Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/4/2012

Scoreboard: 3-4

BLADE STAFF AND NEWS SERVICES

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

State Tournament

DIVISION I

TEAM SCORES

1. Lakewood St. Edward 223.5; 2. Massillon Perry 105.5; 3. Cin. Arch. Moeller 65.5; 4. Solon 64; 5. Clay 63; 6. Maple Hts. 49; 7. Barberton, Wadsworth 45; 9. Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 44; 10. Twinsburg 40; 11. Powell Olentangy Liberty 39; 12. Cle. St. Ignatius 36; 13. Marysville 31; 14. Gr. City Central Crossing 29.5; 15. Lewis Center Olentangy 29; 16. Kettering Fairmont 23; 17. Cin. LaSalle 22; 18. Cin. Colerain, Medina Highland 21; 20. Lancaster 20.5; 21. Cin. Elder 20; 22. Loveland, Stow-Munroe Falls 18; 24. St. John's J17.5; 25. Canton GlenOak, Massillon Washington, Perrysburg 17; 28. Mount Vernon 16; 29. Avon, Hilliard Davidson, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield, Painesville Riverside 15; 33. Ashville Teays Valley, Madison, Springboro 14; 36. Cin. St. Xavier, Dublin Coffman, Fairfield, Gahanna Lincoln, Hilliard Darby 13; 41. Centerville 12; 42. Medina, Springfield, Young. Boardman 11; 45. Cin. Anderson, Pickerington North 10; 47. Huber Hts. Wayne, Massillon Jackson 9; 49. Sidney 8; 50. Dublin Scioto, Hamilton 7; 52. Middletown 6.5; 53. Parma, Trenton Edgewood 6; 55. Amherst Steele, Cin. Northwest, Mason, N. Royalton 5; 59. Chagrin Falls Kenston, Liberty Twp. Lakota E., Uniontown Lake 4; 62. Ashtabula Lakeside, Col. St. Charles, N. Olmsted, Westerville Central 3; 66. Beavercreek, Cuyahoga Falls, Lebanon, Maumee, Mentor, N. Canton Hoover, Vandalia Butler, W. Chester Lakota West, Worth. Kilbourne 2; 75. Brunswick, Cin. Sycamore, Copley, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Jerome, Green, Hilliard Bradley, Lorain, Macedonia Nordonia, Miamisburg 1

First Place Finals

106: David Bavery, Massillon Perry dec. Austin Assad, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 5-2

113: Brandon Thompson, Solon dec. Alex Moore, Lakewood St. Edward 5-1

120: George DiCamillo, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Max Byrd, Cin. LaSalle 4-0

126: Dean Heil, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Trevor Fiorucci, Lewis Center Olentangy 11-2

132: Joey Ward, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Edgar Bright, Lakewood St. Edward 2-1TB

138: Mitch Newhouse, Massillon Perry dec. Mike Labry, Twinsburg 7-5

145: Anthony Collica, Solon dec. Markus Scheidel, Lakewood St. Edward 3-1

152: Zack Dailey, Massillon Perry dec. Richard Robertson, Maple Hts. 5-2

160: Roy Daniels, Powell Olentangy Liberty dec. Connor McMahon, Stow-Munroe Falls 6-5

170: Mark Martin, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Vince Pickett, Gr. City Central Crossing 3-2

182: Domenic Abounader, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Michael Baker, Twinsburg 3-0

195: JoJo Tayse, Massillon Perry dec. James Suvak, Lakewood St. Edward 6-4

220: Ty Walz, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Rahkim Johnson, Cin. Elder 2-1

285: Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth dec. Garrett Gray, Clay 6-5UTB

Third Place Finals

195: Ted Schoen, St. John's Jesuit dec. Evan Rosborough, Painesville Riverside 2-1

Fifth Place Finals

126: Mike Screptock, Clay dec. Tyler Ziegler, Cin. Arch. Moeller 1-0

132: Jacob Conine, Clay dec. Logan Strope, Lancaster 6-2

138: Angelo Amenta, Clay maj. dec. Mason Calvert, Sidney 11-0

182: Luke Boff, Perrysburg dec. Darryl Grayson, Springfield 7-3

Seventh Place Finals

106: Jared Davis, Clay dec. Jim Ferritto, Cle. St. Ignatius 4-2

113: Richie Screptock, Clay dec. Anthony Milano, Cin. LaSalle 6-2

138: Jake Ryan, Powell Olentangy Liberty pin Ryan Roth, Perrysburg 1:23

DIVISION II

TEAM SCORES

1. St. Paris Graham Local 183.5; 2. Lexington 97.5; 3. Cuy. Falls CVCA 84.5; 4. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 74.5; 5. Steubenville 67; 6. Uhrichsville Claymont 59; 7. Wauseon 50; 8. Mentor Lake Cath. 45; 9. Clyde 44; 10. Parma Padua Franciscan 43; 11. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 40; 12. Milan Edison 38; 13. Wash. C.H. Washington 37; 14. Millersburg W. Holmes 34; 15. Central Cath. 31; 16. Perry 29; 17. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 27; 18. Goshen 26.5; 19. Oak Harbor 26; 20. Col. Walnut Ridge 24; 21. Bellbrook 23; 22. Bellville Clear Fork 20; 23. Beloit W. Branch, Lima Shawnee 18; 25. New Richmond 17; 26. Mogadore Field 16.5; 27. Akron Coventry, Minerva, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 15; 30. Eaton, Gnadenhutten Indian Va., Mantua Crestwood, Tiffin Columbian, Warren Howland 14; 35. Urbana 13; 36. Louisville 12.5; 37. Dover, Hillsboro, London, Newark Licking Valley, Spring. Kenton Ridge 12; 42. Carrollton, Thornville Sheridan 11; 44. Caledonia River Valley, Cle. Benedictine, Norton 10; 47. Cambridge, Germantown Valley View 9; 49. Clarksville Clinton-Massie, Sandusky Perkins 8; 51. McConnelsville Morgan 7.5; 52. Belle. Benjamin Logan, Circleville, Kenton, Ravenna Southeast, Spring. Shawnee 7; 57. Canton South, Monroe, Eastwood 6; 60. Bryan, Hamilton Ross, Parma Hts. Holy Name 5; 63. Chagrin Falls, Col. Hamilton Township, New Philadelphia, Pepper Pike Orange 4; 67. Peninsula Woodridge 3.5; 68. Athens, Canal Fulton Northwest, New Lexington, Pataskala Licking Hts., Richfield Revere 3; 73. Akron Arch. Hoban, Aurora, Col. Centennial, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, Dresden Tri-Valley, Greenville, Hebron Lakewood, Marietta, Norwalk, Plain City Jonathan Alder, Sandusky 2; 84. Cadiz Harrison Central, Circleville Logan Elm, Granville, Wapakoneta 1

First Place Finals

106: Cameron Kelly, Bellbrook dec. Cody Burcher, Uhrichsville Claymont 7-2

113: Nathan Tomasello, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Anthony Tutolo, Mentor Lake Cath. 8-5

120: Ryan Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Cory Stainbrook, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesui 7-5

126: Micah Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall Bobby Mason, Parma Padua Francis 24-8

132: Brent Fickel, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Colin McDermitt, Lima Shawnee 7-0

138: Nate Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Dalton Nicely, Wauseon 13-5

145: Jake Faust, Lexington dec. Blake Kastl, St. Paris Graham Local 7-3

152: Bo Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local pin Kyle Burns, Milan Edison 3:51

160: Isaac Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Brad Metz, Lexington 5-3

170: Chris Moore, Clyde dec. Brandon O'Neill, Bellville Clear Fork 4-2

182: Chaz Gresham, Goshen dec. Huston Evans, St. Paris Graham Local 3-2SV

195: Josh Lehner, Lexington tech. fall Charlie Keenan, Steubenville 17-1

220: Matt Meadows, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Zane Krall, Wauseon 6-1

285: Riley Shaw, Wash. C.H. Washington pin Travis Gusan, Col. Walnut Ridge 4:35

Third Place Finals

132: Alex Mossing, Central Cath. dec. Arron Thompson, London 8-2

152: Seth Williams, Tiffin Columbian dec. Alex Bergman, Oak Harbor 5-2

Fifth Place Finals

285: Joe Nawalaniec, Cle. Benedictine over Levi Pickerel, Central Cath. disq.

Seventh Place Finals

113: Wade Hodges, Wauseon dec. D.J. Schoeppner, Canton South 5-3

120: Nate Hagan, Central Cath. dec. Jose Parsons, Newark Licking Valley 3-2

138: Shelden Struble, Bryan dec. Kyle Harris, Canal Fulton Northwest 4-0

182: Sean Rutherford, Norton pin Kyle Patterson, Eastwood 2:37

DIVISION III

TEAM SCORES

1. Apple Creek Waynedale 104; 2. Troy Christian 81.5; 3. Delta 74; 4. Nelsonville-York 69.5; 5. Rootstown 58; 6. Beachwood 56.5; 7. Garrettsville Garfield 49.5; 8. Bedford St. Peter Chanel 41.5; 9. Defiance Ayersville 40; 10. Day. Christian 38; 11. Archbold 35.5; 12. Jamestown Greeneview 33; 13. Ashland Crestview 32.5; 14. Mechanicsburg, Shadyside 30.5; 16. Swanton 27; 17. Caldwell, Delphos Jefferson 26; 19. Day. Miami Valley School 25.5; 20. Hicksville 23.5; 21. Elmwood, Marion Pleasant 23; 23. Brookville, Liberty Center, Lima Bath 22; 26. Akron Manchester, N. Baltimore, Orrville 21; 29. Creston Norwayne 20.5; 30. Ashland Mapleton, Huron, Sand. St. Mary C.C., Waynesville 18; 34. Col. Bishop Ready 17.5; 35. Amanda-Clearcreek, Carlisle 17; 37. Attica Seneca East, Lewisburg Tri-County N., Magnolia Sandy Valley, Sullivan Black River, W. Jefferson 16; 42. Smithville 14; 43. Woodmore, Johnstown Northridge, LaGrange Keystone 13; 46. Atwater Waterloo, Bluffton, N. Lima South Range, Tiffin Calvert 12; 50. Doylestown Chippewa, Edgerton, Genoa 11; 53. Fostoria 10.5; 54. Covington, Massillon Tuslaw, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 10; 57. Blanchester 9.5; 58. Harrod Allen East, Haviland Wayne Trace, Lima Central Cath., Orwell Grand Valley 9; 62. Carey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 8; 64. Kansas Lakota 7.5; 65. Day. Northridge, New Lebanon Dixie, Ontario 7; 68. Coshocton 6; 69. Cardington-Lincoln 5; 70. Cin. Hills Christian Acad., Columbia St. Columbia, Johnstown-Monroe, Newark Cath. 4; 74. Bellaire, Casstown Miami East, Greenwich S. Central, Middlefield Cardinal, Newcomerstown, Plymouth, Richwood N. Union, Sycamore Mohawk, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 3; 83. And. Pymatuning Val., Galion, Galion Northmor, Kirtland, New Paris National Trail, Versailles, W. Salem Northwestern 2; 90. Norwalk St. Paul, Ottawa-Glandorf, Spring. Cath. Central, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 1

First Place Finals

106: Matthew Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School dec. Jarred Ganger, Troy Christian 5-0

113: Sammy Gross, Beachwood dec. Zack Durbin, Ashland Mapleton 3-1

120: Cade Mansfield, Defiance Ayersville dec. Austin Reese, Mechanicsburg 8-2

126: Thomas McLaughlin, Nelsonville-York dec. Cody Laney, Hicksville 14-9

132: Jacob Danishek, Day. Christian maj. dec. Zavier Meeks, Lima Bath 15-4

138: Luke Kern, Delta dec. Zane Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale 10-6

145: Jordan Marshall, Troy Christian dec. Tyler Fahrer, Delta 5-4

152: Jordan Cowell, Archbold dec. Brenden Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale 7-4

160: Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Aaron Yonker, Garrettsville Garfield 3-2

170: Zach Mays, Nelsonville-York pin Armani Robinson, Jamestown Greeneview 2:42

182: B.J. Toal, Troy Christian dec. Kevin Stock, Garrettsville Garfield 3-2

195: Garrett Linton, Rootstown pin Dan Barrett, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 1:32

220: Curtis Miller, Delphos Jefferson dec. Kennedy Smith, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 5-1TB

285: Mimmo Lytle, Swanton dec. Nino Majoy, Huron 1-0

Third Place Finals

106: Zon Fields, Marion Pleasant pin Evan Ulinski, Woodmore 2:54

Fifth Place Finals

106: Kyle Keller, Delta pin Dakota Mays, Nelsonville-York 0:24

113: Garrett Hancock, Troy Christian dec. Dexter Lee, Elmwood 10-5

152: Jared Mattin, Delta maj. dec. D.J. Blair, Massillon Tuslaw 15-2

182: Jake Sheehy, Genoa dec. Brian Olson, Covington 8-5

285: Zack Srock, Doylestown Chippewa dec. Justin Gillen, Liberty Center 6-2

Seventh Place Finals

106: Ryan Behringer, Ayersville maj. dec. Drew Coffey, Archbold 13-5

120: Kyle Ferguson, Akron Manchester pin Dustin Ferguson, Elmwood 1:35

160: Austin Ripke, Archbold dec. Kale Rayner, Caldwell 9-6

220: Jake Baker, Elmwood dec. Jake Genders, Amanda-Clearcreek 3-1SV

BASEBALL

Exhibition

SATURDAY

Houston 3, Washington 1

Toronto 7, Pittsburgh 1

Detroit 2, Atlanta 0

Minnesota 7, Tampa Bay 3

N.Y. Yankees 8, Philadelphia 5

Cincinnati 6, Cleveland 6, tie

Arizona (ss) 9, San Francisco 6

Oakland 9, Seattle 2

Colorado 1, Arizona (ss) 1, tie, 10 innings

Detroit 001 000 010-2100

Atlanta 000 000 000-010

Fister, Ja.Turner (3), Pauley (4), Schlereth (5), Balester (6), Coke (7), Bootcheck (8), L.Marte (9) and G.Laird, R.Brantly Minor, Varvaro (3), Vizcaino (4), C.Martinez (5), A.Russell (6), D.Hughes (7), E.Cordier (8), Z.Spruill (9) and McCann, Boscan. W-Fister. L-Varvaro. Sv-L.Marte. HRs-Detroit, Head (1).

Cleveland 112 000 002-6121

Cincinnati 000 410 001-6122

D.Huff, Pestano (3), Herrmann (4), Tejeda (5), Accardo (6), Hagadone (7), Kluber (8), C.Lee (9) and C.Santana, Carlin Leake, Mahay (3), Masset (4), Ondrusek (5), Arredondo (6), Jor.Smith (7), Zavada (8), Texeira (9) and Mesoraco, C.Miller, T.Barnhart. HRs-Cincinnati, N.Soto (1), Frazier (1).

SPORTLIGHT

March 4

1990-Hank Gathers, one of two Division I players to lead the nation in scoring and rebounding in the same season, dies after collapsing during Loyola Marymount's West Coast Conference tournament game against Portland. He was 23.

2001-Anni Friesinger of Germany sets a world record in the women's 1,500-meter speedskating event at Calgary's Olympic oval. Friesinger posts a time of 1:54.38, well under the previous mark of 1:55.50 set here in 1999 by Annamarie Thomas of the Netherlands.

2011-Miikka Kiprusoff becomes the first goalie in 25 years to stop two penalty shots in a game and finished with 37 saves, leading Calgary past Columbus 4-3.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

at Florida St.6 1/2Clemson

Kentucky3at Florida

Michigan3 1/2at Penn St.

at Michigan St.2 1/2Ohio St.

at Wisconsin11Illinois

Virginia2at Maryland

Arizona7 1/2at Arizona St.

at StanfordPkCalifornia

at Indiana6Purdue

at Virginia Tech1 1/2NC State

NBA

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

at Boston2 1/2New York

Miami2at L.A. Lakers

New Jersey1at Charlotte

Golden State2at Toronto

at Houston2L.A. Clippers

Chicago4at Philadelphia

at Phoenix5 1/2Sacramento

at San Antonio8Denver

BOWLING

300 game

Johnny Hutton,Bowlero251-300-211-762

Pat Bodnar, Sports Center203-227-300-730

Rich Wandtke, Bowlero235-300-719

Men 775+

Kirk Starkey, Sports Center800

Kirk Starkey, Sports Center781

Joe Dybala, Interstate775

Women 675+

Amy Bird, Sports Center745

Molly Hansen, Rossford707

Alicia Rogers, Bowlero696

Ruth Weideman, Bowlero684

Trisha Hendricks, Bowlero675

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA Tournament

Bowling Green 5, N. Michigan 3

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Akron133.8132110.677

Buffalo124.750189.667

Ohio115.688247.774

Kent St.106.6252010.667

BGSU97.5621614.533

Miami511.313920.310

West

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

E. Michigan97.5631417.452

Toledo79.4381615.516

Ball St.610.3751514.517

W. Michigan610.3751219.387

C. Michigan511.3131020.333

N. Illinois313.188425.138

SATURDAY

Ohio 63, Miami 54

Toledo 76, E. Michigan 51

Ball St. 62, N. Illinois 51

Buffalo 68, BGSU 64

Big Ten Conference

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Michigan St.134.765246.800

Ohio St.125.706246.800

Michigan125.706228.733

Wisconsin116.647228.733

Indiana107.588237.767

Purdue107.5882010.667

Northwestern810.4441812.600

Iowa810.4441615.516

Illinois611.3531713.567

Minnesota612.3331813.581

Penn St.413.2351218.400

Nebraska414.2221217.414

SATURDAY

Minnesota 81, Nebraska 69

Northwestern 70, Iowa 66

SUNDAY

Michigan at Penn St., Noon

Illinois at Wisconsin, 1 p.m.

Ohio St. at Michigan St., 4 p.m.

Purdue at Indiana, 6 p.m.

National

EAST

Cincinnati 72, Villanova 68

Columbia 61, Dartmouth 55

Harvard 67, Cornell 63

La Salle 71, St. Bonaventure 61

NJIT 58, Chicago St. 50

Penn 68, Yale 47

Princeton 81, Brown 47

Saint Louis 75, Duquesne 60

Syracuse 58, Louisville 49

Temple 80, Fordham 60

UConn 74, Pittsburgh 65

UMass 89, Rhode Island 83

SOUTH

Alabama St. 49, Jackson St. 46

Auburn 67, LSU 52

Georgia 67, South Carolina 55

Georgia Tech 69, Wake Forest 62

Grambling St. 75, Alabama A&M 72, OT

Marshall 79, Southern Miss. 75

Miami 77, Boston College 56

Mississippi 60, Alabama 51

Mississippi St. 79, Arkansas 59

North Carolina 88, Duke 70

Prairie View 64, Alcorn St. 61

SE Louisiana 68, Nicholls St. 58

Southern NO 79, Tougaloo 58

Southern U. 56, Texas Southern 54

Tennessee 68, Vanderbilt 61

UCF 71, UAB 63

West Virginia 50, South Florida 44

MIDWEST

Dayton 75, George Washington 59

DePaul 86, Seton Hall 58

Iowa St. 80, Baylor 72

Kansas St. 77, Oklahoma St. 58

Marquette 83, Georgetown 69

Minnesota 81, Nebraska 69

North Dakota 57, Utah Valley 56

Northwestern 70, Iowa 66

Xavier 72, Charlotte 63

SOUTHWEST

Lamar 78, McNeese St. 68

Memphis 78, Tulsa 66

Missouri 81, Texas Tech 59

Oklahoma 65, Texas A&M 62

SMU 57, UTEP 48

Sam Houston St. 63, Texas St. 61

San Diego St. 98, TCU 92, OT

Stephen F. Austin 62, Northwestern St. 52

UTSA 97, Texas-Arlington 88

FAR WEST

Cal St.-Fullerton 77, Long Beach St. 74

Colorado St. 75, Air Force 65

New Mexico 76, Boise St. 61

Oregon 94, Utah 48

Oregon St. 83, Colorado 69

UCLA 75, Washington 69

Washington St. 43, Southern Cal 38

Big Sky Conference

First Round

E. Washington 81, Idaho St. 75

Big South Conference

Championship

UNC Asheville 80, VMI 64

Colonial Athletic Association

Quarterfinals

Drexel 59, UNC Wilmington 47

Old Dominion 88, Delaware 74

VCU 75, Northeastern 65

GLIAC Conference Tournament

Semifinals

Findlay 63, Wayne (Mich.) 61

Hillsdale 84, Michigan Tech 62

Horizon League

Semifinals

Detroit 63, Cleveland St. 58

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Fairfield 65, Rider 63

Iona 87, Marist 63

Missouri Valley Conference

Semifinals

Creighton 99, Evansville 71

Illinois St. 65, Wichita St. 64

Ohio Valley Conference

Championship

Murray St. 54, Tennessee St. 52

Patriot League

Semifinals

Bucknell 79, Lafayette 52

Lehigh 85, American U. 66

Southern Conference

Quarterfinals

Davidson 73, Furman 54

UNC Greensboro 66, Appalachian St. 55

W. Carolina 82, Wofford 59

Summit League

First Round

Oral Roberts 71, IPFW 67

Sun Belt Conference

First Round

Arkansas St. 70, FAU 55

South Alabama 87, Troy 81

Women

Mid-American Conference

TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

Akron 96, Buffalo 82

Cent. Michigan 86, Ball St. 62

N. Illinois 68, W. Michigan 51

Ohio 58, Kent St. 40

At Cleveland

WEDNESDAY

Ohio vs. Central Michigan, noon

Akron vs. Northern Illinois, 2:30

THURSDAY

TBD vs. Miami, noon

TBD vs. Toledo, 2:30

FRIDAY

TBD vs. Bowling Green, noon

TBD vs. TBD

SATURDAY, March 10

Championship, 1

National

EAST

Dartmouth 87, Columbia 52

Harvard 65, Cornell 59

Penn 61, Yale 58

Princeton 77, Brown 60

MIDWEST

Butler 81, Wright St. 66

Cleveland St. 79, Youngstown St. 69

Detroit 48, Valparaiso 42

Drake 54, Creighton 50

Green Bay 77, Ill.-Chicago 64

Illinois St. 72, S. Illinois 50

Indiana St. 58, Evansville 47

Loyola of Chicago 69, Milwaukee 62

Wichita St. 75, N. Iowa 53

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 77, Iowa St. 53

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 70, Arizona 63

CS Northridge 60, Cal St.-Fullerton 51

Colorado 67, Oregon St. 57

Fresno St. 79, New Mexico St. 43

Idaho 69, Hawaii 50

Idaho St. 63, E. Washington 58

Seattle 86, CS Bakersfield 65

Southern Cal 65, Washington St. 54

UC Santa Barbara 60, UC Davis 56

Utah 65, Oregon 47

Washington 67, UCLA 59

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic 10 Conference

Quarterfinals

Saint Joseph's 69, Richmond 57

St. Bonaventure 68, La Salle 53

Temple 64, Duquesne 55

Atlantic Coast Conference

Semifinals

Georgia Tech 87, NC State 61

Maryland 73, Wake Forest 58

Big East Conference

Second Round

DePaul 76, South Florida 62

Louisville 63, Villanova 47

West Virginia 63, Syracuse 48

Big Ten Conference

Semifinals

Nebraska 77, Ohio St. 62

Southeastern Conference

Semifinals

LSU 72, Kentucky 61

Tennessee 74, South Carolina 58

Summit League

First Round

S. Dakota St. 80, IPFW 59

W. Illinois 83, Oral Roberts 71

Sun Belt Conference

First Round

FIU 74, Louisiana-Lafayette 53

North Texas 75, Troy 61

South Alabama 62, Arkansas St. 38

W. Kentucky 66, Louisiana-Monroe 50

West Coast Conference

Semifinals

BYU 64, San Diego 46

Gonzaga 83, Saint Mary's (Cal) 78

AUTO RACING

Subway Fresh Fit 500 Lineup

Race Sunday

At Phoenix International Raceway

1. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 136.815. 2. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 136.126. 3. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 135.998. 4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 135.583. 5. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 135.547.

6. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 135.491. 7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 135.074. 8. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 135.014. 9. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 134.998. 10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 134.771.

11. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 134.615. 12. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 134.564. 13. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 134.499. 14. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 134.449. 15. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 134.278.

16. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 134.268. 17. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 134.058. 18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 134.048. 19. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 133.939. 20. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 133.814.

21. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 133.764. 22. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 133.665. 23. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 133.63. 24. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 133.615. 25. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 133.417.

26. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 132.871. 27. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 132.743. 28. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 132.709. 29. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 132.597. 30. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 132.441.

31. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 132.251. 32. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 132.231. 33. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 132.081. 34. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 132.057. 35. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 131.685.

36. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 131.516. 37. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 131.502. 38. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 130.596. 39. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 130.364. 40. (33) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 128.824.

41. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford, Owner Points. 43. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 129.092.

Failed to Qualify

44. (37) Timmy Hill, Ford, 128.968.

SPORTS NOTE

SWIMMING JUNIOR OLYMPICS: Bowling Green Swim Club will host the Ohio Swimming Junior Olympics Championships from March 9-11 at the BGSU Student Recreation Center. This is the state championship for age group swimming in Ohio and will bring about 700 swimmers ages 9-14 and their families to Bowling Green. The event will start each day at 9 a.m. with prelims. Finals will begin at 5 p.m. each day. Admission is free.

DELTA CO-ED SOFTBALL: Delta Co-Ed Softball seeks teams for a Sunday afternoon league. Fee: $75 per team. Entry deadline March 12. Information: Doug Eicher at 419-822-5806 or 419-575-5887.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Elmira35212274184182

Wheeling32193370184160

Reading27253461185199

Trenton19313546179211

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Kalamazoo31212569214203

Cincinnati27211762179175

Chicago26226361173193

Toledo25282254159191

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Greenville36202276199181

Gwinnett32177475177168

S. Carolina32234169157145

Florida29232565207189

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

x-Alaska37142682191137

Colorado31191568209194

Utah25280555138187

Idaho23282553159197

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

x-Las Vegas36191477197164

x-Ontario35164276202161

Stockton27241459155167

Bakersfield17354240154198

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Florida 5, Kalamazoo 4, SO

Gwinnett 2, South Carolina 1

Elmira 4, Reading 1

Greenville 6, Trenton 3

Wheeling at Cincinnati, 7:35

Toledo at Chicago, 8:30

Utah at Ontario, 9

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05

Las Vegas at Idaho, 9:10

Alaska at Stockton, 10:30

SUNDAY

Reading at Elmira, 4:05

Trenton at Gwinnett, 4:05

Wheeling at Chicago, 5

Cincinnati at Toledo, 5:30

Alaska at Stockton, 7 p.m.

PREP BASKETBALL

Girls Districts

Notre Dame9102114-54

Northview164912-43

NOTRE DAME: Whitaker 2-1-0-7, Young 1-1-0-5, Worthy 3-1-7, Kynard 4-0-8, Wells 5-1-4-17, Holmes 4-2-10. Totals: 19-3-7-54.

NORTHVIEW: Justinger 7-1-6-23, Yurjevic 2-0-4, McCoy 2-0-4, Cole 1-0-2, J. Jessing 2-6-10. Totals: 14-1-12-43.

Perrysburg19231917-78

Mansfield Sr.1014136-43

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 2-0-4, Williams 2-0-4, Knight 1-1-4-9, Tudor 2-1-5, Perry 2-0-4, Gremler 1-2-4, Kaczinski 2-1-0--7, Treece 2-4-8, Baer 3-4-10, Newman 2-3-3-16, Diehl 1-0-2, Mufti 1-1-3. Totals: 21-6-18-78.

MANSFIELD SENIOR: Vickers 2-2-3-13, Reese 2-1-5, Bluester 2-1-5, Hawkins 1-2-4, Hamner 3-2-8, Bond 2-2-6, Jackson 1-0-2. Totals: 13-2-11--43.

Rogers144916-43

Bellevue13985-35

ROGERS: Sweeney 8-1-2-21, Dailey 4-0-8, Easley 1-2-4, Walker 3-0-6, Nix 1-2-4. Totals: 17-1-6-43.

BELLEVUE: Lilly 1-0-2, Santoro 3-3-4-19, Raifsnider 3-4-10, Kath 2-0-4. Totals: 9-3-8-35.

Evergreen21164-23

Liberty-Benton7793-26

EVERGREEN: Langenderfer 6-1-4-19, Herr 1-2-4. Totals 7-1-6-23.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Myers 1-3-2-13. Craft 0-1-1-4, Burkett 1-0-2, Simon 1-1-2-7. Totals 3-5-5-26.

Coldwater2779-25

Archbold1316172-48

COLDWATER: Dues 5, Schlater 4, Goubeaux 3, Wellman 3, Muhlenkamp 2, Kahle 2. Kanney 2. Totals 9-0-7-25

ARCHBOLD: Wyse 14, Coressel 7, Oberlin 7, Goebel 6, Williams 5, Fidler 4, Short 3, Rupp 2. Totals19-2-4-48.

Division II

Clyde 80, Shelby 63

Lima Bath 43, Celina 39

Division III

Archbold 48, Coldwater 25

Liberty-Benton 26, Evergreen 23

Division IV

Arlington 53, Leipsic 48

Mansfield St. Peter's 61, Col. Crawford 46

New Knoxville 52, Upper Scioto Valley 45

New Riegel 36, Arcadia 31

Ottoville 55, Kalida 33

Stryker 64, Pettisville 53

Boys

Emm. Christian13101213-48

Faith Christian2121320-47

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 0-3-0-9, Behan 1-5-7, Snyder 1-0-2, Brown 1-0-2, Forester 2-0-4, Groenhout 1-0-2, Creech 8-6-22. Totals: 14-3-11-48.

FAITH CHRISTIAN: D. Schrock 2-2-11-21, Romig 2-0-4, A. Schrock 2-0-4, Gingerich 1-0-2, Troyer 4-2-2-16. Totals: 11-4-13-47.

GOLF

Honda Classic

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., par 70

Rory McIlroy66-67-66-199

Harris English66-69-66-201

Tom Gillis68-64-69-201

Keegan Bradley67-68-68-203

Brian Harman73-61-69-203

Justin Rose66-66-71-203

Charl Schwartzel71-66-67-204

Dicky Pride66-67-71-204

Greg Chalmers68-69-68-205

Chris Stroud70-69-67-206

Kevin Stadler66-71-69-206

Graeme McDowell73-64-69-206

Jeff Overton71-65-70-206

Gary Christian73-67-67-207

Davis Love III64-72-71-207

Charles Howell III68-67-72-207

Jimmy Walker67-67-73-207

Fredrik Jacobson70-71-67-208

Spencer Levin72-69-67-208

Rickie Fowler69-72-67-208

Mark Wilson70-70-68-208

Brandt Jobe70-69-69-208

Tiger Woods71-68-69-208

Ernie Els70-68-70-208

Ted Potter, Jr.72-64-72-208

Vaughn Taylor68-66-74-208

D.A. Points71-70-68-209

Henrik Stenson70-69-70-209

Lee Westwood70-69-70-209

Erik Compton67-71-71-209

Ryan Palmer66-71-72-209

Rocco Mediate69-67-73-209

Bob Estes67-69-73-209

Rory Sabbatini69-72-69-210

John Mallinger74-67-69-210

Y.E. Yang70-70-70-210

Robert Garrigus71-69-70-210

Jason Kokrak71-68-71-210

Padraig Harrington70-68-72-210

Ken Duke67-69-74-210

Kenny Perry70-71-70-211

Cameron Tringale72-69-70-211

Heath Slocum70-71-70-211

J.B. Holmes70-70-71-211

Stuart Appleby69-71-71-211

Rod Pampling69-71-71-211

Nick O'Hern69-71-71-211

Tim Herron71-69-71-211

Sean O'Hair70-69-72-211

Carl Pettersson67-70-74-211

Ben Crane67-69-75-211

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS-Signed OF Michael Brantley, RHP Carlos Carrasco, OF Aaron Cunningham, INF Jason Donald, RHP Jeanmar Gomez, LHP David Huff, RHP Corey Kluber, INF Matt LaPorta, OF Thomas Neal, INF Cord Phelps, RHP Danny Salazar, C Carlos Santana, LHP Tony Sipp, RHP Josh Tomlin and OF Nick Weglarz to one-year contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS-Agreed to terms with RHP Sam Demel, RHP Barry Enright, RHP Daniel Hudson, RHP Brett Lorin, RHP Yonata Ortega, RHP Bryan Shaw, LHP Zach Kroenke, LHP Wade Miley, LHP Joe Paterson, RHP Mike Zagurski, C Konrad Schmidt, C Craig Tatum, OF Cole Gillespie, OF David Winfree and INF Paul Goldschmidt on one-year contracts. Re-signed RHP Josh Collmenter, RHP David Hernandez, RHP Ian Kennedy, OF Gerardo Parra.

COLORADO ROCKIES-Signed RHP Jhoulys Chacin, LHP Rex Brothers, C Wilin Rosario, INF Tommy Field, OF Charlie Blackmon, RHP Tyler Chatwood, LHP Edwar Cabrera, INF Hector Gomez, OF Tyler Colvin, RHP Edgmer Escalona, LHP Christian Friedrich, INF Jonathan Herrera, OF Jamie Hoffmann, RHP Guillermo Moscoso, LHP Drew Pomeranz, INF DJ LeMahieu, OF Eric Young Jr., RHP Juan Nicasio, LHP Matt Reynolds, INF.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo001 100 201 - 5 10 2

Furman150 003 00x - 9 14 1

WP- Smith (1-1); LP- Radon (0-1). Cola (T) 2-2, 2 2b

Bowling Green213 200 220 - 12 21 4

Mt. St. Marys002 000 110 - 4 11 1

WP- Singer (1-1); LP- Smallenboek (0-1). Thomas (BG) 4-5, 3B, 2 RBI.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Philadelphia2215.595-

Boston1817.5143

New York1818.5003 1/2

Toronto1125.30610 1/2

New Jersey1126.29711

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami288.778-

Orlando2414.6325

Atlanta2215.5956 1/2

Washington828.22220

Charlotte430.11823

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago308.789-

Indiana2312.6575 1/2

Milwaukee1423.37815 1/2

Cleveland1322.37115 1/2

Detroit1226.31618

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

San Antonio2511.694-

Memphis2215.5953 1/2

Dallas2116.5684 1/2

Houston2116.5684 1/2

New Orleans928.24316 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Oklahoma City298.784-

Denver2017.5419

Portland1818.50010 1/2

Minnesota1819.48611

Utah1718.48611

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

L.A. Clippers2113.618-

L.A. Lakers2214.611-

Phoenix1620.4446

Golden State1419.4246 1/2

Sacramento1224.33310

SATURDAY

Atlanta 97, Oklahoma City 90

Orlando 114, Milwaukee 98

Washington 101, Cleveland 98

Indiana 102, New Orleans 84

Memphis 100, Detroit 83

Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 10 p.m.

FRIDAY

Memphis 102, Toronto 99

Atlanta 99, Milwaukee 94

Boston 107, New Jersey 94

Chicago 112, Cleveland 91

Denver 117, Houston 105

New Orleans 97, Dallas 92

Philadelphia 105, Golden State 83

San Antonio 102, Charlotte 72

Utah 99, Miami 98

L.A. Lakers 115, Sacramento 107

Phoenix 81, L.A. Clippers 78

SUNDAY

New York at Boston, 1 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Lakers, 3:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Toronto, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Cleveland33222320 - 98

Washington24262823 - 101

CLEVELAND: Gee 5-8 0-0 11, Jamison 11-24 6-8 29, Hollins 5-7 5-8 15, Irving 8-14 2-4 20, Parker 2-9 1-4 7, Thompson 0-5 0-0 0, Gibson 0-4 0-0 0, Sessions 5-8 0-0 11, Samuels 0-1 2-2 2, Casspi 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 37-83 16-26 98.

WASHINGTON: Singleton 0-2 0-0 0, Booker 4-9 1-2 9, McGee 4-10 1-3 9, Wall 8-17 8-10 24, Crawford 13-22 0-1 31, Blatche 0-3 1-2 1, Vesely 4-7 1-2 9, Mack 0-3 0-0 0, Mason 4-7 1-1 11, Evans 3-7 0-0 7. Totals 40-87 13-21 101.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

N.Y. Rangers4115789175130

Pittsburgh3721579202166

Philadelphia3521777209191

New Jersey3623577180174

N.Y. Islanders2729963154195

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Boston3822379206146

Ottawa3424876200194

Toronto3028767194201

Buffalo2927866157180

Montreal25311060170184

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Florida30221272159182

Winnipeg3127870173186

Washington3227569172183

Tampa Bay3128668184219

Carolina24271462171197

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Detroit4319389208151

St. Louis4018787166130

Nashville3820783184166

Chicago3524777200194

Columbus2038747153214

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Vancouver4116890206156

Colorado3328470168175

Calgary29251169157178

Minnesota28271066143178

Edmonton2533656170192

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Phoenix3323975170165

San Jose3323773178160

Dallas3426573171176

Los Angeles29231270138137

Anaheim28271066164182

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

N.Y. Islanders 3, Boston 2

Toronto 3, Montreal 1

Tampa Bay 4, Carolina 3, OT

Nashville 3, Florida 1

Columbus 5, Phoenix 2

Pittsburgh at Colorado, 9

Buffalo at Vancouver, 10

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30

St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30

FRIDAY

New Jersey 5, Washington 0

Chicago 2, Ottawa 1

Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, OT

Detroit 6, Minnesota 0

Dallas 3, Edmonton 1

Anaheim 3, Calgary 2

SUNDAY

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 12:30

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 3

Chicago at Detroit, 4

Ottawa at Florida, 6

Dallas at Calgary, 6

Philadelphia at Washington, 7

Colorado at Minnesota, 7

TENNIS

Dubai Duty Free

Singles

Championship

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, d. Andy Murray (3), Britain, 7-5, 6-4.

FOOTBALL

Arena League

FRIDAY

Pittsburgh at Orlando, 8 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories