Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 12/28/2011

Scoreboard: 12-28

BLADE STAFF

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

y-New England1230.800464321

N.Y. Jets870.533360344

Buffalo690.400351385

Miami5100.333310296

South

WLTPctPFPA

y-Houston1050.667359255

Tennessee870.533302295

Jacksonville4110.267224316

Indianapolis2130.133230411

North

WLTPctPFPA

x-Baltimore1140.733354250

x-Pittsburgh1140.733312218

Cincinnati960.600328299

Cleveland4110.267209294

West

WLTPctPFPA

Denver870.533306383

Oakland870.533333395

San Diego780.467368351

Kansas City690.400205335

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

N.Y. Giants870.533363386

Dallas870.533355316

Philadelphia780.467362318

Washington5100.333278333

South

WLTPctPFPA

y-New Orleans1230.800502322

x-Atlanta960.600357326

Carolina690.400389384

Tampa Bay4110.267263449

North

WLTPctPFPA

y-Green Bay1410.933515318

x-Detroit1050.667433342

Chicago780.467336328

Minnesota3120.200327432

West

WLTPctPFPA

y-San Francisco1230.800346202

Seattle780.467301292

Arizona780.467289328

St. Louis2130.133166373

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Monday

New Orleans 45, Atlanta 16

Saturday

Detroit 38, San Diego 10

Baltimore 20, Cleveland 14

Oakland 16, Kansas City 13, OT

Tennessee 23, Jacksonville 17

Pittsburgh 27, St. Louis 0

Buffalo 40, Denver 14

Carolina 48, Tampa Bay 16

Minnesota 33, Washington 26

New England 27, Miami 24

N.Y. Giants 29, N.Y. Jets 14

Cincinnati 23, Arizona 16

San Francisco 19, Seattle 17

Philadelphia 20, Dallas 7

Sunday

Green Bay 35, Chicago 21

SUNDAY, Jan. 1

Chicago at Minnesota, 1

Carolina at New Orleans, 1

Detroit at Green Bay, 1

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1

Tennessee at Houston, 1

Buffalo at New England, 1

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1

Washington at Philadelphia, 1

San Diego at Oakland, 4:15

Kansas City at Denver, 4:15

Seattle at Arizona, 4:15

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 4:15

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 4:15

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 4:15

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 8:30 p.m.

Atlanta10033-16

New Orleans7141014-45

Atl-FG Bryant 34, 8:53.

NO-P.Thomas 4 run (Kasay kick), 5:25.

Atl-Jones 21 pass from Ryan (Bryant kick), 1:31.

NO-Colston 8 pass from Brees (Kasay kick), 12:32.

NO-Graham 9 pass from Brees (Kasay kick), :24.

NO-Meachem 24 pass from Brees (Kasay kick), 8:28.

Atl-FG Bryant 51, 4:41.

NO-FG Kasay 29, 3:04.

Atl-FG Bryant 30, 12:43.

NO-Jenkins 30 fumble return (Kasay kick), 11:09.

NO-Sproles 9 pass from Brees (Kasay kick), 2:51.

A-70,086.

TEAM STATS

AtlNO

First downs2326

Total Net Yards469463

Rushes-yards14-3523-164

Passing434299

Punt Returns0-00-0

Kickoff Returns1-274-147

Interceptions Ret.2-140-0

Comp-Att-Int40-61-023-39-2

Sacked-Yards Lost0-01-8

Punts3-50.02-52.0

Fumbles-Lost1-10-0

Penalties-Yards7-574-46

Time of Possession33:1926:41

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING-Atlanta, Turner 11-39, Rodgers 1-(minus 1), Ryan 2-(minus 3). New Orleans, Sproles 5-67, P.Thomas 9-53, Ivory 8-35, Brees 1-9.

PASSING-Atlanta, Ryan 34-52-0-373, Redman 6-9-0-61. New Orleans, Brees 23-39-2-307.

RECEIVING-Atlanta, White 11-127, Jones 8-128, Gonzalez 5-41, Turner 4-36, Snelling 4-28, Weems 3-33, Palmer 2-19, Rodgers 2-19, Douglas 1-3. New Orleans, Colston 7-81, Graham 4-42, Meachem 3-75, Henderson 3-30, Moore 2-53, Sproles 2-22, P.Thomas 2-4.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Elmira171100349392

Wheeling15911328773

Reading1212322988100

Trenton101422248399

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Kalamazoo16110234104103

Chicago141131328591

Cincinnati12903278177

Toledo131301278483

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Gwinnett14863378686

Greenville16911348784

Florida1513113210295

S. Carolina151311327673

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Alaska20523459963

Colorado188033911595

Idaho1512213392100

Utah141203316991

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Las Vegas17913389981

Ontario131211287780

Stockton121212277386

Bakersfield720301774102

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

TUESDAY

Toledo 2, Chicago 1, OT

Greenville 2, South Carolina 0

Cincinnati 8, Kalamazoo 5

Stockton at Las Vegas, late

MONDAY

Elmira 2, Wheeling 1, SO

Gwinnett 4, South Carolina 0

Bakersfield 3, Stockton 2

Las Vegas 5, Ontario 0

college basketball

Men

Toledo (7-5)

PlayerGFG3'sFTRebPtAVG

Pearson12807309916.4

Brown125715413614.2

Dennis3135101613.7

Buckley124927343513.3

Smith1136420408.7

Holliday1221436826.8

Dear1229016396.2

Riddle500701.4

Mathew821040.6

Wonnell710170.4

Ewing510040.4

TEAM123057521442274.9

OPPONENTS123038813842669.3

Women

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

RecordPtsPrv

1. Baylor (30)12-07741

2. UConn (1)10-17412

3. Notre Dame11-17153

4. Stanford9-16834

5. Maryland11-06485

6. Kentucky11-16058

7. Duke8-25689

8. Tennessee7-35616

9. Texas A&M8-251210

10. Miami9-24687

11. Rutgers10-246511

12. Ohio State13-042913

13. Louisville11-241312

14. Green Bay10-035514

15. Georgia10-231715

16. Georgetown10-231117

17. Penn State10-228616

18. Texas Tech10-025918

19. DePaul12-220719

20. Delaware9-017920

21. Purdue10-313421

21. Vanderbilt11-113423

23. North Carolina8-28122

24. Gonzaga10-27424

25. Texas9-27225

Others receiving votes: Nebraska 32, Kansas 15, Georgia Tech 13, California 10, Michigan 8, South Carolina 3, BYU 1, Duquesne 1, Villanova 1.

Last night

Toledo 75, Northwestern 56

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

N.Y. Rangers22844810272

Philadelphia2110446119104

Pittsburgh211144611893

New Jersey191513997103

N.Y. Islanders111762877111

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Boston23914711963

Toronto1814440113118

Ottawa1715539113128

Buffalo171533796103

Montreal141673594103

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Florida191174599101

Winnipeg161453796104

Washington1715236100105

Tampa Bay151733395117

Carolina122063097127

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Chicago239450122103

Detroit231214711881

St. Louis21114469480

Nashville181444096103

Columbus92252387123

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Vancouver221224612088

Minnesota20125458886

Calgary18154409299

Colorado1917139100107

Edmonton15173339696

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

San Jose19113419780

Dallas201414195101

Phoenix18153399596

Los Angeles17145398088

Anaheim101962683115

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

TUESDAY

Detroit 3, St. Louis 2

Calgary 2, Columbus 1, SO

Pittsburgh 4, Carolina 2

Montreal 6, Ottawa 2

Tampa Bay 5, Philadelphia 1

Florida 5, Toronto 3

Winnipeg at Colorado, late

MONDAY

Detroit 4, Nashville 1

Colorado 4, Minnesota 2

Buffalo 4, Washington 2

N.Y. Rangers 3, N.Y. Islanders 0

Carolina 4, New Jersey 2

St. Louis 5, Dallas 3

Chicago 4, Columbus 1

Vancouver 5, Edmonton 3

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 3

Anaheim 3, San Jose 2

WEDNESDAY

Buffalo at New Jersey, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7:30

Minnesota at Nashville, 8

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8:30

Boston at Phoenix, 9

Vancouver at San Jose, 10:30

THURSDAY

Calgary at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7

Toronto at Carolina, 7

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Edmonton at Minnesota, 8

Los Angeles at Winnipeg, 8:30

Columbus at Dallas, 8:30

Phoenix at Colorado, 9

Vancouver at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

St. Louis110-2

Detroit012-3

First Period - 1, St. Louis, D'Agostini 8 (Shattenkirk, Arnott), 6:51 (pp).

Penalties - Helm, Det (holding stick), 5:12 Zetterberg, Det (boarding), 8:57.

Second Period - 2, St. Louis, Steen 13 (Arnott, Shattenkirk), 13:08 (pp). 3, Detroit, Lidstrom 8 (Datsyuk, White), 18:57 (pp).

Penalties - Crombeen, StL (roughing), 8:57 Backes, StL (roughing), 11:27 Cleary, Det (roughing), 11:27 Zetterberg, Det (tripping), 12:53 Lidstrom, Det (tripping), 15:57 D'Agostini, StL (interference), 17:12.

Third Period - 4, Detroit, Datsyuk 12 (White, Bertuzzi), 11:19. 5, Detroit, Kronwall 8 (V.Filppula), 12:15.

Penalties - D'Agostini, StL (tripping), 2:25 Shattenkirk, StL (roughing), 3:28 Franzen, Det (roughing), 3:28 Arnott, StL (high-sticking), 17:04.

Shots on goal - St. Louis 10-18-3-31. Detroit 7-12-13-32.

Power-play opportunities-St. Louis 2 of 4 Detroit 1 of 4.

Goalies - St. Louis, Elliott 14-4-0 (32 shots-29 saves). Detroit, Howard 22-8-1 (31-29).

A - 20,066 (20,066). T-2:26.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Tuesday

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

W. Michigan87107-32

Purdue72073-37

WMU-White 49 pass from Carder (Potter run), 9:14.

Pur-Pegram 1 pass from Marve (Wiggs kick), :17.

Pur-FG Wiggs 49, 10:34.

WMU-Schaffer 1 pass from Carder (Potter kick), 7:00.

Pur-Mostert 99 kickoff return (Wiggs kick), 6:48.

Pur-Pegram 1 run (Wiggs kick), 4:57.

Pur-FG Wiggs 19, :00.

WMU-FG Potter 21, 10:55.

Pur-Bush 33 pass from TerBush (Wiggs kick), 6:49.

WMU-Drake 1 run (Potter kick), 1:55.

Pur-FG Wiggs 26, 11:41.

WMU-Ravenell 5 pass from Carder (Potter kick), 4:28.

A-46,177..

TEAM STATS

WMUPur

First downs3023

Rushes-yards23-4656-265

Passing439177

Comp-Att-Int31-58-415-21-0

Return Yards049

Punts-Avg.1-24.03-45.3

Fumbles-Lost3-37-4

Penalties-Yards3-299-54

Time of Possession24:0435:56

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING-W. Michigan, Carder 14-17, Drake 3-16, Scriven 1-15,

Fields 3-2, VanTubbergen 1-1, Wallace 1-(minus 5). Purdue,

Shavers 22-149, Siller 5-54, Hunt 4-38, Pegram 5-24, Crank 3-18,

Mostert 3-3, Edison 3-0, Marve 5-(minus 5), TerBush 3-(minus 7),

Team 3-(minus 9)..

PASSING-W. Michigan, Carder 31-57-4-439, White 0-1-0-0. Purdue,

TerBush 8-13-0-101, Marve 6-7-0-76, Siller 1-1-0-0..

RECEIVING-W. Michigan, White 13-265, Ravenell 8-70, Monette 3-50,

Arnheim 3-40, Fields 2-12, Schaffer 2-2. Purdue, Bush 6-90, Siller 5-44,

Pegram 3-20, Edison 1-23.

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina State 31, Louisville 24

Wednesday

Military Bowl

At Washington

Air Force (7-5) vs. Toledo (8-4), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Texas (7-5) vs. California (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Florida State (8-4) vs. Notre Dame (8-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Baylor (9-3) vs. Washington (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, DEC.30

Armed Forces Bowl

At Dallas

Tulsa (8-4) vs. BYU (9-3), Noon (ESPN)

Pinstripe Bowl

At Bronx, N.Y.

Rutgers (8-4) vs. Iowa State (6-6), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Mississippi State (6-6) vs. Wake Forest (6-6), 6:40 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Oklahoma (9-3) vs. Iowa (7-5), 10 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, DEC.31

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Texas A&M (6-6) vs. N'western (6-6), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (8-4) vs. Utah (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

UCLA (6-7) vs. Illinois (6-6), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Virginia (8-4) vs. Auburn (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 2

TicketCity Bowl

At Dallas

Penn State (9-3) vs. Houston (12-1), Noon (ESPNU)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Nebraska (9-3) vs. South Carolina (10-2), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Georgia (10-3) vs. Michigan State (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Florida (6-6) vs. Ohio State (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN2)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Oregon (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (11-2), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Stanford (11-1) vs. Oklahoma State (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Michigan (10-2) vs. Virginia Tech (11-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Orange Bowl

At Miami

West Virginia (9-3) vs. Clemson (10-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 6

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Kansas State (10-2) vs. Arkansas (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 7

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. SMU (7-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 8

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas State (10-2) vs. Northern Illinois (10-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 9

BCS National Championship

At New Orleans

LSU (13-0) vs. Alabama (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 21

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, TBA, (NFLN)

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

Defiance22171514-68

Maumee1351513-46

DEFIANCE: Scott 2-2-1-11, Tory Gulliam 3-5-11. Harrett 0-5-15, Tobias 1-1-3, Totals 10-13-9-68

MAUMEE: Bennett 3-0-6, King 4-1-0-11, McGovern 2-1-5, Wannamaker 0-2-2, Flanagan 4-2-6-20, Weber 1-0-2. Totals 14-3-9-46.

T.C.771418126-64

Clay721810127-65

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Pitman 1-0-2; Cellier 6-2-0-18; Winsler 4-1-7-18; Ivan 4-5-13; Miller 3-1-7; Stewart 0-2-2; Bridgeman 1-2-4. Totals 19-3-17-64.

CLAY: Belkofer 1-1-1-6; Booth 2-3-1-14; Nagy 3-4-1-19; Ramirez 0-1-0-3; Achter 5-2-1-17; Carter 3-0-6. Totals 14-11-4-65.

Dublin Coffman14131321-61

Waite1612816-52

DUBLIN COFFMAN: Schultz 1-1-0-5, Jackson 2-1-0-7, Lankin 1-1-0-5, Abbruzzese 1-0-2, Morrow 1-1-0-5, Marsh 2-3-2-15, Molock 2-1-0-7, Ambrose 1-0-2, Pygert 2-0-4. Weisenbach 3-3-9. Totals: 14-9-6-61.

WAITE: Howard 6-4-2-26, McNair 1-1-1-6, Hughes 3-2-0-12, Riley 2-0-4, Robinson 2-0-4. Totals: 14-7-3-52.

Danbury14101112-47

St. Joseph15162011-62

DANBURY: Chapman 5-2-0-16; Manuella 1-1-0-5; Buckley 1-2-4; Schenk 1-0-2; Helline 7-2-0-20. Totals 15-5-2-47.

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH: Sessler 2-1-0-7; Ken 1-0-2; Dudley 2-0-4; Yeackley 5-1-0-13; Macielewocz 1-2-0-8; Williams 7-1-15; Stierwalt 2-2-6; Piccuto 1-0-2; Effinger 2-0-4; Harrison 0-1-1. Totals 23-4-4-62.

Lakota91257-33

Stritch1371115-46

LAKOTA: Timmons 0-1-1, Robbins 0-1-0-3, Kilpatrick 0-1-1, Vamos 0-1-3-6, Brewer 5-1-=11, McDoole 0-3-0-9, Below 0-2-2. Totals 5-5-8-33.

STRITCH: McVicker 0-2-2, Harrison 4-1-9, Cousino 0-1-1, Kelsey 8-1-3-22, Hatfield 2-1-5, Bekner 2-0-4, Rodriquez 0-1-1. Totals 17-1-9-46.

Springfield10151917-61

Rossford6221018-56

SPRINGFIELD: Hodges 2-3-7; Mackie 1-0-2; Hassell 1-3-0-11; Beuhler 0-4-2-14; Shy 2-1-4-11; A. Jones 3-1-5-14; D. Jones 1-0-2. Totals 10-9-14-26.

ROSSFORD: Miller 2-2-6; Brock 4-3-11; Mack 0-2-0-6; Hotz 3-1-1-10; Durden 4-2-10; Sutter 1-0-2; Sloan 4-0-8; Aguirre 1-1-3. Totals 19-3-9-56.

Ottawa Hills13101414-51

Southview12252116-74

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 2-0-4, King 5-4-14, Trickey 3-1-7, Janowicz 9-0-18, Coil 3-2-8. Totals 22-7-51.

SOUTHVIEW:Vermilya 5-1-1-13, Sanram 3-1-0-9, Johnson 2-1-0-8, Stewart 2-0-4, Schaffer 1-4-1-15, Abdelrham 0-2-2, Pinckney 1-0-2, Hall 3-1-7, Gant 1-2-4, Miller 5-2-10. Totals 23-7-7-74.

Lakota91257-33

Cardinal Stritch1371115-46

LAKOTA: Timmons 0-1-1, Robbins 0-1-0-3, Kilpatrick 0-1-1, Vamos 0-1-3-6, Brewer 5-1-=11, McDoole 0-3-0-9, Below 0-2-2. Totals 5-5-8-33.

STRITCH: McVicker 0-2-2, Harrison 4-1-9, Cousino 0-1-1, Kelsey 8-1-3-22, Hatfield 2-1-5, Bekner 2-0-4, Rodriquez 0-1-1. Totals 17-1-9-46.

Swanton1191614-50

Evergreen1013129-44

SWANTON: Williams 3-2-8, Ringle 5-0-10, Hilton 3-2-1-13, Robinson 1-0-2, Verdell 0-2-2, Michalkiewicz 5-1-0-13, Thatcher 1-0-2. Totals 18-3-5-50.

EVERGREEN: Pinkelman 3-1-7, Brighton 3-1-0-9, Mossing 2-2-6, Fischer 4-0-8, Wielinski 0-1-2-5, Shindorf 0-1-0-3, Oswald 3-0-6. Totals 15-3-5-44.

Wednesday

City League

Scott vs Detroit Allen at Woodward tourney

Cleveland M.L. King at Woodward

Start at St. Francis

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Whitmer at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conference

Gibsonburg at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Emmanuel Christian at Warrior Classic

Northwood at North Baltimore

Other Northwest Ohio

New Riegel at Arcadia

Holgate at Defiance Holiday tournament

Thursday

Blade Classic at Huntington Center

Bowling Green vs. Cleveland John Hay, 4 p.m.

Central Catholic vs. Elida, 6 p.m.

Scott vs. St. John's 8 p.m.

City League

Bowsher at Emmanuel Christian Classic

Rogers at Southview

Detroit Allen at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Clay at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conference

Northwood at Genoa

Rossford at Swanton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Celina tourney

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Emmanuel Christian at Warrior Classic

Gibsonburg at Otsego

Other Northwest Ohio

Lakota at Bobcat Holiday Classic

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Emmanuel Christian Classic

Summerfield at Emmanuel Christian Classic

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Emmanuel Christian Classic

Northern Lakes League

Otsego at Maumee

Napoleon at Patrick Henry

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Central Catholic vs. Bowling Green at BGSU

Clay at Springfield

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

Whitmer at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conference

Liberty-Benton at Eastwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Maumee Valley at North Baltimore

Northwood at Genoa

Van Buren at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Celina tourney

Other Northwest Ohio

Lakota at Bobcat Holiday Classic

McComb at Continental

Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton

Northwest Ohio Classic at Montpelier

Hilltop vs. Delta, 6 p.m.

Fairview vs. Montpelier, 7:30 p.m.

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Emmanuel Christian Classic

Summerfield at Emmanuel Christian Classic

GIRLS

Rogers14171918-68

Lake Ridge991512-45

ROGERS: Sweeney 6-4-2-26; Dailey 5-0-4-14; Evans 3-0-3-9; Williams 2-0-3-7; Easley 3-0-0-6; Austin 1-0-0-2; Nix 1-0-0-2. Totals 21-4-13-68.

LAKE RIDGE ACADEMY: Saunders 3-0-5-11; Bradford 2-1-3-10; Clark 0-2-0-6; Hart 2-0-4-8; Baines 1-0-1-3; Wellons 2-0-1-5; Benz 1-0-0-2. Totals 11-3-14-45.

Fayerre1010117-38

Fairview129113-35

FAYETTE: Keefer 4-1-9, Cuff 1-1-3, Smith 3-2-4-14, Baker 1=2=0=8, Kobar 1-0-2, Rash 1-0-2. Totals 11-4-4-38.

FAIRVIEW: Hill 2-0-4, Conkey 0-2-2, Hug 1-1-0-5, Meyer 2-1-1-8, Carder 1-0-2, Vance 2-0-4, Clinker 2-2-6, Grinnell 2-0-4. Totals 12-2-5-35

Lima Shawnee10151512-52

Perrysburg20221416-72

LIMA SHAWNEE: Smith 2-1-5, Lauck 1-2-0-8, Aller 1-2-0-8, Waddle 3-2-8, Dahlke 1-0-2, Glenn 6-5-17, Sherrick 2-0-4. Totals: 16-4-8-52.

PERRYSBURG: Knight 6-0-12, Tudor 1-0-2, Perry 1-0-2, Gremler 3-0-6, Treece 9-3-21, Baer 3-0-6, Newman 4-4-3-23. Totals: 27-4-6-72.

Eastwood126154-37

Swanton41496-33

EASTWOOD: Renollett 1-0-2, Rolf 3-0-6, Heestand 2-5-0-19, , K. Weaver 4-0-8, T. Weaver 1-0-2. Totals: 11-5-0-37.

SWANTON: Eitniear 1-0-2, Knepley 3-0-6, Gilsdorf 1-1-3, Kashmer 1-0-2, Lumbreezer 5-2-12, Dziengelewski 2-0-4, Vasquez 2-0-4, Totals: 15-0-3-33.

Lake112156-34

Whitmer1671512-50

LAKE: Taylor 5-1-1-14, Hoffman 1-1-0-5, Woodruff 1-0-2, Johnson 1-1-3, Cox 0-2-0-6, Shaffer 2-0-4. Totals 10-4-2-34

WHITMER: Meinen 0-3-0-9, Jones 6-1-6-21, Blood 1-0-2, Derr 1-0-2, Kellerbauer 1-0-2, Missler 4-0-8, McCarver 3-0-6. Totals 16-4-6-50.

Bedford10178138-56

Redford11151481-49

BEDFORD: McCartney 4-0-8; Shepard 0-0-1-1; Hays 6-0-7-19; Lewandowski 0-0-3-3; Rightnowar 2-0-1-5; Foster 2-2-4-14; Lehmann 1-0-2; Pippin 2-0-4. Totals 17-2-16-56.

REDFORD THURSTON: Paris 2-0-1-5; Legardy 4-1-1-12; Williams 1-0-2; Durrough 1-1-3-8; Pittman 1-0-2; Hunt 2-2-2-12; Lemle 1-0-2; McConico 3-0-6; Totals 15-4-7-49.

Wednesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Central at Holiday Hoops Fest

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Airport Invitational

Thursday

Blade Classic at Huntington Center

Notre Dame vs. Fremont Ross, noon

Northview vs. Start, 2 p.m.

City League

St. Ursula at Bowsher

Rogers at Southview

Scott vs. Bowling Green at Rogers

Perrysburg at Waite

Woodward at Holiday Invitational

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Central at Holiday Hoops Fest

Clay at Springfield

Findlay at Defiance

Lima Senior at Lima Bath Tourney

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at Patrick Henry

Northern Buckeye Conference

Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian

Lake vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin at Owens

Rossford at McDonald's Holiday Classic

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Evergreen at Cardinal Stritch

Seneca East at Danbury

Northwood at Hopewell-Loudon

Ottawa Hills at New Riegel

Toledo Christian at Genoa

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Pettisville

Bryan at Holiday Classic

Other Northwest Ohio

Carey at Arcadia

McComb at Fort Jennings

Vanlue at North Baltimore

CULVER LINE

NCAA FOOTBALL

Wednesday

Military Bowl

At Washington

Toledo33(70 1/2)Air Force

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Texas33(47 1/2)California

Dec. 29

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Florida St.33(46 1/2)Notre Dame

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Baylor8 1/29 1/2(79)Washington

Dec. 30

Armed Forces Bowl

At Dallas

BYUPk1(55)Tulsa

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Rutgers22(44 1/2)Iowa St.

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Mississippi St.6 1/26 1/2(48)Wake Forest

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Oklahoma15 1/214(58)Iowa

Dec. 31

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Texas A&M1010(66 1/2)Northwestern

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech32 1/2(50 1/2)Utah

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Illinois32 1/2(47)UCLA

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Vanderbilt1 1/21 1/2 (48 1/2)Cincinnati

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Auburn13(48 1/2)Virginia

Jan. 2

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Georgia33 1/2(50 1/2)Michigan St.

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

South Carolina12 1/2(46 1/2)Nebraska

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Florida12(44)Ohio St.

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Oregon4 1/26(72)Wisconsin

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Oklahoma St.33 1/2(74)Stanford

Jan. 3

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Michigan12 1/2(51)Virginia Tech

Jan. 4

Orange Bowl

At Miami

ClemsonPk3 1/2(60 1/2)West Virginia

Jan. 9

BCS National Championship

At New Orleans

Alabama+11(40)LSU

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITEOPENTODAYO/UUNDERDOG

at Philadelphia99(46 1/2)Washington

at Atlanta10 1/213(47)Tampa Bay

San Francisco10 1/210 1/2(35 1/2)at St. Louis

Chicago11(40)at Minnesota

Detroit+33 1/2(46 1/2)at Green Bay

at N.Y. Giants33(46 1/2)Dallas

at New Orleans99 1/2(55)Carolina

Tennessee1 1/23(40 1/2)at Houston

Baltimore32 1/2(38)at Cincinnati

at ClevelandOFFOFF(OFF)Pittsburgh

at Jacksonville54(37)Indianapolis

at Miami21 1/2(41 1/2)N.Y. Jets

at New England1312(51)Buffalo

at Oakland33(49)San Diego

at Denver33 1/2(37)Kansas City

at Arizona33(41)Seattle

OFF KEY

Pittsburgh QB questionable

NCAA BASKETBALL

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

at Ohio St.18Northwestern

Oklahoma St.-x3SMU

at Louisville6 1/2Georgetown

at West Virginia8Villanova

at Syracuse17Seton Hall

at George Washington2 1/2UAB

Cleveland St.10at Toledo

at Temple8 1/2Buffalo

at Duquesne9 1/2Bowling Green

at Michigan St.5Indiana

at Creighton10 1/2Missouri St.

Wichita St.9 1/2at Bradley

at Drake1Indiana St.

at Arkansas7 1/2Charlotte

at New Mexico St.1New Mexico

Baylor-y8 1/2Mississippi St.

UConn6 1/2at South Florida

at Gonzaga20Portland

Purdue6at Iowa

at South Carolina9 1/2Wofford

Columbia3at Marist

at Drexel4Fairfield

at SE MissouriPkMorehead St.

at Montana9Portland St.

E. Washington4 1/2at Montana St.

at S. Dakota St.10 1/2IPFW

Oral Roberts8 1/2at Mo. Kansas City

at South Dakota5 1/2S.Utah

at N. Dakota St.3 1/2Oakland

at Kentucky23Lamar

at UNLV30Cent. Arkansas

x-at American Airlines Center

y-at Dallas

Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational

at UTEP6Colorado St.

Jacksonville St.6Ark.-Pine Bluff

NBA

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

Indiana2at Toronto

Miami10 1/2at Charlotte

at Atlanta8 1/2Washington

at Detroit6Cleveland

Boston2 1/2at New Orleans

Oklahoma City1at Memphis

at San Antonio3L.A. Clippers

at Denver9Utah

at PhoenixPkPhiladelphia

New York2at Golden State

NBA

TUESDAY

Atlanta 106, New Jersey 70

Boston at Miami, late

Minnesota at Milwaukee, late

Sacramento at Portland, late

Utah at L.A. Lakers, late

MONDAY

Toronto 104, Cleveland 96

Indiana 91, Detroit 79

Charlotte 96, Milwaukee 95

Orlando 104, Houston 95

New Jersey 90, Washington 84

Oklahoma City 104, Minnesota 100

Denver 115, Dallas 93

San Antonio 95, Memphis 82

New Orleans 85, Phoenix 84

Sacramento 100, L.A. Lakers 91

Portland 107, Philadelphia 103

Golden State 99, Chicago 91

WEDNESDAY

Indiana at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

New York at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories