Loading…
Saturday, December 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/15/2012

Scoreboard: 7-15

BLADE STAFF AND NEWS SERVICES

GOLF

John Deere Classic

Silvis, Ill., par 71

Troy Matteson61-68-66-195

Steve Stricker65-67-66-198

Zach Johnson68-65-66-199

Brian Harman65-65-69-199

Billy Hurley III68-68-64-200

John Senden69-64-67-200

J.J. Henry67-64-69-200

Jamie Lovemark71-66-64-201

Bobby Gates66-68-67-201

Scott Piercy65-69-67-201

Chris DiMarco66-67-68-201

Gary Christian65-66-70-201

Scott Brown70-66-66-202

Ryan Moore67-69-66-202

Stuart Appleby66-69-67-202

Robert Garrigus65-66-71-202

Ricky Barnes64-67-71-202

Jeff Maggert68-62-72-202

Billy Horschel70-68-65-203

Erik Compton68-69-66-203

Seung-Yul Noh68-69-66-203

Brendon de Jonge68-68-67-203

Tim Clark67-68-68-203

Y.E. Yang68-65-70-203

Tommy Biershenk66-66-71-203

Lee Janzen67-65-71-203

Jonathan Byrd72-66-66-204

Chad Campbell68-70-66-204

K.J. Choi65-72-67-204

Chris Kirk68-68-68-204

Matt Every71-65-68-204

Tom Gillis66-69-69-204

Tommy Gainey69-66-69-204

Duffy Waldorf66-69-69-204

John Merrick67-67-70-204

Chris Couch67-67-70-204

Luke Guthrie65-68-71-204

Jimmy Walker66-71-68-205

Kevin Streelman68-69-68-205

Nick Watney68-68-69-205

Blake Adams71-67-68-206

Scott Dunlap70-68-68-206

Spencer Levin66-71-69-206

Jeff Overton69-68-69-206

Mark Wilson69-68-69-206

Steve Wheatcroft67-70-69-206

Camilo Villegas71-66-69-206

Kyle Stanley68-69-69-206

Alex Cejka67-68-71-206

Martin Flores67-67-72-206

Ben Crane66-67-73-206

Matt Bettencourt68-70-69-207

Mathias Gronberg69-69-69-207

Josh Teater69-69-69-207

Jerry Kelly69-69-69-207

Chez Reavie67-70-70-207

Randall Hutchison68-68-71-207

Rory Sabbatini67-68-72-207

Ted Potter, Jr.67-66-74-207

Vaughn Taylor72-66-70-208

Bill Lunde66-72-70-208

Danny Lee70-68-70-208

Chris Stroud68-70-70-208

Carl Pettersson68-69-71-208

J.J. Killeen68-68-72-208

Nathan Green67-69-72-208

Dicky Pride67-68-73-208

Chris Riley68-70-71-209

a-Jordan Spieth70-67-72-209

Roland Thatcher69-68-72-209

Mark Anderson69-67-73-209

Charley Hoffman68-68-74-210

Hunter Haas67-69-74-210

Alexandre Rocha70-68-73-211

Kevin Chappell70-68-73-211

Marco Dawson70-68-74-212

Bud Cauley69-69-75-213

U.S. Senior Open

Lake Orion, Mich., par 70

Bernhard Langer66-70-64-200

Tom Pernice Jr.67-71-66-204

Corey Pavin67-69-68-204

Roger Chapman68-68-68-204

Tom Lehman70-66-68-204

John Huston69-67-68-204

Fred Couples72-68-65-205

Fred Funk67-71-67-205

Jay Haas69-68-68-205

Dick Mast68-68-69-205

Lance Ten Broeck66-68-72-206

Mark Calcavecchia68-70-69-207

Steve Lowery70-68-69-207

Mark Wiebe69-68-70-207

John Cook69-72-67-208

Peter Jacobsen70-70-68-208

Peter Senior71-72-66-209

Tom Kite65-70-74-209

Peter Fowler70-74-66-210

Mike Goodes71-73-66-210

Joey Sindelar70-72-68-210

Rod Spittle70-69-71-210

Kirk Triplett69-69-72-210

Rick Lewallen70-68-72-210

Chien-Soon Lu69-68-73-210

Andrew Magee74-70-67-211

Brad Faxon69-71-71-211

Jeff Sluman67-71-73-211

Michael Allen74-70-68-212

Jerry Pate69-75-68-212

Gary Hallberg70-74-68-212

Tom Watson70-72-70-212

Steve Jones69-72-71-212

Kiyoshi Murota71-70-71-212

Damon Green68-72-72-212

Dan Forsman69-71-72-212

Brad Bryant70-68-74-212

Fuzzy Zoeller70-74-69-213

Joel Edwards72-71-70-213

Fulton Allem68-75-70-213

Olin Browne69-74-70-213

Robert Thompson70-72-71-213

Gary Wolstenholme70-70-73-213

David Eger69-70-74-213

Tommy Armour III69-69-75-213

Jay Don Blake73-65-75-213

Jong-Duck Kim73-71-70-214

T.C. Chen71-72-71-214

a-Doug Hanzel71-72-71-214

Loren Roberts71-69-74-214

Andrew Oldcorn70-69-75-214

Bob Tway72-71-72-215

Mike Reid71-72-72-215

Ted Schulz70-73-72-215

Mikael Hogberg67-75-73-215

Tom Byrum70-74-72-216

Andy Bean70-73-73-216

Barry Lane70-74-73-217

Jim Rutledge72-72-73-217

Mark Brooks72-71-74-217

Bob Gilder72-72-74-218

Larry Mize71-72-75-218

a-Sean Knapp70-72-76-218

Jim Chancey73-69-78-220

Dave Eichelberger70-74-78-222

Scottish Open

Inverness, Scotland, par 72

Francesco Molinari, Italy62-70-67-199

Anders Hansen, Denmark68-67-65-200

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark65-72-64-201

Marc Warren, Scotland68-69-64-201

Martin Laird, Scotland68-70-64-202

Phil Mickelson, United States73-64-65-202

Alexander Noren, Sweden66-66-70-202

Peter Whiteford, Scotland71-65-66-202

Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain70-68-65-203

Alejandro Canizares, Spain64-71-68-203

SSP Chowrasia, India67-67-69-203

Luke Donald, England67-68-68-203

Pablo Larrazabal, Spain67-70-66-203

Peter Lawrie, Ireland66-69-68-203

Thomas Levet, France68-69-66-203

Simon Dyson, England68-69-67-204

Ignacio Garrido, Spain68-69-67-204

Richard Green, Australia68-69-67-204

Martin Kaymer, Germany67-68-69-204

Shane Lowry, Ireland66-69-69-204

Jeev Milkha Singh, India66-70-68-204

Henrik Stenson, Sweden69-69-66-204

Padraig Harrington, Ireland69-69-67-205

Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa69-70-66-205

Ernie Els, South Africa70-70-68-208

Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain69-70-72-211

TENNIS

Italiacom Open

Palermo, Sicily

Singles

Semifinals

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (8), Czech Republic, d. Laura Robson, Britain, 2-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Sara Errani (1), Italy, d. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, 6-4, 6-1.

Croatia Open

Umag, Croatia

Singles

Semifinals

Marcel Granollers (4), Spain, d. Fernando Verdasco (1), Spain, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-1.

Marin Cilic (2), Croatia, d. Alexandr Dolgopolov (3), Ukraine, 7-5, 6-2.

Mercedes Cup

Stuttgart, Germany

Singles

Semifinals

Janko Tipsarevic (1), Serbia, d. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Juan Monaco (2), Argentina, d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Doubles

Semifinals

Michal Mertinak (4), Slovakia, and Andre Sa, Brazil, d. Martin Emmrich and Bjorn Phau, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

Jeremy Chardy, France, and Lukasz Kubot, Poland, d. Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah (3), Colombia, 6-4, 6-4.

Swedish Open

Bastad, Sweden

Singles

Semifinals

David Ferrer (1), Spain, d. Grigor Dimitrov (6), Bulgaria, 6-3, 7-5.

Nicolas Almagro (2), Spain, d. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3.

Hall of Fame Championships

Newport, R.I.

Singles

Semifinals

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, d. Rajeev Ram, United States, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

John Isner (1), United States, d. Ryan Harrison (6), United States, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

BASEBALL

All-Star Game TV Ratings

All-Star game television ratings, shares and households, including network. The rating represents the percentage of television households tuned to a program. The share is the percentage tuned in among televisions on at the time (d-day game):

Yr Network Rating Share Households

1967 NBC25.65014,050,000

1968 NBC25.84914,450,000

1969 NBC-d15.1428,610,000

1970 NBC28.55416,670,000

1971 NBC27.05016,230,000

1972 NBC22.94314,220,000

1973 NBC23.84515,420,000

1974 NBC23.44415,490,000

1975 NBC21.54114,730,000

1976 ABC27.15318,680,000

1977 NBC24.54517,440,000

1978 ABC26.14719,030,000

1979 NBC24.44518,180,000

1980 ABC26.84620,450,000

1981 NBC20.13615,640,000

1982 ABC25.04420,380,000

1983 NBC21.53917,910,000

1984 ABC20.13516,840,000

1985 NBC20.53617,400,000

1986 ABC20.33517,440,000

1987 NBC18.23715,910,000

1988 ABC20.43318,070,000

1989 NBC18.23316,450,000

1990 CBS16.23314,940,000

1991 CBS17.43216,200,000

1992 CBS14.92713,720,000

1993 CBS15.62814,550,000

1994 NBC15.72814,790,000

1995 ABC13.92513,260,000

1996 NBC13.22312,659,000

1997 FOX11.82111,446,000

1998 NBC13.32513,034,000

1999 FOX12.02211,928,000

2000 NBC10.11810,181,000

2001 FOX11.01911,242,000

2002 FOX9.51710,023,000

2003 FOX9.51710,137,000

2004 FOX8.8159,504,000

2005 FOX8.1148,878,000

2006 FOX9.31610,248,000

2007 FOX8.4159,358,000

2008 FOX9.31610,441,000

2009 FOX8.91510,166,000

2010 FOX7.5138,635,000

2011 FOX6.9127,949,000

2012 FOX6.8127,800,000

Local Golf

TWDGA Match Play Qualifier

1 - Holly Bennett, Toledo CC, 77; 2 - Diane Rich, Toledo Golf Club, 80; T3 - BJ Casabianca, Toledo CC, 84; Barb Hipsher, Indianbrook GC, 84.

TDJGA Sycamore Hills Junior

Boys 16-18: 1. Evan Wilker 73**; 2. Cody Knapp 73**; 3. Nathan Dewire 75*

Boys 14-15: 1. Dillon Booth 76; 2. Aaron Wilker 78; 3. Jack Mancinotti 80

Boys 12-13: 1. Jack Kunkel 75; 2. Justin Crotin 76; 3. Conner Leinhart 81*

Girls 16-18: 1. Kathryn Young 73; 2. Jaclyn Fanola 75; 3. Becca Tudor 79

Girls 14-15: 1. Kayleigh McHugh 83; 2. Nicole Rusk 86; 3. Katie Diehl 89

Girls 12-13: 1. Madison Kasper 112; 2. Sarah Crescenzo 124

* Won on a score card playoff

** 4 hole playoff

SPORTS NOTE

MAUMEE JV BASKETBALL COACH: Maumee High School has vacancy for a junior varsity girls basketball coach. Apply online at www.maumee.k12.oh.us/employment/index.html. Applications deadline July 20.

TRAVEL BASEBALL: Medina Athletics 9-and-under travel baseball team which will compete in the NWOABL will hold tryouts on July 21 at Owens Community College from noon-2 p.m. Information: Marc Medina at 419-691-8767 or marcnchristine23@gmail.com

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT: Laurie Mann Memorial softball tournament USSSA Men's E Qualifier is scheduled July 27-28 at Port Clinton Waterworks Park. Information: Mike Williamson 419-656-2197.

SPORTLIGHT

July 15

1912-Jim Thorpe wins the decathlon at the Stockholm Olympics and, in the closing ceremony, Sweden's King Gustav proclaims Thorpe the world's greatest athlete.

1922-Gene Sarazen shoots a final-round 68 to beat out Bobby Jones and John Black for the U.S. Open golf championship.

1923-Amateur Bobby Jones beats Bobby Cruikshank by two strokes in a playoff to win the U.S. Open golf title.

1945-Byron Nelson defeats Sam Byrd in the final round of the PGA golf tournament.

1961-Arnold Palmer shoots a 284 at Royal Birkdale to win his first British Open title.

1967-Argentina's Roberto DeVicenzo wins the British Open by two strokes over defending champion Jack Nicklaus.

1972-Lee Trevino wins his second consecutive British Open title by beating Jack Nicklaus by one stroke.

1978-Jack Nicklaus shoots a 281 at St. Andrews to win his third and final British Open.

1984-Hollis Stacy wins her third U.S. Women's Open golf title, beating Rosie Jones by one stroke.

1990-Betsy King overcomes an 11-shot deficit over the final 33 holes to win her second consecutive U.S. Women's Open as Patty Sheehan blows an eight-shot lead over the final 23 holes.

1991-Sandhi Ortiz-DelValle becomes the first woman to officiate a men's professional basketball game, working a United States Basketball League game between the New Haven Skyhawks and the Philadelphia Spirit.

2000-Lennox Lewis stops Francois Botha at 2:39 of the second round to retain his WBC and IBF heavyweight titles in London.

2005-Michelle Wie misses a chance to play in the Masters as BYU junior Clay Ogden birdies four of the first five holes and never lets up in handing the 15-year-old high school junior a 5-and-4 loss in the quarterfinals of the U.S. Amateur Public Links. The loss ends Wie's hopes of winning the men's Publinx, which would have allowed her to become the first woman to get an invitation to the Masters.

2007-Se Ri Pak wins the Jamie Farr Owens Corning Classic to tie an LPGA Tour record by winning the same tournament five times. Pak, also the Farr winner in 1998, 1999, 2001 and 2003, matches Mickey Wright, who won the Sea Island Open in 1957-58, '60, '62-'63, and Annika Sorenstam, who has won the Samsung World Championship and Mizuno Classic five times each.

2007-BYU star Daniel Summerhays becomes the first amateur winner in Nationwide Tour history. Summerhays scores a two-stroke victory over Chad Collins and Chris Nallen in the Nationwide Children's Hospital Invitational.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

WLPctGB

Connecticut154.789-

Indiana107.5884

Atlanta910.4746

Chicago89.4716

New York612.3338 1/2

Washington414.22210 1/2

Western Conference

WLPctGB

Minnesota154.789-

San Antonio135.7221 1/2

Los Angeles156.7141

Seattle910.4746

Phoenix415.21111

Tulsa315.16711 1/2

SATURDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

Washington 70, New York 53

San Antonio 91, Atlanta 70

Connecticut 80, Chicago 78, OT

Seattle 83, Phoenix 64

TODAY

No games scheduled

ARENA FOOTBALL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLTPctPFPA

y-San Antonio1430.824979883

Chicago970.563936930

Iowa6100.375834912

Kansas City3130.188635842

West Division

WLTPctPFPA

x-Arizona1250.7061071858

x-Utah1250.7061094982

x-San Jose1160.6471086979

Spokane880.500951947

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville980.529866845

New Orleans880.500854862

Georgia890.471757875

Tampa Bay790.438890968

Orlando3140.176721863

Eastern Division

WLTPctPFPA

z-Philadelphia1430.8241159885

Cleveland7100.412819821

Milwaukee5110.313867956

Pittsburgh5120.294788899

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

SATURDAY

Jacksonville 48, Orlando 30

Pittsburgh 58, Georgia 41

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Spokane at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 9 p.m.

Iowa at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday

Utah 83, Cleveland 63

San Antonio 62, Arizona 61

Friday JULY 20

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 8

Saturday JULY 21

Chicago at Cleveland, 7:30

Georgia at New Orleans, 8

San Antonio at Iowa, 8:05

Tampa Bay at Spokane, 10

Kansas City at Arizona, 10

CFL

EAST DIVISION

WLTPtsPFPA

Montreal210484100

Toronto12028191

Hamilton120288109

Winnipeg02004674

WEST DIVISION

WLTPtsPFPA

Saskatchewan30068337

B.C.21049275

Edmonton10021915

Edmonton11022032

Calgary120210682

SATURDAY

Saskatchewan 23, B.C. 20

Hamilton 36, Toronto 27

Thursday

Montreal 33, Calgary 32

Friday JULY 20

Winnipeg at Edmonton, 9

AUTO RACING

Lenox Industrial Tools 301 lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup, today

Loudon, N.H.

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 133.417 mph. 2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 133.403. 3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 133.399. 4. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 133.338. 5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 133.319.

6. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 133.277. 7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 133.254. 8. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 133.198. 9. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 133.045. 10. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 132.938.

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 132.873. 12. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 132.868. 13. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 132.572. 14. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 132.549. 15. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 132.425.

16. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 132.425. 17. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 132.393. 18. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 132.333. 19. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 132.264. 20. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 132.2.

21. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 132.186. 22. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 132.085. 23. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 131.833. 24. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 131.556. 25. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 131.465.

26. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 131.266. 27. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 131.234. 28. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 131.234. 29. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 131.184. 30. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 130.833.

31. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 130.662. 32. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 130.14. 33. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 129.834. 34. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 129.807. 35. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 129.679.

36. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 129.525. 37. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, 129.318. 38. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 129.274. 39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 129.156. 40. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 129.094.

41. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 128.863. 42. (79) Kelly Bires, Ford, 128.515. 43. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 128.182.

Failed to Qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 128.07.

F.W. Webb 200

NASCAR Nationwide

At New Hampshire Motor Speedway

Loudon, N.H.

1. (1) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 200 laps, 147.6 rating, 0 points, $38,700. 2. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 126.4, 0. $31,375. 3. (12) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 115.5, 42, $31,643. 4. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 200, 114, 40, $23,118. 5. (3) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 111, 39, $26,418.

6. (2) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 119.7, 0. $17,425. 7. (7) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 99.3, 37, $19,343. 8. (13) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 102.7, 36, $18,943. 9. (9) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 200, 99.9, 0. $12,350. 10. (11) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 200, 94.2, 34, $19,668.

11. (14) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 90.5, 33, $18,768. 12. (8) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 88.5, 32, $18,443. 13. (15) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 84.8, 31, $18,293. 14. (18) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200, 85.9, 30, $18,068. 15. (27) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 79.1, 29, $21,718.

16. (16) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 199, 76.7, 29, $17,818. 17. (25) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 199, 73.5, 27, $17,693. 18. (10) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 199, 83.3, 26, $17,543. 19. (19) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 197, 65.3, 25, $17,493. 20. (22) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 196, 69.6, 24, $18,118.

21. (28) Timmy Hill, Ford, 196, 65.3, 23, $17,343. 22. (37) Eric McClure, Toyota, 196, 52.9, 22, $17,293. 23. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 196, 50.4, 0. $17,243. 24. (32) Josh Richards, Ford, 194, 50.6, 20, $17,178. 25. (21) Matt Frahm, Ford, 194, 52.5, 19, $17,618.

26. (42) Amber Cope, Chevrolet, 167, 37.3, 18, $17,108. 27. (40) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, vibration, 130, 44.4, 17, $17,073. 28. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, fuel pressure, 121, 75.5, 0. $10,570. 29. (36) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, accident, 116, 52.9, 15, $17,003. 30. (17) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, sway bar, 79, 54.5, 14, $10,800.

31. (20) Travis Pastrana, Toyota, accident, 77, 63.4, 13, $10,465. 32. (34) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 47, 47.6, 12, $10,430. 33. (30) Kevin Lepage, Ford, wheel bearing, 19, 43.9, 11, $10,410. 34. (29) Scott Riggs, Ford, ignition, 9. 47, 0. $10,390. 35. (38) T.J. Bell, Toyota, brakes, 6. 43.2, 9. $10,365.

36. (43) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, overheating, 6. 39.6, 8. $10,345. 37. (39) Matt Carter, Chevrolet, vibration, 5. 39.7, 7. $10,325. 38. (35) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, brakes, 5. 39.1, 6. $10,311. 39. (41) Charles Lewandoski, Chevrolet, brakes, 4. 34.9, 5. $10,190. 40. (26) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, engine, 3. 34.4, 4. $16,573.

41. (24) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, rear gear, 3. 35.5, 0. $10,075. 42. (31) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, transmission, 3. 34.8, 0. $10,060. 43. (23) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 2. 33.5, 1. $10,018.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 106.899 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 58 minutes, 46 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.717 seconds.

Caution flags: 4 for 23 laps.

Lead changes: 7 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: B.Keselowski 1-38; K.Kahne 39-81; A.Dillon 82; B.Keselowski 83-123; J.Bowles 124; B.Keselowski 125-154; K.Harvick 155-178; B.Keselowski 179-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 4 times for 131 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 43 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 24 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Bowles, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. E.Sadler, 628; 2. A.Dillon, 625; 3. R.Stenhouse Jr., 612; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 596; 5. J.Allgaier, 555; 6. M.Annett, 529; 7. C.Whitt, 514; 8. M.Bliss, 458; 9. D.Patrick, 413; 10. B.Scott, 397.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGASporting KC1153362517

D.C.1053333422

New York954313227

Chicago864282121

Houston657252224

New England684222423

Columbus674221719

Montreal6123212838

Philadelphia692202019

Toronto FC4114162235

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGASan Jose1144373624

Real Salt Lake1163363121

Seattle856302319

Vancouver856302122

Los Angeles7102232829

Colorado7101222524

Chivas USA575201118

Portland584191624

FC Dallas397161727

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

SATURDAY

Philadelphia 2, Montreal 1

Toronto FC 1, New England 0

Sporting Kansas City 2, Columbus 0

Vancouver at Chicago, 8:30

FC Dallas at Colorado, 9

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 10:30

Los Angeles at Portland, 11

TRACK AND FIELD

London Grand Prix

Men

200 -- 1, Christophe Lemaitre, France, 19.91. 2, Churandy Martina, Netherlands, 19.95. 3, Marvin Anderson, Jamaica, 20.55. 4, Daniel Talbot, Britain, 20.59. 5, Mario Forsythe, Jamaica, 20.60. 6, Calesio Newman, United States, 20.69. 7, Christian Malcolm, Britain, 20.71. 8, James Ellington, Britain, 20.87.

400 -- 1, Kirani James, Grenada, 44.85. 2, Christopher Brown, Bahamas, 44.95. 3, Tony Mcquay, United States, 45.00. 4, Nigel Levine, Britain, 45.27. 5, Jeremy Wariner, United States, 45.29. 6, Martyn Rooney, Britain, 45.31. 7, Tabarie Henry, U.S. Virgin Islands, 45.55. 8, Conrad Williams, Britain, 46.04.

800 -- 1, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:44.49. 2, Job Kinyor, Kenya, 1:44.60. 3, Andrew Osagie, Britain, 1:45.21. 4, Abubaker Kaki, Sudan, 1:46.05. 5, Boaz Kiplagat Lalang, Kenya, 1:46.09. 6, Michael Rutt, United States, 1:46.12. 7, Elijah Greer, United States, 1:46.14. 8, Gareth Warburton, Britain, 1:46.56. 9, Mukhtar Mohammed, Britain, 1:47.70. 10, Richard Kiplagat, Kenya, 1:48.06. 11, Matthew Centrowitz, United States, 1:48.42.

Mile -- 1, Silas Kiplagat, Kenya, 3:52.44. 2, Ross Murray, Britain, 3:52.77. 3, Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku, Kenya, 3:53.15. 4, Nick Willis, New Zealand, 3:53.64. 5, Bethwell Birgen, Kenya, 3:53.93. 6, Bernard Lagat, United States, 3:54.17. 7, Henrik Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:54.28. 8, Jeffrey Riseley, Australia, 3:55.86. 9, Gideon Gathimba, Kenya, 3:57.12. 10, Charlie Grice, Britain, 3:57.90. 11, Leonel Manzano, United States, 4:00.78.

4x100 Relay -- 1, Trinidad & Tobago, 38.23. 2, Netherlands, 38.70. 3, Poland, 38.78. 4, Britain & Northern Ireland A, 38.80. 5, Mvp Track Club, 38.82. 6, Britain & Northern Ireland B, 38.94. 7, France, 38.95. 8, St. Kitts and Nevis, 39.19.

High Jump -- 1, Derek Drouin, Canada, 7-5. 2, Robbie Grabarz, Britain, 7-3 1/4. 2, Tom Parsons, Britain, 7-3 1/4. 4, Michael Mason, Canada, 7-1 3/4. 5, Samson Oni, Britain, 7-1 3/4. 5, Donald Thomas, Bahamas, 7-1 3/4. 7, Rozle Prezelj, Slovenia, 7-1 3/4. 8, Viktor Ninov, Bulgaria, 6-11 3/4.

Triple Jump -- 1, Christian Taylor, United States, 57-1 1/2. 2, Leevan Sands, Bahamas, 55-8 1/4. 3, Tosin Oke, Nigeria, 55-6 1/2. 4, Samyr Laine, Haiti, 55-3 1/2. 5, Daniele Greco, Italy, 55-1 1/2. 6, Karl Taillepierre, France, 54-1 1/4. 7, Aarik Wilson, United States, 53-8 1/2. 8, Fabrizio Schembri, Italy, 52-0 3/4.

Shot Put -- 1, Reese Hoffa, United States, 70-0 1/4. 2, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 69-9 3/4. 3, Dylan Armstrong, Canada, 67-1 1/2. 4, Rutger Smith, Netherlands, 67-0. 5, Carl Myerscough, Britain, 64-7 1/4. 6, Joe Kovacs, United States, 64-4. 7, Marco Fortes, Portugal, 63-0 1/4. 8, Kim Juhl Christensen, Denmark, 62-10.

Women

100 -- 1, Blessing Okagbare, Nigeria, 11.01. 2, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 11.03. 3, Tianna Madison, United States, 11.13. 4, Murielle Ahoure, Ivory Coast, 11.13. 5, Aleen Bailey, Jamaica, 11.25. 6, Schillonie Calvert, Jamaica, 11.40. 7, Carrie Russell, Jamaica, 11.48. 8, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 11.82.

400 -- 1, Christine Ohuruogu, Britain, 50.42. 2, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 50.56. 3, Rosemarie Whyte, Jamaica, 51.19. 4, Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.43. 5, Shericka Williams, Jamaica, 51.89. 6, Jessica Beard, United States, 52.08. 7, Shana Cox, Britain, 52.38.

800 -- 1, Molly Beckwith, United States, 2:00.68. 2, Janeth Jepkosgei, Kenya, 2:00.68. 3, Winny Chebet, Kenya, 2:00.76. 4, Marilyn Okoro, Britain, 2:01.32. 5, Geena Gall, United States, 2:01.65. 6, Angelika Cichocka, Poland, 2:02.09. 7, Yvonne Hak, Netherlands, 2:02.93. 8, Malika Akkaoui, Morocco, 2:04.46. 9, Charlotte Best, Britain, 2:05.20.

100 Hurdles -- 1, Kellie Wells, United States, 12.57. 2, Sally Pearson, Australia, 12.59. 3, Virginia Crawford, United States, 12.74. 4, Kristi Castlin, United States, 12.82. 5, Christina Manning, United States, 12.88. 6, Danielle Carruthers, United States, 12.90. 7, Phylicia George, Canada, 12.94.

3,000 Steeplechase -- 1, Ancuta Bobocel, Romania, 9:27.24. 2, Polina Jelizarova, Latvia, 9:28.27. 3, Barbara Parker, Britain, 9:29.22. 4, Bridget Franek, United States, 9:29.53. 5, Katarzyna Kowalska, Poland, 9:34.14. 6, Ashley Higginson, United States, 9:34.49. 7, Phanencer Chemion, Kenya, 9:36.55. 8, Beverly Ramos, Puerto Rico 9:41.15. 9, Sara Hall, United States, 9:45.51. 10, Emily Stewart, Britain, 9:53.47. 11, Birtukan Fente Alemu, Ethiopia, 10:06.98.

Triple Jump -- 1, Caterine Ibarguen, Colombia, 48-1 1/4. 2, Olha Saladukha, Ukraine, 47-6 1/4. 3, Yamile Aldama, Britain, 47-1 3/4. 4, Kimberly Williams, Jamaica, 45-11 1/4. 5, Amanda Smock, United States, 45-4 1/4. 6, Dana Veldakova, Slovakia, 45-2 1/4. 7, Patricia Mamona, Portugal, 44-11 1/2. 8, Andriyana Banova, Bulgaria, 42-4 3/4.

Javelin -- 1, Goldie Sayers, Britain, 217-1. 2, Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic, 209-10. 3, Vira Rebryk, Ukraine, 209-4. 4, Sunette Viljoen, South Africa, 207-9. 5, Kimberley Mickle, Australia, 204-7. 6, Kathryn Mitchell, Australia, 197-7. 7, Katharina Molitor, Germany, 192-11.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES - Reinstated C Taylor Teagarden from the 60-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Miguel Socolovich from Norfolk (IL). Assigned C Ronny Paulino outright to Norfolk. Designated LHP Dana Eveland for assignment.

BOSTON RED SOX - Reinstated RHP Clay Buchholz from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Mauro Gomez to Pawtucket (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS - Placed LHP Drew Smyly on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 7. Recalled RHP Luis Marte and Danny Worth from Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS - Assigned OF Mitch Maier outright to Omaha (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS - Reinstated RHP Jerome Williams from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Brad Mills to Salt Lake (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS - Placed OF Franklin Gutierrez on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Stephen Pryor to Tacoma (PCL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS - Reinstated LHP Joe Saunders from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Patrick Corbin to Reno (PCL).

ATLANTA BRAVES - Reinstated C Brian McCann from paternity leave. Recalled SS Tyler Pastornicky from Gwinnett (IL). Optioned C J.C. Boscan to Gwinnett.

CINCINNATI REDS - Traded INF Paul Janish to Atlanta for RHP Todd Redmond, and optioned him to Louisville (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS - Reinstated OF Justin Maxwell from the 15-day DL.

MIAMI MARLINS - Placed OF Giancarlo Stanton on the 15-day DL. Agreed to terms with C Humberto Quintero on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS - Reinstated 1B Lance Berkman from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Shane Robinson to Memphis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS - Re-signed F Kevin Garnett, F Brandon Bass and C-F Chris Wilcox.

DETROIT PISTONS - Signed C Vyacheslav Kravtsov to a multiyear contract.

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS - Matched the Phoenix Suns' four-year offer sheet to G Eric Gordon.

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Le Cap d'Agde, France

13th Stage

A 134.8-mile, mostly flat ride from Saint-Paul-Trois-Chateaux to the Mediterranean resort of Le Cap d'Agde with a single Category 3 climb near the finish

1. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, 4 hours, 57 minutes, 59 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

3. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

4. Sebastien Hinault, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale,

5. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

6. Julien Simon, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

7. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

8. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

9. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

10. Danilo Hondo, Germany, Lampre-ISD, same time.

11. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

12. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

13. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

14. Kevin De Weert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

15. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

16. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

17. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

18. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

19. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

20. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

Also

22. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

23. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, same time.

30. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

33. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, same time.

39. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

40. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

96. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 12 minutes, 31 seconds behind.

97. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

140. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 14:04.

151. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 13 stages)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 59 hours, 32 minutes, 32 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 2:05.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 2:23.

4. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 3:19.

5. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 4:48.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 6:15.

7. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 6:57.

8. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 7:30.

9. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 8:31.

10. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 8:51.

11. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:29.

12. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:45.

13. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 10:49.

14. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, 11:27.

15. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 12:41.

16. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, 17:21.

17. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 17:41.

18. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:04.

19. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 19:02.

20. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 20:12.

Also

32. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 47:17.

41. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 1:04:55.

50. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:11:03.

99. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:43:09.

163. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:37:16.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

Washington-130at Miami+120

New York-110at Atlanta+100

at Milwaukee-150Pittsburgh+140

at Chicago-115Arizona+105

Philadelphia-130at Colorado+120

at San Fran-200Houston+185

at Los Angeles-155San Diego+145

at Cincinnati-155St. Louis+145

American League

at New York-125Los Angeles+115

at Toronto-135Cleveland+125

Detroit-165at Baltimore+155

at Tampa Bay-110Boston+100

Oakland-115at Minnesota+105

Chicago-155at Kansas City+145

Texas-175at Seattle+165

NFL

Calendar

July 23 -- Training camps open.

Aug. 4-5 -- Hall of Fame inductions; Hall of Fame game, Canton, Ohio.

Aug. 9-13 -- Preseason openers.

Sept. 5 -- Regular-season opener.

Sept. 9-10 -- First full regular-season weekend.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories