Loading…
Friday, October 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 3/12/2012 - Updated: 2 years ago

Scoreboard: 3-12

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

NCAA Tournament

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

TUESDAY, March 13

MVSU (21-12) vs. Western Kentucky (15-18)

BYU (25-8) vs. Iona (25-7)

WEDNESDAY, March 14

Lamar (23-11) vs. Vermont (23-11)

California (24-9) vs. South Florida (20-13)

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

THURSDAY, March 15

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Syracuse (31-2) vs. UNC Asheville (24-9)

Kansas State (21-10) vs. Southern Mississippi (25-8)

Ohio State (27-7) vs. Loyola (Md.) (24-8)

Gonzaga (25-6) vs. West Virginia (19-13)

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin (24-9) vs. Montana (25-6)

Vanderbilt (24-10) vs. Harvard (26-4)

FRIDAY, March 16

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida State (24-9) vs. St. Bonaventure (20-11)

Cincinnati (24-10) vs. Texas (20-13)

Third Round

SATURDAY, March 17

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Syracuse-UNC Asheville winner vs. Kansas State-Southern Mississippi winner

Ohio State-Loyola (Md.) winner vs. Gonzaga-West Virginia winner

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin-Montana winner vs. Vanderbilt-Harvard winner

SUNDAY, March 18

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida State-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Cincinnati-Texas winner

Regional Semifinals

At TD Garden

Boston

THURSDAY, March 22

Syracuse-UNC Asheville–Kansas State-Southern Mississippi winner vs. Wisconsin-Montana–Vanderbilt-Harvard winner

Ohio State-Loyola (Md.)–Gonzaga-West Virginia winner vs. Florida State-St. Bonaventure–Cincinnati-Texas winner

Regional Championship

SATURDAY, March 24

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

THURSDAY, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky (32-2) vs. MVSU-Western Kentucky winner

Iowa State (22-10) vs. UConn (20-13)

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor (27-7) vs. South Dakota State (27-7)

UNLV (26-8) vs. Colorado (23-11)

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Indiana (25-8) vs. New Mexico State (26-9)

Wichita State (27-5) vs. VCU (28-6)

FRIDAY, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Duke (27-6) vs. Lehigh (26-7)

Notre Dame (22-11) vs. Xavier (21-12)

Third Round

SATURDAY, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky–MVSU-Western Kentucky winner vs. Iowa State-UConn winner

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor-South Dakota State winner vs. UNLV-Colorado winner

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Indiana-New Mexico State winner vs. Wichita State-VCU winner

SUNDAY, March 18

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Duke-Lehigh winner vs. Notre Dame-Xavier winner

Regional Semifinals

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

FRIDAY, March 23

Kentucky-MVSU-Western Kentucky–Iowa State-UConn winner vs. Indiana-New Mexico State–Wichita State-VCU winner

Baylor-South Dakota State–UNLV-Colorado winner vs. Duke-Lehigh–Notre Dame-Xavier winner

Regional Championship

SUNDAY, March 25

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

FRIDAY, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

North Carolina (29-5) vs. Lamar-Vermont winner

Creighton (28-5) vs. Alabama (21-11)

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Georgetown (23-8) vs. Belmont (27-7)

San Diego State (26-7) vs. N.C. State (22-12)

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Michigan (24-9) vs. Ohio (27-7)

Temple (24-7) vs. California-South Florida winner

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Kansas (27-6) vs. Detroit (22-13)

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (27-5) vs. Purdue (21-12)

Third Round

SUNDAY, March 18

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

North Carolina–Lamar-Vermont winner vs. Creighton-Alabama winner

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Georgetown-Belmont winner vs. San Diego State-N.C. State winner

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Michigan-Ohio winner vs. Temple–California-South Florida winner

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Kansas-Detroit winner vs. Saint Mary’s (Calif.)-Purdue winner

Regional Semifinals

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

FRIDAY, March 23

North Carolina–Lamar-Vermont–Creighton-Alabama winner vs. Michigan-Ohio–Temple-California-South Florida winner

Georgetown-Belmont–San Diego State-N.C. State winner vs. Kansas-Detroit–Saint Mary’s (Calif.)-Purdue winner

Regional Championship

SUNDAY, March 25

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

THURSDAY, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Marquette (25-7) vs. BYU-Iona winner

Murray State (30-1) vs. Colorado State (20-11)

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville (26-9) vs. Davidson (25-7)

New Mexico (27-6) vs. Long Beach State (25-8)

FRIDAY, March 16

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Michigan State (27-7) vs. LIU (25-8)

Memphis (26-8) vs. Saint Louis (25-7)

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Missouri (30-4) vs. Norfolk State (25-9)

Florida (23-10) vs. Virginia (22-9)

Third Round

SATURDAY, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Marquette–BYU-Iona winner vs. Murray State-Colorado State winner

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville-Davidson winner vs. New Mexico-Long Beach State winner

SUNDAY, March 18

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Michigan State-LIU winner vs. Memphis-Saint Louis winner

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Missouri-Norfolk State winner vs. Florida-Virginia winner

Regional Semifinals

At US Airways Center

Phoenix

Michigan State-LIU–Memphis-Saint Louis winner vs. Louisville-Davidson–New Mexico-Long Beach State winner

Marquette-BYU-Iona–Murray State-Colorado State winner vs. Missouri-Norfolk State–Florida-Virginia winner

Regional Championship

SATURDAY, March 24

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At The Superdome

New Orleans

National Semifinals

SATURDAY, March 31

East champion vs. Midwest champion

South champion vs. West champion

National Championship

MONDAY, April 2

Semifinal winners

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

TUESDAY, March 13

UMass (21-10) at Mississippi State (21-11), 7

Stony Brook (22-9) at Seton Hall (20-12), 7:15

Dayton (20-12) at Iowa (17-16), 7:30

Savannah State (21-11) at Tennessee (18-14), 8

Akron (22-11) at Northwestern (18-13), 9

Marshall (21-13) at Middle Tennessee (25-6), 9:15

LSU (18-14) at Oregon (22-9), 9:30

Texas-Arlington (24-8) at Washington (21-10), 10

Cleveland State (22-10) at Stanford (21-11), 11

WEDNESDAY, March 14

Minnesota (19-14) at La Salle (21-12), 7

UCF (22-10) at Drexell (27-6), 7:15

Northern Iowa (19-13) at Saint Joseph’s (20-13), 7:15

Valparaiso (22-11) at Miami (19-12), 7:30

Bucknell (24-9) at Arizona (23-11), 9

Nevada (26-6) at Oral Roberts (27-6), 9:15

Illinois State (20-13) at Mississippi (20-13), 9:30

Sunday

TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Atlantic 10 Conference

St. Bonaventure 67, Xavier 56

Atlantic Coast Conference

Florida St. 85, North Carolina 82

Big Ten Conference

Michigan St. 68, Ohio St. 64

Southeastern Conference

Vanderbilt 71, Kentucky 64

Western Athletic Conference

New Mexico St. 82, Louisiana Tech 57

Women

TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Big South Conference

Liberty 81, High Point 73

Colonial Athletic Association

Delaware 59, Drexel 43

Horizon League

Green Bay 66, Detroit 53

Missouri Valley Conference

Creighton 53, Drake 38

Northeast Conference

Sacred Heart 58, Monmouth (NJ) 48

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Milwaukee 1½ at New Jersey

at Chicago 8 New York

at New Orleans 5½ Charlotte

at San Antonio 11½ Washington

at Utah 6½ Detroit

at Phoenix 2½ Minnesota

at L.A. Clippers 5½ Boston

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Buffalo -160 Montreal +140

at Colorado -125 Anaheim +105

San Jose -140 at Edmonton +120

at Phoenix -115 Nashville -105

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 38 21 2 2 80 199 186

Wheeling 35 21 3 3 76 199 172

Reading 29 26 3 4 65 192 207

Trenton 19 36 3 5 46 191 237

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 33 22 2 5 73 225 212

Cincinnati 29 23 2 7 67 196 194

Chicago 27 24 6 4 64 180 204

Toledo 26 30 2 4 58 171 213

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 36 17 7 4 83 191 176

Greenville 38 21 2 3 81 209 191

S. Carolina 34 24 4 2 74 167 154

Florida 31 24 2 5 69 220 194

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 39 15 2 7 87 201 147

x-Colorado 32 23 1 5 70 221 217

Utah 28 30 0 5 61 152 201

Idaho 25 29 2 6 58 171 208

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Las Vegas 39 19 1 4 83 206 168

x-Ontario 37 17 5 3 82 214 173

Stockton 30 27 1 4 65 177 185

Bakersfield 19 36 4 3 45 168 211

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Wheeling 5, Toledo 0

South Carolina 3, Cincinnati 1

Florida 8, Trenton 2

Gwinnett 4, Greenville 3, SO

SATURDAY

Elmira 5, Toledo 1

Greenville 3, South Carolina 2, SO

Florida 5, Wheeling 2

Reading 2, Trenton 1

Gwinnett 2, Cincinnati 0

Chicago 2, Kalamazoo 0

Las Vegas 4, Ontario 1

Utah 4, Stockton 3

Bakersfield 6, Idaho 5, SO

Alaska 4, Colorado 1

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Idaho at Ontario, 10 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Marist 101 001 000 - 3 10 1

Toledo 202 400 01x - 9 13 1

WP-Locke (1-3). LP-Houseal (0-2). Miglin (T0 2B, 2 RBI; Cola (T) 3-4, 2 RBI.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 43 18 7 93 188 148

Pittsburgh 42 21 5 89 219 173

Philadelphia 39 22 7 85 220 197

New Jersey 40 24 5 85 195 179

N.Y. Islanders 28 31 10 66 160 206

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 40 25 3 83 222 164

Ottawa 36 25 9 81 216 206

Buffalo 32 29 8 72 171 194

Toronto 30 31 8 68 200 212

Montreal 27 32 10 64 183 193

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 32 23 13 77 166 191

Washington 35 28 6 76 184 193

Winnipeg 32 29 8 72 181 195

Tampa Bay 31 30 7 69 191 233

Carolina 26 28 15 67 181 207

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 45 18 7 97 183 135

Detroit 44 22 3 91 217 162

Nashville 40 21 7 87 195 175

Chicago 37 25 7 81 207 203

Columbus 22 40 7 51 161 223

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 42 19 8 92 215 172

Calgary 32 25 12 76 173 191

Colorado 36 30 4 76 183 187

Minnesota 29 30 10 68 150 193

Edmonton 26 35 7 59 180 206

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 38 26 5 81 185 183

Phoenix 34 25 10 78 178 173

San Jose 33 25 9 75 184 173

Los Angeles 31 25 12 74 151 150

Anaheim 29 30 10 68 171 193

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

Pittsburgh 5, Boston 2

Washington 2, Toronto 0

Florida 2, Carolina 0

St. Louis 2, Columbus 1

Calgary 4, Minnesota 3

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT

Los Angeles at Chicago, late

SATURDAY

Nashville 3, Detroit 2

Colorado 3, Edmonton 2, SO

Philadelphia 1, Toronto 0, SO

Buffalo 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Washington 4, Boston 3

New Jersey 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Carolina 4, Tampa Bay 2

St. Louis 4, Columbus 1

Dallas 2, Anaheim 0

Phoenix 3, San Jose 0

MONDAY

Montreal at Buffalo, 7

Anaheim at Colorado, 9

San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30

Nashville at Phoenix, 10

TUESDAY

Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 7

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

Boston at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Toronto at Florida, 7:30

Dallas at Minnesota, 8

St. Louis at Chicago, 8:30

San Jose at Calgary, 9:30

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 25 17 .595 –

Boston 21 19 .525 3

New York 18 23 .439 6½

New Jersey 14 28 .333 11

Toronto 13 28 .317 11½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 31 9 .775 –

Orlando 27 15 .643 5

Atlanta 23 17 .575 8

Washington 9 30 .231 21½

Charlotte 5 34 .128 25½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 34 9 .791 –

Indiana 23 16 .590 9

Milwaukee 17 24 .415 16

Cleveland 16 23 .410 16

Detroit 15 26 .366 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 26 13 .667 –

Memphis 24 16 .600 2½

Dallas 23 20 .535 5

Houston 22 20 .524 5½

New Orleans 10 31 .244 17

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 32 9 .780 –

Denver 23 19 .548 9½

Minnesota 21 21 .500 11½

Portland 20 21 .488 12

Utah 19 21 .475 12½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 25 16 .610 –

L.A. Clippers 23 15 .605 ½

Phoenix 19 21 .475 5½

Golden State 16 21 .432 7

Sacramento 14 26 .350 10½

SUNDAY

Cleveland 118, Houston 107

Philadelphia 106, New York 94

L.A. Lakers 97, Boston 94

Milwaukee 105, Toronto 99

Orlando 107, Indiana 94

Memphis 94, Denver 91

Atlanta at Sacramento, late

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, late

SATURDAY

Detroit 105, Toronto 86

Portland 110, Washington 99

Miami 93, Indiana 91, OT

Chicago 111, Utah 97

Oklahoma City 122, Charlotte 95

New Orleans 95, Minnesota 89

Houston 112, New Jersey 106

Phoenix 98, Memphis 91

Golden State 111, Dallas 87

MONDAY

Milwaukee at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Utah, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Houston 26 31 27 23 – 107

Cleveland 30 24 27 37 – 118

HOUSTON: Parsons 4-6 0-0 9, Scola 15-25 0-1 30, Dalembert 6-11 3-4 15, Dragic 7-11 2-2 20, Martin 1-6 1-2 3, Lee 2-5 0-0 5, Flynn 1-4 2-2 4, Patterson 2-4 0-0 4, Budinger 6-10 2-4 16, Hill 0-4 1-2 1. Totals 44-86 11-17 107.

CLEVELAND: Gee 4-11 3-4 11, Jamison 8-16 8-8 28, Hollins 2-3 0-1 4, Irving 5-15 10-10 21, Parker 2-4 0-0 5, Thompson 2-2 0-2 4, Sessions 4-8 5-5 15, Samuels 4-6 3-4 11, Gibson 5-10 0-0 11, Casspi 3-7 0-2 8. Totals 39-82 29-36 118.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Houston 8-17 (Dragic 4-5, Budinger 2-3, Lee 1-2, Parsons 1-3, Flynn 0-1, Martin 0-3), Cleveland 11-20 (Jamison 4-7, Sessions 2-2, Casspi 2-3, Parker 1-1, Irving 1-3, Gibson 1-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Houston 45 (Dalembert 10), Cleveland 53 (Irving 6). Assists –Houston 25 (Dragic 8), Cleveland 25 (Sessions 7). Total Fouls–Houston 25, Cleveland 21. Technicals –Flynn, Houston defensive three second. A – 17,662 (20,562).

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Detroit 6 1 .857

Toronto 7 2 .778

Boston 5 2 .714

Oakland 7 3 .700

Seattle 7 3 .700

Los Angeles 5 3 .625

Baltimore 4 3 .571

Kansas City 5 4 .556

Minnesota 5 5 .500

New York 5 5 .500

Texas 3 5 .375

Tampa Bay 3 6 .333

Chicago 2 6 .250

Cleveland 2 7 .222

National League

W L Pct

Los Angeles 5 1 .833

Miami 5 2 .714

San Francisco 7 3 .700

Washington 4 3 .571

Cincinnati 5 4 .556

Chicago 4 4 .500

Houston 4 4 .500

Milwaukee 4 4 .500

Philadelphia 4 5 .444

St. Louis 2 3 .400

Arizona 3 5 .375

New York 3 5 .375

Pittsburgh 3 6 .333

San Diego 3 6 .333

Colorado 2 6 .250

Atlanta 1 9 .100

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.

SUNDAY

N.Y. Yankees (ss) 3, Philadelphia (ss) 0

Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 3

Philadelphia (ss) 4, Detroit (ss) 4, tie, 10 innings

Toronto (ss) vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., ccd., Rain

Detroit (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., ccd., Rain

Boston 6, Baltimore 1

Minnesota 5, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 1

Toronto (ss) 9, Atlanta (ss) 5

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., ccd., Rain

Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 2, 5 innings

L.A. Dodgers 5, Chicago Cubs 0

L.A. Angels (ss) 17, Cleveland (ss) 2

Oakland 10, Kansas City 8

Milwaukee 5, Colorado (ss) 4

Arizona 8, San Diego 7

Texas 6, Cleveland (ss) 1

San Francisco 7, Seattle 5

Cincinnati 5, L.A. Angels (ss) 4

Colorado (ss) 5, Chicago White Sox 2

SATURDAY

Detroit 5, Washington (ss) 5, tie, 10 innings

San Diego 5, Cleveland 2

Toronto 5, Houston 2

N.Y. Yankees 8, Atlanta 3

Miami 3, St. Louis 1

Minnesota 4, Pittsburgh 2

Baltimore 1, Philadelphia 0

Washington (ss) 8, N.Y. Mets 2

Seattle (ss) 5, L.A. Dodgers 5, tie

Kansas City 5, Colorado 2

Chicago Cubs 6, Milwaukee (ss) 1

San Francisco (ss) 13, Milwaukee (ss) 3

Oakland 6, Cincinnati 3

Chicago White Sox 3, Texas 2

L.A. Angels 9, San Francisco (ss) 5

Boston 5, Tampa Bay 0

L.A. Dodgers 10, Chicago White Sox 6

Seattle (ss) 7, Arizona 1

MONDAY

Atlanta vs. St. Louis (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis (ss) vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Texas vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

TUESDAY

Philadelphia vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Texas vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Detroit vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

At Surprise, Ariz.

Cleveland (ss) 001?000?000– 1 5 4

Texas 011?310?00x– 6 13 0

Slowey, Sipp (4), Kluber (5), Herrmann (7) and C.Santana, Pagnozzi D.Holland, G.Reynolds (4), Beimel (6), Cotts (7), Stetter (8), Kirkman (9) and L.Martinez, C.Robinson. W–D.Holland. L–Slowey.

At Tempe, Ariz.

Cleveland (ss) 000?200?000– 2 8 3

L Angeles (A) (ss) 410?363?00x– 17 20 0

D.Huff, Ray (4), D.Salazar (5), B.Price (5), Seddon (6) and Marson, Carlin Richards, S.Downs (4), E.McKiernan (4), Walden (5), Hurley (6), R.Brasier (9) and Conger, J.Bandy. W–Richards. L–D.Huff. HRs–Cleveland, Hafner (1). Los Angeles (A), V.Wells (1), Trumbo (2).

At Clearwater, Fla.

Detroit (ss) 200?110?000?0– 4 9 1

Philadelphia (ss) 001?111?000?0 – 4 12 0

Porcello, Schlereth (5), J.Ortega (5), Bootcheck (7), Villarreal (8), Weinhardt (10) and G.Laird, B.Holaday Cl.Lee, Qualls (4), Papelbon (5), Aumont (6), J.Ramirez (7), J.Diekman (8), B.Rosenberg (9), T.Brummett (10) and Schneider, S.Lerud. HRs–Detroit, Raburn (3).

PREP HOCKEY

State championship

NORTHVIEW 5, ST. EDWARD 2

N: Estrel 2, Crandall, Carter, LaPlante. LSE: Lampron 2. Saves: Gryca (N) 24, Galati (LSE) 13.

AUTO RACING

Sprint Cup

Las Vegas, Nev.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267 laps, 141.7 rating, 48 points, $428,175. 2. (6) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 115.4, 43, $281,776. 3. (9) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 121.8, 42, $207,365. 4. (18) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 99, 40, $201,273. 5. (21) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 98, 39, $187,281.

6. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 93.6, 39, $150,854. 7. (26) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 92.2, 37, $127,865. 8. (19) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 94.8, 36, $152,498. 9. (25) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 267, 78.5, 0. $112,865. 10. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 113.1, 35, $118,240.

11. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 107.7, 34, $153,641. 12. (16) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 78.7, 33, $150,241. 13. (15) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 75.5, 31, $133,313. 14. (22) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 267, 71.9, 30, $142,680. 15. (28) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 267, 69.8, 29, $129,413.

16. (8) Joey Logano, Toyota, 267, 76.4, 28, $111,230. 17. (10) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 95.7, 27, $128,069. 18. (13) Mark Martin, Toyota, 267, 74.5, 26, $99,755. 19. (1) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 94.3, 25, $112,555. 20. (17) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 63.2, 24, $140,321.

21. (35) David Ragan, Ford, 267, 55.1, 24, $113,063. 22. (11) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 267, 110.4, 23, $140,691. 23. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 266, 74.1, 21, $138,363. 24. (27) Aric Almirola, Ford, 266, 59.7, 20, $130,366. 25. (29) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 264, 51.8, 19, $122,846.

26. (24) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 264, 56.6, 18, $113,388. 27. (32) Casey Mears, Ford, 264, 42, 17, $101,788. 28. (43) David Stremme, Toyota, 263, 45.4, 16, $98,677. 29. (38) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 263, 44.7, 15, $85,905. 30. (41) Ken Schrader, Ford, 263, 37.7, 14, $97,630.

31. (31) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 261, 51, 13, $85,430. 32. (20) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 259, 72.6, 13, $122,975. 33. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 258, 34.9, 11, $85,030. 34. (23) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 252, 32.2, 10, $92,830. 35. (12) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, accident, 251, 69.2, 9. $92,605.

36. (30) Landon Cassill, Toyota, engine, 240, 47.8, 8. $110,750. 37. (14) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 238, 66.4, 8. $128,755. 38. (39) Michael McDowell, Ford, rear gear, 147, 35, 6. $83,982. 39. (37) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, engine, 123, 40.1, 5. $88,450. 40. (33) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 64, 32, 4. $81,675.

41. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 44, 27.4, 0. $79,925. 42. (42) Timmy Hill, Ford, accident, 42, 27.3, 2. $79,780. 43. (36) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, engine, 39, 31.9, 1. $80,044.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 137.524 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 54 minutes, 44 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.461 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 33 laps.

Lead changes: 16 among 11 drivers.

Lap leaders: D.Earnhardt Jr. 1-43; K.Harvick 44-45; G.Biffle 46; D.Earnhardt Jr. 47-73; G.Biffle 74; D.Ragan 75; K.Harvick 76-77; M.Kenseth 78-98; J.Johnson 99-133; T.Stewart 134-175; B.Keselowski 176; A.Allmendinger 177; J.Gordon 178-179; T.Stewart 180-230; C.Bowyer 231-233; T.Stewart 234-267.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): T.Stewart, 3 times for 127 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 2 times for 70 laps; J.Johnson, 1 time for 35 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 21 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 4 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 3 laps; G.Biffle, 2 times for 2 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 2 laps; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 1 lap; A.Allmendinger, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. G.Biffle, 125; 2. K.Harvick, 115; 3. D.Hamlin, 113; 4. D.Earnhardt Jr., 107; 5. M.Kenseth, 102; 6. C.Edwards, 102; 7. T.Stewart, 100; 8. M.Truex Jr., 98; 9. J.Logano, 98; 10. M.Martin, 97; 11. P.Menard, 89; 12. Ky.Busch, 87.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Saturday

Boys Districts

Division I

Whitmer 44, Southview 24

Norwalk 52, Anthony Wayne 38

Can. McKinley 50, Can. Timken 40

Cin. Moeller 55, Beavercreek 52

Cin. Withrow 50, Springboro 48

Elyria 47, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 46

Fairfield 59, Troy 45

Lakewood St. Edward 72, Grafton Midview 47

Medina 60, Akr. Firestone 55

Mentor 77, Lyndhurst Brush 22

Middletown 68, Cin. Princeton 59

Pickerington Cent. 65, Newark 49

Powell Olentangy Liberty 58, Cols. Walnut Ridge 55, OT

Reynoldsburg 53, Cols. Northland 51

Shaker Hts. 78, Garfield Hts. 66

Warren Harding 71, Green 69, OT

Division II

Akr. East 68, Chardon NDCL 52

Akr. SVSM 67, Alliance 52

Cle. Benedictine 57, Rocky River 24

Elida 65, Lexington 36

Mentor Lake Cath. 71, Cle. Hay 69

Sandusky Perkins 72, Defiance 52

Struthers 57, Poland Seminary 49

Division III

Lima Cent. Cath. 42, Liberty-Benton 24

New London 70, Lake 42

Ottawa-Glandorf 38, Archbold 26

Bedford St. Peter Chanel 69, Beachwood 67

Chesapeake 73, Peebles 57

Coshocton 46, Sugarcreek Garaway 26

Ironton 66, Sardinia Eastern 61, OT

Portsmouth 54, Lucasville Valley 50

Division IV

Beaver Eastern 64, Crown City S. Gallia 55

Berlin Hiland 64, Zanesville Rosecrans 56, OT

Manchester 54, S. Webster 41

Girls Regionals

Division I

Notre Dame 55, Wadsworth 51

Kettering Fairmont 49, Mason 40

Reynoldsburg 47, Cols. Northland 37

Division III

Liberty-Benton 61, Centerburg 47

Casstown Miami E. 58, Anna 32

Cols. Africentric 45, Oak Hill 43

Smithville 55, Burton Berkshire 30

Division IV

Arlington 43, New Riegel 25

Berlin Hiland 64, Windham 9

Mansfield St. Peter’s 53, Shekinah Christian 43

New Madison Tri-Village 69, Ft. Loramie 48

GOLF

Puerto Rico Open

Sunday

Rio Grande, Puerto Rico; Par: 72

Final Round

George McNeill $630,000 66-70-67-69 – 272

Ryo Ishikawa, $378,000 70-67-69-68 – 274

Henrik Stenson $203,000 70-69-65-71 – 275

Boo Weekley $203,000 70-68-71-66 – 275

Scott Brown $133,000 69-72-65-70 – 276

Matt Jones $133,000 66-67-72-71 – 276

Kevin Stadler $112,875 69-69-66-73 – 277

Dan Summerhays $112,875 68-70-68-71 – 277

Blake Adams $94,500 74-68-68-68 – 278

Graham DeLaet $94,500 69-70-68-71 – 278

Brandt Jobe $94,500 76-69-67-66 – 278

Todd Hamilton $77,000 68-69-73-69 – 279

Roland Thatcher $77,000 69-71-68-71 – 279

Roberto Castro $57,750 69-69-70-72 – 280

Ben Curtis $57,750 67-73-68-72 – 280

J.J. Killeen $57,750 70-69-69-72 – 280

William McGirt $57,750 71-69-68-72 – 280

Jeff Overton $57,750 68-73-69-70 – 280

Brendon Todd $57,750 70-73-66-71 – 280

Will Claxton $40,775 69-72-70-70 – 281

Jamie Lovemark $40,775 70-72-68-71 – 281

Dicky Pride $40,775 71-72-67-71 – 281

Andres Romero $40,775 71-67-70-73 – 281

Angel Cabrera $33,600 69-75-69-69 – 282

Mi. Angel Carballo $26,150 71-72-72-68 – 283

Jerry Kelly $26,150 71-70-70-72 – 283

Kevin Kisner $26,150 68-70-71-74 – 283

Edward Loar $26,150 75-70-70-68 – 283

David Mathis $26,150 70-75-71-67 – 283

Seung-Yul Noh $26,150 71-74-69-69 – 283

Rod Pampling $26,150 71-74-69-69 – 283

James Driscoll $17,780 70-73-70-71 – 284

Joe Durant $17,780 71-73-71-69 – 284

Lee Janzen $17,780 69-71-74-70 – 284

Richard S. Johnson $17,780 71-69-73-71 – 284

Kent Jones $17,780 71-72-68-73 – 284

Will MacKenzie $17,780 74-71-67-72 – 284

Troy Matteson $17,780 71-72-72-69 – 284

Shaun Micheel $17,780 69-72-70-73 – 284

Patrick Sheehan $17,780 74-71-66-73 – 284

Derek Tolan, $17,780 73-72-70-69 – 284

Michael Bradley $11,900 72-71-72-70 – 285

Erik Compton $11,900 71-71-71-72 – 285

Nathan Green $11,900 71-71-72-71 – 285

Emiliano Grillo, $11,900 72-73-73-67 – 285

Vaughn Taylor $11,900 70-70-70-75 – 285

Garrett Willis $11,900 72-72-68-73 – 285

Briny Baird $8,484 71-74-69-72 – 286

Charlie Beljan $8,484 71-73-68-74 – 286

Matt Bettencourt $8,484 72-72-75-67 – 286

Gavin Coles $8,484 69-71-72-74 – 286

Brendon de Jonge $8,484 69-70-69-78 – 286

Matt Every $8,484 71-73-70-72 – 286

Danny Lee $8,484 70-70-71-75 – 286

Ted Potter, Jr. $8,484 72-71-72-71 – 286

Kyle Reifers $8,484 75-70-69-72 – 286

Duffy Waldorf $8,484 73-69-74-70 – 286

Mark Anderson $7,700 70-75-74-68 – 287

Robert Gamez $7,700 73-72-73-69 – 287

J.J. Henry $7,700 73-72-74-68 – 287

Heath Slocum $7,700 75-70-71-71 – 287

Marc Turnesa $7,700 73-71-71-72 – 287

Brian Davis $7,385 69-70-72-77 – 288

Billy Horschel $7,385 72-73-69-74 – 288

Bill Lunde $7,385 73-71-70-74 – 288

Rocco Mediate $7,385 74-68-76-70 – 288

Peter Lonard $7,210 72-70-71-76 – 289

Marco Dawson $7,105 72-73-72-73 – 290

J.B. Holmes $7,105 73-72-73-72 – 290

Ken Duke $7,000 73-70-73-75 – 291

Jeff Curl, $6,895 72-73-77-71 – 293

Stephen Gangluff, $6,895 74-67-75-77 – 293

Tommy Biershenk, $6,790 77-68-72-77 – 294

Cadillac Championship

Sunday

Doral, Fla.; Par: 72

Final Round

Justin Rose $1,400,000 69-64-69-70 - 272

Bubba Watson $845,000 70-62-67-74 - 273

Rory McIlroy $516,000 73-69-65-67 - 274

Peter Hanson, $362,500 70-65-69-71 - 275

Charl Schwartzel $362,500 68-69-70-68 - 275

Luke Donald $260,000 70-68-69-69 - 276

John Senden $260,000 76-67-68-65 - 276

Keegan Bradley $165,000 69-67-66-75 - 277

Matt Kuchar $165,000 72-67-66-72 - 277

Steve Stricker $165,000 69-70-69-69 - 277

Bo Van Pelt $165,000 73-65-70-69 - 277

Aaron Baddeley $120,000 69-74-68-67 - 278

GraemeMcDowell $101,000 75-67-67-70 - 279

Fran. Molinari, $101,000 75-68-71-65 - 279

Adam Scott $101,000 66-68-74-71 - 279

Johnson Wagner $101,000 70-69-67-73 - 279

Charles Howell III $92,000 70-67-71-72 - 280

Zach Johnson $92,000 70-68-67-75 - 280

Nick Watney $92,000 71-73-69-67 - 280

Greg Chalmers $85,000 71-70-68-72 - 281

Jason Day $85,000 73-67-70-71 - 281

Robert Karlsson $85,000 75-68-70-68 - 281

Martin Kaymer, $85,000 73-64-70-74 - 281

Thomas Bjorn, $76,000 68-68-75-71 - 282

Marcus Fraser, $76,000 76-68-69-69 - 282

Martin Laird $76,000 72-73-66-71 - 282

Hunter Mahan $76,000 71-72-66-73 - 282

Robert Rock, $76,000 75-70-68-69 - 282

Jason Dufner $67,500 66-72-73-72 - 283

Bill Haas $67,500 74-70-70-69 - 283

Anders Hansen, $67,500 70-72-69-72 - 283

Garth Mulroy $67,500 73-71-69-70 - 283

Lee Westwood $67,500 76-67-68-72 - 283

Gary Woodland $67,500 71-70-70-72 - 283

Jonathan Byrd $60,500 72-70-70-72 - 284

K.J. Choi $60,500 74-67-70-73 - 284

Nicolas Colsaerts, $60,500 73-70-70-71 - 284

Branden Grace, $60,500 78-72-64-70 - 284

Dustin Johnson $60,500 75-68-73-68 - 284

Juvic Pagunsan, $60,500 69-71-72-72 - 284

Chez Reavie $60,500 78-68-67-71 - 284

Webb Simpson $60,500 75-66-66-77 - 284

Darren Clarke, $55,500 74-74-68-69 - 285

Phil Mickelson $55,500 72-71-71-71 - 285

Rickie Fowler $52,000 74-70-72-70 - 286

Retief Goosen $52,000 74-71-71-70 - 286

Miguel A. Jimenez, $52,000 69-71-73-73 - 286

Brandt Snedeker $52,000 75-69-70-72 - 286

Mark Wilson $52,000 72-70-72-72 - 286

Hennie Otto, $49,000 73-66-71-77 - 287

Paul Casey $46,875 76-71-68-73 - 288

Ben Crane $46,875 73-71-73-71 - 288

K.T. Kim, $46,875 74-72-70-72 - 288

Kyle Stanley $46,875 69-69-76-74 - 288

Tiger Woods 72-67-68-WD

SPORTS NOTE

GIRLS HEAD BASKETBALL COACH NEEDED: Lake High School is accepting applications for a Head Varsity Girls Basketball Coach. Applicants should download an application form from the school web site: http://www.lakeschools.org/Athletics-Main.

Application form can be found under athletic department and emailed with resume and qualifications to: Dave Shaffer, Director ofAthletics, Email: DShaffer@lakeschools.org.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Optioned INF Ryan Adams and INF Josh Bell to Norfolk (IL) and RHP Dylan Bundy to Delmarva (SAL). Assigned OF Xavier Avery, OF LJ Hoes, C Michael Ohlman, C Brian Ward and RHP Steve Johnson to their minor league camp.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Agreed to terms with LHP Gerardo Concepcion on a five-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Activated RW Jared Boll from injured reserve. Assigned RW Maksim Mayorov to Springfield (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS–Reassigned F Gustav Nyquist and G Jordan Pearce to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS–Recalled F Mats Zuccarello from Connecticut (AHL).

ECHL

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAY–Signed F Nielsson Arcibal.

COLLEGE

TULSA–Fired men’s basketball coach Doug Wojcik.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories