Loading…
Saturday, December 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 5/2/2012 - Updated: 2 years ago

Scoreboard: 5-2

PREP TRACK AND FIELD

Boys

START 72, ROGERS 66, WAITE 11

1600 relay: Start 10:32.7; 110 hurdles: Evans (s) 16.0; 100: Roberts (W) 11.2; 1600: Fink (R) 5:12.8; 400 relay: Rogers 44.0; 400: Jones (r) 51.0; 300 hurdles: Towns (S) 42.1; 800: Stovall (R) 2:14.5; 200: Lipkins (R) 23.0; 3200: Howard (S) (NT); 1600 relay: Rogers 3:42.8; shot: Crayon (R) 48-4.25; 800 relay: Rogers 1:45.6; long jump: Wimberly (S) 20-2; pole vault: Kennedy (S) 9-0; high jump: Howard (R) 5-10.

ANTHONY WAYNE 93, NORTHVIEW 35: 3200 relay- AW 8:46.9; 110 hurdles- Sarnes (AW) 17.07; 100- Bruno (AW) 11.26; 1600- Rice (AW) 4:46.25; 400- Horsen (AW) 52.53; 300 hurdles- Allen (AW) 48.03; 800- McKluskey (NV) 2:09.43; 200- Miller (NV) 23.83; 3200-AW 10:33.6 ; shot- Jordan (AW) 50-6.5; discus- Corbitt (AW) 135-4.5; long jump- Baker (AW) 18-8.5; high jump- Baker (AW) 5-6; pole vault- ; 800 relay- NV 1:37.19 ; 400 relay- AW 43.31; 1600 relay- Anthony Wayne.

BRYAN 92, EVERGREEN 48: 3200 relay- Bryan; 110 hurdles- Poncsak (B) 15.49; 100- Taylor (e) 11.3; 1600- Morr (B) 4:56.34; 400- Fisher (E) 51.46; 300 hurdles- J0ojnes (B) 43.9; 800- Starcher (E) 2:02.7; 200- Taylor (E); 3200- Will )B) 10:28.18; shot- Tipping (E) 48-5 ; discus- Loeffler (E) 135-10; long jump- Thongoasoah (B) 19-2; high jump- Carr (B) 5-7; pole vault- Peters (B) 11-6; 800 relay- Evergreen 1:35.93; 400 relay-Bryan 45.54; 1600 relay- Evergreen 3:47.58.

SWANTON 116, MONTPELIER 19: 3200 relay- Swanton 9:40; 110 hurdles- Prentice (S) 17.9; 100- Bryant (S) 11.09; 1600- Roe (S) 4:44; 400- Bryant (S) 53.7; 300 hurdles- Prentice (S) 45.05; 800- O'Riordon (S) 2:13; 200- Schnabel (S) 23.8; 3200- Roe (S) 10:03; shot- Lytle (S) 44-8; discus- Graf (S) 126-9; long jump-Bryant (S) 18-10.5 ; high jump- Schnabel (S) 5-10; pole vault- Waldron (M) 9-6; 800 relay- Swanton 1:41.6; 400 relay- Swanton 46.8; 1600 relay- Swanton 3:59.

BOWSHER 82, WOODWARD 41, SCOTT 31: 3200 relay- Bowsher 9:33.5 110 hurdles- Westfield (B) 16.3; 100- Darrington (W) 11.5 ; 1600- Witcher (W) 5:09.1; 400- Richardson (B) 53.6 ; 300 hurdles-Westfield (B) 43.1 ; 800- Witcher () 2:19.1; 200- Pratt (S) 23.8; shot- Hall (B) 37-9.5; discus- Rogers (W) 114-8; long jump- Grigsby B) 19-5 high jump- Rogers (W) 5-8 ; pole vault- Grigsby (B) 12-0; 800 relay- Scott 1:36.8; 400 relay- Scott 45.2; 1600 relay- Bowsher 3:54.2

SPRINGFIELD 97, NAPOLEON 40: 3200 relay- Sptingfield B 8:54.6 110 hurdles- Taylor (S) 15.40; 100- Howard (S) 11.2; 1600- Wood (S) 4:33.50 ; 400- Hayes (S) 54.6; 300 hurdles- Rosebrock (N) 41.30; 800- Bockerty (S) 2:06.70; 200- Schlade (N) 23.9 ; 3200- Weaver (N) 10:19.70; shot- Wurzelbacher (S) 40-07.5; discus- Smith (S) 126-0; long jump- Howard (S) 21-02; high jump- Jones (S) 6-0; pole vault- Hayes (S) 11-06; 800 relay- Springfield (Taylot, Welch, Hayes, Procyot) 1:38.0; 400 relay-Springfield (Wells, Shy, Quinto, Proctor) 47.60 ; 1600 relay- Napoleon (Funchion, Schlade, Rosebrock, Weaver) 3:34.90

Ottawa County Meet

OAK HARBOR 89, PORT CLINTON 77, GENOA 73.5, DANBURY 14.5: 3200 relay- Oak Harbor (Sievert. Epling, Seaman, Hasselbach) 9:01.81; 110 hurdles- Tabbert (OH) 16.09; 100- K. Nutter (G) 11.52; 1600- Sievert (OH) 4:49.97 ; 400- Blintz (G) 55.61; 300 hurdles- Zunk (PC) 42.85 800- Jacob (D) 1:07.06; 200- K. Nutter (G) 24.10; 3200- Trineck (PC) 10:58.75; shot- Smith (PC) 48-04; discus- Bryer (G) 153-07; long jump- Moore (PC) 19-03; high jump- Fairchild (G) 5-8; pole vault- Bintz (G) 13-0; 800 relay- Oak Harbor (Weirich, Bowlick, Tabbert, Hetrick) 1:34.97; 400 relay- Oak Harbor (Hetrick, Weirich, Tabbert, Bowlick) 45.76; 1600 relay- Port Clinton (Carrisales, Bowers, Zunk, Youngbar) 3:42.60.

Girls

START 69, ROGERS 55, WAITE 1

1600 relay: Start 11:26.6; 100 hurdles: Weaver (R) 18.4; 100: Scott-Glover (R) 12.3; 1600: Null (R) 7:22; 400 relay: Start 51.2; 400: Fortune (S) 1:09.1; 300 hurdles: Hooker (S) 52.4; 800: Jacobs (R) 2:36; 200: Scott-Glover (R) 25.5; 1600 relay: Start 4:51.7; shot: Weaver (R) 31-1.25; 800 relay: Rogers 1:49.7; long jump: Hicks (R) 13-11.5; high jump: Wamboldt (S) 4-8.

ANTHONY WAYNE 77, NORTHVIEW 50: 3200 relay- Northview 9:25.08 100 hurdles- Ture (AW) 15.21; 100- Nutter (AW) 12.37; 1600- Darah (AW) 5:28 ; 400- Foster (NV) 1:04.25; 300 hurdles- Bradfield (AW) 53.20; 800- AW; 200- AW; 3200- Darah (AW); shot- (AW) 28-8.5 ; discus- Warner (NV) 101-9; long jump- Champion (AW) 14-7.5; high jump- Welch (NV) 5-0; pole vault- ; 800 relay- AW 1:50.28; 400 relay- AW 51.89; 1600 relay- Northview.

BRYAN 73 EVERGREEN 63: 3200 relay- Bryan 9:12.11 100 hurdles- Truckor (E) 16.68; 100- Truckor (E) 13.0; 1600- Smith (B) 6:25; 400- Siefker (E) 1:05.37; 300 hurdles- Truckor (E) 52.39; 800- Smith (B) 2:47.86; 200- Truckor (E) 27.2; 3200- Kerr (B) 14:41.4 ; shot- Yunker (E) 28-3-25; discus-Pena (B) 80-7; long jump- McBride (B) 15-5.75; high jump- Schaffer (B 4-10; pole vault- McBroide (B) 11-3; 800 relay- Evergreen 1:57.61; 400 relay- Evergreen 56.14; 1600 relay- Evergreen 4:38.

MONTPELIER 79, SWANTON 51: 3200 relay- Montpelier 13:47; 100 hurdles- Rupp (M) 19-2; 100- Word (M) 13.6; 1600- Hitzeman (M) 6:03; 400- Fetterman (S) 1:06; 300 hurdles- Carr (S) 53.0; 800- Hitzeman (M) 2:42; 200- Word (M) 27.8; 3200- Tentor )S) 15:24; shot- Hageman (M) 30-4 ; discus- Williams (S) 91-1; long jump- Martin (M) 13-5; high jump- Knepley (S) 4-6; pole vault- Eupp (M) 7-6; 800 relay-Montpelier 1:55 ; 400 relay- Montpelier 55.3; 1600 relay- Montpelier 4:08.

NAPOLEON 88, SPRINGFIELD 49: 3200 relay- Napoleon (Cramer, Sonnenberg, Grooms, Westhoven) 10:22.60 100 hurdles- Lee (N) 16.80; 100- Wilkes (S) 13.3; 1600- Hoops (N) 5:46.20 ; 400- Todd (S) 1:03.7; 300 hurdles- Silcox (M) 49.5; 800-Siclair (N) 2:50.60 ; 200- Lawson (N) 28.3; 3200- Willeman (M) 12:20.80; shot- Ashbaugh (N) 32-10.5; discus-Ashbaugh (N) 11-06 ; long jump- Smith (N) 13-10.5; high jump- Collins (S) 4-8; pole vault- Dunbar (N) 9-9; 800 relay- Springfield (Raney, Brown, Todd, Takats) 1:53.7; 400 relay- Springfield (Wilkes, Todd, Asiedu, Takats) 54.60; 1600 relay- Napoleon (Lawson, Waisner, Gruenhagen, Smith) 4:23.50

Ottawa County Meet

OAK HARBOR 113, PORT CLINTON 72, GENOA 62, DANBURY 8: 3200 relay- Port Clinton (Chura, Weaver, Hablitzel, Brown) 10:36.98 100 hurdles- Clough (G) 16.85; 100- Matburn (OH) 13.56; 1600- Gephart (OH) 5:45.22 ; 400- Skees (G) 1:03.27; 300 hurdles- Dombrowsky (OH) 51.85; 800- Hablitzel (PC) 2:33.69; 200- Allen (OH) 28.10; 3200- Weaver (PC) 13:27.53; shot- Dunn (PC) 40-0.5; discus- Turnow (OH) 128-10; long jump- Huntebrinker (OH) 15-05.5; high jump- Day (PC) 5-0; pole vault- Malcolm (G) 9-6; 800 relay- Oak Harbor (Jett, Dombrowsky, St. Clair, Allen) 1:52.03; 400 relay- Oak Harbor (Rayburn, Jett, Allen, Dombrowsky) 53.31; 1600 relay- Genoa (Novotney, N. Dominique, Skees, Malcolm) 4:22.64

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS-Recalled C Drew Butera from Rochester (IL).

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES-Recalled RHP Jared Hughes from Indianapolis (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS-Activated INF-OF Allen Craig from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Erik Komatsu for assignment.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX-Released RHP Matt Elliott.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS-Signed RHP Steve Hiscock. Released LHP Carlos Rivas.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES-Signed RHP Kyle Dahman.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS-Signed C Tyler Goodro and C Adrian Martinez.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS-Place RHP Travis Minix on the inactive list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Signed KR Jalen Parmele.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS-Suspended F Alexander Radulov and F Andrei Kostitsyn one game apiece for violating team rules.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS-Recalled G Dany Sabourin, D Sean Collins and F Cody Eakin from Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

CONNECTICUT WHALE-Announced D Dylan McIlrath was reassigned to the team from Moose Jaw (WHL). Released F Shane McColgan and D Samuel Noreau.

COLLEGE

JAMES MADISON-Named Scott Gerseny women's assistant soccer coach and recruiting coordinator.

SHENANDOAH-Named Brian Wigley interim director of intercollegiate athletics.

SOUTHERN CAL-Announced senior F Renaldo Woolridge will transfer from Tennessee after being granted one more season of eligibility.

TEXAS-PAN AMERICAN-Promoted Xavier Richardson to coach of the track and field and cross country teams.

NHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(best-of-7)

x-if necessary

TUESDAY

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1, series tied 1-1

Monday

Washington 3, NY Rangers 2, series tied 1-1

Los Angeles 5, St. Louis 2, Los Angeles leads series 2-0

TOday

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7:30

Phoenix at Nashville, 9 , Phoenix leads series 2-0

Thursday

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 6

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30

Friday

Phoenix at Nashville, 7:30

Saturday

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 12:30

Sunday

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 3

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30

Monday MAY 7

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

x-Nashville at Phoenix, 10

Tuesday MAY 8

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, 6

x-New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6

Wednesday MAY 9

x-Phoenix at Nashville, 6

x-N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 6

Thursday MAY 10

x-St. Louis at Los Angeles, 6

x-Philadelphia at New Jersey, 6

Friday MAY 11

x-Nashville at Phoenix, 6

Saturday MAY 12

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, 6

x-Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 6

x-New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6

NBA

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(best-of-7)

x-if necessary

TUESDAY

Boston 87, Atlanta 80, series tied 1-1

Philadelphia 109, Chicago 92, series tied 1-1

Denver at L.A. Lakers, late, L.A. Lakers lead series 1-0

Monday

Miami 104, New York 94, Miami leads series 2-0

Indiana 93, Orlando 78, series tied 1-1

Oklahoma City 102, Dallas 99, Oklahoma City leads series 2-0

TOday

Utah at San Antonio, San Antonio leads series 1-0 7

Indiana at Orlando, 7:30

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 9:30 , L.A. Clippers lead series 1-0

Thursday

Miami at New York, 7

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 9:30

Friday

Atlanta at Boston, 7:30

Chicago at Philadelphia, 8

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 10:30

NBA Coach of the Year Voting

Coach 1st 2nd 3rdPts

Gregg Popovich, San An.772410467

Tom Thibodeau, Chicago275321315

Frank Vogel, Indiana 7 27 45161

Lionel Hollins, Memphis631150

Doc Rivers, Boston 14926

Scott Brooks, Okl. City0239

Tyrone Corbin, Utah 0169

George Karl, Denver 1027

Mike Brown, L.A. Lakers0114

Stan Van Gundy, Orlando0114

Larry Drew, Atlanta 0033

Monty Williams, N. Orleans0103

Vinny Del Negro, L.A. Cl0022

Kevin McHale, Houston0022

Alvin Gentry, Phoenix 0011

NBA Coaches of the Year

2012 -- Gregg Popovich, San Antonio

2011 -- Tom Thibodeau, Chicago

2010 -- Scott Brooks, Oklahoma City

2009 -- Mike Brown, Cleveland

2008 -- Byron Scott, New Orleans

2007 -- Sam Mitchell, Toronto

2006 -- Avery Johnson, Dallas

2005 -- Mike D'Antoni, Phoenix

2004 -- Hubie Brown, Memphis

2003 -- Gregg Popovich, San Antonio

2002 -- Rick Carlisle, Detroit

2001 -- Larry Brown, Philadelphia

2000 -- Glenn Rivers, Orlando

1999 -- Mike Dunleavy, Portland

1998 -- Larry Bird, Indiana

1997 -- Pat Riley, Miami

1996 -- Phil Jackson, Chicago

1995 -- Del Harris, L.A. Lakers

1994 -- Lenny Wilkens, Atlanta

1993 -- Pat Riley, New York

1992 -- Don Nelson, Golden State

1991 -- Don Chaney, Houston

1990 -- Pat Riley, L.A. Lakers

1989 -- Cotton Fitzsimmons, Phoenix

1988 -- Doug Moe, Denver

1987 -- Mike Schuler, Portland

1986 -- Mike Fratello, Atlanta

1985 -- Don Nelson, Milwaukee

1984 -- Frank Layden, Utah

1983 -- Don Nelson, Milwaukee

1982 -- Gene Shue, Washington

1981 -- Jack McKinney, Indiana

1980 -- Bill Fitch, Boston

1979 -- Cotton Fitzsimmons, Kansas City

1978 -- Hubie Brown, Atlanta

1977 -- Tom Nissalke, Houston

1976 -- Bill Fitch, Cleveland

1975 -- Phil Johnson, Kansas City-Omaha

1974 -- Ray Scott, Detroit

1973 -- Tom Heinsohn, Boston

1972 -- Bill Sharman, L.A. Lakers

1971 -- Dick Motta, Chicago

1970 -- Red Holzman, New York

1969 -- Gene Shue, Baltimore

1968 -- Richie Guerin, St. Louis

1967 -- Johnny Kerr, Chicago

1966 -- Dolph Schayes, Philadelphia

1965 -- Red Auerbach, Boston

1964 -- Alex Hannum, San Francisco

1963 -- Harry Gallatin, St. Louis

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Houston-135New York+125

Los Angeles-160at Colorado+150

at San Diego-115Milwaukee+105

at Washington-120Arizona+110

at Cincinnati-165Chicago+155

Philadelphia-110at Atlanta+100

at St. Louis-170Pittsburgh+160

at San Fran-125Miami+115

American League

at Toronto-105Texas-105

at Detroit-250Kansas City+220

at New York-190Baltimore+180

at Boston-180Oakland+170

at Tampa Bay-220Seattle+200

at Chicago-130Cleveland+120

at Los Angeles-250Minnesota+220

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITELINEO/U UNDERDOG

at San Antonio11 1/2(204)Utah

Indiana3(183 1/2) at Orlando

at Memphis6 1/2(185) L.A.Clippers

NHL Playoffs

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Washington-110N.Y. Rangers-110

at Nashville-180Phoenix+160

hole in one

RANDY ANSEL, No. 4 at Links at Lake Erie, 117 yards, 8-iron.

prep soccer

Girls

BEDFORD 2, YPSILANTI LINCOLN 1

TB: Bourque, Oswald. YL: Wilbanks.

PREP BASEBALL

Sectionals

Division I at Mercy Field

Rogers vs. Waite, Saturday, 10 a.m.

Start vs. Clay, Saturday, 12:15 p.m.

Springfield vs. Northview, Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

St. John's vs. Rogers/Waite winner, May 9, 4:30 p.m.

Bowsher vs. Start/Clay winner, May 9, 6:45 p.m.

Southview vs. Whitmer, May 10, 4:30 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Springfield/Northview winner, May 10, 6:45 p.m.

Division I at Bowling Green, Carter Park

Fremont Ross vs. Lima Senior, Saturday, noon

Findlay vs. Perrysburg, Saturday, 3 p.m.

Maumee vs. Findlay/Perrysburg winner, May 10, 4:15 p.m.

Anthony Wayne vs. Fremont Ross/Lima Senior winner, May 10, 7 p.m.

Division II at Mercy Field

Rossford vs. Scott, Saturday, 4:45 p.m.

Central Catholic vs. Port Clinton, May 8, 4:30 p.m.

Eastwood vs. Woodward, May 8, 6:45 p.m.

Division II at Defiance

Napoleon vs. Van Wert, Saturday, noon

Bowling Green vs. Wauseon, Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

Bryan vs. Bowling Green/Wauseon winner, May 9, 7:30 p.m.

Division III at Archbold

Liberty Center vs. Delta, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Evergreen vs. Paulding, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Archbold vs. Liberty Center/Delta winner, May 9, 4:30 p.m.

Division III at Elmwood

Woodmore vs. Fostoria, May 7, 5 p.m.

Otsego vs. Genoa, May 8, 5 p.m.

Lake vs. Woodmore/Fostoria winner, May 10, 5 p.m.

Elmwood vs. Otsego-Genoa winner, May 12, noon

Division III at Patrick Henry

Swanton vs. Van Buren, Saturday, noon

Patrick Henry vs. Wayne Trace, Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

Liberty-Bwenton vs. Patrick Henry/Wayne Trace winner, May 9, 5 p.m.

Division III at Bellevue

Oak Harbor vs. Huron/Western Reserve winner, May 8, 5 p.m.

Division IV at Ottawa Hills

Cardinal Stritch vs. Fayette, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Danbury vs. Toledo Christian, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Northwood vs. Cardinal Stritch/Fayette winner, May 7, 5 p.m.

Ottawa Hills vs. Danbury/Toledo Christian winner, May 8, 5 p.m.

Division IV at Napoleon

Pettisville vs. Continental, Saturday, noon

Holgate vs. Ayersville, Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

Division IV at Edon

Montpelier vs. Hilltop, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Division IV at New Riegel

Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Arcadia, Saturday, noon

McComb vs. St. Wendelin/Arcadia winner, May 8, 5 p.m.

Division IV at Hopewell-Loudon

Gibsonburg vs. Old Fort, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Tiffin Calvert vs. Lakota, 1 p.m.

Fremont St. Joe vs. Bettsville, May 7, 5 p.m.

Regular season

Gibsonburg002 010 0 - 3 5 3

Danbury000 010 0 - 1 4 2

WP-Dorfmeyer. LP-Schenk. Kohler (G) 1-3, HR, 2 RBI.

Clay000 001 0 -- 1 4 2

Start000 032 x -- 5 5 2

WP-Russell. LP-Robson. Vargas (S) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Anthony Wayne111 011 2 - 7 8 0

Springfield000 000 0 - 0 2 1

WP- Reiter; LP- Case. Allen (AW) 3-4, 2b, 3 RBI.

Ottawa Hills350 115 - 15 15 1

Cardinal Stritch000 210 - 3 8 3

WP- Mackey; LP- Kuch. Wollenburg (OH) 3-5, HR, 4 RBI.

Holgate000 000 0 - 0 2 2

Wauseon030 221 x - 8 6 0

WP-Shadbolt. LP-Aelker. Trejo (W) 1-3, 3 RBI.

Emmanuel Christian000 00 - 0 0 1

Northwood410 041 - 10 14 0

WP- Mahoney (no-hitter, 10 Ks; LP- Daniels. Segura (N) 3-4, HR, 4 RBI

Scott000 00 - 0 0 3

Waite915 1x - 16 11 0

WP- Murphy (no-hitter, 13Ks); LP- Grant. Sanders (W) 2-2, 2b, 3R, RBI.

Hudson000 000 00 -- 0 4 3

Blissfield000 000 01 -- 1 6 0

WP-Moore. LP-Nelson. Moore (B) 2-4, 2B.

Blissfield101 000 2 -- 4 4 0

Hudson000 000 0 -- 0 2 2

WP-Knorr. LP-Williams. Knorr (B) 2-4, 2B, 3B, R.

Bedford001 00 - 1 3 1

Ypsilanti Lincoln222 05 - 11 12 0

WP- O'Bryan; LP- McPhersohn. Mills (B) 1-2, 2b, RBI

Bedford300 104 0 - 8 11 0

Ypsilanti Lihncoln204 010 0 - 7 11 2

WP- Szakovitz; LP- Madows. Strickland (B) 2-2, HR, RBI.

PREP SOFTBALL

Sectionals

Division I at Maumee, Rolf Park

Bowsher vs. Waite, Saturday, 11 a.m.

St. Ursula vs. Start, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Whitmer vs. Notre Dame, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Springfield vs Bowsher/Waite winner, May 8, 5 p.m.

Southview vs. St. Ursula/Start winner, May 8, 5 p.m.

Central Catholic vs. Northview, May 8, 5 p.m.

Clay vs. Whitmer/Notre Dame winner, May 8, 5 p.m.

Division I at Bowling Green High School

Bowling Green vs. LIma Senior, Saturday, 10:30 a.m.

Perrysburg vs. Bowling Green/Lima Senior winner, May 8, 5 p.m.

Anthony Wayne vs. Findlay, May 10, 5 p.m.

Division II at Defiance

Wauseon vs. Scott, Saturday, 10 a.m.

Defiance vs. Bryan, May 8, 5 p.m.

Maumee vs. Rogers, May 8, 6:30 p.m.

Napoleon vs. Wauseon/Scott winner, May 10, 5 p.m.

Division III at Archbold

Archbold vs. Paulding/Tinora winner, May 10, 5 p.m.

Division III at Liberty Center

Elmwood vs. Delta, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Liberty Center vs. Swanton, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Evergreen vs. Elmwood/Delta winner, May 8, 5 p.m.

Otsego vs. Liberty Center/Swanton winner, May 10, 5 p.m.

Division III at Genoa

Gibsonburg vs. Northwood, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Genoa vs. Lake, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Eastwood vs. Gibsonburg/Northwood winner, May 8, 5 p.m.

Woodmore vs. Genoa/Lake winner, May 10, 5 p.m.

Division III at Margaretta

Fostoria vs. Margaretta, Saturday, 10 a.m.

Division IV at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills vs. Sandusky St. Mary, Saturday, 10 a.m.

Cardinal Stritch vs. Danbury, Saturday, noon

Fremont St. Joe vs. Ottawa Hills/Sand. St. Mary winner, May 7, 5 p.m.

Division IV at Edon

Montpelier vs. Hicksville, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Division IV at Miller City

Patrick Henry vs. Columbus Grove/Leipsic winner, May 9, 5 p.m.

Division IV at Old Fort

Lakota vs. Hopewell-Loudon/Bettsville winner, May 8, 5 p.m.

Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Tiffin Calvert/Old Fort winner, May 10, 5 p.m.

Regular season

Stryker200 000 2 - 4 5 3

Pettisville230 202 x - 9 12 2

WP-Nofziger. LP-Ruffer. Bontrager (P) HR, 3 RBI.

Fremont St. Joseph092 000 1 - 12 16 2

Oak Harbor200 041 4 - 11 14 5

WP-Reardon LP-Stokes. Stroup (FSJ) 3-5, HR, 3 RBI.

Gibsonburg(11)01 34 - 19 13 1

Danbury 000 00 - 0 2 0

WP-Fisher. LP-Hermiller. Bryant (G) 3-4, 2 2B, 5 RBI.

Rogers000 130 0 - 4 2 3

Bowsher114 010 x - 7 5 2

WP- McKinney; LP- DuPree. Broshious (B) 2-2, 3B, HR, 2 RBI

Notre Dame010 020 0 - 3 7 1

Clay220 100 x - 7 9 1

WP- Gallaher; LP- Inman. Crawford (C) 4-4, 3 R, 2 3B, 1 2B.

Southview110 000 13 - 6 13 0

Archbold100 020 00 - 3 9 3

WP- Howard; LP- Kern. Michel (S) 5-5, 2R, RBI

Montpelier101 300 0 - 5 9 0

Hilltop000 010 0 - 1 7 2

WP- Duchene; LP- Thompson. Houk 3h, RBI

Ottawa Hills000 001 - 1 3 4

Cardinal Stritch140 042 - 11 10 1

WP- Turski; LP- Baehren. Cobb (CS) 2-3, 2R, 2 RBI.

Emmanuel Christian000 01 -- 1 2 4

Northwood(13)21 2x -- 18 14 2

WP-Derr. LP-Arbogast. Crispin (N) 3-3, 2B, HR, 6 RBI.

Central Catholic830 64 -- 21 11 5

Lima Senior223 50 -- 12 3 4

WP-Galernik. LP-Daglio. Delp (C) 3-4, 4 RBI.

Lima Senior000 00 -- 0 1 3

Central Catholic527 0x -- 14 8 0

WP-Seiler. LP-Beggin. Seiler (C) grand slam.

prep lacrosse

Girls

NOTRE DAME 8, PERRYSBURG 6

ND: Spianzze 3, Wiley 2, Vellequette, Toth, Cannon. P: Winter 4, Jender, Mason.

MAUMEE VALLEY 9, ANTHONY WAYNE 7: MV- Lonsway 4, Chao 2, Stoddard, Boyk, Martinez; AW- Sangal 2, Burns 2, Plocek 2, Hoffman.

OTTAWA HILLS 24, SYLVANIA 15

(OH) Fenton 6, Bogart 5, Hileman 4, Hylant 3, Boesel 2, Wade 2, Gore, Walter. (S) Perry 5, Weis 5, Stansley 2, Barnes, Fisher, McDonald.

Boys

SOUTHVIEW 14, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 3

S: Valdez 4, Fretti 2, DiMartini 2, Yoshino 2, Mahoney 2, Smith, Lee. CC: Anderzack 2, Dillon.

PREP TENNIS

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1. Springboro (7)95

2. Upper Arlington (2)90

3. Mason (2)88

4. Cincinnati Sycamore67

5. St. John's60

6. Cincinnati St. Xavier43

7. New Abany37

8. Solon28

9. Dublin Coffman14

10. Westlake11

Dublin Jerome11

DIVISION II

1. Cincinnati Country Day (7)87

2. Columbus Academy72

3. Hunting Valley Univ. (2)66

4. Columbus Bexley60

Cincinnati Seven Hills60

6. Lexington42

7. Cincinnati Hills Christian32

8. Cincinnati Indian Hills29

9. Wyoming15

10. Lima Shawnee9

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

Sporting KC71021123

D.C.423151510

New York431131814

Chicago222878

Houston222878

Montreal2528915

Philadelphia241758

Columbus2417610

New England250659

Toronto FC0700616

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

San Jose61119156

Real Salt Lake631191611

Vancouver4221476

Seattle4111383

Colorado440121210

FC Dallas333121012

Los Angeles331101111

Chivas USA350949

Portland2517913

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Colorado at New England, 8

Los Angeles at Seattle, 10

D.C. at San Jose, 10:30

Friday

Chicago at Chivas USA, 11

TENNIS

Estoril Open

Estoril, Portugal

ATP

Singles

First Round

Inigo Cervantes-Huegun, Spain, d. Igor Andreev, Russia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Ivan Navarro, Spain, d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.

Daniel Munoz-De La Nava, Spain, d. Javier Marti, Spain, 7-5, 6-3.

Rui Machado, Portugal, d. Pedro Sousa, Portugal, 6-7 (3-7), 6-1, 6-2.

Albert Montanes (7), Spain, d. Matthew Ebden, Australia, 6-2, 6-3.

Flavio Cipolla (8), Italy, d. Diego Junqueira, Argentina, 6-1, 6-4.

Bjorn Phau, Germany, d. Frederico Gil, Portugal, 6-4, 6-2.

Joao Sousa, Portugal, d. Gastao Elias, Portugal, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

Serbia Open

Belgrade, Serbia

ATP

Singles

First Round

Victor Hanescu, Romania, d. Carlos Gomez-Herrera, Spain, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.

Aljaz Bedene, Slovenia, d. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6).

Gilles Muller (8), Luxembourg, d. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, 6-0, 4-6, 6-3.

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, d. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (1-7), 6-2.

Eduardo Schwank, Argentina, d. Dudi Sela, Israel, 6-2, 7-6 (7-2).

Joao Souza, Brazil, d. Ryan Harrison (7), United States, 6-3, 6-3.

Benoit Paire, France, d. Fabio Fognini (6), Italy, 6-1, 6-4.

Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, d. Lukasz Kubot (5), Poland, 7-5, 6-2.

BMW Open

Munich, Germany

ATP

Singles

First Round

Marcos Baghdatis (8), Cyprus, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, d. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 6-4, 6-2.

Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Germany, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

Matthias Bachinger, Germany, d. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2.

Dustin Brown, Germany, d. Daniel Brands, Germany, 6-4, 6-3.

Potito Starace, Italy, d. David Goffin, Belgium, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3).

Tommy Haas, United States, d. Michael Berrer, Germany, 6-0, 6-2.

Robert Farah, Colombia, d. Nikolay Davydenko (7), Russia, 6-3, 6-2.

Mikhail Youzhny (6), Russia, d. Philipp Petzschner, Germany, 7-5, 7-5.

Estoril Open

Estoril, Portugal

WTA

Singles

First Round

Maria Joao Koehler, Portugal, d. Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-1, 7-5.

Petra Cetkovska (4), Czech Republic, d. Alexandra Panova, Russia, 6-2, 6-1.

Polona Hercog (9), Slovenia, d. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 6-0, 6-3.

Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, d. Anastasiya Yakimova, Belarus, 6-1, 6-4.

Maria Kirilenko (2), Russia, d. Elena Baltacha, England, 7-6 (8-6), 6-1.

Anabel Medina Garrigues (3), Spain, d. Kristina Barrois, Germany, 6-4, 6-1.

Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, d. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, 6-3, 6-1.

Heather Watson, England, d. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-4.

Karin Knapp, Italy, d. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 7-5, 6-2.

Kaia Kanepi (6), Estonia, d. Sloane Stephens, United States, 6-1, 6-0.

Jie Zheng (5), China, d. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 6-3, 6-1.

Budapest Grand Prix

Budapest, Hungary

WTA

Singles

First Round

Alberta Brianti, Italy, d. Irina-Camelia Begu (8), Romania, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.

Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, d. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 6-2, 6-1.

Melinda Czink, Hungary, d. Mervana Jugic-Salkic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 6-7 (3-7), 6-0, 6-3.

Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, d. Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (8-6).

Ksenia Pervak (2), Kazakhstan, d. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 6-1, 5-7, 7-6 (10-8).

Sara Errani (1), Italy, d. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 6-1, 6-1.

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, d. Jasmina Tinjic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 1-6, 6-3, 0-0.

Su-Wei Hsieh, Chinese Taipei, d. Timea Babos, Hungary, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-1.

GOLF

PGA Tour FedExCup Standings

Through May 2

PtsMoney

1. Hunter Mahan1,378$3,094,040

2. Bubba Watson1,372$3,204,778

3. Phil Mickelson1,136$2,515,481

4. Carl Pettersson1,111$2,145,253

5. Johnson Wagner1,056$2,008,193

6. Rory McIlroy1,045$2,424,000

7. Justin Rose1,018$2,335,206

8. Kyle Stanley964$2,008,919

9. Mark Wilson932$1,927,685

9. Jason Dufner932$1,919,687

11. Luke Donald895$1,814,906

12. Brandt Snedeker888$1,757,814

13. Tiger Woods875$1,811,000

14. Bill Haas865$1,806,659

15. Steve Stricker834$1,727,610

16. Keegan Bradley795$1,609,692

17. John Huh792$1,735,580

18. Zach Johnson682$1,241,525

19. Ernie Els676$1,408,544

20. Ben Crane627$1,268,431

21. Louis Oosthuizen623$1,462,839

22. Matt Kuchar602$1,217,799

23. Kevin Na592$1,228,487

24. Ben Curtis584$1,290,230

25. Robert Garrigus561$1,042,238

26. Martin Laird556$1,162,429

27. Charles Howell III554$836,270

28. Matt Every546$1,150,447

29. Graeme McDowell542$1,131,568

30. Jim Furyk540$1,121,816

31. Charlie Wi540$1,062,047

32. Webb Simpson524$983,197

33. John Rollins524$1,063,440

34. Lee Westwood509$1,271,425

35. Sang-Moon Bae498$941,146

36. Cameron Tringale497$936,384

37. Spencer Levin483$795,673

38. George McNeill481$862,054

39. Bud Cauley475$756,922

40. John Senden446$795,388

41. Sean O'Hair435$657,172

42. Scott Piercy428$733,067

43. Aaron Baddeley419$796,866

44. Bo Van Pelt409$868,188

45. Jeff Overton388$705,108

46. Brian Davis385$663,788

47. Chris Stroud384$719,169

48. Jimmy Walker382$754,792

49. Greg Chalmers372$508,852

50. Colt Knost370$746,846

LPGA Tour Money Leaders

Through May 2

Money

1. Yani Tseng$958,126

2. Ai Miyazato$629,783

3. Sun Young Yoo$553,742

4. Stacy Lewis$436,746

5. Jiyai Shin$326,713

6. Na Yeon Choi$324,129

7. Angela Stanford$311,119

8. So Yeon Ryu$304,337

9. Shanshan Feng$283,795

10. Azahara Munoz$277,835

11. I.K. Kim$259,218

12. Hee Kyung Seo$212,129

13. Meena Lee$207,904

14. Amy Yang$197,658

15. Cristie Kerr$196,592

16. Jenny Shin$193,601

17. Suzann Pettersen$185,553

18. Brittany Lincicome$185,545

19. Karrie Webb$183,089

20. Hee Young Park$176,204

21. Jessica Korda$174,668

22. Caroline Hedwall$167,026

23. Lexi Thompson$159,059

24. Se Ri Pak$142,002

25. Julieta Granada$141,627

26. Karin Sjodin$134,547

27. Brittany Lang$119,018

28. Chella Choi$115,369

29. Vicky Hurst$107,421

30. Eun-Hee Ji$104,172

31. Inbee Park$103,651

32. Natalie Gulbis$102,880

33. Anna Nordqvist$101,477

34. Karine Icher$95,743

35. Katie Futcher$95,691

36. Haeji Kang$95,546

37. Mina Harigae$90,446

38. Catriona Matthew$90,094

39. Paula Creamer$87,558

40. Jodi Ewart$82,065

41. Morgan Pressel$79,985

42. Jimin Kang$79,869

43. Hee-Won Han$76,628

44. Lindsey Wright$75,032

45. Karen Stupples$72,575

46. Beatriz Recari$71,584

47. Amanda Blumenherst$70,457

48. Sandra Gal$68,310

49. Pornanong Phatlum$66,528

50. Sophie Gustafson$63,504



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories