Loading…
Thursday, August 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 3/7/2012

Scoreboard: 3-6

BLADE STAFF AND NEWS SERVICES

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys Districts

Division I

At University of Toledo

St. John's vs. Whitmer, Thursday, 6:15

Southview vs. Central Catholic, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at 7

At Liberty-Benton

Anthony Wayne vs. Findlay, Thursday, 7

Final, Saturday at BGSU, 7

Division II

At BGSU

Scott vs. Defiance, Wednesday, 6:15

Wauseon vs. Perkins, Wednesday, 8

Final, Saturday, 2

Division III

At Norwalk

Lake vs. Ontario, Thursday, 6:15

Final, Saturday, 4

At Napoleon

Patrick Henry vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Thursday, 6:15

Archbold vs. Tinora, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday, 7

At Lima Senior

Liberty-Benton vs. Spencerville, Thursday, 6:15

Elmwood vs. Lima CC, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday, 7

Division IV

At Lakota

Toledo Christian 57, New Riegel 52

Maumee Valley 58, Tiffin Calvert 51

,Final, Friday, 7

At Liberty-Benton

Arlington 57, McComb 33

Columbus Grove 39, Ada 38

Final, Friday, 7

At Napoleon

Kalida 50, Pettisville 47

Edgerton 60, Stryker 45

Final, Friday, 7

Maumee Valley15131713-58

Tiffin Calvert10101615-51

MAUMEE VALLEY: Brown 6-1-0-15, Turner 1-5-7, Stoddard 1-0-2, Krueger 1-0-2, Deichert 2-5-19, Woodard 0-1-0-3, Sturt 4-2-10. Totals: 15-7-7-58.

TIFFIN CALVERT: Frank 3-2-1-13, Warnement 3-5-11, Nielsen 5-5-15, Rizler 2-2-2-12. Totals: 13-4-13-51.

McComb88512-33

Arlington16151313-57

McCOMB: Lanning 0-1-0-3, Dusert 2-0-4, Newcomer 1-0-2, Buck 1-7-9, westenberger 0-2-2, Wilson 1-0-2, Brown 3-0-6, Grubb 1-0-2. Totals 9-1-12-33.

ARLINGTON: Corbin 1-1-0-5, Leonard 4-0-8, Hunter 1-2-4, Freed 0-1-1, McBride 0-1-2-5, Inniger 0-1-0-3, Glick 0-1-1, Blunk 3-0-6, Recker 9-6-24. Totals 18-3-12-57

Kalida101112107-50

Pettisville 7713164-47

KALIDA: Ottendorf 0-4-1-13, Unverforth 2-3-5-18,T. Kortokrax 1-2-4, Roehke 0-2-2, Stechschulte 4-0-8, Schroeder 1-3-5. Totals 8-7-13-50.

PETTISVILLE: Valdez 0-1-1-4, Reyes 3-3-11-26, Bruner 4-3-11, Pursel 3-0-6. Totals 10-4-15-47.

Girls Regionals

Division I

Canton

Solon (21-3) vs. Mentor (11-13), Tuesday, 6:15

Twinsburg (21-3) vs. Middleburg Heights Midpark (21-2), Tuesday, 8

Final, Friday, 7:30

Norwalk

Notre Dame 44, Perrysburg 28

Wadsworth 54, Magnificat 42

Final, Saturday at Norwalk, Noon

Westerville

Reynoldsburg (24-0) vs. Canton McKinley (20-4), Tuesday, 6:15

Columbus Northland (23-1) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (18-6), Tuesday, 8

Final, Saturday, 1

Wright St.

Mason (17-6) vs. Cin. Sycamore (23-1), Thursday, 6:15

Cin. Princeton (21-3) vs. Kettering Fairmont (21-3), Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday, 7:30

Division II

Barberton

Mentor Lake Catholic (17-7) vs. Rocky River (17-7), Tuesday, 6:15

Hathaway Brown vs. Canfield (17-7), Tuesday, 8

Final, Friday, 7:30

Ontario

Lima Bath 63, Rogers 59

Clyde 50, Akr. Manchester 39

Final, Friday, 7:30

Zanesville

Marietta (19-4) vs. Jonathan Alder (18-5), Tuesday, 6:15

Millersburg West Holmes (21-3) vs. Vincent Warren (17-5), Tuesday, 8

Final, Friday, 7:30

Springfield

Columbus St. Francis (17-7) vs. Dayton Carroll (22-2), Tuesday, 6:15

Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (22-2) vs. Bellbrook (20-4), Tuesday, 8

Final, Friday, 7:30

Division III

Cuyahoga Falls

Burton Berkshire (16-8) vs. Shaker Heights Laurel (19-4), Wednesday, 6:15

Hanoverton United (21-3) vs. Smithville, Wednesday, 8

Final, Saturday, 1:30

Lexington

Liberty-Benton 40, Archbold 32

Western Reserve (21-3) vs. Centerburg (20-4), Wednesday, 7

Final, Saturday at Lexington, 1:30

Athens

Oak Hill (21-3) vs. Proctorville Fairland (23-0), Wednesday, 6:15

Columbus Africentric (19-4) vs. Beverly Fort Frye (22-2), Wednesday, 8

Final, Saturday, 1:30

Springfield

Anna (24-0) vs. Hamilton Badin (19-5), Wednesday, 6:15

Middletown Madison (21-3) vs. Casstown Miami East (23-1), Wednesday, 8

Final, Saturday, 1:30

Division IV

Massillon

Lowellville (22-2) vs. Berlin Hiland (16-8), Thursday, 6:15

Windham (16-7) vs. Akron Our Lady of the Elms, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday, 7:30

Elida

New Riegel (20-3) vs. Stryker (21-2), Thursday, 6:15

Ottoville (23-0) vs. Arlington (23-1), Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday, 7:30

Pickerington

Mansfield St. Peter's (19-4) vs. Reedsville Eastern, Thursday, 6:15

Newark Catholic (23-1) vs. Shekinah Christian (19-4), Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday, 7:30

Tipp City

New Madison Tri-Village (23-1) vs. New Knoxville (21-3), Thursday, 6:15

Russia (14-9) vs. Fort Loramie (18-6), Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday, 7:30

Perrysburg6976-28

Notre Dame7131212-44

PERRYSBURG: Williams 1-1-3, Knight 1-0-2, Tudor 3-2-8, Baer 3-2-8, Newman 1-1-2-7. Totals: 9-1-7-28.

NOTRE DAME: Whitaker 1-1-0-5, Worthy 3-1-7, Kynard 3-0-6, Wells 7-2-16, Holmes 4-2-10. Totals: 18-1-5-44.

Rogers13111421-59

Lima Bath14151816-63

Rogers: Sasha Dailey 14, Ce'Dra Evans 6, Cha'Ron Sweeney 8, Briauna Nix 13, Ka'Bria Walker 9, Toriana Easley 7, Marquelle Williams 2. Totals: 23-12-59.

Lima Bath: Jess Johns 17, Emily Ruhe 18, Taylor Dackin 8, Kaitlin Singhaus 13, Jenna Hollar 5, Alyssa Manley 2. Totals: 18-23-63.

Archbold12866-32

Liberty-Benton117517- 40

ARCHBOLD: Goebel 2-0--4, Coressel 2-0--4, Wyse 5-0--11, Rupp 1-0--2, Short 1-0--2, Oberlin 1-0--2, Fidler 3 -0--6, Williams 1-0--2. Totals: 16-46 0-6 32.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Myters 1-2--4, Craft 2-18--22,Simon 2-1--5, Reynolds 2-2--7, Stuck 1-0--2. Totals: 8-27 22-27 40.

Division I

Solon 85, Mentor 33

Twinsburg 56, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 33

Wadsworth 54, Rocky River Magnificat 42

Division II

Mentor Lake Cath. 42, Rocky River 30

Millersburg W. Holmes 60, Vincent Warren 47

Plain City Jonathan Alder 70, Marietta 60

SPORTLIGHT

March 7

1921-Cy Denneny of the Ottawa Senators scores six goals in a 12-5 victory over the Hamilton Tigers.

1951-Ezzard Charles wins a unanimous 15-round decision over Jersey Joe Walcott to retain the world heavyweight title in Detroit.

1954-The Minneapolis Lakers and Milwaukee Hawks experiment with the baskets raised from 10 feet to 12 feet during an exhibition game. George Mikan and the Lakers win 65-63.

1970-Austin Carr scores an NCAA tournament record 61 points as Notre Dame routs Ohio State 112-82. Carr hits 25 of 44 field goals and 11 of 14 free throws.

1974-New Orleans is granted an NBA franchise.

1977-Anthony Roberts of Oral Roberts scores 65 points in a 90-89 loss to Oregon in the first round of the National Invitation Tournament.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

WLPct

Boston301.000

Detroit401.000

Los Angeles201.000

Seattle41.800

Kansas City31.750

Oakland42.667

Minnesota32.600

New York22.500

Toronto22.500

Baltimore12.333

Cleveland12.333

Texas12.333

Chicago02.000

Tampa Bay04.000

National League

WLPct

Houston31.750

Cincinnati21.667

Colorado11.500

Los Angeles11.500

Miami11.500

Milwaukee11.500

Philadelphia22.500

Pittsburgh22.500

San Francisco22.500

Washington22.500

Chicago12.333

New York12.333

Arizona13.250

Atlanta13.250

San Diego03.000

St. Louis02.000

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.

TUESDAY

Detroit 3, Miami 1

Minnesota 3, Tampa Bay 2

Washington 5, Atlanta 2

Philadelphia 7, Toronto 0

Pittsburgh 7, N.Y. Yankees 4

Houston 4, N.Y. Mets (ss) 1

N.Y. Mets (ss) 8, St. Louis 6

Boston 5, Baltimore 4

Cleveland 3, Kansas City (ss) 2

Seattle 8, Cincinnati 6

Oakland 6, Milwaukee 0

L.A. Angels 6, Chicago White Sox 2

Kansas City (ss) 7, San Diego 4

San Francisco 8, L.A. Dodgers 4

Chicago Cubs 11, Colorado 4

Texas 16, Arizona 3

WEDNESDAY

Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Toronto (ss) at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

THURSDAY

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

At Jupiter, Fla.

Detroit 030 000 000-381

Miami 100 000 000-152

Porcello, D.Smyly (3), C.Crosby (5), J.Ortega (7), Schlereth (8), Villarreal (9) and G.Laird, C.Casali Sanabia, J.Martin (2), Hand (5), Poveda (7), S.Rosario (9) and Hayes, J.Jefferies. W-Porcello. L-Sanabia. Sv-Villarreal.

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Kansas City (ss) 000 200 000-2100

Cleveland 003 000 00x -3 6 0

W.Smith, Miner (3), Bueno (4), Arguelles (6), Jeffress (8) and B.Pena, J.Rodriguez Slowey, Pestano (3), Ray (4), Accardo (5), S.Barnes (6), Hagadone (8), C.Lee (9) and Marson. W-Pestano. L-Miner. Sv-C.Lee. HRs-Kansas City, I.Falu (1). Cleveland, Duncan (2).

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Philadelphia2217.564-

Boston2017.5411

New York1819.4863

Toronto1226.3169 1/2

New Jersey1227.30810

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami299.763-

Orlando2515.6255

Atlanta2315.6056

Washington829.21620 1/2

Charlotte531.13923

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago328.800-

Indiana2314.6227 1/2

Milwaukee1523.39516

Cleveland1323.36117

Detroit1326.33318 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

San Antonio2512.676-

Memphis2215.5953

Dallas2217.5644

Houston2118.5385

New Orleans929.23716 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Oklahoma City308.789-

Denver2217.5648 1/2

Minnesota2019.51310 1/2

Portland1919.50011

Utah1819.48611 1/2

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

L.A. Clippers2214.611-

L.A. Lakers2315.605-

Phoenix1720.4595 1/2

Golden State1520.4296 1/2

Sacramento1226.31611

TUESDAY

Charlotte 100, Orlando 84

Atlanta 101, Indiana 96

Boston 97, Houston 92, OT

Detroit 88, L.A. Lakers 85, OT

Miami 108, New Jersey 78

New York at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Utah 109, Cleveland 100

Orlando 92, Toronto 88

Golden State 120, Washington 100

Chicago 92, Indiana 72

Oklahoma City 95, Dallas 91

Minnesota 95, L.A. Clippers 94

Milwaukee 97, Philadelphia 93

Denver 119, Sacramento 116, OT

Portland 86, New Orleans 74

WEDNESDAY

Utah at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Houston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Washington, 7 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Denver, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers 24 17 20 17 7 - 85

Detroit 17 28 9 24 10 - 88

L.A. LAKERS: World Peace 2-9 0-0 4, Gasol 8-14 4-4 20, A.Bynum 13-18 4-5 30, Fisher 1-2 0-0 2, Bryant 8-26 4-6 22, Barnes 0-3 2-2 2, Murphy 0-2 0-0 0, Blake 0-2 0-0 0, Goudelock 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 34-81 14-17 85.

DETROIT: Prince 5-15 0-0 10, Maxiell 5-11 0-0 10, Monroe 1-10 0-0 2, Knight 0-6 0-0 0, Stuckey 13-20 7-7 34, Gordon 7-15 1-1 15, Jerebko 3-8 2-2 10, Wilkins 2-6 1-2 5, Wallace 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 37-93 11-12 88.

Rebounds -L.A. Lakers 55 (A.Bynum 14), Detroit 52 (Monroe 15). Assists -L.A. Lakers 22 (Bryant 7), Detroit 17 (Gordon 5). A - 22,076 (22,076).

CULVER-GLANTZ LINE

NCAA Basketball

Big East Conference

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

UConnPkWest Virginia

Georgetown2Pittsburgh

Louisville10 1/2Providence

or Louisville5 1/2Seton Hall

South Florida3Villanova

or South Florida4 1/2Rutgers

Conference USA

Rice1 1/2East Carolina

Marshall7SMU

UTEP3Houston

UAB6 1/2Tulane

Pac-12 Conference

Oregon St.4Washington St.

UCLA13Southern Cal

Stanford9Arizona St.

Colorado13 1/2Utah

Mid-American Conference

W. Michigan10N.Illinois

Toledo2 1/2Cent. Michigan

Big 12 Conference

Oklahoma1 1/2Texas A&M

Oklahoma St.8 1/2Texas Tech

Northeast Conference

Robert Morris1at LIU

Patriot League

at Bucknell5Lehigh

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES - Agreed to terms with OF Andrew McCutchen on a six-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS - Signed S Thomas DeCoud.

HOUSTON TEXANS - Signed RB Arian Foster to a five-year contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS - Released LB Demorrio Williams.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS - Signed S C.J. Spillman to a three-year contract.

National Hockey League

NHL - Fined Ottawa D Erik Karlsson $2,500 for slashing Florida F Sean Bergenheim during Sunday's game.

CAROLINA HURRICANES - Loaned F Jared Staal to Providence (AHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS - Signed C Mikhail Grabovski to a five-year contract.

COLLEGE

STANFORD - Announced the retirement of men's associate basketball coach Dick Davey at the end of the season.

college basketball

Men

Mid-American Conference

WEDNESDAY

Western Michigan vs. Northern Illinois, 7

Toledo vs. Central Michigan, 9:30

THURSDAY

Kent St. vs. TBA, 7

Ohio vs. TBA, 9:30

FRIDAY

Akron vs. TBA, 7

Buffalo vs. TBA, 9:30

SATURDAY

Championship, 8

Big Ten Conference

TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Iowa vs. Illinois, 11:30 a.m.

Indiana vs. Penn St., 2

Northwestern vs. Minnesota, 5:30

Purdue vs. Nebraska, 8

FRIDAY

Michigan St. vs. TBA, 12

Wisconsin vs. TBA, 2:30

Michigan vs. TBA, 6:30

Ohio State vs. TBA, 9

SATURDAY

TBA, 1:40

TBA, 4

SUNDAY

Championship, 3:30

National

EAST

Princeton 62, Penn 52

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic 10 Conference

First Round

Dayton 67, George Washington 50

La Salle 80, Richmond 72

Saint Joseph's 80, Charlotte 64

UMass 92, Duquesne 83

Big East Conference

First Round

Pittsburgh 73, St. John's 59

Seton Hall 79, Providence 47

UConn 81, DePaul 67

Big Sky Conference

Semifinals

Weber St. 69, Portland St. 63

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

First Round

Bethune-Cookman 62, SC State 53

Hampton 69, Morgan St. 65

Howard 51, NC A&T 50

NC Central 60, Md.-Eastern Shore 43

Sun Belt Conference

First Round

W. Kentucky 74, North Texas 70

Women

Mid-American Conference

TOURNAMENT

At Cleveland

WEDNESDAY

Ohio vs. Central Michigan, noon

Akron vs. Northern Illinois, 2:30

THURSDAY

TBD vs. Miami, noon

TBD vs. Toledo, 2:30

FRIDAY

TBD vs. Bowling Green, noon

TBD vs. TBD

SATURDAY

Championship, 1

Post-season awards

ALL-MAC FIRST TEAM: Alexis Rogers, Bowling Green; Brittany Hedderson, Buffalo; Tavelyn James, Eastern Michigan; Courtney Osborn, Miami; Tenishia Benson, Ohio.

SECOND TEAM: Sina King, Akron; Jessica Slagle, Bowling Green; Chrissy Steffen, Bowling Green; Andola Dortch, Toledo; Yolanda Richardson, Toledo.

THIRD TEAM: Paige Redditt, Eastern Michigan; Natachia Watkins, Eastern Michigan; Kirsten Olowinski, Miami; Maggie Boyer, Miami; Courtney Ingersoll, Toledo.

HONORABLE MENTION: Taylor Ruper, Akron; Taylor Johnson, Central Michigan; Crystal Bradford, Central Michigan; Diamon Beckford, Kent State; Maria Iaquaniello, Western Michigan.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tavelyn James, Eastern Michigan.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Curt Miller, Bowling Green.

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Claire Jakubicek, Northern Illinois.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Andola Dortch, Toledo.

SIXTH PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jalisa Olive, Central Michigan.

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM: Jasmine Matthews, Bowling Green; Crystal Bradford, Central Michigan; Jessica Green, Central Michigan; Jasmine Bracey, Central Michigan; Claire Jakubicek, Northern Illinois.

National

TOURNAMENT

Big East Conference

Championship

UConn 63, Notre Dame 54

Northeast Conference

Semifinals

Monmouth (NJ) 69, Quinnipiac 66

Sacred Heart 61, Robert Morris 56

Southland Conference

First Round

McNeese St. 67, SE Louisiana 55

Nicholls St. 79, Cent. Arkansas 59

Texas St. 74, Sam Houston St. 66

Southwestern Athletic Conference

First Round

Alcorn St. 69, Ark.-Pine Bluff 46

Texas Southern 51, Jackson St. 49

Summit League

Championship

S. Dakota St. 78, UMKC 77, OT

Sun Belt Conference

Championship

UALR 71, Middle Tennessee 70, OT

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

N.Y. Rangers4216791180137

Pittsburgh3921583209168

Philadelphia3721781213193

New Jersey3724579184176

N.Y. Islanders2829965155195

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Boston3923381214154

Ottawa3525878209201

Buffalo3028868163186

Toronto3029767198206

Montreal25311060170184

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Florida31221274163184

Winnipeg3227872176187

Washington3228670175188

Tampa Bay3129668187226

Carolina25271464175200

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

St. Louis4218791174132

Detroit4321389211156

Nashville3821783188171

Chicago3625779203200

Columbus2138749156216

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Vancouver4117890209161

Colorado3429472171180

Calgary29251270159181

Minnesota28281066143180

Edmonton2534656172196

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Dallas3526575174178

Phoenix3325975173170

Los Angeles31231274147143

San Jose3324773179163

Anaheim29281068170188

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

TUESDAY

Boston 5, Toronto 4

New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Philadelphia 3, Detroit 2

Carolina 4, Washington 3, OT

Columbus 3, Phoenix 2

Ottawa 7, Tampa Bay 3

St. Louis 5, Chicago 1

Los Angeles 5, Nashville 4

Minnesota at Colorado, 9

Montreal at Calgary, 9

Dallas at Vancouver, 10

Edmonton at San Jose, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Carolina at Buffalo, 7

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7:30

THURSDAY

Buffalo at Boston, 7

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7

Florida at Philadelphia, 7

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7

Los Angeles at Columbus, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30

Anaheim at St. Louis, 8

Colorado at Nashville, 8

San Jose at Dallas, 8:30

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9

Montreal at Edmonton, 9:30

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Detroit101-2

Philadelphia210-3

First Period - 1, Detroit, Zetterberg 16 (V.Filppula, Hudler), 4:00. 2, Philadelphia, Voracek 12, 13:50. 3, Philadelphia, Giroux 24 (Coburn), 18:11.

Penalties - Kronwall, Det (holding), :23 Lilja, Phi (hooking), 5:21.

Second Period - 4, Philadelphia, Talbot 18 (Giroux), 14:10 (sh).

Penalties - Rinaldo, Phi (unsportsmanlike conduct), 8:01 Hartnell, Phi (roughing), 13:46.

Third Period - 5, Detroit, Franzen 25 (Smith, Quincey), 8:47.

Penalties - Hartnell, Phi (goaltender interference), 6:44 Helm, Det (slashing), 15:45 Rinaldo, Phi, misconduct, 20:00.

Goalies - Detroit, MacDonald 7-3-1 (23 shots-20 saves). Philadelphia, Bryzgalov 25-13-6 (39-37).

A - 19,892 (19,537). T-2:25.

College Softball

Olney Central 000 020 0 - 2 5 3

Owens CC 010 303 X - 7 9 0

WP: Sheets. LP: Tomasino; Hollister (O): 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2 2B

Owens CC 350 13 - 12 15 0

Southern Vermont 000 00 - 0 1 3

WP: Graham, LP: McDonald; Butler (3-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B)

COllege BAseball

Penn110 211 105 - 13 17 1

Bowling Green000 010 001 - 2 6 4

WP- Gautieri; LP- Malewitz; Losby (BG) 1-3, 2 RBI.

Toledo000 000 000 - 0 3 0

Charleston000 002 00x - 2 4 1

WP- Owings; LP- Wilkinson. Miglin and Smith (T), 1-2.

BOWLING

300 games

Allen Keel, Forest View256-200-257-813

Tim Poupard , Forest View260-300-214-774

Greg Graff, Forest View216-234-300-763

Jim Moorynski, Fort View205-266-300-771

Chris Smigelski, For View205-266-300-771

Galen Schwartz, Bowlero161-300-227-688

Men 775+

Eddie Burks III, Bowlero833

Chris Hetrick, Forest View814

Tim Poupard, Forest View780

Kevin Nusbaum, Forest View778

Tom Potts, Forest View778

Kevin Nusbaum, Forest View777

Rick Temple, Forest View775

Women 675+

Ann Lawson, Forest View764

Rachael Albright, Eastern701

Kathy Coombs, Forest View694

Mary Minnick, Forest View687

HOLE-IN-ONE

CHET HARMON, No. 12 at Ottawa Park, 106 yards, 9-iron.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories