Loading…
Sunday, December 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/8/2012

Scoreboard: 3-08

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys Districts

Division I

At University of Toledo

St. John’s vs. Whitmer, Thursday, 6:15

Southview vs. Central Catholic, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday at 7

At Liberty-Benton

Anthony Wayne vs. Findlay, Thursday, 7

Final, Saturday at BGSU, 7

Division II

At BGSU

Defiance 73, Scott 53

Sandusky Perkins 49, Wauseon 45

Final, Saturday, 2

Division III

At Norwalk

Lake vs. Ontario, Thursday, 6:15

Final, Saturday, 4

At Napoleon

Patrick Henry vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Thursday, 6:15

Archbold vs. Tinora, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday, 7

At Lima Senior

Liberty-Benton vs. Spencerville, Thursday, 6:15

Elmwood vs. Lima CC, Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday, 7

Division IV

At Lakota

Final, Toledo Christian vs. Maumee Valley, Friday, 7

At Liberty-Benton

Final, Arlington vs. Columbus Grove, Friday, 7

At Napoleon

Final, Kalida vs. Edgerton, Friday, 7

Scott 15 16 11 11 – 53

Defiance 23 12 18 20 – 73

SCOTT: Allen 4-1-0-11, Collins 3-0-6, Lane 1-0-2, Pratt 0-1-2-5, Kynard 4-2-3-17, Norwood 3-1-7, Crosby 0-0-1-1, Gilmer 2-0-4. Totals 17-4-7-53.

DEFIANCE: Kidston 2-2-4-12, Herrett 2-0-4, Tobias 4-0-2-10, Moore 0-1-3, Scott 4-0-4-12, Murray 1-0-1-3, To. Gulliam 7-1-3-20, Tr. Gulliam 2-0-1-5, Shankle 1-0-2. Totals 23-4-15-73.

Wauseon 14 10 11 7 3 – 45

Perkins 18 10 10 4 7 – 49

WAUSEON: Bzovi 1-1-5-10, Woten 3-1-1-6, Wooley 6-0-1-13, Dietrich 0-1-3, Henricks 3-1-9. Totals 13-4-7-45.

SANDUSKY PERKINS: Smith 0-1-3, Williams 7-0-2-16, Ebert 4-0-1-9, Doster 3-2-1-13, Benkey 3-0-6, Genter 1-0-2. Totals 18-3-4-49.

State scores

Division I

Akr. Firestone 57, Stow-Munroe Falls 53, OT

Can. Timken 46, Massillon Jackson 43

Cols. Northland 73, Zanesville 34

Grafton Midview 68, N. Royalton 60

Lakewood St. Edward 56, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 34

Lyndhurst Brush 62, Eastlake N. 52

Pickerington Cent. 72, Westerville S. 55

Powell Olentangy Liberty 53, Gahanna Lincoln 50

Shaker Hts. 70, Cle. St. Ignatius 61

Warren Harding 63, Youngs. East 44

Division II

Akr. East 69, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 40

Alliance 56, Akr. Hoban 52

Chardon NDCL 69, Orange 56

Cin. Taft 73, St. Paris Graham 47

Cle. Benedictine 59, Cle. Cent. Cath. 50

Cols. Eastmoor 51, Cols. DeSales 42

Cols. Watterson 45, Cols. Hartley 43

Day. Dunbar 67, Cin. Aiken 60

Elida 72, Willard 46

Lexington 65, Lima Bath 40

New Philadelphia 38, New Concord John Glenn 36

Poland Seminary 53, Ravenna SE 40

Division III

Beachwood 57, Gates Mills Hawken 50

Bedford St. Peter Chanel 86, Rocky River Lutheran W. 46

Coshocton 59, Lore City Buckeye Trail 40

Division IV

Cle. VASJ 66, Dalton 49

Newark Cath. 52, Shekinah Christian 48

Richmond Hts. 55, Cuyahoga Hts. 44

Zanesville Rosecrans 53, Malvern 44

Michigan districts

Milan 9 6 18 16 – 49

Bedford 9 11 12 21 – 53

MILAN: Tjrnage 5-3-13, Neely 0-1-0-3, Martinsen 0-3-3, Duffin 3-2-5-17, .Elam 1-0-2, Novak 1-0-2, Davis 3-1-0-9. Totals: 13-4-11-49.

BEDFORD: Guss 2-2-6, McFadden 2-2-6, Wise 0-1-0-3, Boss 0-1-1, Rightnowar 3-2-8, Lamb 6-8-20, Harris 2-5-9. totals: 15-1-20-53.

Girls Regionals

Division I

Final, Notre Dame vs. Wadsworth, Saturday, Noon

Division II

Ontario

Final, Lima Bath vs. Clyde, Friday, 7:30

Division III

Lexington

Liberty-Benton 40, Archbold 32

Centerburg 43, Collins Western Reserve 36

Final, Liberty-Benton vs. Centerburg, Saturday at Lexington, 1:30

Division IV

Elida

New Riegel (20-3) vs. Stryker (21-2), Thursday, 6:15

Ottoville (23-0) vs. Arlington (23-1), Thursday, 8

Final, Saturday, 7:30

State scores

Division III

Cols. Africentric 66, Beverly Ft. Frye 54

Oak Hill 50, Proctorville Fairland 33

Smithville 45, Hanoverton United 29

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Driver Standings

1. Denny Hamlin, 89.

2. Greg Biffle, 83.

3. Kevin Harvick, 81.

4. Matt Kenseth, 79.

5. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 72.

6. Martin Truex Jr., 71.

(tie) Mark Martin, 71.

8. Joey Logano, 70.

9. Kyle Busch, 66.

10. Carl Edwards, 63.


BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Boston 3 0 1.000

Detroit 5 0 1.000

Seattle 5 1 .833

Los Angeles 2 1 .667

Oakland 4 2 .667

Kansas City 3 2 .600

Toronto 3 2 .600

Baltimore 2 2 .500

Cleveland 2 2 .500

Minnesota 3 3 .500

Texas 2 2 .500

New York 2 3 .400

Tampa Bay 1 4 .200

Chicago 0 3 .000

National League

W L Pct

Houston 4 1 .800

Milwaukee 2 1 .667

San Francisco 3 2 .600

Chicago 2 2 .500

Cincinnati 2 2 .500

Los Angeles 1 1 .500

New York 2 2 .500

Washington 2 2 .500

Philadelphia 2 3 .400

Pittsburgh 2 3 .400

Colorado 1 2 .333

Miami 1 2 .333

Arizona 1 4 .200

Atlanta 1 4 .200

San Diego 1 4 .200

St. Louis 0 2 .000

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.

WEDNESDAY

Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Yankees 0

Washington 3, St. Louis 3, tie

Houston 10, Philadelphia 3

N.Y. Mets 7, Miami 0

Baltimore 6, Minnesota 0

Detroit 5, Atlanta 1

Toronto (ss) 3, Boston 3, tie

Toronto (ss) 8, Pittsburgh 6

Chicago Cubs 6, Kansas City 4

San Francisco 8, Colorado 6

Texas 6, San Diego (ss) 2

Milwaukee 10, Chicago White Sox 6

Seattle 6, L.A. Angels 4

Oakland 3, L.A. Dodgers 3, tie

San Diego (ss) 5, Cincinnati 0

Cleveland 10, Arizona 2

TUESDAY

Detroit 3, Miami 1

Washington 5, Atlanta 2

Philadelphia 7, Toronto 0

Houston 4, N.Y. Mets (ss) 1

Minnesota 3, Tampa Bay 2

Pittsburgh 7, N.Y. Yankees 4

N.Y. Mets (ss) 8, St. Louis 6

Boston 5, Baltimore 4

Chicago Cubs 11, Colorado 4

San Francisco 8, L.A. Dodgers 4

Kansas City (ss) 7, San Diego 4

Oakland 6, Milwaukee 0

Seattle 8, Cincinnati 6

Cleveland 3, Kansas City (ss) 2

L.A. Angels 6, Chicago White Sox 2

Texas 16, Arizona 3

THURSDAY

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

FRIDAY

St. Louis vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

At Lakeland, Fla.

Atlanta 000 000 100– 1 5 1

Detroit 041 000 00x– 5 7 0

Beachy, Asencio (3), Gearrin (4), D.Hughes (5), Rice (6), E.Cordier (7), Z.Spruill (8) and McCann, Boscan Ja.Turner, L.Marte (2), A.Oliver (4), Dotel (7), Valverde (8), Benoit (9) and Avila, B.Holaday. W–L.Marte. L–Beachy. HRs–Detroit, Mi.Cabrera (1).

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

Cleveland 304 020 010– 10 11 0

Arizona 020 000 000– 2 4 0

D.Huff, J.Smith (4), Ambriz (5), C.Allen (7), Herrmann (8) and C.Santana, Carlin Cahill, Skaggs (3), Breslow (3), Ziegler (5), B.Lorin (6), Jo.Martinez (7), K.Munson (8), Albaladejo (9) and H.Blanco, Tatum. W–D.Huff. L–Cahill. HRs–Cleveland, Kipnis (1), Choo (1), Hannahan (1).


COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 004 000 000 - 4 3 2

Coastal Caro. 206 000 20x -m 10 13 2

WP-Reynoso. LP-Schmenk. Lapikas (T) 1-4, 4 RBI, HR.

Owens 030 021 000 - 6 9 3

USC Sumter 005 203 00x-10 12 2

WP: Black, LP: Jones, Hotmer: 3-5, 2 RBI

EAST

Centenary, N.J. 13, N.J. City 7

Rutgers-Camden 6, John Jay 3

Seton Hall 3, Manhattan 0

SOUTH

Armstrong Atlantic 9, Urbana 5

Ausgutsa St. 3, St. Andrew’s 0

Belmont 3, Murray St. 2

Campbellsville 6, Bellarmine 0

Christian Brothers 5, LeMoyne-Owen 1

Maryland 4, Navy 2

Methodist 5, Emory & Henry 0

Misericordia 8, Susquehanna 7

North Carolina 3, Elon 0

N.C. State 11, Davidson 0

St. Catharine 15, Brescia 5, 7 innings

San Diego 3, Lipscomb 2

Union, Ky. 16, Cumberlands 7, 7 innings

Wake Forest 3, Valparaiso 0


NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 23 17 .575 –

Boston 20 18 .526 2

New York 18 21 .462 4½

Toronto 13 26 .333 9½

New Jersey 13 27 .325 10

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 30 9 .769 –

Orlando 25 15 .625 5½

Atlanta 23 16 .590 7

Washington 9 29 .237 20½

Charlotte 5 32 .135 24

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 33 8 .805 –

Indiana 23 14 .622 8

Milwaukee 15 24 .385 17

Cleveland 14 23 .378 17

Detroit 13 26 .333 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 26 12 .684 –

Memphis 22 15 .595 3½

Dallas 23 17 .575 4

Houston 21 19 .525 6

New Orleans 9 29 .237 17

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 31 8 .795 –

Denver 22 18 .550 9½

Minnesota 21 19 .525 10½

Utah 19 19 .500 11½

Portland 19 20 .487 12

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 22 15 .595 –

L.A. Lakers 23 16 .590 –

Phoenix 17 21 .447 5½

Golden State 15 20 .429 6

Sacramento 12 26 .316 10½

WEDNESDAY

Utah 99, Charlotte 93

Toronto 116, Houston 98

Washington 106, L.A. Lakers 101

Philadelphia 103, Boston 71

Miami 89, Atlanta 86

Oklahoma City 115, Phoenix 104

Minnesota 106, Portland 94

Chicago 106, Milwaukee 104

New Jersey 101, L.A. Clippers 100

San Antonio 118, New York 105

Cleveland 100, Denver 99

New Orleans at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Charlotte 100, Orlando 84

Atlanta 101, Indiana 96

Boston 97, Houston 92, OT

Detroit 88, L.A. Lakers 85, OT

Miami 108, New Jersey 78

Dallas 95, New York 85

THURSDAY

Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

New Jersey at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Utah at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Portland at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Leaders

THROUGH TUESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Bryant, LAL 38 397 246 1090 28.7

Durant, OKC 38 377 242 1066 28.1

James, MIA 37 376 240 1022 27.6

Love, MIN 36 298 257 913 25.4

Westbrook, OKC 38 337 193 899 23.7

Wade, MIA 29 249 152 653 22.5

D. Williams, NJN 38 283 197 853 22.4

Ellis, GOL 34 284 142 754 22.2

Aldridge, POR 36 318 140 777 21.6

Griffin, LAC 36 310 143 764 21.2

Howard, ORL 40 309 210 828 20.7

Nowitzki, DAL 36 260 166 726 20.2

Paul, LAC 31 224 121 610 19.7

Lee, GOL 34 268 116 652 19.2

Parker, SAN 36 263 155 690 19.2

Jennings, MIL 38 263 113 720 18.9

Gay, MEM 37 283 103 698 18.9

Jefferson, UTA 34 278 80 636 18.7

Irving, CLE 32 223 108 596 18.6

Bosh, MIA 35 250 140 647 18.5

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Chandler, NYK 147 214 .687

Pekovic, MIN 144 252 .571

Howard, ORL 309 545 .567

Gortat, PHX 249 442 .563

Bynum, LAL 229 411 .557

James, MIA 376 679 .554

Nash, PHX 183 340 .538

Griffin, LAC 310 587 .528

McGee, WAS 188 358 .525

Boozer, CHI 271 519 .522

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, ORL 40 149 450 599 15.0

Love, MIN 36 150 343 493 13.7

Bynum, LAL 34 115 323 438 12.9

Cousins, SAC 37 170 253 423 11.4

Griffin, LAC 36 115 283 398 11.1

Gortat, PHX 37 101 291 392 10.6

Humphries, NJN 36 132 244 376 10.4

Noah, CHI 39 150 257 407 10.4

Gasol, LAL 38 115 278 393 10.3

Monroe, DET 39 162 236 398 10.2

Assists

G AST AVG

Nash, PHX 34 369 10.9

Rondo, BOS 27 276 10.2

Calderon, TOR 38 327 8.6

Paul, LAC 31 258 8.3

Rubio, MIN 39 322 8.3

D. Williams, NJN 38 309 8.1

Parker, SAN 36 286 7.9

Wall, WAS 37 289 7.8

Rose, CHI 30 231 7.7

Lowry, HOU 37 269 7.3


ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 36 21 2 2 76 187 182

Wheeling 33 20 3 3 72 191 167

Reading 27 26 3 4 61 185 202

Trenton 19 33 3 5 46 185 220

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 32 21 2 5 71 220 208

Cincinnati 29 21 2 7 67 195 189

Chicago 26 23 6 4 62 176 199

Toledo 26 28 2 3 57 166 198

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 34 17 7 4 79 185 173

Greenville 36 21 2 2 76 200 184

S. Carolina 33 23 4 1 71 161 147

Florida 29 23 2 5 65 207 189

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 37 15 2 7 83 194 145

x-Colorado 32 20 1 5 70 217 204

Utah 25 30 0 5 55 141 195

Idaho 23 29 2 5 53 161 200

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 37 16 4 2 80 210 164

x-Las Vegas 37 19 1 4 79 200 166

Stockton 29 25 1 4 63 167 175

Bakersfield 18 35 4 2 42 160 201

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

WEDNESDAY

Kalamazoo 6, Cincinnati 5, OT

Stockton at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at Utah, 9:05

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

Toledo at Reading, 7:05

Elmira at Trenton, 7

Greenville at South Carolina, 7:05

Chicago at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Florida at Wheeling, 7:35

Stockton at Utah, 9:05

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

Las Vegas at Ontario, 10

Colorado at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.


COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

WEDNESDAY

Western Michigan 71, Northern Illinois 54

Toledo 75, Central Michigan 72

THURSDAY

Kent St. vs. Western Michigan, 7

Ohio vs. Toledo, 9:30

FRIDAY

Akron vs. TBA, 7

Buffalo vs. TBA, 9:30

SATURDAY

Championship, 8

All-MAC First Team

Mitchell Watt, Buffalo

Javon McCrea, Buffalo

Justin Greene, Kent State

Julian Mavunga, Miami

D.J. Cooper, Ohio

All-MAC Second Team

Zeke Marshall, Akron

Alex Abreu, Akron

Jarrod Jones, Ball State

A’uston Calhoun, Bowling Green

Rian Pearson, Toledo

All-MAC Third Team

Nikola Cvetinovic, Akron

Scott Thomas, Bowling Green

Trey Zeigler, Central Michigan

Darrell Lampley, Eastern Michigan

Michael Porrini, Kent State

Honorable Mention

Randal Holt, Kent State

Carlton Guyton, Kent State

Ivo Baltic, Ohio

Walter Offutt, Ohio

Curtis Dennis, Toledo

Flenard Whitfield, Western Michigan

All-Freshman Team

Aaron Adeoye, Ball State

Austin McBroom, Central Michigan

Brian Sullivan, Miami

Abdel Nader, Northern Illinois

Julius Brown, Toledo

Big Ten Conference

TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Iowa vs. Illinois, 11:30 a.m.

Indiana vs. Penn St., 2

Northwestern vs. Minnesota, 5:30

Purdue vs. Nebraska, 8

FRIDAY

Michigan St. vs. TBA, 12

Wisconsin vs. TBA, 2:30

Michigan vs. TBA, 6:30

Ohio State vs. TBA, 9

SATURDAY

TBA, 1:40

TBA, 4

SUNDAY

Championship, 3:30

National

TOURNAMENT

Big 12 Conference

First Round

Texas A&M 62, Oklahoma 53

Big East Conference

Second Round

Georgetown 64, Pittsburgh 52

Louisville 61, Seton Hall 55

UConn 71, West Virginia 67, OT

Conference USA

First Round

East Carolina 68, Rice 66

Marshall 74, SMU 56

UTEP 67, Houston 62, OT

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Hampton 59, Savannah St. 46

Northeast Conference

Championship

LIU 90, Robert Morris 73

Pacific-12 Conference

First Round

Oregon St. 69, Washington St. 64

UCLA 55, Southern Cal 40

Patriot League

Championship

Lehigh 82, Bucknell 77

Southland Conference

Quarterfinals

Lamar 76, Northwestern St. 69

Southwestern Athletic Conference

First Round

Texas Southern 75, Alabama A&M 62

Women

Mid-American Conference

TOURNAMENT

At Cleveland

WEDNESDAY

Cent. Michigan 58, Ohio 55

N. Illinois 61, Akron 60

THURSDAY

Central Michigan vs. Miami, noon

N. Illinois vs. Toledo, 2:30

FRIDAY

TBD vs. Bowling Green, noon

TBD vs. TBD

SATURDAY

Championship, 1

National

TOURNAMENT

Big 12 Conference

First Round

Texas Tech 81, Texas 58

Conference USA

First Round

East Carolina 59, Tulsa 49

SMU 53, Marshall 52

Southern Miss. 71, UCF 49

Horizon League

Quarterfinals

Detroit 79, Cleveland St. 43

Green Bay 77, Valparaiso 53

Ill.-Chicago 66, Butler 53

Wright St. 91, Loyola of Chicago 67

Pacific-12 Conference

First Round

Arizona 61, UCLA 57

Colorado 55, Utah 41

Washington 72, Oregon 56


NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 42 16 7 91 180 137

Pittsburgh 40 21 5 85 212 170

Philadelphia 37 21 7 81 213 193

New Jersey 37 24 5 79 184 176

N.Y. Islanders 28 29 9 65 155 195

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 39 23 3 81 214 154

Ottawa 35 25 8 78 209 201

Buffalo 31 28 8 70 166 188

Toronto 30 30 7 67 200 209

Montreal 25 32 10 60 174 189

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 31 22 12 74 163 184

Winnipeg 32 27 8 72 176 187

Washington 32 28 6 70 175 188

Tampa Bay 31 29 6 68 187 226

Carolina 25 27 15 65 177 203

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 42 18 7 91 174 132

Detroit 43 21 3 89 211 156

Nashville 38 21 7 83 188 171

Chicago 36 25 7 79 203 200

Columbus 21 38 7 49 156 216

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 41 18 8 90 211 166

Colorado 35 29 4 74 178 181

Calgary 30 25 12 72 164 185

Minnesota 28 29 10 66 144 187

Edmonton 26 34 6 58 175 198

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 36 26 5 77 179 180

Phoenix 33 25 9 75 173 170

San Jose 33 24 8 74 181 166

Los Angeles 31 23 12 74 147 143

Anaheim 29 28 10 68 170 188

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

Buffalo 3, Carolina 2, OT

Pittsburgh 3, Toronto 2

TUESDAY

Edmonton 3, San Jose 2, SO

Boston 5, Toronto 4

New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Philadelphia 3, Detroit 2

Carolina 4, Washington 3, OT

Columbus 3, Phoenix 2

Ottawa 7, Tampa Bay 3

St. Louis 5, Chicago 1

Los Angeles 5, Nashville 4

Colorado 7, Minnesota 1

Calgary 5, Montreal 4

Dallas 5, Vancouver 2

THURSDAY

Buffalo at Boston, 7

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7

Florida at Philadelphia, 7

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7

Los Angeles at Columbus, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30

Anaheim at St. Louis, 8

Colorado at Nashville, 8

San Jose at Dallas, 8:30

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9

Montreal at Edmonton, 9:30

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 10

FRIDAY

Florida at Pittsburgh, 7

Los Angeles at Detroit, 7:30

N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 8:30

Winnipeg at Calgary, 9 p.m.


TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with 2B David Adams, OF Zoilo Almonte, RHP Dellin Betances, LHP Cesar Cabral, C Francisco Cervelli, 2B Corban Joseph, RHP George Kontos, 3B Brandon Laird, OF Justin Maxwell, OF Melky Mesa, RHP Brad Meyers, RHP William Mitchell, RHP Ivan Nova, SS Eduardo Nunez, SS Ramiro Pena, RHP David Phelps, RHP Michael Pineda, C Austin Romine and RHP Cory Wade on one-year contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Announced the retirement of INF Carlos Guillen.

International League

SCRANTON/WILKES-BARRE YANKEES – Announced team will be called Empire State Yankees this season.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS – Signed LHP Jon Kibler.

WORCESTER TORNADOES – Released C Anthony Sosnoskie.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM – Signed RHP Sean Gregory.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES – Signed RHP Patrick Arnold.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS – Signed RHP Blake Brewer and 1B Steven Felix.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS – Signed C Mike Valadez.

North American League

SAN ANGELO COLTS – Traded 1B Daryl Jones to Bridgeport (Atlantic) for future considerations.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined Dallas G Jason Kidd $25,000 for for public criticism of officiating after Monday’s game.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Re-signed WR Ruvell Martin.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Released QB Peyton Manning.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Released CB Marcus Trufant.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS – Assigned F Chris Connor to Grand Rapids (AHL). Extended their affiliation agreement with Grand Rapids (AHL) for five years through the 2016-17 season.

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Reassigned F Andreas Engqvist and F Louis Leblanc to Hamilton (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Recalled G Dustin Tokarski from Norfolk (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL – Suspended Norfolk RW Eric Neilson three games, Norfolk LW Pierre-Cedric Labrie two games, Springfield C Adam Mair three games and Springfield D Greg Amadio two games and fined each club undisclosed amounts for their actions during pregame warm-ups before Saturday’s games.

BINGHAMTON SENATORS – Recalled F Corey Cowick from Elmira (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS – Assigned G Mike Spillane to Arizona (CHL).

Central Hockey League

FORT WAYNE KOMETS – Waived G Larkin Saalfrank.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHICAGO FIRE – Signed D Arne Friedrich.

D.C. UNITED – Signed M Lance Rozeboom.

FC DALLAS – Named Fernando Clavijo technical director.

COLLEGE

NEBRASKA – Named Terry Joseph defensive secondary coach.


FOOTBALL

Arena League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Iowa 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Kansas City 0 0 0 .000 0 0

San Antonio 0 0 0 .000 0 0

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Spokane 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Utah 0 0 0 .000 0 0

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Milwaukee 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Philadelphia 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Pittsburgh 0 0 0 .000 0 0

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Georgia 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Jacksonville 0 0 0 .000 0 0

New Orleans 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Orlando 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Tampa Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0

FRIDAY

Pittsburgh at Orlando, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Utah at San Antonio, 4 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Arizona at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Cleveland at Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

Iowa at Spokane, 10 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 16

Georgia at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Jacksonville at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH1 7

Spokane at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Utah at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Arizona, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY, MARCH 18

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 4 p.m.


SPORTLIGHT

March 8

1971–Joe Frazier wins the world heavyweight title with a unanimous 15-round decision over Muhammad Ali.

2004–Air Force punctuates a record-setting season when it moved into The Associated Press men’s basketball Top 25 for the first time in the program’s 48-year history. Air Force (22-5) has a team record for wins, five more than previous record in 1957-58.

2005–Oakland (Mich.) upsets top-seeded Oral Roberts 61-60 to win the Mid-Continent Conference tournament and an automatic bid to the NCAAs. It’s the fourth straight season a team with a losing record has made the men’s NCAA tournament.

2008–At age 60, Saoul Mamby loses a unanimous 10-round decision to Anthony Osbourne in Grand Cayman. Mamby, a former super lightweight champion, becomes the oldest boxer in a sanctioned fight.

2008–Kevin Garnett scores 17 points to reach the 20,000-point plateau in Boston’s 119-89 victory over Memphis.

2010–The top-ranked Connecticut Huskies set an NCAA women’s record by winning their 71st straight game, a 59-44 victory over No. 6 Notre Dame in the semifinals of the Big East tournament. UConn surpasses its own mark set from Nov. 9, 2001, to March 11, 2003.


CULVER-GLANTZ LINE

NCAA Basketball

Big Ten Conference

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Illinois 2 Iowa

Indiana 13½ Penn St.

Northwestern 2½ Minnesota

Purdue 9½ Nebraska

Atlantic Coast Conference

Maryland 4 Wake Forest

NC State 12½ Boston College

Clemson 2½ Virginia Tech

Miami 6½ Georgia Tech

Big East Conference

Syracuse 6 UConn

Georgetown 3 Cincinnati

Marquette 5 Seton Hall

or Marquette 1 Louisville

Notre Dame 4 Villanova

or Notre Dame 1 South Florida

Big 12 Conference

Baylor 2 Kansas St.

Kansas 14 Texas A&M

or Kansas 13 Oklahoma

Missouri 19 Texas Tech

or Missouri 10½ Oklahoma St.

Texas 1 Iowa St.

Southeastern Conference

LSU 2 Arkansas

Alabama 9 South Carolina

Mississippi 4 Auburn

Mississippi St. 5 Georgia

Conference USA

Southern Miss. 6½ East Carolina

Tulsa Pk Marshall

at Memphis 20 Houston

or at Memphis 16½ UTEP

UCF 7½ Tulane

or UCF 1½ UAB

Pac-12 Conference

Washington 1 Oregon St.

Arizona 11½ Southern Cal

or UCLA 1 Arizona

California 14 Arizona St.

or California 4 Stanford

Oregon 14½ Utah

or Oregon 2 Colorado

Mountain West Conference

San Diego St. 7½ Boise St.

Colorado St. 4 TCU

New Mexico 15 Air Force

at UNLV 9½ Wyoming

Western Athletic Conference

Idaho 5 Hawaii

New Mexico St. 7½ Fresno St.

Nevada 11½ San Jose St.

Utah St. 3½ Louisiana Tech

Big West Conference

UC Santa Barbara 10½ Pacific

Cal St.-Fullerton 7½ UC Irvine

Long Beach St. 19½ UC Davis

Cal Poly 5½ UC Riverside

Mid-American Conference

Kent St. 4½ W. Michigan

or Kent St. 14½ N. Illinois

Ohio 10 Toledo

or Ohio 12 Cent. Michigan

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Chicago 7 Orlando

Dallas 3 at Phoenix

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at New Jersey -180 N.Y. Islanders +160

at Washington -160 Tampa Bay +140

at Philadelphia -180 Florida +160

at Boston -200 Buffalo +170

Los Angeles -140 at Columbus +120

N.Y. Rangers -130 at Ottawa +110

at St. Louis -180 Anaheim +160

at Nashville -160 Colorado +140

at Dallas -110 San Jose -110

at Phoenix -200 Minnesota +170

at Edmonton -135 Montreal +115

at Vancouver -200 Winnipeg +170



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories