Loading…
Friday, November 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 6/10/2012

Scoreboard: 6-10

GOLF

St. Jude Classic

Memphis, Tenn., par 70

Nick O'Hern70-67-67-204

Davis Love III68-68-68-204

John Merrick66-69-69-204

Dustin Johnson70-68-67-205

Robert Allenby68-70-67-205

Kevin Kisner69-66-70-205

Chad Campbell68-67-70-205

Kevin Stadler69-65-71-205

Rory McIlroy68-65-72-205

J.B. Holmes70-64-72-206

Fredrik Jacobson69-72-66-207

Roberto Castro73-68-66-207

Luke Guthrie69-71-67-207

Dustin Morris71-69-67-207

Ryan Palmer74-66-67-207

Woody Austin72-68-67-207

Jeff Overton67-72-68-207

Padraig Harrington68-68-71-207

Jeff Maggert66-68-73-207

William McGirt71-69-68-208

Henrik Stenson72-66-70-208

Daniel Chopra72-65-71-208

Seung-Yul Noh67-69-72-208

Martin Laird72-70-67-209

Shaun Micheel71-70-68-209

Tim Clark69-71-69-209

Bryce Molder69-71-69-209

Duffy Waldorf71-69-69-209

Chris Couch70-70-69-209

Ken Duke68-68-73-209

Cameron Beckman72-70-68-210

Brendon de Jonge71-68-71-210

Danny Lee69-70-71-210

Bill Lunde71-68-71-210

Greg Owen72-67-71-210

Sean O'Hair70-69-71-210

John Peterson72-65-73-210

Boo Weekley70-67-73-210

Martin Flores72-70-69-211

Billy Horschel72-69-70-211

Arjun Atwal67-74-70-211

David Hearn72-69-70-211

Bob Estes72-68-71-211

Charles Howell III69-71-71-211

J.J. Killeen68-69-74-211

Bart Bryant72-70-70-212

Patrick Sheehan71-70-71-212

Gary Christian70-71-71-212

Craig Barlow72-68-72-212

George McNeill72-68-72-212

Ryo Ishikawa72-67-73-212

Shane Bertsch71-68-73-212

Lee Janzen68-71-73-212

Y.E. Yang68-71-73-212

Robert Garrigus74-65-73-212

Paul Stankowski69-69-74-212

Brett Wetterich71-71-71-213

Gavin Coles70-72-71-213

Tommy Gainey72-70-71-213

J.J. Henry67-74-72-213

Steven Bowditch74-66-73-213

Stuart Appleby72-68-73-213

Kent Jones72-68-73-213

Troy Kelly68-71-74-213

John Daly68-69-76-213

Troy Matteson70-72-72-214

Kyle Stanley71-70-73-214

Mathew Goggin70-71-73-214

Omar Uresti70-72-73-215

Chris Riley70-71-74-215

Robert Gamez72-69-74-215

Neal Lancaster72-70-74-216

Will Claxton72-70-74-216

Matt McQuillan71-69-76-216

Jonathan Fly78-64-75-217

Zack Miller70-70-77-217

Wegmans LPGA Championship

Pittsford, N.Y., par 72

Eun-Hee Ji75-68-69-212

Karrie Webb74-71-68-213

Giulia Sergas69-76-69-214

Stacy Lewis72-72-70-214

Suzann Pettersen71-72-71-214

Inbee Park72-70-72-214

Shanshan Feng72-73-70-215

Jeong Jang70-74-71-215

Jennifer Johnson73-71-71-215

Sun Young Yoo72-72-71-215

Sydnee Michaels72-71-72-215

Paula Creamer70-72-73-215

Mika Miyazato70-72-73-215

Cristie Kerr70-76-70-216

Jenny Shin71-75-71-217

Gerina Piller74-71-72-217

Ai Miyazato70-74-73-217

Lizette Salas74-70-73-217

Karin Sjodin75-69-73-217

So Yeon Ryu73-70-74-217

Sandra Gal71-71-75-217

Se Ri Pak70-71-76-217

Morgan Pressel74-75-69-218

Na Yeon Choi70-73-75-218

Jodi Ewart75-72-72-219

I.K. Kim73-73-73-219

Sophie Gustafson73-72-74-219

Nicole Castrale76-74-70-220

Marcy Hart72-75-73-220

Hee Young Park77-70-73-220

Mina Harigae74-72-74-220

Lexi Thompson74-72-74-220

Maude-Aimee Leblanc72-73-75-220

Ryann O'Toole69-76-75-220

Mi Jung Hur74-69-77-220

Haru Nomura74-77-70-221

Mariajo Uribe74-76-71-221

Pornanong Phatlum75-74-72-221

Christel Boeljon74-74-73-221

Hee-Won Han74-74-73-221

Brittany Lincicome76-73-73-222

Beatriz Recari69-78-75-222

Leta Lindley78-73-72-223

Anna Nordqvist74-77-72-223

Meaghan Francella76-74-73-223

Haeji Kang77-73-73-223

Alison Walshe73-77-73-223

Chella Choi75-74-74-223

Ji Young Oh77-72-74-223

Candie Kung71-77-75-223

Brittany Lang72-75-76-223

Catriona Matthew75-72-76-223

Katherine Hull75-76-73-224

Amy Hung76-75-73-224

Ilhee Lee76-75-73-224

Karine Icher75-75-74-224

Taylor Coutu73-74-77-224

Sarah Jane Smith75-72-77-224

Karen Stupples76-75-74-225

Yani Tseng76-75-74-225

Pat Hurst74-76-75-225

Belen Mozo74-76-75-225

Amelia Lewis73-75-77-225

Mo Martin71-77-77-225

Becky Morgan75-73-77-225

Grace Park75-75-76-226

Alena Sharp77-71-78-226

Katie Futcher74-77-76-227

Jessica Korda74-74-79-227

Jennifer Rosales73-77-78-228

Kris Tamulis74-74-80-228

Stephanie Louden73-78-80-231

Dewi Claire Schreefel76-74-81-231

Regions Tradition

Champions Tour

Birmingham, Ala., par 72

Tom Lehman69-69-68-206

Peter Senior71-71-66-208

Jeff Sluman70-68-70-208

Fred Funk67-71-71-209

Brad Bryant69-69-71-209

Bill Glasson66-69-74-209

Russ Cochran69-68-72-209

Chien Soon Lu72-69-69-210

Dan Forsman66-73-71-210

Bernhard Langer68-71-71-210

Steve Pate73-70-69-212

Kenny Perry74-67-71-212

Fred Couples73-72-68-213

Jay Haas73-72-68-213

Morris Hatalsky70-73-70-213

Rod Spittle73-70-70-213

Larry Mize70-70-73-213

David Frost74-71-69-214

Michael Allen73-72-69-214

Wayne Levi70-71-73-214

Mark Calcavecchia73-69-73-215

Bob Tway74-67-74-215

Mike Goodes70-70-75-215

Bruce Fleisher69-72-75-216

Jay Don Blake74-74-69-217

Peter Jacobsen74-71-72-217

Tom Jenkins71-73-73-217

Kirk Triplett70-73-74-217

Scott Simpson73-75-70-218

Jim Gallagher, Jr.73-74-71-218

Hal Sutton73-72-73-218

Steve Jones77-71-71-219

Tom Pernice Jr.77-70-72-219

Gary Hallberg70-75-74-219

Corey Pavin72-73-74-219

Joey Sindelar70-75-74-219

Fulton Allem72-71-76-219

Loren Roberts72-75-73-220

Andrew Magee72-74-74-220

Jerry Pate76-70-74-220

Hale Irwin72-71-77-220

D.A. Weibring76-73-72-221

Larry Nelson73-76-72-221

Sandy Lyle75-73-73-221

Jim Thorpe73-75-73-221

Bruce Vaughan74-73-74-221

David Peoples78-69-74-221

Mark Brooks73-74-74-221

David Eger75-77-70-222

Tom Kite80-71-71-222

Mark McNulty73-77-72-222

Steve Lowery76-74-72-222

Mark Wiebe75-74-73-222

Denis Watson74-74-74-222

John Cook74-73-75-222

Eduardo Romero72-75-75-222

Brad Faxon73-70-79-222

Chip Beck76-72-75-223

Roger Chapman74-73-76-223

Craig Stadler76-71-76-223

Allen Doyle79-77-68-224

Olin Browne71-81-72-224

Dana Quigley78-71-75-224

Gil Morgan75-72-77-224

Andy Bean74-78-73-225

Bobby Clampett74-76-75-225

Bob Gilder75-71-79-225

Ted Schulz75-74-78-227

Tom Purtzer79-77-72-228

Mike Reid71-78-79-228

Vicente Fernandez77-77-75-229

Keith Fergus72-79-78-229

Fuzzy Zoeller73-78-80-231

Bobby Wadkins82-76-77-235

Mike McCullough81-81-89-251

HORSE RACING

Belmont Stakes winners

2012: Union Rags

2011: Ruler On Ice

2010: Drosselmeyer

2009: Summer Bird

2008: Da' Tara

2007: Rags to Riches

2006: Jazil

2005: Afleet Alex

2004: Birdstone

2003: Empire Maker

2002: Sarava

2001: Point Given

2000: Commendable

1999: Lemon Drop Kid

1998: Victory Gallop

1997: Touch Gold

1996: Editor's Note

1995: Thunder Gulch

1994: Tabasco Cat

1993: Colonial Affair

1992: A.P. Indy

1991: Hansel

1990: Go and Go

1989: Easy Goer

1988: Risen Star

1987: Bet Twice

1986: Danzig Connection

1985: Creme Fraiche

1984: Swale

1983: Caveat

1982: Conquistador Cielo

1981: Summing

1980: Temperance Hill

1979: Coastal

1978: Affirmed

1977: Seattle Slew

1976: Bold Forbes

1975: Avatar

1974: Little Current

1973: Secretariat

1972: Riva Ridge

1971: Pass Catcher

1970: High Echelon

1969: Arts And Letters

1968: Stage Door Johnny

1967: Damascus

1966: Amberoid

1965: Hail To All

1964: Quadrangle

1963: Chateaugay

1962: Jaipur

1961: Sherluck

1960: Celtic Ash

1959: Sword Dancer

1958: Cavan

1957: Gallant Man

1956: Needles

1955: Nashua

1954: High Gun

1953: Native Dancer

1952: One Count

1951: Counterpoint

1950: Middleground

1949: Capot

1948: Citation

1947: Phalanx

1946: Assault

1945: Pavot

1944: Bounding Home

1943: Count Fleet

1942: Shut Out

1941: Whirlaway

1940: Bimelech

1939: Johnstown

1938: Pasteurized

1937: War Admiral

1936: Granville

1935: Omaha

1934: Peace Chance

1933: Hurryoff

1932: Faireno

1931: Twenty Grand

1930: Gallant Fox

1929: Blue Larkspur

1928: Vito

1927: Chance Shot

1926: Crusader

1925: American Flag

1924: Mad Play

1923: Zev

1922: Pillory

1921: Grey Lag

1920: Man o' War

1919: Sir Barton

1918: Johren

1917: Hourless

1916: Friar Rock

1915: The Finn

1914: Luke McLuke

1913: Prince Eugene

1912: Not held.

1911: Not held.

1910: Sweep

1909: Joe Madden

1908: Colin

1907: Peter Pan

1906: Burgomaster

1905: Tanya

1904: Delhi

1903: Africander

1902: Masterman

1901: Commando

1900: Ildrum

1899: Jean Bereaud

1898: Bowling Brook

1897: Scottish Chieftain

1896: Hastings

1895: Belmar

1894: Henry of Navarre

1893: Comanche

1892: Patron

1891: Foxford

1890: Burlington

1889: Eric

1888: Sir Dixon

1887: Hanover

1886: Inspector B.

1885: Tyrant

1884: Panique

1883: George Kinney

1882: Forester

1881: Saunterer

1880: Grenada

1879: Spendthrift

1878: Duke of Magenta

1877: Cloverbrook

1876: Algerine

1875: Calvin

1874: Saxon

1873: Springbok

1872: Joe Daniels

1871: Harry Bassett

1870: Kingfisher

1869: Fenian

1868: General Duke

1867: Ruthless

AUTO RACING

Pocono 400 Lineup

Race Today

At Pocono Raceway

1. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 179.598 mph. 2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 178.866. 3. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 178.582. 4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 178.575. 5. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 178.543.

6. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 178.228. 7. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 178.158. 8. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 177.939. 9. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 177.862. 10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 177.823.

11. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 177.658. 12. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 177.536. 13. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 177.518. 14. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 177.501. 15. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 177.204.

16. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 177.026. 17. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 176.988. 18. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 176.852. 19. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 176.803. 20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 176.658.

21. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 176.543. 22. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 176.419. 23. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 176.16. 24. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 176.149. 25. (51) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 176.074.

26. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 175.596. 27. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 175.575. 28. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 175.387. 29. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 175.159. 30. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 175.073.

31. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 174.88. 32. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 173.943. 33. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 173.869. 34. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 173.853. 35. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 173.497.

36. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 173.24. 37. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 171.854. 38. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 171.52. 39. (74) Stacy Compton, Chevrolet, 171.155. 40. (36) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 167.411.

41. (32) Reed Sorenson, Ford, owner points. 42. (10) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 170.345.

Failed to Qualify

44. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 170.004.

NBA

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(best-of-7)

x-if necessary

SATURDAY

Miami 101, Boston 88, Miami wins series 4-3

Thursday

Miami 98, Boston 79

FINALS

Tuesday

Miami at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Playoff leaders

THROUGH THURSDAY

Scoring

GFGFTPTSAVG

James, MIA1719112352330.8

Bryant, LAL121327936030.0

Durant, OKC66643431185028.0

Anthony, NYK5523113927.8

Nowitzki, DAL4343810726.8

Westbrook, OKC9834421724.1

Wade, MIA111015526223.8

Griffin, LAC66561244136820.7

Parker, SAN141027128220.1

Paul, LAC60425260118919.8

Rebounds

GOFFDEFTOTAVG

Howard, ORL5420058578514.5

Smith, ATL510586813.6

Bynum, LAL6019251770911.8

Hibbert, IND11457812311.2

Millsap, UTA417274411.0

Griffin, LAC6621849971710.9

Garnett, BOS131512514010.8

Assists

GASTAVG

Rondo, BOS1214812.3

Paul, LAC605439.1

Parker, SAN604637.7

Conley, MEM7507.1

Nelson, ORL5336.6

WNBA

Eastern Conference

WLPctGB

Chicago51.833-

Connecticut51.833-

Indiana42.6671

Atlanta34.4292 1/2

New York35.3753

Washington15.1674

Western Conference

WLPctGB

Minnesota901.000-

Los Angeles61.8572

San Antonio34.4295

Phoenix25.2866

Seattle16.1437

Tulsa08.0008 1/2

SATURDAY

San Antonio 80, Seattle 67

Minnesota 93, Tulsa 73

TODAY

Chicago at New York, 4

Atlanta at Connecticut, 5

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLTPctPFPA

San Antonio830.727611583

Chicago740.636672658

Iowa570.417648717

Kansas City290.182416560

West Division

WLTPctPFPA

Arizona930.750793614

San Jose940.692852740

Utah750.583762749

Spokane650.545653657

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

WLTPctPFPA

Georgia760.538595641

Jacksonville660.500630614

Tampa Bay660.500650683

New Orleans560.455610616

Orlando1110.083478637

Eastern Division

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia1030.769883697

Cleveland660.500569540

Milwaukee480.333703723

Pittsburgh390.250516612

SATURDAY

Georgia 56, Jacksonville 39

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Utah, 9 p.m.

Iowa at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Kansas City at Spokane, 10 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Legion

Lancaster020 001 0 - 3 7 1

Toledo Post 335001 011 3 - 6 6 3

WP- Hickey; LP- Matsch. Sobieszczanski (TP) 1-1, Game-winning 3R RBI.

Whitehouse330 10 - 7 11 1

Strongsville030 11 - 5 7 0

WP- Mayberry; LP- Benner. Conklin (W) 2-3, 2b, RBI

Whitehouse355 32 - 18 9 0

Willard000 00 - 0 1 6

WP- Olsavzky; LP- Sims. Curry (W) 4-4, 2b, 3b, 8 RBI.

TENNIS

French Open

Paris

Singles

Women

Championship

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, d. Sara Errani (21), Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Daniel Nestor (1), Canada, d. Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United States, 6-4, 6-4.

TODAY'S SCHEDULE

Court Philippe Chatrier

Play begins at 9 a.m. EDT

Men's Singles Final

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain

Women's Champions

2012 -- Maria Sharapova

2011 -- Li Na

2010 -- Francesca Schiavone

2009 -- Svetlana Kuznetsova

2008 -- Ana Ivanovic

2007 -- Justine Henin

2006 -- Justine Henin-Hardenne

2005 -- Justine Henin-Hardenne

2004 -- Anastasia Myskina

2003 -- Justine Henin-Hardenne

2002 -- Serena Williams

2001 -- Jennifer Capriati

2000 -- Mary Pierce

1999 -- Steffi Graf

1998 -- Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario

1997 -- Iva Majoli

1996 -- Steffi Graf

1995 -- Steffi Graf

1994 -- Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario

1993 -- Steffi Graf

1992 -- Monica Seles

1991 -- Monica Seles

1990 -- Monica Seles

1989 -- Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario

1988 -- Steffi Graf

1987 -- Steffi Graf

1986 -- Chris Evert Lloyd

1985 -- Chris Evert Lloyd

1984 -- Martina Navratilova

1983 -- Chris Evert Lloyd

1982 -- Martina Navratilova

1981 -- Hana Mandlikova

1980 -- Chris Evert Lloyd

1979 -- Chris Evert Lloyd

1978 -- Virginia Ruzici

1977 -- Mima Jausovec

1976 -- Sue Barker

1975 -- Chris Evert

1974 -- Chris Evert

1973 -- Margaret Smith Court

1972 -- Billie Jean King

1971 -- Evonne Goolagong

1970 -- Margaret Smith Court

1969 -- Margaret Smith Court

1968 -- Nancy Richey

1967 -- Francoise Durr

1966 -- Ann Haydon Jones

1965 -- Lesley Turner

1964 -- Margaret Smith

1963 -- Lesley Turner

1962 -- Margaret Smith

1961 -- Ann Haydon

1960 -- Darlene Hard

1959 -- Christine Truman

1958 -- Suzi Kormoczi

1957 -- Shirley Bloomer

1956 -- Althea Gibson

1955 -- Angela Mortimer

1954 -- Maureen Connolly

1953 -- Maureen Connolly

1952 -- Doris Hart

1951 -- Shirley Fry

1950 -- Doris Hart

1949 -- Margaret Osborne duPont

1948 -- Nelly Adamson Landry

1947 -- Pat Canning Todd

1946 -- Margaret Osborne

1940-45 -- No tournament, World War II

1939 -- Simone Passemard Mathieu

1938 -- Simone Passemard Mathieu

1937 -- Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling

1936 -- Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling

1935 -- Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling

1934 -- Margaret Scriven

1933 -- Margaret Scriven

1932 -- Helen Wills Moody

1931 -- Cilly Aussem

1930 -- Helen Wills Moody

1929 -- Helen Wills

1928 -- Helen Wills

1927 -- Kea Bouman

1926 -- Suzanne Lenglen

1925 -- Suzanne Lenglen

SAILING

Mills Trophy Race

Overall winners

Mills Trophy

(Top 3 overall)

Yacht, owner/skipper, hometown

1. Irish Mist, Dave Spiers, Rochester Hills, Mich.

2. First Tracks, Jay Hawkins, Cleveland

3. Flat Stanley, Trey Sheehan & Terry McSweeney, Cleveland

President's Trophy

(Top 3 overall)

1. Kicks, Scott Boettner, Trenton, Mich.

2. Seawise, Chuck Weiss, Grosse Pointe, Mich.

3. Firebrand, Keith Walker , Grosse Ile, Mich.

Governor's Trophy

(Top 3 overall)

1. Camelot, Ron Konczalski , Grosse Ile, Mich.

2. Holy Toledo!, Tom Andrews, Toledo, & Clif Vaughan, Whitehouse

3. Consigliere, Michael and Bradley D'Arcangelo , Maumee

Class winners

PHRF H (21 boats): 1. Consigliere, Michael and Bradley D'Arcangelo , Maumee

PHRF E (18 boats): 1. Enpointe, Frank Kups, Shaker, O.

PHRF G (10 boats): 1. Camelot, Ron Konczalski , Grosse Ile, Mich.

PHRF F (12 boats): 1. Holy Toledo!, Tom Andrews, Toledo, & Clif Vaughan, Whitehouse

PHRF C (6 boats): 1. Red Cloud, John Greiner , Toledo

PHRF B (10 boats)

1. Wizard, Jeff Mackay , La Salle, Mich.

PHRF A (11 boats): 1. First Tracks, Jay Hawkins , Cleveland

Multi-hull (5 boats): 1. Big Storm, James Frederick , Port Clinton

Cruising Class (10 boats): 1. Tangauray II, Nick Smith, Maumee

Double-Handed (9 boats): 1. Yuk Fu II, Walt Norris , Sylvania

JAM E (8 boats): 1. Discover, Matt Kern, Toledo

JAM D (8 boats): 1. Cracker Jack, David Caracci , Catawba Island, Ohio

JAM C (11 boats): 1. Flak-Bait, Duane and Dar Burgoyne , Riga, Mich.

JAM B (7 boats): 1. Orange Crate, Jim Davis, Toledo

JAM A (8 boats): 1. Hellion, Robert Coleman , Grosse Ile, Mich.

PHRF I (7 boats): 1. Kicks, Scott Boettner, Trenton, Mich.

NHL

Playoffs

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(best-of-7)

x-if necessary

SATURDAY

New Jersey 2, Los Angeles 1, Los Angeles leads series 3-2

MONDAY

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

MLB

Most Recent No-Hitters By Team

American League

Baltimore -- Bob Milacki (6 innings), Mike Flanagan (1), Mark Williamson (1) and Gregg Olson (1) vs. Oakland, 2-0, July 13, 1991

Boston -- Jon Lester vs. Kansas City, 7-0, May 19, 2008

Chicago -- x-Phil Humber at Seattle, 4-0, April 21, 2012

Cleveland -- x-Len Barker vs. Toronto, 3-0, May 15, 1981

Detroit -- Justin Verlander at Toronto, 9-0, May 7, 2011

Kansas City -- Bret Saberhagen vs. Chicago White Sox, 7-0, Aug. 26, 1991

Los Angeles -- Jered Weaver vs. Minnesota, 9-0, May 2, 2012.

Minnesota -- Francisco Liriano at Chicago White Sox, 1-0, May 3, 2011

New York -- x-David Cone vs. Montreal, 6-0, July 18, 1999

Oakland -- x-Dallas Braden vs. Tampa Bay, 4-0, May 9, 2010

Seattle -- Kevin Millwood (6 innings), Charlie Furbush (7), Stephen Pryor (7), Lucas Luetge (8), Brandon League (8), Tom Wilhelmsen (9) vs. L.A. Dodgers, 1-0, June 8, 2012

Tampa Bay -- Matt Garza vs. Detroit, 5-0, July 26, 2010

Texas -- x-Kenny Rogers vs. California, 4-0, July 28, 1994

Toronto -- Dave Stieb at Cleveland, 3-0, Sept. 2, 1990

National League

Arizona -- Edwin Jackson at Tampa Bay, 1-0, June 26, 2010

Atlanta -- Kent Mercker at L.A. Dodgers, 6-0, April 8, 1994

Cincinnati -- x-Tom Browning vs. L.A. Dodgers, 1-0, Sept. 16, 1988

Chicago -- Carlos Zambrano vs. Houston at Milwaukee, 5-0, Sept. 14, 2008

Colorado -- Ubaldo Jimenez at Atlanta, 4-0, April 17, 2010

Florida -- Anibal Sanchez vs. Arizona, 2-0, Sept. 6, 2006

Houston -- Roy Oswalt (1 inning), Pete Munro (2 2/3), Kirk Saarloos (1 1/3), Brad Lidge (2) and Octavio Dotel (1), Billy Wagner (1) at N.Y. Yankees, 8-0, June 11, 2003

Los Angeles -- Hideo Nomo at Colorado, 9-0, Sept. 17, 1996

Milwaukee (AL) -- Juan Nieves at Baltimore, 7-0, April 15, 1987

New York -- Johan Santana, vs. St. Louis, 8-0, June 1, 2012

Philadelphia -- Roy Halladay, vs. Cincinnati, 4-0, Oct. 6, 2010, NLDS

Pittsburgh -- Francisco Cordova (9) and Ricardo Rincon (1), vs. Houston, 3-0, 10 innings, July 12, 1997

St. Louis -- Bud Smith at San Diego, 4-0, Sept. 3, 2001

San Diego -- None

San Francisco -- Jonathan Sanchez vs. San Diego, 8-0, July 10, 2009

Washington -- x-Dennis Martinez (Montreal) at L.A. Dodgers, 2-0, July 28, 1991

x-perfect game

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES - Recalled RHP Tommy Hunter from Norfolk (IL). Optioned RHP Miguel Gonzalez from Norfolk.

BOSTON RED SOX - Activated RHP Daisuke Matsuzaka and OF Ryan Kalish from the 60-day DL. Optioned Kalish to Pawtucket (IL). Designated OF Marlon Byrd for assignment. Transferred OF Jason Repko to the 60-day DL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS - Activated RHP LaTroy Hawkins from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Bobby Cassevah to Salt Lake City (PCL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES - Agreed to terms with LHP Jeff Francis on a one-year contract. Designated RHP Esmil Rogers for assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS - Recalled INF Matt Downs from Oklahoma City (PCL). Placed OF Fernando Martinez on the 7-day concussion DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS - Agreed to terms with 3B Patrick Wisdom, C Steve Bean, LHP Tim Cooney, RHP Kyle Barraclough, OF Yoenny Gonzalez, C Rowan Wick, INF Jacob Wilson, INF Brett Wiley, INF Anthony Melchionda, INF Bruce Caldwell, RHP Joe Scanio, RHP Chris Perry, 1B Jeremy Schaffer, RHP Steven Gallardo, OF Matthew Young, INF Jacoby Almaraz, LHP Lee Stoppelman, RHP Dixon Llorens, LHP Steven Sabatino, RHP Joey Cuda, OF Dodson McPherson, LHP Kyle Helisek, RHP Joey Donofrio, RHP Ronnie Shaban, LHP Mark Trentacosta, LHP Ben O'Shea and RHP Michael Aldrete on minor league contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS - Activated 3B Pablo Sandoval from the 15-day DL.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS - Released INF Javier Brito. Signed INF Martin Parra, INF Jordan Marks and OF Derrick Pyles.

LAREDO LEMURS - Signed OF Palmer Karr.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS - Signed general manager Brendan Taman to a one-year contract extension through the 2013 season.

COLLEGE

NEW MEXICO - Announced men's sophomore basketball F Merv Lindsay is transferring from Kansas.

Sports NOTE

OWENS MEN'S GOLF TRYOUTS: The Owens Express men's golf team will hold open tryouts for the 2012-13 school year - June 18, 8 a.m. at Maumee Bay State Park, $11; June 19, 8 a.m. at Loudon Meadows in Fostoria, $9; June 20, 8:30 a.m. at Lakeland Golf Course in Fostoria, $9. Attendance is required at all three of the sites. Information: assistant coach Josh Williams at 567-661-2643 (office) or by email at joshua_williams@owens.edu.

AAU BASKETBALL TEAM: Looking for players (9th grade in the fall) for 2013 AAU season. Team will play April through June after high school season). Tryout and practice will be in August and September 2012. Send name, level of experience, school, position, height and contact information to boystoledoaaubasketball@gmail.com.

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT: Mayfly Classic Class D/E qualifier at Port Clinton, June 16. Information: Mike Williamson at 419-656-2197.

BASKETBALL CAMPS: Steve Mix Basketball summer camps for ages 5th-12th grades. Girls 7th 8th, 9th grades start June 18. Boys camps the following week. Information; Steve Mix 419-346-1774.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Milwaukee-170San Diego+160

Interleague

at New York (AL-165New York (NL)+155

at Miami-125Tampa Bay+115

Toronto-120at Atlanta+110

at Pittsburgh-135Kansas City+125

Philadelphia-135at Baltimore+125

at Boston-130Washington+120

at Chicago (AL)-165Houston+155

at Minnesota-115Chicago (NL)+105

at St. Louis-120Cleveland+110

LA (AL)-110at Colo+100

Texas-125at San Fran+115

at Arizona-145Oakland+135

at Seattle-105LA (NL)-105

at Cincinnati-130Detroit+120

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division I Super Regional

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

At Alex Box Stadium

Baton Rouge, La.

Friday: Stony Brook 4, LSU 4, 12 innings, susp., rain

Saturday: LSU 5, Stony Brook 4, 12 innings, comp. of susp. game

Saturday: Stony Brook 3, LSU 1

Sunday: Stony Brook (51-13) vs. LSU (47-17), 1 p.m.

At Hi Corbett Field

Tucson, Ariz.

Friday: Arizona 7, St. John's 6, 10 innings

Saturday: Arizona 7, St. John's 4, Arizona advances

At Dick Howser Stadium

Tallahassee, Fla.

Friday: Florida State 17, Stanford 1

Saturday: Stanford vs. Florida State, ppd., rain

Sunday: Stanford (41-17) vs. Florida State (47-15), 7:05 p.m.

x-Monday: Stanford vs. Florida State, TBA

At Jackie Robinson Stadium

Los Angeles

Friday: UCLA 6, TCU 2

Saturday: TCU (40-21) vs. UCLA (46-14), 9 p.m.

x-Sunday: TCU vs. UCLA, 10 p.m.

At Alfred A. McKethan Stadium

Gainesville, Fla.

Saturday: Florida 7, N.C. State 1

Sunday: N.C. State (43-19) vs. Florida (46-18), 1 p.m.

x-Monday: N.C. State vs. Florida, 1 p.m.

At Baylor Ballpark

Waco, Texas

Saturday: Baylor 8, Arkansas 1

Sunday: Arkansas (42-20) vs. Baylor (49-15), 4 p.m.

x-Monday: Arkansas vs. Baylor, 4 p.m.

At Carolina Stadium

Columbia, S.C.

Saturday: Oklahoma (42-23) vs. South Carolina (43-17), 8 p.m.

Sunday: Oklahoma vs. South Carolina, 7 p.m.

x-Monday: Oklahoma vs. South Carolina, 7 p.m.

At PK Park

Eugene, Ore.

Saturday: Kent State (44-17) vs. Oregon (45-17), 11 p.m.

Sunday: Kent State vs. Oregon, 10 p.m.

x-Monday: Kent State vs. Oregon, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

D.C.843272819

New York832262618

Sporting KC831251710

Columbus543181313

Chicago553181517

New England571161818

Houston434161212

Montreal373121521

Philadelphia2728814

Toronto FC1903821

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

Real Salt Lake932292214

San Jose833272717

Seattle73324169

Colorado661192018

Vancouver534191314

Chivas USA46315914

Portland354131215

FC Dallas384131524

Los Angeles382111521

TODAY

Houston at Vancouver, 7

CYCLING

Tour de Suisse

At Lugano, Switzerland

First Stage

A 4.5-mile individual time trial in Lugano

1. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, 9 minutes, 43 seconds.

2. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, 4 seconds behind.

3. Moreno Moser, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :07.

4. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, AG2R La Mondiale, :11.

5. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff, Sweden, Astana, :15.

6. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica Greenedge, :17.

7. Dario Cataldo, Italy, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, :18.

8. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Astana, :19.

9. Tom Jelte Slagter, Netherlands, Rabobank, :20.

10. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, RadioShack-Nissan, :22.

Prep softball

Michigan Division 4

Regional final

Summerfield 020 343 - 12 8 1

Hudson 001 001 - 2 4 8

WP-Puterbaugh. LP-Merrillat. Goodin (S) 4-4, 4 RBI, 2 2B.

Regional semifinal

Concord 000 000 0 - 0 3 4

Summerfield 002 011 x - 4 6 0

WP-E. Puterbaugh. LP-J. Brigham. Ostrosky (S) 2-4, 2B, run.

Prep baseball

Michigan Division 4

Regional semifinal

Concord 100 020 0 - 3 3 1

Summerfield 001 010 0 - 2 4 1

WP-Ropp. LP-Shankin. Wilder (S) 1-2, RBI.

SPORTLIGHT

June 10

1978-Affirmed, ridden by Steve Cauthen, wins the Belmont Stakes to capture the Triple Crown in one of the greatest battles in racing history. Affirmed edges Alydar for the third time.

HOLE-IN-ONE

JOEL NEWTON on No. 13 at Ottawa Park, 209 yards, driver.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories