Loading…
Thursday, October 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 3/19/2012 - Updated: 2 years ago

Scoreboard: 3-19

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Third Round

SATURDAY, March 17

Pittsburgh

Syracuse 75, Kansas State 59

Ohio State 73, Gonzaga 66

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin 60, Vanderbilt 57

SUNDAY, March 18

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida State (25-9) vs. Cincinnati (24-10), late

Regional Semifinals

Boston

THURSDAY, March 22

Syracuse (33-2) vs. Wisconsin (26-9)

Ohio State (29-7) vs. Florida State-Cincinnati winner

Regional Championship

SATURDAY, March 24

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Third Round

SATURDAY, March 17

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky 87, Iowa State 71

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor 80, Colorado 63

Portland, Ore.

Indiana 63 VCU 61

SUNDAY, March 18

Greensboro, N.C.

Xavier 70, Lehigh 58

Regional Semifinals

Atlanta

FRIDAY, March 23

Kentucky (34-2) vs. Indiana (27-8)

Baylor (29-7) vs. Xavier (23-12)

Regional Championship

SUNDAY, March 25

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Third Round

SUNDAY, March 18

Greensboro, N.C.

North Carolina 87, Creighton 73

Columbus, Ohio

N.C. State 66, Georgetown 63

Nashville, Tenn.

Ohio 62, South Florida 56

Omaha, Neb.

Kansas 63, Purdue 60

Regional Semifinals

St. Louis

FRIDAY, March 23

North Carolina (31-5) vs. Ohio (29-7)

N.C. State (24-12) vs. Kansas (29-6)

Regional Championship

SUNDAY, March 25

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Third Round

SATURDAY, March 17

Louisville, Ky.

Marquette 62, Murray State 53

Portland, Ore.

Louisville 59, New Mexico 56

SUNDAY, March 18

Columbus, Ohio

Michigan State 65, Saint Louis 61

Omaha, Neb.

Florida 84, Norfolk State 50

Regional Semifinals

THURSDAY, March 22

Phoenix

Michigan State (29-7) vs. Louisville (28-9)

Marquette (27-7) vs. Florida (25-10)

Regional Championship

SATURDAY, March 24

Semifinal winners

NIT

Second Round

SUNDAY, March 18

Drexel 65, Northern Iowa 63

Nevada 75, Bucknell 67

Oregon 108, Iowa 97

MONDAY, March 19

Middle Tennessee (26-6) at Tennessee (19-14), 7

Minnesota (20-14) at Miami (20-12), 9

Stanford (22-11) vs. Illinois State (21-13), 11:30

Quarterfinals

March 20-21

TUESDAY, March 20

WEDNESDAY, March 21

Washington (23-10) vs. Oregon (24-9),

Tennessee-Middle Tennessee winner vs. Minnesota-Miami winner

UMass (23-10) vs. Drexel (29-6)

Nevada (28-6) vs. Stanford-Illinois State-winner

CIT

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

Robert Morris 69, Toledo 51

Oakland 84, Buffalo 76

Mercer 64, Georgia State 59

Rice 74, Drake 68

Utah State 76, Idaho 56

Sunday, March 18

Old Dominion 65, South Carolina-Upstate 56

Fairfield 69, Manhattan 57

Loyola Marymount 72, Weber State 68

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 20

Rice (19-15) at Oakland (19-15), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 21

Robert Morris (26-10) at Fairfield (21-14) 7 p.m.

Mercer (24-11) at Old Dominion (22-13) 7 p.m.

Utah State (19-15) vs. Loyola Marymount (21-12), TBA

Note: Future-round matchups are determined by previous round results.

CBI

Quarterfinals

Monday

Princeton (20-11) at Pittsburgh (18-16), 7 p.m.

Butler (21-14) at Penn (20-12), 8 p.m.

TCU (18-14) at Oregon State (20-14), 10 p.m.

Wyoming (21-11) at Washington State (16-16), 10 p.m.

Women

NCAA Tournament

DES MOINES REGIONAL

First Round

Sunday, March 18

Bowling Green, Ohio

Florida 69, Ohio State 65

Baylor 81, UC Santa Barbara 40

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Georgetown 61, Fresno State 56

Georgia Tech 76, Sacred Heart 50

Little Rock, Ark.

Delaware 73, UALR 42

Kansas 57, Nebraska 49

Second Round

Monday, March 19

Rosemont, Ill.

DePaul (23-10) vs. Tennessee (25-8), 9:40 p.m.

Tuesday, March 20

Bowling Green, Ohio

Baylor (35-0) vs. Florida (20-12), TBA

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Georgetown (23-8) vs. Georgia Tech (25-8), TBA

Little Rock, Ark.

Kansas (20-12) vs. Delaware (31-1), TBA

FRESNO REGIONAL

Sunday, March 18

Norman, Okla.

St. John’s 69, Creighton 67

Oklahoma 88, Michigan 67

Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt 60, Middle Tennessee 46

Duke (24-5) 82, Samford 47

Second Round

Monday, March 19

Norfolk, Va.

West Virginia (24-9) vs. Stanford (32-1), 7:15 p.m.

West Lafayette, Ind.

South Carolina (24-9) vs. Purdue (25-8), 7:20 p.m.

Tuesday, March 20

Norman, Okla.

St. John’s (23-9) vs. Oklahoma (21-12), TBA

Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (23-9) vs. Duke (25-5), TBA

RALEIGH REGIONAL

Sunday, March 18

Notre Dame, Ind.

California 84, Iowa 74

Notre Dame 74, Liberty 43

Tallahassee, Fla.

Marist 76, Georgia 70

St. Bonaventure 72, Florida Gulf Coast 65, OT

Second Round

Monday, March 19

College Station, Texas

Arkansas (24-8) vs. Texas A&M (23-10), 9:35 p.m.

College Park, Md.

Maryland (29-4) vs. Louisville (23-9), 7:10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 20

Notre Dame, Ind.

California (25-9) vs. Notre Dame (31-3), TBA

Tallahassee, Fla.

Marist (26-7) vs. St. Bonaventure (30-3), TBA

KINGSTON REGIONAL

First Round

Spokane, Wash.

Miami 70, Idaho State 42

Ames, Iowa

Green Bay 71, Iowa State 57

Sunday, March 18

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State 85, UTEP 77

LSU 64, San Diego State 56

Second Round

Monday, March 19

Bridgeport, Conn.

Kansas State (20-13) vs. UConn (30-4), 7:05 p.m.

Spokane, Wash.

Gonzaga (27-5) vs. Miami (26-5), 9:40 p.m.

Ames, Iowa

Kentucky (26-6) vs. Green Bay (31-1), 9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 20

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (25-6) vs. LSU (23-10), TBA

WNIT

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

Oregon State 56, Saint Mary’s (Cal.) 41

Sunday, March 18

James Madison 84, Wake Forest 76, OT

VCU 67, Saint Joseph’s 65, OT

Texas Tech 69, Tulane 55

Washington 52, Utah 39

Oklahoma State 64, Wichita State 44

Villanova 58, Illinois State 55

San Diego 83, Pacific 75

Monday, March 19

Richmond (23-8) at Virginia (23-10), 7 p.m.

Syracuse (19-14) vs. Drexel (19-13), 7 p.m.

Cincinnati (16-15) at Toledo (22-9), 7 p.m.

Colorado (19-13) at South Dakota (23-7), 8 p.m.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Detroit 12 1 .923

Oakland 13 4 .765

Toronto 13 4 .765

Boston 9 4 .692

Seattle 11 6 .647

Los Angeles 9 6 .600

Kansas City 9 7 .563

Minnesota 10 8 .556

New York 8 8 .500

Baltimore 5 7 .417

Chicago 5 10 .333

Cleveland 4 10 .286

Tampa Bay 4 10 .286

Texas 4 11 .267

National League

W L Pct

San Francisco 11 5 .688

Los Angeles 8 4 .667

Miami 7 6 .538

St. Louis 7 6 .538

Colorado 8 7 .533

Houston 8 7 .533

San Diego 9 8 .529

Philadelphia 7 9 .438

Arizona 7 10 .412

Cincinnati 7 10 .412

Milwaukee 6 9 .400

Pittsburgh 6 9 .400

Chicago 7 11 .389

Washington 5 8 .385

Atlanta 5 11 .313

New York 3 11 .214

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.

SUNDAY

Detroit 11, Washington 7

Kansas City 6, Cleveland 4

Boston 8, Tampa Bay 4

Minnesota 10, Pittsburgh 0

Toronto 10, Philadelphia 2

Atlanta 2, Baltimore (ss) 2, tie, 10 innings

Houston 9, N.Y. Mets 5

St. Louis 4, Miami 2

Chicago Cubs (ss) 3, Texas (ss) 2

Colorado (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., ccd., Rain

Texas (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, Ariz., ccd., Rain

Chicago White Sox 7, Chicago Cubs (ss) 5, 10 innings

L.A. Dodgers 1, L.A. Angels 1, tie, 6 innings

Colorado (ss) vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., ccd., Rain

Arizona (ss) 8, Cincinnati 7

San Diego (ss) 5, San Francisco 1

Oakland 11, Arizona (ss) 2

N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., late

SATURDAY

Colorado 8, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 6

San Diego 8, Kansas City 5

L.A. Dodgers (ss) 3, San Francisco (ss) 3, tie

MONDAY

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

At Surprise, Ariz.

Cleveland 000?031?000 4 11 0

Kansas City 220?200?00x 6 13 1

Tomlin, C.Lee (5), Herrmann (7), Hagadone (8) and Marson, Carlin Hochevar, Mijares (4), Soria (5), Collins (5), G.Holland (6), O’Sullivan (7), Jeffress (9) and C.Clark, M.Ramirez. W–Hochevar. L–Tomlin. Sv–Jeffress. HRs–Kansas City, Hosmer (2).

At Viera, Fla.

Detroit 003?150?101– 11 15 3

Washington 021?021?001– 7 14 1

Fister, Below (5), J.Ortega (7), Schlereth (8), M.Hoffman (9) and G.Laird, O.Santos E.Jackson, Durbin (5), Perry (6), S.Burnett (8), Clippard (9) and Flores, Maldonado. W–Fister. L–E.Jackson. HRs–Detroit, Thomas (1). Washington, T.Moore (1).

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 44 20 7 95 195 158

Pittsburgh 44 21 6 94 231 180

Philadelphia 42 22 8 92 231 204

New Jersey 41 26 5 87 198 187

N.Y. Islanders 29 32 11 69 169 216

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 41 27 3 85 228 178

Ottawa 37 26 10 84 221 213

Buffalo 33 29 10 76 180 204

Toronto 32 32 8 72 208 219

Montreal 28 32 13 69 191 203

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 35 23 13 83 180 197

Washington 36 30 6 78 193 205

Winnipeg 34 29 8 76 189 199

Tampa Bay 32 32 7 71 199 240

Carolina 28 29 15 71 190 214

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-St. Louis 46 19 8 100 189 142

Detroit 44 24 4 92 221 174

Nashville 41 22 8 90 203 185

Chicago 40 25 8 88 222 212

Columbus 22 42 7 51 164 230

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 43 20 8 94 223 180

Colorado 39 30 5 83 194 195

Calgary 34 26 12 80 181 197

Minnesota 29 32 10 68 153 199

Edmonton 28 36 7 63 188 210

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 39 28 5 83 189 192

San Jose 36 25 10 82 194 181

Los Angeles 35 25 12 82 167 158

Phoenix 35 26 11 81 188 186

Anaheim 30 31 11 71 179 200

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

SUNDAY

Philadelphia 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT

Chicago 5, Washington 2

Columbus at Calgary, late

Phoenix at Edmonton, late

Nashville at Anaheim, late

Carolina at Winnipeg, late

SATURDAY

San Jose 3, Detroit 2, OT

Boston 3, Philadelphia 2, SO

N.Y. Islanders 3, Montreal 2, SO

Florida 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Pittsburgh 5, New Jersey 2

Carolina 5, Minnesota 3

Toronto 3, Ottawa 1

Colorado 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

St. Louis 3, Tampa Bay 1

Vancouver 4, Columbus 3

Los Angeles 4, Nashville 2

MONDAY

Toronto at Boston, 7

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Washington at Detroit, 7:30

Vancouver at Minnesota, 8

Anaheim at San Jose, 10

TUESDAY

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7

Florida at Philadelphia, 7

Winnipeg at Pittsburgh, 7

Chicago at Columbus, 7

New Jersey at Ottawa, 7:30

Edmonton at Nashville, 8

Phoenix at Dallas, 8

Calgary at Colorado, 9

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Detroit 1 0 1 0 – 2

San Jose 2 0 0 1 – 3

First Period – 1, San Jose, Pavelski 25 (Couture, Thornton), :48. 2, San Jose, Havlat 3 (Marleau), 18:23. 3, Detroit, Datsyuk 17 (Kronwall), 18:46.

Penalties – Holmstrom, Det (goaltender interference), 9:57 D.Moore, SJ (interference), 14:52.

Second Period – None.

Penalties – Mitchell, SJ (holding), 6:51 V.Filppula, Det (holding), 18:10.

Third Period – 4, Detroit, V.Filppula 23 (Janik), 8:12.

Penalties – Abdelkader, Det (holding stick), 5:09.

Overtime – 5, San Jose, Havlat 4 (Braun, D.Moore), 3:23.

Penalties – None.

Shots on goal – Detroit 9-11-7-1–28. San Jose 8-12-10-5–35.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 2 San Jose 0 of 3.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard 33-14-3 (35 shots-32 saves). San Jose, Niemi 28-18-9 (28-26).

A – 17,562 (17,562). T–2:22.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 40 22 2 2 84 207 193

Wheeling 35 23 4 4 78 206 184

Reading 31 28 3 4 69 203 223

Trenton 21 37 3 5 50 200 244

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 35 23 2 6 78 240 220

Cincinnati 30 26 2 7 69 206 209

Chicago 29 25 7 4 69 193 216

Toledo 28 32 2 4 62 181 231

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Gwinnett 38 18 7 4 87 201 186

Greenville 40 22 2 3 85 220 198

S. Carolina 35 24 4 3 77 173 159

Florida 34 25 2 5 75 237 204

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Alaska 41 16 2 7 91 211 152

x-Colorado 33 25 1 5 72 226 227

Utah 30 32 0 5 65 164 214

Idaho 27 30 2 7 63 179 219

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 39 18 5 3 86 223 178

x-Las Vegas 39 22 1 4 83 213 179

x-Stockton 32 29 1 4 69 188 196

Bakersfield 22 37 4 3 51 183 222

x-clinched Playoff Berth

y-clinched Divisional Title

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Kalamazoo 9, Toledo 1

Elmira 3, Wheeling 2, SO

Florida 4, Reading 2

Greenville 5, Cincinnati 1

Trenton 5, Chicago 4, OT

Bakersfield 4, Las Vegas 3

Stockton 4, Utah 2

SATURDAY

Toledo 4, Kalamazoo 3, SO

Reading 4, Wheeling 3, OT

Gwinnett 4, Greenville 3

South Carolina 4, Cincinnati 2

Elmira 3, Florida 2

Trenton 4, Chicago 1

Alaska 5, Colorado 1

Ontario 3, Idaho 2, SO

Bakersfield 4, Las Vegas 3

Utah 5, Stockton 2

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 25 20 .556 –

Boston 23 21 .523 1½

New York 21 24 .467 4

Toronto 15 30 .333 10

New Jersey 15 31 .326 10½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 33 11 .750 –

Orlando 29 17 .630 5

Atlanta 26 19 .578 7½

Washington 10 34 .227 23

Charlotte 7 36 .163 25½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 37 10 .787 –

Indiana 25 18 .581 10

Milwaukee 20 24 .455 15½

Cleveland 16 26 .381 18½

Detroit 16 29 .356 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 29 14 .674 –

Memphis 25 18 .581 4

Dallas 26 20 .565 4½

Houston 24 21 .533 6

New Orleans 11 34 .244 19

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 33 11 .750 –

Denver 25 20 .556 8½

Utah 22 22 .500 11

Minnesota 22 24 .478 12

Portland 21 23 .477 12

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 28 16 .636 –

L.A. Clippers 26 18 .591 2

Phoenix 22 22 .500 6

Golden State 18 24 .429 9

Sacramento 16 29 .356 12½

SUNDAY

Atlanta 103, Cleveland 87

L.A. Clippers 87, Detroit 83, OT

Sacramento 115, Minnesota 99

Memphis 97, Washington 92

Miami 91, Orlando 81

Houston at Phoenix, late

Utah at L.A. Lakers, late

Portland at Oklahoma City, late

SATURDAY

L.A. Clippers 95, Houston 91

Charlotte 107, Toronto 103

New York 102, Indiana 88

Chicago 89, Philadelphia 80

New Orleans 102, New Jersey 94

Denver 98, Boston 91

Utah 99, Golden State 92, OT

Dallas 106, San Antonio 99

MONDAY

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Portland, 10 p.m.

Atlanta 31 28 17 27 – 103

Cleveland 19 26 23 19 – 87

ATLANTA: J.Johnson 11-16 3-4 28, Smith 3-15 0-0 7, Pachulia 3-11 3-4 9, Teague 8-14 0-0 18, Hinrich 6-10 0-0 14, McGrady 4-9 0-0 8, I.Johnson 5-5 0-1 10, Stackhouse 3-5 3-3 9, Collins 0-0 0-0 0, Dampier 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-85 9-12 103.

CLEVELAND: Gee 9-16 1-2 20, Jamison 6-22 4-4 17, Thompson 3-8 1-2 7, Irving 6-14 6-6 19, Parker 3-10 0-0 6, Gibson 1-6 0-0 3, Samuels 1-4 4-6 6, Casspi 2-2 0-0 5, Harris 2-2 0-0 4, Sloan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-84 16-20 87.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Atlanta 8-18 (J.Johnson 3-4, Hinrich 2-4, Teague 2-5, Smith 1-4, McGrady 0-1), Cleveland 5-20 (Casspi 1-1, Gibson 1-3, Gee 1-3, Jamison 1-4, Irving 1-5, Parker 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Atlanta 46 (Pachulia 12), Cleveland 54 (Gee 9). Assists –Atlanta 22 (Smith 9), Cleveland 21 (Irving 10). Total Fouls–Atlanta 16, Cleveland 16. Technicals –Cleveland defensive three second. A – 15,645 (20,562).

Detroit 18 23 24 9 9 – 83

L.A. Clippers 24 14 19 17 13 – 87

DETROIT: Prince 9-17 1-2 20, Maxiell 1-4 0-0 2, Monroe 6-11 11-13 23, Knight 3-14 0-0 6, Stuckey 1-8 4-4 7, Gordon 3-11 1-2 7, Jerebko 6-11 2-2 14, Wallace 0-2 0-0 0, Wilkins 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 31-81 19-23 83.

L.A. CLIPPERS: Butler 3-16 0-0 6, Griffin 7-13 3-7 17, Jordan 4-4 1-2 9, Paul 8-14 2-2 19, Foye 6-14 0-0 14, Williams 2-10 0-0 5, Martin 4-7 0-0 8, Simmons 0-3 0-0 0, Evans 0-0 0-0 0, Young 1-6 7-8 9. Totals 35-87 13-19 87.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Detroit 2-16 (Prince 1-2, Stuckey 1-3, Jerebko 0-2, Gordon 0-2, Knight 0-7), L.A. Clippers 4-20 (Foye 2-6, Williams 1-4, Paul 1-4, Griffin 0-1, Young 0-1, Butler 0-2, Simmons 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Detroit 58 (Monroe 15), L.A. Clippers 54 (Griffin 11). Assists –Detroit 16 (Gordon, Stuckey 5), L.A. Clippers 23 (Paul 15). Total Fouls–Detroit 20, L.A. Clippers 23. Technicals –Jerebko, Paul, L.A. Clippers defensive three second 2. A – 19,060 (19,060).

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Optioned RHP Stolmy Pimental to Portland (EL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Optioned OF Ezequiel Carrera, INF Juan Diaz and RHP Corey Kluber to Columbus (IL). Reassigned RHP Hector Ambriz and C Michel Hernandez to minor league camp.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS – Optioned INF Kristopher Negron, INF Neftali Soto and RHP Josh Judy to Louisville (IL); INF Didi Gregorius, INF Henry Rodriguez and RHP Pedro Villarreal to Pensacola (SL); and INF/OF Donald Lutz and RHP Kyle Lotzkar to Bakersfield (Cal). Reassigned C Tucker Barnhart, RHP Nick Christiani, RHP Daniel Corcino, C Brian Esposito, RHP Sean Gallagher, LHP Donnie Joseph, RHP Chad Reineke and RHP Brett Tomko to minor league camp.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Released LHP Alberto Castillo unconditionally. Reassigned RHP Ryan Tucker, LHP Matt Chico and RHP Will Savage to minor league camp.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Optioned RHP Mike Fiers, RHP Wily Peralta and RHP Mark Rogers to Nashville (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Optioned OF Gorkys Hernandez, OF Starling Marte, RHP Kyle McPherson, RHP Bryan Morris and LHP Justin Wilson to Indianapolis (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW JERSEY NETS – Signed F Gerald Green for the remainder of the season.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Assigned F Dane Byers to Springfield (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled F Gustav Nyquist from Grand Rapids (AHL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Recalled G Braden Holtby from Hershey (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS – Recalled F Spencer Machacek from St. John’s (AHL).

GOLF

Transitions Championship

PGA

Palm Harbor, Fla.; Par: 71

(x-won on first playoff hole)

x-Luke Donald $990,000 67-68-70-66 – 271

Sang-Moon Bae $410,667 69-66-68-68 – 271

Jim Furyk $410,667 66-70-66-69 – 271

Robert Garrigus $410,667 67-72-68-64 – 271

Ken Duke $193,188 68-67-69-68 – 272

Ernie Els $193,188 70-67-68-67 – 272

Jeff Overton $193,188 68-69-69-66 – 272

Scott Piercy $193,188 69-68-73-62 – 272

Bo Van Pelt $159,500 70-68-69-66 – 273

Jason Dufner $132,000 66-66-71-71 – 274

Matt Kuchar $132,000 73-67-69-65 – 274

Webb Simpson $132,000 68-69-69-68 – 274

Kevin Streelman $132,000 68-69-69-68 – 274

Chris DiMarco $101,750 70-67-69-69 – 275

Charley Hoffman $101,750 69-71-67-68 – 275

Bud Cauley $85,250 68-71-69-68 – 276

Sergio Garcia $85,250 68-68-70-70 – 276

Geoff Ogilvy $85,250 72-68-70-66 – 276

Michael Thompson $85,250 68-70-71-67 – 276

Jason Day $53,839 69-72-67-69 – 277

Padraig Harrington $53,839 61-73-72-71 – 277

Jerry Kelly $53,839 69-68-71-69 – 277

John Mallinger $53,839 72-66-66-73 – 277

Bryce Molder $53,839 67-71-73-66 – 277

Louis Oosthuizen $53,839 73-68-68-68 – 277

Chez Reavie $53,839 68-70-67-72 – 277

David Toms $53,839 67-72-67-71 – 277

Retief Goosen $53,839 69-68-65-75 – 277

Kris Blanks $32,756 73-68-70-67 – 278

Greg Chalmers $32,756 70-70-68-70 – 278

Justin Leonard $32,756 69-70-72-67 – 278

Kenny Perry $32,756 66-70-72-70 – 278

Justin Rose $32,756 67-70-75-66 – 278

Will Claxton $32,756 64-74-68-72 – 278

William McGirt $32,756 66-68-73-71 – 278

Brandt Snedeker $32,756 69-72-67-70 – 278

Gary Woodland $32,756 68-71-68-71 – 278

Brian Davis $23,100 69-71-69-70 – 279

Bill Lunde $23,100 68-73-68-70 – 279

Shaun Micheel $23,100 71-69-66-73 – 279

Kevin Na $23,100 71-68-69-71 – 279

Kyle Reifers $23,100 70-68-70-71 – 279

John Senden $23,100 66-70-70-73 – 279

Jason Bohn $18,700 66-71-70-73 – 280

Jamie Lovemark $18,700 70-67-69-74 – 280

Robert Allenby $15,246 69-72-69-71 – 281

K.J. Choi $15,246 71-70-73-67 – 281

Zach Johnson $15,246 71-68-72-70 – 281

George McNeill $15,246 67-68-72-74 – 281

Cameron Tringale $15,246 66-71-70-74 – 281

Arjun Atwal $13,118 71-70-67-74 – 282

John Daly $13,118 69-72-70-71 – 282

Jimmy Walker $13,118 70-69-71-72 – 282

Nick Watney $13,118 69-72-70-71 – 282

Brian Gay $12,265 70-70-72-71 – 283

Peter Hanson, $12,265 70-70-75-68 – 283

Sunghoon Kang $12,265 68-73-71-71 – 283

Joe Ogilvie $12,265 67-73-71-72 – 283

Greg Owen $12,265 70-70-69-74 – 283

Pat Perez $12,265 71-70-70-72 – 283

Andres Romero $12,265 70-68-75-70 – 283

Mark Wilson $12,265 71-70-70-72 – 283

James Driscoll $11,660 70-70-73-71 – 284

D.A. Points $11,660 69-72-73-70 – 284

Vijay Singh $11,660 71-70-72-71 – 284

Chris Couch $11,275 67-68-73-77 – 285

Tom Gillis $11,275 72-69-71-73 – 285

J.J. Henry $11,275 70-71-73-71 – 285

Marc Leishman $11,275 71-70-71-73 – 285

Kevin Chappell $10,890 69-69-75-73 – 286

Toshiba Classic

Champions

Newport Beach, Calif.; Par 71

Loren Roberts $262,500 66-70-69 – 205

Tom Kite $128,042 66-72-69 – 207

Bernhard Langer $128,042 65-72-70 – 207

Mark Calcavecchia $128,042 67-67-73 – 207

Mark McNulty $72,042 67-70-71 – 208

Joey Sindelar $72,042 67-71-70 – 208

David Eger $72,042 66-71-71 – 208

Bobby Clampett $48,125 65-74-70 – 209

Fred Couples $48,125 67-69-73 – 209

John Huston $48,125 69-71-69 – 209

Steve Pate $48,125 66-73-70 – 209

Brad Bryant $31,750 72-72-66 – 210

John Cook $31,750 71-67-72 – 210

Jay Haas $31,750 69-69-72 – 210

Larry Mize $31,750 67-72-71 – 210

Mark O’Meara $31,750 68-71-71 – 210

Jeff Sluman $31,750 72-70-68 – 210

Stan Utley $31,750 72-69-69 – 210

Fred Funk $22,983 68-72-71 – 211

Tommy Armour III $22,983 71-69-71 – 211

Nick Price $22,983 70-68-73 – 211

Michael Allen $17,600 67-73-72 – 212

Mike Goodes $17,600 67-72-73 – 212

Tom Jenkins $17,600 69-73-70 – 212

Tom Lehman $17,600 69-70-73 – 212

Chien Soon Lu $17,600 69-70-73 – 212

Jim Thorpe $17,600 70-75-67 – 212

Mark Wiebe $17,600 69-70-73 – 212

Ben Bates $12,403 71-72-70 – 213

Greg Bruckner $12,403 68-74-71 – 213

Wayne Levi $12,403 67-74-72 – 213

Corey Pavin $12,403 72-71-70 – 213

Olin Browne $12,403 65-76-72 – 213

Russ Cochran $12,403 68-72-73 – 213

Bob Gilder $12,403 74-70-69 – 213

Rod Spittle $12,403 70-68-75 – 213

Jim Carter $9,275 68-71-75 – 214

David Frost $9,275 74-70-70 – 214

J.L. Lewis $9,275 73-70-71 – 214

Gil Morgan $9,275 71-74-69 – 214

Ted Schulz $9,275 70-70-74 – 214

Tom Purtzer $8,225 68-70-77 – 215

Tom Byrum $7,000 71-73-72 – 216

Gary Hallberg $7,000 69-72-75 – 216

Jeff Hart $7,000 69-74-73 – 216

Morris Hatalsky $7,000 71-72-73 – 216

Peter Senior $7,000 70-74-72 – 216

Curtis Strange $7,000 69-71-76 – 216

Chip Beck $5,250 77-70-70 – 217

Jay Don Blake $5,250 74-71-72 – 217

Bill Glasson $5,250 66-73-78 – 217

John Jacobs $5,250 75-71-71 – 217

Lonnie Nielsen $4,288 70-69-79 – 218

Scott Simpson $4,288 74-73-71 – 218

Jim Rutledge $3,938 74-74-71 – 219

D.A. Weibring $3,938 71-77-71 – 219

Mark Brooks $3,413 76-71-73 – 220

Brad Faxon $3,413 69-75-76 – 220

Jim Gallagher, Jr. $3,413 68-77-75 – 220

Steve Lowery $3,413 71-76-73 – 220

Bobby Wadkins $2,975 76-71-74 – 221

Dana Quigley $2,713 75-72-75 – 222

Hal Sutton $2,713 75-74-73 – 222

Vicente Fernandez $2,275 73-71-79 – 223

Gary McCord $2,275 67-76-80 – 223

Fuzzy Zoeller $2,275 72-74-77 – 223

Don Pooley $1,773 71-76-77 – 224

P.H. Horgan III $1,773 72-75-77 – 224

Peter Jacobsen $1,773 76-74-74 – 224

Founders Cup

Phoenix; Par: 72

Yani Tseng, $225,000 65-70-67-68 – 270

Na Yeon Choi, $118,654 67-69-67-68 – 271

Ai Miyazato, $118,654 68-68-66-69 – 271

So Yeon Ryu, $77,182 68-71-68-68 – 275

Hee Young Park, $62,123 65-72-73-67 – 277

Caroline Hedwall, $41,039 70-71-67-70 – 278

Jennifer Song, $41,039 69-70-69-70 – 278

Cristie Kerr, $41,039 68-73-66-71 – 278

Hee Kyung Seo, $41,039 67-71-69-71 – 278

Chella Choi, $27,446 71-70-71-67 – 279

Mindy Kim, $27,446 68-71-70-70 – 279

Stacy Lewis, $27,446 68-70-70-71 – 279

Karin Sjodin , $27,446 69-68-71-71 – 279

Haeji Kang, $21,310 70-71-70-69 – 280

Se Ri Pak, $21,310 70-69-69-72 – 280

Hee-Won Han, $21,310 69-70-68-73 – 280

Karrie Webb, $21,310 68-69-70-73 – 280

Jiyai Shin, $17,658 66-71-75-69 – 281

Jodi Ewart, $17,658 70-71-69-71 – 281

Paula Creamer, $17,658 69-68-70-74 – 281

I.K. Kim, $17,658 70-66-69-76 – 281

Anna Nordqvist, $15,230 72-68-73-69 – 282

Katie Futcher, $15,230 68-71-72-71 – 282

Julieta Granada, $15,230 70-68-73-71 – 282

Lizette Salas, $15,230 74-69-68-71 – 282

Jee Young Lee, $12,575 74-70-70-69 – 283

Na On Min, $12,575 70-70-72-71 – 283

Mika Miyazato, $12,575 69-67-75-72 – 283

Kristy McPherson, $12,575 73-65-72-73 – 283

Suzann Pettersen, $12,575 69-71-67-76 – 283

Inbee Park, $12,575 68-69-69-77 – 283

Jenny Shin, $9,864 71-72-73-68 – 284

Maria Hjorth, $9,864 72-70-72-70 – 284

Mina Harigae , $9,864 69-72-71-72 – 284

M.J. Hur, $9,864 71-71-70-72 – 284

Dewi C. Schreefel, $9,864 72-71-68-73 – 284

Morgan Pressel, $9,864 70-71-69-74 – 284

Seon Hwa Lee, $7,846 70-69-77-69 – 285

Taylor Coutu, $7,846 72-70-71-72 – 285

Pornanong Phatlum, $7,846 72-70-71-72 – 285

Meena Lee, $7,846 69-67-74-75 – 285

Katherine Hull, $7,846 72-66-71-76 – 285

Lorie Kane, $6,415 72-71-75-68 – 286

Paige Mackenzie, $6,415 72-70-75-69 – 286

Pernilla Lindberg, $6,415 67-74-74-71 – 286

Jimin Kang, $6,415 74-68-72-72 – 286

Belen Mozo, $6,415 68-71-74-73 – 286

Irene Cho, $5,497 72-72-72-71 – 287

Sandra Gal, $5,497 70-72-74-71 – 287

Azahara Munoz, $5,497 68-74-72-73 – 287

M.-Aimee Leblanc, $4,669 72-72-74-70 – 288

Sarah Jane Smith, $4,669 73-71-74-70 – 288

Kyeong Bae, $4,669 69-73-75-71 – 288

Jane Park, $4,669 70-72-73-73 – 288

Pat Hurst, $4,669 69-69-74-76 – 288

R. Lee-Bentham, $4,669 71-70-71-76 – 288

Lexi Thompson, $4,669 69-71-72-76 – 288

Laura Davies, $3,680 70-73-75-71 – 289

Sun Young Yoo, $3,680 69-75-74-71 – 289

Sophie Gustafson, $3,680 70-72-74-73 – 289

Kris Tamulis, $3,680 71-70-75-73 – 289

Brittany Lang, $3,680 74-69-72-74 – 289

Danielle Kang, $3,680 68-71-75-75 – 289

Wendy Ward, $3,680 74-69-70-76 – 289

Angela Oh, $3,680 71-71-70-77 – 289

Beatriz Recari, $3,276 72-72-70-76 – 290

AUTO RACING

Food City 500

Sunday

Bristol, Tenn.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 500 laps, 142.8 rating, 48 points, $186,770. 2. (21) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 500, 119.7, 43, $179,821. 3. (15) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 500, 104.4, 41, $147,149. 4. (16) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 500, 107.2, 40, $135,124. 5. (25) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 500, 120.4, 40, $98,535.

6. (33) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 500, 107.3, 38, $139,810. 7. (17) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 500, 93.1, 37, $127,793. 8. (30) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 500, 84.5, 36, $124,351. 9. (22) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500, 95, 35, $136,596. 10. (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 500, 88.7, 34, $102,060.

11. (14) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 500, 80.4, 33, $139,546. 12. (3) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 500, 85.9, 32, $132,818. 13. (1) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 98.7, 32, $111,085. 14. (23) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 500, 84.6, 30, $140,810. 15. (18) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 102.5, 30, $100,035.

16. (9) Joey Logano, Toyota, 498, 76.9, 28, $99,935. 17. (2) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 498, 94, 28, $132,635. 18. (27) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 498, 67.9, 26, $116,893. 19. (7) Aric Almirola, Ford, 498, 77.1, 25, $127,446. 20. (20) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 498, 69.8, 24, $132,901.

21. (19) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 497, 63.6, 23, $90,010. 22. (32) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 496, 63.4, 22, $97,735. 23. (31) David Ragan, Ford, 496, 55, 21, $105,618. 24. (6) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 496, 64.3, 20, $111,343. 25. (24) Casey Mears, Ford, 496, 58.8, 19, $101,068.

26. (26) David Gilliland, Ford, 496, 55.8, 18, $98,207. 27. (34) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 496, 51.8, 17, $96,510. 28. (36) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 495, 55, 16, $95,860. 29. (29) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 495, 52.7, 15, $111,605. 30. (40) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 493, 38.3, 14, $86,410.

31. (39) Michael McDowell, Ford, 492, 40.9, 13, $84,110. 32. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 423, 35.9, 12, $131,243. 33. (42) Ken Schrader, Ford, 420, 41.4, 11, $91,985. 34. (35) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 417, 49.7, 10, $83,935. 35. (4) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 395, 94.4, 10, $131,921.

36. (12) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 389, 35.3, 8. $111,743. 37. (10) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 366, 44, 7. $91,780. 38. (28) David Stremme, Toyota, accident, 334, 43.7, 6. $83,703. 39. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 245, 35, 5. $127,191. 40. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 57, 32.4, 0. $80,875.

41. (43) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, vibration, 26, 31.1, 3. $80,800. 42. (38) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, vibration, 17, 28.1, 0. $80,720. 43. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, rotor, 16, 27.1, 1. $80,289.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 93.037 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 51 minutes, 52 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.714 seconds.

Caution flags: 5 for 49 laps.

Lead changes: 13 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: G.Biffle 1-41; A.Allmendinger 42-95; B.Vickers 96-116; D.Earnhardt Jr. 117; B.Vickers 118-216; B.Keselowski 217-254; M.Kenseth 255-256; J.Gordon 257; B.Vickers 258-262; B.Keselowski 263-341; D.Earnhardt Jr. 342; B.Keselowski 343-346; M.Kenseth 347-389; B.Keselowski 390-500.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 4 times for 232 laps; B.Vickers, 3 times for 125 laps; A.Allmendinger, 1 time for 54 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 45 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 41 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 2 times for 2 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. G.Biffle, 157; 2. K.Harvick, 148; 3. M.Kenseth, 145; 4. M.Truex Jr., 139; 5. D.Hamlin, 137; 6. D.Earnhardt Jr., 137; 7. T.Stewart, 130; 8. C.Bowyer, 126; 9. J.Logano, 126; 10. P.Menard, 123; 11. J.Burton, 120; 12. R.Newman, 118.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball Tournament

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

At Boston

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Syracuse 4 (121½) Wisconsin

Friday

At Atlanta

Kentucky 8½ (144½) Indiana

Tonight

NIT

at Tennessee 5 (134½) Middle Tenn.

at Miami 5 (132½) Minnesota

at Stanford 7½ (136) Illinois St.

CBI Tournament

at Pittsburgh 7½ (133½) Princeton

at Penn Pk (123½) Butler

at Oregon St. 9 (159½) TCU

at Washington St. 2½ (126) Wyoming

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Philadelphia 6 at Charlotte

at Atlanta 3 Boston

at New Jersey 3½ Cleveland

Chicago 1½ at Orlando

at Denver 3½ Dallas

Minnesota 1 at Golden State

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 002 000 010 - 3 8 0

Xavier 000 001 000 - 1 6 0

WP-Locke (2-3). LP-ZKoors. Zuchowski (T) 2 2B, RBI; Hammer (T) 2-5, RBI.

Bowling Green 000 012 203 - 8 13 3

Eastern Kentucky 000 200 200 - 4 ?7 3

WP-Link (2-0). LP-Grimm. Shay (BG) HR, 2 RBI; Kubiski (BG) 3-4, 2B, RBI.

Rochester 010 010 1 - 3 7 0

Lourdes 100 000 0 - 1 5 0

WP-Jarrell. LP-Shaffer. Trame (L) 2-3.

Rochester 002 020 0 4 ?7 0

Lourdes 000 020 0 - 2 10 1

WP-Timmerman. LP-Lovejoy. Kefalos (L) 2-3, RBI.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories