Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 10/18/2011

Scoreboard: 10-18

PREP SOCCER

Boys

Sectionals

Division I

SPRINGFIELD 4, CLAY 0: N. Yeager, Lucio 2, Fountain.

WHITMER 1, BOWSHER 0, OT: Cheffins.

MAUMEE 5, START 1: M: Rine, Freyre 3, Stanford. S: Mohamed.

Division III

ARCHBOLD 1, MILLER CITY 0: Ramirez.

Girls

Sectionals

Division II

ST. URSULA 6, EASTWOOD 0: A. Farell, Joseph, K. Farell (2), M. David (2).

Division III

GENOA 8, STRITCH 0: Gregory 3, Dominique 2, Albright, Ortiz, Kraemer.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

AP State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Mentor (28) 8-0 336

2, Whitmer (3) 8-0 273

3, Cin. Moeller (5) 7-1 259

4, Hilliard Davidson 7-0 246

5, Cin. Colerain 7-1 175

6, Cle. St. Ignatius 7-1 143

7, Middletown 7-1 139

8, Cin. St. Xavier 6-2 101

9, Lakewood St. Edward 6-2 79

10, Can. GlenOak 7-1 69

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Solon 26. 12, Southview 24. 12, Dublin Coffman 24. 14, Cle. Hts. 14. 15, Troy 13.

DIVISION II

1, Avon (7) 8-0 302

2, Maple Hts. (15) 8-0 285

3, Trotwood-Madison (9) 8-0 275

4, Kings Mills Kings 8-0 247

5, Warren Howland (4) 8-0 221

6, Cols. Marion-Franklin 8-0 170

7, Wapakoneta (1) 8-0 134

8, Tipp City Tippecanoe 8-0 109

9, Aurora 7-1 70

10, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 6-1 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dresden Tri-Valley 25. 12, Canfield 24. 13, Franklin 19. 14, Sunbury Big Walnut 13.

DIVISION III

1, Steubenville (19) 8-0 321

2, Kettering Alter (5) 8-0 270

3, Pl. City Jonathan Alder (3) 8-0 248

4, Chagrin Falls (3) 8-0 242

5, Mentor Lake Cath. (2) 7-1 154

6, Thornville Sheridan 8-0 134

7, Youngs. Mooney 5-2 131

8, Minerva (2) 8-0 115

9, Akr. SVSM 7-1 75

10, Spring. Shawnee (1) 8-0 59

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Circleville Logan Elm 39. 12, Dover 31. 13, Day. Thurgood Marshall 26. 14, Jackson 24. 15, Ravenna SE (1) 20. 16, Alliance Marlington 16.

DIVISION IV

1, Kenton (23) 8-0 339

2, Cols. Hartley (7) 8-0 285

3, Genoa (1) 8-0 246

4, Waynesville (1) 8-0 213

5, Cin. Madeira 8-0 185

6, St. Clairsville (3) 8-0 168

7, Eastwood 8-0 147

8, Johnstown-Monroe (1) 8-0 129

9, Girard 7-1 75

10, Creston Norwayne 8-0 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Coshocton 28. 12, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 25. 13, Middletown Fenwick 18. 14, Ottawa-Glandorf 17. 15, Brookfield 13.

DIVISION V

1, Lima Cent. Cath. (19) 8-0 314

2, Kirtland (7) 8-0 292

3, Marion Pleasant (4) 8-0 249

4, Hopewell-Loudon (1) 8-0 240

5, Bucyrus Wynford (1) 8-0 180

6, Liberty Center (1) 8-0 152

7, Liberty-Benton 8-0 126

8, Coldwater (1) 6-2 117

9, Nelsonville-York (1) 8-0 92

10, W. Liberty-Salem 8-0 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lucasville Valley 23. 12, Jeromesville Hillsdale 22. 13, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 19. 13, Frankfort Adena (1) 19. 15, Campbell Memorial 14.

DIVISION VI

1, Ber. C. Western Reserve (15) 8-0 319

2, M. Stein Marion Local (12) 7-1 305

3, Thompson Ledgemont (9) 8-0 278

4, Ada 7-1 209

5, Malvern 7-1 188

6, Tiffin Calvert 7-1 182

7, Ft. Loramie 7-1 125

8, Delphos St. John’s 5-3 119

9, Leipsic 7-1 51

10, Youngs. Christian 7-1 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 37. 12, Spring. Cath. Cent. 29. 13, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 21. 14, Edgerton 16. 15, Lockland 13.

Steve Junga’s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Whitmer; 2, Hilliard Davidson; 3, Mentor; 4, Cincinnati Colerain; 5, Middletown; 6, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 7, Cincinnati Moeller; 8, Solon; 9, Findlay; 10, Southview.

DIVISION II: 1, Maple Heights; 2, Avon; 3, Columbus Marion-Franklin; 4, Kings Mills Kings; 5, Warren Howland; 6, Trotwood-Madison; 7, Wapakoneta; 8, Tipp City Tippecanoe; 9, Aurora; 10, Sandusky.

DIVISION III: 1, Steubenville; 2, Kettering Alter; 3, Thornville Sheridan; 4, Plain City Jonathan Alder; 5, Youngstown Mooney; 6, Jackson; 7, Chagrin Falls; 8, Circleville Logan Elm; 9, Mentor Lake Catholic; 10, Minerva.

DIVISION IV: 1, Kenton; 2, Genoa; 3, Columbus Hartley; 4, Eastwood; 5, Waynesville; 6, Cincinnati Madeira; 7, St. Clairsville; 8, Johnstown-Monroe; 9, Creston Norwayne; 10, Coshocton.

DIVISION V: 1, Lima Central Catholic; 2, Kirtland; 3, Liberty Center; 4, Liberty-Benton; 5, Marion Pleasant; 6, Coldwater; 7, Hopewell-Loudon; 8, Bucyrus Wynford; 9, Nelsonville-York; 10, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights.

DIVISION VI: 1, Maria Stein Marion Local; 2, Thompson Ledgemont; 3, Berlin Center Western Reserve; 4, Ada; 5, Malvern; 6, Delphos St. John’s; 7, Tiffin Calvert; 8, Leipsic; 9, Edgerton; 10, Fort Loramie.

City League

Friday

Bowsher at Rogers

Scott at Waite

Woodward at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Friday

St. Francis at Central Catholic

Fremont Ross at Clay

Findlay vs. St. John’s at BGSU

Whitmer at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Napoleon at Northview

Southview at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Friday

Woodmore at Eastwood

Fostoria at Elmwood

Genoa at Rossford

Otsego at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Friday

Danbury at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Edon

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Saturday

Cardinal Stritch vs. Hilltop at Clay

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Friday

Archbold at Wauseon

Swanton at Bryan

Delta at Liberty Center

Evergreen at Montpelier

Saturday

Patrick Henry at Dayton Belmont

Other Northwest Ohio

Friday

Arcadia at Hardin Northern

Lima Perry at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Mohawk at Fremont St. Joseph

Holgate at Tinora

North Baltimore at Lakota

Liberty-Benton at Leipsic

Pandora-Gilboa at McComb

Port Clinton at Huron

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Saturday

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary

Southeast Michigan

Friday

Bedford at Monroe Jefferson

Detroit Cesar Chavez at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Flat Rock

Whiteford at Adrian Madison

Whitmore Lake at Summerfield

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 3 2 2 8 19 18

Philadelphia 3 0 1 7 12 8

N.Y. Islanders 3 1 0 6 11 6

New Jersey 3 1 0 6 9 8

N.Y. Rangers 0 1 2 2 5 9

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 3 0 1 7 13 10

Buffalo 3 1 0 6 14 9

Boston 2 3 0 4 10 9

Montreal 1 2 1 3 11 13

Ottawa 1 4 0 2 14 23

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 4 0 0 8 15 11

Florida 3 1 0 6 14 10

Carolina 2 2 1 5 13 18

Tampa Bay 1 3 2 4 18 26

Winnipeg 1 3 0 2 7 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 4 0 0 8 13 5

Chicago 2 1 1 5 12 10

Nashville 2 1 1 5 11 12

St. Louis 2 3 0 4 15 15

Columbus 0 4 1 1 10 17

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 5 1 0 10 20 13

Minnesota 2 1 2 6 12 12

Vancouver 2 2 1 5 14 16

Edmonton 1 1 1 3 6 7

Calgary 1 3 0 2 11 14

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 4 1 0 8 13 11

Anaheim 3 1 0 6 8 7

Los Angeles 2 1 1 5 9 10

Phoenix 2 1 1 5 13 11

San Jose 1 2 0 2 8 8

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

LAST NIGHT

Colorado 3, Toronto 2, OT

Florida 7, Tampa Bay 4

Winnipeg 2, Pittsburgh 1

Nashville at Edmonton, late

Anaheim at San Jose, late

SUNDAY

Anaheim 4, St. Louis 2

TONIGHT

Carolina at Boston, 7

Florida at Washington, 7

Dallas at Columbus, 7

Buffalo at Montreal, 7:30

Philadelphia at Ottawa, 7:30

Pittsburgh at Minnesota, 7:30

Edmonton at Calgary, 9:30

N.Y. Rangers at Vancouver, 10

Chicago at Phoenix, 10

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10:30

TOMORROW

Winnipeg at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 2 0 0 0 4 10 4

Wheeling 2 0 0 0 4 10 2

Reading 1 0 1 0 3 6 6

Trenton 0 2 0 0 0 4 10

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Chicago 1 0 0 0 2 5 1

Kalamazoo 1 0 0 0 2 3 1

Cincinnati 0 1 0 0 0 1 3

Toledo 0 1 0 0 0 1 5

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 1 0 0 1 3 4 4

Gwinnett 1 1 0 0 2 4 4

S. Carolina 1 1 0 0 2 5 7

Greenville 0 2 0 0 0 3 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 2 0 0 0 4 7 2

Colorado 1 1 0 0 2 6 5

Idaho 1 1 0 0 2 6 4

Utah 1 1 0 0 2 4 6

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 2 0 0 0 4 8 5

Ontario 1 1 0 0 2 7 7

Las Vegas 0 1 0 1 1 2 7

Stockton 0 1 0 1 1 4 8

YESTERDAY

No games scheduled

SATURDAY

Chicago 5, Toledo 1

Gwinnett 2, Florida 1, SO

Wheeling 4, South Carolina 1

Reading 3, Greenville 2

Kalamazoo 3, Cincinnati 1

Elmira 3, Trenton 1

Ontario 3, Stockton 2, SO

Utah 3, Idaho 2

Bakersfield 3, Colorado 1

Alaska 5, Las Vegas 1

SUNDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

No games scheduled

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Temple 3 1 130 39 5 2 220 67

Miami 1 1 32 40 2 4 96 141

Ohio 1 2 74 71 4 3 218 143

BSGU 1 2 79 96 3 4 206 207

Buffalo 1 2 63 99 2 5 127 199

Akron 0 2 26 72 1 5 93 213

Kent St. 0 3 23 66 1 6 75 196

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Toledo 3 0 118 50 4 3 243 172

Ball St. 2 1 51 87 4 3 139 227

E. Mich. 2 1 82 105 4 3 146 186

N. Illinois 2 1 132 80 4 3 277 230

W. Mich. 2 1 111 86 4 3 217 181

C. Mich. 1 2 90 120 2 5 155 236

SATURDAY

N. Illinois at Buffalo, Noon

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 1

Cent. Michigan at Ball St., 2

Ohio at Akron, 3:30

Temple at Bowling Green, 3:30

Miami at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 2 0 38 21 5 1 168 65

Michigan 2 1 114 52 6 1 242 103

Iowa 1 1 44 44 4 2 195 139

Nebraska 1 1 51 75 5 1 222 163

Minnesota 0 2 17 103 1 5 108 210

N’western 0 3 90 121 2 4 170 180

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Penn St. 3 0 52 31 6 1 152 81

Wisconsin 2 0 107 24 6 0 301 58

Illinois 2 1 86 72 6 1 215 124

Purdue 1 1 63 40 3 3 181 126

Ohio St. 1 2 51 51 4 3 163 114

Indiana 0 3 37 116 1 6 147 222

SATURDAY

Indiana at Iowa, Noon

Illinois at Purdue, Noon

Nebraska at Minnesota, 3:30

Penn St. at Northwestern, 7

Wisconsin at Michigan St., 8 p.m.

National schedule

Tuesday

FIU at Arkansas St., 8

Thursday

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman at Norfolk St., 7:30

UCF at UAB, 8

FAR WEST

UCLA at Arizona, 9

Friday

EAST

West Virginia at Syracuse, 8

SOUTH

Rutgers at Louisville, 8

Saturday

EAST

Yale at Penn, Noon

Bryant at Robert Morris, Noon

Brown at Cornell, 12:30

Delaware at Rhode Island, 12:30

Holy Cross at Bucknell, 1

Princeton at Harvard, 1

Fordham at Lafayette, 1

Monmouth (NJ) at Sacred Heart, 1

Columbia at Dartmouth, 1:30

Colgate at Georgetown, 2

East Carolina at Navy, 3:30

New Hampshire vs. UMass at Foxborough, Mass., 3:30

Old Dominion at Villanova, 3:30

SOUTH

North Carolina at Clemson, Noon

Jacksonville St. at Kentucky, Noon

Cincinnati at South Florida, Noon

Arkansas at Mississippi, 12:20

Wake Forest at Duke, 12:30

San Diego at Campbell, 1

Davidson at Jacksonville, 1

Dayton at Morehead St., 1

NC A&T at Howard, 1

Liberty at Charleston Southern, 1:30

Florida A&M at SC State, 1:30

Stony Brook at VMI, 1:30

Wofford at Furman, 2

Presbyterian at Georgia Southern, 2

NC Central at Hampton, 2

Concordia-Selma at Alcorn St., 3

Tennessee St. at E. Kentucky, 3

Chattanooga at Elon, 3

South Alabama at Georgia St., 3

MVSU at Grambling St., 3

Boston College at Virginia Tech, 3

The Citadel at W. Carolina, 3

Samford at Appalachian St., 3:30

Maryland at Florida St., 3:30

Auburn at LSU, 3:30

Georgia Tech at Miami, 3:30

Maine at Richmond, 3:30

Memphis at Tulane, 3:30

NC State at Virginia, 3:30

Towson at William&Mary, 3:30

Louisiana-Lafayette at W. Kentucky, 4

Gardner-Webb at Coastal Carolina, 6

Stephen F. Austin at Nicholls St., 6:30

Army at Vanderbilt, 7

Tennessee at Alabama, 7:15

Middle Tennessee at FAU, 8

Sam Houston St. at McNeese St., 8

Texas St. at SE Louisiana, 8

SMU at Southern Miss., 8

MIDWEST

Kansas St. at Kansas, Noon

Oklahoma St. at Missouri, Noon

Marist at Butler, 1

Valparaiso at Drake, 2

Indiana St. at Illinois St., 2

Cal Poly at North Dakota, 2

Austin Peay at SE Missouri, 2

UT-Martin at E. Illinois, 2:30

N. Dakota St. at S. Dakota St., 3

Texas A&M at Iowa St., 3:30

S. Illinois at N. Iowa, 4

St. Francis (Pa.) at Youngstown St., 4

UC Davis at South Dakota, 5

Missouri St. at W. Illinois, 7

Southern Cal at Notre Dame, 7:30

SOUTHWEST

New Mexico at TCU, 2

Central St., Ohio at Texas Southern, 3

Cent. Arkansas at Lamar, 4

Marshall at Houston, 4:30

Louisiana-Monroe at North Texas, 7

Tulsa at Rice, 7

Texas Tech at Oklahoma, 8

Colorado St. at UTEP, 8

FAR WEST

Idaho St. at BYU, 3

Louisiana Tech at Utah St., 3

Air Force at Boise St., 3:30

Oregon at Colorado, 3:30

Montana St. at N. Colorado, 3:35

Fresno St. at Nevada, 4:05

S. Utah at Weber St., 6

Montana at N. Arizona, 6:05

Utah at California, 7

Washington at Stanford, 8

Willamette at Portland St., 8:05

E. Washington at Sacramento St., 9:05

Oregon St. at Washington St., 10:30

New Mexico St. at Hawaii, 12 Mid

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

World Series

Tomorrow

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at St. Louis -120 Texas +110

Odds to Win Series

Texas -160 St. Louis +140

NCAA Football

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Arkansas St. 3½ 3½ FIU

Thursday

UCF 14 15½ at UAB

at Arizona 3½ 3 UCLA

Friday

at Louisville +1 1 Rutgers

West Virginia 14 14 at Syracuse

Saturday

at Iowa 23 23 Indiana

at Virginia 5½ 6 NC State

Illinois 6½ 5½ at Purdue

at Florida St. 17 17 Maryland

at Miami 2 3 Georgia Tech

Wake Forest 2 3 at Duke

Arkansas 16½ 17 at Mississippi

at South Florida 2½ 3 Cincinnati

at Clemson 9½ 10½ North Carolina

N. Illinois 13 14½ at Buffalo

at Virginia Tech 20½ 21 Boston College

Texas A&M 21 20½ at Iowa St.

W. Michigan 14 13 at E. Michigan

at TCU 40½ 41 New Mexico

at Ball St. 2½ 1 Cent. Michigan

Tulsa 11 11 at Rice

at Vanderbilt 9 9 Army

at Utah St. 5 7 Louisiana Tech

Temple 12 13 at Bowling Green

Ohio 14 14½ at Akron

at Tulane OFF OFF Memphis

Oklahoma St. 6½ 7 at Missouri

Oregon 32½ 32½ at Colorado

Nebraska 23½ 24½ at Minnesota

at California-x 3 3 Utah

at Boise St. 30½ 31 Air Force

Kansas St. 11½ 12 at Kansas

at Oklahoma 28 28 Texas Tech

Washington St.-y 5 3½ Oregon St.

at Navy 10½ 9 East Carolina

at Nevada 8½ 10½ Fresno St.

at Houston 20½ 20½ Marshall

Penn St. 4 4 at Northwestern

at Toledo 15 17 Miami (Ohio)

at Alabama 27½ 28 Tennessee

at Notre Dame 9 8½ Southern Cal

at Southern Miss. 3 3 SMU

at Stanford 19½ 20 Washington

at LSU 21 22½ Auburn

Wisconsin 6½ 8½ at Michigan St.

at UTEP 7½ 7½ Colorado St.

at Hawaii 21 21 New Mexico St.

La. Lafayette 3 3 at W. Kentucky

Middle Tenn. 4 4½ at FAU

Louisiana-Monroe 4½ 4½ at North Texas

x-at AT&T Park

y-at Seattle

Off Key

Tulane QB questionable

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Chicago +1½ 1 (43) Tampa Bay-x

at Carolina 3 3 (44) Washington

at N.Y. Jets OFF OFF (OFF) San Diego

at Cleveland 3 3 (40) Seattle

at Tennessee 3 3 (43½) Houston

at Miami OFF OFF (OFF) Denver

at Detroit 4½ 4 (48½) Atlanta

at Oakland 3½ 3½ (42) Kansas City

Pittsburgh 4 3½ (42) at Arizona

at Dallas 10½ 10½ (44½) St. Louis

Green Bay 9½ 7½ (47½) at Minnesota

at New Orleans 14 14 (48) Indianapolis

Monday

Baltimore 8½ 7½ (38½) at Jacksonville

x-at London

Off Key

N.Y. Jets played Oct. 17; Miami played Oct. 17

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Boston -180 Carolina +160

at Washington -220 Florida +180

at Columbus -120 Dallas +100

Buffalo -130 at Montreal +110

Philadelphia -150 at Ottawa +130

at Minnesota -125 Pittsburgh +105

at Calgary -170 Edmonton +150

at Vancouver -170 N.Y. Rangers +150

Chicago -130 at Phoenix +110

at Los Angeles -145 St. Louis +125

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Lake Superior 2 0 0 0 6 8 6

Notre Dame 1 1 0 0 3 8 6

Ohio State 1 1 0 0 3 6 8

Alaska 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Bowling Green 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ferris State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Miami 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Northern Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Western Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan State 0 2 0 0 0 6 8

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 3-1-0, Bowling Green 3-0-1, Ferris State 4-0-0, Lake Superior State 4-0-0, Miami 2-2-0, Michigan 4-0-0, Michigan State 1-3-0, Northern Michigan 3-1-0, Notre Dame 2-2-0, Ohio State 2-2-0, Western Michigan 2-0-2.

FRIDAY

Miami 4, Colgate 3

Western Michigan 2, Union (NY) 2

Lake Superior State 5, Michigan State 4

Notre Dame 5, Ohio State 2

Ferris State 4, RPI 0

Northern Michigan 5, St. Cloud State 2

Bowling Green 2, Alabama-Huntsville 1

Alaska 5, Mercyhurst 2

SATURDAY

Colgate 3, Miami 2, OT

Western Michigan 3, Union (NY) 3

Lake Superior State 3, Michigan State 2

Ohio State 4, Notre Dame 3

Ferris State 2, RPI 0

Northern Michigan 3, St. Cloud State 2

Bowling Green 3, Alabama-Huntsville 0

Alaska 4, Nebraska Omaha 1

Thursday, Oct. 20

Ohio State at Michigan State

Friday, Oct. 21

Bowling Green at Lake Superior State

Miami at Ferris State

Ohio State at Michigan State

Michigan at Northern Michigan

RPI at Notre Dame

Western Michigan at Alaska

Saturday, Oct. 22

Bowling Green at Lake Superior State

Miami at Ferris State

Michigan at Northern Michigan

Western Michigan at Alaska

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

State Tournament

MAUMEE VALLEY 2, DUBLIN JEROME 1, 2 OT

MV: White 2. DJ: Alaina.

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 1 0 .833 185 135

Buffalo 4 2 0 .667 188 147

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 145 131

Miami 0 5 0 .000 75 128

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 3 2 0 .600 105 94

Houston 3 3 0 .500 141 124

Jacksonville 1 5 0 .167 72 132

Indianapolis 0 6 0 .000 104 163

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 4 1 0 .800 148 71

Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 137 111

Pittsburgh 4 2 0 .667 119 102

Cleveland 2 3 0 .400 91 117

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 4 1 0 .800 120 109

Oakland 4 2 0 .667 160 150

Kansas City 2 3 0 .400 77 150

Denver 1 4 0 .200 105 140

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 4 2 0 .667 154 147

Washington 3 2 0 .600 96 83

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 115 121

Philadelphia 2 4 0 .333 145 145

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 4 2 0 .667 113 145

New Orleans 4 2 0 .667 177 151

Atlanta 3 3 0 .500 135 147

Carolina 1 5 0 .167 133 163

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 6 0 0 1.000 197 114

Detroit 5 1 0 .833 178 114

Chicago 3 3 0 .500 146 132

Minnesota 1 5 0 .167 121 145

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 5 1 0 .833 167 97

Seattle 2 3 0 .400 94 122

Arizona 1 4 0 .200 96 121

St. Louis 0 5 0 .000 49 137

Last night

N.Y. Jets 24, Miami 6

Sunday

San Francisco 25, Detroit 19

Oakland 24, Cleveland 17

Green Bay 24, St. Louis 3

Pittsburgh 17, Jacksonville 13

Philadelphia 20, Washington 13

Atlanta 31, Carolina 17

Cincinnati 27, Indianapolis 17

N.Y. Giants 27, Buffalo 24

Baltimore 29, Houston 14

New England 20, Dallas 16

Tampa Bay 26, New Orleans 20

Chicago 39, Minnesota 10

Open: Arizona, Denver, Kansas City, San Diego, Seattle, Tennessee

SUNDAY, OCT. 23

Houston at Tennessee, 1

Washington at Carolina, 1

San Diego at N.Y. Jets, 1

Seattle at Cleveland, 1

Denver at Miami, 1

Atlanta at Detroit, 1

Chicago vs. Tampa Bay at London, 1

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05

Pittsburgh at Arizona, 4:05

St. Louis at Dallas, 4:15

Green Bay at Minnesota, 4:15

Indianapolis at New Orleans, 8:20

Open: Buffalo, Cincinnati, N.Y. Giants, New England, Philadelphia, San Francisco

MONDAY, OCT. 24

Baltimore at Jacksonville, 8:30 p.m.

Miami 3 3 0 0 – 6

N.Y. Jets 7 7 3 7 – 24

Mia–FG Carpenter 23, 7:28.

NYJ–Revis 100 interception return (Folk kick), 5:52.

Mia–FG Carpenter 21, 13:32.

NYJ–Sanchez 5 run (Folk kick), 1:14.

NYJ–FG Folk 28, 4:15.

NYJ–Holmes 38 pass from Sanchez (Folk kick), 11:50.

A–78,912.

TEAM STATS

Mia NYJ

First downs 17 13

Total Net Yards 308 296

Rushes-yards 25-118 29-104

Passing 190 192

Punt Returns 4-33 5-30

Kickoff Returns 4-87 3-47

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-100

Comp-Att-Int 16-34-2 14-25-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 4-14 2-9

Punts 7-43.6 8-48.5

Fumbles-Lost 5-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 2-10 6-49

Time of Possession 29:39 30:21

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Miami, Bush 10-71, Thomas 15-47. N.Y. Jets, Greene 21-74, Tomlinson 7-25, Sanchez 1-5.

PASSING–Miami, Mat.Moore 16-34-2-204. N.Y. Jets, Sanchez 14-25-0-201.

RECEIVING–Miami, Marshall 6-109, Hartline 3-27, Bess 2-21, Bush 2-7, Hilliard 1-15, Fasano 1-13, Thomas 1-12. N.Y. Jets, Holmes 3-63, Tomlinson 3-21, Keller 2-51, McKnight 2-29, Kerley 2-18, Burress 1-16, Greene 1-3.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

MONEY

1, Carl Edwards, $7,365,084. 2. Kyle Busch, $5,687,409. 3. Jimmie Johnson, $5,612,979. 4. Kevin Harvick, $5,537,614. 5. Matt Kenseth, $5,445,104. 6. Kurt Busch, $5,342,376. 7. Jeff Gordon, $5,202,179. 8. Tony Stewart, $5,173,381. 9. Clint Bowyer, $4,825,111. 10. Denny Hamlin, $4,747,518. 11. Ryan Newman, $4,665,023. 12. Brad Keselowski, $4,529,804. 13. Juan Pablo Montoya, $4,440,886. 14. Jamie McMurray, $4,232,122. 15. A J Allmendinger, $4,196,259. 16. Marcos Ambrose, $4,192,434. 17. Regan Smith, $4,063,983. 18. Kasey Kahne, $4,009,952. 19. Bobby Labonte, $3,995,678. 20. David Reutimann, $3,821,776.

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA x-Sporting KCity 12 9 12 48 49 40

x-Philadelphia 11 7 15 48 44 35

Columbus 13 12 8 47 41 41

x-Houston 11 9 13 46 42 40

New York 9 8 16 43 49 44

Chicago 8 9 16 40 43 43

D.C. 9 12 11 38 48 50

Toronto FC 6 13 14 32 34 57

New England 5 16 12 27 36 56

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA y-Los Angeles 19 4 10 67 47 25

x-Seattle 17 7 9 60 53 36

x-Real Salt Lake 15 11 7 52 43 35

x-FC Dallas 15 11 7 52 40 35

x-Colorado 11 9 13 46 42 40

Portland 11 14 7 40 38 46

Chivas USA 8 13 12 36 40 40

San Jose 7 12 14 35 36 43

Vancouver 6 17 10 28 34 53

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x-clinched playoff berth

y-clinched conference

Wednesday

FC Dallas 2, Chicago 1

Vancouver 2, D.C. United 1

Friday

Colorado 0, Real Salt Lake 0, tie

Houston 2, Portland 0

Saturday

Sporting Kansas City 2, New York 0

Philadelphia 1, Toronto FC 1, tie

Chicago 2, D.C. United 1

Columbus 3, New England 0

FC Dallas 2, Vancouver 0

Seattle FC 2, San Jose 1

Sunday

Los Angeles 1, Chivas USA 0

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Portland at D.C. United, 8

Thursday, Oct. 20

Philadelphia at New York, 8

Saturday, Oct. 22

New England at Toronto FC, 12:30

Colorado at Vancouver, 7

Sporting Kansas City at D.C. United, 7:30

Columbus at Chicago, 8:30

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 9

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 10:30

FC Dallas at San Jose, 10:30

Sunday, Oct. 23

Los Angeles at Houston, 7 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American Association

GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS–Acquired INF David Espinosa from Southern Maryland (Atlantic) to complete an earlier trade.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS–Traded WR Brandon Lloyd to St. Louis for a conditional 2012 draft pick.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS–Released DB Sterling Moore and S Ross Ventrone.

ST. LOUIS RAMS–Released WR Mike Sims-Walker. Added WR Brandon Lloyd to the roster.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS–Signed DT Jason Shirley. Placed CB Marcus Trufant on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES–Recalled LW Brett Sutter from Charlotte (AHL) on an emergency basis.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Assigned RW Ben Smith to Rockford (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Assigned F Matt Calvert to Springfield (AHL). Recalled F Cody Bass from Springfield. Recalled G Mathieu Corbeil from Springfield on an emergency basis.

MONTREAL CANADIENS–Assigned G Peter Delmas and D Olivier Malka from Hamilton (AHL) to Wheeling (ECHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES–Placed F Andy McDonald on injured reserve.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS–Assigned D Chris Tanev to Chicago (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS–Assigned G Dany Sabourin to Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

NORTH CAROLINA–Dismissed LB Ebele Okakpu from the football team.

VANDERBILT–Suspended men’s basketball C Festus Ezeli six games for accepting a meal and hotel room from an alumnus of the university.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories