14

Chicago 24, Cleveland 14

Green Bay 20, Kansas City 19

Minnesota 28, Houston 0

Tennessee 32, New Orleans 9

Pittsburgh 33, Carolina 17

Arizona 26, Denver 7

San Francisco 20, San Diego 17

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

UT women’s schedule

Nov. 5 ASHLAND (Exh.) 1 p.m.

Nov. 13 DAYTON 2 p.m.

Nov. 16 at UW-Green Bay 7 p.m.

Nov. 22 ALBANY 7 p.m.

Nov. 25 at Indiana 7 p.m.

Nov. 27 at Arkansas State 2 p.m.

Dec. 1 IONA TBA

Dec. 4 COLORADO STATE 2 p.m.

Dec. 8 UW-GREEN BAY 7 p.m.

Dec. 10 CLEVELAND STATE Noon

Dec. 18 at UW-Milwaukee 2 p.m.

Dec. 27 at Northwestern 6 p.m.

Dec. 31 MARQUETTE 1 p.m.

Jan. 5 at Western Michigan 7 p.m.

Jan. 8 CENTRAL MICHIGAN 2 p.m.

Jan. 11 EASTERN MICHIGAN 7 p.m.

Jan. 14 at Northern Illinois TBA

Jan. 19 BALL STATE 7 p.m.

Jan. 22 at Ohio TBA

Jan. 25 MIAMI 7 p.m.

Jan. 28 at Buffalo TBA

Feb. 1 AKRON 7 p.m.

Feb. 4 at Kent State TBA

Feb. 11 BOWLING GREEN 7 p.m.

Feb. 15 at Central Michigan 7 p.m.

Feb. 18 WESTERN MICHIGAN 1 p.m.

Feb. 21 at Eastern Michigan 7 p.m.

Feb. 25 NORTHERN ILLINOIS 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 28 at Ball State 7 p.m.

Mar. 3 MAC tournament first round TBA

Mar. 7 MAC tournament quarterfinals TBA

Mar. 9 MAC tournament semifinals TBA

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Columbus 11 8 7 40 31 30

Sporting KC 9 8 9 36 38 34

Houston 8 8 11 35 34 33

Philadelphia 8 6 10 34 30 24

New York 6 6 14 32 41 37

D.C. 7 7 10 31 34 35

Chicago 4 7 15 27 30 33

Toronto FC 4 12 12 24 26 49

New England 4 11 11 23 26 39

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Los Angeles 14 3 9 51 37 20

Seattle 13 5 9 48 42 29

FC Dallas 13 7 7 46 36 29

Colorado 10 7 11 41 39 36

Real Salt Lake 11 7 6 39 33 20

Portland 9 12 5 32 33 41

Chivas USA 7 10 10 31 32 30

San Jose 5 10 11 26 27 35

Vancouver 4 13 9 21 27 42

TONIGHT

Philadelphia at Real Salt Lake, 9

MONDAY

Los Angeles at Sporting Kansas City, 6

Wednesday

New England at Philadelphia, 8

Friday

Colorado at Los Angeles, 11

NEXT SATURDAY

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 4

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 4

Vancouver at New York, 7:30

Portland at Philadelphia, 7:30

FC Dallas at New England, 7:30

Toronto FC at Columbus, 7:30

D.C. United at Chivas USA, 10:30

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30

PREP TENNIS

MAUMEE VALLEY 5, ARCHBOLD 0: Issa d. Nafziger 6-2, 6-4; Chao d. Leupp 6-0, 6-0; Rana d. Bowman 6-0, 6-1; Willey/Bergeon d. Belknap/Krieger 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Bedi/Swartzell d. Meyer/Gatierrez 6-0, 6-1.

MAUMEE VALLEY 5. BOWSHER 0: Issa d. Shively 6-1, 6-1; Chao d. Tielly 6-1, 6-1; Rana d.Thorton 6-1, 6-1; Bedi/ Swartzell d. Kelley/Shriver 6-1, 6-1; Banoub/Lee d. Cunningham/Repka 6-2, 6-2.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

MAUMEE 3, WAUSEON 0: Freyre, Garza, Duling

HOLE-IN-ONE

LOIS McKENNA, No 7 Executive course at Giant Oak, 67 yards, 7-iron.

GOLF

Deutsche Bank Championship

Norton, Mass., par 71

Troy Matteson 32-33 – 65

Jerry Kelly 35-31 – 66

Charl Schwartzel 34-32 – 66

Y.E. Yang 34-32 – 66

Luke Donald 33-33 – 66

Jason Day 33-34 – 67

Nick Watney 35-32 – 67

Chez Reavie 35-32 – 67

George McNeill 33-34 – 67

Steve Marino 34-33 – 67

Jonathan Byrd 34-33 – 67

Rory Sabbatini 34-33 – 67

Scott Piercy 35-33 – 68

Kyle Stanley 36-32 – 68

Keegan Bradley 34-34 – 68

Jason Dufner 35-33 – 68

Hunter Mahan 36-32 – 68

Dustin Johnson 36-32 – 68

John Rollins 36-32 – 68

Bill Lunde 35-33 – 68

Brendon de Jonge 35-33 – 68

Cameron Tringale 32-36 – 68

Ryan Moore 36-32 – 68

Zach Johnson 33-35 – 68

Bubba Watson 33-35 – 68

Rickie Fowler 36-32 – 68

Jim Furyk 33-36 – 69

Carl Pettersson 32-37 – 69

Steve Stricker 35-34 – 69

Adam Scott 34-35 – 69

Matt Kuchar 35-34 – 69

Johnson Wagner 34-35 – 69

William McGirt 36-33 – 69

Brendan Steele 34-35 – 69

Lucas Glover 35-34 – 69

David Toms 34-35 – 69

Gary Woodland 36-33 – 69

Webb Simpson 37-32 – 69

Brandt Snedeker 35-34 – 69

Padraig Harrington 37-32 – 69

Geoff Ogilvy 33-36 – 69

John Senden 38-32 – 70

Sean O’Hair 34-36 – 70

Robert Allenby 37-33 – 70

Ryan Palmer 35-35 – 70

Mark Wilson 35-35 – 70

Brian Davis 35-35 – 70

K.J. Choi 36-34 – 70

Bill Haas 35-35 – 70

Charley Hoffman 34-36 – 70

Phil Mickelson 34-36 – 70

Justin Rose 35-35 – 70

Blake Adams 36-34 – 70

Jeff Overton 35-35 – 70

Ernie Els 36-34 – 70

Ben Crane 35-35 – 70

Marc Leishman 36-35 – 71

Andres Romero 35-36 – 71

Tommy Gainey 40-31 – 71

Jimmy Walker 38-33 – 71

Graeme McDowell 37-34 – 71

Chad Campbell 35-36 – 71

Kris Blanks 36-35 – 71

PREP GOLF

BRYAN 152, SWANTON 167: B-Shaffer 36, McBride 38, Schulenberg 39, Vogelsong 39. S- O’Riordon 39, Dockery 42, Weaver 43, Robinson 43. At Valleywood.

WAUSEON 153, ARCHBOLD 154: W- Dominique 38, Dietrich 38, Rupp 38, Tuckerman 39; A- O. Short 39, Reisser 38, Z. Short 38, Bronson 41. At Ironwood.

NORTHERN BUCKEYE SHOOTOUT: 1- Woodmore 161; 2- Eastwood 167; 3- Genoa 173; 4- Lake 174; 5- Rossford 186 (6-man score); 6- Elmwood 186; 7- Fostoria 215. Top individuals: Blausey (W) 36; Smithey (E) 38, Baer (W) 39

Girls

NORTHWEST OHIO GIRLS: 1- Findlay 173, 2- Lima Central Catholic 189, 3- Van Buren 189, 4- Bowling Green 205, 5- Genoa 224, 6- Otsego 252, 7- Rastwood 271; Top Individuals: Tweed (F_ 42; Scoby (F) 43, Rowe (F) 43, Waener (LCC) 44, PRUDEN (F_ 45; Okada (F) 45; Sawyer (VC) 45. At Bowling Green.

TINORA 204, ELMWOOD 241: T- Keller 36, Steffan 50, Watson 55, Lindsay 63, Mendez 79; E- Haughawout 51, Carr 59, Bentley 64, Sernko 67. At Eagle Point

SOUTHVIEW 172, CARDINAL STRITCH 196: S- Ruffin 42, Gilbert 43, Martindale 43, Moreland 44; CS- Turski 44, Niehaus 45, Laston 50, Harrison 57.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Central Catholic d. Clay, 25-12, 25-23, 25-20

Bedford Invitational

Bedford d. Grand Blanc, 25-21, 27-25

Bedford d. Adrian 25-10, 26-24

Bedford d. Ida, 25-18, 21-25, 15-11

Bedford d. SMCC, 25-21, 25-20

Bedford d. L’Anse Creuse, 25-21, 25-17

Bedford d. Mount Morris, 26-24, 26-24

Bedford d. SMCC, 25-16, 25-13

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX–Activated 3B Kevin Youkilis from the 15-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Reinstated C A.J. Pierzynski from the 15-day DL. Purchased the contracts of RHP Shane Lindsay and RHP Addison Reed from Charlotte (IL). Recalled INF Eduardo Escobar from Charlotte.

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Recalled RHP Josh Judy from Columbus (IL).

MINNESOTA TWINS–Recalled RHP Jim Hoey from Rochester (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS–Selected the contract of C Robby Hammock from Reno (PCL).

ATLANTA BRAVES–Released SS Julio Lugo. Activated INF Jack Wilson from the 15-day DL.

CHICAGO CUBS–Selected the contract of INF Bryan LaHair from Iowa.

HOUSTON ASTROS–Recalled RHP Lucas Harrell, RHP Jordan Lyles, INF Chris Johnson, INF Brett Wallace, OF J.B. Shuck and C J.R. Towles from Oklahoma City (PCL). Activated RHP Enerio Del Rosario from the 15-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Claimed RHP Drew Carpenter off outright waivers from the Philadelphia. Recalled C Luis Martinez from Tucson (PCL). Recalled RHP Evan Scribner from Tucson and placed him on the 60-day DL. Sent C Kyle Phillips outright to Tucson.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS–Recalled INF Emmanuel Burriss, INF Brandon Crawford, INF Conor Gillaspie and RHP Waldis Joaquin from Fresno (PCL) and OF Darren Ford from Richmond (SL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Recalled OF Shane Robinson from Memphis (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Recalled OF Roger Bernadina from Syracuse (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL–Suspended Minnesota DT Kevin Williams two games for violating the league’s policy on performance-enhancing substances. Suspended Baltimore WR David Reed for one game and fined him an additional game check for violating the NFL substance-abuse policy. Suspended Washington CB Phillip Buchanon four games for a violation of the league’s policy on performance-enhancing substances.

ARIZONA CARDINALS–Placed G Floyd Womack and WR Sean Jeffcoat on injured reserve. Released P Ben Graham, CB Fred Bennett, C Ben Claxton, RB William Powell, S Matt Ware, FB Reagan Maui’a, S Jared Campbell, QB Brodie Croyle, LB Will Davis, CB Marshay Green, DE Kenny Iwebema, OT Cliff Louis, NT Ricky Lumpkin, DE Jeremy Navarre, WR Aaron Nichols, CB Bryant Nnabuife, LB Cyril Obiozor, C Kris O’Dowd, G Tom Pestock, TE Steve Skelton, LB Kendall Smith, LB Pago Togafau, CB Thad Turner, OT D.J. Young and WR Isaiah Williams.

ATLANTA FALCONS–Released DE Chauncey Davis, OT Trey Lewis, LB Coy Wire. Waived TE Marquez Branson, FB Lucas Cox, C Paul Fenaroli, S Matt Hansen, WR Brandyn Harvey, RB Gartrell Johnson, DE Tom McCarthy, CB Kamaal McIlwain, C Ryan McMahon, S Rafael Priest, DE Kiante Tripp, S Suaesi Tuimaunei and LB Bear Woods. Waived/injured WR Andy Strickland.

CHICAGO BEARS–Waived G Johan Asiata, FB Eddie Williams, WR Andy Fantuz, WR Onrea Jones, LB Chris Johnson, LB Tressor Baptiste, LB Deron Minor, CB Antareis Bryan, CB Ryan Jones, OT Josh Davis, P Spencer Lanning, DE Jake Laptad, C Alex Linnenkohl and WR Jimmy Young.

CLEVELAND BROWNS–Signed TE Evan Moore to a two-year contract extension through the 2013 season.

GREEN BAY PACKERS–Agreed to terms with G Josh Sitton on a contract extension through 2016.

NEW YORK GIANTS–Placed LB Clint Sintim on injured reserve. Waived CB Darnell Burks, WR Todd Watkins, G Brant Clouser and DT Ibrahim Abdulai.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS–Placed QB Byron Leftwich on injured reserve. Released LB Baraka Atkins, LB Mario Harvey, LB Chris McCoy, LB Mortty Ivy, DL Corbin Bryant, DB Brett Greenwood, DB Macho Harris, DB Donovan Warren, DB Da’Mon Cromartie-Smith, RB James Johnson, RB John Clay, OL Colin Miller, OL Kyle Jolly, OL John Malecki, OL Trevis Turner, OL Keith Williams, WR Armand Robinson, WR Wes Lyons, WR Tyler Grisham, TE Jamie McCoy and K Swayze Waters.

ST. LOUIS RAMS–Waived DE Demario Ambrose, CB Tae Evans, LB Pete Fleps, OT Cody Habben, G Randall Hunt, CB Jeremy McGee and FB Van Stumon.

TENNESSEE TITANS–Released S Myron Rolle, LB Rennie Curran, RB Stafon Johnson, RB Herb Donaldson, RB Kestahn Moore, OT Pat McQuistan, DE Hall Davis, DE Julian Hartsell, FB Joe Tronzo, TE Riar Greer, TE Cameron Graham, CB Lequan Lewis, WR Michael Preston, WR James Kirkendoll and OL Thomas Gray.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

Bowling Green 1, Cleveland State 0: VanderBrink

TOLEDO 5, NIAGARA 2--Lynn 4, MacLeod 12

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Chicago -120 Pittsburgh +110

at St. Louis -155 Cincinnati +145

Milwaukee -130 at Houston +120

New York -120 at Washington +110

Philadelphia -155 at Florida +145

at Atlanta -155 Los Angeles +145

at San Diego -155 Colorado +145

at San Francisco -155 Arizona +145

American League

at New York -140 Toronto +130

at Oakland -130 Seattle +120

at Detroit -120 Chicago +110

at Boston -145 Texas +135

at Tampa Bay -165 Baltimore +155

at Kansas City -130 Cleveland +120

at Los Angeles -250 Minnesota +220

NCAA Football

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Boston College 2½ 3½ (45) Northwestern

at Auburn 21½ 23 (57) Utah St.

at Ohio St. 31½ 34 (46½) Akron

at Missouri 16 20 (48) Miami (Ohio)

at Alabama 33½ 38 (46½) Kent St.

at Houston 3 3 (61) UCLA

at Michigan 14½ 14 (61) W. Michigan

at Southern Cal 20 24 (51½) Minnesota

at Notre Dame 10½ 11 (47) South Florida

BYU 2½ 3 (57) at Mississippi

at Stanford 26 30 (53½) SanJose St.

Colorado St. 4½ 6 (50) at New Mex

at Pittsburgh 29½ 30 (56) Buffalo

South Carolina-b 19½ 20½ (63) East Carolina

California 11½ 10 (49) Fresno St.

at N. Illinois 8 10½ (55½) Army

at Texas 20 24 (55½) Rice

Indiana 6½ 6 (55½) Ball St.

at Oklahoma 20 25 (65) Tulsa

Ohio 7 7 (54) at New Mexico St.

Boise St. 3½ 3 (51) Georgia

Oregon 2½ 3½ (54½) LSU

at Southern Miss. 13 13 (58½) LaTech

at Hawaii 8 7 (55½) Colorado

at Purdue 17½ 17 (49½) Middle Tenn.

at Illinois 20 21 (57½) Arkansas St.

at Florida St. 28 29½ (55½) La-Monroe

at Clemson 14 16 (55½) Troy

at Florida 31 35 (47) FAU

at Okla St. 36½ 38 (64½) La. Lafayette

TENNIS

U.S. Open

Singles

Men

Second Round

Juan Martin del Potro (18), Argentina, d. Diego Junqueira, Argentina, 6-2, 6-1, 7-5.

Julien Benneteau, France, d. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Juan Ignacio Chela (24), Argentina, d. Steve Darcis, Belgium, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

John Isner (28), United States, d. Robby Ginepri, United States, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, d. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Donald Young, United States, d. Stanislas Wawrinka (14), Switzerland, 7-6 (7), 3-6, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (1).

Gilles Simon (12), France, d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-4, 6-7 (4), 7-5, 6-3.

Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, d. Jurgen Melzer (17), Austria, 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, d. Nicolas Mahut, France, 6-2, 6-2, retired.

David Nalbandian, Argentina, d. Ivan Ljubicic (30), Croatia, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Feliciano Lopez (25), Spain, d. Vasek Pospisil, Canada, 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5).

Andy Murray (4), Britain, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-7 (5), 2-6, 6-2, 6-0, 6-4.

David Ferrer (5), Spain, vs. James Blake, United States, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

Alex Bogomolov Jr., United States, d. Rogerio Dutra da Silva, Brazil, 6-4, 6-3, 7-5.

Women

Third Round

Monica Niculescu, Romania, d. Lucie Safarova (27), Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-1.

Angelique Kerber, Germany, d. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 6-3, 6-1.

Vera Zvonareva (2), Russia, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (30), Spain, 6-4, 7-5.

Peng Shuai (13), China, d. Julia Goerges (19), Germany, 6-4, 7-6 (1).

Flavia Pennetta (26), Italy, d. Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

Sabine Lisicki (22), Germany, d. Irina Falconi, United States, 6-0, 6-1.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Cleveland St. d. Toledo, 25-12, 25-21, 25-16

Bowling Green d. EKU, 25-23, 21-25, 23-25, 25-18, 15-12.

Bowling Green d. Bethune-Cookman 25-20, 25-20, 25-17.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories