Loading…
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 10/5/2011

Scoreboard: 10-05

City League

7 p.m. start unless noted

Friday

Scott at Bowsher

Woodward at Rogers

Start at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Friday

Lima Senior at Central Catholic

St. John's at Clay

Whitmer at Findlay

St. Francis at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Napoleon at Anthony Wayne

Southview at Bowling Green

Maumee at Springfield

Perrysburg at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Friday

Eastwood at Fostoria

Elmwood at Genoa

Rossford at Lake

Otsego at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Friday

Northwood at Danbury

Edon at Hilltop

Toledo Christian vs. Gibsonburg at Perrysburg

Saturday

Cardinal Stritch vs. Ottawa Hills at Clay

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Friday

Archbold at Delta

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Evergreen at Swanton

Montpelier at Wauseon

Saturday

Liberty Center at West Lafayette Ridgewood

Other Northwest Ohio

Friday

Arcadia at Leipsic

Holgate at Edgerton

Lakota at Mohawk

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

Arlington at McComb

North Baltimore at Carey

Oak Harbor at Huron

Sandusky St. Mary at Port Clinton

Pamdora-Gilboa at Van Buren

Saturday

Grove City Christian at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Tiffin Calvert at Fremont St. Joseph

Southeast Michigan

Friday

Bedford at Ann Arbor Skyline

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Whiteford at Whitmore Lake

Britton-Deerfield at Summerfield

State Computer Rankings

DIVISION I

(REGION 1) 1. Mentor (6-0) 16.2167, 2. Cle. St. Ignatius (5-1) 13.149, 3. Solon (6-0) 13.1167, 4. Lakewood St. Edward (6-0) 12.0625, 5. Cleveland Heights (6-0) 12.0455, 6. Cle. John F. Kennedy (6-0) 11.0732, 7. Willoughby South (4-2) 10.0167, 8. Eastlake North (5-1) 9.4667, 9. Parma (3-3) 8.35, 10. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (3-3) 7.4167, 11. Boardman (4-2) 7.1338, 12. Lakewood (4-2) 6.85.

(REGION 2) 1. Canton GlenOak (6-0) 16.5667, 2. Findlay (6-0) 13.3667, 3. Massillon Jackson (4-2) 12.8667, 4. Wadsworth (6-0) 12.7167, 5. Whitmer (6-0) 11.9298, 6. Southview (5-1) 11.65, 7. Anthony Wayne (5-1) 11.4, 8. Brunswick (5-1) 11.1833, 9. Canton McKinley (4-2) 10.9369, 10. Massillon Washington (5-1) 10.4773, 11. Hudson (5-1) 10.3833, 12. North Ridgeville (5-1) 10.2667.

(REGION 3) 1. Troy (5-1) 14.5167, 2. Westerville Central (5-1) 12.6833, 3. Upper Arlington (5-1) 12.4667, 4. Pickerington North (5-1) 11.4849, 5. Pickerington Central (3-2) 11.2111, 6. Dublin Coffman (6-0) 11.05, 7. Hilliard Davidson (5-0) 9.3444, tie-8. Westerville South (3-3) 8.85, tie-8. Marysville (4-2) 8.85, 10. Gahanna Lincoln (4-2) 7.9748, 11. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (4-2) 7.7333, 12. Lewis Center Olentangy (3-3) 7.65.

(REGION 4) 1. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (6-0) 17.8687, 2. Cin. Sycamore (6-0) 14.55, 3. Cin. Colerain (5-1) 14.4116, 4. Cin. Walnut Hills (6-0) 12.8333, 5. Cin. LaSalle (5-1) 12.5667, 6. Middletown (5-1) 12.3667, 7. Cin. Princeton (5-1) 11.6667, 8. Cin. St. Xavier (4-2) 10.6837, 9. Mason (4-2) 9.1, 10. Cin. Glen Este (4-2) 8.4, 11. Beavercreek (4-2) 8.0333, 12. Loveland (3-3) 8.0.

DIVISION II

(REGION 5) 1. Canfield (5-1) 12.3167, 2. Aurora (5-1) 11.55, 3. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (4-1) 11.5472, 4. Kent Roosevelt (5-1) 11.25, 5. Madison (5-1) 11.2167, 6. Chesterland West Geauga (5-1) 11.0333, 7. Copley (5-1) 10.8, 8. Warren Howland (6-0) 10.5025, 9. New Philadelphia (4-2) 9.5606, 10. Louisville (3-3) 8.2551, 11. Akron Kenmore (4-2) 6.75, 12. Tallmadge (4-2) 6.45.

(REGION 6) 1. Avon (6-0) 15.6833, 2. Central Catholic (4-2) 11.25, 3. Tiffin Columbian (5-1) 10.5667, 4. Olmsted Falls (4-2) 10.2667, 5. Maple Hts. (5-0) 9.7697, 6. Fremont Ross (4-2) 9.35, 7. Medina Highland (4-2) 9.2167, 8. Perrysburg (4-2) 9.1833, 9. Grafton Midview (5-1) 8.4, 10. Bedford (4-2) 8.35, 11. Sandusky (5-1) 8.15, 12. Mansfield Madison Comp. (5-1) 7.7333.

(REGION 7) 1. Cols. Marion-Franklin (6-0) 14.75, 2. Sunbury Big Walnut (5-1) 13.3833, 3. New Albany (4-2) 10.7333, 4. New Carlisle Tecumseh (5-1) 10.7167, 5. Dresden Tri-Valley (5-1) 10.0833, 6. Zanesville (5-1) 9.05, 7. Cols. Mifflin (6-0) 8.65, 8. Cols. Beechcroft (5-1) 7.4975, 9. Bellbrook (3-3) 7.0167, 10. Wooster (3-3) 6.3833, 11. Vincent Warren (3-3) 5.9343, 12. Cols. West (5-1) 5.9167.

(REGION 8) 1. Kings Mills Kings (6-0) 14.7333, 2. Trotwood-Madison (5-1) 13.4167, 3. Wapakoneta (6-0) 13.3667, 4. Tipp City Tippecanoe (6-0) 12.05, 5. Vandalia Butler (5-1) 12.0167, 6. Franklin (5-1) 9.9167, 7. Piqua (4-2) 9.4333, 8. Hamilton Ross (5-1) 8.9667, 9. Cin. Northwest (4-2) 8.15, 10. Cin. Turpin (4-2) 7.7333, 11. Cin. Mount Healthy (4-2) 6.8833, 12. Wilmington (5-1) 6.8333.

DIVISION III

(REGION 9) 1. Chagrin Falls (6-0) 14.4667, 2. Mentor Lake Cath. (5-1) 12.381, 3. Cle. Benedictine (5-1) 12.0833, 4. Ravenna (5-1) 11.45, 5. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (6-0) 11.1174, 6. Hunting Valley University School (5-1) 10.4667, 7. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (5-1) 8.9333, 8. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (4-2) 7.85, 9. Oberlin Firelands (6-0) 7.8167, 10. Ravenna Southeast (6-0) 7.4333, 11. Niles McKinley (4-2) 7.1833, 12. Pepper Pike Orange (3-3) 6.9833.

(REGION 10) 1. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (5-1) 11.452, 2. Clyde (4-2) 9.2833, 3. Elida (4-2) 8.7667, 4. Bellevue (4-2) 8.35, 5. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (3-3) 8.1187, 6. Bryan (6-0) 8.0667, 7. Caledonia River Valley (4-2) 7.0833, 8. Port Clinton (4-2) 6.9333, 9. Cols. Independence (3-3) 5.8, 10. Bexley (4-2) 5.75, 11. Defiance (3-3) 5.6333, 12. Urbana (4-2) 5.2167.

(REGION 11) 1. Steubenville (6-0) 11.0521, 2. Minerva (6-0) 10.9333, 3. Poland Seminary (4-2) 10.4, 4. Dover (5-1) 10.3667, 5. Alliance Marlington (5-1) 10.2833, 6. Thornville Sheridan (6-0) 9.45, 7. Granville (5-1) 9.4333, 8. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (3-2) 9.2674, 9. Cambridge (5-1) 8.6, 10. Canal Fulton Northwest (4-2) 7.9167, 11. Millersburg West Holmes (4-2) 7.7167, 12. New Lexington (5-1) 7.3157.

(REGION 12) 1. Plain City Jonathan Alder (6-0) 13.2167, 2. Springfield Shawnee (6-0) 12.2667, 3. Circleville Logan Elm (6-0) 11.95, 4. The Plains Athens (6-0) 11.5505, 5. Day. Thurgood Marshall (5-1) 11.4722, 6. Kettering Archbishop Alter (6-0) 10.8333, 7. Cin. Indian Hill (5-1) 10.2475, 8. Jackson (6-0) 9.7167, 9. Cin. Taft (4-1) 8.6876, 10. New Richmond (4-2) 8.1167, 11. Eaton (5-1) 7.4667, 12. Springfield Kenton Ridge (5-1) 7.3167.

DIVISION IV

(REGION 13) 1. Girard (6-0) 12.75, 2. Creston Norwayne (6-0) 11.4333, 3. Leavittsburg LaBrae (5-1) 11.2667, 4. Sullivan Black River (6-0) 9.65, 5. Orrville (4-2) 8.4833, 6. Canton Central Cath. (5-1) 8.4091, 7. Brookfield (5-1) 8.0278, 8. Cle. Central Cath. (4-2) 7.3611, 9. Akron Manchester (3-3) 6.75, 10. Beachwood (5-1) 6.2833, 11. Garrettsville Garfield (4-2) 6.0, 12. Streetsboro (3-3) 5.5167.

(REGION 14) 1. Kenton (6-0) 13.0167, 2. Genoa (6-0) 12.7667, 3. Eastwood (6-0) 12.15, 4. Cols. Bishop Hartley (5-0) 10.7, 5. Richwood North Union (5-1) 8.2833, 6. Oak Harbor (4-2) 7.9167, 7. Huron (5-1) 7.8667, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf (4-2) 6.9833, 9. Bellville Clear Fork (3-3) 6.1, 10. Ontario (5-1) 5.5667, 11. Lima Bath (4-2) 5.4333, 12. Galion (5-1) 5.3.

(REGION 15) 1. St. Clairsville (6-0) 11.7167, 2. Johnstown-Monroe (6-0) 11.6667, 3. Amanda-Clearcreek (5-1) 11.4571, 4. Coshocton (5-1) 10.9167, 5. Ironton (4-2) 9.1667, 6. Martins Ferry (5-1) 9.1, 7. Chesapeake (4-2) 6.9924, 8. Pomeroy Meigs (4-2) 6.2677, 9. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (3-3) 6.2167, 10. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (3-3) 5.15, 11. Wellston (3-3) 5.1167, 12. Minford (4-2) 4.8742.

(REGION 16) 1. Waynesville (6-0) 13.2, 2. Cin. Madeira (6-0) 10.1167, 3. West Milton Milton-Union (5-1) 9.2167, 4. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (6-0) 8.1, 5. Brookville (5-1) 7.6333, 6. Day. Chaminade-Julienne (4-2) 7.3586, 7. Williamsport Westfall (4-2) 6.9, 8. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (4-2) 6.6237, 9. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (4-2) 6.4, 10. Cin. North College Hill (4-2) 5.7833, 11. Cin. Finneytown (3-3) 5.4167, 12. Hamilton Badin (3-3) 5.0404.

DIVISION V

(REGION 17) 1. Kirtland (6-0) 11.8167, 2. Woodsfield Monroe Central (5-1) 8.4874, 3. Columbiana (6-0) 8.45, 4. Salineville Southern (6-0) 8.3667, 5. Barnesville (6-0) 7.5328, 6. Columbiana Crestview (5-1) 7.4833, 7. New Middletown Springfield (5-1) 7.1333, 8. Rootstown (5-1) 6.5, 9. Cuyahoga Hts. (5-1) 5.2667, 10. Campbell Memorial (4-2) 5.1, 11. Atwater Waterloo (4-2) 4.654, 12. Sugarcreek Garaway (4-2) 4.5167.

(REGION 18) 1. Lima Central Cath. (6-0) 11.1167, 2. Hopewell-Loudon (6-0) 10.5, 3. Liberty-Benton (6-0) 9.8, 4. Liberty Center (6-0) 9.4167, 5. Northwood (5-1) 7.8, 6. Carey (5-1) 7.2374, 7. Archbold (5-1) 6.3333, 8. Bluffton (4-2) 6.2333, 9. Hicksville (4-2) 6.2, 10. Seneca East (5-1) 5.8965, 11. Columbus Grove (4-2) 5.6, 12. Spencerville (4-2) 5.2667.

(REGION 19) 1. Bucyrus Wynford (6-0) 12.35, 2. West Lafayette Ridgewood (6-0) 10.95, 3. Nelsonville-York (6-0) 10.1591, 4. Portsmouth West (6-0) 9.9667, 5. Grandview Hts. (6-0) 9.6, 6. Lucasville Valley (6-0) 8.0884, 7. Ashland Crestview (6-0) 7.2167, 8. Centerburg (4-2) 7.1333, 9. Jeromesville Hillsdale (6-0) 7.0667, 10. Wheelersburg (5-1) 6.9333, 11. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (4-2) 6.702, 12. Albany Alexander (6-0) 6.6667.

(REGION 20) 1. Frankfort Adena (6-0) 10.6, 2. Marion Pleasant (6-0) 9.9667, 3. West Liberty-Salem (6-0) 9.5333, 4. Coldwater (5-1) 8.75, 5. Covington (6-0) 8.5167, 6. Miamisburg Day. Christian (5-1) 6.3667, 7. West Jefferson (5-1) 6.2833, 8. Casstown Miami East (4-2) 6.2667, 9. Versailles (4-2) 6.25, 10. North Lewisburg Triad (4-2) 5.6167, 11. Mechanicsburg (3-3) 4.0333, 12. Rockford Parkway (2-4) 3.8167.

DIVISION VI

(REGION 21) 1. Berlin Center Western Reserve (6-0) 7.7167, 2. Youngstown Christian (5-1) 7.2667, 3. Shadyside (4-2) 7.2652, 4. Thompson Ledgemont (6-0) 6.8167, 5. Warren John F. Kennedy (4-2) 6.4015, 6. Malvern (5-1) 6.2167, 7. Mogadore (4-2) 5.6833, 8. Strasburg-Franklin (4-2) 5.4, 9. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (3-3) 5.3359, 10. Toronto (4-2) 4.5272, 11. Mineral Ridge (3-3) 4.1667, 12. Bridgeport (3-2) 4.1663.

(REGION 22) 1. Tiffin Calvert (5-1) 8.0833, 2. Delphos St. John's (4-2) 7.2, 3. Edgerton (5-1) 6.95, 4. Arcadia (5-1) 6.3333, 5. Convoy Crestview (4-2) 6.2167, 6. Leipsic (5-1) 5.9, 7. Ottawa Hills (4-2) 4.9167, 8. Edon (3-3) 4.45, 9. McComb (4-2) 4.1667, 10. Sandusky St. Mary Central Cath. (3-3) 4.05, 11. Arlington (3-3) 4.0167, 12. Norwalk St. Paul (3-3) 3.75.

(REGION 23) 1. Danville (4-2) 7.05, 2. New Washington Buckeye Central (5-1) 6.9, 3. Crown City South Gallia (5-1) 6.5354, 4. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (4-2) 6.3776, 5. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (5-1) 6.25, 6. Portsmouth Notre Dame (5-1) 5.8283, 7. Beallsville (4-2) 5.4833, 8. Portsmouth Sciotoville (4-2) 5.3667, 9. Glouster Trimble (3-2) 5.3584, 10. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (4-2) 5.2333, 11. Newark Cath. (3-3) 5.1667, 12. Plymouth (4-2) 4.8167.

(REGION 24) 1. Fort Loramie (5-1) 8.0833, 2. Maria Stein Marion Local (5-1) 7.0249, 3. Ada (5-1) 6.9, -. Lockland (6-0) 6.9, 5. Minster (4-2) 6.2833, 6. Springfield Cath. Central (4-2) 6.05, 7. Cin. Country Day (4-2) 5.8435, 8. Lewisburg Tri-County North (4-2) 5.5167, 9. Ansonia (4-2) 4.7, 10. Arcanum (3-3) 4.5167, 11. Waynesfield Waynesfield-Goshen (4-2) 4.2167, 12. S. Charleston Southeastern Local (3-3) 4.0333.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

State Coaches Poll

Division I

1. St. Ursula 16-0(32) 347

2. Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame 14-2(1) 269

3. Massillon Jackson 19-0(2) 189

4. Rocky River Magnificat 14-4156

5. Cincinnati Mother of Mercy 13-4142

6. Dublin Coffman 13-3112

7. Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 11-6101

8. Avon Lake 15-092

9. Pickerington North 14-189

10. Liberty Township Lakota East 14-168

(Other area schools: 13, Findlay; 15, Central Catholic.)

Division II

1. Mansfield Madison 16-2(12) 304

2. Cincinnati Wyoming 18-0(14) 291

3. Norwalk 15-1(8) 265

4. Columbus Hartley 13-5(2) 135

5. Cincinnati McNicholas 12-4134

6. Canfield 16-1126

7. Dover 15-1(1) 119

8. Columbus DeSales 14-2115

9. Salem 15-185

10. Kettering Alter 11-780

(Other area schools: 15, Eastwood.)

Division III

1. Casstown Miami East 17-1(24) 382

2. Dalton 18-0(11) 339

3. Marion Pleasant 16-1(1) 225

4. Milan Edison 15-2(2) 180

4. Frankfort Adena 15-3(1) 180

6. Gates Mills Gilmour 12-2(2) 145

7. Bloom-Carroll 12-1(1) 137

8. Tuscarawas Valley 10-1121

9. Waterloo 16-1119

10. Columbus Ready 12-4100

(Other area schools: 15, Evergreen.)

Division IV

1. St. Henry 16-1(34) 391

2. Sidney Lehman Catholic 17-3(4) 325

3. N.Wash. Buckeye Central 14-1228

4. Leipsic 15-0205

5. Marion Local 13-4(1) 181

6. New Riegel 16-1133

7. Eastern Beaver 17-1127

8. McComb 17-0(1) 118

9. Reedsville Eastern 16-0(3) 113

10. Rockford Parkway 15-385

(Other are schools: 18, Toledo Christian.)

Poll compiled by members of the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association. Team records followed by first-place votes, in parentheses, and total voting points.

Otsego d. Rossford, 27-25, 25-15, 25-15

Evergreen d. Patrick Henry, 25-15, 22-25, 25-19, 25-13

Maumee d. Anthony Wayne, 25-17, 20-25, 25-12, 25-23.

Eastwood d. Fostoria, 25-17, 25-15, 25-15.

Pettisville d. Fayette, 25-14, 25-13, 25-11

Cardinal Stritch d. Danbury, 25-10, 25-15, 25-13.

Gibsonburg d. Emmanuel Christian, 25-21, 25-14, 24-26, 25-12

Bowling Green d. Perrysburg, 25-19, 25-13, 25-13

Springfield d. Southview 24-26, 25-20, 25-19, 23-25, 15-11

Napoleon d. Northview 19-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-17.

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL-Fined St. Louis manager for criticizing an umpire in a televised interview during Sunday night's game. Suspended free agent minor league OF Timo Perez, Oakland minor league OF Mitchell LeVier, free agent minor league C Oscar Rodriguez and free agent minor league RHP Kelvin Santana 50 games for violating the minor league drug program.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS-Declined 2012 club options on 3B Casey Blake and RHP Jon Garland. Sent INF-OF Eugenio Velez outright to Albuquerque (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MINNESOTA VIKINGS-Signed FB Ryan D'Imperio from the practice squad. Waived TE Allen Reisner.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS-Placed DT Will Tukuafu on the injured reserve list. Signed S Colin Jones from the practice squad, Signed WR John Matthews to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS-Released FB Eddie Williams. Placed LB Matt McCoy on injured reserve. Signed LB Jameson Konz from the practice squad and LB David Vobora.

Arena Football League

ARIZONA RATTLERS-Signed WR Markee White and WR Chris Carter.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES-Signed D Matt MacKenzie to a three-year, entry-level contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS-Signed vice president-general manager Stan Bowman to a three-year contract extension through the 2015-16 season. Assigned F Jeremy Morin to Rockford (AHL). Agreed to terms with F Brandon Saad on a three-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS-Assigned F Ryan Russell to Springfield (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS-Assigned G Joey MacDonald, F Chris Conner, D Garnet Exelby, D Logan Pyett and D Doug Janik to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS-Assigned F Kyle Wilson to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS-Traded C David Steckel to Toronto for a 2012 fourth-round draft pick. Reached an affiliate agreement with Kalamazoo (ECHL) for the 2011-12 season.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS-Agreed to terms with C Ryan Strome on a three-year, entry-level contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING-Assigned F Dana Tyrell to Norfolk (AHL). Placed D Mattias Ohlund on injured reserve.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS-Claimed RW Dale Weise off waivers from the N.Y. Rangers.

ECHL

READING ROYALS-Agreed to terms with F Dennis McCauley and F Matt Schepke. Added F Phil Aucoin, D Dave Cowan, F Olivier Labelle, D Derrick LaPoint, D Ray Macias, D Chris Nutini, F Richard Purslow, F Everett Sheen and D Denny Urban to the training camp roster. Released D Artem Gumenyuk, F Justin Kemmerer, F Mike Lane, D Mike Lang, G Brian Matesevac and F Jason O'Bannon from their tryout agreements.

COLLEGE

DETROIT-Announced men's basketball sophomore F Juwan Howard Jr. is transferring from Western Michigan.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State Coaches Poll

BOYS

Division I

1. Cleveland St. Ignatius(10) 178

2. Cincinnati St. Xavier160

3. Hilliard Davidson(1) 133

4. Walsh Jesuit(1) 120

5. Hilliard Bradley115

6. Mason114

7. Olentangy Liberty103

8. Medina70

9. Avon Lake60

10. Centerville54

(Other area teams: 14, tie, St. Francis de Sales; St. John's Jesuit.)

Division II

1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary(10) 178

2. Chillicothe Unioto150

2. Peninsula Woodridge150

4. Proctorville Fairland(2) 142

5. Granville134

6. Springfield Shawnee118

7. Van Wert104

8. Dayton Oakwood83

9. Tallmadge75

10. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin55

(Other area teams: 20, Lake.)

Division III

1. McDonald(11) 179

2. Coldwater(1) 165

3. Cortland Maplewood155

4. Smithville135

5. Seneca East134

6. West Liberty Salem112

7. Minster100

8. St. Henry91

9. Burton Berkshire65

10. New London50

(Other area teams: 18, Archbold.)

GIRLS

Division I

1. Brunswick(5) 157

2. Mason(2) 155

3. Springboro(4) 150

4. Beavercreek143

5. Dublin Coffman121

5. Dublin Scioto(1) 121

7. Notre Dame108

8. Centerville99

9. Cincinnati St. Ursula64

10. Hudson61

(Other area teams: 11, Northview.)

Division II

1. Cuyhga Valley Christian Academy(11) 179

2. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary(1) 169

3. Napoleon150

4. Kettering Alter147

5. Granville122

6. Bellbrook97

7. Poland Seminary67

8. Springfield Greenon63

9. Chillicothe Zane Trace54

9. Shelby54

Division III

1. Coldwater(12) 180

2. West Liberty Salem158

3. Minster147

4. Versailles141

5. Cortland Maplewood139

6. Liberty Center117

7. Russia87

8. Liberty-Benton81

9. Gates Mills Gilmour78

10. Spencerville75

(Other area teams: 19, Toledo Christian.)

Boys

NORTHVIEW 14, ANTHONY WAYNE 23; ANTHONY WAYNE 13, SPRINGFIELD 30

Top finishers: 1- McKown, NV, 17:44; 2- Weaver, NV 17:54; 3- Rumsey, AW 17:57; 4- Taberner, S 18:09; 5- Rice, AW 18:14.

NAPOLEON 15, MAUMEE 40; PERRYSBURG 20, NAPOLEON 37; PERRYSBURG 15, MAUMEE 50.

Top finishers:1- Weaver, N 16:24; 2- Byrd, P 17:23; 3- Boyes, P 17:41; 4- Calvin, P 18:30; 5- Mauer, P 18:51. At Secor Park.

BOWLING GREEN 21, SOUTHVIEW 36

Top finishers: 1- Seymour. BG 17:40; 2- Kobylski, BG 17:40; 3- McCurdy, BG 17:58; 4- Sturt, SV 18:06; 5- Jakes, SV 18:16.

Fremont St. Joseph Invitational: 1- Lake 57; 2- Hopewell-Loudon 62; 3- Carey 72; 4- Tiffin Calvert 100; 5- Otsego 102; 6- Cardinal Stritch 166; 7- Western Reserve 167; 8- Fostoria St. Wendelin 173; 9- Fremont St. Joseph 239; Top individuals: 1 Brodman, TC 17:22.55; 2- Avers, Ot 17:36.21; 3- Gatchell, HL 17:36.51; 4- Lucius, HL 17:38.62; 5- Leist, 18:04.00.

Girls

NORTHVIEW 15, ANTHONY WAYNE 23; ANTHONY WAYNE 10, SPRINGFIELD 38; NORTHVIEW 10. SPRINGFIELD 38.

Top finishers: 1-Work, NV 19:40; 2- Darah, AW 19:49; 3- Now, NV 20:24; 4- Small, NV 20:29; 5- Sucheck, AW 20:36.

NAPOLEON 16, MAUMEE 43; NAPOLEON 23, PERRYSBURG 32; PERRYSBURG 21, MAUMEE 40.

Top finishers: 1- Montabin, P 20:31; 2- Hoops, N 10:47; 3- Monnin, N 21:06; 4- Poll, P 21:07; 5- Willeman, N 21:17. At Secor Park

BOWLING GREEN 19, SOUTHVIEW 46

Top finishers: 1- Lanning, BG 20:35; 2- Fitzpatrick, SV 20: 44; 3- Glenn, BG 21:00; 4- Korak, BG 21:10; 5- Akenberger, BG 21:17.

Fremont St. Joseph Invitational: 1- Carey 64; 2- Hopewell-Loudon 73; 3- Otsego 103; 4- Western Reserve 104; 5- Fostoria St. Wendelin 106; 6- Tiffin Calvert 119; 7- Lake 151; 8- Fostoria St. Wendelin 159. Top individuals: 1- Smith, TC 20:31.20; 2- Miller, WR 20:31.59; 3- Reinhart , SW 21:16.87; 4- Fackler, Ot 21:34.29; 5- Reinhart-Anez, HL 21:49.87.

PREP GOLF

Boys

Division I Sectional at Stone Ridge, Bowling Green

Team qualifyers to district: 1- St. John's (Brown 73, Mancinotti 78, Restivo 79, Hoeflinger 80) 310; 1- Findlay (Stacy 73, Shoemaker 73, Tweed 80, Salucci 84) 310; 3- St. Francis (Mitchell 79, Schlembach 79, Williams 79, Austin and Metzger 84) 321; 4- Fremont Ross (Hoelzer 74, Schwartz 82, Bauman 82, Hall 83) 321; 5- Northview (Graeff 79, Gzerniakowski 80, McMacken 82, Libenthal 83) 324. Non-qualifiers: 6- Anthony Wayne 326; 7- Clay 331; 8- Defiance 344; 9- Whitmer 350; 10- Elida 350; 11, Central Catholic 352; 12- Maumee 455; 13- Springfield 358; 14- Clyde 358; 15- Southview 360; 16- Celina 364' 167- Wapakoneta 366; 18- Perrysburg 270; 19- Tiffin Columbian 377.

Individual qualifiers not on qualifying teams: Acheson, Wapakoneta 76; Kontak, Maumee 76; Weisgerber, Defiance 77; Tansel, Anthony Wayne 78; Haidle, Elida 79.

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Buffalo310.75013396

New England310.75013598

N.Y. Jets220.50010095

Miami040.00069104

South

WLTPctPFPA

Houston310.75010770

Tennessee310.7508856

Jacksonville130.2503985

Indianapolis040.00063108

North

WLTPctPFPA

Baltimore310.75011957

Cincinnati220.5008074

Cleveland220.5007493

Pittsburgh220.5006472

West

WLTPctPFPA

San Diego310.7509185

Oakland220.500111113

Denver130.25081111

Kansas City130.25049126

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Washington310.7508363

N.Y. Giants310.75010287

Dallas220.50099101

Philadelphia130.250101101

South

WLTPctPFPA

Tampa Bay310.7508477

New Orleans310.75012798

Atlanta220.50090105

Carolina130.25089102

North

WLTPctPFPA

Green Bay4001.00014897

Detroit4001.00013576

Chicago220.5009498

Minnesota040.0007796

West

WLTPctPFPA

San Francisco310.7509475

Seattle130.2505897

Arizona130.2508687

St. Louis040.00046113

Monday

Tampa Bay 24, Indianapolis 17

SUNDAY, OCT. 9

Arizona at Minnesota, 1

Oakland at Houston, 1

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 1

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 1

New Orleans at Carolina, 1

Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 1

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 1

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 1

Tampa Bay at San Francisco, 4:05

San Diego at Denver, 4:15

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:15

Green Bay at Atlanta, 8:20

Open: Baltimore, Cleveland, Dallas, Miami, St. Louis, Washington

MONDAY, OCT. 10

Chicago at Detroit, 8:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Indianapolis3770-17

Tampa Bay07107-24

Ind-FG Vinatieri 45, 10:26.

Ind-Garcon 87 pass from Painter (Vinatieri kick), 8:47.

TB-Freeman 1 run (Barth kick), 3:54.

TB-FG Barth 46, 9:43.

Ind-Garcon 59 pass from Painter (Vinatieri kick), 7:10.

TB-Parker 13 pass from Freeman (Barth kick), :14.

TB-Blount 35 run (Barth kick), 3:15.

A-63,972.

TEAM STATS

IndTB

First downs1325

Total Net Yards318466

Rushes-yards18-6236-192

Passing256274

Punt Returns2-03-17

Kickoff Returns2-361-24

Interceptions Ret.0-00-0

Comp-Att-Int13-30-025-39-0

Sacked-Yards Lost4-252-13

Punts6-44.35-44.0

Fumbles-Lost1-10-0

Penalties-Yards6-5014-106

Time of Possession21:0039:00

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING-Indianapolis, Addai 11-41, Carter 7-21. Tampa Bay, Blount 25-127, Freeman 6-27, Graham 2-24, Johnson 1-8, Benn 1-3, Williams 1-3.

PASSING-Indianapolis, Painter 13-30-0-281. Tampa Bay, Freeman 25-39-0-287.

RECEIVING-Indianapolis, Wayne 4-59, Clark 3-46, Garcon 2-146, Collie 2-16, Addai 1-7, Eldridge 1-7. Tampa Bay, Parker 5-70, Williams 5-66, Winslow 5-33, Graham 3-27, Lumpkin 3-25, Stocker 2-9, Benn 1-43, Blount 1-14.

MISSED FIELD GOALS-Indianapolis, Vinatieri 43 (WL). Tampa Bay, Barth 46 (WR).

PREP SOCCER

Boys

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 1, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 1: TC--Baker. EC--Kolasso.

SOUTHVIEW 6, SPRINGFIELD 0: Ellis 2, Blackmar, Yoshino, Letcher, Canwal.

NAPOLEON 2, BOWLING GREEN 0.

Zachrich 2

PERRYSBURG 3, ANTHONY WAYNE 1

P- Jemma 2, Henderson; AW- Tomes.

GENOA 2, OTSEGO 0

G: Petit, Eppard; O: Martinez

CLAY 9, FREMONT ROSS 0

Earl 3, Soncrant 2, Hjuler 2, Csiek, Jy. Burson

ST. JOHN'S 3, FINDLAY 1

SJ: Almester 2, Bockstahler; F: Sleasman

OTTAWA HILLS 7, MAUMEE VALLEY 1

OH: Pappas 2, Stein, Zakeri, Trickey, Tatterwich, Saddemi; MV: Stoddard.

WHITMER 5, LIMA SENIOR 1

W: Baldwin 2, Burgess, Lewandowski, Wyrostek; L: Ehora

ST. FRANCIS 2, CENTRAL 0

Wagener 2

Girls

GENOA 6, DELTA 0

Ortiz, Gregory, Schwamberger, Bates, Albright, Schwalbe.

CFL

FRIDAY

Winnipeg at Hamilton, 7:30

COLLEGe football

Mid-American Conference

East

WLPFPAWLPFPA

Ohio1017104116182

Bwling Green10372332164134

Temple1154393214467

Buffalo0125281489128

Kent St.0110171462147

Miami0123370452110

Akron0226721476186

West

WLPFPAWLPFPA

Ball St.10282532116165

E. Mich.1031233295104

W. Mich.10441432150109

Toledo10361323161135

C. Mich.11628523103163

N. Illinois01414823186198

SATURDAY

Army at Miami, 1

FIU at Akron, 2

Temple at Ball St., 2

Bowling Green at W. Michigan, 2

E. Michigan at Toledo, 3

Ohio at Buffalo, 3:30

Kent St. at N. Illinois, 3:30

Cent. Michigan at NC State, 3:30

Big Ten

Legends

WLPFPAWLPFPA

Michigan105805018651

Mich. St.101074114051

Iowa00003115195

Minnesota010581491165

Nebraska01174841188136

N'western0135382211597

Leaders

WLPFPAWLPFPA

Illinois1038355016787

Penn St.1016104111660

Wisconsin1048175014251

Purdue00002211886

Ohio St.017103211973

Indiana01101614120122

SATURDAY

Minnesota at Purdue, Noon

Illinois at Indiana, 2:30

Iowa at Penn St., 3:30

Michigan at Northwestern, 7

Ohio St. at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball Playoffs

National League

FAVORITELINE UNDERDOGLINE

Phila -120 at St. Louis +110

Milwaukee -110 at Arizona +100

NCAA Football

Thursday

FAVORITEOPENWednesdayO/UUNDERDOG

at Oregon24 1/224(62 1/2)California

at Middle Tenn.811 1/2(54 1/2)W. Kentucky

Friday

Boise St.2020 1/2(58 1/2)at FresnoSt.

Saturday

Oklahoma-x9 1/210(56 1/2)Texas

Illinois1714 1/2(52 1/2)at Indiana

at Alabama28 1/229(41 1/2)Vanderbilt

at Clemson21 1/221(55 1/2)Boston Coll.

at West Virginia2119 1/2(55)UConn

Mississippi St.15 1/217 1/2(53)at UAB

at Penn St.1 1/24(44)Iowa

Pittsburgh96 1/2(53)at Rutgers

at Purdue9 1/210 1/2(48 1/2)Minnesota

at North Carolina12 1/214 1/2(48)Louisville

at NC State1311 1/2(55)Cent. Mich.

at Rice20 1/221(59 1/2)Memphis

Army+12(47 1/2)at Miami (O)

at W. Michigan1210(60)Bowling Green

Temple119 1/2(50 1/2)at BallSt.

Arizona St.34(48)at Utah

at BYU1212 1/2(47 1/2)San Jose St.

at Toledo18 1/220 1/2(51 1/2)E. Michigan

Ohio88 1/2(53)at Buffalo

at N. Illinois1717(52)Kent St.

at Arkansas1010(63)Auburn

at Georgia Tech1414(63 1/2)Maryland

at Stanford2729 1/2(58)Colorado

Georgia11(57)at Tennessee

at Virginia Tech8 1/27 1/2(44 1/2)Miami

at Notre Dame1716(54 1/2)Air Force

at Navy+12 1/2(58)Sthrn Miss.

at Nevada2020 1/2(56)UNLV

at UCF14 1/217 1/2(43 1/2)Marshall

Louisiana Tech44(55)at Idaho

Arizona21(58 1/2)at Oregon St.

at Oklahoma St.3332(71 1/2)Kansas

Michigan107 1/2(59)at Nrthwestern

at Houston129 1/2(73)East Carolina

at Baylor16 1/215 1/2(63)Iowa St.

at South Carolina18 1/221(43 1/2)Kentucky

Florida St.1113(49 1/2)at W.Forest

Texas A&M78(70)at Texas Tech

Missouri33(55 1/2)at Kansas St.

Syracuse1010(50 1/2)at Tulane

at Utah St.9 1/211 1/2(55)Wyoming

at LSU1213 1/2(41)Florida

at Nebraska1011(44)Ohio St.

at UCLA3 1/23 1/2(62)Wash. St.

TCU44(56)at SanDiegoSt.

FIU20 1/220(52 1/2)at Akron

Troy36 1/2(55 1/2)at La. Lafyette

Arkansas St.42(53 1/2)at La-Monroe

at North Texas54 1/2(49)FAU

x-at Dallas

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITEOPENWednesdayO/UUNDERDOG

at Indianapolis22 1/2(38 1/2)Kansas City

at Minnesota32 1/2(44 1/2)Arizona

Philadelphia32 1/2(49 1/2)at Buffalo

at Houston5 1/26(49)Oakland

New Orleans6 1/26(52 1/2)at Carolina

at Jacksonville2 1/22 1/2(37)Cincinnati

at Pittsburgh6 1/25(40)Tennessee

at N.Y. Giants1010(42 1/2)Seattle

at San Francisco2 1/22 1/2(40 1/2)Tampa Bay

at New England89 1/2(49)N.Y. Jets

San Diego64(47 1/2)at Denver

Green Bay45 1/2(54)at Atlanta

Monday

at Detroit66(48)Chicago

HOLE IN ONE

ROBERT PERLINSKI No. 6 Bridgewater Golf Course, Auburn, Ind., 148 yards 7 iron.

COLLEGE GOLF

Women

Wolf Pack Classic, Nevada: 1- San Francisco 301; 7- Bowling Green 825 (T-7 DiFrancesco 151; T-25 Holt 155; T-29 Arnold and Wilson 160.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories