Loading…
Friday, August 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 11/8/2011

Scoreboard: 11-08

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

State Playoffs

Division I

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday Unless Otherwise Noted

Region 1

1 Mentor (10-1) vs. 5 Solon (10-1), at Parma Byers Field

2 Cleveland St. Ignatius (9-2) vs. 6 Lakewood St. Edward (8-3), at Brunswick High School

Region 2

1 Whitmer (11-0) vs. 5 Canton McKinley (9-2), at Mansfield Senior High School

7 Wadsworth (10-1) vs. 3 Hudson (10-1), at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Region 3

1 Hilliard Davidson (10-0) vs. 4 Upper Arlington (9-2), at Col. St. Francis DeSales HS

2 Pickerington Central (8-2) vs. 6 Gahanna Lincoln (9-2), at Ohio Wesleyan Univ.

Region 4

1 Middletown (10-1) vs. 4 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (8-3), 5:30 p.m. at Univ. of Cincinnati

2 Cincinnati Colerain (10-1) vs. 3 Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-3), 8:15 p.m. at Univ. of Cincinnati

Division II

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday Unless Otherwise Noted

Region 5

1 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (9-1) vs. 4 Kent Roosevelt (10-1), at Twinsburg HS

2 Tallmadge (9-2) vs. 3 Aurora (10-1), at Solon HS

Region 6

1 Avon (10-1) vs. 4 Central Catholic (8-3), at Fremont Ross HS

7 Tiffin Columbian (9-2) vs. 6 East Cleveland Shaw (7-3), at Sandusky HS

Region 7

1 Columbus Marion-Franklin (11-0) vs. 4 Sunbury Big Walnut (9-2), at Ohio Wesleyan Univ.

2 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-1) vs. 3 New Albany (9-2), at Gahanna Lincoln HS

Region 8

1 Trotwood-Madison (11-0) vs. 5 Wapakoneta (10-1), at Piqua HS

2 Kings Mills Kings (11-0) vs. 6 Cincinnati Turpin (8-3), at Hamilton HS

Division III

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday Unless Otherwise Noted

Region 9

1 Chagrin Falls (11-0) vs. 4 Ravenna (9-2), at Warren Harding HS

2 Mentor Lake Catholic (10-1) vs. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-2), at Bedford HS

Region 10

1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (7-3) vs. 5 Elida (8-3), at Northmont HS

2 Clyde (9-2) vs. 3 Columbus Eastmoor Academy (9-2), at Mansfield Senior HS

Region 11

1 Steubenville (11-0) vs. 4 Youngs. Cardinal Mooney (7-3), at Canton Fawcett Stadium

2 Dover (10-1) vs. 3 Minerva (11-0), at Canton CC

Region 12

1 Springfield Shawnee (11-0), vs. 4 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (10-1), at Kettering Fairmont HS

7 Jackson (11-0) vs. 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (11-0), at Logan HS

Division IV

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday Unless Otherwise Noted

Region 13

1 Girard (10-1) vs. 4 Sullivan Black River (9-2), at Uniontown Lake HS

2 Orrville (8-3) vs. 3 Creston Norwayne (10-1), at Medina HS

Region 14

1 Kenton (11-0) vs. 4 Genoa (10-1), at BGSU

2 Eastwood (11-0) vs. 3 Columbus Bishop Hartley (10-0) at Ashland HS

Region 15

1 St. Clairsville (10-1) vs. 5 Coshocton (9-2), at Zanesville HS

2 Johnstown-Monroe (11-0) vs. 6 Ironton (7-4), at Hamilton Township HS

Region 16

1 Waynesville (11-0) vs. 5 Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (8-3), at Centerville HS

7 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (8-3), vs. 3 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-2), at Mason HS

Division V

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday Unless Otherwise Noted

Region 17

1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 4 Sugarcreek Garaway (9-2), at Green HS

7 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (7-4) vs. 3 Columbiana Crestview (10-1), at Ravenna HS

Region 18

1 Liberty Center (11-0) vs. 5 Patrick Henry (9-2), at Perrysburg

7 Hicksville (9-2) vs. 6 Liberty-Benton (10-1), at Lima Senior HS

Region 19

1 Bucyrus Wynford (11-0) vs. 5 Portsmouth West (10-1), at Reynoldsburg HS

2 Lucasville Valley (11-0) vs. 6 Ashland Crestview (11-0), at Upper Arlington HS

Region 20

8 Versailles (9-2) vs. 5 Coldwater (8-3), at Dayton Welcome Stadium

2 Marion Pleasant (11-0) vs. 6 West Jefferson (9-2), at Hilliard Bradley HS

Division VI

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday Unless Otherwise Noted

Region 21

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (11-0) vs. 5 Malvern (10-1), at Louisville HS

2 Shadyside (8-3) vs. 3 Youngstown Christian (10-1), at New Philadelphia HS

Region 22

1 Leipsic (10-1) vs. 5 McComb (8-3), at Tiffin Columbian HS

2 Delphos St. John’s (8-3) vs. 3 Tiffin Calvert (9-2), 3 p.m. at BGSU

Region 23

1 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (10-1) vs. 5 Beallsville (9-2), at Athens HS

2 New Washington Buckeye Central (9-2) vs. 6 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-4), at Westerville Central HS

Region 24

1 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2) vs. 5 Ada (9-2), at Lima Senior HS

2 Fort Loramie (10-1) vs. 6 Minster (8-3), at Wapakoneta HS

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Traded OF Melky Cabrera to San Francisco for LHP Jonathan Sanchez and LHP Ryan Verdugo.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Reinstated CB Chris Cook to the active roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Assigned F Alexandre Giroux to Springfield (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Assigned G Jacob Markstrom to San Antonio (AHL). Called up G Scott Clemmensen from a conditioning assignment at San Antonio.

OTTAWA SENATORS – Reassigned F Nikita Filatov to Binghamton (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES – Recalled D Ian Cole from Peoria (AHL).

American Hockey League

ST. JOHN’S ICECAPS – Reassigned D Jake Marto to Colorado (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE – Reassigned F Garrett Wilson to Cincinnati (ECHL). Returned F David Marshall and F Jake Hauswirth to Rio Grande Valley (CHL).

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS – Signed D Brett Lebda to a professional tryout agreement.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR – Fined Kyle Busch $50,000 and placed him on probation through the end of the year for his actions during Friday’s Truck Series race.

COLLEGE

KENNESAW STATE – Added women’s lacrosse to begin play in the spring of 2013.

PENN STATE – Placed athletic director Tim Curley on administrative leave. Named associate athletic director for administration Mark Sherburne interim athletic director.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 6 1 0 0 12 32 17

Reading 5 4 1 0 11 29 35

Elmira 4 4 0 0 8 29 25

Trenton 2 7 0 0 4 27 41

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 6 2 0 0 12 35 25

Chicago 5 3 0 0 10 23 21

Cincinnati 1 3 0 2 4 16 19

Toledo 2 5 0 0 4 15 22

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 8 3 0 0 16 34 22

Gwinnett 5 3 1 1 12 27 24

Florida 4 6 0 1 9 34 40

Greenville 4 5 0 0 8 29 39

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Utah 7 2 0 0 14 22 17

Alaska 7 3 0 0 14 26 17

Colorado 4 5 0 0 8 28 36

Idaho 3 7 0 0 6 26 31

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 5 4 1 1 12 34 33

Ontario 4 2 1 0 9 25 20

Bakersfield 4 5 1 0 9 28 29

Stockton 3 3 0 2 8 19 25

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Toledo 5, Gwinnett 2

Kalamazoo 7, Chicago 2

South Carolina 5, Reading 2

TUESDAY

Bakersfield at Ontario, 10

Idaho at Las Vegas, 10:05

WEDNESDAY

Chicago at Toledo, 10:30 a.m.

Reading at Trenton, 7

Gwinnett at Elmira, 7:05

Wheeling at Florida, 7:30

Utah at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 3 0 .625 222 184

N.Y. Jets 5 3 0 .625 199 163

Buffalo 5 3 0 .625 222 174

Miami 1 7 0 .125 138 169

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 6 3 0 .667 236 157

Tennessee 4 4 0 .500 156 169

Jacksonville 2 6 0 .250 98 163

Indianapolis 0 9 0 .000 128 283

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 2 0 .750 195 140

Baltimore 6 2 0 .750 208 130

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 196 162

Cleveland 3 5 0 .375 119 170

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 4 4 0 .500 131 201

San Diego 4 4 0 .500 199 204

Oakland 4 4 0 .500 184 216

Denver 3 5 0 .375 171 224

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 2 0 .750 198 184

Dallas 4 4 0 .500 179 175

Philadelphia 3 4 0 .429 179 152

Washington 3 5 0 .375 127 158

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 3 0 .667 287 205

Atlanta 5 3 0 .625 189 170

Tampa Bay 4 4 0 .500 147 196

Carolina 2 6 0 .250 187 207

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 8 0 0 1.000 275 179

Detroit 6 2 0 .750 239 147

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 170 150

Minnesota 2 6 0 .250 172 199

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 7 1 0 .875 206 118

Seattle 2 6 0 .250 122 185

Arizona 2 6 0 .250 162 196

St. Louis 1 7 0 .125 100 211

Monday

Chicago at Philadelphia, late

Sunday

Houston 30, Cleveland 12

Dallas 23, Seattle 13

Miami 31, Kansas City 3

New Orleans 27, Tampa Bay 16

San Francisco 19, Washington 11

N.Y. Jets 27, Buffalo 11

Atlanta 31, Indianapolis 7

Denver 38, Oakland 24

Cincinnati 24, Tennessee 17

Green Bay 45, San Diego 38

Arizona 19, St. Louis 13, OT

N.Y. Giants 24, New England 20

Baltimore 23, Pittsburgh 20

Open: Carolina, Detroit, Jacksonville, Minnesota

THURSDAY, NOV. 10

Oakland at San Diego, 8:20

SUNDAY, NOV. 13

Buffalo at Dallas, 1

Denver at Kansas City, 1

Washington at Miami, 1

St. Louis at Cleveland, 1

Arizona at Philadelphia, 1

Tennessee at Carolina, 1

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1

Houston at Tampa Bay, 1

New Orleans at Atlanta, 1

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1

Baltimore at Seattle, 4:05

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 4:15

Detroit at Chicago, 4:15

New England at N.Y. Jets, 8:20

MONDAY, NOV. 14

Minnesota at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Baltimore 3 6 7 7 – 23

Pittsburgh 0 6 0 14 – 20

Bal–FG Cundiff 18, 8:10.

Pit–FG Suisham 36, 14:05.

Bal–FG Cundiff 43, 9:28.

Pit–FG Suisham 30, 1:05.

Bal–FG Cundiff 51, :00.

Bal–Rice 4 run (Cundiff kick), 4:27.

Pit–Mendenhall 1 run (Suisham kick), 14:32.

Pit–Wallace 25 pass from Roethlisberger (Suisham kick), 4:59.

Bal–T.Smith 26 pass from Flacco (Cundiff kick), :08.

A–64,851.

TEAM STATS

Bal Pit

First downs 23 20

Total Net Yards 356 392

Rushes-yards 27-67 20-70

Passing 289 322

Punt Returns 1-3 2-21

Kickoff Returns 4-129 1-25

Interceptions Ret. 1-9 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 28-47-0 20-37-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-11 1-8

Punts 2-45.0 3-33.3

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 3-20 6-69

Time of Possession 33:59 26:01

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Baltimore, Rice 18-43, R.Williams 9-24. Pittsburgh, Mendenhall 13-52, Roethlisberger 3-13, Cotchery 1-3, Redman 3-2.

PASSING–Baltimore, Flacco 28-47-0-300. Pittsburgh, Roethlisberger 20-37-1-330.

RECEIVING–Baltimore, Boldin 7-88, T.Smith 5-71, Pitta 5-46, Rice 5-43, L.Williams 2-28, Dickson 2-8, R.Williams 1-11, Leach 1-5. Pittsburgh, A.Brown 5-109, Miller 5-73, Wallace 4-68, Cotchery 3-44, Johnson 1-25, Redman 1-8, Mendenhall 1-3.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–Baltimore, Cundiff 40 (WR).

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio 3 2 146 122 6 3 290 194

Miami 3 2 136 105 4 5 200 206

Temple 3 3 171 87 5 4 261 115

Bwlng Green 2 3 107 133 4 5 234 244

Kent St. 2 3 74 102 3 6 126 232

Buffalo 1 4 106 171 2 7 170 271

Akron 0 5 71 167 1 8 138 308

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 4 1 226 170 6 3 371 320

Toledo 4 1 227 141 5 4 352 263

Ball St. 4 2 150 190 6 4 238 330

E. Mich. 3 2 127 148 5 4 191 229

W. Mich. 3 2 166 135 5 4 272 230

C. Mich. 2 4 161 197 3 7 226 313

TUESDAY

W. Michigan at Toledo, 8

N. Illinois at Bowling Green, 8

WEDNESDAY

Miami at Temple, 8

THURSDAY

Ohio at Cent. Michigan, 7:30

Saturday

Buffalo at E. Michigan, 1

Kent St. at Akron, 2

MAC Individual Leaders

Leading Passers

Att Cp Yds Tds Pts

Dantin, Toledo 171 112 1331 15 158.7

Harnish, N. Ill. 241 152 1962 18 152.8

Tettleton, Ohio 280 179 2241 20 151.2

Carder, W. Mich. 329 225 2457 18 143.7

Dysert, Miami 304 190 2364 16 139.9

Schilz, BGSU 308 186 2301 19 137.0

Gillett, E. Mich. 142 80 1039 9 131.7

Radcliff, C. Mich. 364 211 2691 20 130.5

Wenning, Ball St. 354 228 2233 15 126.3

–––

Receptions Per Game

Gms Ct Yds Ct Pg

White, W. Mich. 9 95 1164 10.6

Eric Page, Toledo 9 75 814 8.3

Harwell, Miami 8 54 895 6.8

K. Jorden, BGSU 9 59 776 6.6

E. Cooper, BGSU 8 50 628 6.3

Rivers, Buffalo 9 51 543 5.7

Team Leaders

Passing Offense

Att Cp Yds Yds Pg

Western Mich. 347 239 2632 292.4

Miami (OH) 315 196 2440 271.1

Central Mich. 369 212 2695 269.5

Bowling Green 323 195 2416 268.4

Ohio 292 187 2397 266.3

Toledo 291 189 2337 259.7

Ball St. 364 233 2330 233.0

Buffalo 322 182 2050 227.8

Northern Ill. 255 161 2018 224.2

Akron 276 130 1589 176.6

Kent St. 267 126 1197 133.0

Temple 150 86 1195 132.8

Eastern Mich. 146 81 1055 117.2

Rushing Defense

Car Yds Yds Pg

Temple 290 964 107.1

Kent St. 326 1104 122.7

Toledo 314 1200 133.3

Ohio 336 1247 138.6

Eastern Mich. 296 1262 140.2

Miami (OH) 377 1530 170.0

Central Mich. 392 1711 171.1

Bowling Green 345 1717 190.8

Akron 401 1799 199.9

Buffalo 391 1808 200.9

Northern Ill. 423 1820 202.2

Ball St. 427 2100 210.0

Western Mich. 343 1946 216.2

Total Defense

Plays Yds Yds Pg

Temple 558 2627 291.8

Ohio 621 3001 333.4

Kent St. 619 3098 344.2

Miami (OH) 619 3148 349.7

Eastern Mich. 591 3360 373.3

Toledo 600 3437 381.8

Bowling Green 617 3457 384.1

Buffalo 630 3611 401.2

Akron 629 3672 408.0

Central Mich. 709 4107 410.7

Western Mich. 599 3731 414.6

Northern Ill. 703 4048 449.7

Ball St. 726 4907 490.7

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 4 1 109 100 7 2 239 144

Michigan 3 2 166 90 7 2 294 141

Nebraska 3 2 141 120 7 2 312 208

Iowa 3 2 134 106 6 3 285 201

N’western 2 4 201 218 4 5 281 277

Minnesota 1 4 77 196 2 7 168 303

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Penn St. 5 0 96 62 8 1 196 112

Wisconsin 3 2 229 111 7 2 423 145

Ohio St. 3 2 118 100 6 3 230 163

Illinois 2 3 107 103 6 3 236 155

Purdue 2 3 115 152 4 5 233 238

Indiana 0 6 119 254 1 9 229 360

Saturday

Michigan at Illinois, TBA

Michigan St. at Iowa, TBA

Wisconsin at Minnesota, TBA

Rice at Northwestern, Noon

Ohio St. at Purdue, Noon

Nebraska at Penn St., 3:30 p.m.

CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Toledo 12½ 11½ W. Michigan

N. Illinois 8 5½ at Bowling Green

Tomorrow

at Temple 11½ 12½ Miami (Ohio)

Thursday

Ohio 7 6½ at Cent. Michigan

Houston 33 34 at Tulane

at Georgia Tech +1½ Pk Virginia Tech

Friday

South Florida 4 3½ at Syracuse

Saturday

at Louisville 3 3 Pittsburgh

Ohio St. 8½ 7½ at Purdue

Michigan 1½ 1 at Illinois

at Northwestern 15½ 15 Rice

at Vanderbilt 10½ 12 Kentucky

at Clemson 15½ 16½ Wake Forest

at Virginia 10½ 10 Duke

NC State 1 3 at Boston College

at E. Michigan 3 3 Buffalo

Texas A&M 5½ 4½ at Kansas St.

Kent St. 4½ 6 at Akron

Baylor 20 19½ at Kansas

at Air Force 11½ 13 Wyoming

at BYU 19½ 20½ Idaho

at SMU 8 8½ Navy

at Utah St. 11 11 San Jose St.

at Tulsa 17 18 Marshall

at Boise St. 13 15 TCU

at Florida St. 9½ 9½ Miami

at Cincinnati-a 3 3½ West Virginia

Rutgers-b 8½ 8 Army

Texas 2 1 at Missouri

Nebraska 2 3 at Penn St.

Oklahoma St. 19½ 17½ at Texas Tech

Michigan St. 3 2½ at Iowa

at Arkansas OFF OFF Tennessee

at South Carolina OFF OFF Florida

at Southern Cal 13 13 Washington

at Georgia 13 13½ Auburn

at California-c 11 10 Oregon St.

at Stanford 3 4 Oregon

at Nevada 12 13 Hawaii

UAB 5½ 5 at Memphis

San Diego St. 12½ 13 at Colorado St.

Alabama 17 17 at Mississippi St.

Arizona St. 14 13 at Washington St.

Louisiana Tech +1 2½ at Mississippi

Wisconsin 27½ 27 at Minnesota

Notre Dame-d 20½ 20½ Maryland

at New Mexico St. OFF OFF Fresno St.

at Utah 6½ 7 UCLA

at Southern Miss. 9½ 9 UCF

at UTEP 3 3 East Carolina

Arizona 11½ 11 at Colorado

UNLV 6½ 7 at New Mexico

at Arkansas St. 10½ 10½ La. Lafayette

at Troy OFF OFF North Texas

at Louisiana-Monroe 6 6 Middle Tenn.

at FIU 18½ 18½ FAU

at LSU 41½ 41½ W. Kentucky

a-at Paul Brown Stadium

b-at Yankee Stadium

c-at AT&T Park

d-at FedEx Field

Off Key

Tennessee QB questionable

Florida and South Carolina QBs questionable

New Mexico St. QB questionable

North Texas QB questionable

NFL

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at San Diego 7 6½ (49) Oakland

Sunday

Pittsburgh 3 3 (41½) at Cincinnati

at Kansas City 4 3 (41½) Denver

Jacksonville 3 3 (37½) at Indianapolis

at Dallas 6 6 (47½) Buffalo

Houston 3 3 (45½) at Tampa Bay

at Carolina 3 3 (45½) Tennessee

at Miami 3½ 4 (37½) Washington

New Orleans 1 1 (51) at Atlanta

at Chicago OFF OFF (OFF) Detroit

at Cleveland 3 2½ (37½) St. Louis

at Philadelphia OFF OFF (OFF) Arizona

Baltimore 7½ 7 (40½) at Seattle

at San Francisco 3½ 3½ (42½) N.Y. Giants

at N.Y. Jets Pk 1½ (47) New England

Monday

at Green Bay 13½ 13½ (51) Minnesota

Off Key

Chicago played Nov. 7

Philadelphia played Nov. 7

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Buffalo -200 Winnipeg +170

at Toronto -135 Florida +115

at Washington -175 Dallas +155

at New Jersey -130 Carolina +110

at Montreal -140 Edmonton +120

at Detroit -175 Colorado +155

at St. Louis -115 Chicago -105

at Calgary -140 Minnesota +120

at Los Angeles -140 Nashville +120

SPORTS NOTES

ST. URSULA ACADEMY TICKETS: will be sold for their soccer and volleyball state semi-final games from Tuesday- Thursday, 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. in the main office. The phone number for information is 419-531-1693.

GENOA COMETS PLAYOFF TICKETS: For the game against Kenton Saturday at BGSU at 7 p.m. will go on sale starting Wednesday from 8 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. in the MS Library.

LIBERTY CENTER PLAYOFF TICKETS: For the game Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Perrysburg Jr. High against Patrick Henry will go on sale at the L.C. Athletic Office starting Wednesday from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 9 3 3 21 45 34

Philadelphia 8 4 2 18 56 44

N.Y. Rangers 7 3 3 17 35 29

New Jersey 6 5 1 13 30 34

N.Y. Islanders 4 6 2 10 25 35

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 9 4 1 19 45 46

Buffalo 8 5 0 16 36 28

Ottawa 7 7 1 15 45 55

Boston 6 7 0 12 40 30

Montreal 5 6 2 12 34 36

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 9 3 0 18 48 33

Tampa Bay 7 5 2 16 44 46

Florida 6 4 3 15 34 36

Carolina 5 6 3 13 35 47

Winnipeg 5 7 2 12 35 45

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 8 3 3 19 46 42

Nashville 7 4 2 16 35 34

Detroit 6 5 1 13 29 29

St. Louis 6 7 0 12 32 35

Columbus 2 11 1 5 31 53

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Edmonton 8 3 2 18 30 22

Minnesota 7 3 3 17 30 26

Colorado 7 6 1 15 40 42

Vancouver 7 7 1 15 45 44

Calgary 6 6 1 13 30 32

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 10 3 0 20 40 31

Phoenix 7 4 2 16 38 36

San Jose 7 4 1 15 37 33

Los Angeles 6 4 3 15 28 28

Anaheim 5 6 3 13 27 40

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

Boston 6, N.Y. Islanders 2

Los Angeles at San Jose, late

SUNDAY

Tampa Bay 4, Florida 3, SO

Dallas 5, Carolina 2

N.Y. Rangers 3, Winnipeg 0

Vancouver 6, Chicago 2

Calgary 2, Colorado 1

TUESDAY

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 7

Florida at Toronto, 7

Dallas at Washington, 7

Carolina at New Jersey, 7:30

Edmonton at Montreal, 7:30

Colorado at Detroit, 7:30

Chicago at St. Louis, 8

Minnesota at Calgary, 9:30

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Nashville at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Scoring Leaders

Thru Nov. 6

GP G A PTS

Phil Kessel, Tor 14 10 11 21

Claude Giroux, Phi 14 9 10 19

Daniel Sedin, Van 15 6 12 18

Nicklas Backstrom, Was 12 5 13 18

Henrik Sedin, Van 15 5 13 18

Thomas Vanek, Buf 13 8 8 16

Joffrey Lupul, Tor 14 8 8 16

Anze Kopitar, LA 13 7 9 16

10 tied with 15 pts.

TENNIS

ATP-Most Singles Titles

Open Era (1968-present)

Through Nov. 6

x-active

Jimmy Connors 109

Ivan Lendl 94

John McEnroe 77

x-Roger Federer 68

Pete Sampras 64

Bjorn Borg 63

Guillermo Vilas 62

Andre Agassi 60

Ilie Nastase 57

Boris Becker 49

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

MAC All-Tournament Team

Toledo: Natalia Gaitan, Rachel MacLeod, Kristen Lynn, Ana Reynolds; Buffalo: Danielle Turner, Ainsley Wheldon; Central Michigan: Jennifer Gassman, Katie Slaughter; Western Michigan: Anina Cicerone, Caitlin Henderson, Michelle Watson.

BOWLING

300 Game

Eric Parker, SportsCenter 300-269-279-848



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories