Loading…
Tuesday, May 05, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 10/23/2011 - Updated: 3 years ago

Scoreboard: 10-23

BLADE STAFF

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Toledo 49, Miami 28

Bowling Green 13, Temple 10

N. Illinois 31, Buffalo 30

E. Michigan 14, W. Michigan 10

Ball St. 31, Cent. Michigan 27

Ohio 37, Akron 20

NEXT SATURDAY

Cent. Michigan at Akron, Noon

Bowling Green at Kent St., 1

Ball St. at W. Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Miami, 3:30

 

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

Iowa 45, Indiana 24

Purdue 21, Illinois 14

Nebraska 41, Minnesota 14

Penn St. 34, Northwestern 24

Michigan State 37, Wisconsin 31

NEXT SATURDAY

Illinois at Penn St., TBA

Michigan St. at Nebraska, TBA

Purdue at Michigan, Noon

Northwestern at Indiana, Noon

Iowa at Minnesota, 3:30

Wisconsin at Ohio St., 8 p.m.

 

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Albany (NY) 63, CCSU 35

Brown 35, Cornell 24

Bryant 34, Robert Morris 27

Catholic 28, Emory&Henry 24

Colby 13, Hamilton 7

College of NJ 27, Montclair St. 21

Cortland St. 35, William Paterson 7

Dartmouth 37, Columbia 0

Delaware Valley 54, King’s (Pa.) 13

Duquesne 37, Wagner 21

East Carolina 38, Navy 35

Georgetown 40, Colgate 17

Harvard 56, Princeton 39

Hobart 42, Merchant Marine 14

Holy Cross 16, Bucknell 13

Johns Hopkins 83, Gettysburg 21

Kutztown 42, CW Post 30

Lafayette 45, Fordham 24

Mass. Maritime 34, Maine Maritime 6

Monmouth (NJ) 31, Sacred Heart 17

Muhlenberg 28, Juniata 3

NY Maritime 31, Mount Ida 29

New Hampshire 27, UMass 21

Old Dominion 37, Villanova 14

Penn 37, Yale 25

Rhode Island 38, Delaware 34

Rowan 36, Buffalo St. 29

St. Anselm 47, Pace 21

Ursinus 49, Susquehanna 19

Washington&Jefferson 24, Geneva 7

Westminster (Pa.) 48, Thiel 21

Widener 57, Lebanon Valley 33

SOUTH

Alabama 37, Tennessee 6

Alcorn St. 58, Concordia-Selma 16

Appalachian St. 35, Samford 17

Apprentice 23, S. Virginia 21

Arkansas 29, Mississippi 24

Campbell 48, San Diego 24

Centre 28, Sewanee 14

Chattanooga 42, Elon 18

Cincinnati 37, South Florida 34

Clemson 59, North Carolina 38

Cumberland (Tenn.) 36, Bethel (Tenn.) 34

Cumberlands 35, Shorter 10

Dayton 30, Morehead St. 28

E. Kentucky 33, Tennessee St. 22

Florida A&M 27, SC State 24

Florida St. 41, Maryland 16

Fort Valley St. 52, Stillman 3

Furman 26, Wofford 21

Gallaudet 44, Becker 20

Georgetown (Ky.) 65, WVU Tech 0

Georgia Southern 48, Presbyterian 14

Georgia St. 27, South Alabama 20, 2OT

Grambling St. 30, MVSU 24, OT

Hampton 30, NC Central 27, OT

Howard 35, NC A&T 28, OT

Jacksonville 56, Davidson 13

Kentucky 38, Jacksonville St. 14

Kentucky St. 20, Tuskegee 0

LSU 45, Auburn 10

Liberty 38, Charleston Southern 16

Lindsey Wilson 37, Kentucky Christian 24

Maine 23, Richmond 22

Maryville (Tenn.) 45, Averett 22

Memphis 33, Tulane 17

Miami 24, Georgia Tech 7

Miles 37, Lane 3

NC State 28, Virginia 14

Newberry 42, Tusculum 41

Randolph-Macon 45, Guilford 7

Rhodes 18, Austin 17

St. Augustine’s 34, Johnson C. Smith 15

St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 31, Kentucky Wesleyan 21

Stephen F. Austin 57, Nicholls St. 21

Stony Brook 42, VMI 14

The Citadel 35, W. Carolina 7

Towson 38, William&Mary 27

UNC-Pembroke 42, Carson-Newman 14

Virginia Tech 30, Boston College 14

W. Kentucky 42, Louisiana-Lafayette 23

Wake Forest 24, Duke 23

Washington&Lee 52, Bridgewater (Va.) 42

Wingate 51, Catawba 41

MIDWEST

Adrian 52, Kalamazoo 21

Albion 52, Olivet 7

Augustana (SD) 35, Minn. St.-Moorhead 3

Baldwin-Wallace 75, Wilmington (Ohio) 0

Benedictine (Ill.) 41, Maranatha Baptist 7

Bluffton 31, Rose-Hulman 13

Cal Poly 23, North Dakota 19

Carleton 23, Macalester 17

Case Reserve 24, Wooster 21, OT

Central 49, Cornell (Iowa) 17

Chicago 41, Kenyon 17

Concordia (Ill.) 21, Lakeland 7

Concordia (Wis.) 20, Aurora 7

DePauw 34, Ohio Wesleyan 10

Drake 50, Valparaiso 0

Findlay 35, Lake Erie 31

Greenville 36, Eureka 33

Hamline 35, Concordia (Moor.) 15

Hope 28, Trine 23

Illinois College 34, Ripon 33

Illinois St. 17, Indiana St. 14

Indianapolis 38, N. Michigan 31

Kansas St. 59, Kansas 21

Lake Forest 56, Lawrence 38

Marian (Ind.) 77, Concordia (Mich.) 3

Marist 28, Butler 10

Mary 49, Bemidji St. 21

Michigan Tech 24, Northwood (Mich.) 10

Minn. Duluth 37, Northern St. (SD) 6

Minn. St.-Mankato 45, Wayne (Neb.) 23

Minn.-Morris 28, Presentation 24

Missouri Western 45, Truman St. 7

Monmouth (Ill.) 63, Beloit 41

Mount St. Joseph 28, Earlham 7

Mount Union 27, Capital 7

N. Dakota St. 38, S. Dakota St. 14

N. Iowa 17, S. Illinois 10

Northwestern (Minn.) 35, Martin Luther 26

Ohio Dominican 62, Tiffin 7

Ohio Northern 24, John Carroll 21

Oklahoma St. 45, Missouri 24

Pittsburg St. 38, Cent. Missouri 17

SE Missouri 17, Austin Peay 13

SW Minnesota St. 28, Upper Iowa 24

Simpson (Iowa) 28, Luther 25

South Dakota 27, UC Davis 24

Southern California 31, Notre Dame 17

St. Cloud St. 66, Minn.-Crookston 13

St. John’s (Minn.) 24, Gustavus 16

St. Norbert 30, Grinnell 28

St. Olaf 24, Augsburg 20

St. Scholastica 51, Crown (Minn.) 21

St. Thomas (Minn.) 23, Bethel (Minn.) 13

St. Xavier 75, Taylor 33

Texas A&M 33, Iowa St. 17

UT-Martin 24, E. Illinois 23

Urbana 49, Notre Dame Coll. 16

Valley City St. 28, Jamestown 9

Washington (Mo.) 24, Oberlin 21

Wayne (Mich.) 27, Hillsdale 24, 2OT

Wesley 28, Walsh 3

Westminster (Mo.) 37, Mac Murray 6

Wis.-Platteville 34, Wis.-River Falls 31

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 28, Wis.-Eau Claire 24

Wis.-Whitewater 20, Wis.-Oshkosh 17

Wittenberg 27, Carnegie-Mellon 23

Youngstown St. 49, St. Francis (Pa.) 23

SOUTHWEST

Houston 63, Marshall 28

North Texas 38, Louisiana-Monroe 21

TCU 69, New Mexico 0

Texas Southern 42, Central St., Ohio 11

Tulsa 38, Rice 20

FAR WEST

BYU 56, Idaho St. 3

Boise St. 37, Air Force 26

California 34, Utah 10

Linfield 45, Pacific Lutheran 7

Louisiana Tech 24, Utah St. 17

Montana 28, N. Arizona 24

Montana St. 31, N. Colorado 21

Nevada 45, Fresno St. 38

Oregon 45, Colorado 2

S. Utah 35, Weber St. 28

 

NFL

Injury Report

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at CAROLINA PANTHERS – REDSKINS: OUT: TE Chris Cooley (finger, knee), CB Byron Westbrook (hamstring), T Trent Williams (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Oshiomogho Atogwe (knee), CB Phillip Buchanon (neck), WR Donte’ Stallworth (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Anthony Armstrong (hamstring), CB DeAngelo Hall (toe), RB Tim Hightower (shoulder). PANTHERS: DOUBTFUL: LB Omar Gaither (knee), S Jordan Pugh (head). PROBABLE: TE Greg Olsen (toe), TE Jeremy Shockey (not injury related), LB Thomas Williams (head).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at NEW YORK JETS – CHARGERS: OUT: DE Luis Castillo (tibia). QUESTIONABLE: TE Antonio Gates (foot). PROBABLE: DE Jacques Cesaire (knee), CB Marcus Gilchrist (knee), RB Jacob Hester (foot), WR Vincent Jackson (hamstring), RB Mike Tolbert (concussion). JETS: OUT: WR Logan Payne (wrist), CB Isaiah Trufant (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE Mike DeVito (knee), C Nick Mangold (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Marquice Cole (hamstring), CB Antonio Cromartie (groin), DT Marcus Dixon (knee), RB Joe McKnight (knee), DE Ropati Pitoitua (knee), C Tanner Purdum (back), CB Donald Strickland (concussion), RB LaDainian Tomlinson (not injury related), DE Muhammad Wilkerson (shoulder).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at CLEVELAND BROWNS – SEAHAWKS: OUT: TE Zach Miller (neck, head). DOUBTFUL: QB Tarvaris Jackson (pectoral), C Max Unger (foot). PROBABLE: G Robert Gallery (groin), RB Marshawn Lynch (ankle), LB Malcolm Smith (hamstring), WR Mike Williams (concussion). BROWNS: OUT: LB Scott Fujita (head). QUESTIONABLE: CB Joe Haden (knee), G Artis Hicks (back), RB Peyton Hillis (hamstring), T Tony Pashos (ankle), CB Buster Skrine (hip), S Ray Ventrone (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Titus Brown (ankle), WR Joshua Cribbs (knee), C Alex Mack (illness), TE Evan Moore (ankle).

CHICAGO BEARS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – BEARS: OUT: T Gabe Carimi (knee), DT Matt Toeaina (knee). PROBABLE: WR Earl Bennett (chest), TE Kellen Davis (elbow), WR Devin Hester (chest), S Anthony Walters (knee), S Major Wright (hip). BUCCANEERS: OUT: C Jeff Faine (biceps), WR Sammie Stroughter (ankle). DOUBTFUL: RB LeGarrette Blount (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Gerald McCoy (ankle), TE Luke Stocker (knee). PROBABLE: DE Michael Bennett (groin), LB Mason Foster (ankle).

HOUSTON TEXANS at TENNESSEE TITANS – TEXANS: OUT: WR Andre Johnson (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: RB James Casey (chest). QUESTIONABLE: G Antoine Caldwell (ankle). PROBABLE: G Mike Brisiel (shin), T Duane Brown (knee), LB Brian Cushing (elbow), WR Jacoby Jones (groin), CB Johnathan Joseph (shoulder), QB Matt Leinart (left thumb), S Danieal Manning (fibula), LB DeMeco Ryans (hamstring), QB Matt Schaub (chest, hip), LB Darryl Sharpton (back, groin). TITANS: OUT: S Chris Hope (forearm), LB Colin McCarthy (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE William Hayes (back), TE Craig Stevens (rib).

DENVER BRONCOS at MIAMI DOLPHINS – BRONCOS: PROBABLE: S Brian Dawkins (head, neck), RB Willis McGahee (back), WR Eddie Royal (groin), WR Demaryius Thomas (finger), TE Julius Thomas (ankle). DOLPHINS: DOUBTFUL: S Reshad Jones (knee). QUESTIONABLE: S Chris Clemons (hamstring), CB Vontae Davis (hamstring), TE Will Yeatman (shoulder). PROBABLE: RB Reggie Bush (groin), CB Nolan Carroll (hamstring), WR Brandon Marshall (quadriceps), RB Daniel Thomas (hamstring), LB Cameron Wake (hamstring).

ATLANTA FALCONS at DETROIT LIONS – FALCONS: OUT: CB Christopher Owens (concussion). DOUBTFUL: WR Julio Jones (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE John Abraham (groin), T Sam Baker (back), C Todd McClure (knee), G Garrett Reynolds (ankle). PROBABLE: DT Jonathan Babineaux (knee), TE Tony Gonzalez (elbow), S James Sanders (hamstring), WR Roddy White (knee). LIONS: OUT: RB Jahvid Best (concussion). DOUBTFUL: WR Rashied Davis (foot), S Vincent Fuller (elbow). QUESTIONABLE: CB Aaron Berry (groin), DE Willie Young (calf). PROBABLE: T Gosder Cherilus (knee), LB Justin Durant (concussion), LB Doug Hogue (hamstring), CB Chris Houston (back), TE Tony Scheffler (concussion).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at OAKLAND RAIDERS – CHIEFS: PROBABLE: RB Jackie Battle (neck), RB Le’Ron McClain (neck). RAIDERS: OUT: QB Jason Campbell (collarbone, foot), CB Chris Johnson (groin, hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: RB Rock Cartwright (calf), CB Chimdi Chekwa (hamstring), S Michael Huff (ankle), K Sebastian Janikowski (left hamstring), LB Rolando McClain (ankle), RB Marcel Reece (ankle), WR Chaz Schilens (groin), DT Richard Seymour (knee). PROBABLE: TE Richard Gordon (hand), TE Brandon Myers (ribs), C Samson Satele (ribs).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at ARIZONA CARDINALS – STEELERS: OUT: NT Casey Hampton (shoulder), LB James Harrison (eye), C Doug Legursky (toe), DE Aaron Smith (foot). DOUBTFUL: NT Chris Hoke (neck). QUESTIONABLE: LB Jason Worilds (quadriceps). PROBABLE: RB Rashard Mendenhall (knee), C Maurkice Pouncey (elbow), WR Mike Wallace (hamstring). CARDINALS: OUT: S Kerry Rhodes (foot). QUESTIONABLE: TE Jim Dray (pectoral), TE Todd Heap (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Joey Porter (knee), P Dave Zastudil (right knee).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at DALLAS COWBOYS – RAMS: OUT: DE C.J. Ah You (wrist), CB Brian Jackson (knee). QUESTIONABLE: QB Sam Bradford (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Eugene Sims (illness). COWBOYS: OUT: G Derrick Dockery (knee), DE Jason Hatcher (calf), RB Felix Jones (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: K David Buehler (right groin), G Kyle Kosier (foot), LB DeMarcus Ware (back). PROBABLE: S Barry Church (shoulder), RB Tony Fiammetta (hamstring), QB Tony Romo (ribs).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS – PACKERS: OUT: T Chad Clifton (knee, hamstring), LB Jamari Lattimore (shoulder), DE Mike Neal (knee), LB Frank Zombo (knee). DOUBTFUL: CB Sam Shields (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: DE Ryan Pickett (concussion). PROBABLE: S Morgan Burnett (hand), T Ray Dominguez (not injury related), LB Clay Matthews (quadriceps), G Marshall Newhouse (not injury related), TE Andrew Quarless (knee), G Josh Sitton (knee), CB Charles Woodson (foot, knee). VIKINGS: DOUBTFUL: S Jamarca Sanford (concussion), C John Sullivan (concussion), CB Antoine Winfield (neck). PROBABLE: WR Percy Harvin (ribs), LB E.J. Henderson (knee), G Steve Hutchinson (knee), T Phil Loadholt (knee), LB Kenny Onatolu (hamstring).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – COLTS: OUT: QB Peyton Manning (neck). QUESTIONABLE: RB Joseph Addai (hamstring), T Anthony Castonzo (ankle), QB Kerry Collins (concussion), LB Kavell Conner (foot), G Ryan Diem (ankle), LB A.J. Edds (concussion), TE Brody Eldridge (knee), WR Anthony Gonzalez (groin), DT Drake Nevis (back). SAINTS: OUT: LB Will Herring (hamstring), C Olin Kreutz (not injury related), T Zach Strief (knee), TE David Thomas (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: DT Sedrick Ellis (ankle), DE Turk McBride (shoulder). PROBABLE: TE John Gilmore (neck), TE Jimmy Graham (ankle), LB Jonathan Vilma (knee).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – RAVENS: OUT: RB Anthony Allen (thigh), LB Dannell Ellerbe (thigh). DNP: WR Lee Evans (ankle), G Ben Grubbs (toe), LB Jarret Johnson (back), S Tom Zbikowski (head). LIMITED: CB Chris Carr (thigh). JAGUARS: DNP: T Eben Britton (back), S Courtney Greene (hamstring). LIMITED: S Dawan Landry (thigh), G Jason Spitz (quadriceps). FULL: DT Tyson Alualu (knee), CB Derek Cox (groin), RB Maurice Jones-Drew (not injury related), RB Greg Jones (not injury related), DE Aaron Kampman (not injury related), CB Rashean Mathis (not injury related), T Eugene Monroe (shoulder), WR Kassim Osgood (hamstring), RB Montell Owens (knee), G Will Rackley (knee), LB Clint Session (elbow), T Guy Whimper (hip).

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

Toronto FC 2, New England 2, tie

Colorado 2, Vancouver 1

Sporting Kansas City 1, D.C. United 0

Columbus at Chicago, late

Portland at Real Salt Lake, late

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, late

FC Dallas at San Jose, late

TONIGHT

Los Angeles at Houston, 7 p.m.

 

GOLF

Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals Classic

p-7,010 yards, par 72, Palm Golf Course

m-7,516 yards, Par 72, Magnolia Golf Course

Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Kevin Chappell 70m-66p-66m – 202

Justin Leonard 69m-63p-70m – 202

Bio Kim 67p-65m-71m – 203

Nick O’Hern 68m-66p-70m – 204

Henrik Stenson 68m-64p-72m – 204

Billy Mayfair 68p-70m-67m – 205

Kevin Kisner 69m-69p-67m – 205

Tom Pernice, Jr. 68p-69m-68m – 205

Sunghoon Kang 68p-71m-67m – 206

Steven Bowditch 67m-71p-68m – 206

Trevor Immelman 72p-68m-66m – 206

Fabian Gomez 73m-67p-66m – 206

Webb Simpson 68p-69m-69m – 206

Scott Gutschewski 67p-71m-69m – 207

Luke Donald 66p-71m-70m – 207

Michael Bradley 72m-69p-66m – 207

Will Strickler 69p-69m-70m – 208

Greg Chalmers 70m-68p-70m – 208

Scott Stallings 66p-72m-70m – 208

John Rollins 71m-67p-70m – 208

Chris DiMarco 70m-68p-70m – 208

David Hearn 71p-67m-70m – 208

Alexandre Rocha 69m-69p-70m – 208

Carl Paulson 70p-68m-70m – 208

Derek Lamely 66m-71p-71m – 208

Gary Woodland 66p-69m-73m – 208

Brandt Jobe 69m-67p-72m – 208

Michael Allen 69m-66p-73m – 208

Matt Bettencourt 68m-67p-73m – 208

Ryan Palmer 75m-64p-70m – 209

John Senden 70p-70m-69m – 209

Nathan Green 66p-71m-72m – 209

Troy Merritt 68p-70m-71m – 209

Kris Blanks 67m-69p-73m – 209

James Driscoll 66p-70m-73m – 209

Ryuji Imada 71m-70p-69m – 210

Briny Baird 73m-68p-69m – 210

Tom Lehman 72m-69p-69m – 210

Spencer Levin 69p-70m-72m – 211

Woody Austin 68m-71p-72m – 211

Tim Herron 75m-65p-71m – 211

Charlie Wi 70m-70p-71m – 211

Jason Bohn 70m-70p-71m – 211

Kent Jones 72m-69p-70m – 211

Marc Turnesa 70p-71m-70m – 211

Heath Slocum 69p-72m-70m – 211

Andres Gonzales 70p-71m-70m – 211

Ben Martin 67p-74m-70m – 211

Joe Durant 70m-69p-73m – 212

Arjun Atwal 66p-72m-74m – 212

Bobby Gates 69p-69m-74m – 212

Jarrod Lyle 68p-72m-72m – 212

William McGirt 67p-69m-76m – 212

Cameron Tringale 69p-68m-75m – 212

Mark Calcavecchia 74m-67p-71m – 212

Jeff Overton 70m-71p-71m – 212

Jerry Kelly 71p-68m-74m – 213

David Mathis 73m-67p-73m – 213

Jeff Maggert 69p-67m-77m – 213

J.P. Hayes 71m-70p-72m – 213

D.J. Trahan 72m-69p-72m – 213

Garrett Willis 74m-67p-72m – 213

Bob Estes 71p-70m-72m – 213

Jim Renner 72p-69m-72m – 213

Fran Quinn 71m-70p-72m – 213

Paul Goydos 71p-69m-74m – 214

Kevin Stadler 70m-70p-74m – 214

George McNeill 69p-69m-76m – 214

Rich Beem 74m-67p-73m – 214

Paul Stankowski 67p-72m-76m – 215

Brian Gay 75m-66p-74m – 215

Jim Herman 70p-71m-74m – 215

Blake Adams 69m-72p-75m – 216

Retief Goosen 68p-72m-77m – 217

Scott Piercy 68p-73m-77m – 218

Michael Sim 72m-68p-WD

LPGA Taiwan Championship

Yang Mei, Taiwan, par 72

Yani Tseng 68-71-67 – 206

Anna Nordqvist 69-68-71 – 208

Azahara Munoz 71-66-72 – 209

Hee-Won Han 71-69-70 – 210

Amy Yang 72-68-70 – 210

Katie Futcher 70-70-71 – 211

Alison Walshe 73-68-71 – 212

Sun Young Yoo 71-71-71 – 213

Morgan Pressel 69-75-70 – 214

Wendy Ward 71-71-73 – 215

Catriona Matthew 70-71-74 – 215

Ai Miyazato 68-73-74 – 215

Mika Miyazato 70-71-74 – 215

Hee Young Park 70-70-75 – 215

Cristie Kerr 70-73-73 – 216

Suzann Pettersen 71-70-75 – 216

Candie Kung 71-68-77 – 216

Jennifer Song 69-77-72 – 218

Christina Kim 72-72-74 – 218

Momoko Ueda 74-70-74 – 218

Paige Mackenzie 75-74-70 – 219

Mi Hyun Kim 73-73-73 – 219

Na Yeon Choi 72-72-75 – 219

Se Ri Pak 74-69-76 – 219

Sandra Gal 76-73-71 – 220

Grace Park 75-73-72 – 220

Dewi Claire Schreefel 74-73-73 – 220

Stacy Lewis 73-72-75 – 220

Hsuan-Yu Yao 75-70-75 – 220

Christel Boeljon 74-75-72 – 221

Ilhee Lee 77-72-72 – 221

Mindy Kim 73-74-74 – 221

Lindsey Wright 74-72-75 – 221

Pat Hurst 72-72-77 – 221

Inbee Park 70-74-77 – 221

Jenny Shin 71-73-77 – 221

Hee Kyung Seo 74-76-72 – 222

Julieta Granada 76-72-74 – 222

Sophie Gustafson 74-74-74 – 222

Eun-Hee Ji 72-76-74 – 222

Jimin Kang 74-73-75 – 222

Meena Lee 75-72-75 – 222

Jiyai Shin 74-73-75 – 222

Amanda Blumenherst 72-72-78 – 222

Chella Choi 76-73-74 – 223

a-Yen-Ning Chen 71-77-75 – 223

Karen Stupples 78-70-75 – 223

Brittany Lang 75-72-76 – 223

Kristy McPherson 71-75-77 – 223

Seon Hwa Lee 71-74-78 – 223

Caroline Hedwall 74-75-75 – 224

Jennifer Johnson 78-71-75 – 224

Vicky Hurst 74-73-77 – 224

Connie Chen 72-70-82 – 224

Kris Tamulis 77-74-74 – 225

Amy Hung 76-74-75 – 225

Pei-Ying Tsai 73-74-78 – 225

Kyeong Bae 76-70-79 – 225

Gerina Piller 77-77-72 – 226

Meaghan Francella 80-72-74 – 226

Tiffany Joh 76-76-74 – 226

Song-Hee Kim 73-77-76 – 226

Pornanong Phatlum 77-73-76 – 226

Pernilla Lindberg 73-76-77 – 226

I.K. Kim 75-73-78 – 226

Jin Young Pak 76-72-78 – 226

Ming-Yen Chen 73-74-79 – 226

Ryann O’Toole 72-75-79 – 226

Haeji Kang 74-71-81 – 226

Belen Mozo 76-75-76 – 227

M.J. Hur 80-69-78 – 227

Heather Bowie Young 74-78-76 – 228

Beatriz Recari 77-71-80 – 228

Leta Lindley 76-78-75 – 229

a-Chi Wang 76-75-78 – 229

Yun-Jye Wei 75-75-79 – 229

Maria Hjorth 77-70-82 – 229

Karin Sjodin 79-76-75 – 230

Cindy LaCrosse 78-76-76 – 230

Katherine Hull 78-74-78 – 230

Sarah Jane Smith 80-75-76 – 231

Mina Harigae 79-75-78 – 232

Tzu-Chi Lin 78-79-76 – 233

Lorie Kane 79-76-78 – 233

Silvia Cavalleri 77-77-79 – 233

Jessica Korda 74-83-80 – 237

Becky Morgan 81-74-82 – 237

Alena Sharp 77-83-78 – 238

a-Hsin-En Tsai 80-83-76 – 239

Sarah Kemp 79-80-81 – 240

 

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 3, South Carolina 2

Trenton 8, Florida 5

Greenville 4, Gwinnett 2

Reading 3, Cincinnati 2

Wheeling 3, Elmira 2

Kalamazoo at Chicago, late

Stockton at Colorado, late

Bakersfield at Las Vegas, late

Idaho at Alaska, late

FRIDAY

Kalamazoo 6, Toledo 3

Elmira 5, Florida 2

Gwinnett 6, Greenville 1

Colorado 3, Stockton 1

Utah 4, Bakersfield 3

Las Vegas 4, Ontario 1

Alaska 2, Idaho 1

TONIGHT

Cincinnati at Trenton, 4

Florida at Reading, 4:05

South Carolina at Chicago, 5 p.m.

 

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Districts

BOYS

DIVISION I

At Pearson Park

District 1

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1, St. Francis de Sales (3, Kyle Lach, 16:45.90; 5, Anthony Maraldo, 16:51.40; 6, David St. John, 16:56.60; 7, Daniel Siebenaller, 16:57.0; 10, Chris Schenk, 17:04.30) 31 points; 2, Perrysburg (4, Bryant Byrd, 16:48.10; 13, Bobby Borger, 17:05.90; 16, Andrew Bayes, 17:14.80; 18, Austin Eber, 17:19.20; 21, Calvin Parker, 17:31.30) 72 points; 3, Ashland (11, Aaron Rhodes, 17:05.0; 12, Jacob Whisler, 17:05.60; 19, Dan Grover, 17:22.30; 23, Mark Fick, 17:36.80; 24, Drew Squires, 17:37.10) 89 points; 4, Norwalk (8, Quentin Howell, 16:549.40; 9, Jacob Kluding, 17:03.80; 26, Nathan Nash, 17:44.30; 28, Spencer Howell, 17:49.10; 29, Tyler Sparks, 17:52.00) 100 points; 5, Maumee 111; 6, Central Catholic 156; 7, Southview 195; 8, Wapakoneta 214; 9, Start 282; 10, Sandusky 297.

Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regional): 1, Willy Fink (Maumee) 16;20.70; 2, Joel Edwards (Maumee) 16:45.60; 15, Charles Gibbons (Central) 17:13.50.

DISTRICT 2

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1, Findlay (1, Shadd Risser, 16:29.90; 11, Matt Waaland, 16:51.40; 12, Jimmy Roche 16:53.90; 18, Zac Brown, 17:26.10; 21, Brennan Bookmyer, 17:46.60) 63 points; 2, Northview (3, Kyle Brooks, 16:37.30; 7, Matt Disher, 16:43.50; 8, Colin McCloskey, 16:44.90; 19, Jarred Noe, 17:32.80; 27, Chris McKown, 17:57.20) 64 points; 3, St. John’s (2, Jacob Mills, 16:36.80; 5, Drew Savage, 16:40.30; 28, Matt Schaefer, 18:001.10; 31, Andrew Kurtz, 18:02.90; 42, Ryan Savage, 18:25.0) 108 points; 4, Bowling Green (6, Marshall Kobylski, 16:40.60; 14, Brian Seymour, 17:01.10; 22, Alex McCurdy, 17;47.80; 32, Travis Jex, 18:05.80; 35, Shawn Seymour, 18:14.70) 109 points; 5, Tiffin Columbian 140; 6, Clay 159; 7, Fremont Ross 155; 8, Anthony Wayne 188; 9, Whitmer 211; 10, Bowsher 233; 11, Springfield 250; 12, Harding 370; 13, Woodward 385; 14, Mansfield Senior 412.

Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regional): 4, Thomas Gibbons (Clay) 16:40; 9, Louis Guardiola (Fremont Ross) 16:48.10; 10, D’Angel Wilkes-Sharpley (Bowsher) 16:49.30; 13, Tyler Lewis (Tiffin Columbian) 16:58; 15, Kohl Taberner (Springfield) 17:15.80; 16, Luke Hickey (Whitmer) 17:19.10

Division III

At Bettsville

District 1

Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Seneca East 43; 2, Hopewell-Loudon 62; Elmwood (4, Dexter Lee 17:02.02, 9, Josh Boes 17:30.38, 14, Lorne Strausbaugh 17:40.61, 19, Conlan Varty 18:01.87, 30, Tommy Rios 18:35.9) 73; 4, Crestview 84; 5, Wynford 147; 6, Mohawk 148; 7, Monroeville 207; 8, Ottawa Hills 210; 9, Crestline 234.

District 2

Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Old Fort 90; 2, Sandusky St. Mary 91; 3, Toledo Christian (1, Nathan Lane 16:51.38, 3, Matt Oram 16:59.47, 16, Daniel Burkett 17:50.24, 40, Nathan Yoshino 18:58.61, 42, Aaron Dunn 19:06) 99; 4, Van Buren 100; 5, Carey 122; 6, Tiffin Calvert 135; 7, Woodmore 148; 8, Norwalk St. Paul 150; 9, Western Reserve 218; 10, Fremont St. Joseph 240; 11, Buckeye Central 269.

Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regionals): 12, Kaleb Perez (Woodmore) 17:36.72; 13, Chris Hines (Woodmore) 17:37.16.

District 3

Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, New London 28; 2, Bucyrus 57; 3, Col. Crawford 102; 4, Gibsonburg (10, Jacob Kissell 17:51.88, 11, Jacob Merryfield 17:54.3, 31, Damen Escobedo 19:05.67, 37, Dillon Bogner 19:22.49, 55, Andrew Dellinger 20:05.66) 144; 5, Plymouth 146; 6. St. Wendelin 176; 7, Cardinal Stritch 185; 8, Margaretta 192; 9, Lakota 248; 10, North Baltimore 257; 11, Mansfield St. Peter’s 284; 12, McComb 304; 13, North Central 364.

Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regionals): 7, Jordan Nye (St. Wendelin) 17:38.3; 14, Tim Lynn (Stritch) 18:06.21.

At Spencerville

District 1

Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Coldwater 29; 2, Liberty Center (7, Joe Seedorf 17:28.6, 8, Jake Atkinson 17:36.6, 12, Cameron Weaks 17:44.8, 18, Lynn Leatherman 17:59.9, 21, Matt Huber 18:10.3) 66; 3, Pettisville (10, Dominic Frey 17:39.3, Tanner Rufenacht 17:43.5, 23, Jeremy Mann 18:16.9, 24, Aaron Bruner 18:18.7, 40, Austin Dykstra 19:01.6) 108; 4, Fairview 130; 5, Lima CC 149; 6, Ayersville 150; 7, Hilltop 189; 8, Spencerville 220; 9, Marion Local 237; 10, Edgerton 261; 11, Antwerp 269; 12, Patrick Henry 299; 13, Evergreen 371; 14, Holgate 392.

Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regionals): 5, Zach Smith (Hilltop) 17:12.7; 9, Brady Livensparger (Hilltop) 17:38.3.

District 2

Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, St. Henry 36; 2, Minster 66; 3, Crestview 104; 4, Lincolnview 109; 5, Parkway 171; 6, Fayette 182; 7, Tinora 214; 8, Wayne Trace 237; 9, Bluffton 250; 10, Allen East 254; 11, New Knoxville 257; 12, Ottoville 274; 13, Riverdale 319.

District 3

Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Columbus Grove 45; 2, Liberty-Benton (3, Eric Duvall 17:09.2, Joseph Sherrieb 17:10.1, 7, Cole Newman 17:28.5, 12, Tyler Gleason 17:43.3, 26, Levi Stump 18:23.5) 52; 3, Archbold (5, Bryce Tinsman 17:15.1, 10, Adrian Ramirez 17:37.6, 14, Alex Hurst 17:52.8, 19, Zeb Frank 18:07.4, 23, Chan Tinsman 18:20.5) 71; 4, Stryker 115; 5, New bremen 123; 6, Kalida 132; 7, Fort Recovery 158; 8, Hicksville 220; 9, Edon 264; 10, Waynesfield-Goshen 304.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

At Pearson Park

District 1

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1, Northview (1, Alison Work, 18:48.60; 4, Abigail Masters, 19:29.30; 5, Maureen Dean, 19:45.60; 6, Janelle Noe, 19:52.90; 9, Robin Foster, 20:21.90) 25 points; 2, Perrysburg (3, Taylor Monheim, 18:509.70; 14, Amanda Poll, 20:53.90; 15, Cynthia Ocana, 20:54.10; 19, Jessica Bohnenkamp, 21:16.90; 22, Jennifer Baum, 21:30.80) 73 points; 3, Maumee (8, Madison Buck, 20:05.80; 11, Megan Freeman, 20:37.70; 21, Kelsey Brebberman, 21:23.40; 24, Jessica DeArmond, 21:32.30; 28, Sabrina Cereceres, 21:38.30) 90 points; 4, Clay (2, Erin Gyurke, 18:54.0; 10, Alexandra Selee, 20:29.40; 20, Jessalyn Bohland, 21:22.20; 38, Brooke Gyori, 22:17.80; 51, Danielle Shinaver, 23:37.10) 116 points; 5, Norwalk 118; 6, Whitmer 144; 7, Findlay 166; 8, Springfield 217; 9, Sandusky 274.

Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regional): 7, Sydnie Fetherolf (Norwalk) 19:53.20; 13, Shauna Supeck (Norwalk) 20:43.30.

DISTRICT 2

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1, Notre Dame (1, Alexandra Aughenbaugh, 19:14.80; 2, Francesca Veluscek, 19:36.80; 4, Lindsey Myers, 19:52.20; 10, Sarah Mallow, 20:06.70; 18, Torey Loeb, 21:01.60) 35 points; 2, Anthony Wayne (3, Brittney Darah, 19:50.90; 9, Jessica Sucheck, 20:06.40; 12, Jessica Glanz, 20:14.50; 21, Kelsey Ortiz, 21:11.60; 26, Victoria Hassen, 21;31.20) 71 points; 3, Ashland (7, Nikki Diehm, 20:03.60; 14, Kara Bandy, 20:30.10; 17, Ashley Ferguson, 20:44.80; 19, Emily Stump 21:03.60; 29, Meghan Sanders, 21:34.70) 86 points; 4, St. Ursula Academy (5, Danielle Szczesniak, 19:55.60; 6, Taryn Pavin, 19:58.20; 23, Elizabeth Wilkie, 21:15.40; 25, Paige Trojanowski, 21:19.40; 27, Abby Schweitzer, 21:32.40) 86 points; 5, Bowling Green 90; 6, Fremont Ross 164; 7, Southview 193; 8, Central Catholic 225.

Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regional): 8, Sasha Lanning (Bowling Green) 20:03.90; 11, Taylor Fitchpatric (Southview) 20:12.60; 15, Faye Sloma (Fremont Ross) 20:35.20; 16, Mallory Glenn (Bowling Green) 20:39.90.

Division II

At Bettsville

District 1

Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Crestview 47; 2, Toledo Christian (1, Delainey Phelps 19:33.95, 4, Krista Wood 20:03.49, 5, Michelle Wright 20:11.04, 21, Kavanaugh Phelps 22:04.47, 68, Heather Bellner 24:31.57) 93; 3, Carey 115; 4, Sandusky St. Mary 128; 5, Tiffin Calvert 147; 6, Gibsonburg 163; 7, St. Wendelin 169; 8, Fremont St. Joe 195; 9, New London 221; 10, Monroeville 238; 11, Margaretta 248; 12, Ottawa Hills 288; 13, Buckeye Central 292.

Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regionals): 7, Jocelyn Reinhart (St. Wendelin) 20:31.85; 11, Victoria Volpe (St. Wendelin) 21:19.62; 12, Olivia Carbe (Northwood) 21:20.66; 13, Sara Goddard (St. Wendelin) 21:23.49.

District 2

Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Hopewell-Loudon 79; 2, Elmwood (7, Ashley Wolfe 21:11.56, 11, Brittany Gross 21:36.82, 14, Miranda Wagner 21:46.83, 15, Jessica Murlin 21:48.86, 44, Hayley Rinearson 23:27.49) 85; 3, Seneca East 98; 4, Mohawk 124; 5, Western Reserve 141; 6, Plymouth 142; 7, Van Buren 160; 8, Wynford 164; 9, Danbury 231; 10, North Baltimore 240; 11, New Riegel 242; 12, Norwalk St. Paul 277.

Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regionals): 3, Carise Reese (Lakota) 20:40.22; 16, Allie Wank (Woodmore) 21:49.61.

At Spencerville

District 1

Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Liberty Center (1, Brittany Atkinson 18:30.8, 4, Kelly Haubert 19:39.5, 5, Chelsea Knapp 19:53.4, 6, Paige Chamberlain 20:09.5, 19, Jordan Sidel 21:22) 32; 2, Liberty-Benton (8, Audra Schroeder 20:30, 9, Kate Baumlein 20:32.4, 10, Mackenzie Briggs 20:37.6, 17, Maddie Greiner 21:11.6, 21, Jessica Muhlenkamp 21:31.6) 60; 3, Bluffton 101; 4, Pandora-Gilboa 116; 5, Kalida 117; 6, Delta 166; 7, New Bremen 174; 8, Parkway 175.

District 2

Team results (top four advance to regionals): 1, Coldwater 19; 2, Spencerville 67; 3, Fort Recovery 80; 4, Fairview 127; 5, Fayette 134; 6, Ayersville 174; 7, Wayne Trace 179; 8, Pettisville 207; 9, Edgerton 235; 10, Holgate 247; 11, Waynesfield-Goshen 312.

Individuals (top 16 not on a team advancing to regionals): 10, Jill Stuckey (Fayette) 20:47.8; 12, Melani Seiler (Fayette) 20:59.8; 13, Tanner Hostetler (Pettisville) 21:08.7.

 

AUTO RACING

Good Sam Club 500 Lineup

Race Today

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 181.367 mph. 2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 181.36. 3. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 181.243. 4. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 181.011. 5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 180.918.

6. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 180.905. 7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 180.655. 8. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 180.608. 9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 180.21. 10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 180.203.

11. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 180.196. 12. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 180.108. 13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 180.047. 14. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 179.97. 15. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 179.875.

16. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 179.831. 17. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 179.831. 18. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 179.784. 19. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 179.736. 20. (97) Kevin Conway, Toyota, 179.693.

21. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 179.672. 22. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 179.645. 23. (15) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 179.629. 24. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 179.602. 25. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 179.602.

26. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 179.575. 27. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 179.42. 28. (55) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 179.349. 29. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 179.346. 30. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 179.054.

31. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 178.944. 32. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 178.897. 33. (71) Andy Lally, Ford, 178.884. 34. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 178.78. 35. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 178.773.

36. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 178.673. 37. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 178.67. 38. (51) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 178.603. 39. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 178.52. 40. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 178.427.

41. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, owner points. 42. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, owner pointsts. 43. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 178.567.

Failed to Qualify

44. (35) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, 178.533. 45. (46) Scott Speed, Ford, 177.478.

46. (77) T.J. Bell, Ford, 177.071. 47. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, 177.055.

 

TENNIS

Kremlin Cup

Moscow

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Viktor Troicki (2), Serbia, d. Jeremy Chardy, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Janko Tipsarevic (1), Serbia, d. Nikolay Davydenko (4), Russia, 6-2, 7-5.

Women

Semifinals

Dominika Cibulkova (8), Slovakia, d. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-0, 6-2.

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-3.

Luxembourg Open

Singles

Semifinals

Monica Niculescu, Romania, d. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, d. Julia Goerges (6), Germany, 6-3, 6-3.

Swedish Open

Stockholm, Sweden

Singles

Semifinals

Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, d. James Blake, United States, 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-2.

Gael Monfils (1), France, d. Milos Raonic (6), Canada, 6-7 (6), 6-4, 6-3.

 

CULVER LINE

NFL

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Chicago-x +1½ 1 (43½) Tampa Bay

at Carolina 3 2½ (43½) Washington

San Diego +1½ 2 (43½) at N.Y. Jets

at Cleveland 3 3 (41) Seattle

at Tennessee 3 3 (44½) Houston

at Miami 3 1 (42) Denver

at Detroit 4½ 3½ (47½) Atlanta

at Oakland 3½ 4½ (41) Kansas City

Pittsburgh 4 4 (43) at Arizona

at Dallas 10½ 13 (43) St. Louis

Green Bay 9½ 9 (46½) at Minnesota

at New Orleans 14 13½ (48) Indianapolis

Monday

Baltimore 8½ 8 (39) at Jacksonville

x-at London

 

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 23

1999–Florida State’s Bobby Bowden gets his 300th win with a 17-14 win over his son, Clemson coach Tommy Bowden. With the victory Bowden joins Bear Bryant, Pop Warner, Joe Paterno and Amos Alonzo Stagg as the only major college coaches to reach 300 victories.

 

TRANSACTIONS

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS – Placed WR Logan Payne on injured reserve. Signed DT Martin Tevaseu from the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Signed PK Dave Rayner.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Activated TE Cameron Morrah from the physically-unable-to-perform list. Released LB Stephen Franklin and DT Jason Shirley. Signed DB Chris Maragos from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Placed D Radek Martinek on injured reserve. Recalled D John Moore from Springfield (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Recalled C Adam Henrique from Albany (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Recalled D Justin Braun from Worcester (AHL). Reassigned F Tommy Wingels to Worcester.

WINNIPEG JETS – Activated C Ben Maxwell from injured reserve. Placed D Ron Hainsey on injured reserve, retroactive to Oct. 17.

AMATEUR HOCKEY

TOLEDO CHEROKEE 6, BATTLE CREEK REVOLUTION 2: TC- Skrzynski, Neill 2, Quigley, Bachnak, Papaioannou.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Lake Superior St. 4, Bowling Green 1

Army 2, Colgate 2, OT

Boston College 4, Northeastern 3

Holy Cross 5, Boston U. 4

Merrimack 5, Connecticut 0

Providence 2, Minn.-Duluth 2, OT

Robert Morris 5, Quinnipiac 4

Union (NY) 5, RIT 0

Air Force 7, Ala.-Huntsville 2

Bemidji St. 3, Michigan Tech 1

 

NHL

LAST NIGHT

Colorado 5, Chicago 4, SO

Nashville 2, Calgary 0

Vancouver 3, Minnesota 2, OT

San Jose 4, Boston 2

Toronto 5, Montreal 4, OT

Ottawa 4, Columbus 3

St. Louis 4, Philadelphia 2

Pittsburgh 4, New Jersey 1

Washington 7, Detroit 1

Winnipeg 5, Carolina 3

Tampa Bay 3, Buffalo 0

Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

N.Y. Rangers at Edmonton, late

Dallas at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

San Jose 4, New Jersey 3, SO

Detroit 5, Columbus 2

St. Louis 3, Carolina 2, OT

Dallas 3, Anaheim 1

TONIGHT

Phoenix at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Detroit 0 1 0 – 1

Washington 2 2 3 – 7

First Period – 1, Washington, Green 2 (Backstrom, Ovechkin), 14:00 (pp). 2, Washington, Johansson 4 (Semin, Knuble), 15:01.

Second Period – 3, Washington, Green 3 (Ovechkin, Wideman), 4:59 (pp). 4, Detroit, Kronwall 1 (Datsyuk, Lidstrom), 11:05 (pp). 5, Washington, Perreault 2 (Hendricks, Green), 19:52.

Third Period – 6, Washington, Ward 2 (Laich, Green), 8:17. 7, Washington, Perreault 3 (Halpern, Hendricks), 11:19. 8, Washington, Backstrom 2 (Carlson, Brouwer), 17:21.

Shots on goal – Detroit 10-16-7–33. Washington 8-6-11–25.

Goalies – Detroit, Conklin. Washington, Vokoun. A–18,506 (18,398). T–2:23.

 

PREP SOCCER

Boys Sectionals

Division I

ST. JOHN’S 7, WAITE 0: Papadimos 2, Almester 2, Gramza 2, Buescher.

SOUTHVIEW 6, WHITMER 0

Blackmar 2, Yoshino, Kanwal, Lyle, Warsahaw.

NORTHVIEW 3, MAUMEE 2

N: Shah, Wheaton, McPeek. M: Kausch, Tunison.

Division II

ST. FRANCIS 2, SPRINGFIELD 1: SF--Brown 2. S--Drake.

Eastwood 5, Wauseon 3: E-- - Bourdo, Sweeney(2), Vespi, Paredes. Wauseon - Whitman 3.

Bowling Green 3, Central Catholic 2 (1 OT): BG -- Carrick, O’Donnel, Connell. Central -- Maciejewski, Oswanski

LAKE 3, ROSSFORD 0: Eckenrode 2, Staples

Division III

OTTAWA HILLS 7, PETTISVILLE 0: Pappas 4, Trickey, Abdel-Halin, E. Brochin.

MAUMEE VALLEY 3, SWANTON 1: MV--Okeke, Afifi, Stoddard. S--Prentice.

Girls Sectionals

Division I

CLAY 3, SOUTHVIEW 2, 2 OT

C: Susor 2, Kubicki. S: Sack, Thomas.

 

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Toledo d. Miami, 17-25, 20-25, 37-35, 25-16, 15-7

Ball St. d. Bowling Green, 25-14, 25-23, 25-20

Owens d. Macomb, 25-21, 25-20, 26-24

Owens d. Jackson, 25-23, 25-18, 25-15

 

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

DELTA 2, OWENS 1: O--Lieber.

Men

OWENS 2, JACKSON 1: O--Janicic, Webber.

PREP FOOTBALL

Hilltop 7 0 0 6 – 13

Cardinal Stritch 0 18 14 7 – 39

H--Abner 2 run (Ashenfelter kick)

CS--Hatfield 23 FG

CS--Peters 19 run (Peters pass from Blazevich)

CS--Peters 1 run (Hatfield kick)

CS--Schwamberger 38 run (Hatfield kick)

CS--Schwamberger 84 run (Hatfield)

H--Semer 5 run (pass failed)

CS--Schwamberger 3 run (Hatfield kick)

Patrick Henry 13 0 14 7 – 34

Dayton Belmont 0 0 0 0 – 0

PH–Rosebrook 18 run (Gerschutz kick)

PH–Jones 25 run (Kick failed)

PH–Rosebrook 6 run (Gerschutz kick)

PH–Rosebrook 2 run (Gerschutz kick)

PH–Carrizales 15 INT (Gerschutz kick)

Oak Harbor 7 14 7 7 – 35

Sandusky St Mary 0 7 0 6 – 13

O–Bergman 1 run (Rathbun kick)

O–Mallernee 1 run (Rathbun kick)

S–Guerra 1 run (Jackson kick)

O–Wiegand 3 run (Rathbun kick)

O–Wiegand 5 pass from Mallernee (Rathbun kick)

O–J. Mallernee 30 pass from B. Mallernee (Rathbun kick)

S–Guerra 2 run

 

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Sectional finals

Findlay d. Springfield, 25-15, 25-17, 25-15

Bowling Green d. Perrysburg, 25-19, 25-18, 25-22

Napoleon d. Maumee, 25-23, 25-20, 18-25, 22-25, 15-10

Eastwood d. Bryan, 25-21, 25-16, 25-10

McComb d. Arcadia, 25-21, 25-12, 17-25, 25-12

 

CFL

LAST NIGHT

Winnipeg 26, Montreal 25

Hamilton 42, B.C. 10


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories