Loading…
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 3/31/2012

Scoreboard: 03-31

BLADE STAFF

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

NCAA Tournament

FINAL FOUR

At The Superdome

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Saturday

Kentucky (36-2) vs. Louisville (30-9), 6:09

Ohio State (31-7) vs. Kansas (31-6), 9:15

National Championship

Monday, April 2

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

NIT

Championship

Thursday

Stanford 75, Minnesota 61

CBI

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Wednesday

Pittsburgh 57, Washington State 53

Friday

Pittsburgh 71, Washington State 65, Pittsburgh wins championship 2-1

CIT

Championship

Wednesday

Mercer 70, Utah State 67

AP Player of the Year List

2012 — Anthony Davis, Kentucky

2011 — Jimmer Fredette, BYU

2010 — Evan Turner, Ohio State

2009 — Blake Griffin, Oklahoma

2008 — Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina

2007 — Kevin Durant, Texas

2006 — J.J. Redick, Duke

2005 — Andrew Bogut, Utah

2004 — Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's

2003 — David West, Xavier

2002 — Jason Williams, Duke

2001 — Shane Battier, Duke

2000 — Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati

1999 — Elton Brand, Duke

1998 — Antawn Jamison, North Carolina

1997 — Tim Duncan, Wake Forest

1996 — Marcus Camby, Massachusetts

1995 — Joe Smith, Maryland

1994 — Glenn Robinson, Purdue

1993 — Calbert Cheaney, Indiana

1992 — Christian Laettner, Duke

1991 — Shaquille O'Neal, LSU

1990 — Lionel Simmons, La Salle

1989 — Sean Elliott, Arizona

1988 — Hersey Hawkins, Bradley

1987 — David Robinson, Navy

1986 — Walter Berry, St. John's

1985 — Patrick Ewing, Georgetown

1984 — Michael Jordan, North Carolina

1983 — Ralph Sampson, Virginia

1982 — Ralph Sampson, Virginia

1981 — Ralph Sampson, Virginia

1980 — Mark Aguirre, DePaul

1979 — Larry Bird, Indiana State

1978 — Butch Lee, Marquette

1977 — Marques Johnson, UCLA

1976 — Scott May, Indiana

1975 — David Thompson, North Carolina State

1974 — David Thompson, North Carolina State

1973 — Bill Walton, UCLA

1972 — Bill Walton, UCLA

1971 — Austin Carr, Notre Dame

1970 — Pete Maravich, Louisiana State

1969 — Lew Alcindor, UCLA

1968 — Elvin Hayes, Houston

1967 — Lew Alcindor, UCLA

1966 — Cazzie Russell, Michigan

1965 — Bill Bradley, Princeton

1964 — Gary Bradds, Ohio State

1963 — Art Heyman, Duke

1962 — Jerry Lucas, Ohio State

1961 — Jerry Lucas, Ohio State

AP Coach of the Year

2012 — Frank Haith, Missouri

2011 — Mike Brey, Notre Dame

2010 — Jim Boeheim, Syracuse

2009 — Bill Self, Kansas

2008 — Keno Davis, Drake

2007 — Tony Bennett, Washington State

2006 — Roy Williams, North Carolina

2005 — Bruce Weber, Illinois

2004 — Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's

2003 — Tubby Smith, Kentucky

2002 — Ben Howland, Pittsburgh

2001 — Matt Doherty, North Carolina

2000 — Larry Eustachy, Iowa State

1999 — Cliff Ellis, Auburn

1998 — Tom Izzo, Michigan State

1997 — Clem Haskins, Minnesota

1996 — Gene Keady, Purdue

1995 — Kelvin Sampson, Oklahoma

1994 — Norm Stewart, Missouri

1993 — Eddie Fogler, Vanderbilt

1992 — Roy Williams, Kansas

1991 — Randy Ayers, Ohio State

1990 — Jim Calhoun, Connecticut

1989 — Bob Knight, Indiana

1988 — John Chaney, Temple

1987 — Tom Davis, Iowa

1986 — Eddie Sutton, Kentucky

1985 — Bill Frieder, Michigan

1984 — Ray Meyer, DePaul

1983 — Guy Lewis, Houston

1982 — Ralph Miller, Oregon State

1981 — Ralph Miller, Oregon State

1980 — Ray Meyer, DePaul

1979 — Bill Hodges, Indiana State

1978 — Eddie Sutton, Arkansas

1977 — Bob Gaillard, San Francisco

1976 — Bob Knight, Indiana

1975 — Bob Knight, Indiana

1974 — Norm Sloan, North Carolina State

1973 — John Wooden, UCLA

1972 — John Wooden, UCLA

1971 — Al McGuire, Marquette

1970 — John Wooden, UCLA

1969 — John Wooden, UCLA

1968 — Guy Lewis, Houston

1967 — John Wooden, UCLA

Women

NCAA Tournament

FINAL FOUR

Denver

National Semifinals

Sunday

Notre Dame (34-3) vs. UConn (33-4), 6:30 p.m.

Baylor (38-0) vs. Stanford (35-1), 9 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 3

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

WNIT

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

 

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

MAMVIC East Tournament in Chicago: Lourdes d. St. Xavier 22-25, 28-26, 25-27, 25-19, 15-12.

St. Ambrose d. Lourdes, 25-20, 23-25, 25-14, 25-15.

 

COLLEGE HOCKEY

FROZEN FOUR

At Tampa, Fla.

Thursday, April 5

Semifinals

Union (NY) (26-7-7) vs. Ferris State (25-11-5), 4:30 p.m.

Boston College (31-10-1) vs. Minnesota (28-13-1), 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 7

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

COLLEGE TENNIS

BOWLING GREEN 4, BUFFALO 3: (B) d. Eccleston 6-0, 6-1; Chiricosta (BG) d. Stoyanova 6-1, 6-0; Markovic (B) d. Reuland 6-3, 6-3; Hill (BG) d. Golenko 6-2, 6-2; Chiricosta/Reuland (BG) d. Shah/Podlas 8-3; Eccleston/Grubb (BG) d. Stoyanova/Markovic 8-5; Hill/Johnson (BG) d. Golenko/Candanoza 8-2.


COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Michigan 000 200 002 - 4 6 0

Bowling Green 000 000 000 - 0 4 5

WP- Cooper; LP- Apthorpe. Kubuski (BG) 2-4.

 

PREP BASEBALL

Lake 210 050 0 - 8 8 2

Swanton 000 010 0 - 1 2 4

WP-Nichols. LP-Veller. Vancena (L) 2-4.

Gibsonburg 001 010 2 - 4 10 3

Woodmore 201 121 x - 6 9 1

WP- Croll; LP- Dorfmyer; Munoz (W) 2-2, RBI

PREP SOFTBALL

Notre Dame 652 00 - 13 15 1

Findlay 000 00 - ?0 ?3 3

WP-Inman. LP-Swapp. DelMonte (ND) 4-4, 2 RBI.

Ottawa-Glandorf 002 000 2 - 4 6 4

Patrick Henry 014 000 x - 5 4 2

WP- Kurtz; LP- Kitchen. Meyer (PH) 2-4.

Gibsonburg 000 000 0 - 0 3 7

Woodmore 000 602 x - 8 4 2

WP- Phillips; LP- Fisher; Phillips (W) 2-3, HR, R, 2 RBI.

Pettisville 100 200 1 - 4 6 6

Montpelier 260 111 x - 11 8 1

WP- Duchene; LP- Nofziger:

 

PREP TENNIS

ST. FRANCIS 4, BOWLING GREEN 1:White (SF) d. Mota 6-1, 6-2; Unnerstall (SF) d. Moughamain 6-1, 6-3; Hammer (BG) d. Manahan 4-6, 6-33, 6-4; Britsch/C. Filipiak (SF) d. Motsinger/Ezzone 6-4, 6-2; L. Filipiak/Bevington (SF) d. Overhause/Nichols 6-3, 6-4.

CINCINNATI SYCAMORE 4 , ST. JOHNS 1: Indrakanti (CS) d. Adusumilli 7-6,5-7,7-6 ; Narendran (CS) d. Crawford 7-6, 6-3; Karev (CS) d. K. Brown 7-6,2-6,6-4; Stern/Grandhi (CS) d. Mehta/R. Brown 1-6,6-0,6-2; Mickler/Zychowicz (SJ) d. J. Goodman/B. Goodman 6-2,6-2.

 

PREP TRACK

Girls

ARCHBOLD 104, SWANTON 31: discus-Williams (S) 92-7, 1600 relay-Archbold B (Smith, Fidler, Martinez, Short), 4:30.2, high jump-Brader (A) 4-10, long jump-Smith (A( 15-2, 200-Reyes (A) 28.4, 3200-Oberlin (A) 13:50.3, 300 hurdles-Garrow (A) 51.9, 800-Beck (A) 2:44, 400 relay-Archbold (Short, Erbskorn, Reyes, Smith), 54.9, 400-Parsley (A) 1:04, 800 relay-Archbold A (Reyes, Fidler, Parsley, Garrow), 1:53.6, 1600-Sonnenberg (A) 6:09.8, 1600 relay-Archbold A (Parsley, Oberlin, Sonnenberg, Beck), 11:33.7, 100 hurdles-Carr (S) 18.4, 100-Smith (A) 13.2, pole vault-Short (A) 7-0, shot-Walters (A) 28-7, discus-Williams (S) 92-07.

Knight Warm-up at St. Francis

NOTRE DAME 70; NORTHVIEW 64; FREMONT ROSS 59; WHITMER 55; CLAY 51; BEDFORD 49, ANTHONY WAYNE 47, ST. URSULA 7. 3200 relay- Northview (Noe, Masters, Dean, Work) 9:50.26; 100 hurdles- Potts-Tyre (AW) 15.98; 100- Young (NDA) 13.36; 1600- Work (NV) 5:24.31;300 hurdles- O'Shea (Clay) 49.29; 800- Foster (NV) 2:29.39; 200- Williams (NDA) 26.25; shot put relay- Whitmer (Gardner, Hayes, Missler); discus relay- Whitmer (Missler, Hayes, Gardner); long jump relay- Fremont Ross (Spencer, Hasselbach, Minch); high jump relay- Whitmer (Redway, Murnen, Meinen); 400 relay- Notre Dame (Kynard, Young, Matthews, Williams) 50.32; 1600 relay- Fremont Ross (Ickes, Overmyer, Spencer, Gray) 4:13.64.

Liberty Relays

Shot put - Liberty-Benton (Gary, Streacker, DeVincentes) 106-7 (r); discus- Lierbty-Benton (Streaker, Thomas, Gary) 337-5; high jump- Bluffton (Guagenti, Chappel-Dick, Lenger) 14-10 (r); pole vault- Liberty-Benton (Johnson, Peplinski, Johnson) 26-0; sprint medley- Eastwood (Kirkbride, Sheldrick, Evans, Boize) 2:06.2; 800 (Eastwood (Hollister, Forsdon, McNay, Jackson) 1:53.7; distance- Perrysburg (Wyrick, Klammer, Clody, Monheim) 13:26.2 (r); long jump- Liberty-Benton (Shaffer, Peplinski, Hohman) 40-.5; 6400 Liberty-Benton (Schroder, Quinlan, Grreiner, Baumlein); shuttle hurdle- Liberty-Benton (Lee, Fish, Weaver, Rhodes) 1:10; 400- Eastwood (Hollister, Boize, LaVoy, Jackson) 52.9; 3200- Perrysburg (Munheim, Bohnenkamp, Clody, Wyrick) 10:08.5; 1600- Perrysburg (Jones, Monheim, Clody, Wyrick) 4:15.8.

Boys

ARCHBOLD 96, SWANTON 41: long jump-Lersch (A) 18-7, pole vault-Sauder (A) 12-0, 1600 relay-Swanton A (R. Roe, C. Roe, O'Riordon, Brehmer), 8:54.9, 110 hurdles-Parsley (A) 17.2, 100-Wyse (A) 11.3, 800 relay-Archbold B (Gerken, Stamm, Baynes, Wyse), 1:35.2, 1600-R. Roe 9S) 4:36.5, 400 relay-Archbold A (Ott, Gerken, Lantz, reyes), 46.6, 400-Ranzau (A) 55.0; 300 hurdles-Prentice (S) 45.1, 800-Young (A) 2:10, 200-Schanbel (S) 24.2, 3200-R. Roe (S) 10:23, 1600 relay-Archbold B (Parsley, Drewes, Shannon, Young), 3:35.4, high jump-Morton (A) 5-8, shot-Burkholder (A) 37-10.25, discus-Dietrich (A) 127-05.

Knight Warm-up at St. Francis

WHITMER 99, ST. FRANCIS 94, ANTHONY WAYNE 67, ST. JOHN'S 57, CLAY 35, BEDFORD 29, FREMONT ROSS 28, NORTHVIEW 18. 110 hurdles- Meyers (W) 14.16; 100- Blanchard (SF) 11.16; 1600- Lach (SF) 4:32.82; 300 hurdles- Holley (W) 41.83; 200- Blanchard (SF) 22.85; 3200- St. John (SF) 9:58.02; shot put relay- Whitmer (Moorer, Norton, Wormley); discus relay- Whitmer (Wormley, Norton, Harman); long jump relay- Whitmer (Holley, Elliott, Frisch); high jump relay- Anthony Wayne (Weiss, Nagy, Baker); pole vault relay Whitmer (Holley, Siebenaller, Szychowski); distance medley relay- St. Francis (Cameron, Bayer, Lach, Maraldo) 10:50.82; 400 relay- Whitmer (Miller, Elliott, Meyers, Webb) 44.08; 1600 relay- St. Francis (Blanchard, Cameron, Bayer, Lenart) 3:29.71.

Liberty Relays

Shot put- Liberty-Benton (Ream, Smelcer, Farwig) 123-8.25; discus- Bowling Green (Cunningtham, Knueven, Christoff) 375-4; high jump=- Elmwood (Arnold, Mobus, Smithey) 17-0; pole vault- Eastwo9d (Schlumbohm, Dierker, Reyes) 35-6; long jump- Elmwood (Arnold Mobus, Smithey) 59-3.5; 6400- Bowling Green (Seymour, Overmeyer, Kobylski) 20.25.3; shuttle hurdle- Eastwood (Christianson, Snowden, Jacoby) 1:04; 400- Eastwood (Conkle. Dierker, Rogers, Seifert) 44.5; 3200- Liberty-Benton (Bell, Clagg, Duvall, Sherrieb) 8:44.5; sprint medley- Eastwood (Ross, Reyes, Seifert, Snowden) 2:42 (r); 800- EAstwood (Conjkle, Snowden, Schlumbohm) 1:33.4; distance- Perrysburg (Calvin, Kitson, Bayes, Byrd) 11:57.6; 1600- Eastwood (Conkle,. Kohring, Snowden, Schumbohn).

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Elmira 45 22 2 2 94 225 200

x-Wheeling 36 26 4 5 81 215 199

Reading 35 28 4 4 78 223 231

Trenton 21 40 4 6 52 207 265

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Kalamazoo 37 26 2 6 82 261 235

Chicago 34 26 7 4 79 214 231

Cincinnati 34 28 2 7 77 225 225

Toledo 28 37 2 4 62 187 255

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Gwinnett 41 19 7 4 93 212 195

x-Greenville 41 24 2 4 88 230 210

x-Florida 38 26 2 5 83 255 216

S. Carolina 36 28 4 3 79 186 178

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Alaska 43 17 2 8 96 222 164

x-Colorado 37 27 1 5 80 242 243

x-Utah 32 32 0 6 70 178 219

x-Idaho 29 32 2 7 67 188 232

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 41 21 5 3 90 234 191

x-Las Vegas 41 22 1 6 89 226 190

x-Stockton 34 31 1 4 73 200 210

Bakersfield 23 40 4 3 53 195 236

x-clinched Playoff Berth

y-clinched Divisional Title

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

FRIDAY

Cincinnati 5, Toledo 2

Wheeling 4, Trenton 1

Florida 5, Gwinnett 3

Elmira 3, Reading 2, OT

South Carolina 3, Greenville 2

Chicago 4, Kalamazoo 2

Stockton at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Bakersfield, 10

Alaska at Ontario, 10

Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:05

SATURDAY

Kalamazoo at Toledo, 7

Gwinnett at Florida, 7

Trenton at Reading, 7:05

Greenville at South Carolina, 7:05

Elmira at Wheeling, 7:35

Chicago at Cincinnati, 7:35

Alaska at Ontario, 9

Stockton at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Bakersfield, 10

Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.

 

SPORTS NOTES:

Girl's Travel Basketball will be forming teams for grades 4th through 9th. Practices will begin in mid-April and tournaments will be played in June and July. For more information, contact coach John Wiczynski at 419-699-0282 or e-mail to jwiczynski@live.com.

St. Francis is accepting applications for a head varsity basketball coach through Saturday, March 31. Email resume to Carl Janke at cjanke@sfstoledo.org.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories