Loading…
Thursday, July 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 3/14/2012 - Updated: 2 years ago

Scoreboard: 3-14

BLADE STAFF AND NEWS SERVICES

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

NCAA Tournament

FIRST ROUND

Dayton, Ohio

TUESDAY

Western Kentucky 59, MVSU 58

BYU 78, Iona 72

WEDNESDAY

Lamar (23-11) vs. Vermont (23-11), 6:40

California (24-9) vs. South Florida (20-13), 30 minutes following

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

THURSDAY

Pittsburgh

Kansas State (21-10) vs. Southern Mississippi (25-8), 12:40

Syracuse (31-2) vs. UNC Asheville (24-9), 30 minutes following

Gonzaga (25-6) vs. West Virginia (19-13), 7:20

Ohio State (27-7) vs. Loyola (Md.) (24-8), 30 minutes following

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin (24-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 2:10

Vanderbilt (24-10) vs. Harvard (26-4), 30 minutes following

FRIDAY

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati (24-10) vs. Texas (20-13), 12:15

Florida State (24-9) vs. St. Bonaventure (20-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

SATURDAY

Pittsburgh

Syracuse-UNC Asheville winner vs. Kansas State-Southern Mississippi winner

Ohio State-Loyola (Md.) winner vs. Gonzaga-West Virginia winner

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin-Montana winner vs. Vanderbilt-Harvard winner

SUNDAY

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida State-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Cincinnati-Texas winner

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

THURSDAY

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky (32-2) vs. Western Kentucky, 6:50

Iowa State (22-10) vs. UConn (20-13), 30 minutes following

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor (27-7) vs. South Dakota State (27-7), 7:27

UNLV (26-8) vs. Colorado (23-11), 30 minutes following

Portland, Ore.

Wichita State (27-5) vs. VCU (28-6), 7:15

Indiana (25-8) vs. New Mexico State (26-9), 30 minutes following

FRIDAY

Greensboro, N.C.

Duke (27-6) vs. Lehigh (26-7), 7:15

Notre Dame (22-11) vs. Xavier (21-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

SATURDAY

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky-MVSU-Western Kentucky winner vs. Iowa State-UConn winner

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor-South Dakota State winner vs. UNLV-Colorado winner

Portland, Ore.

Indiana-New Mexico State winner vs. Wichita State-VCU winner

SUNDAY

Greensboro, N.C.

Duke-Lehigh winner vs. Notre Dame-Xavier winner

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

FRIDAY

Greensboro, N.C.

Creighton (28-5) vs. Alabama (21-11), 1:40

North Carolina (29-5) vs. Lamar-Vermont winner, 30 minutes following

Columbus, Ohio

San Diego State (26-7) vs. N.C. State (22-12), 12:40

Georgetown (23-8) vs. Belmont (27-7), 30 minutes following

Nashville, Tenn.

Michigan (24-9) vs. Ohio (27-7), 7:20

Temple (24-7) vs. California-South Florida winner, 30 minutes following

Omaha, Neb.

Saint Mary's (Calif.) (27-5) vs. Purdue (21-12), 7:27

Kansas (27-6) vs. Detroit (22-13), 30 minutes following

Third Round

SUNDAY

Greensboro, N.C.

North Carolina-Lamar-Vermont winner vs. Creighton-Alabama winner

Columbus, Ohio

Georgetown-Belmont winner vs. San Diego State-N.C. State winner

Nashville, Tenn.

Michigan-Ohio winner vs. Temple-California-South Florida winner

Omaha, Neb.

Kansas-Detroit winner vs. Saint Mary's (Calif.)-Purdue winner

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

THURSDAY

Louisville, Ky.

Murray State (30-1) vs. Colorado State (20-11), 12:15

Marquette (25-7) vs. BYU, 30 minutes following

Portland, Ore.

Louisville (26-9) vs. Davidson (25-7), 1:40

New Mexico (27-6) vs. Long Beach State (25-8), 30 minutes following

FRIDAY

Columbus, Ohio

Memphis (26-8) vs. Saint Louis (25-7), 6:50

Michigan State (27-7) vs. LIU (25-8), 30 minutes following

Omaha, Neb.

Florida (23-10) vs. Virginia (22-9), 2:10

Missouri (30-4) vs. Norfolk State (25-9), 30 minutes following

Third Round

SATURDAY

Louisville, Ky.

Marquette-BYU-Iona winner vs. Murray State-Colorado State winner

Portland, Ore.

Louisville-Davidson winner vs. New Mexico-Long Beach State winner

SUNDAY

Columbus, Ohio

Michigan State-LIU winner vs. Memphis-Saint Louis winner

Omaha, Neb.

Missouri-Norfolk State winner vs. Florida-Virginia winner

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

TUESDAY

UMass 101, Mississippi State 96, 2OT

Seton Hall 63, Stony Brook 61

Iowa 84, Dayton 75

Tennessee 65, Savannah State 51

Northwestern 76, Akron 74

Middle Tennessee 86, Marshall 78

Oregon 96, LSU 76

Texas-Arlington (24-8) at Washington (21-10), 10

Cleveland State (22-10) at Stanford (21-11), 11

WEDNESDAY

Minnesota (19-14) at La Salle (21-12), 7

UCF (22-10) at Drexell (27-6), 7:15

Northern Iowa (19-13) at Saint Joseph's (20-13), 7:15

Valparaiso (22-11) at Miami (19-12), 7:30

Bucknell (24-9) at Arizona (23-11), 9

Nevada (26-6) at Oral Roberts (27-6), 9:15

Illinois State (20-13) at Mississippi (20-13), 9:30

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

Tuesday

Robert Morris 67, Indiana State 60

Mercer 68, Tennessee State 60

Old Dominion 68, Coastal Carolina 66

Georgia State 74, Tennessee Tech 43

Toledo 76, McNeese State 63

Weber State 72, Utah Valley State 69

Wednesday

Manhattan (20-12) at Albany (NY) (19-14), 7

Yale (19-9) at Fairfield (19-14), 7

BGSU (16-15) at Oakland (17-15), 7

Buffalo (19-10) at American (20-11), 7:30

North Dakota (17-14) at Drake (17-15), 8

Rice (17-15) at La.-Lafayette (16-15), 8

UC Santa Barbara (20-10) at Idaho (18-13), 9

CS Bakersfield (16-14) at Utah State (17-15), 10

Cal State Fullerton (21-9) at Loyola Marymount (19-12), 10

Thursday

Kent State (21-11) at SC-Upstate (20-12), 7

College Basketball Invitational

Tuesday

TCU 83, Milwaukee 73

Princeton 95, Evansville 86

Washington State (15-16) at San Francisco (20-13), 10

Wednesday

Wofford (19-13) at Pittsburgh (17-16), 7

Delaware (18-13) at Butler (20-14), 8

Quinnipiac (18-13) at Penn (19-12), 7:30

North Dakota State (17-13) at Wyoming (20-11), 9

Western Illinois (18-14) at Oregon State (19-14), 10

NCAA Women's Tournament

DES MOINES REGIONAL

Sunday

Bowling Green, Ohio

Ohio State (25-6) vs. Florida (19-12), 12:15 p.m.

Baylor (34-0) vs. UC Santa Barbara (17-15)), 30 minutes following

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Georgetown (22-8) vs. Fresno State (28-5), 12:20 p.m.

Georgia Tech (24-8) vs. Sacred Heart (25-7), 30 minutes following

Little Rock, Ark.

Delaware (30-1) vs. UALR (20-12), 5:20 p.m.

Nebraska (24-8) vs. Kansas (19-12) 30 minutes following

FRESNO REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Norfolk, Va.

West Virginia (23-9) vs. Texas (18-13), 11:10 a.m.

Stanford (31-1) vs. Hampton (26-4), 30 minutes following

West Lafayette, Ind.

South Carolina (23-9) vs. Eastern Michigan (23-8), 11:05 a.m.

Purdue (24-8) vs. South Dakota State (24-8), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Norman, Okla.

St. John's (22-9) vs. Creighton (20-12), 5:05 p.m.

Oklahoma (20-12) vs. Michigan (20-11), 30 minutes following

Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (22-9) vs. Middle Tennessee (26-6), 5:10 p.m.

Duke (24-5) vs. Samford (20-12), 30 minutes following

RALEIGH REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

College Station, Texas

Arkansas (23-8) vs. Dayton (23-6), 4:05 p.m.

Texas A&M (22-10) vs. Albany (NY) (23-9), 30 minutes following

College Park, Md.

Maryland (28-4) vs. Navy (18-13), 11:15 a.m.

Louisville (22-9) vs. Michigan State (20-11), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Notre Dame, Ind.

California (24-9) vs. Iowa (19-11), 12:10 p.m.

Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Liberty (24-8), 30 minutes following

Tallahassee, Fla.

Georgia (22-8) vs. Marist (25-7), 12:05 p.m.

St. Bonaventure (29-3) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (29-2), 30 minutes following

KINGSTON REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 17

Bridgeport, Conn.

Kansas State (19-13) vs. Princeton (24-4), 11:20 a.m.

UConn (29-4) vs. Prairie View (17-15), 30 minutes following

Spokane, Wash.

Rutgers (22-9) vs. Gonzaga (26-5), 4:15 p.m.

Miami (25-5) vs. Idaho State (24-7), 30 minutes following

Ames, Iowa

Kentucky (25-6) vs. McNeese State (26-7), 4:20 p.m.

Green Bay (30-1) vs. Iowa State (18-12), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (24-6) vs. UTEP (29-3), 5:15 p.m.

LSU (22-10) vs. San Diego State (25-6), 30 minutes following

WNIT

Thursday

Miami (Ohio) (21-9) at Richmond (22-8), 6 p.m.

American (23-7) at Villanova (17-14), 7 p.m.

Quinnipiac (22-9) at Temple (21-9), 7 p.m.

Harvard (17-11) at Hofstra (19-11), 7 p.m.

VCU (17-14) at Bowling Green (24-6), 7 p.m.

Boston University (23-8) at Saint Joseph's (21-10), 7 p.m.

Appalachian State (25-6) at UNC Wilmington (20-12), 7 p.m.

Howard (24-8) at Virginia (22-10), 7 p.m.

Davidson (22-9) at James Madison (24-7), 7 p.m.

Wake Forest (19-13) at Charlotte (16-13), 7 p.m.

Stetson (23-10) at Florida International (22-10), 7 p.m.

Florida Atlantic (17-12) at South Florida (17-15), 7 p.m.

High Point (20-12) at N.C. State (18-15), 7 p.m.

Eastern Illinois (22-8) at Texas Tech (19-13), 8 p.m.

MVSU (18-13) at Tulane (22-10), 8 p.m.

Drake (18-15) at South Dakota (22-7), 8 p.m.

UMKC (22-11) at Missouri State (22-8), 8 p.m.

Chattanooga (22-9) at Memphis (24-7), 8 p.m.

Central Michigan (20-15) at Illinois State (18-12), 8:05 p.m.

Utah State (21-9) at Utah (15-15), 9 p.m.

UC Davis (17-12) at Oregon State (18-12), 10 p.m.

UNLV (22-9) at Saint Mary's (Cal.) (21-10), 10 p.m.

Friday

Syracuse (18-14) at Hartford (19-12), 7 p.m.

Detroit (20-13) at Toledo (21-9), 7 p.m.

Duquesne (20-11) at Cincinnati (15-15), 7 p.m.

Central Arkansas (24-6) at Oklahoma State (16-12), 8 p.m.

Oral Roberts (20-10) at Wichita State (19-12), 8:05 p.m.

Arizona State (20-11) at Pacific (17-130, 10 p.m.

CS Northridge (17-13) at San Diego (22-8), 10 p.m.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

TUESDAY

Miami 2, Atlanta 2, tie, 10 innings

Toronto 8, Minnesota 2

Baltimore 7, Tampa Bay 7, tie, 10 innings

Houston 6, Philadelphia 5, 10 innings

St. Louis 7, N.Y. Mets 1

Cleveland 8, Texas 8, tie, 10 innings

Colorado 5, L.A. Dodgers 2

San Diego 6, Chicago White Sox 3

Oakland 8, Milwaukee (ss) 6

Kansas City 7, Cincinnati 5

Chicago Cubs 5, San Francisco 4

Seattle 7, Milwaukee (ss) 4

L.A. Angels 3, Arizona 0

Detroit 6, Washington 3

Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Minnesota vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Arizona (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Washington vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

Texas 016 000 001 0 -8120

Cleveland 002 222 000 0 -8111

Darvish, Uehara (4), Beimel (5), Mi.Adams (6), Scheppers (7), R.Ross (8), Stetter (9), R.Mendez (9) and Torrealba, L.Martinez Tomlin, J.Gomez (4), McAllister (7), C.Lee (9), Ambriz (10) and Marson, M.Hernandez. HRs-Texas, Y.Solarte (2).

Detroit 201 110 010-6122

Washington 100 001 100-371

Below, Wilk (3), Valverde (6), Dotel (7), L.Marte (8), J.Ortega (9) and G.Laird, O.Santos E.Jackson, Detwiler (4), Lidge (7), Clippard (8), Fulchino (9) and W.Ramos, J.Solano. W-Below. L-E.Jackson. Sv-J.Ortega. HRs-Detroit, Raburn (4). Washington, Werth (2).

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L PctGB

Philadelphia2517.595-

Boston2219.5372 1/2

New York1824.4297

Toronto1428.33311

New Jersey1429.32611 1/2

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami3110.756-

Orlando2815.6514

Atlanta2417.5857

Washington931.22521 1/2

Charlotte634.15024 1/2

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago359.795-

Indiana2416.6009

Milwaukee1824.42916

Cleveland1624.40017

Detroit1527.35719

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

San Antonio2713.675-

Memphis2416.6003

Dallas2320.5355 1/2

Houston2320.5355 1/2

New Orleans1032.23818

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Oklahoma City3210.762-

Denver2319.5489

Minnesota2221.51210 1/2

Utah2021.48811 1/2

Portland2022.47612

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

L.A. Lakers2516.610-

L.A. Clippers2317.5751 1/2

Phoenix1922.4636

Golden State1721.4476 1/2

Sacramento1427.34111

TUESDAY

Toronto 96, Cleveland 88

Indiana 92, Portland 75

Orlando 104, Miami 98, OT

Houston 104, Oklahoma City 103

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Denver, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Philadelphia at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Boston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Toronto2133 21 21--96

Cleveland2224 19 23--88

TORONTO (96); J.Johnson 3-5 0-0 6, Bargnani 8-15 3-3 19, A.Johnson 4-4 2-4 10, Bayless 6-13 4-4 20, DeRozan 1-6 2-2 4, Kleiza 3-8 0-0 7, Davis 3-6 2-6 8, Barbosa 7-14 0-0 17, Forbes 2-3 0-0 4, Gray 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 37-74 14-21 96.

CLEVELAND (88); Gee 4-8 7-7 16, Jamison 8-18 4-4 20, Hollins 1-3 0-2 2, Irving 5-17 3-4 14, Parker 1-3 2-2 4, Thompson 2-6 5-6 9, Sessions 6-9 4-6 16, Gibson 0-5 0-0 0, Samuels 1-5 0-0 2, Casspi 1-2 2-2 5. Totals 29-76 27-33 88.

Rebounds_Toronto 51 (A.Johnson 9), Cleveland 46 (Irving 7). Assists_Toronto 25 (Bayless 7), Cleveland 20 (Irving 7). A_14,203 (20,562).

Leaders

GFGFTPTSAVG

Bryant, LAL41426270118028.8

Durant, OKC41404263114527.9

James, MIA39396256108027.7

Love, MIN39328277100325.7

Westbrook, OKC4136620397223.7

Rose, CHI3427617677622.8

Wade, MIA3126616469922.5

D. Williams, NJN4029320288122.0

Ellis, GOL3730515181121.9

Aldridge, POR3934815485121.8

Griffin, LAC4034516785821.5

Howard, ORL4233122588721.1

NHL

WLOTPtsGFGA

N.Y. Rangers4418795192150

Pittsburgh4221589219173

Philadelphia4022787223197

New Jersey4025585195182

N.Y. Islanders28311167164211

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Boston4026383223170

Ottawa3625981216206

Buffalo3329874174196

Toronto3032868202217

Montreal27321165185196

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Florida33231379171193

Washington3628678189197

Winnipeg3229872181195

Tampa Bay3230771197234

Carolina26291567183211

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

St. Louis4518797183135

Detroit4422391217162

Nashville4121789200179

Chicago3725882209206

Columbus2240751161223

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Vancouver4219892215172

Colorado3730478186189

Calgary32251276173191

Minnesota29311068150194

Edmonton2636759182209

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Dallas3926583186183

Phoenix34251179182178

San Jose3425977187175

Los Angeles32251276154152

Anaheim29301169173196

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

TUESDAY

Washington 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, SO

Philadelphia 3, New Jersey 0

N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 2

Tampa Bay 6, Boston 1

Florida 5, Toronto 2

Dallas 1, Minnesota 0

Dallas at Minnesota, 8

St. Louis at Chicago, 8:30

San Jose at Calgary, 9:30

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Colorado at Buffalo, 7:30

Ottawa at Montreal, 7:30

Dallas at Winnipeg, 8:30

Columbus at Edmonton, 10

Phoenix at Vancouver, 10

Detroit at Anaheim, 10

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Elmira38212280199186

Wheeling35213376199172

Reading29263465192207

Trenton19363546191237

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Kalamazoo33222573225212

Cincinnati29232767196194

Chicago27246464180204

Toledo26302458171213

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Gwinnett36177483191176

Greenville38212381209191

S. Carolina34244274167154

Florida31242569220194

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

x-Alaska39152787201147

x-Colorado32231570221217

Utah28300561152201

Idaho25292658171208

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

x-Las Vegas39191483206168

x-Ontario37175382214173

Stockton30271465177185

Bakersfield19364345168211

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

TUESDAY

Idaho at Ontario, 10

WEDNESDAY

Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7

Florida at Reading, 7:05

Cincinnati at Gwinnett, 7:05

Wheeling at Chicago, 8

Alaska at Colorado, 9:05

Idaho at Stockton, 10

Utah at Bakersfield, 10

SPORTLIGHT

1953-Seton Hall wins the NIT title with a 58-46 win over St. John's. Walter Dukes, who led Seton Hall with 21 points and 20 rebounds, finishes as the tournament's high scorer with 70 points and wins the MVP honors.

1954-Baltimore loses 65-54 at Milwaukee, giving the Bullets their 20th consecutive road loss for the season, and making them the first team in NBA history to go an entire season without winning a game on the road.

1960-Rookie Wilt Chamberlain scores a playoff record 53 points in Philadelphia's 132-112 triumph over the Syracuse Nationals to send the Warriors to the Eastern Division finals against the Boston Celtics.

1962-Detroit's Gordie Howe becomes the second player in NHL history to score 500 goals in the Red Wings' 3-2 loss to the New York Rangers.

1963-Guy Rodgers of the San Francisco Warriors hands out 28 assists in a 114-109 loss to the St. Louis Hawks, tying an NBA record set by Bob Cousy of Boston in 1959.

1965-Bill Russell of Boston scores 20 points and grabs 41 rebounds, and the Celtics set an NBA record with their 61st victory of the season, a 106-98 triumph over San Francisco.

1976-Bill Shoemaker posts his 7,000th career victory, aboard Royal Derby II, in the fifth race at Santa Anita Park.

1986-Edmonton's Paul Coffey has two goals and six assists to tie an NHL record for most points by a defenseman in a 12-3 rout of Detroit.

1987-Katarina Witt of East Germany wins her third world figure skating championship.

11998-Harvard's women become the first 16th-seeded team, men or women, to win an NCAA tournament game by defeating top-seeded Stanford 71-67.

SPORTS NOTES

Division i Girls State Semifinal tickets will be available at Notre Dame Academy today (Wednesday) from 8 a.m.-4 p.m. and tomorrow (Thursday) from 8 a.m.-3 p.m. NDA plays against Fairmont in the 6 p.m game on Friday at the Schottenstein Center on Ohio State University's campus. All presale tickets are $8.

CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball Tournament

FAVORITELINEO/UUNDERDOG

Lamar3(129) Vermont

California2 1/2(115) South Florida

Second Round

Tomorrow

At Pittsburgh

Syracuse 16 1/2(146)UNC Asheville

Kansas St.5(133 1/2)Southern Miss.

Ohio St.17 1/2(129 1/2)Loyola (Md.)

Gonzaga 1(133)WestVirginia

At Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky 25(136)W. Ky

or Kentucky26 1/2(137) MVSU

UConn 2(136)Iowa St.

Marquette6 1/2(159)Iona

or Marquette4(152)BYU

Murray St.4(135 1/2) Colo St

At Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor 7 1/2(140 1/2)S. DakotaSt.

UNLV5(134) Colorado

Vanderbilt6 1/2(122 1/2) Harvard

Wisconsin9(118) Montana

At Portland, Ore.

Wichita St.6 1/2(134)VCU

Indiana6(154) NewMexico St.

New Mexico4(137) LongBeach St.

Louisville7 1/2(138 1/2) Davidson

Friday

At Greensboro, N.C.

Duke12 1/2(148)Lehigh

Notre Dame2 1/2(124)Xavier

North Carolina19(138)Vermont

or North Carolina17(146)Lamar

Alabama1 1/2(131 1/2)Creighton

At Columbus, Ohio

Michigan St.20(154)LIU

Memphis3 1/2(129 1/2)SaintLouis

Georgetown4(133)Belmont

NC State2(137)SanDiegoSt.

At Nashville, Tenn.

Florida St.7(131)St.Bonaventure

Cincinnati2(129 1/2)Texas

Temple1 1/2(122)South Florida

or TemplePk(145)California

Michigan6(125 1/2)Ohio

At Omaha, Neb.

Missouri21 1/2(144 1/2)Norfolk St.

Florida3(121)Virginia

Kansas14 1/2(142 1/2)Detroit

Saint Mary's (Cal)1(140)Purdue

Tonight

NIT

First Round

at La Salle3(137)Minnesota

at Drexel7(123 1/2)UCF

at Saint Joseph's6 1/2(130 1/2)N. Iowa

at Miami11(134 1/2)Valparaiso

at Arizona8 1/2(131 1/2)Bucknell

at Oral Roberts5 1/2(137)Nevada

at Mississippi6(130)Illinois St.

CBI Tournament

First Round

at Pittsburgh13(129)Wofford

at Penn4(129 1/2)Quinnipiac

at Butler9(132)Delaware

at Wyoming10(123 1/2)N. Dakota St.

at Oregon St.11 1/2(129)W. Illinois

College Insider Tournament

First Round

Manhattan1 1/2(144 1/2)at Albany

at Fairfield8 1/2(124 1/2)Yale

at Oakland4(152)Bowling Green

Buffalo2 1/2(134)at AmericanU.

at Drake13(131 1/2)NorthDakota

Rice1(139 1/2)at La. Lafayette

UC Santa Barbara1 1/2(135 1/2)at Idaho

at Utah St.11(130 1/2)CSBakersfield

at Loyola Marymount5 1/2(147)Cal St. Fullerton

Transactions

MLB-Suspended Minnesota minor league RHP Yeison Florentino (Dominican Summer League) 50 games for testing positive for metabolites of Nandrolone and Minnesota minor league RHP Ezequiel Zarzuela (DSL) 50 games for testing positive for metabolites of Stanozolol.

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS-Claimed INF Brandon Hicks off waivers from Atlanta. Placed LHP Brett Anderson on the 60-day DL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS-Assigned RHP Casey Weathers and RHP Esmailin Caridad to their minor league camp.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS-Reassigned SS Joe Panik, C Andrew Susac, C Tommy Joseph, INF Ehire Adrianza, OF Francisco Peguero, RHP Jake Dunning, RHP Austin Fleet, RHP Stephen Harrold, LHP David Quinowski, RHP Seth Rosin and RHP Shawn Sanford to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA-Fined Chicago G Derrick Rose $25,000 for public criticism of officiating after Monday's game against New York.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL-Suspended Green Bay DE Mike Neal four regular season games for violating the league's policy on performance enhancing substances.

ARIZONA CARDINALS-Released OT Levi Brown.

CAROLINA PANTHERS-Re-signed OL Geoff Hangartner. Released G Travelle Wharton.

CHICAGO BEARS-Agreed to terms with CB Tim Jennings on a two-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS-Extended tender offers to LS Clark Harris, LB Dan Skuta and S Jeromy Miles.

CLEVELAND BROWNS-Tendered contract offers to WR Jordan Norwood and DL Brian Schaefering. Signed OL John Greco to a contract extension. Released P Richmond McGee and OL Tony Pashos.

DALLAS COWBOYS-Released K David Buehler and CB Terence Newman. Tendered contract offers to DE Clifton Geathers and OT Jermey Parnell.

HOUSTON TEXANS-Released QB Matt Leinart, FB Lawrence Vickers and OT Eric Winston.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Signed LB Russell Allen to a three-year contract and P Nick Harris. Released WR Kassim Osgood and OL lineman Kevin Haslam.

MIAMI DOLPHINS-Traded WR Brandon Marshall to Chicago for two undisclosed draft picks.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS-Re-signed QB Sage Rosenfels.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS-Agreed to terms with WR Marques Colston on a five-year contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS-Re-signed CB Terrell Thomas. Named Matt Rhule assistant offensive line coach and Lunda Wells offensive assistant. Signed CB Michael Coe, CB Justin Tryon, OT Joel Reinders and TE Larry Donnell.

NEW YORK JETS-Re-signed LB Bryan Thomas to a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES-Signed OT Todd Herremans to a three-year contract extension through 2016.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS-Agreed to terms with C Nick Hardwick on a three-year contract. Released OT Marcus McNeill.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS-Signed CB Perrish Cox to a two-year contract and WR Randy Moss to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS-Re-signed DE Adam Carriker to a four-year contract. Agreed to terms with WR Pierre Garcon on a multiyear contract.

HIGH School basketball

Girls

Division III All-Ohio

FIRST TEAM: Kiyanna Black, Cols. Africentric, 5-7, sr., 15.9; Taylor Buchanan, Beverly Ft. Frye, 5-11, jr. 15.4; Natalie Billing, Anna, 5-11, jr., 16.8; Lauren Langenderfer, Evergreen, 5-8, sr., 24.3; Caitie Craft, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 21.4; Alexis Guy, Shaker Hts. Laurel, 5-8, sr., 18.0; Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, soph., 21.9; Hannah Plybon, Orrville, 5-9, jr., 19.9.

Players of the year: Caitie Craft, Liberty-Benton; Lauren Langenderfer, Evergreen; Kiyanna Black, Cols. Africentric; Natalie Billing, Anna.

Coaches of the year: Mike Miller, Smithville; Dan Liedtke, Beverly Ft. Frye; Jon Rossi, Middletown Madison.

SECOND TEAM: Ashley Ohler, Mt. Gilead, 5-4, sr., 22.1; Jessica Kinney, Martins Ferry, 5-8, jr., 24.5; Ashton Lovely, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-9, soph., 13.1; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, soph., 13.1; Abby Deckard, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 6-0, sr., 15.1; Amanda Ruffner, Chesapeake, 5-11, sr., 23.4; Tara Schaffter, Smithville, 6-1, sr., 176.3.

THIRD TEAM: Taylor Moore, Baltimore Liberty-Union, 5-10, sr., 16.0; Bre Nauman, Richwood N. Union, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Kayla Tedrick, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-6, sr., 17.9; Cierra Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-5, sr., 18.5; Deanna Lewis, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-10, sr., 16.9; Jess Janota, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 6-3, soph., 16.7; Tori Leader, Portsmouth West, 5-9, jr., 23.0; Jamie Willis, Atwater Waterloo, 5-3, jr., 21.8; Mackenzie Kiser, Warren Champion, 6-0, jr., 17.3.

Honorable Mention (area)

Ciara Reed, Edison; Hannah Cox, Lake; Alexa Salsbury, Delta; Sara Feasby, Haviland Wayne Trace; Allie Hawkins, Bucyrus.

Division IV All-Ohio

FIRST TEAM: Tori Thompson, Cols. Tree of Life, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Karli Bonar, Shadyside, 5-7, jr., 17.2; Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-10, soph., 15.9; Kayla Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-11, sr., 26.1; Amelia Recker, Arlington, 5-9, sr., 20.4; Hali Butler, Fairport Harbor, 5-9, sr., 20.8; Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-9, soph., 15.0; Brooke Drayer, Waterford, 5-9, jr., 14.5; Emily Carlson, Lowellville, 5-7, sr., 14.7.

Players of the year: Kayla Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village; Amelia Recker, Arlington.

Coaches of the year: Rod Yoder, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Brad Gray, New Madison Tri-Village; Bill Tomsich, Mansfield St. Peter's.

SECOND TEAM: Kirsten Deweese, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad., 5-8, sr., 18.5; McKenzie Miller, Berlin Hiland, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, jr., 14.7; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter's, 5-9, jr., 22.5; Macie Malone, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-5, sr., 13.5; Tessa Haneline, Akron Elms, 5-4, sr., 14.2; Kelsey Funderburgh, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-7, sr., 28.7.

THIRD TEAM: Sarah Crowder, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-11, jr., 20.8; Taylor Tackett, Greenwich South Central, 5-9, sr., 23.5; Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, jr., 18.1; Caitlin Kish, Kirtland, 5-7, sr., 15.2; Sarah Bonar, Kinsman Badger, 5-11, sr., 23.0.

Honorable Mention (area)

Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen; Margaret Wuebker, Maria Stein Marion Local; Chelsea Makeever, Crestline; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate; Brooke Scherger, New Riegel; Nancy Rumpf, Ottawa Hills; Lindsay Kaatz, Sandusky St. Mary.

State tournament

At Value City Arena, Columbus

Division I

Kettering Fairmont (23-3) vs. Notre Dame (22-4), Friday, 6

Reynoldsburg (26-0) vs. Twinsburg (23-3), Friday, 8

Final: Saturday, 8:30

Division II

Millersburg West Holmes (23-3) vs. Lima Bath (23-2), Friday, 1

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (20-5) vs. Bellbrook (22-4), Friday, 3

Final: Saturday, 5:25

Division III

Smithville (26-0) vs Col. Africentric (2-4), Thursday, 6

Liberty-Benton (23-2) vs. Anna (26-0), Thursday, 8

Final: Saturday, 2

Division IV

Arlington (25-1) vs. Mansfield St. Peter (21-4), Thrusday, 1

Berlin Hiland (18-8) vs. New Madison Tri-Village (25-1), Thursday, 3

Final: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Boys

Regionals

Division I

University of Akron

Whitmer (21-2) vs. Norwalk (23-0), Wednesday, 7

Medina (9-15) vs. Elyria (14-9), Thursday, 7

Final: Saturday at Univ. of Akron, 7:30

Divison II

University of Toledo

Col. Brookhaven (19-5) vs. Sandusky Perkins (22-2), Thursday, 6:15

Clev. Benedictine (15-8) vs. Elida (21-3), Thursday, 8

Final: Saturday, 3

Division III

Bowling Green State University

Lima CC (21-2) vs. Worthington Christian (15-8), Wednesday, 6:15

New London (20-3) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (17-6), Wednesday, 8

Final: Friday, 8:30

Division IV

Bowling Green State University

Arlington 52, Maumee Valley 38

Edgerton 46, Colonel Crawford 40

Final: Friday, 6:30

Arlington1513915-52

Maumee Valley614153-38

Arlington: Leonard 2-0-4, Inniger 1-0-2, Recker 9-1-19, Corbin 1-1-1-6, Hunter 1-2-4, Freed 1-1-5, McBride 1-0-2, Blunk 3-0-6. Totals 18-3-7-52.

Maumee Valley: Deichert 0-2-4-10, Sturt 4-0-1-9, Turner 6-0-4-16, Stoddard 1-1-3. Totals 11-2-10-38.

Arlington 52, Maumee Valley 38

Beaver Eastern 55, Manchester 41

Berlin Hiland 73, Mogadore 42

Cols. Africentric 54, Newark Cath. 38

Day. Jefferson 68, Lockland 63

Edgerton 46, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 40

Jackson Center 37, St. Henry 30

Richmond Hts. 73, Windham 46



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories