Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 5/21/2012

Scoreboard: 5-21

AUTO RACING

All-Star Race

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Saturday

Concord, N.C.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (6) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 90 laps, 77.2 rating, 0 points, $1,071,340. 2. (19) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 90, 93.4, 0. $276,340. 3. (15) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 90, 71.1, 0. $176,340. 4. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 90, 106.3, 0. $121,315. 5. (21) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 90, 116.7, 0. $141,315.

6. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 90, 100.3, 0. $86,315. 7. (18) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 90, 107.8, 0. $81,165. 8. (17) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 90, 58.4, 0. $80,165. 9. (20) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 90, 84.7, 0. $79,165. 10. (2) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 90, 86, 0. $88,165.

11. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 90, 86.2, 0. $77,140. 12. (10) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 90, 43.8, 0. $76,140. 13. (8) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 90, 75.8, 0. $75,140. 14. (12) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 90, 56, 0. $74,640. 15. (11) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 90, 37.1, 0. $74,040.

16. (7) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 90, 58.1, 0. $73,765. 17. (9) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 90, 40.6, 0. $73,640. 18. (14) David Ragan, Ford, 90, 28.6, 0. $73,535. 19. (23) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 90, 31.9, 0. $73,435. 20. (3) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 90, 77.8, 0. $78,335.

21. (16) Mark Martin, Toyota, 90, 41.7, 0. $73,235. 22. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, engine, 67, 64.9, 0. $73,135. 23. (13) Carl Edwards, Ford, engine, 25, 47.7, 0. $73,034.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 92.045 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 28 minutes, 0 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.841 seconds.

Caution flags: 6 for 10 laps.

Lead changes: 7 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: Ky.Busch 1-14; J.Johnson 15-20; D.Hamlin 21-36; M.Kenseth 37-40; B.Keselowski 41-60; Ku.Busch 61-62; D.Earnhardt Jr. 63-80; J.Johnson 81-90.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 1 time for 20 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 18 laps; J.Johnson, 2 times for 16 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 16 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 14 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 4 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. G.Biffle, 411; 2. M.Kenseth, 409; 3. D.Earnhardt Jr., 397; 4. D.Hamlin, 394; 5. J.Johnson, 372; 6. M.Truex Jr., 372; 7. T.Stewart, 369; 8. K.Harvick, 361; 9. Ky.Busch, 349; 10. C.Edwards, 337; 11. C.Bowyer, 335; 12. B.Keselowski, 328.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

Menards 200

ARCA Racing Series

At Toledo Speedway

Sunday

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (3) Chris Buescher, Prosper, Texas, Ford, 200. 2. (12) Frank Kimmel, Clarksville, Ind., Toyota, 200. 3. (14) Grant Enfinger, Fairhope, Ala., Ford, 200. 4. (13) Clint King, Denton, N.C., Chevrolet, 200. 5. (10) Tom Hessert, Cherry Hill, N.J., Chevrolet, 200.

6. (11) Mikey Kile, Westlake, La., Ford, 200. 7. (15) Clay Rogers, Troutman, N.C., Chevrolet, 200. 8. (7) Chad Hackenbracht, New Philadelphia, Ohio, Chevrolet, 200. 9. (1) Alex Bowman, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge, 200. 10. (5) Jared Marks, Napoleon, Ohio, Dodge, 200.

11. (9) Matt Lofton, Roxboro, N.C., Chevrolet, 200. 12. (16) Ryan Reed, Bakersfield, Calif., Chevrolet, 200. 13. (17) Josh Williams, Port Charlotte, Fla., Ford, 200. 14. (4) Joey Coulter, Miami Springs, Fla., Chevrolet, 200. 15. (8) Mason Mingus, Brentwood, Tenn., Dodge, 200.

16. (25) Nelson Canache, Caracas, Venezuela, Toyota, 199. 17. (19) Charles Evans, Jr., Pasadena, Texas, Ford, 199. 18. (18) Brandon, Kidd, Manlius, N.Y., Ford, 199. 19. (28) Tim Cowen, Perrysville, Ohio, Ford, 198. 20. (26) Bobby Gerhart, Lebanon, Pa., Chevrolet, 198.

21. (20) Austin Rettig, Sikeston, Mo., Dodge, 197. 22. (2) Brennan Poole, The Woodlands, Texas, Chevrolet, 197. 23. (31) Buster Graham, Lafayette, La., Ford, 196. 24. (24) Milka Duno, Caracas, Venezuela, Toyota, 191. 25. (21) Larry Barford, Jr., Denton, Md., Dodge, 186.

26. (6) Erik Jones, Byron, Mich., Chevrolet, 169, accident. 27. (35) Levi Youster, Toledo, Ohio, Ford, 155, handling. 28. (27) Korbin Forrister, Cedartown, Ga., Ford, 119, clutch. 29. (30) Juan Carlos Blum, Guadalajara, Mexico, Dodge, 109, accident. 30. (29) Ronnie Souders, Jr., North Canton, Ohio, Chevrolet, 95, overheating.

31. (22) Terry Jones, Amherstburg, Ont., Dodge, 82, accident. 32. (34) James Hylton, Inman, S.C., Ford, 64, handling. 33. (33) Brad Lloyd, Napa, Calif., Ford, 12, brakes. 34. (23) Spencer Gallagher, Las Vegas, Nev., Chevrolet, 5. accident. 35. (32) Darrell Basham, Henryville, Ind., Chevrolet, 0. engine.

Time of race: 1 hour, 27 minutes, 35 seconds.

Margin of victory: 3.518 seconds.

Lap leaders: Alex Bowman 1-55, Chris Buescher 56-113, Jared Marks 114-132, Frank Kimmel 133-152, Chris Buescher 153-200.

Iowa Spring 250

NASCAR Nationwide

Newton, Iowa Sunday

1. (3) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 250 laps, 48 points, $91,143. 2. (1) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 250, 43, $65,993. 3. (4) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 250, 0, $47,418. 4. (6) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 40, $36,218. 5. (31) Kurt Busch, Toyota, 250, 0, $25,225.

6. (5) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 250, 39, $28,543. 7. (12) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 250, 38, $27,428. 8. (10) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 250, 0, $26,388. 9. (8) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 250, 35, $25,293. 10. (13) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 250, 0, $25,568.

11. (7) Brian Scott, Toyota, 250, 33, $23,793. 12. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 250, 33, $23,243. 13. (20) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 250, 31, $22,718. 14. (18) Michael Annett, Ford, 249, 30, $22,193. 15. (23) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 249, 29, $22,643.

16. (11) Steve Arpin, Chevrolet, 249, 28, $21,518. 17. (24) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 248, 27, $21,493. 18. (33) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 248, 26, $21,043. 19. (25) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 247, 25, $20,818. 20. (14) Casey Roderick, Chevrolet, 247, 24, $14,800.

21. (26) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 247, 23, $20,468. 22. (19) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 246, 22, $13,875. 23. (17) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 245, 21, $13,725. 24. (29) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 244, 20, $13,600. 25. (21) Timmy Hill, Ford, 244, 19, $20,218.

26. (15) Travis Pastrana, Toyota, 228, 18, $19,818. 27. (27) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, , 214, 172, $13,425. 28. (36) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, engine, 207, 162, $19,543. 29. (16) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, accident, 179, 152, $19,418. 30. (9) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 113, 142, $19,593.

31. (28) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 87, 132, $12,670. 32. (22) Jeff Green, Toyota, accident, 70, 122, $19,028. 33. (34) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, engine, 50, 112, $12,450. 34. (32) Josh Richards, Ford, engine, 48, 102, $12,340. 35. (42) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, ignition, 12, 92, $12,235.

36. (41) John Jackson, Toyota, vibration, 7, 82, $12,125. 37. (37) Tim Andrews, Ford, vibration, 6, 72, $12,015. 38. (40) Matt Frahm, Chevrolet, vibration, 5, 62, $11,936. 39. (43) Michael Guerity, Chevrolet, brakes, 4, 52, $11,745. 40. (38) Blake Koch, Chevrolet, vibration, 3, 42, $11,630.

41. (30) Kevin Lepage, Toyota, vibration, 3, 32, $11,465. 42. (39) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, overheating, 3, 22, $11,345. 43. (35) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, handling, 2, 12, $11,228.

Race Statistics

Average speed of winner: 107.157 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 2 minutes, 29 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.46 seconds.

Caution flags: 4 for 27 laps.

Lead changes: 9 among 6 drivers.

Lap leaders: Elliott Sadler, 0-0; Sam Hornish Jr., 1-30; Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 31-83; Justin Allgaier, 84-86; Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 87-115; Cole Whitt, 116-119; Elliott Sadler, 120-121; Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 122-188; Kurt Busch, 189-190; Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 191-250.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times led, Laps led): Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 4 times for 209 laps; Sam Hornish Jr., 1 times for 30 laps; Cole Whitt, 1 times for 4 laps; Justin Allgaier, 1 times for 3 laps; Elliott Sadler, 2 times for 2 laps; Kurt Busch, 1 times for 2 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. Stenhouse Jr., 412; 2. Sadler, 384; 3. Dillon, 369; 4. Hornish Jr., 338; 5. Whitt, 320; 6. Annett, 301; 7. Allgaier, 299; 8. Bliss, 259; 9. Nemechek, 247; 10. Patrick, 233; 11. Malsam, 230; 12. Scott, 212.

Indy 500-Lineup

Sunday

Indianapolis

(Race May 27)

With rank, car number in parentheses, driver, chassis-engine, time and speed in parentheses:

1. (2) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:38.9514 (226.484 mph). 2. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:38.9537 (226.481). 3. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:39.1233 (226.240). 4. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.6766 (225.456). 5. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:39.7004 (225.422).

6. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:39.8780 (225.172). 7. (67) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.6879 (224.037). 8. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.1775 (224.751). 9. (5) EJ Viso, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.4119 (224.422). 10. (8) Rubens Barrichello, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.5253 (224.264).

11. (98) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.7144 (224.000). 12. (38) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.7437 (223.959). 13. (25) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.7720 (223.920). 14. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.8093 (223.868). 15. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.9413 (223.684).

16. (50) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.0144 (223.582). 17. (19) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.0866 (223.482). 18. (4) JR Hildebrand, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:41.1299 (223.422). 19. (15) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.1517 (223.392). 20. (99) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.3377 (223.134).

21. (18) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.4865 (222.929). 22. (30) Michel Jourdain, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.5124 (222.893). 23. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.5138 (222.891). 24. (17) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:41.5720 (222.811). 25. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.8666 (223.760).

26. (41) Wade Cunningham, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.2484 (223.258). 27. (22) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:41.8754 (222.393). 28. (20T) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:41.9262 (222.324). 29. (14) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.9293 (222.319). 30. (6) Katherine Legge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:42.4374 (221.624).

31. (39) Bryan Clauson, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:47.6671 (214.455). 32. (78) Simona De Silvestro, Dallara-Lotus, 2:47.9162 (214.393). 33. (64) Jean Alesi, Dallara-Lotus, 2:51.3516 (210.094).

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX–Recalled OF Che-Hsuan Lin from Pawtucket (IL). Optioned 1B Mauro Gomez to Pawtucket.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Placed RHP Brandon McCarthy on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Jim Miller from Sacramento (PCL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Placed RHP Kerry Wood on the voluntary retired list.

COLORADO ROCKIES–Recalled RHP Adam Ottavino from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned LHP Rex Brothers to Colorado Springs.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS–Placed 2B Mark Ellis on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Ivan DeJesus from Albuquerque (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS–Placed OF Emilio Bonifacio on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Chris Coghlan from Las Vegas. Selected the contract of INF Donovan Solano from Las Vegas.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Reinstated OF Carlos Gomez from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Brooks Conrad to Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS–Placed RHP Miguel Batista on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Chris Schwinden from Buffalo (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Placed RHP Jason Grilli on the bereavement list. Recalled LHP Jeff Locke from Indianapolis (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Placed 1B Lance Berkman on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of 1B Matt Adams from Memphis (PCL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Selected the contract of RHP Matt Palmer from Tucson (PCL). Optioned RHP Nick Vincent to Tucson. Transferred LHP Cory Luebke to the 60-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS–Named Rita Benson LeBlanc vice chairman of the board and Dennis Lauscha president.

TENNIS

Italian Open

Rome, Italy

Men

Championship

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, ppd., rain.

Women

Championship

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Li Na (8), China, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Doubles

Men

Championship

Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez, Spain, def. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, and Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 6-3, 6-2.

Women

Championship

Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (3), Italy, def. Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-2, 7-5.

PREP BASEBALL

Regionals

Division I

Clay vs. Ashland, Thursday, 5 p.m. at BGSU Stellar Field

Westlake vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius, Thursday, 5 p.m. at Case Western University

Final: Friday, 5 p.m., at Case Western University

Division III

Milan Edison vs. Lima Central Catholic, Thursday, 2 p.m., at Elida

Lake vs. Carroll Bloom-Carroll, Thursday, 5 p.m., at Elida

Final: Friday, 5 p.m., at Elida

Division IV

Ottawa Hills vs. Leipsic, Thursday, 2 p.m., at Patrick Henry

Gibsonburg vs. Tinora, Thursday, 5 p.m., at Patrick Henry

Final: Friday, 5 p.m., at Patrick Henry

PREP SOFTBALL

Regionals

Division I

Notre Dame vs. North Royalton, Wednesday, 5 p.m., at Clyde

Perrysburg vs. Elyria, Thursday, 5 p.m., at Clyde

Final: Saturday, noon, at Clyde

Division III

Archbold vs. Evergreen, Wednesday, 5 p.m. at Ashland Borookside Park

Milan Edison vs. Martin's Ferry, Thursday, 5 p.m., at Ashland Brookside Park

Final: Saturday, noon, at Ashland Brooksdie Park

Division IV

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Mohawk, Wednesday, 5 p.m., at Findlay High School

Ayersville vs. Convoy Crestview, Thursday, 5 p.m., at Findlay High School

Final: Saturday, noon, at Findlay High School

NHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

N.Y. Rangers 2, New Jersey 1

Monday, May 14: NY Rangers 3, New Jersey 0

Wednesday, May 16: New Jersey 3, NY Rangers 2

Saturday, May 19: NY Rangers 3, New Jersey 0

Today: NY Rangers at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23: New Jersey at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

x-Friday, May 25: NY Rangers at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 27: New Jersey at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Los Angeles 3, Phoenix 1

Sunday, May 13: Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 2

Tuesday, May 15: Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 0

Thursday, May 17: Los Angeles 2, Phoenix 1

Sunday, May 20: Phoenix 2, Los Angeles 0

Tuesday, May 22: Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 24: Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 26: Los Angeles at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

NBA

Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Boston 2, Philadelphia 2

SATURDAY, May 12: Boston 92, Philadelphia 91

MONDAY, May 14: Philadelphia 82, Boston 81

WEDNESDAY, May 16: Boston 107, Philadelphia 91

FRIDAY, May 18: Philadelphia 92, Boston 83

TODAY: Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, May 23: Boston at Philadelphia, TBD

x-SATURDAY, May 26: Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

Indiana 2, Miami 2

SUNDAY, May 13: Miami 95, Indiana 86

TUESDAY, May 15: Indiana 78, Miami 75

THURSDAY, May 17: Indiana 94, Miami 75

SUNDAY, May 20: Miami 101, Indiana 93

TUESDAY, May 22: Indiana at Miami, 7 or 8 p.m.

THURSDAY, May 24: Miami at Indiana, TBD

x-SATURDAY, May 26: Indiana at Miami, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City 3, L.A. Lakers 1

MONDAY, May 14: Oklahoma City 119, L.A. Lakers 90

WEDNESDAY, May 16: Oklahoma City 77, L.A. Lakers 75

FRIDAY, May 18: L.A. Lakers 99, Oklahoma City 96

SATURDAY, May 19: Oklahoma City 103, L.A. Lakers 100

TODAY: L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

x-WEDNESDAY, May 23: Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, TBD

x-SUNDAY, May 27: L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

San Antonio 3, L.A. Clippers 0

TUESDAY, May 15: San Antonio 108, L.A. Clippers 92

THURSDAY, May 17: San Antonio 105, L.A. Clippers 88

SATURDAY, May 19: San Antonio 96, L.A. Clippers 86

SUNDAY, May 20: San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, late

x-TUESDAY, May 22: L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

x-FRIDAY, May 25: San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, TBD

x-SUNDAY, May 27: L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, TBD

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Washington -115 at Philadelphia +105

at Pittsburgh -115 New York +105

at Cincinnati -135 Atlanta +125

at Miami -165 Colorado +155

Chicago -110 at Houston +100

San Francisco -115 at Milwaukee +105

at St. Louis -175 San Diego +165

Los Angeles -110 at Arizona +100

American League

at New York -175 Kansas City +165

Boston -110 at Baltimore +100

at Tampa Bay -140 Toronto +130

Los Angeles -115 at Oakland +105

Texas -125 at Seattle +115

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Boston 5½ (174) Philadelphia

at Okla City 8 (192) L.A.Lakers

NHL Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at New Jersey -120 N.Y. Rangers +100

GOLF

HP Byron Nelson Championship

PGA

Irving, Texas

Jason Dufner $1,170,000 67-66-69-67 – 269

Dicky Pride $702,000 66-68-69-67 – 270

Marc Leishman $312,000 65-69-71-66 – 271

J.J. Henry $312,000 68-68-67-68 – 271

Joe Durant $312,000 70-71-65-65 – 271

Jonas Blixt $312,000 68-70-67-66 – 271

Ken Duke $209,625 69-67-72-66 – 274

Phil Mickelson $209,625 70-69-69-66 – 274

Ryan Palmer $156,000 64-70-72-69 – 275

Vijay Singh $156,000 68-70-66-71 – 275

Robert Garrigus $156,000 71-70-68-66 – 275

Jason Bohn $156,000 70-70-67-68 – 275

Pat Perez $156,000 67-67-72-69 – 275

Jason Day $156,000 68-68-67-72 – 275

Padraig Harrington $107,250 68-69-70-69 – 276

David Mathis $107,250 68-71-70-67 – 276

Matt Kuchar $107,250 66-68-72-70 – 276

Scott Piercy $107,250 66-70-70-70 – 276

D.A. Points $78,780 68-69-72-68 – 277

Danny Lee $78,780 71-71-68-67 – 277

Andres Gonzales $78,780 66-72-69-70 – 277

Rich Beem $78,780 68-70-68-71 – 277

James Driscoll $78,780 67-71-70-69 – 277

Gary Woodland $53,950 68-70-74-66 – 278

John Mallinger $53,950 70-70-69-69 – 278

John Rollins $53,950 71-67-71-69 – 278

Chad Campbell $53,950 68-66-73-71 – 278

Keegan Bradley $53,950 67-68-71-72 – 278

Alex Cejka $40,439 65-73-76-65 – 279

Derek Lamely $40,439 69-70-71-69 – 279

Todd Hamilton $40,439 70-70-71-68 – 279

Andres Romero $40,439 72-67-70-70 – 279

Greg Owen $40,439 67-71-70-71 – 279

Roberto Castro $40,439 74-67-68-70 – 279

Jimmy Walker $40,439 70-68-69-72 – 279

Kevin Kisner $30,615 67-74-71-68 – 280

Billy Mayfair $30,615 69-68-71-72 – 280

Tim Herron $30,615 70-72-67-71 – 280

John Merrick $30,615 71-70-69-70 – 280

Erik Compton $30,615 70-71-71-68 – 280

Graham DeLaet $22,132 71-68-69-73 – 281

Richard H. Lee $22,132 68-72-74-67 – 281

Charles Howell III $22,132 68-73-68-72 – 281

Chris Riley $22,132 67-74-73-67 – 281

Duffy Waldorf $22,132 72-70-69-70 – 281

Charley Hoffman $22,132 66-69-74-72 – 281

Ernie Els $22,132 70-69-70-72 – 281

Bob Estes $22,132 73-68-65-75 – 281

Nathan Green $15,748 68-71-70-73 – 282

Brandt Jobe $15,748 70-69-71-72 – 282

Scott Brown $15,748 70-69-73-70 – 282

Mathew Goggin $15,748 69-71-73-69 – 282

Bill Lunde $15,748 66-75-69-72 – 282

Ricky Barnes $15,748 67-71-74-70 – 282

Chris Couch $15,748 68-70-75-69 – 282

Brian Gay $14,430 71-71-71-70 – 283

Greg Chalmers $14,430 70-71-70-72 – 283

Blake Adams $14,430 66-71-75-71 – 283

Hunter Haas $14,430 69-73-69-72 – 283

Kyle Reifers $14,430 70-72-71-70 – 283

Arjun Atwal $14,430 72-69-73-69 – 283

Brian Davis $14,430 73-65-73-72 – 283

Boo Weekley $13,715 69-68-73-74 – 284

J.J. Killeen $13,715 70-72-72-70 – 284

Shane Bertsch $13,715 70-70-68-76 – 284

D.J. Trahan $13,715 72-68-71-73 – 284

Ryuji Imada $13,390 67-68-79-71 – 285

Nick O'Hern $13,260 70-71-71-74 – 286

Gavin Coles $13,000 71-69-71-76 – 287

Seung-yul Noh $13,000 73-69-70-75 – 287

Jhonattan Vegas $13,000 67-74-73-73 – 287

LPGA Sybase Match Play

Sunday

Gladstone, N.J.; Par: 72

Championship

Munoz, Spain, def. Kung, Taiwan, 2 and 1.

Third Place

Pressel, United States, def. Hurst, United States, 2 and 1.

Semifinals

Azahara Munoz, Spain, def. Morgan Pressel, United States, 2 and 1.

Candie Kung, Taiwan, def. Vicky Hurst, United States, 2 and 1.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo

Name Avg. G AB H HR RBI

Wes White .350 35 103 36 2 15

Joe Corfman .335 55 227 76 3 21

Matt Delewski .311 49 167 52 0 20

James Miglin .279 51 190 53 5 32

Anthony Smith .274 50 175 48 1 18

Mark Lapikas .269 53 197 53 7 31

Dan Zuchowski .264 49 174 46 4 26

Ben Hammer .261 55 218 57 2 33

Jeff Cola .243 43 144 35 0 14

Nate Langhals .222 35 99 22 0 12

Tyler Grogg .200 47 80 16 0 7

Team .270 55 1908 515 25 239

Name ERA W-L G IP BB SO

Lincoln Rassi 1.32 3-0 18 34 14 42

Tyler Scott 2.08 2-1 23 43.1 11 22

Cody Umbright 2.08 1-0 22 30.1 12 21

Matt Kuna 2.51 7-1 15 71.2 14 49

Ryan Wilkinson 2.75 7-3 18 72 18 48

Alec Schmenk 3.86 1-1 14 28 16 21

Jared Locke 4.87 3-7 13 64.2 30 43

Mike Hamann 5.80 3-5 14 76 29 55

Team 3.92 30-25 55 493.2 186 353

RACEWAY PARK

Saturday

1st - $1,800 Pace 1:58.0

2-Honey Hush (Ro Dinning) 3.80 2.20 2.20

6-Endeavors Dixie (Do Cincebox) 4.20 4.00

1-Memphis Babe (Gr Bateson) 7.40

EXACTA (2-6) $9.80

TRIFECTA (2-6-1) $59.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-6-1-8) $150.10

Scratched: My Mom Is Sexxy

2nd - $1,600 Trot 2:03.1

9-Brother Nick (Ma Headworth) 17.20 7.80 6.20

1-Count The Cost (Gr Bateson) 6.00 4.60

8-Ss Missy Ann (Cr Sebert) 5.20

EXACTA (9-1) $104.20

TRIFECTA (9-1-8) $2,080.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (9-1-8-ALL) $804.80

DAILY DOUBLE (2-9) $30.80

3rd - $1,900 Pace 1:58.4

2-Badlands Kate (Ma Headworth) 4.40 2.60 2.60

5-Tattler's Rose (Bo Hunter Sr) 4.40 3.00

3-S A Gremlin (Mi Wolfe) 4.40

EXACTA (2-5) $11.00

TRIFECTA (2-5-3) $48.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-5-3-6) $169.80

4th - $1,800 Trot 2:02.3

4-Off The Deep End (Ro Conner) 21.20 7.80 4.60

7-Smart Cookie (Cr Sebert) 3.80 2.80

1-Benn's Starlet (To Buter) 2.40

EXACTA (4-7) $72.20

TRIFECTA (4-7-1) $145.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-7-1-2) $173.20

Scratched: Carnival Ride

5th - $1,600 Pace 1:59.1

4-Doowrah Silver (Ry Stahl) 4.40 3.00 2.40

3-Trixie Jodine (Do Cincebox) 5.80 3.20

7-Whistle A Tune (Mi Wolfe) 3.00

EXACTA (4-3) $32.20

TRIFECTA (4-3-7) $111.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-3-7-1) $113.50

6th - $2,400 Trot 2:00.3

2-Cacao Rust (Ro Rowland) 5.40 3.20 2.60

4-Rewrite The Rules (La Farley) 5.60 3.20

6-Monica's Image (To Buter) 3.20

EXACTA (2-4) $25.20

TRIFECTA (2-4-6) $117.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-4-6-5) $198.10

7th - $1,900 Pace 1:58.3

5-Happy Aza Shark (Mi Wolfe) 13.60 6.20 2.60

6-Draft Bunny (Ro Conner) 5.00 3.40

4-Sassy L Lynn (Ma Headworth) 2.80

EXACTA (5-6) $89.20

TRIFECTA (5-6-4) $346.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-6-4-1) $790.50

8th - $1,800 Trot 2:02.0

1-Trottin Brooke (Ma Headworth) 2.20 2.10 2.10

4-Go All In (La Lake) 11.60 6.00

2-Rose Run Nemo (Mi Wolfe) 3.20

EXACTA (1-4) $36.40

TRIFECTA (1-4-2) $120.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-4-2-5) $182.20

Scratched: Sammy Miami

9th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.2

8-Crush (Ry Stahl) 3.80 3.00 3.00

2-Bluetime Avalanche (Ro Dinning) 12.60 11.40

9-Rock N Roll Pan (Mi Wolfe) 14.20

EXACTA (8-2) $43.40

TRIFECTA (8-2-9) $1,136.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (8-2-9-ALL) $758.30

10th - $2,400 Pace 1:55.4

3-Lc Tiffany (Gr Bateson) 6.40 4.00 3.20

6-Envy (Ro Conner) 3.20 3.00

4-Trickysmasterpiece (La Lake) 10.20

EXACTA (3-6) $20.20

TRIFECTA (3-6-4) $266.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-6-4-1) $491.70

11th - $1,600 Pace 1:59.1

3-Badlands Beauty (Ph Peden) 34.20 20.60 8.20

2-Impressive Lizz (Ma Headworth) 4.00 3.00

6-Scootonovernkissme (Ki Pluta) 5.80

EXACTA (3-2) $123.40

TRIFECTA (3-2-6) $867.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-2-6-ALL) $445.80

PICK 3 (8-3-3) $522.20

Attendance-1243 Total Handle-$83,057

Sunday

1st - $1,600 Pace 2:01.2

4-Wattafine Betty (Ba Stimer) 5.80 2.80 2.10

7-Oil Slicker (Mi Jarvis) 3.20 2.40

9-Imbooked (Ma Headworth) 3.60

EXACTA (4-7) $15.80

TRIFECTA (4-7-9) $45.00

SUPERFECTA (4-7-9-1) $67.20

2nd - $1,900 Trot 2:00.4

8-Viking Mia (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 12.00 3.60 5.40

2-Prayerinmotion (Mi Wolfe) 2.60 2.40

4-Partridge Hanover (Ma Rheinheimer) 7.40

EXACTA (8-2) $25.40

TRIFECTA (8-2-4) $124.20

SUPERFECTA (8-2-4-5) $330.60

DAILY DOUBLE (4-8) $37.20

3rd - $1,600 Pace 1:59.1

2-Dragon A Harley (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 3.60 2.60 2.10

1-Pacify Sam (Mi Polhamus) 3.40 2.40

3-Squirt Gun (Ph Peden) 3.00

EXACTA (2-1) $8.40

TRIFECTA (2-1-3) $32.20

SUPERFECTA (2-1-3-5) $34.60

4th - $1,600 Pace 1:59.1

6-Hoosier Tiger (Je Smith) 4.00 2.40 2.60

4-Duck Hook (K Glispie) 3.40 4.20

5-Ally's Rocket (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 6.00

EXACTA (6-4) $13.20

TRIFECTA (6-4-5) $110.20

SUPERFECTA (6-4-5-2) $148.10

5th - $2,200 Pace 1:57.0

6-Da Vinci's Dream (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 6.60 4.60 3.20

5-R I P Spanky (Ro Dinning) 4.20 3.80

8-Mr Dreamer (Ma Headworth) 4.00

EXACTA (6-5) $32.40

TRIFECTA (6-5-8) $221.80

SUPERFECTA (6-5-8-2) $545.30

6th - $1,800 Pace 1:57.2

4-Almost Perfect (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 3.80 2.80 2.60

1-Cinderlane Cal (Tr Goethe) 4.00 3.40

6-Silver Spir (Ma Headworth) 3.80

EXACTA (4-1) $12.00

TRIFECTA (4-1-6) $69.80

SUPERFECTA (4-1-6-3) $125.70

Scratched: Tymeto B Bluegrass

7th - $1,800 Pace 1:57.4

2-Stand Tall (Mi Polhamus) 3.00 2.40 2.20

4-Arizona Dawn (Ma Headworth) 3.00 2.40

3-B Mobile (Je Smith) 6.40

EXACTA (2-4) $5.80

TRIFECTA (2-4-3) $25.00

SUPERFECTA (2-4-3-1) $51.90

8th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.1

5-Cambunctious (Ro Dinning) 18.60 7.80 3.60

8-Rt Cruiser (Ty St Louis) 44.20 13.80

2-Scootin Bayou (La Lake) 3.00

EXACTA (5-8) $821.80

TRIFECTA (5-8-2) $3,600.40

SUPERFECTA (5-8-2-3) $2,042.90

9th - $1,600 Pace 2:00.2

8-Dark Rye (Li Moen) 6.60 4.40 3.40

5-A Dandy Bryer (Mi Wolfe) 17.00 8.20

3-Union Steward (Ma Headworth) 4.60

EXACTA (8-5) $69.80

TRIFECTA (8-5-3) $300.40

SUPERFECTA (8-5-3-4) $272.60

10th - $1,700 Pace 1:58.4

2-Jay Dean Dew (Ch Taylor) 5.00 3.60 2.60

3-G Rod (Ma Headworth) 2.20 2.10

9-S A Lightning (Li Moen) 4.00

EXACTA (2-3) $13.60

TRIFECTA (2-3-9) $63.20

SUPERFECTA (2-3-9-5) $95.50

11th - $2,400 Pace 1:55.4

4-Blue Strike (Ja Merriman) 2.60 2.20 2.10

5-Soap Suds (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 4.40 3.60

6-Capricious Art (Ko Massey) 3.60

EXACTA (4-5) $9.00

TRIFECTA (4-5-6) $41.40

SUPERFECTA (4-5-6-9) $59.40

12th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.4

4-Full Of Elegance (Ro Conner) 4.00 2.80 2.80

2-Run Tim Run (Ma Headworth) 5.20 3.00

1-Gold Force (Gr Bateson) 9.80

EXACTA (4-2) $15.40

TRIFECTA (4-2-1) $172.00

SUPERFECTA (4-2-1-5) $1,186.80

13th - $1,900 Pace 1:57.4

2-Oakbrook Raider (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 4.00 3.60 4.20

6-Blagojevich (Ro Dinning) 16.80 11.80

9-Noah's Shark (Mi Wolfe) 43.20

EXACTA (2-6) $43.80

TRIFECTA (2-6-9) $544.40

SUPERFECTA (2-6-9-ALL) $967.00

14th - $2,400 Pace 1:58.1

4-Lil Be Dazzeld (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 10.40 4.20 3.20

5-Sissy's Scooter (Ko Massey) 4.40 2.60

7-Histerio (Ro Dinning) 4.40

EXACTA (4-5) $56.40

TRIFECTA (4-5-7) $931.20

SUPERFECTA (4-5-7-2) $1,245.00

PICK 3 (4-2-4) $61.40

Scratched: I Ota Win, Rising Artist

Attendance-839 Total Handle-$134,221

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 8 3 1 25 25 17

D.C. 7 4 3 24 25 17

Sporting KC 7 3 1 22 15 9

Chicago 4 3 3 15 12 12

New England 4 6 1 13 14 15

Houston 3 3 4 13 10 11

Columbus 3 4 3 12 9 12

Montreal 3 6 3 12 13 18

Philadelphia 2 6 2 8 8 13

Toronto FC 0 9 0 0 7 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 8 3 2 26 19 12

San Jose 7 2 3 24 23 13

Seattle 7 2 2 23 15 6

Vancouver 5 3 3 18 12 13

Colorado 5 6 1 16 17 16

Chivas USA 4 6 1 13 7 12

FC Dallas 3 6 4 13 12 19

Portland 3 5 3 12 11 14

Los Angeles 3 6 2 11 12 16

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

Portland 2, Chicago 1

Saturday

Vancouver 2, Seattle 2

D.C. 3, Toronto FC 1

New England 2, Houston 2

New York 2, Montreal 1

FC Dallas 1, Philadelphia 1

Colorado 2, Sporting KC 2

San Jose 1, Columbus 1

Chivas USA 1, Los Angeles 0

Wednesday

Chivas USA at New York, 7

FC Dallas at Chicago, 8:30

Columbus at Seattle, 10

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30

HOLES IN ONE

FRED BORGERSON, No. 7 at South Toledo, 150 yards, 7-iron.

STEVEN HERTLE, No. 7 at Links at Lake Erie, 158 yards, 8-iron.

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Hockey

Quarterfinals

Slovakia 4, Canada 3

Finland 3, United States 2

Czech Republic 4, Sweden 3

Russia 5, Norway 2

Saturday, May 19

Semifinals

Russia 6, Finland 2

Slovakia 3, Czech Republic 1

Sunday, May 20

At Helsinki

Bronze Medal

Czech Republic 3, Finland 2

Gold Medal

Russia 6, Slovakia 2



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories