Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 4/22/2012 - Updated: 1 year ago

Scoreboard: 4-22

BLADE STAFF AND NEWS SERVICES

GOLF

Texas Open

PGA

San Antonio, par 72

Ben Curtis67-67-73-207

Matt Every63-74-73-210

John Huh77-68-67-212

Seung-Yul Noh73-71-68-212

Charlie Wi72-69-71-212

Matt Kuchar70-76-67-213

Greg Chalmers72-72-69-213

Brian Gay73-69-71-213

David Mathis69-67-77-213

Cameron Tringale72-65-76-213

Chris Stroud72-73-69-214

Bob Estes72-72-70-214

Martin Flores71-73-70-214

Ryan Palmer71-69-74-214

Ryan Moore72-72-71-215

Fredrik Jacobson68-76-71-215

Kris Blanks74-73-68-215

Kevin Streelman71-70-74-215

Frank Lickliter II71-70-74-215

Scott Piercy76-65-74-215

Brian Harman72-73-71-216

Nathan Green73-71-72-216

Brendan Steele73-74-69-216

Kevin Kisner73-70-73-216

Billy Mayfair70-73-73-216

Daniel Summerhays74-68-74-216

Billy Hurley III71-77-68-216

a-Jordan Spieth75-70-72-217

J.J. Killeen73-71-73-217

Charley Hoffman72-74-71-217

Justin Leonard74-70-73-217

Skip Kendall71-73-73-217

Tom Gillis72-72-73-217

Russell Knox72-71-74-217

Tim Herron74-69-74-217

Hunter Haas66-74-77-217

Tommy Biershenk70-74-74-218

Harrison Frazar72-74-72-218

Garth Mulroy71-71-76-218

Matt Jones77-71-70-218

Will MacKenzie72-76-70-218

Patrick Reed71-74-74-219

Kyle Reifers70-75-74-219

Cameron Beckman68-76-75-219

Spencer Levin71-75-73-219

Chad Campbell73-71-75-219

Miguel Angel Carballo70-73-76-219

David Hearn74-74-71-219

Bill Lunde73-70-76-219

Bud Cauley70-72-77-219

Blake Adams71-69-79-219

Will Claxton75-71-74-220

Hank Kuehne72-74-74-220

Paul Stankowski73-74-73-220

Jerry Kelly72-74-75-221

Derek Lamely68-75-78-221

J.J. Henry74-74-73-221

Robert Damron76-72-73-221

Scott Langley72-76-73-221

Stephen Ames74-74-73-221

Danny Lee75-71-76-222

Graham DeLaet73-74-75-222

Marco Dawson71-73-78-222

Ricky Barnes74-74-74-222

Harris English70-73-80-223

Nick O'Hern73-74-76-223

Bobby Gates77-71-75-223

Briny Baird73-73-78-224

Ted Purdy76-72-76-224

Joe Ogilvie72-73-80-225

Garrett Willis75-72-78-225

Shaun Micheel77-71-77-225

Patrick Sheehan72-71-82-225

Billy Horschel74-74-77-225

David Duval75-73-77-225

Scott Dunlap72-76-77-225

Made cut did not finish

Brendon de Jonge72-75-79-226

Rich Beem69-78-79-226

Mark Anderson71-77-79-227

Diego Velasquez73-75-80-228

Zack Miller72-76-84-232

LOTTE Championships

LPGA

Kapolei, Hawaii, par 72

Third Round

Ai Miyazato71-65-70-206

Cristie Kerr70-68-71-209

Azahara Munoz72-64-73-209

So Yeon Ryu71-70-69-210

Yani Tseng69-72-69-210

Jiyai Shin69-71-70-210

Angela Stanford69-71-70-210

Meena Lee74-65-71-210

Haeji Kang74-67-71-212

Inbee Park70-70-72-212

Momoko Ueda74-69-70-213

Karrie Webb71-71-71-213

Brittany Lang69-70-74-213

Suzann Pettersen70-69-74-213

Jimin Kang72-66-75-213

Caroline Hedwall73-70-71-214

Sun Young Yoo70-73-71-214

Brittany Lincicome70-71-73-214

Paula Creamer73-67-74-214

Katie Futcher72-72-71-215

Julieta Granada74-70-71-215

Lorie Kane73-69-73-215

a-Kyo Joo Kim71-71-73-215

Karen Stupples72-70-73-215

Kris Tamulis74-68-73-215

Mariajo Uribe77-65-73-215

Morgan Pressel72-69-74-215

Candie Kung71-74-71-216

Jennie Lee72-73-71-216

Becky Morgan75-70-71-216

Sophie Gustafson71-71-74-216

Natalie Gulbis75-72-70-217

Hee-Won Han76-71-70-217

Ayaka Kaneko74-72-71-217

Amy Yang72-73-72-217

Alena Sharp73-70-74-217

Na Yeon Choi74-68-75-217

Pernilla Lindberg76-66-75-217

You-Na Park73-74-71-218

Leta Lindley72-74-72-218

Dewi Claire Schreefel72-74-72-218

Karin Sjodin74-72-72-218

Belen Mozo75-70-73-218

Danah Bordner72-72-74-218

Beatriz Recari72-72-74-218

Jessica Shepley75-68-75-218

Eun-Hee Ji73-73-73-219

Dori Carter74-68-77-219

Elisa Serramia70-71-78-219

Moira Dunn73-74-73-220

Katherine Hull77-70-73-220

Ilhee Lee73-74-73-220

Hee Young Park78-69-73-220

Lizette Salas76-71-73-220

Laura Davies75-71-74-220

Shanshan Feng74-72-74-220

Rebecca Lee-Bentham73-73-74-220

Sydnee Michaels76-70-74-220

Giulia Sergas73-73-74-220

Gerina Piller74-70-76-220

Jee Young Lee73-70-77-220

Sandra Gal73-74-74-221

Jessica Korda72-75-74-221

Lindsey Wright78-69-74-221

Wendy Doolan76-70-75-221

Jane Park75-71-75-221

Nicole Castrale72-73-76-221

Chella Choi73-71-77-221

Anna Nordqvist72-72-78-222

Taylor Coutu76-71-76-223

Vicky Hurst73-74-76-223

Tiffany Joh75-72-76-223

Mo Martin74-72-78-224

Beth Bader68-77-80-225

Liberty Mutual Legends

Savannah, Ga., par 72

Bryant/Purtzer60-65-125

Allen/Frost62-63-125

Kite/Morgan65-61-126

North/Clampett64-62-126

Couples/Haas63-63-126

Faxon/Sluman62-64-126

Pernice/Tway65-62-127

Hallberg/Pavin65-62-127

Langer/Lehman64-63-127

Cook/Sindelar63-64-127

Bean/Lu63-64-127

Cochran/Perry62-65-127

Browne/Pate64-64-128

Fleisher/Jenkins62-66-128

Irwin/Baker-Finch66-63-129

Gallagher/Huston66-63-129

Jacobsen/Weibring65-65-130

McNulty/Eger66-64-130

Mize/Sutton64-66-130

Stadler/Goodes65-65-130

Brooks/Glasson65-66-131

Senior/Lyle65-66-131

Fergus/Levi66-65-131

Roberts/Simpson64-67-131

Hatalsky/Nelson67-64-131

Calcavecchia/Spittle66-66-132

Blake/Funk66-66-132

Gilder/Romero66-67-133

Quigley/Thorpe67-67-134

Beck/Wiebe67-67-134

Doyle/Vaughan69-67-136

Jacobs/Zoeller67-70-137

Wadkins/Wadkins70-67-137

Green H./Thompson69-72-141

Sigel/Tewell71-71-142

World Rankings

Through April 16

1. Luke Donald513.15

2. Rory McIlroy485.99

3. Lee Westwood360.78

4. Martin Kaymer287.88

5. Steve Stricker228.52

6. Tiger Woods223.80

7. Charl Schwartzel269.04

8. Justin Rose266.68

9. Webb Simpson265.28

10. Adam Scott223.24

11. Jason Day232.61

12. Dustin Johnson245.57

13. Graeme McDowell254.61

14. Hunter Mahan252.66

15. Phil Mickelson229.32

16. Bill Haas237.22

17. Matt Kuchar236.61

18. Bubba Watson226.98

19. Nick Watney212.96

20. Keegan Bradley213.94

21. Sergio Garcia196.09

22. Brandt Snedeker208.67

23. K.J. Choi204.90

24. Ian Poulter180.38

25. Peter Hanson186.74

26. Mark Wilson179.34

27. Bo Van Pelt178.73

28. Sang-Moon Bae168.43

29. John Senden170.39

30. Thomas Bjorn167.45

31. Jason Dufner163.52

32. Paul Casey143.32

33. Alvaro Quiros158.51

34. Martin Laird164.05

35. David Toms159.57

36. Simon Dyson162.24

37. Robert Karlsson162.20

38. Louis Oosthuizen159.72

39. Aaron Baddeley157.01

40. Anders Hansen150.66

41. Rickie Fowler155.59

42. K.T. Kim152.16

43. Francesco Molinari151.01

44. Fredrik Jacobson144.48

45. Zach Johnson148.71

46. Paul Lawrie144.31

47. Geoff Ogilvy134.74

48. Kyle Stanley142.75

49. Ben Crane140.59

50. Jim Furyk136.67

PGA Tour Money Leaders

Through April 16

TmMoney

1. Hunter Mahan28$3,094,040

2. Bubba Watson28$3,124,138

3. Phil Mickelson34$2,515,481

4. Carl Pettersson32$2,145,253

5. Johnson Wagner40$2,008,193

6. Rory McIlroy12$2,424,000

7. Kyle Stanley34$2,008,919

8. Justin Rose28$2,175,206

9. Mark Wilson38$1,927,685

10. Brandt Snedeker36$1,757,814

11. Tiger Woods19$1,811,000

12. Bill Haas34$1,806,659

13. Keegan Bradley36$1,609,692

14. Steve Stricker20$1,497,210

15. Luke Donald20$1,379,706

16. Zach Johnson36$1,241,525

17. Ben Crane32$1,268,431

18. Louis Oosthuizen19$1,462,839

19. Kevin Na38$1,228,487

20. Robert Garrigus29$1,042,238

21. Martin Laird33$1,162,429

22. John Huh36$1,189,980

23. Matt Kuchar28$1,104,959

24. Jim Furyk26$1,121,816

25. Graeme McDowell20$1,117,360

26. Charles Howell III42$810,670

27. Lee Westwood16$1,271,425

28. Sang-Moon Bae35$941,146

29. Webb Simpson32$866,717

30. Spencer Levin38$765,758

31. John Rollins32$863,973

32. George McNeill35$810,214

33. Sean O'Hair38$657,172

34. Jason Dufner34$767,687

35. Charlie Wi32$817,922

36. Bud Cauley41$678,802

37. Aaron Baddeley32$796,866

38. John Senden26$769,788

39. Bo Van Pelt28$868,188

40. Ernie Els26$717,344

LPGA Money Leaders

Through April 16

TmMoney

1. Yani Tseng24$924,604

2. Sun Young Yoo22$488,987

3. Ai Miyazato20$374,783

4. Na Yeon Choi20$300,984

5. Jiyai Shin24$283,592

6. Angela Stanford22$277,807

7. Shanshan Feng16$272,959

8. I.K. Kim20$259,218

9. Stacy Lewis24$249,246

10. Hee Kyung Seo24$201,474

11. Jenny Shin22$188,834

12. Amy Yang18$187,670

13. So Yeon Ryu20$179,942

14. Jessica Korda8$165,000

15. Hee Young Park22$145,827

16. Se Ri Pak20$142,002

17. Caroline Hedwall20$127,751

18. Brittany Lincicome20$126,304

19. Julieta Granada24$121,759

20. Karrie Webb24$111,557

21. Suzann Pettersen24$108,126

22. Karin Sjodin14$107,036

23. Cristie Kerr24$106,429

24. Chella Choi24$102,655

25. Vicky Hurst20$100,375

26. Azahara Munoz24$97,504

27. Catriona Matthew18$90,094

28. Anna Nordqvist24$88,118

29. Eun-Hee Ji22$85,041

30. Mina Harigae24$83,779

Leaders

TENNIS

Through April 15

ATP World Tour

Money

1, Novak Djokovic, $3,323,881. 2, Roger Federer, $2,316,585. 3, Rafael Nadal, $1,725,465. 4, Andy Murray, $1,053,481. 5, David Ferrer, $771,998. 6, Juan Martin del Potro, $769,238. 7, John Isner, $749,771. 8, Tomas Berdych, $521,801. 9, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, $516,678. 10, Radek Stepanek, $516,048.

Rankings

1, Novak Djokovic, Serbia, 12670. 2, Rafael Nadal, Spain, 9215. 3, Roger Federer, Switzerland, 8880. 4, Andy Murray, Britain, 7680. 5, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France, 4795. 6, David Ferrer, Spain, 4280. 7, Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 3810. 8, Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 2820. 9, John Isner, United States, 277. 10, Mardy Fish, United States, 2725.

WTA

Money

1, Victoria Azarenka, $4,008,080. 2, Maria Sharapova, $2,083,350. 3, Agnieszka Radwanska, $1,650,459. 4, Caroline Wozniacki, $596,188. 5, Petra Kvitova, $533,690. 6, Kim Clijsters, $513,691. 7, Sara Errani, $512,265. 8, Marion Bartoli, $509,326. 9, Julia Goerges, $484,670. 10, Angelique Kerber, $414,207.

Rankings

1, Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, 8980. 2, Maria Sharapova, Russia, 7930. 3, Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic, 7095. 4, Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, 6710. 5, Samantha Stosur, Australia, 5825. 6, Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark, 5450. 7, Marion Bartoli, France, 5020. 8, Li Na, China, 4880. 9, Serena Williams, United States, 4300. 10, Vera Zvonareva, Russia, 3895.

Race Standings

1, Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, 4620. 2, Maria Sharapova, Russia, 2920. 3, Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, 2885. 4, Marion Bartoli, France, 1756. 5, Angelique Kerber, Germany, 1695. 6, Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark, 1611. 7, Sarah Errani, Italy, 1300. 8, Samatha Stosur, Australia, 1226. 9, Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic, 1185. 10, Kim Clijsters, Belgium, 1180.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through April 15

Points

1, Greg Biffle, 273. 2, Matt Kenseth, 254. 3, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 254. 4, Martin Truex Jr., 253. 5, Kevin Harvick, 249. 6, Denny Hamlin, 242. 7, Tony Stewart, 234. 8, Jimmie Johnson, 233. 9, Ryan Newman, 225. 10, Clint Bowyer, 219.

Money

1, Matt Kenseth, $2,562,848. 2, Greg Biffle, $2,060,238. 3, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,847,165. 4, Tony Stewart, $1,775,850. 5, Denny Hamlin, $1,712,222. 6, Jimmie Johnson, $1,562,940. 7, Kyle Busch, $1,495,914. 8, Kevin Harvick, $1,434,482. 9, Martin Truex Jr., $1,398,191. 10, Jeff Burton, $1,368,060.

IndyCar

Through April 15

1, Will Power, 127. 2, Helio Castroneves, 103. 3, Simon Pagenaud, 100. 4, Scott Dixon, 96. 5, James Hinchcliffe, 95. 6, Ryan Hunter-Reay, 81. 7, Ryan Briscoe, 73. 8, Graham Rahal, 62. 9, Rubens Barrichello, 59. 10, J.R. Hildebrand, 57.

PREP LACROSSE

Girls

Southview 16, Green-8: Fretti-6, Smith-5, Valdez-2, Yoshino, DiMartini, Mahoney. Koester-8 saves

WESTERN RESERVE 12, ST. URSULA 5: SU--Joseph 3, Kumor 2. SUA saves--Dryer 12.

PERRYSBURG 10, NOTRE DAME ACADEMY 7: (P) Winter 6, Mason 3, Baroncini 1; (NDA) Toth 3, Tarrant 2, Vellequette 1, Spinazze 1.

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 17, OTTAWA HILLS 15: WRA: Waldeck 6; Forhan 4; Feguson, J 3; Furhas 2; Polak, Wise Goalie saves: Wyman 8; OH: Bogart 7; Fenton 6; Hileman, Hylant Goalie saves: Davis 13

Boys

Ottawa Hills 17, Eastlake 3: Goals - (OH) Spetka 4, Rodriguez 3, Boesel 2, Hahn 2, Trickey 2, Halim 1, Paterwich 1, Tansey 1, Zackeri 1; (E) Demarco 2, Shiffler 1. Saves - (OH) Stein 8, (E) Wireman 11.

ECHL

Playoffs

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Florida 4, Elmira 1

Friday: Florida 2, Elmira 1

Kalamazoo 4, South Carolina 1

Saturday: Kalamazoo 5, South Carolina 1

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Las Vegas 2, Idaho 1

Saturday: Las Vegas at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

Alaska 3, Stockton 1

Friday: Alaska 4, Stockton 2

Saturday: Alaska at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

y-Boston3727.578-

x-New York3330.5243 1/2

Philadelphia3330.5243 1/2

New Jersey2241.34914 1/2

Toronto2241.34914 1/2

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

y-Miami4518.714-

x-Atlanta3825.6037

x-Orlando3626.5818 1/2

Washington1746.27028

Charlotte755.11337 1/2

Central Division

WLPctGB

y-Chicago4716.746-

x-Indiana4123.6416 1/2

Milwaukee2933.46817 1/2

Detroit2340.36524

Cleveland2141.33925 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

y-San Antonio4616.742-

x-Memphis3925.6098

x-Dallas3628.56311

Houston3331.51614

New Orleans2043.31726 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

y-Oklahoma City4617.730-

x-Denver3528.55611

Utah3330.52413

Portland2836.43818 1/2

Minnesota2638.40620 1/2

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

x-L.A. Lakers4024.625-

x-L.A. Clippers3924.619 1/2

Phoenix3331.5167

Golden State2241.34917 1/2

Sacramento2043.31719 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

SATURDAY

Denver 118, Phoenix 107

Philadelphia 109, Indiana 106, OT

Washington 86, Miami 84

Houston 99, Golden State 96

Memphis 93, Portland 89

Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Friday

Memphis 85, Charlotte 80

Atlanta 97, Boston 92

Cleveland 98, New York 90

Dallas 104, Golden State 94

San Antonio 121, L.A. Lakers 97

Oklahoma City 103, Sacramento 92

Sunday

New York at Atlanta, 1

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 3:30

Houston at Miami, 6

Sacramento at Charlotte, 6

Toronto at Detroit, 6

Cleveland at San Antonio, 7

Golden State at Minnesota, 7

Orlando at Denver, 8

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 9:30

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

GFGFTPTSAVG

Bryant, LAL57565375159027.9

Durant, OKC63613404175127.8

James, MIA61610378165127.1

Love, MIN55474379143226.0

Westbrook, OKC63561318150123.8

Wade, MIA48416235108222.5

Anthony, NYK53420284118922.4

Nowitzki, DAL60460307130321.7

Aldridge, POR55483223119121.7

Williams, NJN55391257115421.0

Howard, ORL54416281111320.6

Griffin, LAC63526228128220.3

Lee, GOL57464219114720.1

Rebounds

GOFFDEFTOTAVG

Howard, ORL5420058578514.5

Love, MIN5522650873413.3

Bynum, LAL5919051170111.9

Humphries, NJN6022643666211.0

Cousins, SAC6125241566710.9

Griffin, LAC6320448068410.9

Gasol, LAL6417748766410.4

Chandler, NYK6121039760710.0

Gortat, PHX631714556269.9

Smith, ATL631314776089.7

Assists

GASTAVG

Rondo, BOS5260511.6

Nash, PHX5963210.7

Paul, LAC585229.0

Calderon, TOR534688.8

Williams, NJN554818.7

Rubio, MIN413368.2

Parker, SAN584487.7

Wall, WAS624787.7

Conley, MEM593956.7

Miller, DEN624126.6

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGASporting KC70021122

New York321101610

D.C.223987

Chicago212866

Houston212855

Columbus231769

New England240658

Montreal1525715

Philadelphia131436

Toronto FC0600413

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGAReal Salt Lake52015115

San Jose41113104

Seattle3111062

FC Dallas3211089

Chivas USA330944

Colorado330978

Vancouver222856

Los Angeles230689

Portland1414811

SATURDAY

Chicago 3, Toronto FC 2

Columbus 2, Houston 2, tie

Los Angeles at Colorado, 9

FC Dallas at Vancouver, 10

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 10:30

Sporting Kansas City at Portland, 10:30

Philadelphia at Chivas USA, 10:30

Sunday

New York at D.C., 6

NHL

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(best of 7)

x-if necessary

Saturday

Washington 4, Boston 3, Washington leads series 3-2

Florida 3, New Jersey 0, Florida leads series 3-2

Ottawa 2, NY Rangers 0, Ottawa leads series 3-2

St. Louis 3, San Jose 1, St. Louis wins series 4-1

Chicago at Phoenix, 10, Phoenix leads series 3-1

Friday

Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 2, Philadelphia leads series 3-2

Nashville 2, Detroit 1, Nashville leads series 4-1

Sunday

Boston at Washington, 6

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 6

Monday

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 6

x-Phoenix at Chicago, 6

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Lakeland 000 00 - 0 0 2

Owens 030 05 - 8 9 2

WP: Michalak (13-0), LP: Fitzgerald, Iacoangeli (2-2, R, BB, 2 RBIs, 3 SB)

Lakeland 000 00 - 0 2 2

Owens711 1X - 10 13 0

WP: Sheets (8-1), LP: Schwed, Iacoangeli (3-3, R, 3 SB)

PREP SOCCER

Girls

BEDFORD 4, BAY CITY WESTERN 2: B- Weuss, Menzel, Pirrone, Oswald)

BEDFORD 1, MILAN 1: B-Oswald; M-Vanharen)

BEDFORD 1, SAGiNAW NOUVEL CATHOLIC CENTRAL 0; B- Kreger (Bedford goalie saves in tournament: Sparks 11).

COLLEGE TENNIS

BOWLING GREEN 4, TOLEDO 3: Anonsen (T) d. Eccleston 6-4, 6-2; Chiricosta (BG) d. Rygh 6-2, 6-1; Reuland (BG) d. Coffman 6-3, 6-4; Pitt (T) d. Hill 7-6 (3), 6-1; Border (T) d. Johnson 7-5, 6-4; Easdale (BG) by default; Anonsen/Pitt (T) d. Chiricosta/Reuland 8-3; Hill/Johnson (BG) d. Rygh/Border 8-6; Eccleston/Easdale (BG) by default.

PREP SOFTBALL

N. Baltimore201 100 2 -- 6 8 1

Genoa114 041 1 -- 12 12 1

WP--Hoyles. LP--Frost, Albright (G), 2-3, 2B, 3B, RBI.

Genoa122 30 -- 8 10 1

N. Baltimore005 20 -- 7 10 1

WP--Neuman. LP--Frost. Jensen (G), 3-3, 3 2B.

Columbian 024 003 00 - 9 12 7

Oak Harbor 303 100 21 - 10 10 3

WP-Durivage LP-Correll. Wolf (OH) 3-5 2 2B 3 RBI2 runs.

Columbian300 001 1 - 5 8 1

Oak Harbor300 010 0 - 4 7 1

WP-Eberly LP-Stokes. Berecz 4-4 RBI run, 2B

Evergreen533 001 - 12 15 2

Lake000 200 - 2 3 1

WP-L. Ducat. LP-Kranz. L. Ducat (E) HR< 4 RBI.

Evergreen203 000 2 - 7 5 0

Lake100 001 1 - 3 6 1

WP-Brock. LP-Kranz. Herr (E) HR, 2 RBI.

Stritch102 02 - 5 6 1

Waite100 01 - 2 5 5

WP-Turski. LP-Schwartz. Lorton (CS) 2-2, 2B.

Stritch046 21 - 13 12 1

Waite000 00 - 0 3 7

WP-Turski. LP-Garces. Horna (CS) 3-4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI.

Liberty-Benton100 000 0 - 1 4 1

Eastwood000 017 x - 8 14 1

WP-Young. LP-Gorman. Foster (E) 4-4, 2 RBI.

Liberty-Benton202 000 1 - 5 9 5

Eastwood300 102 x - 6 9 2

WP-Young. LP-Dean. Hirzel (E) 2-4, RBI.

Hopewell-Loudon000 00 - 0 2 4

Gibsonburg203 6x - 10 8 1

WP- Fisher; LP-Gilbert; Mendoza (G) 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI

Hopewell-Loudon102 240 0 - 9 12 3

Gibsonburg021 321 1 - 10 8 1

WP- Fisher; LP- Popus. Mendoza (G) 2-4, 2B, R, 2 RBI.

Swanton 000 000 0 - 0 1 4

Edgerton 102 110 x - 5 8 0

WP: Lalonde; LP: Dziegelewski. Fritchn (E) 2 2B, 2 RBIs, 3 runs.

Swanton 100 001 - 2 4 1

Edgerton 000 010 - 1 2 2

WP: Petros; LP: Fritch. Staler (S) 3 hits, 2 2Bs, 2 runs.

Anthony Wayne001 020 0 - 3 6 1

Fremont Ross000 000 0 - 0 3 3

WP-Rupp. LP-Gallagher. Ellerbrock (AW) 3-3, 2 2B.

Central100 001 0 - 2 4 0

Anthony Wayne000 102 x - 3 5 3

WP-George. LP-Seiler. George (AW) 2-3, HR, GW RBI.

Clay000 000 03 - 3 11 0

Dayton Northridge000 000 00 - 0 3 3

WP-Lorenzen. LP-Davidson. Mondragon (C) -1-1, GW RBI.

Clay000 00 - 0 4 4

Gahanna Lincoln520 03 - 10 7 0

WP-Harding. LP-Gallaher. Cowell (C) 2-2.

Elmwood405 005 1 -- 15 12 0

Archbold023 001 1 -- 7 11 2

WP--Benschoter. LP--Kern. Striff (E) HR, 4 RBI, 1-4.

Bryan025 010 0 - 8 7 2

Rossford112 000 0 - 4 10 3

WP- Firestone; LP- Stahl. Lawson (B) 2-4, 2b

Bryan000 000 2 - 2 4 0

Rossford420 100 x - 7 8 0

WP- Linthicum; LP- Paine. Stahl (R) 2-3, 2 RBI.

FOOTBALL

Arena League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLTPctPFPA

Chicago410.800301268

San Antonio320.600276269

Iowa330.500352353

Kansas City040.000135226

West Division

WLTPctPFPA

Utah420.667372363

San Jose320.600330279

Arizona320.600308273

Spokane230.400271281

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

WLTPctPFPA

New Orleans330.500341342

Tampa Bay330.500333383

Georgia330.500293298

Jacksonville230.400283292

Orlando150.167214260

Eastern Division

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia510.833445334

Cleveland330.500294289

Milwaukee220.500219210

Pittsburgh240.333286333

SATURDAY

Jacksonville 54, Cleveland 49

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Orlando 27, Georgia 24

New Orleans 51, Pittsburgh 48

Philadelphia 83, Tampa Bay 48

Utah 63, Iowa 62

SUNDAY

San Antonio at Arizona, 6 p.m.

PREP TENNIS

ROSSFORD 5, DEFIANCE 0: Joe Hotz d. Sanchez, 6-0, 6-0, R. Fairbanks d. Fishpaw, 6-4, 6-4, John hotz d. Parsons, 6-4, 6-4, Krieger-L. Fairbanks d. Bates-Moening, 6-1, 6-3, Vollmar-Sloan d. Han-Gray, 6-0, 7-5.

ST. JOHN'S 4, WESTLAKE 1: Buffington (Westlake) def. Adusumilli 6-1, 6-1; K. Brown(SJ) def. Rapaport 3-6,6-4,6-2; Crawford(SJ) def. Michelelich 6-2,6-0, Mehta/R. Brown (SJ) def. Fleischer/Wang 6-0,6-0; Majdalani/Rectenwald(SJ) def. Dinchman/Craven 6-2,5-7,6-3.

UPPER ARLINGTON 4, PERRYSBURG 1: Schorsch (P) d. Little 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; Griffin (UA) d. Weider 6-1, 6-3; Yang (UA) d. Mills 6-3, 6-4; Melvin/Wallace (UA) d. Laurer/Freeman 6-0, 6-0; Sihorg/Minton (UA) d. Base/Egli 6-2, 6-0.

OTTAWA HILLS 3, SHELBY 0: Gargas d. Binion, 6-1, 6-1; Stevens d. Nieto, 6-2, 6-3; Hylant d. Williams, 6-3, 6-2.

sports note

COACHES NEEDED: Maumee High School needs the following positions: head varsity girls basketball; head volleyball, head girls tennis; head boys and girls golf; head girls cross country. Apply online at maumee.k12.oh.us under employment. Direct questions to Matt Szyndler, Athletic Director at mszyndler@maumeek12.org.

HELMET DAY: Team Sports will host a football helmet show on May 3, from 4:30-8:30 p.m., at the Holiday Inn French Quarter in Perrysburg. The show will highlight the latest technology, fitting process, and safety measures to reduce risks of head injuries. It will be open to athletes, youth league through high school, parents and coaches with representatives on hand from various manufacturers to answer questions and oversee proper fitting. For information, call 419-865-8326 or e-mail info@teamsportsohio.com.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Mid-American Conference

THROUGH FRIDAY

CONF. OVERALL

East

Kent St. 11-3 .785 22-16 .578

Ohio 9-4 .692 20-17 .540

Akron 7-5 .583 14-23 .378

Bowling Green 5-8 .384 16-21 .432

Miami 4 9 .307 18 20 .473

Buffalo 3 9 .250 10 24 .294

West

E. Michigan 8-5 .615 17-20 .459

Toledo 8-6 .571 19-20 .487

W. Michigan 6-5 .545 16-18 .471

Central Michigan 7-7 .500 18-23 .439

Northern Illinois 5-9 .357 11-26 .297

Ball St. 5-9 .357 10-25 .285

YESTERDAY

Bowling Green000 000 000 -- - 0 7 2

Miami 020 301 01x -- 7 12 1

WP--Marquardt. LP--Mckenney. Losby (BG) 1-3.

Toledo020 201 000 - 5 10 1

Northern Illinois000 000 001 - 1 5 1

WP- Kuna. LP- Hermsen; Zuchowski (T) 4-5, 3B, 3 RBI.

PREP BASEBALL

Hicksville531 000 1 -- 10 10 3

Archbold101 022 x -- 6 11 3

WP--Johns. LP--Price. Turk (H) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Evergreen000 030 2 - 5 6 1

Lake220 012 1 - 6 8 2

WP-Nichols. LP-Dowling. Vancena (L) 2-2, 2 RBI

Evergreen002 002 1 0 5 4 0

Lake001 001 0 - 2 6 2

WP-Denker. LP-Scanlon. Henricks (E) 2-3, 2B.

Southview210 000 1 -- 4 11 0

Ottawa Hills510 301 x -- 10 16 3

WP--Tucker. LP--Stambaugh. Moreau (OH), 4-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI.

St. Francis001 200 0 -- 3 8 1

Ottawa Hills001 000 3 -- 4 8 1

WP--Wollenburg. LP--Mayo. Longthorne (OH), 3-4, 2 RBI.

St. Francis315 201 3 -- 15 18 3

Southview130 001 0 -- 5 9 5

WP--Greenoe. LP--Kletzig. Sobieszcanski (SF), 5-5, HR, 4 RBI.

Archbold602 30 - 11 9 1

Edon000 00 - 0 2 2

WP-Dietrich. LP-Hug. Dietrich (A) HR, 5 RBI.

Rogers102 814 0 - 16 10 2

Rossford600 303 1 - 13 14 4

WP- Azely; LP- Maxwell, Viera (Ros) 4-4 2R,2 RBI

Rogers 200 010 0 - 3 7 2

Rossford134 003 x - 11 7 1

WP- Linthicum; LP: Czajaka, : Kamenca (Ros) 2-3, 2R, RBI.

Elmwood100 000 0 - 1 2 0

Northwood230 000 x - 5 6 1

WP- Mahoney (15 K); LP- Smith. Davenport (N) 2-3.

Anthony Wayne000 230 1 - 6 9 1

Saline000 200 0 - 2 4 2

WP- Reyer; LP- Vaccaro. Tandel (AW) 4-5, 3B.

Anthony Wayne100 400 0 - 5 4 1

Clay000 000 0 - 0 3 1

WP- Valentine; LP- Jordon. Lindke (AW) 1-2, RBI.

Woodmore003 007 0 - 10 7 2

Fremont000 010 0 - 1 2 1

Northview 004 030 0 - 7 7 3

Bedford 500 101 1 - 8 11 3

WP: Lamb; LP: Paprocki. Mills (B) 3-4, 2 RBIs.

Northview 100 101 7 - 10 10 1

Bedford 203 101 2 - 9 14 3

WP: Nagle; LP: Kuhr.

Parma Western010 000 1 -- 2 5 2

Blissfield004 300 x -- 7 7 0

WP--Waters. LP--Parker. Sziewski (B) 2-3.

DeWitt101 000 000 -- 2 6 3

Blissfield010 010 001 -- 3 5 0

WP--Trevino. LP--Rusnell. Knorr (B), 2-4.

Airport300 000 1 --4 10 0

Blissfield`230 000 x -- 5 8 0

WP--May. LP--Fitzpatrick. Schaffer (B), 2-03, 2 RBI.

Waite300 001 0 -- 4 8 2

Stritch001 040 x -- 5 7 1

WP--Scott. LP--Murphy. Gasser (S), 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Bishop Watterson 113 002 0 - 7 5 4

Central Catholic 021 023 x - 8 8 0

WP: McNair; LP: Sroka. Hafner (C) 1-3, 3B.

Bishop Watterson 010 200 000 01 - 4 9 1

Central Catholic 100 011 000 00 - 3 9 1

WP: Gartella; LP: Weiland. Cochell (C) 2-4.

Northwood101 010 0 - 3 8 2

Springfield120 010 x - 4 7 3

WP- Kleinfelter; LP- Rohrs. Matanick (S) 2-3, 2b

Elmwood200 001 0 - 3 6 2

Springfield010 500 x - 6 10 2

WP- Geiser; LP- Bockbrader. Neuhaus (S) 2-3, 2b, 3 RBI.

AUTO RACING

STP 400 Lineup

Race Sunday

At Kansas Speedway

Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 175.993. 2. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 175.747. 3. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 175.724. 4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 175.667. 5. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 175.484.

6. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 175.444. 7. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 175.313. 8. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 175.302. 9. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 175.092. 10. (12) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 175.086.

11. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 175.063. 12. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 174.927. 13. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 174.887. 14. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 174.876. 15. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 174.803.

16. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 174.803. 17. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 174.706. 18. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 174.486. 19. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 174.323. 20. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 174.261.

21. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 174.244. 22. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 174.171. 23. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 174.143. 24. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 174.031. 25. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 174.02.

26. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 174.003. 27. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 173.947. 28. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 173.863. 29. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 173.756. 30. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 173.745.

31. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 173.516. 32. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 173.388. 33. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 173.383. 34. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 173.249. 35. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 173.221.

36. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 173.182. 37. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 173.155. 38. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 172.756. 39. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 172.507. 40. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 171.985.

41. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 171.625. 42. (32) Reed Sorenson, Ford, Owner Points. 43. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 171.396.

TENNIS

Monte Carlo Masters

Monte Carlo, Monaco

Singles

Semifinals

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, d. Gilles Simon (9), France, 6-3, 6-4.

SPORTLIGHT

April 22

1994-Michael Moorer outpoints Evander Holyfield to win the IBF and WBA titles and become the first left-handed heavyweight champion.

2000-The Suns-Spurs playoff opener ties an NBA playoff record for fewest points. Phoenix beats San Antonio 72-70. The 142 points tie the record set by Atlanta and Detroit on May 12, 1995.

CULVER-GLANZ LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

San Francisco-110at New York+100

St. Louis-140at Pittsburgh+130

at Washington-115Miami+105

Los Angeles-140at Houston+130

at Milwaukee-145Colorado+135

Cincinnati-155at Chicago+145

Philadelphia-120at San Diego+110

at Arizona-130Atlanta+120

American League

Texas-135at Detroit+125

at Tampa Bay-165Minnesota+155

Toronto-125at Kansas City+115

at Los Angeles-170Baltimore+160

Cleveland-115at Oakland+105

Chicago-115at Seattle+105

New York-130at Boston+120

NBA

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

at Atlanta4 1/2New York

Oklahoma City2 1/2at L.A. Lakers

Sacramento8at Charlotte

at Detroit5Toronto

at Miami8Houston

at San Antonio15Cleveland

at Minnesota9 1/2Golden State

at Denver10Orlando

at L.A. Clippers10New Orleans

HOLE IN ONE

TIM POULIN, No. 8 at Giant Oak Executive, 161 yards, 6-iron.

PREP TRACK

Boys

EASTWOOD 120, LIBERTY-BENTON 115, BOWLING GREEN 80, CLYDE 77, SOUTHVIEW 73, NAPOLEON 54, PERRYSBURG 38: 3200 relay- Perrysburg (Bayes, Calvin, Weiss, Byrd) 8:39.94; shutle hurdles relay- Eastwood (Christianson, Snowden, Carr, Kohring) 61.50; 100- Conkle (E) 10.93; 1600- Weaver (N) 4:20.8; 400- ; 300 hurdles- Snowden (E) 41.70; 800- ; 200- ; 3200- ; shot- Cunningham (BG) 49-07, Bowling Green team; discus- Knueven (BG) 162-02, BG team; long jump- D. Conkle (l-B) 21-04,25, L-B team ; high jump- Wollenslegel (C) , Eastwood team); hammer throw- Heckman (E) 137-09; pole vault- Gunn (C) 14-06, Eastwood team; hammer throw- Sherrieb (L-B) 42-02.5; 1600 sprint medley relay- Southview (Pinckney, Rupe, Bowers, Justice) 3:49.31; 800 sprint medley- Liberty-Benton (C. Conkle, Vaught, D. Conkle, Sherrieb) 1:36.28; 800 relay- Southview (Johnson, Pinckney, Rupe, Bowers) 1:30.50; 400 relay- Eastwood (Conkle, Dierker, Rogers, Seifert) 43.37; distance medley- Perrysburg (Weiss, Kitson, Bayes, Byrd) 11:25.28; 1600 relay- Southview (Pinckney, Justice, Hall, Bowers) 3:28.65.

Fostoria Invitational Red

ELMWOOD 156, ROSSFORD 137, WOODWARD 70, LIBERTY-BENTON 58, SCOTT 54, FOSTORIA 44: 3200 relay- Rossford (Groom, Clay, Aguirre, Destatte) 8:54.89; 110 hurdles- Smithey (E) 15.7; 100- Darrington (W) 11.81; 1600- Strausbaugh (E) 4:44.40; 400- Garth (W) 53.30; 300 hurdles- Smithey (E) 39.58; 800- Clay (R) 2:07.14; 200- Pratt (S) 24.26; 3200- Strausbaugh (e) 10:12.39; shot- eeker (E) 44-09.25; discus- Robinson (F) 135-07; long jump- Skala (R) 19-10.5; high jump- Rogers (W) 5-8; pole vault- Pritts (e) 10-0.; 800 relay- Elmwood (Wilhelm, Arnold, Mobus, Smithy) 1:35.28; 400 relay- Rossford (Cowell, Stainaker, Skala, Stolar) 46.18; 1600 relay- Rossford (Cowell, Clay, Sloan, Hughes) 2:41.43.

Fostoria Invitational Black

WOODMORE 127, OLD FORT 120, GIBSONBURG 72, LAKOTA 70, NEW RIEGEL 62, ARCADIA 39, FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN 35: 3200 relay- Old Fort (Alexander, Edgar, Meyers, Bannister) 8:50.46; 110 hurdles- Reinhart (NR) 15.85; 100- Shrewsbury (W) 11.37; 1600- Alexander (OF) 4:14.71 ; 400- Reinhartm (SW) 55.54 ; 300 hurdles- Reinhart (E) 39.58; 800- Anthony (W) 2:09.21; 200- Shrewsbury (W) 23.29; 3200- Alexander (OF) 10:03.3; shot- Orians (NR) 48-03; discus- Columber (G) 137-03; long jump- Reinhart (NR) 18-10.5; high jump- Sprinski (W) 5-10; pole vault- Alexander (OF) 12-6; 800 relay- Woodmore (Travis, Brown, Shrewsbury, Roediger) 1:36.96; 400 relay- Woodmore (Travis, Brown, Icsman, Shrewsbury) 46.29; 1600 relay- Woodmore (Travis, Brown, Anthony, Icsman) 3:44.47.

Rebel Carnival

Team: Bowsher 81, Maumee 80, Wauseon 70, Springfield 65, Start 62, Waite 28, Toledo Christian 9.

Relays: Long jump: Sp 39-7; shot: Wau 119-11; discus: M 365-3; high jump: Sp 12-6; pole vault: M 22-6; 6400 relay: B 19:46.2; shuttle hurdles: B 65.0; sprint medley: St 1:37.2; 3200 relay: M 8:34.1; 400 relay: Wai 45.2; 800 relay: Wai 1:34.5; distance medley: B 11:38; 1600 relay: B 3:37.8; throwers relay: M 48.6

Girls

LIBERTY-BENTON 132, EASTWOOD 84, PERRYSBURG 83, NAPOLEON 77, BOWLING GREEN 76, SOUTHVIEW 64, CLYDE 39: 3200 relay- Perrysburg (Monheim, Poll, Clody, Wyrick) 9:52.50; shuttle hurdles relay (Liberty-Benton (Lee, Rhodes, Selhorst, Fish) 69.00- ; 100- Rhodes (Liberty-Benton 12.87; 1600- Clody (P) 5:25.06; 400- ; 300 hurdles- Jones )P) 48.70; 800- ; 200- ; 3200- ; shot- Gary (L-B 42-09, Liberty-Benton team; discus- Gary (L-B) 149-03, L-B team; long jump- Sarea (S) 16-03, Liberty-Benton team; high jump- Sares (S) 4-10, Southview team); hammer throw- Gary (L-B) 114-09; pole vault- Horrigan (BG) 11-06, BG team; triple jump- Sares (S) 33-07; 1600 sprint medley relay- Liberty-Benton (Fish, Peplinski, Gupta, Briggs) 4:28.63; 400 relay- Eastwood (McNay, LaVoy, Jackson, Boice) 52.83; 800 relay- Eastwood (Hollister, Jackson, LaVoy, Boice) 1:50.60; 800 sprint medley- Liberty-Benton (Hyre, Selhorst, Shaffer, Rhodes) 1:58.31; distance medley- Perrysburg (Clody, Poll, Wyrick, Monheim) 13:06.30; 1600 relay- Liberty-Benton (Lere, Hyre, Brigge, Rhodes) 4:14.79.

Fostoria Invitational Red

LIBERTY-BENTON 204, ROSSFORD 118, ELMWOOD 73, FOSTORIA 52, SCOTT 25, WOODWARD 24: 3200 relay- Liberty-Benton (Schroeder, Muhlenkamp, Briggs, Baurnlin) 10:48.38; 100 hurdles- Rhodes (LB) 16.31; 100- Garner (e) 13.56; 1600- Schroeder (LB) 5:40.48; 400- Pietrasz (R) 1:03.2; 300 hurdles- Rhodes (LB) 48.25; 800- Pieteasz (R) 2:34.53; 200- Morris (R) 28.95; 3200- Baumlin (LB) 12:21.59; shot- Gary (LB) 40-01; discus- Reiser (E) 142-03 (r); long jump- Shaffer (LB) 14-04; high jump- Morris (R) 4-10; pole vault- Johnson (LB) 9-0; 800 relay- Fostoria (Craddolph, Settles, Durst, Bolden) 1:55,65; 400 relay- Fostoria (Craddolph, Settles, Durst, Tucker) 54.14; 1600 relay- Liberty-Benton (Fish, Schroeder, Briggs, Rhodes) 4:20.14.

Fostoria Invitational Black

WOODMORE 101, LAKOTA 92, GIBSONBURG 91, FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN 64, ARCADIA 53, NEW RIEGEL 45, OLD FORT 37: 3200 relay- Gibsonburg (Ksenich, Ruggiero, Burkett, Kirwen) 11:53.74; 100 hurdles- Borer (NR) 17.73; 100- Reynolds (G) 13.27; 1600- Kirk (SW) 5:34.53; 400- Reynolds (G) 1:04.37; 300 hurdles- Reese (L) 49.02; 800- Kirk (SW_ 2:34.43; 200- Keaton (W) 27.73; 3200- Reinhart (SW) 12:45.7; shot- Mowrey (SW) 36-10.25; discus- Pendleton (W) 126-03; long jump- Goddard (SW) 14-01; high jump- Smith (L) 4-08; pole vault- Reese (L) 8-6; 800 relay- Woodmore (Czeczele, Avers, Alexander, Keatin) 1:55,85; 400 relay- Lakota (Kiser, Alloway, Capehart, Smith) 55.32; 1600 relay- Woodmore (Keaton, Avers, Wank, Alexander) 4:31.58.

Rebel Carnival

Team: Bowsher 88, Wauseon 88, Springfield 71, Start 66, Maumee 58, Waite 6.

Relays: Long jump: B 31-11; shot: Wau 86-10; discus: Wau 301-0; high jump: Sp 9-6; pole vault: Sp 16-0; 6400 relay: Wau 23:12.4; shuttle hurdles: Wau 1:14.9; sprint medley: B 1:59.2; 3200 relay: B 10:24.1; 400 relay: B 49.3; 800 relay: B 1:47.5; distance medley: Wau 13:30.3; 1600 relay: B 4:13.3; throwers relay: St 59.3.

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS-Placed RHP Daniel Hudson on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Jonathan Albaledejo from Reno (PCL).

CHICAGO CUBS-Placed RHP Ryan Dempster on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 18. Recalled OF Tony Campana from Iowa (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES-Activated RHP A.J. Burnett from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Jared Hughes to Indianapolis (IL).

Bowling

300 games

Brad Bowman, Jug's235-300-279-814

Roy Hutchinson, Jug's246-300-254-800

Chris Liaff, Jug's300-247-248-795

Doug Denno, Jug's268-300-227-795

Jim Richardson, Jug's259-229-300-788

Mike Reyome, Southwyck224-254-300-782

Dave Patchen, Jug's259-300-223-782

Tim Karcher, Forest View267-300-214-781

Kevin Carnicom, Jug's300-256-224-780

Chris Alford, Forest View300-248-209-757

Jim Winterfield, Twin Oaks224-216-300-740

Dave Merritt, Twin Oaks300-166-179-645

Men 775+

Carl Wilson, Miracle843

Todd Fulwider, Jug's814

Tony Darcangelo, Jug's813

Beau Bowman, Jug's795

Jeff Hoffman, Jug's793

Tim Karcher, Forest View784

Tony Scott, Forest View781

Ken Alexander Jr., Jug's779

Cory Wilson, Forest View778

Jeff Kuhnle, Twin Oaks778

Todd Childress, Southwyck777

Jeff Cunningham, Forest View776

Steve Urbanski Sr, Forest View776

Jason Cramer, Jug's775

Jeff Owens, Forest View775

Women 675+

Kerri Russell, Jug's762

Janet Caughorn, Jug's735

Patty Pruss, Jug's711

Mary Minnick, Forest View694

Mary Minnick, Forest View688

Patty Pruss, Forest View686



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories