Loading…
Thursday, July 10, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 10/29/2011

Scoreboard: 10-29

BLADE STAFF AND NEWS SERVICES

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

WLPFPAWLPFPA

Temple32140525323080

Ohio221119153255163

Bwl. Green229210644219217

Miami12608925124190

Buffalo139313026157230

Akron034610916113250

Kent St.0323661675196

West

WLPFPAWLPFPA

Toledo401677853292200

Ball St.318211453170254

E. Mich.319611553160196

N. Illinois3116311053308260

W. Mich.2212110044227195

C. Mich.1311715126182267

SATURDAY

Cent. Michigan at Akron, noon

Bowling Green at Kent St., 1

Ball St. at W. Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Miami, 3:30

Big Ten Conference

Legends

WLPFPAWLPFPA

Mich. St.3075526120596

Michigan211145261242103

Nebraska21928961263177

Iowa21896852240163

Minnesota033114416122251

N'western0411415525194214

Leaders

WLPFPAWLPFPA

Penn St.40865571186105

Wisconsin21138616133295

Purdue21845443202140

Illinois221009362229145

Ohio St.12515143163114

Indiana046116117171267

SATURDAY

Michigan St. at Nebraska, noon

Purdue at Michigan, noon

Northwestern at Indiana, noon

Illinois at Penn St., 3:30

Iowa at Minnesota, 3:30

Wisconsin at Ohio St., 8 p.m.

National Schedule

FRIDAY NIGHT

SOUTHWEST

TCU 38, BYU 28

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Virginia 28, Miami 21

SOUTHWEST

Houston 73, Rice 34

SATURDAY

EAST

Lehigh at Colgate, Noon

Yale at Columbia, Noon

Drake at Marist, Noon

Rhode Island at New Hampshire, Noon

Sacred Heart at Robert Morris, Noon

Penn at Brown, 12:30

Georgetown at Holy Cross, 1

Duquesne at Monmouth (NJ), 1

Cornell at Princeton, 1

Fordham at Army, 3:30

West Virginia at Rutgers, 3:30

Maine at Villanova, 3:30

Coastal Carolina at Stony Brook, 4

Dartmouth at Harvard, 6

Bucknell at Lafayette, 6

Delaware at Towson, 6

SOUTH

NC State at Florida St., Noon

Syracuse at Louisville, Noon

UAB at Marshall, Noon

Arkansas at Vanderbilt, 12:21

Virginia Tech at Duke, 12:30

Campbell at Davidson, 1

Morgan St. at Delaware St., 1

SC State at Howard, 1

UMass at Richmond, 1

VMI at The Citadel, 1

Charleston Southern at Gardner-Webb, 1:30

Elon at Wofford, 1:30

Furman at Chattanooga, 2

E. Kentucky at Murray St., 2

Bethune-Cookman at NC Central, 2

NC A&T at Norfolk St., 2

Hampton at Savannah St., 2

Georgia Southern at Appalachian St., 3

Texas Southern at MVSU, 3

Boston College at Maryland, 3

W. Carolina at Samford, 3

Alabama A&M vs. Alabama St. at Birmingham, Ala., 3:30

Tulane at East Carolina, 3:30

Florida vs. Georgia at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30

Presbyterian at Liberty, 3:30

W. Kentucky at Louisiana-Monroe, 3:30

Wake Forest at North Carolina, 3:30

James Madison at Old Dominion, 3:30

Tennessee Tech at Jacksonville St., 4

San Jose St. at Louisiana Tech, 4

Memphis at UCF, 4

E. Illinois at Austin Peay, 5

Henderson St. at South Alabama, 5

Alcorn St. at Southern U., 6:30

Mississippi at Auburn, 7

Mississippi St. at Kentucky, 7

South Carolina at Tennessee, 7:15

Louisiana-Lafayette at Middle Tennessee, 7:30

SE Missouri at UT-Martin, 7:30

Clemson at Georgia Tech, 8

MIDWEST

W. Illinois at Youngstown St., 1

Dayton at Valparaiso, 2

S. Dakota St. at Missouri St., 3

Illinois St. at S. Illinois, 3

Oklahoma at Kansas St., 3:30

Navy at Notre Dame, 3:30

SOUTHWEST

Missouri at Texas A&M, Noon

Georgia St. at UTSA, 1:30

Lamar at Sam Houston St., 3

Grambling St. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 3:30

Baylor at Oklahoma St., 3:30

SMU at Tulsa, 3:30

McNeese St. at Stephen F. Austin, 4

Northwestern St. at Texas St., 4

North Texas at Arkansas St., 7

SE Louisiana at Cent. Arkansas, 7

Kansas at Texas, 7

Iowa St. at Texas Tech, 7

Southern Miss. at UTEP, 8

FAR WEST

Air Force at New Mexico, 2

Idaho St. at Montana St., 2:05

Washington St. at Oregon, 3

UC Davis at S. Utah, 3

Weber St. at Montana, 3:05

North Dakota at N. Colorado, 3:35

Portland St. at E. Washington, 4:05

Hawaii at Idaho, 5

Colorado St. at UNLV, 6

Colorado at Arizona St., 6:30

California at UCLA, 7

Oregon St. at Utah, 7

Nevada at New Mexico St., 8

Stanford at Southern Cal, 8

South Dakota at Cal Poly, 9:05

N. Arizona at Sacramento St., 9:05

Wyoming at San Diego St., 10

Arizona at Washington, 10:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES - Assigned RHP Chris Jakubauskas and C Jake Fox outright to Norfolk (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS - Exercised their 2012 option on RHP Jose Valverde.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS - Claimed C Craig Tatum off waivers from Baltimore. Agreed to terms with OF Brandon Barnes on a minor league contract. Named Tim Bittner Mid-Atlantic amateur scout, Gavin Dickey South Texas amateur scout and John Martin Central and North Florida amateur scout.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL - Fined Seattle DE Red Bryant $15,000, Miami S Yeremiah Bell $15,000, Kansas City LB $15,000, Kansas City CB Brandon Flowers $10,000, Baltimore S Bernard Pollard $10,000, Oakland LB Aaron Curry $10,000 and Oakland CB Stanford Routt $7,500 for their actions during last week's games.

CINCINNATI BENGALS - Activated CB Adam "Pacman" Jones from the physically-unable-to-perform list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS - Reassigned LW Patrick Maroon and LW Jean-Francois Jacques to Syracuse (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS - Recalled F Matt Calvert from Springfield (AHL). Assigned LW Maksim Mayorov and D David Savard to Springfield.

EDMONTON OILERS - Recalled D Jeff Petry from Oklahoma City (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES - Assigned D Chris Summers to Portland (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS - Assigned F Aaron Gagnon to St. John's (AHL).

COLLEGE

BIG 12 CONFERENCE - Announced the Board of Directors voted unanimously to accept West Virginia as a full conference member effective July 1, 2012.

College Hockey

NOTRE DAME 3, BOWLING GREEN 1: ND- Russo, Lee, Peterson; BG- Williamson.

culver line

NCAA Football

FAVORITEOPENTODAYO/UUNDERDOG

Mississippi St.910(42)at Kentucky

at Marshall6 1/26(52)UAB

Cent. Michigan107 1/2(50)at Akron

at W. Michigan12 1/211 1/2(58)Ball St.

at North Carolina97(53)Wake Forest

at Florida St.1819(54 1/2)NC State

Clemson4 1/23 1/2(63)at Geor. Tech

Iowa1515(54 1/2)at Minnesota

at Nebraska3 1/24(49)Michigan St.

Northwestern109(60 1/2)at Indiana

at Michigan1414(53)Purdue

at Penn St.5 1/25(39)Illinois

Virginia Tech1415(53 1/2)at Duke

West Virginia5 1/26 1/2(52 1/2)at Rutgers

at Louisville3 1/23(44)Syracuse

at Maryland87 1/2(51)Bos. College

at Auburn9 1/212 1/2(51)Mississippi

Arkansas109 1/2(52)at Vanderbilt

at Texas2828(64)Kansas

Bowling Green6 1/23 1/2(39 1/2)at Kent St.

Air Force30 1/230 1/2(63)at New Mexico

at Tulsa33(58 1/2)SMU

at Arizona St.3131(56 1/2)Colorado

at East Carolina14 1/216 1/2(55)Tulane

at Texas A&M1210 1/2(63 1/2)Missouri

at Texas Tech15 1/215(67)Iowa St.

at Miami (Ohio)5 1/25(48)Buffalo

at Notre Dame2021 1/2(62 1/2)Navy

Georgia-x12 1/2(48 1/2)Florida

at Louisiana Tech7 1/27 1/2(50 1/2)San Jose St.

at UCF2829(48 1/2)Memphis

Hawaii7 1/27(56)at Idaho

Colorado St.32 1/2(48 1/2)at UNLV

at Utah55(47 1/2)Oregon St.

California65(50 1/2)at UCLA

at Washington84 1/2(70 1/2)Arizona

at Oregon34 1/235 1/2(69)Wash. St.

South Carolina3 1/24(43 1/2)at Tennessee

Oklahoma13 1/213 1/2(59)at Kansas St.

at Oklahoma St.1514(79 1/2)Baylor

Wisconsin7 1/27(50)at Ohio St.

Southern Miss.11 1/210(57 1/2)at UTEP

Stanford9 1/28(60)at USC

Nevada15 1/215 1/2(59 1/2)at N. Mex. St.

at San Diego St.14 1/218(56 1/2)Wyoming

at Louisiana-Monroe4 1/26(47)W. Kentucky

at Arkansas St.16 1/217 1/2(53 1/2)North Texas

at Middle Tenn.1 1/23(60)La. Lafayette

x-at Jacksonville, Fla.

NFL

Tomorrow

FAVORITEOPENTODAYO/UUNDERDOG

at Tennessee98 1/2(43 1/2)Indianapolis

at Houston9 1/29 1/2(40 1/2)Jacksonville

at Carolina43 1/2(47)Minnesota

New Orleans1313 1/2(48)at St. Louis

at Baltimore1312 1/2(43)Arizona

at N.Y. Giants109 1/2(42 1/2)Miami

Buffalo-x46(46)Washington

Detroit33(42)at Denver

New England2 1/23(52 1/2)at Pittsburgh

at San Francisco8 1/28 1/2(38 1/2)Cleveland

Cincinnati23(37 1/2)at Seattle

at Philadelphia33 1/2(50)Dallas

Monday

San Diego3 1/24(44)at Kansas City

x-at Toronto

NHL

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at NY Rangers-170Ottawa+150

at Buffalo-180Florida+160

Pittsburgh-120at Toronto+100

Boston-125at Montreal+105

San Jose-135at Islanders+115

at Philadelphia-180Carolina+160

at Tampa Bay-170Winnipeg+150

at Nashville-120Anaheim+100

Detroit-140at Minnesota+120

at Dallas-130New Jersey+110

at Chicago-220Columbus+180

Los Angeles-130at Phoenix+110

at Vancouver-120Washington+100

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Wheeling40008166

Reading321071723

Elmira320061914

Trenton150021827

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Kalamazoo31006149

Chicago22004129

Cincinnati1200266

Toledo12002713

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

S. Carolina420081915

Gwinnett321071814

Florida230152226

Greenville230041521

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Utah5100101713

Alaska510010188

Colorado320062121

Idaho140021117

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Bakersfield221051917

Las Vegas230151921

Stockton120131119

Ontario120021212

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

FRIDAY NIGHT

Reading 5, Trenton 4

Wheeling 3, Gwinnett 2, OT

Greenville 7, Florida 4

South Carolina 5, Elmira 2

Kalamazoo 3, Chicago 1

Utah 3, Alaska 2

Idaho at Bakersfield, late

Stockton at Ontario, late

Colorado at Las Vegas, late

THURSDAY

South Carolina 4, Reading 1

Colorado 5, Las Vegas 3

SATURDAY

Florida at Greenville, 7:05

Gwinnett at Reading, 7:05

Cincinnati at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Trenton at Wheeling, 7:35

South Carolina at Elmira, 7:35

Toledo at Chicago, 8:30

Colorado at Ontario, 9

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10

Idaho at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

New England510.833185135

Buffalo420.667188147

N.Y. Jets430.571172152

Miami060.00090146

South

WLTPctPFPA

Houston430.571182131

Tennessee330.500112135

Jacksonville250.28684139

Indianapolis070.000111225

North

WLTPctPFPA

Pittsburgh520.714151122

Cincinnati420.667137111

Baltimore420.66715583

Cleveland330.50097120

West

WLTPctPFPA

San Diego420.667141136

Oakland430.571160178

Kansas City330.500105150

Denver240.333123155

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

N.Y. Giants420.667154147

Dallas330.500149128

Washington330.500116116

Philadelphia240.333145145

South

WLTPctPFPA

New Orleans520.714239158

Tampa Bay430.571131169

Atlanta430.571158163

Carolina250.286166183

North

WLTPctPFPA

Green Bay7001.000230141

Detroit520.714194137

Chicago430.571170150

Minnesota160.143148178

West

WLTPctPFPA

San Francisco510.83316797

Seattle240.33397128

Arizona150.167116153

St. Louis060.00056171

SUNDAY

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 1

New Orleans at St. Louis, 1

Jacksonville at Houston, 1

Miami at N.Y. Giants, 1

Minnesota at Carolina, 1

Arizona at Baltimore, 1

Detroit at Denver, 4:05

Washington vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 4:05

Cleveland at San Francisco, 4:15

Cincinnati at Seattle, 4:15

New England at Pittsburgh, 4:15

Dallas at Philadelphia, 8:20

Open: Atlanta, Chicago, Green Bay, N.Y. Jets, Oakland, Tampa Bay

MONDAY

San Diego at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

AMATEUR HOCKEY

TOLEDO CHEROKEE 2, QUEEN CITY STEAM 1; T- Steele, Skrzynski.

golf

CIMB Asia Pacific Classic

PGA

Selangor, Malaysia; Par: 71 (35-36)

Second Round

Jeff Overton67-62-129

Fredrik Jacobson65-64-129

Bo Van Pelt66-64-130

Mark Wilson67-66-133

Stewart Cink67-66-133

Jimmy Walker66-67-133

Jhonattan Vegas64-69-133

Cameron Tringale66-68-134

Camilo Villegas69-66-135

Jerry Kelly69-66-135

Carl Pettersson68-67-135

Robert Allenby63-72-135

Vijay Singh72-64-136

Danny Chia71-65-136

Chris Kirk71-65-136

Ryan Palmer71-65-136

Chinnarat Phadungsil70-66-136

Jason Dufner70-67-137

Kiradech Aphibarnrat70-67-137

Spencer Levin70-67-137

Jonathan Byrd69-68-137

Ben Crane69-68-137

Kyle Stanley68-69-137

John Senden67-70-137

Jeev Milkha Singh69-69-138

Rory Sabbatini68-70-138

Tommy Gainey68-70-138

Stuart Appleby72-67-139

Brandt Snedeker71-68-139

Ryan Moore71-68-139

D.A. Points71-68-139

Thongchai Jaidee68-71-139

Scott Stallings67-72-139

Bowling

300 game

Michael Hall, Sp Center300-268-255-823

Rory Turner, Jug's278-242-300-820

Tommy Dick, Sp Center236-300-246-782

Steve Smith, Jug's300-257-224-781

Jeff McQuillin, Jug's300-254-226-780

Jason Bates, Jug's225-232-300-757

J.J. Westhoven, Jug's220-234-300-754

Gary Lamunyon, Jug's223-300-225-748

J.J. Westhoven, Jug's220-234-300-754

Jack Randolph, Jug's300-211-227-738

Scott Overmyer, Sowyck185-300-219-704

Men 775-plus

Ted Kajfasz, Jug's816

Jim Quintanilla, Jug's801

J.J. Westhoven, Jug's795

Dan Tuite, Jug's792

Kevin Carnicom, Jug's786

Garrick Gray, Jug's782

Carl Wilson, Miracle781

Roy Sabino, Miracle779

Tony Scott, Jug's778

Aaron Vosko, Sports Center776

Women 675-plus

Jodi Woessner, Miracle804

Kathy Curley, Southwyck703

TENNIS

WTA Championships

Istanbul

Round Robin

Red Group

Petra Kvitova (3), Czech Republic, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (8), Poland, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Standings: q-Kvitova 3-0 (sets 6-0), q-Zvonareva 1-2 (3-5), Radwanska 1-2 (3-5), Wozniacki 1-2 (3-5).

White Group

Sam Stosur (7), Australia, def. Li Na (5), China, 6-1, 6-0.

Marion Bartoli (9), France, def. Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Standings: q-Azarenka 2-1 (5-2), q-Stosur 2-1 (4-2), Li 1-2 (2-4), w-Sharapova 0-2 (0-4), a-Bartoli 1-0 (2-1).

q-qualified for semifinals, w-withdrew, a-alternate

World Tour Erste Bank Open

Vienna, Austria

Singles

Quarterfinals

Juan Martin Del Potro (2), Argentina, def. Tommy Haas, Germany, 6-2, 6-4.

Kevin Anderson (6), South Africa, def. Jurgen Melzer (3), Austria, 6-3, 6-3.

Daniel Brands, Germany, def. Steve Darcis, Belgium, 6-3, 6-4.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (1), France, def. Xavier Melisse, Belgium, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Pittsburgh822183624

Philadelphia541113635

New Jersey43191921

N.Y. Rangers33281618

N.Y. Islanders34171620

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Toronto621133029

Buffalo630122719

Ottawa550103139

Montreal35282528

Boston36062021

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Washington710143116

Carolina433112730

Florida540102323

Tampa Bay442103235

Winnipeg35172635

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Chicago522122723

Detroit530102222

St. Louis550102627

Nashville44192126

Columbus18132334

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Edmonton622142116

Colorado640122927

Calgary44192223

Minnesota33392023

Vancouver45192429

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Dallas730142522

Los Angeles621132216

Anaheim531112122

Phoenix432102728

San Jose43082117

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

LAST NIGHT

Carolina 3, Chicago 0

San Jose 4, Detroit 2

Edmonton 3, Colorado 1

Calgary 3, St. Louis 1

THURSDAY

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, SO

Montreal 2, Boston 1

Buffalo 4, Columbus 2

Toronto 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Winnipeg 9, Philadelphia 8

Ottawa 4, Florida 3

Nashville 5, Tampa Bay 3

Anaheim 3, Minnesota 2

Los Angeles 5, Dallas 3

Edmonton 2, Washington 1

Phoenix 5, New Jersey 3

SATURDAY

Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers, 3

Florida at Buffalo, 7

Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7

Boston at Montreal, 7

San Jose at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Carolina at Philadelphia, 7

Winnipeg at Tampa Bay, 7

Anaheim at Nashville, 8

Detroit at Minnesota, 8

New Jersey at Dallas, 8

Columbus at Chicago, 8:30

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9

Washington at Vancouver, 10

San Jose031-4

Detroit110-2

First Period - 1, Detroit, Zetterberg 2 (Lidstrom, Datsyuk), 12:20.

Penalties - Lidstrom, Det (hooking), 2:37 Winchester, SJ (tripping), 16:46.

Second Period - 2, San Jose, Clowe 3 (Havlat, Vlasic), 2:10 (pp). 3, San Jose, Marleau 2 (D.Murray), 7:57. 4, Detroit, Holmstrom 1 (Datsyuk, Lidstrom), 14:44 (pp). 5, San Jose, Thornton 2 (Pavelski, Marleau), 18:18.

Penalties - Cleary, Det (tripping), :25 Havlat, SJ (cross-checking), 13:55 Havlat, SJ (hooking), 19:15.

Third Period - 6, San Jose, Thornton 3 (Havlat, Clowe), 19:25 (en).

Penalties - Hudler, Det (holding), 2:09 Niemi, SJ, served by Marleau (tripping), 7:38 Vlasic, SJ (cross-checking), 15:15 Hudler, Det (holding), 15:15. Shots on goal - San Jose 8-10-12-30. Detroit 11-12-9-32. Power-play opportunities-San Jose 1 of 3 Detroit 1 of 4.

Goalies - San Jose, Niemi 4-1-0 (32 shots-30 saves). Detroit, Howard 4-1-0 (29-26).

A - 20,066 (20,066). T-2:22.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Kent State 25-22, 25-15, 25-21.

Owens d. Columbus St., 22-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-13



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories